Go!

Playlists with tracks by Yi-Qiang Sun

Friday 16th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Nicky Spence, Wieniawski's Etude-Caprice No 2, Essential South American music
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jose Pablo Moncayo Garcia Huapango
Percy Grainger Spoon River
Henry Mancini Moon River
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto in D minor
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Francis Poulenc Sonata for two clarinets (3rd mvt)
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape: 2nd movement
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major, D 760, 'Wanderer'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Henryk Wieniawski Étude-caprice in E flat major for 2 violins, Op 18 No 2
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
João Pernambuco Pó de Mico
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude BWV671 'Kyrie, Gott heiliger Geist'
Jonathan Dove Into thy hands
Antonio Vivaldi Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Thursday 28th May 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Stott's Cabbage Leaf Rag and essential clarinet music
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 in C sharp minor
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga y Misterio
Charles Trenet Le Jardin Extraordinaire
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Pile of Dust
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto no.1 in F minor Op.73 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 - 1st mvt
Max Bruch Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Nocturne)
Paul Reade The Victorian Kitchen Garden (Prelude)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Rachel Stott Cabbage Leaf Rag (from Ragtime Arrangements)
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine, Op.11
Thomas Arne Overture No 5 in D major
Trad. Los guisados de la berenjena (Rhodes)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major - 3rd mvt Scherzo
James Whitbourn All shall be well (Luminosity)
Trad. Tarantella del Gargano
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Jan Dismas Zelenka Magnificat anima mea Dominum (Magnificat in D major, ZWV 108)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Jan Sandström Sång till Lotta
Tuesday 18th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical mix
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'incoronazione di Poppea)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D.839
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.5 in E minor Op.64 (2nd mvt)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E Flat Major Op. 97 "Archduke" (3rd mvt)
Yi-Qiang Sun Dance Of Spring
Richard Wagner Bin ich nun frei? (Das Rheingold)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Bronze Horse (Overture)
Cristofano Malvezzi Sinfonia (La Pellegrina 1589: Part One, First Intermezzo)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major, RV 149
Aldemaro Romero Fuga con pajarillo (Suite for Strings)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor (4th mvt)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (Schottische)
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D.821 (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 1
Johann Christoph Bach Unsers Herzens Freude hat ein Ende