Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Wednesday 26th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Montreal International Musical Competition 2016
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violin recitals from the Montreal Music Competition 2016. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 from 'Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op.27`1, arr. Milstein for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices Op.1 for violin solo (no.11 in C major)
Gabriel Pierné Etude de concert for piano (Op.13)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C minor Op.30`2 for violin and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Jean Papineau-Couture Violin Sonata in G (1st movement)
Georg Muffat Toccata Octava in G (Apparatus musico-organisticus, 1690)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 for violin and piano
Anton Wilhelm Solnitz Sinfonia in A major (Op.3 No.4) for strings and continuo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Batti, batti, bel Masetto" recit and aria from Act I of Don Giovanni (K.527)
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in G major RV.146 for string orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Te Deum in D major ZWV 146
François Couperin Bruit de Guerre
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 1 in A major Op.13 for violin and piano
Leevi Madetoja The Ostrobothnians, Suite for Orchestra (Op.52) (1923)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no. 3 in D minor Op.27`3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Gioachino Rossini Quartet no.1 in F major for flute, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise no. 1 in D major Op.4, arr. for violin & piano [orig vln & orch]
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Tuesday 25th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
London Symphony Orchestra - Debussy, Bartok, Bruckner
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francois-Xavier Roth conducts the LSO in music by Debussy, Bartok and Bruckner.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 4 in E flat (Romantic)
Anton Bruckner Virga Jesse floruit
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es
Béla Bartók Duo No 32 for violin and viola
Béla Bartók Viola Concerto
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Leonard Bernstein Sonata in A for clarinet and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart First movement from Divertimento D major K.136
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No 1 for 3 trombones
Anton Bruckner Aequalis No 2 for 3 trombones
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Jon Snow
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Jordi Savall, featured conducting Lawes's Consort Sett a 5 in C minor.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major
Tarik O'Regan Care Charminge Sleepe
Igor Stravinsky Monumentum pro Gesualdo
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lied zur Gesellenreise K.468
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.3 in D minor Op.30: Allegro man non tanto
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: Opening
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 No.5 in A
Niccolò Piccinni Didon: Act II, 'Tu veux me fuir'
Percy Grainger Pritteling, Prattleing, Pretty Poll Parrot
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire' Op.21
William Lawes Consort Set a 5 No.3 in C minor
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals Book 6: 'Deh, Come Invan sospiro'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto No.21 in C major K467
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich lasse dich nicht BWV159
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Monday 24th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Nocturne)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F minor
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino canticum novum
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Michael Nyman In re Don Giovanni
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Sulpitia Cesis Dulce nomen Jesu Christe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Piano and Horn in F Major, Op. 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K.527 Act I, Scena 2: Madamina, il catalogo è questo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein gläubiges Herze (Cantata No 68)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a full performance of Mahler's Symphony No 2.

Ernest Bloch Schelomo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 4 in E Flat Major, K.495
Frank Martin Petite Symphonie Concertante
Salamone Rossi Rimanti in pace
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Adieu Good Man Devil
John Dowland Preludium, A Fancy
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Songs of the Clown Op.29: Come Away Death
Frank Martin avane Couleur de Temps
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.2 'Resurrection'.
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Saturday 22nd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Bernard Haitink conducts Mahler's Symphony
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Mahler's Third Symphony from the London Symphony Orchestra.

Johannes Brahms Serenade No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Paul Hindemith Sonata for harp
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Giovanni Aber Quartetto II for recorder, violin, salterio and continuo
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Caesar's aria: "Va tacito e nascosto" from Giulio Cesare
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.3 in D minor for alto, female chorus, boys' chorus and orchestra
Emil Sjögren Two Lyrical Pieces [1898]
David Wikander Kung Liljekongvalje [King Lily of the Valley]
Friday 21st April 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Liszt's A Faust Symphony.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D, K 239 ('Serenata Notturna')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV1043: II. Largo ma non tanto
Franz Liszt A Faust Symphony, S.108
Samuel Barber Dover Beach
Modest Mussorgsky Triumphal march (The Capture of Kars)
György Ligeti Le grand macabre: Finale, Passacaglia
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse carnavalesque for two pianos, Op 73
Cristóbal de Morales Magnificat primi toni
Gustav Holst A Fugal Overture, Op.40 No.1
George Frideric Handel Singer Seele
Thomas Tallis O Sacrum Convivium (for 5 voices)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.10 in E minor, Z741
Edward Elgar Cockaigne Overture (In London Town) Op.40
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 5
Edward Elgar There is sweet music
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in E minor, Op 3 No 6
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 3: Youth of Britain (The Princess Elizabeth)
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pas de deux (Andante maestoso), from The Nutcracker
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) D.259
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, Op 36, 'Symphony of Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvmt)
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano - third movement
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 2: Spring Time in Angus (Elizabeth of Glamis)
J Renard Le Premier bonheur du jour
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me (B.104`4) arr. unknown for cel
George Frideric Handel Alcina - Act 1 sc.15; Tornami a vagheggiar [aria]
Cécile Louise Chaminade Lisonjera, Op 50
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
John Foulds April- England
Randall Thompson Frostiana (Seven Country Songs) - Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening
Fanny Mendelssohn April; May (Das Jahr)
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Concerto grosso in F Major; Finale (Allegro spiritoso, 'Alla giga')
Thursday 20th April 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour arr Turner
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso (Cantate, ariette e duetti, Op 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
Robert Schumann Widmung
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Jacques Ibert Bacchanale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Kyrie eleison & Christie eleison from Petite Messe Solennelle
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Trovatore: Di quella pira l' orrendo foco (Act 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Scherzo)
Gustav Holst Cotswold Symphony - 3rd mvt, Scherzo
Anton Bruckner Locus iste - gradual for chorus
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes, B99
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Boucon (Deuxième Concert - Pièces de clavecin en concert 1741)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Johann Strauss II Eine Nacht in Venedig. Sei mir gerusst, du holdes Venezia
Joseph Haydn Concerto in G major H.18.4 for keyboard and orchestra, 2nd mvt
Nikolai Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Cello concerto no.1 - 1st movement
00:30
Through the Night
Nikolaj Znaider conducts Mendelssohn and Elgar
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Mozart Songs
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for Violin and Piano No.9 in A major 'Kreutzer'
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - excerpts
Edward Elgar Symphony no. 2 in E flat major Op.63
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Rosenmüller Sinfonia Quinta
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski Prelude in C minor (Op.1/7)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.25 for piano and orchestra
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Carl Frühling Trio for clarinet, cello and piano (Op.40)
Wednesday 19th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Angela Brownridge, BBC Music Magazine Awards, Sura Susso
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Angela Brownridge and kora player Sura Susso.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 - III Rondeau - Allegro
Gaspar Sanz Marizapalos
Ivor Gurney Under the Greenwood Tree
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D18 (Fanfare)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Sura Susso Maku Nyenya
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata Op.2 no.3: 1st movement
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy in F minor (excerpt)
Sura Susso Kele
Sura Susso Medina
Claude Debussy Feuilles Mortes from Book 2
Bohuslav Martinu Piano Trio no.3 in C major; iii Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Var 29; Var 30 Quodlibet; Aria da capo
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14; ii Un Bal
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 1

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat for clarinet, viola and piano, K 498 ('Kegelstatt')
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV56, Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen: "Endlich wird mein Joch"
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D.776
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Triumph of Time
Thomas Morley O mistress mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - BWV 229
Robert Schumann Phantasiestücke, Op.12: Des Abends
Louise Farrenc Overture No 1 in E minor, Op 23
Ludwig van Beethoven Bundeslied, Op.122
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.1 in C, Op.15
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder, Op.27: No.4, 'Morgen'
Conlon Nancarrow Studies for Player Piano: Nos.3c, 6 and 11
Henry Purcell In nomine in G minor, Z 747; Three parts upon a ground, Z 731
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Judith Weir Arise! Arise!
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
John Taverner Agnus Dei (Missa Corona spinea)
Osvaldo Golijov Lullaby and Doina
Biréli Lagrène Made in France
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart We know no thought of vengeance from Die Zauberflote
Trad. The Cliffs of Old Tynemouth
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Galina Grigorjeva Salve Regina
Noël Coward Don't Put Your Daughters On The Stage
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach March for flute clock, Wq.193/16
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Traditional Yiddish Zog Nit Keynmol
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for violin and piano no. 3 (BWV. 1016) in E major, 3rd mvt
Trad. Bladon Races
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture, Op 92
György Ligeti Musica ricercata - No 7, Cantabile, molto legato
00:30
Through the Night
Dennis Russell Davies conducts Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an orchestration of Bach's The Art of Fugue.

Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
George Frideric Handel Tu del Ciel ministro eletto - from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Girolamo Frescobaldi Three pieces for Organ
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.3 in F major (Op.18)
Mogens Pedersøn 3 songs for 5 voices:
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata [quinta (secondo libro)] in G (BB.A-4i, 1927)
Giovanni Gabrieli Exaudi me, for 12 part triple chorus, continuo and 4 trombones
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)
Bruno Maderna Palestrine-Konzert (Concertino No 3)
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo from Manon Lescaut (between Acts 2 and 3)
Lodovico Grossi da Viadana Sinfonie Napoletana, Veronese, Romana, Mantovana
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen uber ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J.219) (Op.55) (1817)
Johann Sebastian Bach Art of Fugue (extracts) BWV 1080 and Vor deinem Thron BWV 668
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Pierre Boulez Notations 1-4 and 7
Stanislaw Moniuszko Mountain Dance (from the opera 'Halka')
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona a tre voci
Tuesday 18th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Vienna Piano Trio, Andrew Manze, Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice, Iestyn Davies
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include Anne Sofie von Otter, Christine Rice and Iestyn Davies.

Franz Schubert Moment Musical No 3 in F minor
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo, Op 118 No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Gene de Paul I'll Remember April
Maurice Ravel Chanson Francaise (Chants Populaires)
Kurt Weill Overture: The Threepenny Opera
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn
Franz von Suppé Poet and Peasant (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'A Pastoral Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sunde, BWV 54 (Opening aria)
Johannes Brahms Trio in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ouverture in D major, BWV 1068 (5th mvt, Gigue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in G major, K564 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (Nos 8 and 9)
Thomas Adès The Exterminating Angel (Act 3, excerpt)
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting Schumann's Symphony No 2.

Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Concerto no 2 in F, Op 102
Robert Schumann Symphony No 2 in C, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 15 in B flat
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1 in G minor
Gustav Holst Brook Green Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute: "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
George Frideric Handel The Messiah: The Trumpet shall Sound
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah - Trio of angels: Lift thine eyes
Johann Strauss II Grand Duchess Alexandra Waltz, Op 181
François Couperin Troisième livre de pièces de clavecin: Dix-huitième ordre
Franz Liszt 19 Hungarian Rhapsodies, S 244; No.10 in E major, 'Preludio'
Cristóbal de Morales Officium defunctorum for 4 voices: 'Parce mihi Domine'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, Op 6 No 5 [HWV 323]
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D, Hob XV:24
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C Minor, K. 427 "Great": Credo: Et incarnatus est
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No 3
Ruth Crawford Seeger Rissolty Rossolty
Igor Stravinsky Octet for Wind Instruments - Finale
Paikov Yeshayahu Sim Shalom
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.159
Hubert Parry I was glad
Charles Seeger John Hardy
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F BWV 233 (Gloria)
Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Henri Duparc Phidyle
Trad. Azoy Tantzmen in Odessa
Hector Berlioz La Marseillaise [after Claude-Joseph Rouget de Lisle]
Guillaume de Machaut Dame, de qui toute ma joie vient
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'The Trout' (4th mvt)
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony: 3rd movement
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 74 No 3, 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Mieczysław Weinberg Suite for Orchestra: III. Waltz
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Turkish March (Rondo alla Turca from Piano sonata no.11)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana Brasiliera no.5
Samuel Scheidt Canzona super cantionem gallicam, 'Est-ce Mars?'
Trad. Freilechs
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Monday 17th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Sunwook Kim, David Watkin
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include pianist Sunwook Kim and conductor David Watkin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 14 in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight'
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1 (La fille aux cheveux de lin)
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte (My Fair Lady)
Antonio Salieri La scuola de' gelosi (Sinfonia)
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Petrushka)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (The Day Before Spring)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 4 in E flat major, BWV1010 (Gigue)
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata in A minor, RV.44 (Allegro)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Johan Svendsen Polonaise, Op 28 No 2
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (This is My Holiday)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pygmalion (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (4th mvt from Quintet No. 4 (G.448) in D major)
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in G major, S215 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Albumblatter, Op.124: No.6 Wiegenliedchen
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Frederick Loewe The Day Before Spring (You Haven't Changed At All)
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly; The Ash Grove
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Wendy Cope
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Giuseppe Sinopoli, featured conducting music by Schubert and Webern.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Anton Webern Symphony, Op 21
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080; Contrapunctus XIV
Charles Wesley Lo! He Comes with Clouds Descending
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in C minor, BWV 911
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Colin Matthews Strugnell's Haiku
Franz Schubert Symphony No 8 in B minor, D759 ('Unfinished')
Franz Schubert 'Die Rose', D745b
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.13 in B flat major, Op.130: IV. Alla danza tedesca
Eduard Nápravník Polonaise
Hugo Wolf Italienisches Liederbuch; 'Ein Ständchen Euch zu bringen'
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, cello, string and basso continuo, RV 544
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate dominum from Vesperae solennes de confessore, K339
Franz Schubert 'Ihr Grab', D736
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents concert performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Saturday 15th April 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Edward Seckerson
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson presents a personal selection of music from the theatre.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Leonard Bernstein Serenade - Agathon
Dmitri Shostakovich Lady Macbeth Of Mtsensk - Passacaglia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade In B Flat Major K.361 "Gran Partita"
Bernard Herrmann Wuthering Heights - I have dreamt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sleeping Beauty - Rose Adagio
George Gershwin An American In Paris
Richard Rodgers Allegro - Come Home
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Patricia Routledge That Something Extra Special
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea Interludes - Sunday Morning and Storm
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Make our garden grow
Marc Blitzstein Juno - I wish it so
Sir Arthur Sullivan Patience - I cannot tell what this love might be
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - Suite, Op.32a
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades - selection
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Nothing more than this
01:00
Through the Night
JE Bach's Passion Oratorio
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of JE Bach's Passion Oratorio.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major (K.493)
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Richard Strauss 5 Songs
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Carl Ludvig Lithander Rondo for flute and keyboard (Op.8)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro moderato for piano (Song without words) (Op.8 No.1) (1840)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 3 in G major BWV 1048
Johann Ernst Bach Passionsoratorium (Passion oratorio) (1764)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Vincente Adán Divertimento 2.o Nuevo
Friday 14th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Easter at King's
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from King's College Cambridge. Music by Mozart, Bruckner, Mendelssohn and Brahms.

Enrique Granados El amor y la muerte (Goyescas)
Amy Beach By the Still Waters
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus
Johannes Brahms Warum ist das Licht gegeben
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est
Amy Beach Improvisations, Op.128 No.1 & No.2
Amy Beach Out of the Depths, Op.130
Manuel de Falla El Pano moruno & Seguidilla murciana from Canciones Populares Espanolas, arr. for trumpet and piano
Felix Mendelssohn Hör mein Bitten (Hear my Prayer)
Amy Beach A Cradle Song of the Lonely Mother, Op.108
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Leo Brouwer Musica Incidental Campesina
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Hildegard von Bingen Ave generosa
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus for 8 voices
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano Left Hand
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major (Sunrise); mvt 1 Fantazy
Ralph Vaughan Williams Love bade me welcome (Five Mystical Songs)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern The Crowning with Thorns (Rosary Sonatas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, meins Lebens Licht'
Frank Bridge The Sea - suite for orchestra (H.100), no.3; Moonlight (Adagio ma non troppo)
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Alexander Glazunov From Darkness to Light, Op 53
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for horn and strings (K.407) in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir setzen uns mit Tränen nieder (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
00:30
Through the Night
Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from Denmark of Sven-David Sandstrom's St John Passion.

Domenico Scarlatti 3 keyboard sonatas
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake (Op.62)
Daniel Purcell Sonata in F for recorder and harpsichord
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony (K.21) (Op.10 No.3) in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 1
Sven-David Sandström St John Passion Part 2
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse for piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings in G minor (K.516)
Thursday 13th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus - Dvorak's Requiem
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from the Barbican, London, Martin Handley presents a performance of Dvorak's Requiem.

Dvorak Requiem op.89 (Part 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonatas K68, K69, K144, K145, K212
Antonín Dvořák Requiem Op.89 (Part 2)
Enrique Granados Piano quintet in G minor Op.49
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 150
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 103
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in G minor (after BWV 1056)
Carlo Gesualdo Tristis est anima (Tenebrae Responses for Maundy Thursday)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Church Sonata in C major, K 328
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Robert Schumann Am Springbrunnen, Op 85 No 9
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 6 in A flat major)
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor, Op 94
Franz Schubert Mit dem grünen Lautenbande, D 795 No 13 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Georges Bizet Pastorale from L'Arlésienne Suite No. 2
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
George Frideric Handel He was despised (from Messiah)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Sir William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Wednesday 12th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penny Gore presents the BBC Philharmonic performing music by Mozart, Bruch and Elgar.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K 183
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Edward Elgar Falstaff - symphonic study Op.68