Go!

Playlists with tracks by Zygmunt Noskowski

Thursday 14th May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Widmann, Beethoven and Vaughan Williams from Berlin
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The German Symphony Orchestra Berlin performs Beethoven Piano Concerto No 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 2 in F, op. 22
Heinrich Schtz 2 sacred pieces - Spes mea, Christe Deus; Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 7 ('Sinfonia antartica')
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano, Op 114
Robert Schumann Der Vogel als Prophet, op. 82
Johannes Brahms 4 Ballades for piano, Op 10
Vin Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Jrg Widmann Con Brio, concert overture
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Franois Devienne Trio No.2 in C major
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on 'Bei Mannern, welche Liebe fuhlen' WoO 46
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Saturday 25th April 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Baltic Blues
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra performs Shostakovich's Leningrad Symphony in concert.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings, Op 20
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
eslovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thursday 26th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Against All Odds
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ostracised and neglected music from the 2019 Jrna Festival Academy. With Jonathan Swain.

Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Amy Beach Piano Trio in A minor, Op 150
George Frideric Handel Il Pastor Fido - ballet music
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Bo Linde Piano Trio No 1
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Franz Berwald Piano Trio No 1 in E flat [1849]
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Frdric Chopin 12 Studies, Op 25
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Alice Tegnr Violin Sonata in A Minor
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet No 1 in E flat, Op 12
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, overture, Op 27
Johann Sebastian Bach Motet: "Komm, Jesu, komm!" (BWV.229)
Gaetano Greco Variations on 'La Mantovana'
Wednesday 29th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Zurich in concert, with two keyboard concertos written nearly 200 years apart.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
MAias Alyamani Warda
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Arvo Prt Fratres
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Olivier Messiaen Louange l'ternit de Jsus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Bla Bartk Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Marcel Tournier Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Henryk Mikolaj Grecki Harpsichord Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
Bla Bartk Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Monday 6th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young, exciting string quartets with contemporary music and a 'Razumovsky' Quartet.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K358
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5, No 5
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
何訓田 Scent Dance III
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Friday 15th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Shostakovich's Leningrad
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in concert with Shostakovich's 'Leningrad' Symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio in G major Op.129 (Rage over a lost penny)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Peteris Vasks Pater noster
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Jānis Mediņš Aria, 'Suite No 1'
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht, BWV.118 (excerpt)
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces - selection from Books 1 & 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings Op 20
Kaspar Forster Viri Israelite (dialogus de Juditha e Holoferne for chorus and instruments)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Peteris Vasks Laudate Dominum
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 7 in C major, Op 60, 'Leningrad'
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 25th August 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vadim Repin and Nicholas Angelich perform chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms.

Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 no 6
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no 3 in G major, K216
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no 3 in B flat minor, S244
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices, Op 74 (excerpts)
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Erik Gustaf Geijer Violin Sonatina in A flat major
Antonín Dvořák Terzetto in C, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (from 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to Act II)
Thursday 18th July 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart and Strauss
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme of Mozart and Strauss with the WDR Symphony Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, Op 40
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Saturday 22nd June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chansons by Debussy, Ravel and Poulenc from the 2017-18 Sfumato Concert Season in Zagreb.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Trois Chansons
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Jehan Alain Three works
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 114 BWV.114: 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Krsto Odak Passacaglia for Strings, op. 35
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Francis Poulenc Excerpts from 'Sept Chansons'
Stanko Horvat Deux Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire
Andelko Klobucar Two works
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, op. 68/1
Thursday 6th June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Fate, redemption and re-birth
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Leonard Slatkin conducts Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection'

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo Op 5 No 1 in G major (1780)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op 49 no 3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano, Op.228
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolfo's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Anatomy of Melancholy
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concertos old and new from the Swiss Italian Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, 'The Anatomy of Melancholy'
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera (Overture)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Thursday 14th March 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Tchaikovsky's 'Polish' Symphony
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Santander Orchestra in concert in Warsaw performing works by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 57
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor Op 56 "Scottish"
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.417
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe, Op 66 - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, Op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor, Op 20
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 in A flat
Nicolò Paganini From 24 Caprices for violin solo, Op 1: no 11 in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, Op 29 ('Polish')
Saturday 16th February 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Trans-Siberian Concert
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chamber music by Dvorak and Brahms featuring Vadim Repin.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor, Op 79
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Francisco Guerau Mariona, 'Poema Harmonico' [1694]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K216
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in G major, TWV.55:G2, 'La Bizarre'
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat major, Hob.16.41
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D897, 'Notturno'
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto No 2 in A major
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in B flat minor, S244
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia, Overture
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in Eminor, Op 3, No 6
Antonín Dvořák Terzetto in C, Op 74
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga ricercata No 2 (excerpt 'Musikalischen Opfer', BWV.1079)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No 2 in E flat, Op 87
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Sleeping Beauty, Op 66
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea, K. 566 (Overture and prelude to act II)
Sunday 9th December 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Symphony No 25 in G minor
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The WDR Symphony Orchestra performs Mozart and Strauss. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.24) in F major "Spring"
Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten Pan, from Six Metamorphoses after Ovid, op. 49
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre (Op.40) transcr. Saint-Saens for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D, AV 144
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Toivo Kuula Festive March Op 13
Franz Liszt Rhapsodie espagnole (Folies d'Espagne et jota aragone) S.254
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183
Georg Philipp Telemann Pyrmonter Kurwoche No.5 (TWV42:e4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 41 in C, K. 551 'Jupiter'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Opening Chorus (BWV.244:1)
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings
Johannes Brahms 25 variations and fugue on a theme by G.F. Handel for piano (Op.24)
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Saturday 10th November 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Polished Penderecki
0 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young with music to celebrate the centenary of Polish National Independence Day.

Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D, Op 11
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat (Op. 53)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet in G, (Humoresques de Concert), Op 14, No 1, 1886
Adam Jarzębski In Deo Speravit from Canzoni e concerti
Grażyna Bacewicz Folk sketches for small orchestral ensemble (1948)
Henryk Wieniawski Kujawiak in A minor (1853)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Jozef Wienawski Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 20
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Karol Szymanowski 6 Piesni kurpiowskie [6 Kurpian songs] for chorus [1929]
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs (excerpts)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka in G major, Op 26
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski String Quartet No.1 in E minor (Op.7)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki Qui habitat
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Salve Sidus Polonorum - Cantata in honour of St Wojciech (Adalbertus) (Op.72)
Frédéric Chopin Etude in F major (Op.10 No.8)
Krzysztof Penderecki Te Deum for solo voices, chorus and orchestra
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts 'A Hut out of the Village'
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op 28
Friday 9th November 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Rhapsodie espagnole
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents music for two pianos by Debussy, Ravel and Bartok.

Maurice Ravel La Valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Jesu, komm, BWV 229
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
Richard Strauss Symphonia Domestica (Op. 53)
Claude Debussy En Blanc et Noir
Leos Janáček Glagolitic mass
Erik Satie Jack-in-the-box pantomime [orig. for piano duet] (Prelude; Entr'acte; Finale)
Franz Berwald String Quartet No 2 in A minor (1849)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes (excerpts)
Pavle Dešpalj String Whim No.2 for violin solo
Igor Stravinsky Serenade in A major for piano (1925)
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie espagnole arr for 2 pianos and percussion
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Béla Bartók Sonata for two pianos and percussion, Sz.110
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite (Op.35a)
Carl Maria von Weber Aufforderung zum Tanz [Invitation to the dance]: rondo brillant for piano Op.65
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mentre ti lascio, o figlia - aria for bass and orchestra (K.513)
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Friday 20th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A symphony of struggle, fate, searching and redemption
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mahler's Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection', conducted by Leonard Slatkin.

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in G major (K.387)
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Maurice Ravel Deux melodies hebraiques - Kaddisch
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 in C minor (Resurrection) for soprano, alto, chorus and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Solo (sonata) for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.1) in G major (1780)
Artemy Vedel Choral concerto No.5 "I cried unto the Lord With my voice" Psalm 143
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
John Field Andante inédit in E flat major for piano
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.6 for 2 violins and continuo in G minor (Z.807)
Gordon Jacob 5 Pieces arranged for harmonica and strings
Rudolf Escher Arcana Suite for piano
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Giacomo Puccini Rodolphe's aria ("Your tiny hand is frozen")
Saturday 14th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Polish fantasies
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Santander Orchestra with music by Paderewski and Tchaikovsky. Presented by John Shea.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor (Op.56), "Scottish"
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 3 in D, op 29 ('Polish')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet for piano and strings (Op.57) in G minor
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Percy Grainger 4 Folk Songs
Erik Satie Three melodies with texts by J.P.Contamine de La Tour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins, cello and orchestra in F, Op.3 No.7
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Richard Wagner Concert Prelude to Tristan und Isolde arranged Kocsis for piano
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Etude no.4 in G major - from [12] Studies for guitar
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.417) in D minor
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Zygmunt Noskowski The Steppe op 66, symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Polish Fantasy, op 19
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
George Gershwin Prelude No 3 A flat
Monday 23rd April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony. With John Shea. 1/2
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Proms 2015. San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas. John Shea presents. 1/2.

Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Piano in E major (Op 6)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances [from 'Prince Igor'] for orchestra
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen (D.744) arr. Liszt for piano
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day, (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin - suite for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Wednesday 28th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Music by Monteverdi and Biber given by Collegium Vocale 1704 in Poland
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Poland of music by Monteverdi and Biber.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony in G minor No. 25 (K.183)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations Serieuses, Op54
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 (Op.36) in D major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 1 in A major (Op.11 no.1)
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Hilda Sehested Tre Fantasistykker (3 Fantasy pieces) (1908)
Claudio Monteverdi Sonata sopra 'Santa Maria ora pro nobis', SV 206 11
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate pueri (Psalm 113), SV 270
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria in excelsis Deo, SV 258
Orlande de Lassus Pelli meae consumptis carnibus
Alexander Borodin Notturno (Andante) - 3rd movement from Quartet for strings no.2 in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Concerto for horn and orchestra No.1 in E flat major, (Op.11)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio sonata for 2 violins & continuo (RV.63) (Op.1 No.12) in D minor 'La Folia'
Balthasar Fritsch Paduan and 2 Galliards (from Primitiae musicales, Frankfurt/Main 1606)
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Zygmunt Noskowski Excerpts of Ballet music from "A Hut out of the Village"
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant for clarinet and piano (Op.48)
Saturday 11th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Polish National Day. With John Shea
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea marks Polish National Day with the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Santiago de Murcia Tarantelas
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz 4 Songs - Z nowa wiosna [When spring arrives] (1892-5?)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphony in E minor Op.7 (Odrodzenie (Revival))
Tadeusz Baird Giocoso Overture
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Frédéric Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki String Quartet No. 2 Op. 64 ('Quasi una fantasia')
Karol Szymanowski Variations in B flat minor (Op.3) originally for piano
Saint John of Damascus Funeral Stichera according to the tones
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Bartlomiej Pekiel I Missa senza le cerimonie
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Stanislaw Moniuszko String Quartet No.2 in F major (1837-1840)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Grzegorz Fitelberg Piesn o sokele (The Song about a Falcon) - symphonic Poem (Op.18) [1906]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Andante and Rondo alla Polacca arr. for flute and orchestra
Felix Nowowiejski Polish Courtship Overture (1903)
Józef Elsner Symphony in C major (Op.11)
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata in D major Op.94 for flute and piano, arranged for clarinet and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Stanislaw Moniuszko Piesn wieczorna (Evening Song)
Germaine Tailleferre Arabesque for clarinet and piano
Saturday 23rd September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vivaldi's Gloria and Mozart's first Violin Concerto
2 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Romanian Radio, including Vivaldi's Gloria.

Gioachino Rossini Introduction and theme and variations
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Ivo Parac Andante amoroso for string quartet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Dinu Lipatti Satraii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 3 Lyric Pieces (Op.43/5, Op.54/3, Op.54/4)
Joseph Haydn Overture to L'Isola disabitata, Hob.XXVIII:9
Felix Nowowiejski 3 Songs (Op.56) from "The Bialowieza Forest folder"
Leos Janáček Pohadka [Fairy tale] for cello and piano [1910]
François Couperin Lecons de Tenebres pour les Mercredi Saint Premiere Lecon
Ludwig Schuncke Grande Sonata for piano (Op.3) in G minor (dedicated to Robert Schumann)
Stanislaw Niewiadomski Siwy koniu [You Grey Horse]
Alphons Diepenbrock De klare dag - song
Gaetano Donizetti Quel guardo il cavaliere, Norina's Cavatina from Act 1, scene 2 of Don Pasquale
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70) in G major 'Quadran'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.87)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto no.1 in B flat, K.207
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV.589
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Zygmunt Noskowski Biale mgly [White Mist Patches]
Carl Ludwig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Friday 17th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in A minor (Op.1 No.4) (HWV.362)
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10 in D (C.61)
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Matthias Weckmann Wenn der Herr die Gefangenen zu Zion erlosen wird
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Happiness for choir
Colin Brumby Festival Overture on Australian themes
Wednesday 22nd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Revenge for the Boundary Wall
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Noskowski's opera Revenge for the Boundary Wall.

Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.25)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No.2 in B flat minor (Op.31)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Jacques Ibert Little Suite in 15 pictures
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Adrian Willaert A la fontaine du prez
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alfonso Ferrabosco Pavan and Fantasie for lute
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 1
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Zygmunt Noskowski Zemsta za mur graniczny (Revenge for the Boundary Wall), Part 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Saturday 7th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Breaking Free: The minds that changed music
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Schoenberg's Gurrelieder performed by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky 3 Pieces for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces from Les Indes Galantes
Henry Purcell Ode for the birthday of Queen Mary (1694) "Come, ye sons of Art, away" (Z.323)
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
Jean Sibelius En Saga (1st version of 1892)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo in B flat major
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales for 5 voices (from 'the Triumphes of Oriana')
Thomas Morley Hard by a cristalle fountain - madrigal for 6 voices
Johan Wagenaar Concert Overture (Op.11) "Fruhlingsgewalt"
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 1
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 2
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' - aria from Radamisto
Arnold Schoenberg Gurrelieder for soloists, chorus and orchestra part 3: The Wild Hunt
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Saturday 24th September 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Bach, Vivaldi and Piazzolla from Richard Galliano with Solistes Europeens, Luxembourg
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from accordion player Richard Galliano in Luxembourg.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, op 70 - Allegro vivace
Richard Galliano Valse à Margaux
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Joaquín Turina La Oración del Torero
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra arr accordion
Richard Galliano Berit Waltz
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor RV.297, Op.8`4 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Sofia Gubaidulina Meditiation on Bach's Chorale 'Vor deinem Thron tret ich hiermit BWV 668
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV.315, Op.8`2 for violin and orchestra arr accordion
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wednesday 23rd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Cavalieri's Lamentations at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival in Poland
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from Poland of Cavalieri's Lamentations.

Joseph F. Lamb Ragtime Nightingale
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32)
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No.1 in F sharp minor (Op.14)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major (BWV.816)
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Prima Diem
Salamone Rossi Kaddish Prayer
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Secunda Die
Théodore Dubois Chant Pastoral
Emilio de' Cavalieri Lamentations: Tertia Die
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy (Op.17)
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St. Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Franz Schubert Die Gotter Griechenlands (D.677b)
George Frideric Handel Meine Seele hort im Sehen (HWV.207) - No.6 from Deutsche Arien
Gordon Dyson Le Cimitiere Marin for piano
Antonin Dvorak Overture Domov muj [My Home Land] (Op.62)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Wednesday 11th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Polish National Day
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music to celebrate Polish national day, including Chopin.

Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat, Op.53
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin 4 Mazurkas
Andrzej Panufnik Hommage à Chopin
Traditional Polish Oberek
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Mazurkas and Wyrwany
Traditional Polish C.17th Służyłem ja tobie dosyć. (I served you for a long time) & Chore Polonica
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C sharp minor (Op.30, No.4)
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Władysław Żeleński 2 Choral Songs: Zaczarowana krolewna; Przy rozstaniu
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata no. 3 in B minor Op.58 for piano
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.34 No.1) in A flat major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus (Op.60)
Jan Engel Symphony in G major
Franciszek Lessel Variations in A minor, Op.15 No.1
Karol Szymanowski Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.48)no.2 in F sharp minor
Traditional Polish 4 pieces including Chopin's mazurka Op.24/1
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.2 in E major