Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Walton

Sunday 17th June 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick Williams with another hour of choral classics
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Featuring Mendelssohn's Elijah. Plus Beethoven meets orthodox composer Rodion Shchedrin.

Kammerchor Stuttgart Hymn on Psalm 84
Francis Poulenc Laudamus te (Gloria)
Orlando Gibbons O All True Faithful Hearts
Rodion Shchedrin The Lord's Prayer (The Sealed Angel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sanctus (Mass In C)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Romancero Gitano: Baladilla de los Tres Rios
Veljo Tormis The Singer's Childhood
Michael Tippett Lilliburlero (Four Songs from the British Isles)
Felix Mendelssohn Elijah (End of Part II)
Robert Schumann So wahr die Sonne scheinet
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Anonymous Alma redemptoris mater/Ave regina coelorum
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hugh's Song of the Road (A Cotswold Romance)
Friday 15th June 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
15/06/2018
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Danielle de Niese curates In Tune's eclectic playlist.

Louis Armstrong A Fine Romance
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.7
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes, Hoe-down
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (2nd mvt)
Monday 4th June 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents concerts by the BBC Symphony Orchestra and BBC Singers.

Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
William Walton Partita for Orchestra
Avner Dorman Mandolin Concerto
Traditional Bulgarian Bulgarian Folk tune: Prelude Bucimis
Giorgio Federico Ghedini Musica Notturna
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Even You Song for chorus - Magnificat
Manuel Ponce Concierto del Sur
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen and the Maidens of Saari
Maurice Ravel Shéhérazade - ouverture de féérie
Friday 1st June 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Celebrating the BBC National Orchestra of Wales
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC National Orchestra of Wales in works by Strauss, Brahms and B Tommy Andersson.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Simon Holt St Vitus in the Kettle
B. Tommy Andersson Violin Concerto (Homage to Michelangelo)
Olivier Messiaen Le Tombeau resplendissant
John Joubert Piano Concerto, Op 25
Sarah Lianne Lewis Is there no seeker of dreams that were?
Luciano Williamson Electric Bagatelle
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Le nozze di Figaro)
Thursday 31st May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor, Katarina Karnus, Tabea Debus
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Hyeyoon Park and Benjamin Grosvenor.

Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Henry Purcell Remember not, Lord, our offences
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that maketh the Seven Stars
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4 (4th mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Love songs of Hafiz: Eternal Youth
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No. 8 for violin and piano iii) Allegro vivace
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Sonata in G major for violin and piano i) Allegretto
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia per il Flauto senza Basso No. 10, TWV 40:11 - Presto
Nicola Porpora Come nave in mezzo all'onde (Siface)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf: Triumphal March
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Fantaisie
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 6, BWV 817: Gigue
Antonín Dvořák Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Monday 28th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Behold! The sea itself!
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a nautical night of music sandwiching the BBC NOW's 2012 Prom.

William Walton Two Pieces for Strings (from Henry V)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy La Mer - 3 symphonic sketches for orchestra
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt - Overture, Op 27
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes [from 'Peter Grimes'] Op 33a [concert version]
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No 2 in G minor, 'Hornpipe' (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Franz Schubert Gesang der Geistern über den Wassern, Op 167
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major (Op.60)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Claude Debussy Rhapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra, arranged for saxophone and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) TWV.55:C3 in C major 'Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth'
Claudin de Sermisy 5 Chansons (Paris 1528-1538)
Giuseppe Tartini Sonata No.6, 'Senti lo Mare' (Listen to the Sea)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lili Boulanger Nocturne for flute and piano
David Matthews A Vision of the Sea
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade - symphonic suite after 1001 Nights, Op 35
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv.571 for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello
Edward Elgar In the south (Alassio) - overture Op 50
Sunday 27th May 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Righteous Anger
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers one of our most common human emotions - anger.

John Lennon How Do You Sleep 
The Mozartists, Ian Page, Ben Johnson  Va, dal furor portata - aria K.21 for tenor and orchestra
Träd Battle Hymn of the Republic
William Walton Symphony No. 1: II. Presto con malizaPerformed by:Tamsin Little - Main Artist
Andrew Lloyd Webber/Tim Rice  The Temple
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
Benjamin Britten Suite on English Folk Tunes, Op.90, "A time there was..."
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major, Op 108
César Franck Pièce héroïque
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
Frédéric Chopin Les Sylphides, Op 18 (Finale)
George Frideric Handel But as for his people (Israel in Egypt, No.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze (Cantata BWV.208)
Thomas Selle Veni Sancti Spiritus
Antonio Salieri La Locandiera (Overture)
Saturday 26th May 2018
06:00
Sound of Cinema
'Caparisoned like a man'
0 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Matthew Sweet with music for films that find women disguised as men.

Shaun Davey TWELFTH NIGHT (1996): "Shipwreck/Illyria"
Maurice Jarre POPE JOAN: THE DEVIL'S IMPOSTER (1972): "Main Titles"
Patrick Doyle AS YOU LIKE IT (2006): "Violin Romance"
Jeff Danna THE BREADWINNER (2017): "The Land of the Noble"
Jen Anderson PANDORA'S BOX (1929): "Legend of Pandora"
Brian Byrne ALBERT NOBBS (2011): "Albert's Fantasy Store"
Georges Auric LOLA MONTEZ (1955): "Main Titles - Circus"
John Powell SOLO - A STAR WARS STORY (2018): "The Good Guy"
Herbert Stothart QUEEN CHRISTINA (1933): "Score"
Howard Shore Lord of the Rings: RETURN OF THE KING (2003): "Shieldmaiden of Rohan"
Jerry Goldsmith MULAN (1998): "Suite"
Éric Serra The Messanger (1999): "Talk To Him" "A Sword In A Field" "Joan and the Wolves"
Mischa Spoliansky SAINT JOAN (1957): "Dream Minuet" "End Titles"
Michel Legrand YENTL (1983) "Suite"
William Walton AS YOU LIKE IT (1936): "Title Music"
Marcel Barsotti POPE JOAN (2009): "Liber Pontificalis"
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
William Walton Henry V Suite: Touch her soft lips, and part
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Malcolm Bach Before the Mast
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon (Holberg Suite, Op 40)
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
George Frideric Handel Va col canto lusingando (Clori, Tirsi et Fileno, HWV96)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Paul Mealor Locus iste
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op 77 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G, BWV816 (Gigue)
Traditional Mylecharaine's March
Joseph Haydn Scherzando in A major, H.2.38
Nicholas Ludford Missa Lapidaverunt Stephanum (Agnus Dei)
Traditional Sea Shanty Trumpet Hornpipe (Captain Pugwash theme)
David Baker Jazz Suite '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Reynaldo Hahn I Remember
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero 'Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves' (Nabucco)
Trad. Sevillanas
Cyril Scott Lullaby, Op.57 No.2 arr. cello & piano
Friday 18th May 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti and Mariam Batsashvili plays Schubert and Liszt
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
NGA Showcase: Andrei Ionita plays Bach and Ligeti, and Mariam Batsashvili plays Liszt.

William Walton Concerto for viola and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Chonguri
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 5 in C minor, BWV.1011
Joseph Haydn Quartet In D Major Op.64`5 (Lark)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in F minor, D935 Op.142
Gyorgy Ligeti Cello sonata
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - 2me annee, Italie S.161 i Apres une lecture du Dante - fantasia quasi sonata
Sergei Prokofiev March [from 'Music for children'], arr. Piatigorsky for cello solo
Tuesday 15th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Bach, Poulenc, Adams
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, including music by Bach, Poulenc and John Adams.

Francis Poulenc Kyrie (Mass in G major)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op. 59 no. 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.1 in G major: Allemande
John Adams Violin Concerto - 3rd mvt 'Toccare '
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
William Walton Henry V (Overture)
Edvard Grieg 6 Songs (Op.48), no.4; Die Verschwiegene Nachtigall
Thursday 10th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Benjamin Britten A Hymn to the Virgin
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major for keyboard, BWV 825 (Gigue)
Daphne Oram Amphitryon 38
Maddalena Fagandini Ideal Home
Earl Wild Embraceable You (Virtuoso Etudes after Gershwin)
Richard Strauss Capriccio (Sextet)
Ray Cathode Time beat
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo (Musical Offering)
Delia Derbyshire The Delian Mode
John Dowland Fantasia in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Scherzo humoristique, Op.19 no.2
Delia Derbyshire Time to Go
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 340
William Mathias Sun Dance (Santa Fe Suite)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 3 in D major
William Walton Partita (Giga Burlesca)
Turlough O'Carolan Planxty Irwin
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Max Steiner Now Voyager - Suite
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd Girl's Dance (The Mountain King)
Wednesday 9th May 2018
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Kirill Karabits conducts the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra in Elgar, Tchaikovsky and Walton
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at the Lighthouse Poole, Kirill Karabits conducts the Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra.

William Walton Symphony No. 1 In B Flat Minor
Claude Debussy Arabesque No. 1
Edward Elgar In the South (Alassio)
Pyotr Illich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat, Op. 23
Pyotr Illich Tchaikovsky Piano Trio Op. 50 (2nd movement - final variations)
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer
Michael William Balfe Come into the garden, Maud
Benjamin Britten Movements for a Clarinet Concerto (2nd mvt)
William Walton Viola Concerto (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Alphons Diepenbrock Dance of the Nymphs & Apollo's Epilogue (Marsyas suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach I will give You my heart (St Matthew Passion)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques for piano
Carl Nielsen Maskarade (Overture)
Julius Röntgen Wind Serenade no.1, Op 14 (2nd mvt)
Hans Gál Piano Concerto, Op 57 (1st mvt)
Duke Ellington Work Song (Mainly Black: Black, Brown and Beige Suite)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Bernard Herrmann Prelude and The Nightmare (Vertigo Suite)
Louis Couperin Suite in F major compiled Hogwood (Branle de Basque)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Charles Koechlin On distant waves
An-Lun Huang Prelude in C major, Op 5 No 1
Monday 7th May 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Dowland, Lotti, Ravel
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Dowland, Lotti, Ravel, Villa-Lobos and more surprises from the In Tune Mixtape.

William Walton Belshazzar's Feast
John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Antonio Lotti Crucifixus à 10
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
Heitor Villa‐Lobos 12 Studies for guitar; no. 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 847 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (1st mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C Minor, last Mvt.
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
William Walton Partita
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
Saturday 5th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Scott Joplin Maple leaf rag for piano
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Francesca Caccini Io mi distruggo
Frederick Delius The Splendour Falls On Castle Walls
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto per flauto No. 7 in D minor
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice sur les airs danois et russes, Op. 79
William Walton Facade: Polka; Noche Espnola: Popular Song
Claude Debussy Les Collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La nozze di Figaro: Non so piu casa son; Voi che sapete
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Hans Pfitzner Die Einsame Op. 9, No.2: Zum Abschied meiner Tochter Op. 10, No.3
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Pavana alla Venetiana; Saltarello; Piva
Josquin des Prez Salve Regina
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture: The Creatures of Promotheus
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In B flat major for 2 violins, RV527
Friday 4th May 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers. Handel
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Singers Chief Conductor Designate Sofi Jeannin conducts choral music by Handel.

George Frideric Handel The King shall rejoice
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Trio No.2 in E minor, Op.67
William Walton Partita for Orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in D minor
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto No. 13 in F Major 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
George Frideric Handel My Heart is inditing
Thursday 3rd May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to Music
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata KK 9 in D minor (Pastorale)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Edward Elgar The Wand of Youth Suite No 1 (Sun Dance)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79, 'The Cuckoo'
Eric Coates Sound and vision (ATV march)
Maurice Ravel Petit Poucet (Ma mère l'oye)
Erno Dohnanyi Suite in F sharp minor Op.19 (Rondo)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto di camera in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in C major, HWV 318, 'Alexander's Feast'
William Walton Spitfire Prelude and Fugue (concert version)
Henry Purcell Come Ye Sons of Art, away (Chorus & Sound the Trumpet)
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 6 in D major, BWV1012 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Rondo alla Zingarese (Piano Quartet Op. 25 in G minor)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 13 in G major, Op 106 (3rd mvt)
Karol Szymanowski Roxana's Song (King Roger)
Sunday 29th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Nymphs and shepherds (The Libertine)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
César Franck Les djinns
Wednesday 25th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chicago, Monteverdi's Pur ti miro, Peter Bazalgette
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the Spirits, Op 27
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K.361 'Gran Partita'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs, Op 79
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No. 4 in F Major, BWV 809: Sarabande & Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto, op.14 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in C minor, D 899 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Act 4: conclusion)
George Gershwin Porgy Sings (Catfish Row Suite from Porgy and Bess)
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Friday 20th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Gisela Joao, David Lloyd-Jones, Ensemble Constantinople
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and Ensemble Constantinople.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Carlos Paião Sr. Extraterrestre
Marcel Zidani Butterflies
Casimiro Ramos Sou tua
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Nicholas Ludford Alleluia. Ora pro nobis
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: The Marksmen
Trad. Persian Pishrow Golestan
Träd Fado Para Esta Noite
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets: No. 3 I vidi in terra
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Preis und Dank
Kiya Tabassian Parvaz
Kristina Avila Vincent's Night
Lord Berners Polka
Thursday 19th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Wagner and Tippett
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Wagner and Tippett from the 2016 BBC Proms.

Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
August de Boeck In de Schuur [In the Barn] (op. posth.)
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Jozef Nowakowski Piano Quintet in E flat major (Op. 17)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Sergei Rachmaninov Aleko's Cavatina (Aleko)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Variations on a Theme of The Magic Flute by Mozart
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in A minor, Op 6, No 4
Sergei Prokofiev The Love for three oranges Op.33b (Scherzo and March), arr. for accordian
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
08:00
In Tune
Proms Launch 2018
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service presents a special show featuring guests performing in the 2018 Proms season.

Joseph Tawadros Give or Take
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.5 in D major
Joseph Tawadros Permission to Evaporate
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Anna Meredith Smatter Hauler
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No 3) 3rd mvt
Arthur Bliss The Beatitudes - I Got me Flowers to Strew Thy Way
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Claude Debussy 3 Nocturnes: Fetes
Henryk Wieniawski Legende Op 17
Karol Szymanowski Violin and piano sonata in D minor, Op 9 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernsetin I Can Cook, Too (On The Town)
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Tuesday 17th April 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - BBC Philharmonic
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Today including concertos by Beethoven and Walton, and Sibelius's second symphony.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no 1 in C major
Georges Bizet Carmen (selection from the Suites)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no 2 in D major
Ron Goodwin Where Eagles Dare - music for the film: Main theme
William Walton Viola Concerto
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - Suite no 1
Monday 16th April 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Complete Mozart Piano Concertos series: Programme 6
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a selection of Mozart Piano Concertos.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances from 'Prince Igor'
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Frantisek Jiranek Sinfonia in F major
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 5 in D major K.175 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 for piano and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano in C major (K.545) (arr. Grieg for two pianos)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 18 in B flat major K.456 for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten 5 Flower Songs for chorus (Op.47)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.130) in B flat major
Antonio Bertali Ciacona in C for violin solo
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor (Op.78) "Organ Symphony"
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Alleluja a36
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata No.6 in G major for transverse flute and harpsichord
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Jorgen Jersild 3 Danish Romances for Choir
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.102 in B flat major (H.1.102)
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 13th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Monteverdi, Gardel, Chopin
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A mix of the sentimental to the sublime with a dose of tongue-in-cheek for good measure.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Cortège (Petite suite)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in G major, Op 28 No 3
Leo Brouwer Omaggio a Villa-Lobos from Nuevos estudios sencillos
Leonard Bernstein Mambo (West Side Story)
Maurice Duruflé Agnus Dei
William Walton Marriner Man
Tuesday 10th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Treacle Mines, Stewart Lee, Whitacre's Lux Aurumque
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Claude Debussy La plus que lente
Ola Gjeilo Ubi Caritas
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
William Cornysh Ah Robin
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks
César Franck Violin Sonata in A Major - 4th mvt (arr.Jules Delsart)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor, RV 63, 'La Follia'
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 (Italian) - 1st mvt
Mason Bates Attack Decay Sustain Release
Louis Couperin Suite in A - Prelude and Courante
Marianna Martines Perché, se tanti siete (Berenice, ah che fai?)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Nocturne, Op 40
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nutcracker Suite transc Pletnev (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.13 in B flat major Op.130 - 5th mvt 'Cavatina'
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid (after Boccherini)
Dmitri Shostakovich Moscow-Cheryomushki (Suite from the operetta, op 105): III. Dances (Polka - Galop)