Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Walton

Saturday 22nd April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Their Finest Hour
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents a selection of film music reflecting 'the wartime spirit'.

Eric Coates And His Orchestra The Dam Busters - March
William Walton First of the Few (1942) 'Spitfire' Fugue
Richard Addinsell Dangerous Moonlight (1941) Warsaw Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Coastal Command (1943) Dawn Patrol
Carl Davis The Snow Goose (1971)
Noël Coward This Happy Breed (1944) London Pride
Ron Goodwin Battle Of Britain (1969) Offensive Build-up, Theme- End Title
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jerome Kern All the Things You Are
Hildegard von Bingen Favus Distillans
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 in D major "Classical"
Herbie Nichols Trio The Gig
John Dunstable Veni sancte spiritus
William Christopher Handy St Louis Blues
William Walton Henry V: Suite
Franz Schubert Sonatina in D major, D384
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Letter Scene From Act I (excerpt)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor, Op 70 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op.22 - petite suite d'orchestre
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Thursday 20th April 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Philharmonic - Elgar, Walton, Bizet, Debussy
4 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jac van Steen conducts the BBC Philharmonic in music by Elgar, Walton, Bizet and Debussy.

Edward Elgar In the South
William Walton Violin Concerto
Claude Debussy La mer
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1
Franz Schubert Allegro in A minor, 'Lebenssturme', D.947
Tuesday 18th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Yulianna Avdeeva in Warsaw
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital of Mozart, Verdi, Liszt and Chopin.

Giuseppe Verdi Danza sacra e Duetto finale - Aida S.436
William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.284 for piano
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Cipriano de Rore Madrigal "Vaghi pensieri"
Franz Liszt Après une lecture de Dante **EXPIRED**
Antonín Dvořák Two Slavonic Dances, op.46 - No. 8 In G Minor and No.3 In A flat major
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas Op.67 for piano - no. 4 in A minor
Carl Czerny Brilliant polonaise for piano six hands (Op.296)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for flute and strings in D minor (H.426) (1747?)
Johan Svendsen Octet for strings (Op.3) in A major
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Wednesday 12th April 2017
16:30
In Tune
Philip Cobb, Bramwell Tovey, Gavin Higgins, David Skinner, Lucille Chung
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include trumpet player Philip Cobb and conductor Bramwell Tovey.

John Bacchus Dykes Nicaea
Thomas Tallis In manus tuas
George Gershwin Someone To Watch Over Me (Oh, Kay!)
Franz Liszt Nuage Gris
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen transc Liszt
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Carillon)
Erno Dohnanyi Piano Quartet in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Gerald Finzi O mistress mine; Who is Sylvia? (Let Us Garlands Bring, Op 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Maria Veracini Overture No 2 in F major (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Gaude gloriosa (extract)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Gavin Higgins Dark Arteries Pt III: These Scars Across Your Heart
György Ligeti Etude No 10, 'Der Zauberlehrling'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Canaries (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV 525 (1st mvt)
William Walton Popular Song (Façade)
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet voluntary 'The Prince of Demark's March'
John Dowland The King of Denmark, his galliard (Battle Galliard)
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistro, Disastro
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Kasper Holten
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: tenor Franco Corelli, featured performing music by Rossini and Verdi.

Giuseppe Verdi Requiem: Ingemisco
Diego Ortiz Romanesca
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Bohuslav Martinu Serenata II
Gioachino Rossini Petite Messe solenelle: Domine Deus
William Walton Hamlet: Funeral March Overture
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Franz Schubert Erlkönig
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major for Strings, Op.48
Gioachino Rossini Sins of Old Age: Enough of Memories, Let's Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations in E flat on 'Je suis Lindor' by A. L. Baudron K.354
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde groß BWV622
Saturday 8th April 2017
15:00
Sound of Cinema
Rank
0 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet presents music for some of the films of Hull-born producer J Arthur Rank.

Bruce Montgomery DOCTOR IN THE HOUSE (1954) - Titles
Philip Green THE SINGER NOT THE SONG (1961) - Theme
James Bernard FRANKENSTEIN AND THE MONSTER FROM HELL (1974) - The Monster Recovers
Tony Banks THE SHOUT (1978) - From The Undertow
Eric Rogers CARRY ON DOCTOR (1967) - Suite
Laurie Johnson THE BELSTONE FOX (1973) - Suite
Georges Auric CAESAR AND CLEOPATRA (1945) - Main Titles and The Battle
John Addison REACH FOR THE SKY (1956) - Reach For The Sky
William Walton HENRY V (1944) - Epilogue
Eric Rogers CARRY ON MATRON (1972)
Norman Wisdom TROUBLE IN STORE (1953) - Don't Laugh At Me
Larry Adler GENEVIEVE (1953) - Main Theme
William Alwyn A NIGHT TO REMEMBER (1958) - Main Theme
Doreen Carwithen BOYS IN BROWN (1949) - Suite
Wednesday 5th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Wednesday - BBC SSO
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra performs music by Walton, Coke and Beethoven.

William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major Op.92
Roger Sacheverell Coke Piano Concerto No.4
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Andrew Litton conducts the BBC Symphony Orchestra
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of English music from the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on 'Greensleeves'
Richard Strauss Dance of the seven veils - from Salome
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.4 in F minor
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Jean Sibelius 3 Songs for American Schools
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor HWV 360
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Alphons Diepenbrock Incantation (song)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance No.1 [Non allegro] (Op.45)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Exody for orchestra
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Stabat Mater
Georg Philipp Telemann Septet for 3 oboes, 3 violins and continuo (TWV.44:43) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for cello and piano (Op.5`1) in F major
Artie Matthews Pastime Rags (1913-20): Slow Drags No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No.6 in E minor (BWV.830)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli arr. Soriano for double choir (orig. 6 vv)
Tuesday 4th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Tuesday - BBC SSO
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra plays music by Beethoven, Riehm, Walton and Chausson.

Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61
William Walton Variations on a Theme by Hindemith
Ludwig van Beethoven Ah! Perfido Op.65
Wolfgang Rihm He, Tres doulz roussignol joly
Ernest Chausson Symphony in B flat major Op.20
Roger Sacheverell Coke Piano Concerto No.5
Monday 3rd April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC SSO
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO performs music by Telemann, Haydn, Mozart, Beethoven, Walton and Tippett.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 in C major
William Walton Partita for Orchestra
Michael Tippett Ritual Dances (The Midsummer Marriage)
Ludwig van Beethoven 23 Scottish Songs, Op.108 (extracts)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture a 4 in C major TWV.55:C1
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante in B flat major H.1.105
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento for strings K138
Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia in C minor Op.80
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured in Haydn's Trumpet Concerto in E flat.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Gerald Finzi Fear No More the Heat of the Sun
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen: 'If Love's a Sweet Passion'
Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin: Das Wandern
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Martin Shaw Hills of the North Rejoice
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Franz Schubert Der Musensohn D764
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Hoe-down
Anton Stephanovich Arensky Piano Trio No.1 in D minor
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Pieces de Clavecin: Troisieme Concert
Béla Bartók Dance Suite for Orchestra
Franz Schubert Jägers Liebeslied D909
William Walton Henry V: 2. Passacaglia 'The Death of Falstaff'; 5. Agincourt Song
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No.4 in C, K.157
Saturday 1st April 2017
09:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Roger Parker, Jeremy Sams and Harriet Smith
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor and guests review the best recordings of classical music.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P. 77: I. Duo "Stabat mater dolorosa"
Maurice Ravel Daphnis Et Chloe
Alessandro Scarlatti Passio Secundum Johannem (Opening)
Arthur Honegger Le Roi David - Symphonic Psalm, Part 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde, BWV 54: III. Aria "Wer Sünde tut, der ist vom Teufel"
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words Of Our Saviour On The Cross, i. Introduction
Mauricio Kagel Die Stucke Der Windrose For Chamber Ensemble
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble (opening, Nos 1-3)
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment For Reciter And Chamber Ensemble Vers. Definitive
Thursday 30th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Ken Hom
10 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: Nikolaj Znaider, featured performing Nielsen's Violin Concerto.

Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de Perles: "Au fond du temple saint"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus & Kyrie
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni: "Il mio Tesoro"
Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Erik Satie Parade
Bernard Herrmann Psycho Suite
William Walton Crown Imperial
Carl Nielsen Violin Concerto
Richard Wagner Siegfried: Forest Murmurs
Heinrich Bach Ich danke dir, Gott
Astor Piazzolla Tango-étude No.5 for flute solo
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto Op.4 No.6
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia No.34 'La Compagna'
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Robert White Tota pulchra es
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Wednesday 29th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik'
Jean Sibelius Romance, Op 78 No 2
Francesca Caccini La pastorella
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 169, 'Gott soll allein mein Herze haben')
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op 437
Giuseppe Verdi O patria mia (from Aida)
Alexander Kopylov Polka
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's 'La Folia' Sonata, Op.5 No.12
Franz Schubert Polonaise No 2 in B flat major for piano duet, D 599
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Ye choirs of new Jerusalem
Trad. Over the sea to Skye
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen', Op 66
George Gershwin Strike Up the Band – overture (original 1927 version)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Tobias Hume Sweet musicke, the Earl of Salisbury's delight
Monday 27th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - BBC SO at the BBC Proms Dubai
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SO performs music by Carpenter, Fairouz, Britten, Walton, Weir and Cooke.

Judith Weir Forest
Gary Carpenter Dadaville
Mohammed Fairouz Pax Universalis
Benjamin Britten Piano Concerto Op.13
William Walton Symphony No.1
Arnold Cooke Clarinet Concerto No.1
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Friday 24th March 2017
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
From Heaven to Hell at the Movies
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Royal Festival Hall, Matthew Sweet presents a concert of classic movie scores.

Vangelis 1492: Conquest of Paradise
John Williams Schindler's List theme
John Barry Somewhere in Time theme
John Williams Hymn to the Fallen (Saving Private Ryan)
Patrick Doyle Sigh no more (Much Ado About Nothing)
John Williams Duel of the Fates (Star Wars 1: The Phantom Menace)
John Williams Princess Leia's theme (Star Wars IV: A New Hope)
Ennio Morricone Gabriel's Oboe
Carl Orff O Fortuna (Carmina Burana)
Jerry Goldsmith Suite: The Omen
William Walton Epilogue from Henry V
Dave Grusin The Heart is a Lonely Hunter theme
John Barry Suite: The Lion in Winter
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky (excerpts)
György Ligeti Lux aeterna
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor for piano 4 hands D.940
Dave Grusin On Golden Pond (theme and hornpipe)
Thursday 23rd March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd, Timothy Ridout
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein's guests include the Yamato Drummers of Japan, Carole Boyd and Timothy Ridout.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in E minor, RV 134
Anthony Holborne Lullabie Galliard
Johannes Brahms Sonata in E flat, Op 120 No 2 (Allegro appassionato)
York Bowen Viola Sonata No 2, Op 22 (Allegro giocoso)
Lionel Tertis Sunset
William Walton Facade . An Entertainment. Fanfare
William Walton Facade - An Entertainment. Valse
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Louis Spohr Spring (Symphony No 9 in B minor, Op 143, 'Die Jahreszeiten')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (7th mvt)
William Walton Bagatelle No 2 (Five Bagatelles for guitar)
George Lloyd John Socman (Overture)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat major, Op posth (1920) (Adagio)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo a la krakowiak in F major, Op 14
Wednesday 22nd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude Act 1)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
William Walton Richard III (Prelude)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Fritz Kreisler Marche miniature viennoise
Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri - Act 1 finale
Henry Purcell Timon of Athens (Overture)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Oh! A Private buffoon (The Yeomen of the Guard)
Stephen Sondheim Send in the clowns (A Little Night Music)
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op 28: 4th movement; Presto
George Frideric Handel Organ concerto in F, Op. 7 No. 13 "The Cuckoo and the nightingale"
George Gershwin Shall we dance from An American in Paris
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Trad. Danish Five sheep, four goats
Franz Schubert Der Wanderer D489
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Indiscrète (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Joan Bakewell
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: pianist Dinu Lipatti, featuring playing Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21.

Antonin Dvorak Romance in F minor, Op 11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes: I. Dawn
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 3
Judith Weir Night at the Chinese Opera: Act III Prisoners' Chorus
George Benjamin Written on Skin: Part 2, Scene 10
George Frideric Handel 'Tu fedel? Tu costante?', HWV171: Sonata
George Frideric Handel Armida Abbandonata HWV105
Anon. (Ambrosian Chant) Levavi Oculos Meos
Marcel Dupré Cortege et Litanie
Arcangelo Corelli Suite for Strings: Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser: Overture
William Walton Five Bagatelles (Nos 3 and 4)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in A for violin and harpsichord K.12
Franz Liszt Petrarch Sonnet No.103
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No.21 in C major, K.467
Franz Schubert Impromptus in G flat D.899: No.3
Monday 13th March 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Monday - Ulster Orchestra
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra plays music by Britten, Rachmaninov, Holst, Walton, Ades and Sibelius

Gustav Holst Egdon Heath Op.47
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 in E flat major Op.82
Benjamin Britten Russian funeral - march for brass and percussion
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas Suite
William Walton Henry V - music for the film
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano concerto no. 3 in D minor Op.30
Thomas Adès Three Studies from Couperin
Friday 10th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Elgar, Ravel and Debussy from the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents nautical-themed music, including the BBC NOW at the 2012 Proms.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture (Op. 27)
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op.50
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F (Rv.571) for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] (Op.33a) [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Friday 3rd March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert The Shepherd on the Rock, D 965
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Gerald Finzi The Salutation (Dies Natalis, Op 8)
Giuseppe Tartini Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sidney Torch London Transport Suite
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, BWV 882 (Book 2, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Johannes Brahms Andante (2nd movement) from Symphony no.3 in F major, Op.90
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.16 in B flat
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda (Divertimento for Violin and Orchestra)
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' - 3rd movement, Molto vivace
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No 2 in D major (Centone di sonate)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sir Henry Wood Jack's the Lad (Hornpipe from Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Fryderyk Chopin Military Polonaise (2 Polonaises, Op 40)
Suor Leonora D'Este Suscipe verbum, virgo Maria
William Walton A Litany for Chorus (Drop drop slow tears) (Version 1)
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Saturday 25th February 2017
13:00
Saturday Classics
Andrew Biswell - Burgess at 100
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Biswell with music that inspired Anthony Burgess, for the centenary of his birth.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring: The Augurs of Spring
Georges Bizet Carmen: Chanson Boheme
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 1: Adagio
William Walton Portsmouth Point Overture
Anthony Burgess Mr Burgess's Almanack: Allegro Vigoroso
Anthony Burgess Tango
Anthony Burgess Song for St Cecilia's Day
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.3 'Eroica' : Mvmt III
Anthony Burgess Mr W.S. Ballet Suite: Quodlibet
Henry Purcell Music for the Funeral of Queen Mary arr. Wendy Carlos
Anthony Burgess A Manchester Overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9: Final Mvmt
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ: L' Adieu des bergers
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: From Harmony, From Heav'nly Harmony
Tuesday 21st February 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Maggi Hambling
11 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artists of the Week: London Sinfonietta, featured performing music by Takemitsu.

Franz Schubert Winterreise: Das Wirtshaus
Federico Mompou Paisajes: El Lago
Toru Takemitsu Quotation of Dream - Say sea, take me!
Cole Porter Kiss me Kate: Overture
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque - Clair de lune
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.2
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Darius Milhaud Saudades do Brasil, Op.67
Sergei Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Caprice Fantastique
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35
William Cornysh Fa la sol (a3)
Alexander Campkin Counting by Numberless Fingers
anon. Dum transisset Sabbatum
anon. Mors (clausula)
Clara Schumann Romance No 3 in B flat major, Op 22
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: Alla Hornpipe
Léonin Non vos relinquam, Homo quo vigeas
Thursday 9th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner's Sixth Symphony
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Bruckner's Sixth Symphony from Dublin.

William Walton Cello Concerto
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 of 'Parsifal'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Anton Bruckner Symphony No.6 in A major
Richard Charlton Dances for the Rainbow Serpent
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in G major for flute & basso continuo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor (Op.23)
Francisco Guerrero Prado verde y florido - sacred vilancico
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Johann Christoph Pezel Sonatina No.69 for 2 trumpets and organ
Carlos Guastavino La rosa y el sauce (The rose and the willow)
Claude Debussy No.3 (Minuet) from 'Petite Suite' [originally for piano duet]
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet - from Six petites pieces faciles
Herman Meulemans Five Piano Pieces
Joseph Küffner Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) for clarinet & strings (Op.32)
Wednesday 8th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
5 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Handel's oratorio Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.77) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 539
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
August Enna 2 Klaverstykker (2 piano pieces)
Tekla Bądarzewska The maiden's prayer (Op.4)
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L' Italiana in Algeri
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 1)
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno - oratorio (Part 2)
Sunday 5th February 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain focuses on music from Spain.

Enrique Granados El tra la la y el Punteado
Jonathan Dove The End
Manuel de Falla El Amor brujo
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es petrus
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides Op.73
William Walton Facade Suite No. 1: V. Tarantella, Sevillana (arr. for chamber ensemble)
Enrique Granados Piano Quintet in G minor Op.49
Francisco Guerrero Huyd, huyd, o çiegos amadores
anon Propiñán de Melyor
Jan Dismas Zelenka Hipocondrie in A ZWV 187
Franz Liszt Tre sonetti di Petrarca: No.1 Pace non trovo
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geister über den Wassern D.714
Franz Liszt Transcendental Studies, S139 No.9 Ricordanza
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: Act One finale
Joaquín Turina Saeta en forma de Salve a la Virgen de la Esperanza Op.60
Tuesday 31st January 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Philharmonic, Episode 2
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Salford, the BBC Philharmonic plays music by Foulds, Bridge, Walton and Arnold.

William Walton Violin Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 6 in C major, D 589
Frank Bridge Summer
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto no. 2 in D minor, Op.22
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen suite Op.22, 3rd mvt. The Swan of Tuonela
John Foulds Overture "Le Cabaret" Op.72a
Malcolm Arnold Electra Op.79
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Bamboula