Playlists with tracks by Zoltán Kodály

Friday 16th March 2018
Through the Night
Janine Jansen plays Tchaikovsky's Violin Concerto
4 / 24 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Oslo Philharmonic and Thomas Sondergard.

Leonard Bernstein Overture - from Candide
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 (Op.104) in D minor
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Io ti lascio - aria for bass and strings (KA.245)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major Op.35
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for lute, strings and basso continuo in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher - Melodie
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no. 7 in D minor Op.70
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Józef Świder Piesn & Moja piosnka from 10 Songs to Lyrics by Polish Poets
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet den Herrn, alle Heiden BWV.230
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2 (D.797))
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina for cello & piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Leos Janáček Jealousy [Zarlivost] - [original prelude to Jenufa]
Thursday 15th March 2018
Through the Night
Early music from Poland
4 / 29 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert of early music from Poland.

Claude Debussy En blanc et noir for 2 pianos
Claude Debussy L'Isle Joyeuse
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor "per l'Orchestra di Dresda"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Antonio Valente Improvisations on Valente's 'Tenore Grande alla Napolitana and Ortiz's 'Folis' and 'Passamezzo modern'
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Pierre Sandrin Improvisations on 'Toccata'; 'La Spagna'; H. Butler's Theme; 'Passamezzo antico'; 'Ciaccona'
Richard Wagner Prelude (Act 1 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg')
Traditional Improvisation on the Armenian Folk Tune 'Dle Yaman'
Clara Schumann Prelude and Fugue (Op.16 No.2) in B flat major
Richard Strauss Don Juan (Op.20) (symphonic poem)
Marin Marais Improvisation on 'Ciaccona in C'
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 2 in E minor Op 67
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major Op.135 for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Giovanni Battista Vitali Improvisations on Passacaglia, Toccata and Canario
Tuesday 13th March 2018
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
2 / 9 Tracks
Kate Molleson introduces more concert performances from the BBC Philharmonic.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Concerto in G major, K.313
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony
James MacMillan Fanfare Upon One Note
Magnus Lindberg Ottoni
György Ligeti Ramifications
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 no 2 (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 3 in C minor, Op 37
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
Monday 12th March 2018
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Purcell Chacony, Kate Adie, Respirators
8 / 22 Tracks
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Nicolò Paganini Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 12 in G Minor, MWV N12 "Fuga": III. Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev Slow Waltz (Cinderella)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Jabberwocky)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: V. Chaconne
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Sunday 11th March 2018
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
In Tune
3 / 19 Tracks
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including baroque group Florilegium, who perform live.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
Michel Corrette Concerto comique no. 25 (Les Sauvages et la Furstemburg): 2nd & 3rd Movements
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra (Evening in the Village)
Christoph Graupner Cantata 'Reiner Geist, lass doch mein Herz': "Ich recke schon die matten Hande"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 8. Etude in F Major
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra: Introdcution
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No. 1 a 4, 'La spiritata'
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (arr. Clyde Valley Stompers)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Thea Musgrave Hate whom ye list, for I care not (Four Madrigals)
Hanns Eisler 7 Ernste gesange for baritone and strings: no.7; Epilog
Zoltán Kodály String Quartet No. 2: I. Allegro
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor Op.9 no.4 - I. Allegro moderato
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 4 in G Major, Op. 58 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Valse in F minor, Op. 1
Masato Nakamura Sonic the Hedgehog Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Variations on 'La Follia')
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
0 / 4 Tracks
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert by the BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra.

Béla Bartók The Miraculous mandarin - pantomime Sz.73
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Béla Bartók Concerto no. 1 Sz.36 for violin and orchestra
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 2 Sz.90, arr. for violin & orchestra [orig. for violin & piano (Sz.89)]
Wednesday 28th February 2018
In Tune
Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti, Rautio Piano Trio
2 / 17 Tracks
Sean Rafferty's guests include Jeremy Denk, Lorenzo Viotti and the Rautio Piano Trio.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Gregorio Allegri Incipit lamentatio Jeremiae prophetae
Sergei Prokofiev Visions fugitives, Op 22 (No 8)
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Sergei Prokofiev Visions Fugitives, Op 22 (Nos 9-10)
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (1919): The Infernal Dance
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gate; Entr'acte (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos Suite: - no. 6: Entrance of the Emperor and his court
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat: Fecit potentiam
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter, The lake lies; The wand'rer stands perplex'd)
Jule Styne Let it snow
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 30, Op 109 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in D major, RV 428, 'Il gardellino'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70 No 1, 'Ghost' (1st mvt, Allegro con brio)
Ferdinand Hiller Piano Trio No. 6 in C minor (3rd mvt, Notturno)
Thursday 22nd February 2018
Through the Night
Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra
2 / 25 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert from New Zealand including Liszt and Rachmaninov.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Felix Mendelssohn Three Psalms (Op.78)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor for piano, Op 27 No 2 (Moonlight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Orchestra No.2 (BWV.1067) in B minor
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 1 in E flat major, S124
Carl Reinecke Ballade for flute and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.64`5) in D major "Lark"
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No 4 in F major, Op 15 no 1
Henri Duparc La Vie anterieure [The Former Life] for voice and piano [1884]
Sergei Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic Dances for orchestra, Op 45
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Six Pieces, Op 19
Antonín Dvořák Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Graeme Koehne Divertissement: Trois pieces bourgeoises
Dieterich Buxtehude Jubilate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (Op.9) [original version]
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo, FWV N:F3
Dmitri Shostakovich Elegy from Five Pieces for two violins and piano, arr. for solo violin and piano
Frédéric Chopin Ballade for piano no 4 in F minor, Op 52
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
André Caplet Divertissement no.2 -- A l'Espagnole
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Friday 16th February 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2014: Andrew Davis conducts the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
10 / 24 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a BBC Prom from 2014 including music by Elgar and Berlioz.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op.85
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Franz Liszt Les Preludes - symphonic poem after Lamartine (S.97)
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus (Op.142) (D.935)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Bedrich Smetana Piano Trio in G minor (Op.15)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in D major
Giuseppe Verdi O Padre Nostro
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - symphonic poem, Op. 112 (1926)
Zoltán Kodály No.3 from Hegyi ejszakak (Mountain nights) - 5 songs without words (1955-56)
Benjamin Britten 1st movement (Declamation) from Solo Cello Suite No.2, Op.80
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allein Gott in der Hoh' sei Ehr' - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.662)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
John Dowland Fantasie arr. Duarte/Galbraith for guitar
Rafael Méndez Csárdás for trumpet and piano
Frédéric Chopin Rondo for piano (Op.1) in C minor
Richard Wagner "Mogst du, mein kind" (Daland's aria from Act II Die Fliegende Hollander)
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet (Op.14) in A flat major
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) [orig. for voice and piano]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for lute, 2 violins & continuo (RV.93) in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung (K.523) for voice and piano
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC Symphony Orchestra
2 / 9 Tracks
The BBC Symphony Orchestra perform Ravel and Mussogsky at the Barbican, London.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G
George Walker Icarus in Orbit
Karol Szymanowski Violin Concerto No.2
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orch.Ravel)
Samuel Barber Symphony No.1
Thomas Alexander Erskine The Maid of the Mill (Overture)
Zoltán Kodály Missa Brevis
César Franck Messe à trois voix - Panis Angelicus
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Karawane
Sunday 11th February 2018
Choir and Organ
Mozart, Purcell and Wagner
5 / 15 Tracks
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces a dawn chorus from Purcell and Wagner's Pilgrims' Chorus.

Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana
Traditional Blood Red Roses
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Sanctus and Benedictus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dixit Dominus/Beatus Vir (Vespers K.321)
George Shearing It was a lover and his lass
Zoltán Kodály Egyetem, begyetem (Hippity, hoppity)
Heinz Werner Zimmermann Wahrlich, ich sage euch
Henry Purcell Now the night is chac'd away (The Fairy Queen)
Henry Purcell Hail! Great Parent of us all (The Fairy Queen)
John (1) Farmer Faire Phyllis I saw
John Hoybye Skoven er sa underfuld (The woods are full of wonders)
Richard Rodgers Isn't it Romantic
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Rotter/Jurmann Veronika
Carlo Gesualdo Non t'amo o voce ingrata
Saturday 10th February 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Beethoven and Stravinsky
2 / 24 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert from the 2017 BBC Proms with the City of Birmingham SO.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, op. 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Tom McKinney and Caroline Gill
4 / 11 Tracks
Andrew McGregor presents, as Building a Library focuses on Boulez's Le marteau sans maitre

Igor Stravinsky Tango
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Claude Debussy Jane
Dag Wirén Serenade, Op. 11, iv: Marcia
Dag Wirén Symphony No. 3 Op. 20 iii. Finale
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (for two pianos)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73: I. Allegro non troppo
Josef Myslivecek Larghetto (from Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D major)
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, "Titus et Bérénice": II. Vivace - Molto movimento
Zoltán Kodály Concerto for Orchestra
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No. 3, Sz. 119: III. Allegro vivace
Thursday 8th February 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2012: Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
6 / 24 Tracks
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from the BBC Philharmonic.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Parsifal
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude to Act 1
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A major (K.201)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for cello and piano (Op.40) in D minor
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Johann Kaspar Kerll Sonata a 5
Zoltán Kodály Unknown Hungarian folksong
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Smutna opowiesc (Preludia do wiecznosci), Op 13
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 6-10)
Nicolaus Bruhns Muss nicht der Mensch auf dieser Erden in steten Streite sein (cantata)
Friedrich Kuhlau Trylleharpen (The Magic Harp) for orchestra (Op.27)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Shakespeare songs for chorus
Gaspard Fritz Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.2 No.4)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4 in G major for soprano and orchestra [in 4 movements]
James MacMillan Credo
Väinö Raitio Serenade for orchestra
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Psalm 23 (5 Psalms of David (1604)) 'The Lord is my Shepherd'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Ein Madchen oder Weibchen - from Die Zauberflote
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Wednesday 31st January 2018
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Debussy Arabesque No. 1, Napoleon's wallpaper, Dame Penelope Keith
7 / 18 Tracks
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Claude Debussy La danse de Puck (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1
Thomas Tallis O nata lux de lumine
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata
Ottorino Respighi The Birds
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Henry Purcell O sing unto the Lord
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no. 3 - iii) Allegro vivace
Joseph Haydn Berenice, H XXIVa 10
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor, Op 18 (2nd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály The Battle and Defeat of Napoleon (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Edward Elgar Introduction And Allegro Op.47 For String Orchestra
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Franz von Suppé Boccaccio March
Amy Beach Quartet in One Movement
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 violins, RV 508
Monday 29th January 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Julia Fischer with the St Petersburg Philharmonic
7 / 28 Tracks
John Shea with concert music and opera, recorded from locations throughout Europe.

Robert Schumann Widmung (Op.25 No.1)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to La Clemenza di Tito (K.621)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - fantasy overture [1880]
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.421) in D minor
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') (Op.36) (1899)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo (BWV.191)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra (K 165)
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour (Op.12) vers. for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.42) in D minor
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening (Nyari este)
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio (Op.81`3) in E minor [orig string quartet]
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.17 in E flat major
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Invisible City of Kitezh - 3 Symphonic Pictures
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Friedrich Kunzen Overture (Erik Ejegod)
George Frideric Handel "Harmonious Blacksmith" - Aria with Variations (HWV.430)
Antonín Kraft Cello Concerto in C Op 4
Igor Stravinsky Vivo movement from Pulchinella Suite for orchestra
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mazurka from Halka (original version)
Sunday 28th January 2018
Sunday Morning
12 / 23 Tracks
Sarah Walker shares pastoral music from Rameau, Liszt and Massenet.

Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 1: Ce qu'a vu le vent d'Ouest
Jules Massenet Meditation from Thais
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture
George Frideric Handel Coronation Anthem: My Heart is Inditing
Girolamo Frescobaldi Arietta detta La Frescobalda con variazione
Antonín Dvořák Moravian Duets: No.1 From Thee Now I Must Go
Graham Lack This Ember Night
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto, Op. 10 No. 2 in G minor, RV 439 'La notte'
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Overture to Zaïs
Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore: Overture
Bernard Rogers Three Japanese Dances: no. 1 Dance with Pennons
Claude Debussy Preludes, book 2: Brouillards
Meredith Monk Folkdance
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Cameos, op. 56: i. Allegro ma non troppo
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 no 2 in B flat; no. 3 in D minor; no. 4 in D
Eric Ball Resurgam
Umberto Giordano Andrea Chenier: Vicino a te
Franz Liszt Annees de Pelerinage: III. Pastorale, IV. Au bord d'une source
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe, violin & cello, K370
Anna Friederike Potengowski Wisdom 1
Zoltán Kodály Hungarian Dances
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio in B flat major, i. Allegro Molto
Thursday 25th January 2018
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 23 Tracks
Jonathan Swain presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales in concert at the 2015 Proms.

Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: Egmont
Johann Baptist Vanhal Concerto for 2 bassoons and orchestra
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Qigang Chen Iris Dévoilée
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut (waltz) (Op.354)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27 (Proms 2015)
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.33)
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata for transverse flute & basso continuo in G major
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves [Three Short Pieces]
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Max Reger Praludium in D minor, op.65/6
Nils-Eric Fougstedt Concert Overture (1941)
Rudolf Tobias Absol - motet
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Johannes Brahms Trio for piano and strings No.3 in C minor (Op.101)
Marcel Grandjany Rhapsodie pour la harpe (1921)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (Proms 2015)
Saturday 20th January 2018
Saturday - Martin Handley
1 / 13 Tracks
Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin The Entertainer
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Ernest Chausson Les heures, op.27 no.1
Franz Schubert Klavierstück No 1 in E flat minor, D 946
Gaetano Donizetti Air de danse (Les martyrs)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Gustav Holst Japanese Suite, Op. 33, H 126
Johann Pachelbel Musikalische Ergötzung, Suite in G Major, P. 450
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt finale
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
William Byrd Diliges Dominum for 8 voices
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lied (Die tote Stadt)
Thursday 11th January 2018
Through the Night
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra at the 2017 Proms
3 / 22 Tracks
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra and Thomas Dausgaard play Schubert at the BBC Proms 2017.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau) from 'Ma Vlast'
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 8 in B minor D.759 (Unfinished)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 variations on "God save the King" in C major (WoO.78)
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 10 (compl. Deryck Cooke)
Giuseppe Martucci Noveletta Op.82 No.2 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A minor, Op 6 no 4 (HWV 322)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata orch. Berkeley
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano (Op.45) in C sharp minor
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 (Op.63) in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei for chorus [arr from Adagio of Quartet for strings]
Johann Christoph Pezel Suite of German dances, arr for brass ensemble
Marco Uccellini Violin Sonata no. 7 from 'Opera V'
Zoltán Kodály Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata no 15 in C major, D840
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas (overture) Op 95
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin [Vodnik] (Op.107)
Joseph Haydn Missa Brevis Sancti Joannis de Deo (Hob XXII:7), "Kleine Orgelmesse"
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
6 / 24 Tracks
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszék
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Monday 8th January 2018
In Tune Mixtape
Kodaly, Zorn, Biber
2 / 7 Tracks
A specially curated mixtape, including music by Chaminade, Schoenberg and Bach.

Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C
John Zorn Briel
Johann Sebastian Bach Duet No 1 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 802
Cécile Louise Chaminade Étude symphonique, Op 28
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Harmonia artificiosa-ariosa, Partita No 3 (Ciacona)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Traditional Je elsker dae
Sunday 7th January 2018
Sunday Morning
4 / 24 Tracks
Music from Vivaldi, Grieg and Tippett in Sarah Walker's Sunday selection.

Edward Elgar Carissima
Harry Partch Two Studies on Ancient Greek Scales
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Eric Coates Television March
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in B flat major, TWV.55:B4: no.1 Overture
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Space Talk
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite: IV Entracte 3
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Main Theme
Antonio Vivaldi Improvisation on Summer and Winter from Vivaldi's Four Seasons
Johann Peter Pixis Grand Trio No 1 in E flat Major: Allegro con brio
Antonio Vivaldi Pianti, sospiri, RV 676
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin in G minor, BWV 1001
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa - Fantasie for piano & orchestra, Op.89
John Dowland Lachrymae Antiquae (1604)
Duke Ellington New Orleans Suite: Portrait of Mahalia Jackson
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore no. 2 Op. 72a
Edvard Grieg Last Spring Op. 33 no. 2
Lukas Ligeti Pattern Transformation
Michael Praetorius Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de voltes
Enrique Granados 12 Danzas Espanolas ii: Oriental
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Main Title
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet K. 407
Alex North 2001 - A Space Odyssey: Space Station Docking
Thursday 4th January 2018
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Satie, Shostakovich
1 / 8 Tracks
A specially curated mixtape of Bach, Britten, Vivaldi and more.

Erik Satie Je te veux
Benjamin Britten String Quartet No 1 in D major, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Galop)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 159
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Zoltán Kodály Esti dal (Evening darkness)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter' (1st mvt arr Loussier)
Édouard Lalo Scherzo for orchestra
Wednesday 3rd January 2018
Through the Night
Mikhail Voskresensky in Mozart Piano Concertos 13, 19 and 23
5 / 27 Tracks
Catriona Young presents a concert of three Mozart piano concertos.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.23 in A major, K.488
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 19 in F major K.459
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Johann Michael Bach Auf lasst uns den Herren loben
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben dem Muhseligen, Op 74, No 1
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le Nozze di Figaro, K492)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato (Song without words), Op 8, No 1 (1840)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 11
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galánta, (Galántai táncok)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Friedrich Kunzen Overture to the singspiel "Vinhoesten" (Der Fest der Winzer)
Mathurin Forestier Agnus Dei (Missa 'Baises moy')
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio Pathétique in D minor
Jean Françaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Veselin Stoyanov Rhapsody (1956)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Johann Adolf Hasse Arminio (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 13 in C K.415 (387b)
Carl Maria von Weber Andante and Rondo Ungarese in C minor, Op 35
Sunday 31st December 2017
Proms 2017 Repeats
Prom 75: Last Night of the Proms
3 / 33 Tracks
The Last Night of the BBC Proms with the BBC Symphony Orchestra and conductor Sakari Oramo

Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Kurt Weill Lady In The Dark: Saga of Jenny
Cedric Thorpe Davie Auld Lang Syne
Zoltán Kodály Budavari Te Deum
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea Songs
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia! (arr. Sargent)
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
John Adams Lola Montez Does the Spider Dance
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 1 in D major, 'Land of Hope and Glory'
Malcolm Sargent An Impression an a Windy Day
George Gershwin The Lorelei
Hubert Parry Jerusalem (orch. Elgar)
Kurt Weill Happy End: Surabaya Johnny
Unknown The National Anthem (arr. Bliss) (Proms 2017)
Kurt Weill Lady in the Dark: The Saga of Jenny
Trad. Auld lang Syne (arr. C.T. Davie)
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde – Prelude and Liebestod
Thomas Arne Rule, Britannia, arr. Malcolm Sargent
Franz Schubert Rondo in B minor, D 895, 'Rondo brillant'
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde: Prelude, Act 3; Liebestod (Mild und leise, wie er lachelt)
Henry Wood Fantasia on British Sea-Songs (Proms 2017)
John Adams Girls of the Golden West: Lola Montez does the spider dance
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance Marches Op.39 No.1 in D major
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
George Gershwin Pardon My English: Act 1; The Lorelei
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar
Lotta Wennäkoski Flounce
Kurt Weill Happy End: Act 3; Surabaya-Jonny
Henry Wood The National Anthem
Zoltán Kodály Budavári Te Deum
Sunday Morning
7 / 23 Tracks
Sarah Walker with music ranging from Khachaturian to Hildegard of Bingen.

Aram Khachaturian Spartacus: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
Claude Debussy Children's Corner
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no. 1 in F minor
Aaron Copland Our Town
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Crown of Roses
Robert Schumann Overture, Scherzo and Finale
Einojuhani Rautavaara String Quartet No.1, Quartettino
Erik Satie Je te veux - valse chantee
Ferenc Farkas Intrada (Antique Hungarian Dances)
Träd Personent Hodie
William Walton What Cheer
Henry Purcell Hark, Hark how all things (The Fairy Queen, Act V)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.25 in C major, K. 503: I: Allegro Maestoso
Hildegard von Bingen Caritas habundat in omnia ("Charity abounds towards all")
Zoltán Kodály Entrance of the Emperor and his court (Hary Janos Suite)
Anon Ya Mariam el Bekr
Hildegard von Bingen Conductus praemii dilatio
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E-flat Major, Op.119, No.4
Ariel Ramírez La Peregrinacion
Josef Strauss Die Spinnerin (Polka francaise op. 192)
Joseph Guy Ropartz Prelude, marine et chansons for flute, harp and string trio
Maya Youssef Queen Of The Night
Tuesday 26th December 2017
Boxing Day - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture, 'Fondi tenere... Ombra mai fu'
Traditional Carol Good King Wenceslas
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Vasyl Barvinskyi Oh! What a Wonder!
William Hurlstone Ballade (4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 "zur Namensfeier"
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Kastalsky Shepherds of Bethlehem
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie: A Christmas Cantata (excerpt)
Richard Sherman I wanna be like you
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Monday 25th December 2017
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of liturgical music by Tchaikovsky, Chesnokov & Rachmaninov
6 / 31 Tracks
John Shea presents a concert of Russian liturgical music from Moscow.

Marco Uccellini Sonata sopra la Bergamasca
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Bernat Vivancos A Child is born
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Praise the Lord from the Heavens, no 17 from 'Liturgy of St John Chrysostom, op 42
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov To Thee we sing, op 27/6
Johann Adam Reincken Hollandische Nachtigal
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The Pre-Eternal Council, op 40/2
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now - for chorus (BBC commission)
Johannes Le Febure Motet: Venit Michael archangelus
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Cherubic Hymn, op 27/5
Claude Debussy Ondine - from Preludes Book 2 (1912)
Joseph Haydn Die Jahreszeiten (The Seasons) H.21/3 - Winter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Excerpt from 'Liturgy St John Chrysostom', op 41
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Rachmaninov Litugy of St John Chrysostom, op 31
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Edvard Grieg 4 Psalms for baritone and mixed voices (Op.74)
Zoltán Kodály 4 Italian madrigals for female chorus
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley - Christmas dance vers. string orchestra
Nigel Westlake Winter in the Forgotten Valley
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov The angel cried out, op 22/8
Andreas Hammerschmidt Suite for ensemble in C major from the collection "Erster Fleiss"
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Blessed is the man, no 2 from 'Vespers (All-Night Vigil), op 44'
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182