Friday 17th August 2018
Through the Night
Bach, Dutilleux and Dvorak
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Catriona Young presents pianist Anna Vinnitskaya and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 5 in F minor BWV 1056
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Frantisek Jiranek Concerto for flute, strings and basso continuo in G major
Elisabeth Kuyper 6 Lieder (Op.17 Nos 1, 2 & 3)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Flor Alpaerts Romanza for Violin and Orchestra (1928)
Othmar Schoeck Sommernacht (Summer Night): pastoral intermezzo for string orchestra (Op.58)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major (Op.28, No.15) "Raindrop"
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik no. 2 Op.36`1 for piano and 12 instruments
Alexis Contant L'Aurore - Symphonic Poem (1912)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E major Op 22
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Richard Strauss Four Last Songs (Vier letzte Lieder) for voice & orchestra (AV.150) (1948)
Antonín Dvořák Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Henri Dutilleux Mystère de l'instant
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Jean Sibelius Kuin virta vuolas [As a swift current] (Op.26 No.8)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no 1 in D minor BWV 1052
Dmitri Shostakovich 2 Pieces (Prelude and scherzo) Op.11 for string octet or orchestra
Music Planet
Kathryn Tickell with Bareto and Fendika
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Kathryn Tickell with live performances by Peruvian band Bareto and Ethiopia's Fendika.

Blanchard de Plaizir Keep Calm Dance (BBC Music Introducing)
Manu Delago Parasol Peak
Fendika Wolaita (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Monika Njava Mieritsereta (Road Trip)
Fendika Guragna (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Punch Brothers Jungle Bird
Hashmat Sultana Rang
SAID Soa ty manandongo (Road Trip)
Κώστας Μαρσέλος (Νούρος) Minore of Smyrna (Road Trip)
Salah El-Ouergli Les Saints (Mixtape) (feat. Salah El-Ouergli)
Ammar 808 Boganga & Sandia
Jaojoby Alima (Road Trip)
SIAN Air Fàir an Là (feat. SIAN)
Attaullah Khan Esakhelvi Qameez Teri Kaali
Jon Hassell Blues Nile (Mixtape)
Sylvestre Randafison Mahagaga (Road Trip)
Bareto La voz del Sinchi (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Lee “Scratch” Perry Return of Django (Classic Artist)
Thabang Tabane Nyanda Yeni
Bareto Mujer hilandera (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Lee “Scratch” Perry Disco Devil 7'' Mix (Classic Artist)
Bareto Mentirosa + Colegiala (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Liraz Nozi Nozi
Bareto El diablo (Glatt & Verkehrt Festival 2017)
Mama Sana Soary (Road Trip)
In Tune Mixtape
Schubert, Gershwin, Weir
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by John Tavener and Judith Weir.

Judith Weir Sevdalino, my little one (Songs from the Exotic)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for viola d'amore, RV 392 (1st mvt)
Chet Baker Quartet It's Always You
Franz Schubert Octet, D 803 (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Gottfried Reiche Abblasen in D for solo trumpet
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 1 in E minor, Op 39 (3rd mvt)
In Tune
Simone Porter, Chineke! Junior Quartet, Robert Carsen, Ariel Lanyi
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Katie Derham presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
John Dowland Lady Hunsdon's Puffe
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - premiere annee, Suisse: 'Les cloches de Geneve'
Richard Strauss Waltz Sequence No 1 (Der Rosenkavalier)
Fritz Kreisler Slavonic Fantasy on 'Songs my Mother Taught Me'
Traditional Catalan Song of the Birds (El Cant del Ocells)
Träd Cease your funning
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Johann Christoph Pepusch The Beggar's Opera (Overture)
Joseph Boulogne Quartet for Strings
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.18 No.1: II. Adagio affettuoso ed appassionato
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Manuel de Falla La VIda breve: Danse espagnole No.1 arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Ernest Bloch Baal Shem (3 pictures from Chassidic life): Nigun
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude Op.40, No.7
Florence Beatrice Price Quartet for strings in G
Afternoon Concert
Prom 40 repeat: Joshua Bell and the Academy of St Martin in the Fields.
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Joshua Bell, Academy of St Martin in the Fields in Mendelssohn, Saint-Saens and Beethoven.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Allez, Jeune Guerrier (Dardanus)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Violin Concerto No.3 in B minor
Frank Bridge Lament (Catherine, aged 9, 'Lusitania' 1915)
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces, Op.81
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Eivind Ringstad and David Meier
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Live from the Queen?s Hall, violist Eivind Ringstad in recital.

Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No. 2 in D minor
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder, Op.113
Eugène Ysaÿe Caprice d'apres l'Etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata in G minor, Devil's Trill
Peder Barratt-Due Correspondances (World Premiere)
César Franck Sonata in A major
Franz Schubert Ave Maria D839
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roman curses
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo in C minor K.617 for glass harmonica, flute, oboe, vla & vcl
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche militaire française (Suite algérienne, Op 60)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 5 in E flat major, Op 73, 'Emperor' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Concerto for organ and orchestra no. 5 (Op.4`5) in F major
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in G major, Op 2 No 12 (Ciaconna)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
George Gershwin Clap yo' hands (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Schubert Der Schwanengesang, D. 957: 3. Das Fischermädchen
Giuseppe Tartini Flute Concerto in G major: I. Allegro
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz (from Rodeo)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30 (3rd mvt)
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Burt Bacharach I Say a Little Prayer
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso
Jean Sibelius The Bard
Thomas Arne The Morning
Eric Coates Mayfair (London Again)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola, Op.112
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat major, WoO 25
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Oskar Merikanto A Summer Evening's Idyll, Op16 no. 2
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 2
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn, Z.193
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path Bk.1 (Our Evenings)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Trio in E flat K 498 'Kegelstadt' (1st mvt)
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Thursday 16th August 2018
Through the Night
Music by JS Bach and Sofia Gubaidulina performed by accordionist Richard Galliano
2 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Catriona Young introduces Richard Galliano and the European Soloists of Luxembourg.

Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall, Op 46 No 4
Salamone Rossi Sinfonia grave a 5 for violin, viols, double harp and lute
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041, arr. for accordion
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in B flat major, K 333
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra, Op 25
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinen Thron trete ich'
Giuseppe Tartini Concerto for violin and strings in D minor, D 45
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 315, "Summer"
Jan Wanski Symphony in D major on themes from the opera "Pasterz nad Wisla"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence (4th mvmt, 'Allegro vivace') Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 8 in E minor from 12 Fantasies for flute
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no 4 in F sharp minor, Op 30
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F major, RV 293, "Autumn"
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Henri Vieuxtemps Cello Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 46
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero, Op 34 (arr. for string orchestra)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Lyrisch gedicht voor klein orkest [Lyrical Poem for small orchestra]
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Richard Galliano Fou rire
Johann Gottfried Müthel Polonaise for bassoon, strings and continuo in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 6 in E minor, BWV 830
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Andrejs Jurjāns Beggar's Dance - from Latvian Dances
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev Symphony No 4 in C minor, Op 12
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
A leap into the deep waters of adventurous music.

Aretha Franklin Never Grow Old
Onyx Collective Steam Rooms
Carmina Escobar CIHUANAHUALLI: Payatl​ ​Kamojpaltik​ ​(rebozo​ ​púrpura​ ​/​ ​purple​ ​shawl)
Anna Meredith Stoop
Kongo Dia Ntotila Faux Boss
WC Handy arr Mark Armstrong St Louis Blues
James Cleveland Oh Mary Dont You Weep (feat. James Cleveland)
Book of J My Sun Will Never Go Down
Okkyung Lee Gheo-Wool/Mirrors (dedicated to Jo Cox)
RANT Wha'll Dance Wi' Wattie?
Near Future Thought Terminating in Your Night
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 45: Orchestre de la Suisse Romande & Jonathan Nott
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Jonathan Nott, Orchestre de la Suisse Romande and Renaud Capucon in Debussy and Ravel.

Claude Debussy Jeux
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka (1911 version)
György Ligeti Concert Romanesc: 4th mvmt
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (orch. Maresz)
Jules Massenet Meditiation from Thaïs
In Tune
Anna Maria Olsson, Kuljit Bhamra, Meera Raja, Jonathan Coy, Belinda Lang
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

William Byrd Nunc dimittis for 5 voices
Hubert Parry I was glad
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words, Op 109
Kuljit Bhamra Dust & Heat
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder: Der Engel
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat, D935 No 3 - Theme and Variations
Giuseppe Verdi Gualtier Maldé!... Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV 249)
Anna Maria Olsson Morning Haze
Kuljit Bhamra Elephants and Trains
Anna Maria Olsson The Lake in which Nobody Swam
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Robert Levin
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Pianist and conductor Robert Levin performs sonatas by Mozart from the Queen's Hall.

Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Incidental Music Op.23
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat K282
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Preludes K284a No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio K384
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in C major K330
Fritz Kreisler Viennese Rhapsodic Fantasietta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Piece in C major, completed by Robert Levin
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Preludes K284a No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major K333
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Preludes K284a No 2
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Sibelius's Karelia Suite, Bus tickets
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Royal Hunt and Storm
Josquin des Prez Missa di Dadi (The Dice Mass): Agnus Dei I
Ludwig Thuille Quartettsatz
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G major, Op 58 (3rd mvt)
Malcolm Arnold Four Cornish Dances for orchestra, Op 91
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Nicola Porpora Sonata for 2 Cellos No. 3 in G Major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C major Op.48 for string orchestra: 4th movement (Tema Russo)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Felicissima quest'alma (Apollo e Dafne)
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri
Richard Wagner Forest Murmurs (Siegfried)
Giacomo Puccini The Humming Chorus (Madama Butterfly)
Benjamin Britten Tu sai ch'io so, signor mei (Seven Sonnets of Michelangelo)
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Isaac Albéniz Tango (Espana)
Joaquín Rodrigo Sarao (Concierto serenata)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuetto and Courante (Cello suite no.1, BWV.1007)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Laura Jurd Interlude
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D 827
Gabriel Jackson I am the voice of the wind
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam; Kyrie (Requiem in D minor, K 626)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Susanna, or via, sortite (The Marriage of Figaro)
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite in F major, HWV 427
Wednesday 15th August 2018
Through the Night
Schubert, Brahms and Paganini
10 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of violin and piano music from Romania.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor, op 108
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis for double string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No.1 in A major (Op.11 No.1)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 8 in C minor, Op 13, "Pathetique"
Béla Bartók From 44 Duos for 2 violins, Sz.98/4: Vol.4
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Benjamin Britten Early one morning for voice and piano
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down vers. chorus [1927]
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Keyboard Sonata in G minor, Wq 65, No 17
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise brilliante in A, Op 21
Richard Strauss Potpourri from the opera Die schweigsame Frau
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Rudolf Escher Ciel, air et vents for chorus (1957)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.2 (Allegretto scherzando) (L.66, no.2)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor (Op.79 No.2) [1879]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K564
Dobri Hristov Heruvimska pesen no.4 (Cherubic Song)
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera] Op.9
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, Op 70
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for Strings and continuo (RV.157)
Late Junction
Roger Robinson, Ben Vince and Mark Sanders collaboration session
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Musicians from different corners of UK experimental music, recorded at BBC Maida Vale.

Harold Budd Niki D
Henry Purcell 3 Fantasias In 4 Parts: Fantasia IV, June 10 1680
Reverend Smith and Family Children, Go Where I Send Thee
John Cage A Book of Music 1944: Part 1
Tenesha the Wordsmith Black Noise
Mark Sanders Breathe In, Breathe Out
Träd Tebe Peem-Za Ovchariya (Song For The Shepherd)
Mark Sanders Prayers for Angry Young Men
Mark Sanders Love in Return
Mark Sanders Jazz is Dead
Mark Sanders Jazz Is
Mark Sanders Thinking About You
Ben Vince Brixton
New Tendencies Different Object
Bryony Griffith Burnett's Jig
Olivia Chaney O Solitude
Panchasila Patpong
In Tune Mixtape
Hahn, Jenkins, Korngold
6 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

John Williams Theme from Schindler's List (Reprise)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Reynaldo Hahn Piano Quartet No. 3 in G Major: IV. Allegro assai
Dag Wirén Marcia (Serenade in C major, Op 11)
John Dowland The Shoemaker's Wife
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
John Jenkins Fantasia no 14
In Tune
Sakari Oramo, Kadialy Kouyate, Benjamin Grosvenor, Guy Barker
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Sakari Oramo and kora player Kadialy Kouyate.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Cole Porter Always true to you in my fashion
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Morgana King A Taste of Honey
Kadialy Kouyate Kanu Foro
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Francis Poulenc Hôtel
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Etude, Op 40 No 7
Träd Elegie
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, Cantata BWV 30a (Opening Chorus)
John Plummer Anna Mater matris Christi
Joseph Haydn Concerto No 1 in C majorfor cello and orchestra, H.7b.1 (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Kouyate Nana
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D minor, 'Wagner', 1899 version (3rd mvt)
Kadialy Kouyate Ifango Ji - llegada
Carl Czerny Sonatina for Piano Trio in G Major, Op 104 No 1 (1st mvt)
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Catriona Morison and Simon Lepper
11 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Mezzo-soprano Catriona Morison and pianist Simon Lepper in Brahms, Schumann and Mahler.

Michael Head Sweet Chance, That Led My Steps Abroad
Gustav Mahler Ruckert-Lieder
Johannes Brahms Dein blaues Auge
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder Op 38
Johannes Brahms Alte Liebe
Franz Schubert Seligkeit D 433
Johannes Brahms Geheimnis
Johannes Brahms Von ewiger Liebe
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No 3 in E major, BWV1006
Robert Schumann Gedichte der Konigin Maria Stuart
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien
Traditional Ye Banks and Braes o' Bonnie Doon, arr. Claire Liddell
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied
Johannes Brahms An die Nachtigall
Johannes Brahms Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer
Johannes Brahms Meine Liebe ist grun
Darius Milhaud Sonatine Op.100
Johannes Brahms Therese
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Fucik's Florentiner March and a robotic doll impersonator
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vasily Kalinnikov Symphony No. 2 - ii) Andante cantabile
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K.382 for piano and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz orch Batiashvili (Dance of the Dolls)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk: Freedom
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in D major (Tafelmusik)
Josef Myslivecek L'Olimpiade (Overture)
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Julius Röntgen Serenade in E Major: I. Moderato
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat
Nino Rota Toccata for bassoon and piano
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E-Flat Major, Op. 44: II. In modo d'una marcia. Un poco largame
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Petroc Trelawny presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00am.

Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Mistero
Ludwig van Beethoven Turkish March (The Ruins of Athens)
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (no.4)
Franz Lehár You Are My Heart's Delight (The Land of Smiles)
Johann Sebastian Bach Dissolve, my heart (St John Passion, BWV.245)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (4th mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Othello - Suite, Op.79
Louise Farrenc Nocturne, Op 49
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor, D 817
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar (Alcina)
Wilhelm Taubert Piano Concerto No 2 in A major, Op 189 (3rd mvt)
Robert Carver Missa L'Homme armé (Gloria)
Henry Walford Davies Everyman (The Commendation / Epilogue)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance Op.64 no.1
Joseph Haydn Adagio in F major, H.18.9
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path (A Blown-Away Leaf)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The young prince and princess (Sheherazade, Op.35)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
Through the Night
Mozart, Scarlatti and Debussy
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Catriona Young presents pianist Fou Ts'ong at the 1968 Dubrovnik Summer Festival.

Anonymous Salterello [instrumental]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Minuet in D major K.355
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Claude Balbastre Romance
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major K95
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B flat major (D.485)
Gustav Lange Blumenlied for piano (Op.39)
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Béla Bartók Dance suite for orchestra (Sz.77)
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata Prima in G major (Op.5)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Domenico Scarlatti Six Sonatas (K474; K132; K461; K115; K215; K260)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi O primavera for solo soprano and bc & O dolcezze d'Amore
Claude Debussy Preludes (excepts)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah, vous dirai-je, Maman' for piano (K.265)
Dmitro Bortnyansky Choral Concerto No 28, "Blessed is the Man"
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings Op 20
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no 2 in D minor, Op 22
Gioachino Rossini Aria: Non piu mesta from 'La Cenerentola' Act II
Late Junction
Max Reinhardt
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Rare Afrobeat, the vocals of the Resia Valley and new jazz from Steve Coleman.

Jenny Kissack Traa dy gholl dy valley: A Manx song for young children
William Mundy Beatus Et Sanctus
Julius Eastman Fugue No. 7 (1983)
Laurie Tompkin Sniffin' Samgh
Mark Sanders Survivor (for the Grenfell Survivors)
Bondije Bondije's Song
Shina Williams & His African Percussionists Cunny Jam Wayo
Bondije Bondije's Song 2
Silvana Paletti Om Baj Bile
Bugge Wesseltoft Deadly Music
Sounds of Mann Silverburn River
Elżbieta Sikora Flashback, hommage à Pierre Schaeffer
Steve Coleman and Five Elements Horda
Gonçalo Cardoso Flutes + Cicadas Duet
Sugai Ken Tsukuda
Infinite Music Magenta
Syd Right Now (feat. Syd)
Jenny Kissack Crank Er Y Dorrys
The Spike Orchestra Levushim
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 43: Daniel Barenboim and the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra perform Tchaikovsky and Scriabin
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Live at the BBC Proms: the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra and Daniel Barenboim.

Edward Elgar Nimrod
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet
David Robert Coleman Looking for Palestine
Alexander Scriabin The Poem of Ecstasy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise
In Tune Mixtape
Holst, Frst, Chabrier
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including Daniel Barenboim playing Mozart.

Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche
Thomas Tallis Candidi facti sunt Nazarei
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Gustav Holst Margrete's Cradle Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Piano, Violin, Viola and Cello No 1 in G minor K478
Martin Fröst Klezmer Dance No 2
Kabantu Ulidzile!
Michael Haydn Symphony in F major, P 32 (3rd mvt)
In Tune
Vasily Petrenko, Gemma Summerfield, Ziazan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance

Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd movement)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Five Betjeman songs; No.2 Song of a Nightclub Proprietress
Émile Paladilhe Psyché
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Nightingale, you sing my sorrow (from '1000 Songs')
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in G sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36; 4th movement
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Dance (Romeo and Juliet, Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Anon. 16th Century Mignonne, allons voir si la rose
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; No.1 C'est l'extase
Alexander Scriabin Symphony no. 1 in E major Op.26; 4th movement Vivace
Afternoon Concert
Prom 34 repeat: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena perform Britten and Copland
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in Britten and Copland from the Royal Albert Hall.

Benjamin Britten Les illuminations
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from 'Peter Grimes'
William Walton Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
Aaron Copland Connotations
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Fantasy Overture, 'Romeo and Juliet'
Samuel Barber Two Scenes from 'Antony and Cleopatra'
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Psychic self-defence, Elgar Cello Concerto
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Nicola Matteis Ground after the Scotch humour
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, Op.65
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Charles Villiers Stanford 8 Partsongs, Op. 119: No. 3. The blue bird
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Triomphante (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90: IV. Allegro
Billy Mayerl Look Lively
Franz Schubert Heimliches Lieben, D 922
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 2 in E minor, Op 27 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 6 Variations on 'Mio caro Adone', K 180
William Vincent Wallace Maritana - overture
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Monday 13th August 2018
Through the Night
Toward the Unknown Region
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Jonathan Swain presents performances of music by Vaughan Williams and Bruch.

Max Bruch Violin Concerto No.1 in G minor, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the Unknown Region
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Erik Gustaf Geijer 7 Songs (Vikingen (The Viking) [1811]; Den lilla kolargossen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest (Burya) - symphonic fantasia Op.18
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Anthony Payne Of land, sea and sky for chorus and orchestra
Wladyslaw Zelenski 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Arthur De Greef Humouresque for Orchestra (2nd version 1928)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.1 in F major (Op.10)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Arias from "Don Giovanni": 'Deh vieni alla finestra' and 'Finch' han dal vino'
Andrew Huggett Canadian folk-song suite for accordion and piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 12 Ecossaises (D.299)
Jazz Now
A Change Is Gonna Come
1 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Soweto Kinch presents a programme of music for human rights.

Soweto Kinch The Healing
John Schofield Don't Overdo It
John Schofield Lost In Space
John Schofield A World Without
A Change is Gonna Come Alabama
A Change is Gonna Come What's Going On?
A Change is Gonna Come Melior
A Change is Gonna Come Four Women
A Change is Gonna Come A Piece For Peace
John Schofield Blueprint
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 42: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, and Khatia Buniatishvili in Part, Grieg and Sibelius.
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Live at the BBC Proms: Estonian Festival Orchestra, Paavo Jarvi, Grieg Piano Concerto.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor
Claude Debussy Claire de Lune
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major
Arvo Pärt Symphony No 3
Hugo Alfvén Dance of the Shepherd Girl (Vallflickens Dans)
Lepo Sumera Spring Fly
In Tune Mixtape
Music for a Nordic Escape
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
In Tune's specially curated playlist, which tonight takes us to the far north.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Ole Bull The Herd Girl's Sunday
Veljo Tormis Day of a Herdsboy (Livonian Heritage)
Geirr Tveitt Piano Concerto No 1 in F major (2nd mvt)
Trad. Skrubben
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No 6 in C major, 'Dollar Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Sunleif Rasmussen The Playful Northern Lights Return (Like the Golden Sun)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Articus, Op 61: 2nd mvt)
In Tune
Leon McCawley, Jonathan Darlington, Marcus Farnsworth, Alison Rose
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing? (A Shropshire Lad)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in G major, D 894 (4th mvt)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari I Quatro Rusteghi: Prelude
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana: Regina coeli... Inneggiamo, il Signor (Easter Hymn)
Trad. Vaxelvis Kulning
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonate en symphonie in B flat major, Op 3 No 3
Antonín Dvořák Ma pisen zas mi laskou zni (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Antonín Dvořák Dejte klec jestrabu (Gypsy Songs, Op 55)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K279 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth The lads in their hundreds (A Shropshire Lad)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring: Variations on a Shaker Hymn - Simple Gifts
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Owain Park Caelos ascendit hodie
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 (3rd mvt), Presto
Afternoon Concert
Prom 33 repeat: Brahms's A German Requiem
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus conducted by Richard Farnes in Brahms's A German Requiem

Gustav Holst Invocation
Georges Bizet Symphony in C
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (1st mvt, Praeludium)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem Op 45
Thea Musgrave Phoenix Rising for orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Romantic Pieces Op. 75 (B150)
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Ronald Brautigam
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Fortepianist Ronald Brautigam performs Chopin and Mendelssohn live from the Queen's Hall.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo Capriccioso Op 14
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-Fantasy No 7 in A flat major, Op 61
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for Guitar, Op.107
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder - No 2, 3 and 4
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses in D minor Op 54
Felix Mendelssohn 6 Songs Without Words Op 19 (Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor Op 31
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op 27 (C sharp & D flat)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Schubert's Heidenroslein, Suntan lotion
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 95, 'La pastorella'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No.13 in E flat major, Op.27 No.1:1st mvt; Andante Allegro
Malcolm Arnold Three Shanties for Wind Quartet, Op 4
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Richard Wagner The Ride of the Valkyries (Die Walküre)
Edward MacDowell To a wild rose (Ten Woodland Sketches)
Trad. Foggy foggy dew
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Midnight Tide)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Friedrich von Flotow The last rose of summer arr Bennett
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen Suite No 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in C major, BWV 846, arr for guitar
Amy Beach Quartet in One Movement
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A, Op. 16 - i) Allegro moderato
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Isfahan (Far East Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden, BWV 230
John Ireland Sea Fever
Franz Liszt Oh! Quand je dors
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Andante for cello & organ
Joseph Haydn How refreshing to the sense (Summer - The Seasons)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano quartet No. 2 in E Flat Major, K493 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G major Op.3`3
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon primi toni à 10, C176
Louis Couperin Gavotte in D minor
Harry Revel Toujours Moi
Louis Couperin Allemande in D
Harry Revel Tzigane
Louis Couperin Canaries in D minor
Harry Revel Possession
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in G major, Op 126 No 1
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, Op.23
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence Op. 70, (2nd Mvt.)
Andrea Falconiero Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue BWV.1080 (Contrapunctus 2)
Ruud Van Eeten Punctus einz
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes Bk.2 no.5)
John Dunstable Gaude virgo salutata; Gaude virgo singularis; Virgo mater comprobaris; Ave gemma celi
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op.18 (1st mvt)
Simon Holt A Table of Noises (Fly)
Sunday 12th August 2018
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies No 3 and No 4
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Catriona Young presents the Norwegian Radio Orchestra playing Brahms's Symphonies 3 and 4.

Jules Massenet Meditation from 'Thais'
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture Op.17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major K.595
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in D minor 'La Folia' Op.1 No.12
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 in F, Op 90
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute/recorder and keyboard in E flat major
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Geistliches Wiegenlied Op.91 No.2
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Franz Schubert Symphony No.2 in B flat major D.125
Luigi Rossi Oratorio per la Settimana Santa [Oratorio for Holy Week] (in two parts)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.34 No.1
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no.1
Richard Wagner O du mein holder Abendstern - from "Tannhauser"
Hector Berlioz Overture from Beatrice et Benedict
Sergei Prokofiev Sarcasmes Op.17
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 10 in E minor Op 72 No 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Plainte d'Armide from Les Amours deguises
Classical Fix
Clemmie meets Huw Stephens
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Clemency Burton-Hill talks classical music with Huw Stephens from Radio 1.

Gerald Finzi Eclogue
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto: Act 3 - "Bella figlia dell'amore..."
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.2 in D minor - ii. Sarabande
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No.60 in G Major, Op.76 No.1, Hob. III:75: I. Allegro con spirito
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Early Music Late
Seville Baroque
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Highlights of concerts from Seville Baroque and from viola player Nils Monkemeyer.

George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
George Frideric Handel Crude Furie (Serse)
Antonio Vivaldi Come in vano (Catone in Utica)
Antonio Vivaldi Vedro col mio (Giustino)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for strings in C major
Marin Marais La Guitare
Antonio Vivaldi Alma opressa (La fida Ninfa)
Robert de Visée Suite in F minor (Excerpts)
Antonio Vivaldi In braccio de contenti (Gloria e Imeneo)
George Frideric Handel Dopo Notte (Ariodante)
George Frideric Handel Son nata a lagrimar (Giulio Cesare)
Antonio Vivaldi L'Olimpiade (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Scherza Infida (Ariodante)
Antonio Vivaldi Mentre dormi (L'Olimpiade)
Words and Music
Sunday
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Enjoy your day of rest with a literary and musical celebration of Sunday.

Henry Purcell Evening hymn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Seventeen come Sunday (English Folk Song Suite)
Richard Leveridge The Roast Beef of Old England (excerpt)
Joseph Haydn Haydn The Creation: The great work is completed (excerpt)
Henry Cowell Dance of Sport (excerpt)
William Grant Still The Sunday Symphony; Prayer (excerpt)
Francis Purcell Warren A Sunday Evening in Autumn
Benjamin Britten Sunday morning (Peter Grimes)
Edward Elgar Adieu
Johnny Cash Sunday Morning Coming Down (excerpt)
Stephen Sondheim Sunday in the park with George (excerpt)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d’eau (excerpt)
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls – Allegretto poco lento (excerpt)
George Butterworth Bredon Hill (A Shropshire Lad) (excerpt)
Percy Grainger Children’s March (excerpt)
Duke Ellington Come Sunday Interlude (excerpt)
Johann Strauss II Morning Papers – waltz (excerpt)
Aaron Copland Sunday Afternoon Music
Edvard Grieg Bell ringing – Lyric pieces book 5 (excerpt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – 1st movt (excerpt)
Francesco Corbetta Allemande (excerpt)
Private Passions
Allan Corduner
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Actor Allan Corduner talks to Michael Berkeley about his favourite music.

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A Little Night Music)
Alexander Scriabin Etude in D sharp minor, Op.8 no.12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K.503 (3rd mvt: Rondo)
Johann Sebastian Bach Aria (Goldberg Variations, BWV.988)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op.47 (1st mvt: Allegro moderato)
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grainger, Britten and Ravel
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Richard Rodgers My Funny Valentine
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe: Suite no. 2
Richard Wagner Flying Dutchman - Overture
John Barry Walkabout
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Percy Grainger Molly On The Shore
Alessandro Scarlatti Le Violette
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi Musicali SV 230-245: La Violetta ch'en su l'herbetta
John Field Nocturne in C major: Molto Moderato
Edvard Grieg Jeg Lagde mig sa sildig (I Lay Down So Late)
Joseph Haydn Responsoria de Venerabili Hob XX111c: 4 a-d
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 2 in B flat minor, Op. 31
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B minor for 2 flutes and calchedon TWV 53:h1
George Butterworth Rhapsody 'A Shropshire Lad'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Gustav Holst Ballet Music from 'The Perfect Fool' Op. 39
Noël Coward Parisian Pierrot
Jean Sibelius Pohjolas Daughter Op. 49
John Dowland Come Again, Sweet Love P. 60
Benjamin Britten Six Metamorphoses after Ovid: i. Pan
John Dowland Galliard: Awake Sweet Love
John Dowland Galliard: Can she excuse (The Earl Of Essex)
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Original Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito: Overture
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'Ete
Frank Leriche Khamse
Isaac Albéniz Suite española (Sevilla)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 14 in C sharp minor, Op. 27 no. 2 'Moonlight'
Anon. Como no le andare yo
Anon. Propinan del Melyor
Johann Sebastian Bach Agnus Dei qui tollis peccata mundi
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra, Op. 65 No. 5
Saturday 11th August 2018
Through the Night
Brahms Symphonies No 1 and No 2
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Catriona Young presents the Norwegian Radio Orchestra playing Brahms's Symphonies 1 and 2.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian' e Forte, for brass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.68
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.73
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music) (1909)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Rudolf Matz Ballade for violin, cello & piano
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings no. 13 (D.804) (Op.29) in A minor "Rosamunde"
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance and Waltz
George Frideric Handel Aria: Cara sposa, amante cara from Rinaldo (Act 1 Scene 7)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Polonaise de concert in A major (1867)
Witold Lutoslawski Dance preludes (Preludia taneczne) vers. for clarinet and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in G major, BWV 1038
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C major, Op.10/4
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
John Coltrane and Johnny Hartman
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Recordings by saxophonist John Coltrane and the singer Johnny Hartman.

John Coltrane Dedicated To You
John Coltrane They Say It's Wonderful
John Coltrane Quartet Impressions
John Coltrane Quartet Untitled Original 11383
John Coltrane Quartet Slow Blues
John Coltrane 'Vilia' From 'The Merry Widow'
John Coltrane Nature Boy
John Coltrane Untitled Original 11386
J to Z
Norma Winstone
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
An exclusive studio session from one of the UK's finest vocalists.

Ella Fitzgerald How High the Moon
Joni Mitchell Down To You
Ornette Coleman Tomorrow is the Question
Earl Hines 57 Varieties
Braxton Cook FJYD [take #5]
Sarah Tandy Half Blue
Sonny Rollins Trio Softly As In A Morning Sunrise
Etuk Ubong Battle For Peace
Tomasz Stanko Soul of Things, Var. 4
Fred Hersch Black Nile
Glauco Venier Lisbon Story
Glauco Venier Gaelic Reels
Helge Andreas Norbakken Descansado
Helge Andreas Norbakken Malena
Bansangu Orchestra Cross Channel
Julian Argüelles Bulerías
Jazz Record Requests
11/08/2018
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Alyn Shipton's with music by Duke Ellington's Spacemen from the album, The Cosmic Scene.

Louis Armstrong Potato Head Blues
Jimmy Smith Eight Counts For Rita
Fletcher Henderson Hocus Pocus
Duke Ellington Jones
Harlem Jazz And Blues Band Stagolee
Indo-British Ensemble Yaman (The Colonel'S Lady)
Al Fairweather & Sandy Brown'S All Stars Dinah
Peggy Lee New York City Blues
Alex Welsh Creole Love Call
Uncle Nef Shake It Baby
Anthony Braxton Tropical Forest
Billy Taylor I Wish I Knew How It Would Feel To Be Free
Chaka Khan And The Melody Still Lingers On (Night In Tunisia)
Inside Music
Inside Music with Eimear Noone
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Composer and conductor Eimear Noone introduces a wide selection of music - from the inside

Leonard Bernstein Overture to Candide
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme LWV 43 - Overture, Gavotte, Canaries
Jennifer Higdon Blue Cathedral
John Corigliano The Red Violin (soundtrack) - Anna's Theme, Main Title, Death of Anna
Antonín Dvořák Serenade for Strings in E - Finale
Kalevi Aho Symphonic Dances 'Hommage a Uuno Klami' - No.1 Prelude
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, lasso, al mio duolo (from the 6th book of madrigals)
David Raksin Theme from Laura (suite)
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere Bouddhique
Donnacha Dennehy 'He Wishes his Beloved Were Dead' from That the Night Come
Luciano Berio Folk Songs: 'Black is the Colour' and 'Loosin yelav'
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92 - Allegretto
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie for Flute and Piano, Op.79: Andantino - allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Confutatis and Lacrimosa
Hildegard von Bingen Qi Sunt Hi, Ut Sub Nubes
Hildegard von Bingen Processional from Embodied Souls
Record Review
Andrew McGregor and Laura Tunbridge
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Mark Lowther chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Vaughan Williams.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Infinite Shining Heavens
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 i) Allegro Moderato
Frank Bridge Come To Me In My Dreams
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino, TrV 293 ii) Andante
Richard Rodney Bennett Partita: i) Intrada. Allegro giocoso
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "Al sibilar tremendo"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia In C Minor K475
Giovanni Battista Bononcini La Converzione di Maddalena: "In tepidi fiumi"
Federico Mompou Preludio No. 7: A Alicia de Larrocha (1949)
Germaine Tailleferre Trio pour violon, violoncelle et piano: IV. Très animé
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 in C major, Op.26
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Symphony - 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.5 - Scherzo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto for Bass Tuba & Orchestra (First Movt.)
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy Op. 46: iv) Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet No. 1 in G minor K478 iii) Rondo (Allegro moderato)
Liza Lehmann When I Am Dead, My Dearest
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: I feel Pretty
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite no. 4 in G major, Op. 61 'Mozartiana': IV. Theme & Variations
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves' for solo violin, harp and string orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat major, Wq. 183/2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus's Lament transc. by Wilhelm Kempff
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10: 3rd mvt
Francis Poulenc Novelettes Nos 1, 2 and 3
George Antheil Serenade no. 1: II. Andante molto
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Friday 10th August 2018
Through the Night
Monte-Carlo Philharmonic Orchestra
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Catriona Young presents music by Ginastera, Lalo and Tchaikovsky.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) - from 'Ma Vlast'
Stan Golestan Arioso and Allegro de concert
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor (Op.3) (1906)
Georg Philipp Telemann Affetuoso & Wandelt in der Liebe, gleich wie Christus uns geliebt! (aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor for piano (Op 48 no 2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Alberto Ginastera Concert Suite from the ballet 'Estancia', Op 8a
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor, Op 21
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, Op 64
Sergei Prokofiev Balcony Scene from the ballet suite Romeo and Juliet arr. Borisovsky
Robert Schumann 4 Nachtstucke for piano (Op.23)
Firminus Caron [Caron] Helas que pora advenire (in 3 parts)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for horn and orchestra (C. 38) in D minor
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle (Op.60)
Zoltán Kodály Missa brevis (... tempore belli)
Michael Haydn Ave Regina for double choir (MH.140)
Music Planet
BBC Music Introducing at Latitude with Kathryn Tickell
4 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Kathryn Tickell with recordings made on the BBC Music Introducing stage at Latitude.

Yama Warashi Kofun No Uta
The Zion Travelers The Blood (Classic Artist)
Franco La Rumba O.K
NES Allouane
The Zion Travelers Every Time I Feel The Spirit (Classic Artist)
Vigüela Jota Estribillera al uno
Fran and Flora Talking Trees (BBC Music Introducing)
Wu Man & Son de San Diego Dance in the Sunshine
Vigüela Flor del virule
Fran and Flora Romanian Fantasy (BBC Music Introducing)
Cheo Hurtado La periquera
Amália Rodrigues Barca Negra (Road Trip)
Tenores di Bitti Remunnu ’e Locu Cantu a ballu seriu
Fratelli Mancuso & Antonio Marangolo Bella Maria
Carminho Saia Rodada (Road Trip)
Guaguanco Matancero Por primera vez (Mixtape)
Carlão Viver Pra Sempre (Road Trip)
Josephu Ngonyama Shumba Mwadzi Itira ("He Did It Himself") (Mixtape)
Cormac Byrne & Adam Summerhayes Arising Part 4
Canalón de Timbiquí Llanto en el Cielo (Mixtape)
Stella Chiwese Gwendurugwe
Chico Trujillo La Banda de Mio Vecino
Eddi Reader Maiden's Lament / An Charraig Donn
Anders Bromander & Olav Johansson Sommarlat
Seinn Shine
Danú Master McGrath
Rachael McShane and the Cartographers The Molecatcher
Kongo Dia Ntotila Mutwashi (BBC Music Introducing)
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 37: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia and Sir Antonio Pappano
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Live at the BBC Proms: Orchestra of the Academy of Santa Cecilia, Rome, performs Mahler.

Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs for clarinet & jazz orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Creation (Chaos)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony No 1 'Jeremiah'
Ottorino Respighi Danza Italiana
Gioachino Rossini 'Galop' from William Tell Overture
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, John Williams, The East Pointers
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor, Op 64 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev March, Op 99
Benedetto Marcello Se morto mi brami
John Williams Princess Leia (from Star Wars)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No.2 in A minor - Molto vivace
Tim Chaisson Pour Over
In Tune
Estonian Festival Orchestra and Paavo Jrvi live from Prnu, James Hendry, Jessie Grimes
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Sean Rafferty's guests include Paavo Jarvi and the Estonian Festival Orchestra.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.5
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Chris Stout Hangman's Reel
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.13 in G major - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Augusta Holmès Fantasie (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Arthur Sullivan Iolanthe (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Polka in B flat major, Op 53a No 1, 'For Prague students'
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 4 in E flat major, K 282 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Grazer Galopp in C major, D 925
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat, Op.120 No.2 (3rd mvt) Andante con moto
Lepo Sumera Waltz (from Spring Fly)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke No.1
Afternoon Concert
Prom 28 repeat: National Youth Orchestra performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
The National Youth Orchestra under George Benjamin performs Mussorgsky, Ligeti and Debussy

Claude Debussy La Mer
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain
György Ligeti Lontano
Arthur Sullivan Hark, the hour of ten is sounding (Trial by Jury)
Geirr Tveitt Hardanger Fiddle-Song, Op 150 No 15
George Benjamin Dance Figures
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in D major (Left Hand)
Oliver Knussen Prayer Bell Sketch
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ravel's Mother Goose Suite, Children's Games
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for Violin, Horn & Orchestra in A Major: II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 in C major, K503 (3rd mvt, Allegretto)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Gabriel Fauré Romance in B flat major for violin and piano, Op 28
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 Horns and Violin in D Major, TWV 54:D2
Gustav Holst March (A Moorside Suite)
James MacMillan Ave maris stella
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major, Op 40
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boréades - Act 4, Sc 4, Entrée de Polymnie
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in E flat major, RV 130, 'Sonata al Santo Sepolcro'
Leó Weiner Hungarian Folk Dance Suite, Op 18 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Claude Debussy Les fées sont d'exquises danseuses (Preludes, Book 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Hieronymus Praetorius Surge, propera, amica mea
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 1 in C Major, Hob. VIIb:1: III. Finale. Allegro molto
Clara Schumann Romance in B flat major, Op 22 No 3
Leos Janáček String Quartet No. 2. JW VII/13: moderato
Claudio Monteverdi 'Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro' (Golden tresses, beautiful treasure), from 7th Book of Madrigals
Margaret Hubicki The Sorrow of Etaine (Irish Fantasy)
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Morton Gould Pavanne (American Symphonette, No 2)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music' (Air; Minuet)
Robert Schumann I Blame You Not [after "Ich grolle nicht"]
Robin Holloway Serenade in C major, Op 41 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (Act 5: Chaconne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 213
Adolphus Hailstork Symphony no. 1, 2nd mvt; Adagio - Lento ma non troppo
John Adams Shaker Loops (Shaking and Trembling)
Alexander Glazunov Novelettes, Op.15: No.5 All'Ungherese
Thursday 9th August 2018
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with Ben Ratliff's Mixtape
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Author Ben Ratliff with a mixtape of songs that transmit an idea of the recording room.

John Coltrane Blues to You
György Ligeti Sonata for viola solo: Lamento
Henry Threadgill And More Dirt - Part IV
Langham Research Centre Terminal Voltage Traces
Mar Seck Vagabonde
Asle Karstad Ritual #3
Natureboy Flako Nebulous Garden
Ben Chatwin Black Castle
Neutral Milk Hotel Two Headed Boy Part Two
Claudio F Baroni In CirCles II (Mov. I)
Richard van Kruysdijk Four
Get the Blessing Not With Standing
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Caprices For Violin Solo: N1 & N2 Andante
Grouper Birthday Song
Tommy Duncan Dusty Skies
Grupo De Samba De Parelha Da Mussuca Eu Me Casei
浅川マキ Yuki Ga Furu
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Meditation
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
In Tune's specially curated playlist for meditation.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Aaron Parks Into the Labyrinth
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation, Op.32
Arthur Bliss In green pastures (Meditations on a theme by John Blow)
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prélude, marine et chansons (Marine)
In Tune
Neal Davies, Martyn Brabbins, Matthew Wadsworth
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Matthew Wadsworth and bass-baritone Neal Davies.

Cecil Coles Behind the lines; 3rd movt - Cortège
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel; No 2, Let Beauty Awake & No. 3 The Roadside Fire
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54; 3rd movt Presto
Stephen Goss Theorbo Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale; Serenade (Absylon) & Epilogue
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes; No.1 Sunrise with Sea Monsters
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Träd Tiger Rag
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Gilbert & Sullivan Tit Willow from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Apreggiata
Niccolò Piccinni Toccata VI
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No. 7 Whither Must I Wander
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Churchillian drift
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Erno Dohnanyi Wedding Waltz (The Veil of the Pierrette)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Ferruccio Busoni Seven Elegies (Turandots Frauengemach)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 1, -
Robert Fuchs Quintet in E flat major Op.102 for clarinet and strings: Allegro scherzando
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 2, -
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
George Antheil Valentine Waltzes: No. 3, -
George Frideric Handel Qual farfalletta (Partenope)
Alexander Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15 No 4)
Joseph Haydn Die Feuersbrunst (Overture)
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 3 in G major, Op 72
Miklós Rózsa Double Indemnity: Mrs Dietrichson, The Conspiracy
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder, no.29; Anakreons Grab
Richard Wagner Die Walkure: Siegmund's Love Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Jacques Offenbach Charbonniers et fariniers
Anonymous The English Nightingale
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in C major, S 211
Carl Czerny Trio brillant in A Major for Violin, Cello & Piano, Op. 211 No. 2: III. Bolero.
Diego Ortiz Recercadas on 'Tenores italianos'
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor, BWV 1056R
Fanny Mendelssohn String quartet in E flat major (1834) - 2nd movement, Allegretto
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Organ, Harpsichord & Orchestra: iii. Air
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Leonard Bernstein Overture to Wonderful Town
Wednesday 8th August 2018
Through the Night
Beethoven and Bartok from Bulgaria
1 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Trad. Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Manuel de Falla Excerpts from Suite of Spanish Folksongs: no.2 Nana (Berceuse); no.4 Polo: Vivo
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Late Junction
Nick Luscombe with New York new music
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
New music from New York, exploring the electronic avenues and avant-garde alleyways.

Herbie Nichols House Party Starting
Jeremy Slater Ice in Hudson Pier (processed) (field recording)
John Blue between two cashier windows at penn station (field recording)
John Zorn Bittul
Katie Gately Barnes & Noble (field recording)
Matt Sargent Ghost Music
String Noise Parallel Noise Construction
Terry Riley Terry Riley In C [Excerpt]
Tyshawn Sorey Cascade in Slow Motion
Caroline Shaw Say You Will [Alternate Version]
Yaeji New York '93
Clément Thiery Staten Island Ferry
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 35: New York: Sound of a City
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Live at BBC Proms: Heritage Orchestra, conducted by Jules Buckley, and New York artists.

Sharon Van Etten The End of the World
serpentwithfeet Four Ethers
Sharon Van Etten Every Time the Sun Comes Up
Nitty Scott Still I Rise
Nitty Scott La Diaspora
serpentwithfeet Mourning Song
serpentwithfeet Bless ur heart
Hercules & Love Affair Omnion
Sharon Van Etten Afraid of Nothing
Hercules & Love Affair Hercules Theme
Hercules & Love Affair Raise Me Up
Sharon Van Etten Memorial Day
Hercules & Love Affair Blind
Hercules & Love Affair Rejoice
Nitty Scott Flower Child
BBC Proms
2018, Prom 34: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in Britten and Copland
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Live at the BBC Proms: BBC Philharmonic and Juanjo Mena in Britten, Barber and Copland.

Benjamin Britten Les Illuminations
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes
Aaron Copland Connotations
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Samuel Barber Two Scenes from Antony and Cleopatra
William Walton Overture 'Portsmouth Point'
In Tune
Laurence Perkins, Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao, Pulkit Sharma
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecilia McDowall, Prabhat Rao and Pulkit Sharma.

Guru Gyan Prakash Ghosh Khyal in Raag Bihag
Herbert Howells Minuet Grace for a Fresh Egg
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in excelsis Deo (Cantata No 191)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in G major, H XVIII 4 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Songs from West Side Story; 'Tonight', 'Somewhere', 'Something's Coming'
Albert Roussel Suite for Orchestra in F Major, Op. 33 - III. Gigue
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op 8)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso Op. 1 No. 9 in D major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No. 3 in C Minor, Op. 78, "Organ Symphony": IIb. Maestoso
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Cecilia McDowall O Oriens
Richard Strauss Duet-Concertino TrV293; I. Allegro moderato
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 72
Traditional Arr. Prabha Atre Jamuna Kinare Mora Gaon
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Allegro)
Choral Evensong
Trinity Cathedral, Trenton, New Jersey, USA (Archive)
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
An archive recording from Trinity Cathedral, Trenton, New Jersey, USA.

Robert Schumann Liederkreis Op 39
Herbert Sumsion Chorale-Prelude on 'Down Ampney'
Jean Berger Brazilian Psalm
John Bertalot Psalms 42, 43
Charles Ives Psalm 67
Dan Locklair The People Respond - Amen!
David Hurd Christ, Mighty Saviour
Ernest Bloch Silent Devotion and Response
Gerald Near Magnificat
Gerald Near Nunc dimittis
Afternoon Concert
Prom 26 repeat: Late Night Serpent and Fire
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Anna Prohaska and Il Giardino Armonico in music for Dido and Cleopatra.

Matthew Locke The Tempest: Curtain Tune
Francesco Cavalli Dido: 'Rè de' Getuli altero...Il mio marito'
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C minor, Op 6 No 8
George Frideric Handel Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Che sento? Oh Dio!...Se pietà di me non senti'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: Overture
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Ah, Belinda'
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt: 'Non voglio amor, o voglio amar per sempre'
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: Chaconne - Dance for Chinese Man and Woman
Antonio Sartorio Julius Caesar in Egypt (excerpt)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Oft she visits this lone mountain'
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Holdes Lispeln der spielenden Fluthen'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'When I am Laid in Earth' (Dido's Lament)
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Infido Cupido'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas: 'Fear no Danger'
Christoph Graupner Dido, Queen of Carthage: 'Agitato da tempeste'
Johann Adolf Hasse Mark Antony and Cleopatra: 'Morte col fiero aspetto'
Dario Castello Sonata no 15 in D minor
Edinburgh International Festival
2018 Queen's Hall Series, Viktoria Mullova and Katia Labeque
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Violinist Viktoria Mullova and pianist Katia Labeque in recital, live from Edinburgh.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde 'Prelude'
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde 'Liebestod'
Robert Schumann Violin Sonata No 1 in A minor
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major for solo violin Op. 115
Toru Takemitsu Distance de fée for Violin and Piano
Arturo Márquez Danzon No. 2
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No.2 in G major
Pixinguinha La Rosa
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Jenny Marx's Transport Chaos
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in D flat major, Op 70 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin, BWV 1004 (Courante)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Batalla Imperial
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27, 'Moonlight' (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche du couronnement, Op 117
Sally Beamish Gaudent in coelis for chorus
Carl Maria von Weber Kommt ein schlanker Bursch gegangen (Der Freischütz)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No. 2 in G Minor, Op. 34: III. Scherzo. Allegro ma non troppo presto
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis (Cantiones Sacrae Vol 2)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melankolia (Cantus Arcticus, Op 61)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D Major, K. 136 "Salzburg Symphony No. 1"
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Open In Website Open In Website Open In Website
Georgia Mann presents the Breakfast show, including the Wednesday Artist at 8.00.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
George Frideric Handel Suite from Rinaldo (Sinfonia)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 9
Georges Auric Suite from "Passport to Pimlico"
Armando do Carmo Goes Canção das Lágrimas
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV.988 (Aria)
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet in D major (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio in B Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Benny Carter Kansas City Suite (Sunset Glow)
Josquin des Prez Missa Di Dadi [N'Aray-Je Jamais Mieulx] (Gloria)
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Manuel Quiroga You bewitched me
Carlos de Seixas Sonata in C major
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di chiesa (San Gregorio Magno)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Vasily Agapkin Farwell of Slavianka
Custódio Castelo Ritos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)