Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Sunday 21st April 2019
17:00
Through the Night
Schubert and Mozart from Switzerland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Francesco Piemontesi with the Basel Chamber Orchestra and Heinz Holliger.

Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No 9 in B minor, Op 145, 'Grande fantaisie en forme de Sonate'
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio [Easter oratorio] (BWV.249)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello WoO.32 in E flat major
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major 'Premier Trio' (c.1879)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Three Wonders from The tale of Tsar Saltan - suite (Op.57)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Paul Jeanjean Prelude and Scherzo for bassoon and piano
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style, D. 590
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bez pori, da bez vremeni [Without Time, Without Season]
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C, D. 589
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Walter Braunfels Sinfonia brevis Op.69
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 27 in B flat, K. 595
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals (1988-1989)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio, from Piano Sonata No. 12 in F, K. 332
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Igor Dekleva The Wind Is Singing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a theme by Rossini for cello and piano [1942]
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 2 pieces caracteristiques, Op 25
10:00
The Listening Service
Why are classical audiences so quiet?
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service looks at why we are all so tense and silent during classical concerts. Shhhh!

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Platee - comedie-lyrique in 3 acts
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Armide - tragedie lyrique in a prologue and 5 acts LWV.71
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E major RV.269, Op.8`1 (La Primavera) for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 31 in D major K.297 (Paris) (K.300a) - [either version]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto no. 1 in B flat minor Op.23 for piano and orchestra
09:00
Choir and Organ
21/04/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
George Frideric Handel Let us break their bonds asunder (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Mass in E flat major, D 950: Benedictus
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Hush, no more)
Mélanie Bonis Adoro te
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major for organ
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K 618
Paul Jarman Volta do mar Largo (Turn on the Open Sea)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Gabriel Jackson The End and the Beginning (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Orlande de Lassus Missa Amor ecco colei (Kyrie)
Robert Sherman Stay Awake (Mary Poppins)
Saturday 20th April 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Rhythmic and melodic adventures with oud player and composer Joseph Tawadros
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons - Summer
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Joseph Tawadros Eye of the Beholder
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue BWV 565
Abdel Wahab Bafakar Filli Nassini (excerpt)
Ross Edwards Da pacem Domine (excerpt)
Peter Sculthorpe From Kakadu (excerpt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.25 in G minor K183 - movement 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins
Dmitry Shostakovich String Quartet No.7 - first movement
Robert Plant Four Sticks
Trad. Le Golgotha (excerpt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Sinfonia in B minor RV 169
Béla Bartók Violin Concerto No.2 Second Movement
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Anonymous The trees they grow so high
Robert Schumann Eintritt (Waldszenen, Op 82)
Anon. Early one morning
Karol Szymanowski Christe, cum sit hic exire (Stabat mater)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 4 BWV. 4: Sinfonia & 'Christ Lag in Todensbanden'
Johann Sebastian Bach Chroale Prelude 'Christ ist erstanden' BWV 746
Sofia Gubaidulina Piano Quintet: IV. Presto
Astor Piazzolla Primavera porteña (Las cuatro estaciones porteñas)
Sergei Prokofiev The Birth of Kije (Lieutenant Kije Suite, Op 60)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (2nd mvt)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Wind Quartet no. 6 in F major: II. Tema con Variazione
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
John Ireland Two Pieces: No.1 April
Caroline Shaw Partita for 8 Singers: Allemande
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral': II. Scene by a Brook
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Four Characteristic Waltzes (Valse de la reine)
Friday 19th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical mix
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle, Op 37
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Crucifixus)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Christoph Willibald Gluck Air pour les esclaves (Iphigénie en Aulide)
John Stainer God so loved the world (The Crucifixion)
Erik Satie Elegie
George Frideric Handel Chaconne and Variations in G major, HWV 435
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (Carousel)
Hector Berlioz L'île inconnue (Les Nuits d'été)
Judith Weir Romance de rosa fresca (A Spanish Liederbooklet)
Juan Bautista José Cabanilles Corrente italiana despacio
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet F major, op.96 'American' (1st mvt)
John Tavener The Repentant Thief - First Dance
John Henry Maunder Olivet to Calvary (The Saviour King goes forth)
Edvard Grieg Two Elegiac Melodies, Op 34
Henry Purcell Symphony - Sonata while the sun rises (The Fairy Queen)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Thursday 18th April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
St John Passion from the 2017 BBC Proms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Dunedin Consort and John Butt perform Bach's St John Passion.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major, 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 24 in F sharp major, Op 78
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major (Op.77)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, Op 14
Vatroslav Lisinski 3 Mazurkas: in F major; E flat major and B flat major
Franz Schubert An die Entfernte (D.765) (To one who is far away)
Trad. 6 Renaissance Dances
Franz Schubert Schafers Klagelied (D.121) (Op.3 No.1) (Shepherd's Lament)
Fromental Halévy Aria: "Quand de la nuit l'epais nuage" (from "L'eclair", Act 3)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata undecima for cornet, violin and bass continuo
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 1
Alberta Suriani Partita for harp
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion - liturgical reconstruction Part 2
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Kelsey Grammer, Glass's Metamorphosis, Leeds Piano Competition
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

John Luther Adams Canticles of the Sky - Sky with Four Suns
The Beatles She Loves You
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, Op. 46
Philip Glass Metamorphosis two
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339), Laudate Dominum
Henri Duparc L'Invitation au voyage
William Byrd Vigilate
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Mitch Leigh The impossible dream (The Man of La Mancha)
Marianna Martines Harpsichord Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1
Carl Maria von Weber Grand duo concertant Op.48 for clarinet and piano - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 - No.6 in C minor
Franz Schubert Piano Impromptu No. 1 in C minor D. 899
Michael Daugherty Philadelphia Stories - 2nd mvt 'The Tell Tale Harp'
Josef Rheinberger Abenlied from 3 Geistliche Gesange Op.69 for chorus
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Op. 58 (end)
John Taverner Sanctus (Missa Corona spinea)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses nos.11 and no.12
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major, RV 204
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (1st mvt)
Keith Jarrett The Köln Concert (Part 2c)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical alarm call
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fritz Kreisler Tambourin chinois, Op 3
Duke Ellington In A Sentimental Mood
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir a 6
Igor Stravinsky Pastorale
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Harp Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B-flat major, BWV 898
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Village Scene by the Inn, Op 19
Sir James MacMillan So Deep
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata No. 3 in F minor for treble recorder and continuo
Peter Cornelius Duette, Op.16 ( nos 1, 2 & 4)
Leonard Bernstein Danzon & Waltz (Fancy Free)
François Couperin Concert dans le goût théâtral (Air léger; Sarabande; Air léger)
Albéric Magnard Quintet Op.8 (3rd mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Joseph Haydn String quartet in B flat major, Op.1`1 "La Chasses" (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Story of the Kalendar Prince (Sheherazade)
Giacomo Puccini Quando m'en vo (La bohème)
Wednesday 17th April 2019
09:00
In Tune
2019 BBC Proms special
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 1 in F BWV 1046 - i) Adagio
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in E flat major, Op 12 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words - Book 2 no.6; Venetianisches Gondellied in F sharp minor
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: La Rejouissance
Felix Mendelssohn Songs Without Words Book 8 no.5; Allegro vivace in A major (Kinderstuck)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, op. 36 - final movement
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat Op.20 for strings: 1st movement
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.2 in D major - IV Allegro Molto
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata no. 2 - i Lento Doloroso - Allegro Vivace
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian To Mighty Heaval
Trad. Tamburrieddhu Mia
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor, K 466 (3rd mvt)
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Sisa's Well
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Gabriel Fauré Soir
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Dvorak's Wind Serenade, Kelsey Grammer, Jacqueline du Pre plays Elgar
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 8 in D minor (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita' - 3rd movement, Adagio
George Frideric Handel "Heart, the seat of soft delight", from Acis and Galatea
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Concerto No. 5 in F Major "Egyptian": III. Molto allegro
George Gershwin Walking the Dog (Shall we Dance)
Antonín Dvořák Wind serenade in D minor, Op.44 (3rd mvt)
Olivier Messiaen Quatuor pour la fin du temps - 8th mvt: Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches, no.1; De l'aube a midi sur la mer
Henry Purcell Thy hand, Belinda... When I am laid (Dido and Aeneas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat - Ist mvt: Allegro
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 in E-Flat Major, Op. 63: IV. Moderato e maestoso
Gioachino Rossini Soldier's Dance (William Tell)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 4 in E minor BWV.528 transc. for piano: 2nd movement; Adagio
Leos Janáček Youth (1st mvt)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia?s classical picks
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Joseph Haydn String quartet in D minor, Op.103
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
William Walton Where does the uttered music go? for chorus
Radamés Gnattali Dos Retratos - Pixinguinha
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio no. 1 in B major Op.8 (3rd mvt)
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Tarambote
Lester Trimble Four Fragments from the Canterbury Tales - Prologue
Felix Mendelssohn On Wings of Song, Op.34 no.2
Guillaume de Machaut Rondeau 18: Puis qu'en oubli
Robert Schumann Märchenbilder, Op 113 arr for cello and piano (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Gus Kahn Love Me Or Leave Me
Chris Barber Give Me an Old Fashioned Swing In the Evening
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op 9 No 2
Alban Berg 4 Lieder, Op. 2 (I Schlafen, schlafen, nichts als schlafen)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Praesepe for four voices (1952), from 'Música sacra'
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor, Opus 126 No 4
Tuesday 16th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Pérotin Christus surrexit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Traditional English Country Gardens
Cécile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des écharpes
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
Monday 15th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
St Petersburg Philharmonic and Nikolai Lugansky at the 2015 BBC Proms
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky, Rachmaninov and Rimsky-Korsakov at the 2015 BBC Proms.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in G major, Op 18 no 2
Johannes Brahms 4 Klavierstucke (Op.119)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableau in G minor (Op.33 No.8)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite, Op.35
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.4 in E minor, Op 54
Isaac Albéniz Tango No.2
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
André Caplet Divertissement No.1 - A la Francaise
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Hugo Wolf 8 songs from Morike lieder for voice and piano
Antonín Dvořák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Overture (May Night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat major (K.411)
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for violin, viola and cello in G major
Ignaz Moscheles La Gaité - Rondo brillant pour le Piano Forte in A major
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.XVI.33) in D major [Allegro; Adagio; Tempo di menuetto]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante, Op.32
Karol Józef Lipinski Overture in D major (1814)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no 1 in E flat major, Op 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor (Proms 2015)
Nicolò Paganini Sonata for violin and guitar no 3 in C major from Centone di sonate, Op 64
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
08:00
In Tune
Javier Perianes, Jim Moray and Sir James MacMillan
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 3's Drivetime programme

Jim Moray Sounds of Earth
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 6
Claude Debussy La soirée dans Grenade (Estampes)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D 944, 'Great' (4th mvt)
Antonio Salieri Axur re d'Ormus: Sinfonia
Träd Bold Lovell
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Empio, dirò, tu sei (Giulio Cesare)
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Träd Leaving of Liverpool
Manuel de Falla The Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories: Seniores populi - Ut lesum - Collegerunt
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Nino Rota Nile Journey (Death on the Nile)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Easter Cantata - opening chorus
Sir James MacMillan Mitte manum tuam (Strathclyde Motets)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp minor, Op 48 No 2
Sir James MacMillan Seven Last Words from the Cross
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly - Scottish Opera, Lyadov's Baba-Yaga, Kelsey Grammer
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Hildegard von Bingen O vis aeternitatis
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice
Charles Wood O thou the central orb
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major (Op 92) 4th mvt
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
Eduard Tubin Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn, Op 56b
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major Op.60: 3rd mvt Scherzo (Furiant)
Aaron Copland 3 Latin American Sketches
Antonio Salieri Les Danaides (Overture)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 208
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Alfonso X el Sabio Saltarello (Cantigas 79-119)
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Maurice Jarre Bicycle Ride (A Passage to India)
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade: L'indifférent
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance Op 64 no.1
Philip Glass Akhnaten (Act 2: Dance)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Cecilia McDowall Da Vinci Requiem (Lacrimosa)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.4 in F minor (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major for viola, strings and continuo TWV 51:G9
Satinder Sartaaj Sai
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No 3 in C minor, Op 78, 'Organ Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Charles Camilleri Accordion Concerto (1st mvt)
Michael Abels Global Warming
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Overture
Elfrida Andrée Piano Quintet in E minor (3rd mvt)
Patrick Doyle Much Ado About Nothing film soundtrack, Sigh no more, ladies
Celius Dougherty Love in the Dictionary
Georges Moustaki Emma
George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice - coronation anthem no. 3 HWV.260
Luigi Boccherini La ritirata di Madrid (Quintet for guitar and strings, G 453)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 6 in E flat major Op.94 (in memoriam G.F. Watts) 2nd mvmt
Sunday 14th April 2019
12:00
Through the Night
100th Anniversary of Estonia
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A celebration of the 100th anniversary of Estonia presented by John Shea.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Novak, Cazzati and Griffes
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

George Harrison Here Comes The Sun
Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Claudio Monteverdi O gloriose martyr
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 1 'A Sea Symphony' iii) Scherzo - The Waves
Sergei Rachmaninov Preludes Op. 23 No. 5 in D Major
Michael Tippett Suite in D for the Birthday of Prince Charles
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück for 4 horns & orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G, K. 564
Maurizio Cazzati Corenti e balleti Op. 4: Ciaconna
Samuel Barber String Quartet Op. 11 i) Molto allegro e appassionato
VITESLAV NOVAK In the Tatra Mountains op. 26
Giuseppe Verdi Qui Tollis in F
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: iii. There is nothing here to comfort me
Sammy Nestico Basie Straight Ahead
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Charles Tomlinson Griffes 3 Tone Pictures, Op. 5
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zoroastre: Air tendre en rondeau - Air grave - Gavotte en Rondeau - Sarabande - Contredanse
Florence Beatrice Price Negro folksongs in counterpoint: v. Swing Low, sweet chariot
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat major, Op. 40 II0 Scherzo (Allegro)
Teresa Procaccini Quintetto Op.130
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Franz Liszt Jeux d'Eau a la Villa d'Este
Hubert Parry Dear Lord and Father of mankind
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Franz Schubert Die Abendstern, D 806
Arnold Bax Eire (In the faery hills)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No 10 in E minor, Op 93
Genaro Prieto Apure en un viaje (Venezuelan joropo)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major, K 33
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 76 No 5 (4th mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Jean Sibelius Säv, säv, susa No. 4
Paul Ben-Haim Israel: Suite for Orchestra (4th movement)
Traditional Sephardic Dezile Al Mi Amor (Tell my Beloved)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in A major K.464 for strings
Joachim Stutschewsky Galilee [Landscapes of Israel]
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri: vii) Ad faciem
Ludwig van Beethoven Welten singen...Preiset ihn (Christ on the Mount of Olives)
Saturday 13th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
In Memoriam Dinu Lipatti
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With violinist Alexandru Tomescu and pianist Angela Draghicescu.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballade
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major 'Polonaise heroique'
Constantin Dimitrescu Rustic Dance
Eugen Suchon Ballade for Horn and Orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Joaquín Turina Rapsodia sinfonica for piano and string orchestra (Op.66)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Frédéric Chopin Variations in E major on a German National Air (op.posth)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold 5 Lieder (Op.38) [1947]
Dinu Lipatti Violin Sonatina, op. 1
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op 20
Tiberiu Olah Violin Sonatina
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Mihail Jora Little Suite, op. 3
Franz Liszt Hungarian Royal Song
Constantin Nottara Siciliana
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.8 from Essercizii Musici
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio Espagnol (Op.34)
Mircea Chiriac Serenade
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano, Sz. 87 BB 94
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
07:00
Inside Music
Musical delights unravelled with recorder and violin player Charlotte Barbour-Condini
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Anonymous 'The Black Joak, as 'tis perform'd in Dublin' upon a Silent Ground
Arvo Pärt The Deer's Cry
Leonard Bernstein Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (Prologue, Somewhere, Scherzo, Mambo)
Alexander Scriabin Famous Etude
Steve Reich Different Trains - Europe - During the War
Joseph Tawadros Miss A and Little Bird
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard concerto in D BWV 1054 - 3rd movement
Elam Rotem Come with me from Lebanon - Quia Amore Langueo
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in D, K492
Cesária Évora Petit Pays
Antonio Valente Folias Criollas (Gallarda & Jarabe Loco)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.9, 'From the New World', Finale - Allegro con fuoco
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion: Herr Unser Herrscher
Richard Lannoy Tangled Pipes - G Prokofiev Dancing Toys Remix
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jacob Gade Jealousy
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Johann Sebastian Bach Crucifixus (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Et resurrexit)
Michael Tippett A Birthday Suite for Prince Charles (Finale)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel Und Gretel (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F minor, Op 71 No 3
William Walton Symphony No 2 (1st mvt)
Josef Rheinberger Gigue in B minor, Op 150 No 3
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Queen of Spades (Act 3, Sc 1-2)
Maurice Ravel Prelude from le Tombeau de Couperin
Richard Heuberger Hier ist die Uhr... Geh'n wir uns Chambre séparée (Das Opernball)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings
Jerome Kern High, wide and handsome
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op 22 (Saute-mouton)
Friday 12th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Ian Bostridge, Saskia Giorgini, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Daniele Caminiti, Mirko Arnone
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gioachino Rossini Petite messe solennelle: Cum Sancto Spiritu
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - suite Op.11: Overture
Silvestre Revueltas Night of the Mayas: Noche de jaranas (Night of revelry)
Sarah-Jane Summers Fitakaleerie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La clemenza di Tito, K621: Se all'impero, amici Dei
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue (Fantasia & Fugue in A minor, BWV 904)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major, D 589 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor, Op 63 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major RV.425: 1st mvt
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.1; Das Wandern
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle D.795: no.12; Pause
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio For String Quartet
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F major Op.1`7
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Entrata - Ballo - Passacaglia - Sfessania
Franz Schubert Mullerlieder S.565, transc. for piano [from 'Die schone Mullerin']: no.5; Wohin?
Raphael Fusco Gavotte
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Messiaen's Catalogue d'oiseaux, Alpesh Chauhan, Copland's El Salon Mexico
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Gigue)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Silvestre Revueltas Sensemaya
Aaron Copland El Salon Mexico for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 6)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Lü Wencheng Autumn Moon over the Calm Lake
Amy Beach Romance, op.23
Bruce Miller Tossed Salads and Scrambled Eggs (Frasier theme)
Jean Sibelius Spring Song
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 491
Sergey Taneyev Piano Quintet in G minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono (The Marriage of Figaro)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Rosamunde, op.26 - Ballet no.1 in B minor
Gerald Finzi Prelude in F minor, Op 25
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux Book 1 - 2. Le loriot
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 1 in F minor, Op 73 - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Elmer Bernstein Magnificent Seven - title
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major - 1st movement, Ouverture
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Samuel Barber Summer Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op 76 No 4, 'Sunrise' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 9 in D minor, Op 125, 'Choral' (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Gabriel Fauré Le papillon et la fleur, Op 1 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 (Art of Fugue)
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Thea Musgrave Summer
Dick Mills Space Rocket Take Off
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.213) in F major for wind, [complete]
Dick Mills Space Rocket Land
Herbie Hancock Harvest Time
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E flat major, RV 253, 'La tempesta di mare'
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita No 3 in E for solo violin (tr. for piano by Rachmaninov)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: X. The Submerged Cathedral
John Wilbye Sweet honey-sucking bees; Yet sweet, take heed
Franz Liszt Les cloches de Genève (Années de pèlerinage - Première année: Suisse)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Thursday 11th April 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dial A for Adventure
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of non-stop music for adventure, from exotic bacchanals to the Temple of Doom.

Erich Wolfgang Korngold Sea Hawk: Main Title
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3: Prelude
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major Op.34 No.2: 2nd mvt; Rondo (Allegretto poco)
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major D.760 (Wandererfantasie) Beginning
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen.., no.2; Ging heut' Morgen ubers Feld
John Williams March of the Slave Children (from Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Wir wandelten durch Feuersgluten (Die Zauberflote)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Bridge on the River Kwai, Alpesh Chauhan, Essential Classics Playlist
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Joseph Haydn Sonata in C Hob XVI: 50
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka Italienne
Samuel Barber Hermit Songs
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Malcolm Arnold The Bridge on the River Kwai - music from the film
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat for piano & winds, K. 452: i) Largo - Allegro moderato
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum
George Frideric Handel We praise thee, O God (Dettingen Te Deum, HWV 283)
Germaine Tailleferre Concertino for flute, piano and chamber orchestra (4th mvt)
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op. 22, H. 118: VI. Judex crederis (Hymne et prière)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, after Corelli's Op 5 No. 12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 in B minor, Op.74 'Pathetique': iv) Adagio lamentoso
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold The River Kwai March (Colonel Bogey March)
Malcolm Arnold Colonel Bogey March
Camille Saint‐Saëns Sonata in G for bassoon and piano, Op 168
Malcolm Arnold Sunset (Bridge on the River Kwai)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no.6 in G minor, Op.42/2: v) Finale. Vivace
Malcolm Arnold Working on the Bridge (Bridge on the River Kwai)
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Barry The Ipcress File
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Doreen Carwithen Suffolk Suite
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto, Op.40 no.2
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Ottorino Respighi Serenata (Six Pieces for violin and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV 659 (Trans. Ferruccio Busoni)
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Rondeau (Sinfonies de fanfare)
Florence Price Fantasie negre
Robert Schumann Six Etudes Concertantes Sur un Theme de Paganini Op. 10; No. 1 In A flat major
Jules Massenet Thaïs (Meditation)
Nicolò Paganini Moto Perpetuo (Bluegrass version)
Sir Hamilton Harty In Ireland
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Waltz)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D Major KV 7; 2nd mvt Adagio
Belle Chen Departure
Maurice Ravel Concerto for Piano and Orchestra in G, 2nd Movement
Toni Iordache Variatiuni Pe Tema "Foaie Verde Si-O Craita"
Charles‐François Gounod O Dieu! Que de bijoux (Faust)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano; 1st mvt Allegro malinconico
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Tageszeiten (Der Morgen)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Wednesday 10th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
One bowed the other plucked
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Early violin and guitar sonatas. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Josef Suk Elegie, Op 23
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata seconda
Hendrik Andriessen Variations and fugue on a theme by Kuhnau
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
William Walton Where does the uttered music go?
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata III, Corrente cromatica, Gagliarda II and XIII
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Johann Gottlieb Goldberg Sonata in C minor for 2 violins and viola
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C minor 'per Monsieur Pisendel', RV 6
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Bernhard Crusell Sinfonia concertante in B flat major, Op 3
Nicolò Paganini Violin and Guitar Sonata No 3 in C, 'Centone di sonata'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major , Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Ján Levoslav Bella Solemn Overture in E flat major
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Sonata No. 3
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Dario Castello Sonata XVII in ecco
Nicolò Paganini Guitar Sonata No 1 in A minor, 'Centone di sonata'
Orlande de Lassus Omnia tempus habent
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat major, K493
Arcangelo Corelli Prelude. Adagio, (excerpt Violin Sonata in F, Op 10, No 5)
Stevan Mokranjac First Song-Wreath
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Recorder Concerto in F
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C major, D944, 'Great'
Dario Castello Sonata prima
Johan Svendsen Romeo and Juliet, fantasy, Op 18
Charles‐François Gounod Ah leve toi soleil (excerpt 'Romeo et Juliette')