Go!

Playlists with tracks by anonymous

Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
07:00
The Early Music Show
Frick Collection - Forma Antiqva
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French presents a concert given by Spanish ensemble Forma Antiqva in New York.

Santiago de Murcia Cumbees
Santiago de Murcia Fandango
Gaspar Sanz Marionas
Domenico Scarlatti Fandango
Anon ed. Antonio Martin y Coll Las Folias
Santiago de Murcia Follias gallegas
Juan Hidalgo Aye que si, aye que no!
Gaspar Sanz Jacaras
Juan Hidalgo Antorcha brillante
Anonymous Tanto copia
Anonymous Bayle del Gran Duque
Domenico Mazzocchi Amar a Dios por Dios
Friday 15th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 19 in D minor
Edward Elgar There is Sweet Music
Anon. Sumer is icumen in
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Ivor Gurney Lights Out
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
Joan Trimble Suite for Strings
Arthur Butterworth The Eerie Silent Forest in the Stealthy Darkness
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in E minor, BWV 914
Charles‐François Gounod Petite symphonie in B flat major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Edvard Grieg Waltz, Op 12 No 2 (Lyric Pieces)
Louis Armstrong Knockin’ a Jug
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé (Lever du jour)
Anonymous Now may we syngyn
Sunday 10th June 2018
23:00
Desert Island Discs
Professor Carlos Frenk
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Prof Carlos Frenk, cosmologist, is interviewed by Kirsty Young for Desert Island Discs.

The Beatles Eleanor Rigby
Mercedes Sosa Gracias a la Vida
anonymous El Son de la Negra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 20, 2nd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd movement - Rondo Alla Polacca frenk
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', 2nd movement
Robert Schumann Melodie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Queen of the Night aria
16:00
Through the Night
Miroirs, Petrushka and the New World
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a programme of music by Weber, Liszt and Dvorak.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Euryanthe op 81
Francesco Cavalli Dixit Dominus a 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa" (Venice 1656)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat S.124
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 9 in E minor op 95 'From the New World'
Béla Bartók Suite for piano (Sz.62) (Op.14)
Anonymous 3 Sephardische Romanzen
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Burlesque in Four Scenes (1947)
Franz Schubert Trio for piano and strings (D.897) in E flat major 'Notturno'
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and piano No.1 (Op.38) in E minor
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 for oboe & strings in D minor, Op 9 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in a warmer climate
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Belinda Sykes looks at the music of Muslim Spain.

Ibn al-Khatib of Granada Jadaka l-ghaithu idhaa l-ghaithu hama
Ibn al-'Arabi Ode D'ibn Arabi
Martín Codax Mandad' ei comigo
Martín Codax Ondas do mar de vigo; Mandad' ei comigo
Todros Ibn Abulaifa of Castile Ya hadiya raka'ib
Wallada bint al-Mustakfi Estoy Hecha Para La Gloria
Anon. Como poden per sas culpas
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Excerpt from Non sofre Santa Maria
Amina Alaoui Ida Yahij
Anonymous Hebrew Adonai shamati
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Des oge mais quer' eu trobar
Codex Las Huelgas Catholicorum concio
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Tant' e Santa Maria
Anon. Congaudeant catholici
Anonymous Maravillosos e piadosos
Anonymous Los Sept Goytx [Llibre Vermell]
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frederick Delius A song of Summer
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Arnold Bax Summer Music
Edward MacDowell Forest Spirits (Suite No 1)
Florence Price Dances in the Canebrakes
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C major Op.6`10: 6th movement; Minuetto (Vivace)
Kate Stables Two Wooden Spoons
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Anonymous Bailava en Tetuan
Bohuslav Martinu Bergerettes for piano trio (Nos 2-4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony no. 5 in D minor: 3rd Movement
Wim Statius Muller Conciencia remordada
Cal Tjader Curacao
Jacobo Palm Tierna sonrisa
Josquin des Prez O Virgo virginium a 6
Saturday 2nd June 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Chineke!
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chineke! is joined by 2016 BBC Young Musician Sheku Kanneh-Mason. John Shea presents.

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Elena Kats-Chernin Russian Rag
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Francis Pilkington Rest, Sweet Nymphs (1605)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta abbandonata - from Act IV of Manon Lescaut
Hannah Kendall The Spark Catchers
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major, Op.73 (Allegro maestoso)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor Op 94
Anonymous Folías de España (1764)
Andrzej Panufnik Quartet no 1 (Prelude, transformation and postlude)
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op 68
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote [The Magic Flute] (K.620)
George Frideric Handel Giulio Cesare in Egitto (Act 3; Da tempeste il legno infranto)
Bedrich Anton Wiedermann Notturno in C sharp (1942)
Joseph Bologne Chevalier de Saint-Georges Au Penchant SEGUE Rejoice Greatly (Messiah)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol Op 34
Gyorgy Ligeti Studies for piano (selection)
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Gyorgy Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No.2 'Listy duverne' (Intimate letters)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano; iii. Scarbo
Sergei Rachmaninov String quartet in G minor [1889] [unfinished] (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats-Chernin Ornamental Air for basset clarinet and orchestra (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 11 BWV.11: Wann soll es doch geschehen (Chorale)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Egberto Gismonti Agua e Vinho
Georg Philipp Telemann 'La Bizarre' in G Major - i. Overture + Rossignol
Hector Berlioz Les Francs-Juges, Op. 3: Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig Minkus Pas de dix; Pas de deux
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré 5 Mélodies, Op. 58 "De Venise"
Edward Elgar String Quartet in E minor - II. Piacevole
Émile Sauret Farfalla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in E flat major, K 371
Anonymous Music of the Gothic Era - Ars antiqua: S'on me regarde
Sunday 20th May 2018
17:00
Through the Night
A Magic Garden, an Extreme Makeover and highlights from Riverdance
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of brass band music from Barcelona.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Robert Schumann Widmung S.566, transcribed for piano
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in E minor Op.3 No.5
Johan de Meij Magic Garden (from Venetian Collection)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C major K.425 "Linz"
Bill Whelan Highlights from Riverdance
Johan de Meij T-Bone Concerto for trombone and band
Charles Villiers Stanford O living will - motet for unaccompanied chorus
Johan de Meij Extreme Makeover - Metamorphosis on a theme by Tchaikovsky
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major, Missa in tempore belli 'Paukenmesse' H.22.9
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op.24, No.4
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
George Frideric Handel Tornami a vagheggiar - Act I Scene 15 from Alcina
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No.2 in A major Op.12 No.2
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto in D, G.478
Giuseppe Verdi Duo from Don Carlo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio in A minor Op.50
Anonymous 5 Cantos
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'entretien des Muses (from Pieces de clavessin, Paris 1724)
Friday 18th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Träd Princess Royal
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Träd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Träd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
Tuesday 15th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Correspondances, Lars Vogt, Clare Norburn
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Ensemble Correspondances and Lars Vogt.

Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on The Carnival of Venice
Felice Anerio Salve Regina
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 3
Anonymous Mui Grandes Noit' e dia (Cantigas de Santa Maria no 57)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Michel Lambert Vos Mépris Chaque Jour
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck Lieder)
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 (No 2)
William Webb Powerful Morpheus, Let Thy Charms
Francis Poulenc Sanglots (from Banalities)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.280: Adagio
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings D.810 'Death and the maiden' (3rd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wir glauben all' an einen Gott', BWV 680
Anonymous La Rosa Enflorese
Leos Janáček On an Overgrown Path: The Madonna of Frydek
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Sad story of Melancholy, Adagietto from Mahler's Fifth, Dr Michael Scott
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV 1042
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 3 in C major, Op 52 (3rd mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto No 10 in C major
Béla Bartók Two Pictures for orchestra (Village Dance)
Bedrich Smetana At the Seashore
Samuel Barber Summer music Op.31
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Toru Takemitsu How still the wind
Claude Debussy Hommage à Rameau (Images, Set 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Elfrida Andrée String Quartet in D minor - Allegro
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat minor, Op 31
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto-Suite in F - Minuet, Loure & Gigue
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Anonymous Eros; Mater
Sunday 6th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams presents an hour of outstanding organ music
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Langlais, Howells and Bach. Plus Widor's famous Toccata.

Anonymous De Frans Galliard
Johannes Brahms Mein Jesu. (Preludes Op.122, No.1)
Anonymous Piece without stops
John Sheppard Vaine, all our life we spend in vaine
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Symphony No.5 Op.42 No.1)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies Op.56 No.1
Derek Bourgeois Serenade Op.22
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude In C Major BuxWV137
Edwin Henry Lemare When Johnny Comes Marching Home
Flor Peeters Aria
Herbert Howells Master Tallis's Testament
Jacques Boyvin Suite No.5 No.7: Vox Humaine
Jean Langlais Incantation Pour Un Jour Saint
Anon. Ungarescha
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.6 in G BWV.530, 1.Vivace
Wednesday 2nd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Eldbjorg Hemsing, Kristjan Jarvi, Lucy Parham
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Kristjan Jarvi and Lucy Parham.

Marcello Di Lisa Sinfonia: Scipione Nelle Spagne
Robert Schumann Widmung
Antonio Vivaldi Agitata da due venti (Griselda)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ave Maria
Ole Bull Seterjentens Søndag
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Morgen (Four Songs, Op 27 No 4)
John Philip Sousa Humoresque on 'Swanee'
Claude Debussy Poissons d'Or (Images, book 2)
Leonard Bernstein First Introit (Mass)
Clara Schumann Nocturne (Soirées musicales, Op 6)
Hjalmar Borgström Elegie
Christoph Willibald Gluck Nous ne trouvons partout que des gouffres ouverts (Ubalde, le Chevalier danois)
Tan Dun Violin Sonata (from Hero Concerto)
Anonymous Domine Jesu Christe (Requiem Mass on themes of 'Castor and Pollux')
Edvard Grieg Violin sonata No 2 in G major, Op 13 (3rd mvt, Allegro Animato)
Joseph Haydn Quartet for Strings in D minor, Op. 76 no 2, iv) Finale
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2, Op 33 (No 2)
Flanders and Swann Slow train
Friday 27th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (FAE Sonata)
Thomas Morley Haec dies
Anonymous Empress of the joyous city
Jim Parker South London, 1944
Traditional Hyoujou no netori
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Wort, das truget nicht (Cantata no.167, BWV.167)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C, K.467 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Delia Derbyshire Air
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major Op.11
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Allegro (Les Vendredis)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream transc for piano
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (The Three Wonders)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 4 in F minor, Op 52
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Gaetano Donizetti Maria Stuarda (Act 1 - extract)
Sidney Shaw Will I find my love today?
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Spike Milligan Have they gone?
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.2 in B minor (2nd mvt)
Gordon Jacob Concerto for horn and strings (3rd mvt)
Sunday 8th April 2018
16:00
Through the Night
RTE National Symphony Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the RTE National Symphony Orchestra in Dublin.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Hendrik Andriessen Miroir de Peine - song-cycle (1933) vers. voice and orchestra
Joaquín Turina Danzas fantasticas, Op 22
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV.1070)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole in D minor for violin and orchestra, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Cello Sonata No 1 in B flat major, Op 45
Richard Strauss No.4 Befreit from 5 Lieder (Op.39) [1898]
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (Op.29 No.2)
Manuel de Falla The Three-Cornered Hat, Ballet Suite no 2
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata (Op.3 No.8) in C major
Carlos Salzedo Tango from 2 Dances for 2 Harps
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Anonymous Kyrie 'Cunctipotens genitor Deus' and Gloria; Agnus Dei; Benedicamus Domino
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Daniel Bacheler Pavan for lute
Gunnar de Frumerie Pastoral Suite for flute, harp and strings (Op.13b)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Jeux arranged for 8 hands
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Charles‐François Gounod L'amour! L'amour ..Ah leve toi soleil - cavatina & aria from 'Romeo et Juliette'
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Liszt and Cage
14 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker features piano music by Beethoven, Liszt and Cage.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Edward Elgar Dream Children
Leonard Bernstein I Feel Pretty
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Bill Evans Waltz for Debby
Franz Liszt Nuages gris
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Laurence Crane Estonia 1: Erkki Nool
Claude Debussy Rondes de Printemps
Miklós Rózsa Thief of Baghdad, Suite: The Sultan's Toys; The Flying Horse Galop; The Silvermaid's Dance; The Market at Basra
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata XX a22
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto III in G for 4 recorders & strings
François Couperin Les Nations Ordre 3: La Sultane - Sonade en quatuor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor
Anonymous Westron Wind
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with Good Company
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations in F major on the quartet: Kind, willst du ruhig schlafen
Rhiannon Giddens Lullaby
Charles‐Marie Widor Serenade, Op.10
Gustav Holst The Planets Suite: Venus, the bringer of Peace
Leo Robin Thanks for the memory
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in G, K. 285a
Stephen Foster Jeanie with the light brown hair
Anonymous Wolsey's Wilde
John Cage Sonatas and Interludes: no. 2 Sonata 2
Saturday 7th April 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Colin Currie
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Percussionist Colin Currie introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Antonín Dvořák Four Romantic Pieces for Violin and Piano Op.75 - Allegro Maestoso
Robert Schumann Konzertstuck Op.86 for four horns and orchestra - Lebhaft
Béla Bartók Piano Concero No.2 - 2nd Movement
Bill Evans B Minor Waltz (For Ellaine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem K.626 - Sanctus and Benedictus
Claude Debussy La Mer - From Dawn till Noon on the Sea
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor for piano four hands D.947 - Lebenssturme
H. K. Gruber 3 MOB Pieces Op.20 - No.1 Patrol
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka - Russian Dance
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.3 in C Op.52 - 2nd Movement
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.40 in G major Hob XVI: 40
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat Op.130 - Alla danza tedesca
Anonymous Folia: Rodrigo Martinez
Nederlands Blazers Ensemble Horses of Instruction
Monday 2nd April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Haydn and Pacoloni
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially selected playlist including music from Haydn, Bach and Pacoloni.

Deep Sea Canoe Moverment Jesus you are the King of Glory
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pt 3; no.51-2; Worthy is the Lamb ... Amen [chorus]
Giovanni Pacoloni Passemezo della Battaglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 552, 'St Anne' (Fugue)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in D major, Op 10 No 3 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Psalm 65 to tune St David's
Sunday 1st April 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
Utrecht Early Music Festival - Buxtehude
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Netherlands Bach Society directed by Jos van Veldhoven perform Buxtehude.

Anonymous Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 1
Dieterich Buxtehude Nimm von uns, BuxWV 78
Heinrich Scheidemann Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ
Hans Leo Hassler Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - Chorale prelude for organ, BWV 1115
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr - verse 3 (St John's Passion, BWV 245)
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab' ich dich, o Herr, BuxWV 41
Dieterich Buxtehude Muss der Tod denn auch entbinden, BuxWV 76
Dieterich Buxtehude Jesu, meines Lebens, BuxWV 62
Dieterich Buxtehude Frohlocket mit Handen all Volker, BuxWV 29
Martin Luther Vater unser im Himmelreich - hymn
Dieterich Buxtehude Schlagt, Kunstler, Die Pauken, BuxWV 122
Johann Hermann Schein Vater unser im Himmelreich
09:00
Choir and Organ
Gershwin and Bach
0 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Roderick Williams introduces an hour of the very best organ music and performances.

Anonymous I smile to see how you devise for keyboard (Mulliner Book)
05:00
Private Passions
Richard Coles
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the Reverend Richard Coles.

Ann Ronell Willow weep for me
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.41 in C, K.551 (Jupiter) (4th mvt)
Peter Wishart Jesu, Dulcis Memoria
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Act 3, Prelude)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat major, Op.20 no.1 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Haec Dies (Gradual Mass of Easter)
Leos Janáček The Barn Owl has not flown away (On an Overgrown Path)
Saturday 31st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Erik Satie Ludions
Franz Schubert Quintet in A major D.667 (Trout)
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis
Angélique Kidjo Malaika
Ludwig van Beethoven Moonlight Sonata No. 14 in C sharp minor Op. 27/2
Anonymous Llegada (Arrival)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 forclarinet and orchestra - finale alla polacca
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Christoph Förster Horn Concerto no.1 in E flat - final movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte (K.588), Act 1, no.10; Soave sia il vento [trio]
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 15 No 3
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E major TWV.53:E1 for flute, oboe d'amore, viola d'amore & orch - final movement
Gerald Finzi It was a lover and his lass (Let us garlands bring, Op 18)
Grażyna Bacewicz Quartet for four violins (1949) - second movement
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water
Joseph Haydn Mass in B flat 'Theresienmesse' - Kyrie
Thursday 29th March 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Bach's St John's Passion and music from around Europe
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including Bach's St John Passion.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 24 (Op.78) in F sharp major
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy for piano (Op.61) in A flat major
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Vatroslav Lisinski 3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Franz Schubert An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Jacques-Francois Halevy Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
13:00
Late Junction
Alasdair Roberts' Late Junction Mixtape
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Scottish musician and champion of traditional song Alasdair Roberts' Late Junction mixtape

David Behrman On The Other Ocean
Interpreti din Transilvania Maicuta m-o Leganat
Joseph Spence Good Morning Mr Walker
Sarah Kenchington The Mine Shaft
Pefkin Swallows
Edwin Morgan Canedolia
Jordi Savall Tullochgorum, Reel
Alan and Cathy Roberts Pretty Little Miss
Robert Carver Sanctus
Elizabeth and Jane Stewart She's Got Eyes of Blue
Giriama Wedding Kayamba Dance
Steve Reich Pendulum Music
Anonymous There Was a Woman All Skin and Bone
Anonymous Noli Pater
Wednesday 28th March 2018
15:00
Through the Night
29/03/2018
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances from present and past BBC New Generation Artists.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Gioachino Rossini Overture to Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Widerstehe doch der Sunde" (BWV.54)
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No.2, in A minor, Op 13
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Suite Medievale for flute, harp and string trio
Robert Schumann Fairy Tale Pictures op.113
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502
Anonymous Aquella voz de Cristo
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Anbetung dem Erbarmer - Easter Cantata Wq. 243 (before 1784)
Franz Schubert Schubert in A minor D.821, Arpeggione
Maurice Ravel Sonatine (1903-05)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.29) in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, (excerpt) BWV 118
Franz Schubert Standchen, D957
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [The Jester's Aubade] - from the suite 'Miroirs' (1905)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major RV.90 (Il Gardellino)
Erkki Salmenhaara Concerto for 2 violins and orchestra (1980)
Robert Schumann Toccata in C major, Op 7
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.34 in C, K338
Paul de Schlözer Étude de concert in A flat major Op.1 no.2 for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Monday 26th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Yo-Yo Ma performs Bach's solo cello suites
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a Proms performance of Bach's solo cello suites by Yo-Yo Ma.

Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Fritz Kreisler Rondino on a theme by Beethoven for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Magnificat Primi Toni
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano (Op.10)
Edvard Grieg Lyric suite for orchestra from Lyric Pieces (Book 5)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G major BWV.1007 for solo cello
Gioachino Rossini Languir per una bella (from L' Italiana in Algeri)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Aria: Viens, gentille dame from La Dame blanche
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.2 in D minor BWV.1008 for solo cello
François Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.3 in C major BWV.1009 for solo cello
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major, BWV.1010 for solo cello
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.5 in C minor, BWV.1011 for solo cello
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.6 in D major, BWV.1012 for solo cello
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Mélodie in G flat from "Miscellanea" (Op.16 No.2)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le premier prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata No 12, 'Sacroprofanus concentus musicus'
Josquin des Prez Motet Inviolata, integra et casta es (5 part)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Josef Strauss Dorfschwalben aus Osterreich - waltz (Op.164) [Village Swallows from Austria]
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre from Samson et Dalila (arr for trumpet & orchestra)
Sunday 25th March 2018
09:00
Music for Holy Week
2018, Episode 2
0 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor continues the annual day of music for Holy Week.

Anonymous Troparion for the feast of the Lord's entry into Jerusalem (Mode 1)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Troisième leçon du vendredi ('Incipit oratio Jeremiae') H.125
Anonymous Ne otrvrati (Do Not Turn Away), Great Prokeimenon (Mode 8)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem mass for chorus
Anonymous Gospodi sil (O, Lord of Hosts), Eastern chant (Mode 8)
Richard Wagner Requiem mass for chorus
Anonymous By the Rivers of Babylon, Polyeleion (Mode 3), after Psalm 137
Anonymous Vzbrannoy voevode (Queen of the Heavenly Host), Papadic chant (Mode 8)
Ivan Kaikov Dushe moya (O, My soul), Kontakion from the Great Canon of St Andrew of Crete
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Première leçon du mercredi ('Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae') H.120
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Symphonie in G Minor H.529
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Première leçon du jeudi ('De Lamentatione Jeremiae') H.121
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Tenebrae factae xunt - Tenebrae Responsory H.129
Anonymous Troparion for the Annunciation (Mode 4)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ouverture Pour L'Église H.524 for flute and strings
Thursday 22nd March 2018
13:00
Radio 1's Residency
James Blake
5 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Blake returns with an eclectic leftfield soundscape for your Thursday night.

Otis G. Johnson Time To Go Home
Roberta Flack The First Time Ever I Saw Your Face
James Blake 200 Pressure
Moodymann Dem Young Sconies
Anonymous From Foreign
Gábor Lázár Untitled 9
Jon Hopkins Emerald and Lime (feat. Leo Abrahams & Jon Hopkins)
Jean-Joël Barbier 3 Sarabandes: No.3
Kun Woo Paik Nocturne no.6 in D flat, Op.63
Assia Cunego Canto Ostinato: Section 16-24
Henry Saiz Meridian (Remix)
Morgan Buckley Weather Report