Monday 27th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Daniel Barenboim with the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
John Shea introduces Daniel Barenboim conducting the West-Eastern Divan Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 in F minor Op 36
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.2 in G minor (Op.63)
Edward Elgar Salut d'Amour
Jean Sibelius Valse triste
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila - overture
Arthur Benjamin North American square dance - suite for orchestra
Richard Strauss Aria: "Was erblicke ich?" from the opera 'Daphne' (Op.82)
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Arnold Schoenberg Chamber symphony no. 1 in E major Op.9
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Jacob de Neufville Aria Prima for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Erik Satie Je te veux (Valse chantee pour piano)
Heinrich Schütz Wohl denen, die ohne Wandel leben
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor (arr. for organ and trumpet)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.55`1) in A major
José Carli El Firulete
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Sunday 26th March 2017
17:00
The Listening Service
Brevity
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Tom Service explores brevity in music in the company of sonic artist JLIAT.

Erik Satie Le Prisonnier Maussade
Napalm Death You Suffer
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 2
Pierre Boulez Notations - no 10
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude, No. 11, Op. 28 in B Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro in C major, K.1b
Napalm Death The Kill
John Zorn Igneous Ejaculation
John Zorn Obeah Man
Anton Webern 3 Little Pieces op 11 No. 2
JLIAT one bite piece [CLICK]
György Ligeti Sippal Doppal Nagihegeduval - VII
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, Op 119, No 10 Allegrament
Carl Stalling Wind-Up Doll
Johann Sebastian Bach The Goldberg Variations - Canon in unison (No.3)
Judith Weir Mountain Air 3
Joby Talbot League of Gentlemen Theme Tune
Johannes Haessler Etude from 360 Etudes
Robert Schumann Mit Humor (Davidsbuenldertaenze)
Béla Bartók Dragon's Dance from Mikrokosmos - no 72
György Kurtág Microludes no. 2
György Kurtág Microludes no. 3
14:00
The Early Music Show
European Union Baroque Orchestra
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Lucie Skeaping presents a profile of the European Union Baroque Orchestra.

Georg Muffat Armonico Tributo No. 5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In G Minor Rv.157 (extract)
William Corbett Al'Irelandese
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Die Fechtschule (Extract)
George Frideric Handel Let Thy Hand Be Strengthened - Coronation Anthem No. 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre - Air des esprits infernaux
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 BEV.1069a - Bourrees 1 and 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaeton - Overture
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
James Jolly introduces clarinet music, including Mozart, Brahms and Schubert.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Op 102
Jacques Offenbach Les contes d'Hoffmann
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Francis Grier Salve regina
Walter Piston The Incredible Flutist
Richard Wagner Zwei studien zu Tristan und Isolde - Im Treibhaus
Antonin Dvorak Gypsy Songs Op.55 Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart SM260317 04/12 MOZART Clarinet Concerto
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six Songs, Op 13
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Tom McKinney
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 45 in F sharp - Finale: Presto
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Two Recorders in B flat TWV 52:B1
Benjamin Britten Winter Words, Op. 52: Proud Songsters
Howard Skempton Lento
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Olivier Messiaen Le Merle Noir
Adolphus Hailstork A Carol For All Children
Karl Atterberg Sinfonia for Strings Op. 53
Johannes Brahms Madchenlied op.107 No.5
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F (Op.67) 2nd mvt; "Pastoral"
Johannes Brahms Von Ewiger Liebe op.43 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B K595 - Finale
Charles Trenet La Jardin Extraordinaire
Alex North A Streetcar Named Desire (1951) "Main Title"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonatina op. 54 No. 2 (4th mvt.) Allegro
02:00
Through the Night
Cesar Franck's Redemption
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
John Shea presents Cesar Franck's symphonic poem Redemption from the Netherlands.

Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar (Op.85)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
00:15
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Ella Fitzgerald
8 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Geoffrey Smith introduces highlights from Ella Fitzgerald's series of songbooks.

Ella Fitzgerald Remember
Ella Fitzgerald Cottontail
Ella Fitzgerald The Lady is a Tramp
Ella Fitzgerald It's All Right With Me
Ella Fitzgerald Blue Skies
Ella Fitzgerald Easy to Love
Ella Fitzgerald I Got Rhythm
Duke Ellington Drop Me Off In Harlem
Ella Fitzgerald Ev'rything I've Got Belongs to You
Saturday 25th March 2017
16:00
Jazz Record Requests
25/03/2017
7 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Alyn Shipton's selection of requests includes music from Neil Cowley and Betty Carter.

Neil Cowley Garden of Love
The Jazz Five There It Is
Fats Waller Honeysuckle Rose
Jelly Roll Morton The Pearls
Miles Davis Walkin'
Lester Young I Never Knew
Fred Hunt Yesterdays
Betty Carter When It's Sleepy Tine Down South
Dave Frishberg A Blizzard of Lies
Sidney Bechet Days Beyond Recall
Jazz Warriors Abolition Day
Oliver Nelson There's a Yearning
13:00
Saturday Classics
Rob Cowan's Gold Standard: Toscanini Special
7 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Arturo Toscanini conducting Sibelius, Ravel, Prokofiev, Respighi and Gershwin.

Jean Sibelius Pohjola's Daughter - Op. 49
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 Op. 25 (Classical)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Tableau I - Russian Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia On A Theme By Thomas Tallis
George Gershwin An American In Paris
Maurice Ravel La Valse
Ottorino Respighi Pines of Rome
Zoltán Kodály Dances Of Marosszek
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald and Stephen Johnson
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

John Joubert Reflections on a Martyrdom, Op. 141: IV. Epilogue
John Joubert Jane Eyre, Act 2 Scene 2
Joseph Haydn Concerto No. 1 In C Major H.7b.1 For Cello And Orchestra, 3rd movement
Dmitri Shostakovich 7 Romances On Poems Of Alexandr Blok Op.127 For Soprano And Piano Trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in C, BWV119R
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata In A Major Op.69 For Cello And Piano, 1st movement
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Richard Strauss Don Quixote Op.35, Variation V
Sergei Rachmaninov Trio Elegiaque No. 1 In G Minor (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 5 In D Minor Op.47, 4th movement
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D Hob. XVIII:II (3rd movement)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Concerto In C Minor Op.66 For Cello And Orchestra, 1st movement
John Joubert O Lorde, The Maker Of Al Thing - Anthem Op.7b For Satb And Organ
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Overture
John Joubert 3 Portraits For Chorus, Op. 97/1, To Mistress Isabel Pennell
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Persee - Tragedie In A Prologue And 5 Acts - Act 3
John Joubert South Of The Line Op.109, A Christmas Ghost Story
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 "New World" - iii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F Op. 50
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo of Spring
Raimon de Miraval Estat ai en greu cossirier
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture: Cleofide
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D K382
Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Adolphus Hailstork The Lamb
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola No. 1 Op. 47/4 "Cadiz"
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - No. 7 Aquarium
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou in E minor
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet No 1 - ii. Presto
Béla Bartók 6 Roumanian Dances
Gabriel Fauré Pélleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3 "Bella figlia d'amore"
William Boyce Symphony No.1 Allegro
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Markus Stenz
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Including the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2014 Proms. With John Shea.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.1 in E minor 'From My Life'
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.576) in D major
Cornelius Canis Tota pulchra es [1553]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Overture to the opera "L'amant anonyme" (1780)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes - suite from the opera-ballet
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata for bassoon and piano (Op.168) in G major
Bernard Rands Concerto for Piano and Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Johannes Brahms 4 Gesange (Op.32)
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.6 (H.343) [1953] "Fantasies symphoniques" EXPIRED
Friday 24th March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari - Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group in session
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Lopa Kothari introduces a live session wtih the Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Group from Pakistan

Les Amazones d'Afrique Anisokoma
Eddie Palmieri Jibarita y Su Son
Kox Bew Aidai
Gordie MacKeeman and his Rhythm Boys Dusty Derby
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Qawwal And Party Beh Haadh Ramza Dhasdha - He Manifests Himself In Many Forms (Heritage Track)
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Allah Hoo
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Mast Mast Kalandar
Marjani Lale - Kakhuri
Maniucha Bikont i Ksawery Wojcinski Oj Borom, Borom
King Ayisoba Grandfather Song
Nelson & Friends Ngita Kano Yabwuaka (BBC Introducing)
Göksel Yilmaz Ensemble Kan Ezzaman
Orchestra Baobab Foula
Spiro Lost in Fishponds
Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali Akhayian Udeakdiyan
She'Koyokh Baga Girdim
Mokoomba Kumukanda
Kayhan Kalhor, Aynur, Salman Gambarov, Cemîl Qoçgirî Xidire Min
Metá Metá Corpo Vão
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
From Heaven to Hell at the Movies
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
From the Royal Festival Hall, Matthew Sweet presents a concert of classic movie scores.

Vangelis 1492: Conquest of Paradise
John Williams Schindler's List theme
John Barry Somewhere in Time theme
John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Patrick Doyle Sigh no more (Much Ado About Nothing)
John Williams Duel of the Fates (Star Wars 1: The Phantom Menace)
John Williams Princess Leia's theme (Star Wars IV: A New Hope)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Jerry Goldsmith Suite: The Omen
William Walton Epilogue from Henry V
John Barry Suite: The Lion in Winter
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (excerpts)
György Ligeti Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Dave Grusin On Golden Pond (theme and hornpipe)
Dave Grusin The Heart is a Lonely Hunter theme
16:30
In Tune
Gallicantus, Anthony Negus, Jamal Aliyev
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests are choral group Gallicantus and BBC Introducing artist Jamal Aliyev.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Benjamin Britten O Waly Waly
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan and Isolde)
Carl Davis Pride and Prejudice (Theme)
Thomas Tallis Like as the Doleful Dove
Philip van Wilder Pater noster
Suor Leonora d'Este Suscipe verbum, Virgo Maria
George Frideric Handel Water Music, HWV 349 (Menuet: Coro)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel, Op.71
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (Opening Chorus)
Frigg Bo!
Franz Alexander Possinger Violin Concerto in G major Op 9 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata no.6 in G major, BWV 530 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite No.3 in C major, BWV 1009
John Sheppard Vain all our life we spend in vain
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise Brillante Op.3 in C Major
Richard Wagner Pilgrim's Chorus (Tannhäuser)
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra in Mozart, Tsontakis, Muhly, Tippett, Dessner, Tuur, Mozart.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 9 in E flat, K.271
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no. 5 in A, K.219
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.88 in G
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
George Tsontakis String Quartet no. 3 'Coraggio', mvt. I: lento
Nico Muhly Material in E flat, from Drones and Violin
Erkki-Sven Tüür Passion, for String Orchestra
Michael Tippett A Lament, from Divertimento on Sellinger's Round
Erkki-Sven Tüür Action, for String Orchestra
Bryce Dessner Tenebre for String Ensemble and pre-recorded track
Erkki-Sven Tüür Illusion, for String Orchestra
12:00
Composer of the Week
Alexander Zemlinsky (1871-1942), A New Life Cut Short
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Donald Macleod tells the tragic tale of Zemlinsky's last years spent in exile in America.

Johann Schein Padouana
Jürgen Lamke Jagdstuck
Alexander von Zemlinsky Symphonische Gesange Op 20 ( extracts)
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 13 Op 24
Alexander von Zemlinsky String Quartet No 4 Op 25 - Burleske
Alexander von Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony Op 18 - last 3 movements
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Elgar's Enigma Variations.

Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme 'Enigma'
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C
Edward Elgar Scenes from The Saga of King Olaf: As Torrents in Summer
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Samuel Barber Adagio
Antonin Dvorak Rondo in G minor, Op.94
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor, Op.104
Leos Janacek Sokol Fanfare, from Sinfonietta
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers: VII. Glory to God in the Hghest
Jean Sibelius Andantino in A JS38
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage, Italie: Sonnetto 104 del Petrarca
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a Capriccio, Op.129 'Rage over a Lost Penny'
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo
John Joubert Autumn Rain, Op.105
Otmar Mácha Variations on a Theme by and on the Death of Jean Rychik
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B minor, Op.20
Arcangelo Corelli Chamber Sonata in A, Op 4 No.3
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
00:30
Through the Night
Hail! Bright Cecilia by Purcell
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With John Shea. Includes Collegium Vocale Gent performing Purcell's Hail! Bright Cecilia.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major (BWV 825)
Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Paul Dukas Villanelle for horn and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Henry Purcell O, I'm sick of life, Z.140
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z.49 (Bell Anthem)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Henry Purcell Let mine eyes run down with tears, Z.24
Manuel María Ponce Preludes Nos. 1, 2, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11 for guitar
Enrique Granados No.2 Oriental in C minor - from Danzas espanolas (Set 1) for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on Carmen for violin and orchestra (Op.25)
Henry Purcell Hail, Bright Cecilia: Ode for St Cecilia's Day, Z.328
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune arr. for chamber ensemble
Hyacinthe Jadin Trio No. 3 in F (1797)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Verity Sharp with electroacoustic trio Fiium Shaarrk and music for choir and sine waves.

ICP Orchestra De Sprong, O Romantiek Der Hazen
Fiium Shaarrk Conundrums
Agnes Hvizdalek Index
Tempest Flute Trio / Koltur Niederau (Koltur Remix)
Aretha Franklin Never Grow Old
Lydia Kakabadse Kontakia 3: Those who shall be protected
Hauschka Constant Growth Fails
Sergiu Comissiona Tundra
Merzbow Sponge Octopus
Sarasara Sun
Banda Sinaloense El Recodo La Loba
Inventing Masks Untitled
Mann Castell Peg-a-Ramsey / Yellow Hose
Paal Nilssen-Love Dreams
Neşet Ertaş Kaslarin Karasina
Tsèhaytu Bèraki Hallu
Cate Le Bon Find Me
Yannis Kyriakides U for 8-part choir and sine waves
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Wagner's Gotterdammerung.

Giacomo Puccini La Boheme: 'O soave fanciulla'
Benjamin Britten Simple Symphony, Op.4
Johannes Brahms FAE Sonata: Scherzo in C minor
Arcangelo Corelli Sinfonia to Santa Beatrice d'Este in D minor
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
Richard Strauss Salome: Dance of the Seven Veils
Simon Holt A Book of Colours: 4. Some distant chimes
Pablo de Sarasate Playera, Op.23 No. 1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato Op.70
Franz Schubert Duo in A minor D.947 'Lebensstürme
Joseph Haydn 'London' Trio No.4
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D for 2 horns, 2 oboes, bassoon and strings
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung: Dawn and Duet
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Carlos Verardi Viva la gran Re Don Fernando
Benjamin Britten Suite Op.6: Waltz - Alla valse, vivace e rubato
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choros No.10 "Rasga o Coracao"
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Air)
Felix Mendelssohn Overture for wind instruments, Op 24
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 27
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Joan Cererols Missa Mexicana: 'Serafin, que con dulce armonia' for 8 voices and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings (K.370) in F major, 3rd movement; Rondeau (Allegro)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Street in Windsor (Fat Knight)
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve, Op.7.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988; variations 28-30
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 30
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 5 in B flat major for four instruments
Carl Nielsen 5 Piano Pieces, Op 3; No 5, Elf’s Dance
Mira Calix Metamorphoses
Noël Coward London Pride
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 9 in A flat major
Emmanuel Chabrier España
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Verity Sharp with industrial noise, music for toy piano and an Icelandic requiem.

Pharmakon Transmission
Colin Self AS Brieth (feat. Colin Self)
Shobaleader One Journey to Reedham
Deep Throat Choir The Wave
Marina Rosenfeld Seeking Solace / Why, Why?
Craig Taborn Phantom Ratio
Adrian O'Rourke Retro Reel (feat. Innes White & Adrian O'Rourke)
António Sanches Pinta Manta
Hespèrion XXI Los Paxaricos - Maciço de Rosas
Meshmass Oh Mother
Yorkston/Thorne/Khan Samant Saarang / Just A Bloke
Ellen Arkbro For Organ & Brass
La Monte Young Sarabande
Jón Leifs Requiem, Op. 33b for mixed choir a cappella
Broken Social Scene Anthems for a Seventeen Year-Old Girl
Phyllis Chen Toy Toccata (in Black and White) for solo toy piano
Nick Harper Breathe
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Steven Osborne - Beethoven and Brahms
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Live at Wigmore Hall, London, Steven Osborne performs piano works by Brahms and Beethoven.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C sharp minor Op. 117 No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 30 in E major Op. 109
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major Op. 117 No. 1
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV 225
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet Op. 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue in C minor, BWV 582, arr Crees
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 31 in A flat major Op.110
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111
16:30
In Tune
Roy Howat, Emily Sun
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include violinist Emily Sun and pianist Roy Howat.

Johann Sebastian Bach Buss und Reu (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Franz Schubert String Quartet in C minor, D 703, 'Quartettsatz'
Claude Debussy Clair de Lune (Suite Bergamasque)
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
John Ireland Sea Fever
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Fryderyk Chopin Etude Op 25 No 1
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Richard Wagner Symphony in C Major (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Le spectre de la rose (Les nuits d'été)
Alessandro Scarlatti Il prigioniero fortunato (Sinfonia, opening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton (Act 1: Chaconne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Franz Schubert Sonata for Violin and Piano in G minor, D408 (4th mvt)
Joseph-Hector Fiocco Salve Regina (opening)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 3 in D major, BWV 1054 (1st mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Concerto in G (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Fryderyk Chopin Piano Sonata No 2 in B-Flat Minor, Op 35 (4th mvt)
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, conducting Tchaikovsky's Piano Concerto No 1.

Guillaume Dufay Vasilissa ergo Gaude
Michael Torke Ash
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie: Overture
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo Glorioso
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song arr Kochanski
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1
Carl Maria von Weber Was gleicht wohl auf Erden (Der Freischütz)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart in E flat major for piano solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F for wind, No.8 K213
Guillaume Dufay Moribus et genera
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G HWV 358
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op.32 No.8 in A minor: Vivo
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic Dances Op.22: No.1
Olivier Messiaen Book 5: VIII. L'Alouette Calandrelle (The Short-toed Lark)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in B flat major for 3 oboes, 3 violins and basso continuo
Francesco Landini Per seguir la speranca
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: St Petersburg Philharmonic Orchestra - Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
From Proms 2015, St Petersburg Philharmonic in Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov, Rimsky-Korsakov.

Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Antonin Dvorak 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra No.1 (Op.1) in E flat
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar No.3 in C major from Centone di sonate (Op.64)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied (D.312b, Op.58 No.1)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo for piano No.4 (Op.54) in E major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.18`2) in G major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov May Night - overture
Tuesday 21st March 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Verity Sharp presents springtime folk, improvised soundscapes and Puerto Rican escapism.

Andrea Belfi Roteano
Zeena Parkins Mouse
Donovan The Lullaby Of Spring
Anna Meredith Taken
Eddie Palmieri Revolt/La Libertad Logico
Trever Hagen Mirage
Anatoli Kuular Xoomei on Horseback
Drummers of the Société Absolument Guinin Adaptation
Elisabeth Smalt (viola d'amore) Vlada BC
Jean-Michel Jarre Équinoxe Part 5
Juliette Gréco Ça Va (Le Diable)
Sofia Gubaidulina Galgenlieder a 5 (Gallows Songs): 1 Die Mitternachtsmaus
Miles Okazaki Black Bolt
Pascal Le Gall Tribute to Bach
Tyshawn Sorey Reverie
Ann Cleare Unable to Create an offscreen world
Angélica Negrón El Colapso
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
European Union Baroque Orchestra - Bach and Handel
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Live from York, the European Union Baroque Orchestra plays music by Bach and Handel.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K.330
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in A, BWV1055
George Frideric Handel Cantata 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?' HWV171a
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia from Trio Sonata in G, HWV399
George Frideric Handel Recitative and Aria 'Ah! Ruggiero ... Ombre pallide' from Alcina
George Frideric Handel Suite No 5 in F
George Frideric Handel Harpsichord Suite No.6 in F sharp minor HWV 431
Johann Sebastian Bach Wedding Cantata 'Weichet nur, betrübte Schatten
George Frideric Handel Encore - Il Trionfo del Tempo
16:30
In Tune
Eliza Carthy, Ermonela Jaho
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include Eliza Carthy and Ermonela Jaho.

Giacomo Puccini Senza mamma, o bimbo from Suor Angelica
Antonio Bertali Sonata à 3
Eliza Carthy Willow Tree
George Frideric Handel Aria II from Cantata Ero e Leandro HWV150
Grażyna Bacewicz Violin Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
arr. Eliza Carthy Ewan MacColl Fitter's Song
Giacomo Puccini Un Bel di Vedremo from Madama Butterfly - VERSION 2
Sir Arthur Bliss Red (A Colour Symphony)
Trad. arr. Eliza Carthy Devil in the Woman
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 12 No 3
Giacomo Puccini Ieri son salita tutta sola from Madama Butterfly
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture arr Rose)
Adolphe Adam Le Corsaire (Bacchanale)
Christian Lindberg Robot Gardens (excerpt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Allegro con grazia from Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.74 (Pathetique)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, H XV 21 (3rd mvt)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from Tannhäuser
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Beethoven's Symphony No 7.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Ruins of Athens: V. Turkish March
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dances
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major
Thomas Tomkins Woe is me
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat BWV1031
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue in D for String Quintet, Op.137
Clara Schumann Andante espressivo (Quatre pièces fugitives, Op 15)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G for 2 mandolins RV532
Heinrich Schütz Der Herr Sprach zu meinem Herra swv22
Heinrich Schütz Aus der Tiefe ruf ich, Herr, zu dir swv25
Thomas Tomkins Turn unto the Lord our God
Heinrich Schütz Ich freue mich des, das mir geredt ist swv 26
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite in A minor: VII. Gavotte et six doubles
Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn, from the Liturgy of St. John Chrysostom
Gioachino Rossini Sonata a Quatro No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Capriccio all Turca, S388
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie (Serenade)
Eliza Carthy Psalm of Life
Joan Trimble Sonatina for two pianos
Aram Khachaturian Gayane - suite no. 1: Lezghinka
Johann Sebastian Bach Was mein Gott will, das g'scheh allzeit (Cantata No 111)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B minor K.87
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Béla Bartók Concerto for orchestra (Sz.116), 5th mvt; Finale (Pesante - presto)
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
John Foulds Puppet Ballet Suite: no.5 March Finale
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Canzona di ringraziamento
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire: Le jet d'eau
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn over the Moscow River)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlit Night on the River (extract)
Georg Gebel Gott Lob! mein Jesus macht mich rein: Aria 'Der Schattendienst hat nun sein Ende'
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 (Preludium)
Steve Martland Principia for ensemble
Richard Reed Parry Quartet for Heart and Breath (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine arr Rutter
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Waltzes for piano (Op.34), no.2 in A minor
00:30
Through the Night
Lucerne Festival Winds
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The Lucerne Festival Winds perform music by Poulenc, Mozart and Beethoven. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Double Concerto in A minor for Violin and Cello (Op.102)
Francis Poulenc Trio for Piano, Oboe and Bassoon
Ernest Bloch Meditation and processional
Antonio Caldara Stabat mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, K.452
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C minor for treble recorder (RV.441)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud Segoviana for guitar (Op.366)
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Quintet for Piano, Oboe, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon in E flat major, Op.16
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Enrique Granados La Maja y el Ruisenor [The Maiden and the Nightingale] - from Goyescas
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.170 "Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust" (BWV.170)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.1 in F major for 2 pianos (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) - from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.5 (Op.50)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 in D major (after Corelli's op.5)
Monday 20th March 2017
23:00
Jazz Now
Primitive London
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Soweto Kinch presents a concert given in Birmingham by Anglo-French band Primitive London.

Lee Konitz Thingin
Lee Konitz Darn That Dream
Lee Konitz Kary's Trance
Lee Konitz Cherokee
Soweto Kinch The Healing
Primitive London Untitled
Primitive London Carwash
Primitive London Not a Boogie/Loose Ends
Primitive London Compression
Primitive London Sixty-Four
Primitive London Bass and Drums
Primitive London De Brouillard
Primitive London Savage Planet
16:30
In Tune
Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson, Leon McCawley
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sophie Duprels, Kieran Hodgson and Leon McCawley.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op. 117 No. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056: III. Presto
Edvard Grieg Gavotte; Musette (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite (Waltz)
Tarquinio Merula Ruggiero
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang In Berkeley Square
Thomas Tallis O salutaris hostia
Francis Poulenc Priez pour paix
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where Corals Lie - from Sea Pictures Op.37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata, K282 - 1st mvt
Francis Poulenc La voix humaine (excerpt)
Francis Poulenc Banalités - Sanglots
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Margaret Hubicki Rigaudon (Lonely Mere and Rigaudon)
Franz Schubert Three Piano Pieces D946- No. 3 Allegro
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) - 3rd mvt
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé, M. 57, Acte I, Troisième partie: Animé - Danse générale
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 1st mvt (excerpt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto in B flat major for trombone and military band (1st mvt0
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra performs music by CPE Bach, Escaich, Beethoven and Ives.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 4 in G major Op.58
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in G major Wq.180
Thierry Escaich Baroque Song
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.181
Charles Ives Two Contemplations for chamber orchestra K.V.23, 1. The Unanswered Question
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claude Debussy Ibéria
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pèlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cérémonie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, Pièces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra perform Villa-Lobos and Antonio Estevez. With John Shea.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No.7 in E major
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Two Pianos (1953)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain - overture (Op.9)
Maksim Sozontovich Berezovsky Do not reject me (Ps.70)
François Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Dieterich Buxtehude Ciacona in E minor BuxWV.160 for organ, orch. Carlos Chavez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl (K.617)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Prelude No.3
Victor Young My foolish heart - song
Antonio Estévez Cantata Criolla - Florentino el que cantó con el diablo
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Sunday 19th March 2017
23:15
Recital
Music on the Brink of Destruction
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Ian Skelly presents music written and performed in the Terezin and Warsaw ghettos.

Gideon Klein String Trio
Ayznshtat Cantata: Chad Gadya
Anonymous Anu Ma'amin
Beyglman Nit kayn rozhinkes, nit kayn mendlen
Pokrass Zog nit keynmol az du geyst dem letstn veg
Pavel Haas Probděná from Four Songs on Chinese poetry
Martin Roman Wir reiten auf hölzernen Pferden from Karussell
Ullmann Um Mitternacht, im Schlafe schon from Geistliche Lieder Op. 20
22:15
Early Music Late
Cut Circle
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Elin Manahan Thomas introduces a concert of Renaissance polyphony given by Cut Circle.

Guillaume Dufay Ave maris stella
Josquin des Prez Virgo prudentissima
Guillaume Dufay Missa Ecce ancilla Domini
Johannes Ockeghem Aultre Venus estes
Antoine Busnois Je m'esbais de vous
Antoine Busnois Quant vous me ferez
Antoine Busnois Terrible dame
17:30
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The Speed of Life
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Music and readings on the theme of 'the speed of life'. With Kim Gerard and Samuel West.

Franz Schubert Trio in E flat: II. Andante con moto
Bloch: Nigun Nigun
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No. 2. Lent et triste
Maurice Ravel Sonata for violin & cello: II. Tres vif
Yeats The Lake Isle of Innisfree
Auden Night Mail
Ries Perpetuum mobile
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Benjamin Britten Cello Sonata: V. Moto perpetuo
Shakespeare All the world's a stage
Ives Piano Trio: II. TSIAJ ('This Scherzo Is A Joke'): Presto
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Colliers d'or, Op 6 (Mazurka No 1)
Brothers Grimm from Snow White
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no2:III Courante
Amis from Money
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.2: I. Grave
H Rider Haggard from She
Plath Cinderella
Barnes from A Sense of an Ending
Irving From Rip van Winkle
Proust from Remembrance of Things Past
17:00
The Listening Service
Music - It's About Time
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Tom Service explores how music warps and changes our sense of how time is flowing.

Nino Rota Love theme from Romeo and Juliet
Anton Bruckner Symphony no 5
Anton Webern 6 Bagatelles for String Quartet, Op. 9 - No. 1
G Dub & Taxman Dub and Taxman Warp Speed
Franz Ferdinand Take me Out
Richard Wagner Parsifal
Wagner Die Walkure: Act 3, "Magic Fire Music"
Johannes Ciconia Le ray au soleil
Anon Sur toute fleur la est rose colourie
Cozy Powell The Drums are back
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus Sapientie - antiphon
Bach arr Webern Fuga (Ricercata) a 6 (Musical Offering, BWV1079)
George Frideric Handel Fugue in E minor: Allegro
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in D-Flat Major, Op. 64, No. 1 "Minute Waltz"
Sibelius Symphony No. 7 In C Major Op.105
Ravi Shankar And Yehudi Menuhin Prabhati (based on Raga Gunkali)
Gottfried Michael Koenig Kontakte
Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 (Op.46), In the hall of the mountain king
16:00
The Choir
Voices of Hope
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Sara Mohr-Pietsch is live at Sage Gateshead for the Free Thinking Festival 2017.

Ennio Morricone On Earth as it is in Heaven (The Mission)
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Will Todd Christus est stella
Voices of Hope Keel Row
Voices of Hope Come ye not from Newcastle
Orlando Gibbons What is our life?
George Frideric Handel I will sing unto the Lord (Israel in Egypt)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
12:00
Private Passions
Juliet Nicolson
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Michael Berkeley's guest is historian Juliet Nicolson.

Mike Deighan Champs Elysees
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Dory Previn Mythical Kings and Iguanas
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.5 in E flat major (1st mvt: Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Water Music - Suite No.1 (excerpt)
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
William Bolcom Waitin'
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
François Couperin Pièces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Joaquín Turina Circulo
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday at Free Thinking
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Johannes Brahms Waltzes, Op 39 (Nos 1, 2, 5, 6, 10, 14 and 15)
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in F minor for a musical clock, K 608
Ralph Vaughan Williams Folk Tune: 'Jolly thresherman' & Solo Jig (Old King Cole - Ballet for Orchestra)
Thomas Wilbrandt Still. Time. (Alone, for a second)
William Whittaker Bonny at Morn
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Johann Strauss II Muthig Voran! Polka-schnell, Op 432
Trad. Water o'Tyne
Rutland Boughton Three Folk Dances (The Weary Wave o' Tyne)
Trad. Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
01:00
Through the Night
Dinu Lipatti Centenary
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
To mark Dinu Lipatti's centenary, John Shea presents music composed and performed by him.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
George Enescu Piano Sonata No.3 in D major (Op.24)
Gabriel Fauré Elegy for cello and piano (Op.24) [1883]
Dinu Lipatti Aubade for wind quartet
Dinu Lipatti 4 Songs
Dinu Lipatti Concertante Symphony for 2 pianos and string orchestra (Op. 5) (1939)
George Enescu Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (Op.25) in A minor "dans le caractere populair
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No. 1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
00:00
Geoffrey Smith's Jazz
Jimmy Smith
9 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Geoffrey Smith selects some of the best recordings by Hammond organ master Jimmy Smith.

Jimmy Smith Organ Grinder Swing
Jimmy Smith Bashin'
Wes Montgomery Milestones
Kenny Burrell Blues For J
Jimmy Smith Back At The Chicken Shack
Jimmy Smith The Cat
Jimmy Smith When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Jimmy Smith The Champ
Jimmy Smith Walk On The Wild Side
Saturday 18th March 2017
22:00
Hear and Now
Scottish Inspirations
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Orchestral music by Helen Grime, Sally Beamish, Jay Capperauld and Peter Maxwell Davies.

Christian Wolff Tilbury 2
Christian Wolff Tilbury 4
Helen Grime Snow (No.2 from Two Eardley Pictures)
Sally Beamish Piano Concerto No 2 'Cauldron of the Speckled Seas'
Jay Capperauld Fèin-Aithne
Peter Maxwell Davies Symphony No.9
Walter Zimmermann Blaupause
16:00
Jazz Record Requests
Free Thinking
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Alyn Shipton presents a live edition from the Free Thinking Festival at Sage Gateshead.

Eddie Jefferson Now's The Time
Eddie Rosner St Louis Blues
Louis Armstrong We Have All The Time In The World
Bobby Bryant Hair
Eliot Zigmund You Must Believe in Spring
Soil & 'Pimp' Sessions The Assassin's Assassin
Andy Sheppard & Kathryn Tickell Music For a New Crossing Part 3
Denny Zeitlin & Charlie Haden Time Remembers One Time Once
Nikki Iles & Stan Sulzmann I Guess I'll Hang my Tears Out To Dry
13:00
Saturday Classics
Richard Sisson
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Richard Sisson presents a selection of music on the theme of time.

Jonathan Rathbone Under the Shadow of his Wing - Abide With Me
Gerald Finzi A Farewell to Arms
Ned Rorem End of Summer - Mazurka
Fryderyk Chopin Minute Waltz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz Op 64 No 1
György Ligeti Clocks and Clouds
György Ligeti Poeme Symphonique
Alan Hawkshaw Theme from Countdown
Jacqueline Bonneau Le temps de lilas
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderalla - No 37 and 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 2 - Third Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (2nd mvt)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique - 4th mvt - March to the scaffold
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major from 18 Pieces for Musical Clocks
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 - Final Movement
Zoltán Kodály Viennese Musical Clock (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Claude Debussy La Cathédrale engloutie
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday at Free Thinking
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Martin Handley presents a special Free Thinking edition of Radio 3's breakfast show.

Conlon Nancarrow Study No 3a
Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Tarantella)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, K 8
Johannes Eccard When to the Temple Mary went
Fulvio Caldini Clockwork Toccata, Op 68c
Robert Jones When love on time and measures
Gilbert Bécaud La machine a ecrire
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Mortals think (The Triumph of Time and Truth)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat D.899: No.3
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (No 1)
Malcolm Arnold Irish Dance, Op 126 No 4
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2015: BBC Philharmonic in Mozart, Ravel and Stravinsky
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC Philharmonic in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Maurice Ravel Oiseaux tristes (Miroirs)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo – ballet music
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in Three Movements
Maurice Ravel La Valse - choreographic poem for orchestra
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! - symphonic overture (Op.13)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 2 in C minor Op.17 (Little Russian)
Alexander Glazunov Concerto in E flat major Op.109 for alto saxophone and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique for clarinet, bassoon and piano in D minor
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Olivier Messiaen Un Oiseau des arbres de vie (Oiseau tui)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 74 BWV.74: 'Kommt! eilet' (aria)
Henri Dutilleux Metaboles for orchestra
Louis Vierne Clair de lune - No.5 from Pieces de fantaisie: suite for organ no.2 (Op.53)
Friday 17th March 2017
23:00
World on 3
Lopa Kothari with a session from Jim Moray
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Lopa Kothari presents new music, plus a live session with English folk artist Jim Moray.

Divanhana Da sam ptica
Tony Allen Yere Faga (feat. Tony Allen)
Jim Moray Fair Margaret and Sweet William
75 Dollar Bill I'm Not Trying To Wake Up
Jim Moray Another Man's Wedding
Arvvas Muitomatki / Remembrance
The Daktaris Musicawi Silt
June Tabor The Gardener (Heritage Track)
King Ayisoba Dapagara
Jim Moray Lord Douglas
Shadow D' Hardest
Jim Moray Sounds Of The Earth
Marianna Majorosi De Messza Vagy
Ahmed Janka Nabay Bubu Dub
Dona Onete No Meio do Pitiu
Sheesham & Lotus & 'Son Sister Maud Mule
António Zambujo Januária
Hot 8 Brass Band 8 Kickin' It Live
Davie Luhanga Benula Maso (BBC Introducing)
16:30
In Tune
Free Thinking
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Suzy Klein presents from Sage Gateshead, launching the 2017 Free Thinking Featival.

Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelles Op. 126 No. 6
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Igor Stravinsky Kastchei's Dance from The Firebird
Conlon Nancarrow Study No 21 Canon X
György Ligeti Hungarian Rock
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for Two Pianos No 2 - II. Romanza
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (arr. Sitkovetsky) - Theme
Charles Avison Concerto No 12 in A major Opus 6 - I.Allegro Spiritoso
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds. - 1st Mvt
Robert Schumann Familien gemälde Op37/1
Gabriele Heller Diachronicx
Gabriele Heller NIght Shifts
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Friday - Ulster Orchestra
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
The Ulster Orchestra in music by Sibelius, Tchaikovsky, Haydn, Vaughan Williams and Elgar.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe concerto in A minor
Jean Sibelius Karelia Overture, Op. 10
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no. 2 in G major Op.44
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Russian Revolutionaries, Vadym Kholodenko
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Vadym Kholodenko (piano) performs Rachmaninov and Medtner at LSO St Luke's in London.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B major, Op 32 No 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in C major, Op 32 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat minor, Op.32 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in C major, Op 9 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in B minor, Op 20 No 2
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale in D minor, Op 51 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 33 - Nos 2-4
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude Tableaux, Op 39 - Nos 6-9
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
With Artist of the Week: Dinu Lipatti, featured in Schumann's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art: See nature rejoicing
Thomas Tallis In ieiunio et fletu
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54
Ernest John Moeran Lonely Waters
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu bleibet meine freunde
Robert Schumann Hermann und Dorothea: Overture
Anton Bruckner Ecce Sacerdos Magnus
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in E flat major Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier: Act 3 Conclusion
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.6 in C sharp major, Op.39
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of Pierette Op.18: Wedding Waltz
Orlande de Lassus Aurora lucis rutilat à 10
Joaquín Turina Homage à Tárrega, Op.69
Béla Bartók 14 Bagatelles Op.6: Nos.10-14
Franz Schubert 6 German Dances D.820 for piano: No.2 in A flat major
Paul Dukas Vilanelle for horn and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Ya Tebe Nichego (Nothing shall I say to you)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ti pomnish il vecher (Do you remember the evening)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme: Air: di Rigori Armata Il Seno
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV54, 'Widerstehe doch der Sünde'
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Johann Strauss II Neue pizzicato polka
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
John Tavener Song for Athene
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Hector Berlioz Le carnaval romain
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude in A, Op 24 No 7
Percy Grainger Irish Tune from County Derry 'Danny Boy'
Hamilton Harty The Two Houses
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Traditional Irish King of the Fairies - The Lilting Banshee
Anon. Hail Mary full of grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor for viola da gamba and keyboard, BWV 1029 (2nd movement)
Lionel Rand Let there be love
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella's Arrival at the Ball; Grand Waltz (Cinderella)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Céphale et Procris; Air I in C - Air II in C [arr. for harpsichord]
Maurice Ravel Assez vif - très rythmé; 2nd movement from String Quartet in F major
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji 100 Transcendental Studies; No 4, Scriabinesco
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latest
Broadcast
Last 100
By DJ
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)