Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wojciech Kilar

Friday 19th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
Love and Dread
15 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Swedish Radio Choir in works by Roxanna Panufnik. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Roxanna Panufnik All Shall be Well
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Gaspar Sanz Suite espanola for guitar
Otto Nicolai Overture to "The Merry Wives of Windsor"
Krešimir Baranović Licitarsko srce (Gingerbread Heart) - Suite from the Ballet
Ludomir Różycki Stanczyk - Symphonic Scherzo
Erno Dohnanyi Im alten Stil, Op 24 (Suite)
Libby Larsen How It Thrills Us
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Jordi Cervello To Bach
Galina Grigorjeva In Paradisum
César Franck Prelude, Fugue and Variation [transc. for piano, originally for organ]
Ingvar Lidholm ...a riveder le stelle
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir - motet (BWV.228)
Henricus Albicastro Trio Sonata Op 8 No 11
Wouter Hutschenruyter Ouverture voor Groot Orkest [1831, arranged 1841]
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto for String Orchestra
Mihail Jora Sonatine for piano Op 44
Ingvar Lidholm De profundis
Johann Heinrich Schmeltzer Vesperae sollennes
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Vagn Holmboe Four Songs from 'Lagerkvist Songs' Op 34
Saturday 18th August 2018
07:00
Sound of Cinema
The Sound of Gothic
0 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet revels in the film music of the Gothic.

Hans Erdmann Nosferatu - Eine Symphonie des Grauens (1922) - Opening and Closing music
Camille Saint‐Saëns Stonehust Asylum (2014) - Danse Macabre (opening)
James Bernard Taste the Blood of Dracula (1970) - Suite
Marc Shaiman Adams Family Values (1993) - Tango
Béla Bartók The Shining (1980) - Music for Strings Percussion and Celeste (3rd mvt)
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (1960) - Prelude, Murder and Finale
Alexandre Desplat The Shape of Water (2017) - Suite
Modest Mussorgsky Fantasia (1940) Night on a Bare Mountain
Wojciech Kilar Bram Stoker's Dracula (1992) - The Brides
Thursday 9th August 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak from Copenhagen
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Claude Debussy Quartet for strings (Op.10) in G minor
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Friday 15th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of chamber music by Schubert, Shostakovich and Dvorak.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo (Op.51 No.1) in C major
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.4 in B flat major (Op.60)
Frédéric Chopin Grand duo in E major on themes from Meyerbeer's 'Robert le Diable'
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.87 for piano and strings
Henri Dutilleux L'arbre des songes - concerto for violin and orchestra (1983-1985)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute in D major RV.428, (Op.10 No.3), 'Il Gardellino'
John Ansell Nautical Overture
Cipriano de Rore Da le belle contrade d'oriente - madrigal for 5 voices
Lars‐Erik Larsson Croquiser, Op 38
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quintet in G minor Op.57 for piano and strings
Felix Mendelssohn 4 songs from Im Grünen (Op.59) - Nos 1, 4, 5 & 6
Maurice Ravel 3 Chansons for unaccompanied chorus
Mindaugas Urbaitis Lacrimosa
Franz Liszt Reminiscences on Meyerbeer's "Robert le diable"
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo (Op.3 No.1) in G minor
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor D.947 (Lebenssturme) for piano duet
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata per cembalo (in G minor/major)
Franz Schubert Overture to 'Des Teufels Lustschloss' [The Devil's Pleasure Castle]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and fugue for strings (K.546) in C minor
Alexander Moyzes Symphony No.6 (Op.44)
Sunday 10th December 2017
02:00
Through the Night
10/12/2017
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Baltic Youth Philharmonic and Kristjan Jarvi. With Jonathan Swain.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 in C major K.551 (Jupiter)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Jean Sibelius No.4 Lemminkainen's Return from Lemminkainen Suite (Op.22)
Armas Järnefelt Berceuse
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Gedimas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Joseph Martin Kraus Sinfonie in E flat (Vb.144)
Benjamin Britten Missa Brevis in D (Op.63)
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes, FS 123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture - from Ruslan & Lyudmila
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Niels Gade Morning Hymn from Elverskud (The Elf King's Daughter) Op.30
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance (Allegro marcato) (Op.35 No.1) [orig for piano duet]
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Jean Sibelius Ballad (Karelia suite, Op 11)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in D major (Op.1 No.12)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sunday 8th October 2017
10:00
Something Understood
Saintliness
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully examines the role of saints and asks if anyone should aspire to sainthood.

Wojciech Kilar Requiem Father Kolbe
Northumbria Community Let Nothing Disturb Thee (Teresa's Bookmark)
Pierre Eliane Mes armes
Youssou N’Dour Bamba The Poet
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Sanctorum meritis Secundo
Jan Dismas Zelenka Litiniae Omnium Sanctorum, ZWV 153: Pater de coelis and Sancte Petri
Sunday 6th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Kristjan Jarvi conducts the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain with a concert from Warsaw by the Baltic Sea Youth Philharmonic Orchestra.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker: Waltz of the Flowers
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp (BWV 848)
Arvo Pärt Cantus in memoriam Benjamin Britten
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume (D.827)
Jacob Gade Tango Jalousie
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Jesters, from The Snow Maiden Op. 12
Edvard Grieg Triumphal March from "Sigurd Jorsalfar"
Gediminas Gelgotas Never Ignore the Cosmic Ocean
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to 'The Creatures of Prometheus, op. 43'
Jean Sibelius Ballad from Karelia suite Op.11
George Frideric Handel Water Music, extract from Suite
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture (Op.11)
Hugo Alfvén Finale, from The Prodigal Son
Krzysztof Penderecki Adagio, from Symphony No. 3
Jazeps Vitols Jewels suite Op. 66
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången Op. 44
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Healey Willan Symphony No.2 in C minor (B.74)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol Op.34
Erkki Salmenhaara Adagietto for Orchestra (1981)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Imants Kalniņš First Movement (Allegretto), from 'Rock Symphony' (Symphony No.4)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.574) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Saturday 30th April 2016
15:00
Sound of Cinema
The Yellow Star
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music from films set in and after the Holocaust.

Ernest Gold Judgement at Nuremberg (1961) - Overture
Tadeusz Baird Samson (1961) - i/ii
Wojciech Kilar The Pianist (2002) - Moving to the Ghetto Oct 31 1940
Fryderyk Chopin The Pianist (2002) - Mazurka in A minor Op.17 No.4
James Horner The Boy in the Striped Pyjamas (2008) - End Credits
John Williams Schindler's List (1993) - Auschwitz-Birkenau/Main Theme
Laszlo Melis Son of Saul (2015) - Closing Credits
Manuel De Sica The Garden of the Finzi-Continis (1970) - La Villa
Marvin Hamlisch Sophie's Choice (1982) - End Credits
Michael Small Marathon Man (1976) - Szell Escapes/Main Title
Nico Muhly The Reader (2008) - Not What I Expected/Piles of Books
Alfred Newman The Diary of Anne Frank (1959) - Closing Credits
Nicola Piovani Life is Beautiful (1997) - Abbiamo Vinto
Ennio Morricone Fateless (2005) - Main Theme
Saturday 23rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Zelenka and Handel at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert from Poland's Wratislavia Cantans International Festival

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin & orchestra (RV.315) (Op.8 No.2) in G minor 'L'Estate'
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in F sharp (Op.78)
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt for trumpet and piano in D flat major
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110, HWV.232
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Alexander Scriabin Le Poeme de l'extase for orchestra (Op.54)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Jan Dismas Zelenka 1st movement [Allegro] from Sinfonia a 8 Concertanti in A minor (ZWV.189)
Dinu Lipatti Fantasie for piano, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for viola da gamba and keyboard No.2 in D major
Edward Pallasz Epitafium [Epitaph]
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Meta4 Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Flor Alpaerts Salome's Dans van de zeven sluiers [Salome's Dance of the Seven Veils]
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Fullest wieder Busch und Tal) (D.259) (To the Moon)
Santiago de Murcia 2 pieces from "Codex de Saldívar" [c.1732]
Franz Schubert Nahe des Geliebten (D.162) (Op.5 No.2) (The Proximity of the Loved One)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 2 (Op.63)
Gösta Nystroem Tre havsvisioner (3 Visions about the sea)
Sergiu Natra Sonatina for Harp (1965)
Sunday 27th September 2015
06:05
Something Understood
The Lump in the Throat
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laura Barton reflects on how feeling finds its way into words.

Sufjan Stevens Concerning the UFO Sighting
Andrew Bird Yawny at the Apocalypse
Van Morrison You Know What They’re Writing About
Wojciech Kilar The Ninth Gate - vocalise
Mica Levi Love
Richard Reed Parry Heart and Breath Sextet
Heitor Villa-Lobos Bachianas Brasilieras No. 5
Justin Vernon Seeplymouth
Laurence Crane Raimondas Rumsas
Saturday 7th March 2015
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Women in Film
0 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces music for films centring on women and music by female composers.

Lesley Barber THE MOTH DIARIES (2011): Titles
Debbie Wiseman WILDE (1997): Who Has Dared To Wound You
Lisa Gerrard ORANGES AND SUNSHINE (2010): Let the Rest Go
Doreen Carwithen THREE CASES OF MURDER (1955): Opening Titles
Max Steiner GONE WITH THE WIND (1939): Apotheosis
Hans Zimmer THELMA AND LOUISE (1991): Titles (Thunderbird)
Rachel Portman THE DUTCHESS (2008): End Titles
Harry Gregson-Williams SHREK 2 (2004): Prince Charming
Sally Potter ORLANDO (1993): Maze
Howard Shore SILENCE OF THE LAMBS (1991): Finale
Thomas Newman ERIN BROCKOVICH (2000): Useless
Ilan Eshkeri STILL ALICE (2014): Speech
Wojciech Kilar THE PORTRAIT OF A LADY (1996): End Credits
Irving Berlin ANNIE GET YOUR GUN (1950): Anything You Can Do
Jocelyn Pook HEIDI (2005): Heidi
Joe Hisaishi THE PRINCESS MONONOKE (1997): Legend of Ashitaka
Alfred Newman ALL ABOUT EVE (1950): Main Title and Prologue
Laura Rossi SONG FOR MARION (2012): End Credits
Anne Dudley TRISTAN AND ISOLDE (2005): None Can Die
Friday 6th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Ravel, Szymanowski, Rimsky-Korsakov
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Ravel, Szymanowski and Rimsky-Korsakov from the 2014 Proms.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for violin and piano (Op.47) in A major 'Kreutzer'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Op. 72'5)
August Enna Fem klaverstykker (5 piano pieces)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No.1 in E major [arr. for wind ensemble]
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye (Mother Goose) - ballet
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
Georg Philipp Telemann Secondo Trietto [Vivace – Andante – Vivace]
Orlande de Lassus Ad te levavi oculos meos
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie a grand orchestre de l'opera 'Cora' (Op.3 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no.4 (BWV.1010) in E flat major
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C sharp minor, Hob.XVI/36
Jukka Tiensuu Voice verser for soprano and chamber orchestra
Karol Szymanowski Songs of a fairy-tale princess Op.31, arr. composer for voice & orch
Léo Delibes Fantaisie aux divins mensonges (from "Lakme", Act 1)
Armas Järnefelt Music to 'The promised Land'
Sunday 5th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music with a Latin flavour performed by the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss 4 Songs
Edward Elgar Serenade for string orchestra (Op.20) in E minor
Heitor Villa-Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Knut Nystedt O Crux (Op.79)
Aleksander Zarzycki Mazurka for violin and piano (Op.26) in G major
Witold Lutoslawski 9 Folk Melodies - 1. Ach moj Jasienko (Oh, my Johnny)
Csar Guerra-Peixe O Gato malhado
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Joaqun Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A
Michael Praetorius Renaissance Concerto for brass ensemble
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor (R.146)
Alberto Ginastera Estancia - dances from the ballet op.8a for orchestra - 7. Danza final (Malambo)
Saturday 20th September 2014
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Pianos
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music inspired by the piano.

Ennio Morricone THE LEGEND OF 1900 (1998): The Legend of the Pianist
Vctor Reyes GRAND PIANO (2013): Grand Piano Concerto - First Movement
Walter Donaldson THE FABULOUS BAKER BOYS (1989): Making Whoopee
Wojciech Kilar THE PIANIST (2002): Moving to the Ghetto Oct 31, 1940
Alexandre Desplat DE BATTRE MON COUER S'EST ARRTT (2010): Suite
Antonio Vivaldi SHINE (1996): Nulla in Mondo Pax Sincera
Tuesday 17th June 2014
00:30
Through the Night
17/06/2014
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances by the Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra: Hindemith and Shostakovich.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Franz Schubert Eight Landler (German dances) (from D.790)
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op. 1'1) in E flat major
Stanislaw Moniuszko Overture to Halka (Original version)
Wojciech Kilar Chorale Prelude (1988)
Saturday 4th January 2014
16:00
Sound of Cinema
Imprisoned
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet introduces excerpts from film scores inspired by the theme of prisoners.

Giorgio Moroder Theme from Midnight Express
Alex Heffes Mandela - Long Walk To Freedom: Sons of Xhosa
Elmer Bernstein The Great Escape - Main Title
Alex Heffes Mandela - Long Walk To Freedom: Taking Office
Alex Heffes Mandela - Long Walk To Freedom: Solitary Confinement
John Williams Harry Potter And The Prisoner Of Azkaban - Window to the Past
Alfred Newman Prisoner of Zenda - Duel
[traditional] Funeral Music - "Nkosi Sikelel' iAfrika"
Lalo Schifrin Cool Hand Luke - End Title
Malcolm Arnold Bridge Over The River Kwai - Prelude and Colonel Bogey
Wojciech Kilar Truman Show - Father Kolbe's Preaching
[traditional] As I went Down to the River
[traditional] I am a man of Constant Sorrow
Monday 30th December 2013
00:30
Through the Night
30/12/2013
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adam Fischer and the Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra in symphonies by Haydn and Beethoven.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Frdric Chopin Sonata in G minor for cello and piano (Op.65)
Jean Franaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet (BWV.226)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia Simplice"
Dietrich Buxtehude Jubliate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Saturday 28th December 2013
01:00
BBC Radio 1's Essential Mix
Radio 1's Essential Mix @ 20, Radio 1's Essential Mix @ 20: Paul Oakenfold
23 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Radio 1 heads back to 1994 for Paul Oakenfold's Goa Mix.

Vangelis Blade Runner Main Titles
Vangelis Tears In The Rain
Dead Can Dance Sanvean
Goldie Inner City Life
Wojciech Kilar Vampire Hunters
Li Kwan Point Zero
Saint Etienne Only Love Can Break Your Heart (A Mix Of Two Halves)
Hallucinogen LSD
Virtual Symmetry The V.S.
Mr. V Give Me Life
Salt Tank Eugina (Pacific Diva)
Man With No Name Evolution
Man With No Name Deliverance
Voodoo People Co-Incidence
Perfecto Allstarz Reach Up (Indian Summer Remix)
Scorpio Rising Dubcatcher (Oakenfold Instrumental Edit)
Disco Evangelists De Niro (The Spaceflight Remix)
Trance Team Wake Up (Trance Mix)
Para-Dizer Song of Liberation
V-Tracks Heretic Voices (Angeles Mix)
4Voice Eternal Spirit (Northern Mix)
Man With No Name Sugar Rush (Raw Cane Mix)
The Infinity Project Stimuli
Mary Hopkin Rachel's Song
Electrotte Alcatraz
Wojciech Kilar Love Remembered
Karl Biscuit Fables Prehistoriques - Hirophone
Man With No Name Floor-Essence
Saturday 23rd November 2013
01:00
Through the Night
Concertgebouw Archives, Episode 1
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by John Shea. With Riccardo Chailly in Hindemith and Georg Solti in Shostakovich

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.8 in G major (Op.88)
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 1 in F minor Op.10
Karol Szymanowski Variations on a Polish Folk theme in B minor (Op.10)
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp no.2 (Op.35) in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for piano and strings (Op. 1'1) in E flat major
Wojciech Kilar Chorale Prelude (1988)
Saturday 12th October 2013
01:00
Through the Night
12/10/2013
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with a concert given by the Danish Radio Chamber Orchestra under Adam Fischer.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra (Op.48) in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra (K.364) in E flat major
Frdric Chopin Sonata in G minor for cello and piano (Op.65)
Jean Franaix Concerto (Divertissement) for bassoon and 11 String Instruments (1968)
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet (BWV.226)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 88 (H.1.88) in G major
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Carl Nielsen Symphony no 6 "Sinfonia Simplice"
Dietrich Buxtehude Jubliate Domino, omnis terra, BuxWV 64
Friday 13th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
13/09/2013
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music from the Romanian Radio National Symphony Orchestra.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Antonin Dvorak Carnival overture Op.92
Antonin Dvorak Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance no. 8 in G minor Op 46 (encore)
Clara Schumann Trio for piano and strings (Op.17) in G minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in F minor for 3 violins and orchestra from Musique de Table
Joaqun Nin Seguida Espanola
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuet from Suite no. 2 in D minor BWV.1008 for cello solo
Robert Schumann Quartet for strings (Op.41 No.3) in A major
Wojciech Kilar Piano Concerto
Sunday 4th August 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
Caprice
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan explores the caprice. Plus a Villa-Lobos guitar concerto and a Telemann cantata.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op. 14
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois
Heitor Villa-Lobos Prelude no 1
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio on the Departure of his Beloved Brother
Albert Roussel Segovia, Op. 29
Frederick Delius Two pieces for cello and chamber orchestra: Caprice
Heitor Villa-Lobos Concerto for guitar and small orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie schn leuchtet der Morgenstern BWV739
Armas Jrnefelt Berceuse
Johannes Brahms Klavierstcke Op. 76, No. 2: Capriccio in B minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Year as Life (film soundtrack): Morning
Kurt Atterberg Suite for violin, viola and strong orchestra Op. 19 No. 3
Lo Delibes Lakme: Bell Song
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnole
Toms Luis de Victoria Requiem: Responsary - Libera Me
Georg Philipp Telemann Der Herr Ist Konig
Wojciech Kilar Requiem pour le pre Kolbe
Henryk Wieniawski Etude Caprice no 5 in E major
Sunday 22nd July 2012
01:00
Through the Night
22/07/2012
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Susan Sharpe presents a concert by the Oslo Philharmonic and conductor Jukka-Pekka Saraste

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.87) in B minor
Johannes Brahms Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.83) in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 7 (Op.105) in C major
Claude Debussy Prelude l'apres-midi d'un faune
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Edvard Grieg 4 piano pieces (Op.1)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor for orchestra
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40) for string orchestra
Frdric Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Sylvius Leopold Weiss Suite No.17 in F minor
Gustav Merkel Fantasie No.3 in D minor (Op.76)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings (Op.9 No.9) in C major
Jean Franaix Serenade for small orchestra
William Byrd Pavan and galliard for keyboard (MB.28.70)in G major 'Quadran'
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Wojciech Kilar Orawa for string orchestra (1988) (Vivo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duet: Fra gli amplessi - from Cos fan tutti
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Don Giovanni - Opera in 2 acts (K.527)
Antoine Brumel Agnus Dei - Et ecce terrae motus (for 12 voices)
Monday 25th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
25/06/2012
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes music influenced by the late 17th century Turkish craze.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs ? Quick March
Benjamin Britten Variations on a theme by Frank Bridge (Op.10)
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Francesca da Rimini - symphonic fantasia after Dante (Op.32)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano (K.331) in A major, 'Alla Turca'
Bedrich Smetana Sonata movement in E minor (B.70) for 2 pianos
Marjan Mozetich El Dorado for harp and strings
Pancho Vladigerov Divertimento for chamber orchestra
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody (Op.68)
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Franz Liszt Hymne de l'enfant a son reveil for female chorus, harmonium and harp (S.19)
Wojciech Kilar Choral Prelude (1988)
Jean Sibelius Petite Suite [Prelude; Andantino; Minuet] ? for brass septet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Joseph Jongen Elegie nocturnale (Tres modere) (Op.95, No.1) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Louis Spohr Concerto for two violins and orchestra in B minor, Op.88
Ludvig Norman Contrasts for Piano (Op.61, Nos 3&4) (1883-1884)
Sunday 8th April 2012
01:00
Through the Night
08/04/2012
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a performance of Bach's St John Passion.

Alexis Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Romeo And Juliet - Ballet (Op. 64) (Excerpts)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor from Book II of 'Das Wohltemperierte Klavier'
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Bohuslav Martinu Part-song book - 4 madrigals for mixed chorus [1959]
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.10 for keyboard and strings
Carl Maria von Weber Divertimento assai facile for guitar and fortepiano (J.207)
Juriaan Andriessen Sonnet No.43 [When most I wink]
Franz Schubert Der Zwerg (D.891)
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Frdric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Ick voer al over Rijn
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Sir William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 1)
Wojciech Kilar Little Overture (1955)
Alessandro Stradella Fulmini quanto sa for voice and accompaniment
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245 (Part 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.23 in D major (K.181)