Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Sterndale Bennett

Monday 5th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Danse 'Tarantelle styrienne'
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.2
Frederick Delius La calinda
Percy Grainger Brigg Fair
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe: Overture
Gerald Finzi White-Flowering Days, Op.37
Leos Janáček Jealousy Overture
William Mathias A Dance overture (Dawns agored) Op.16
William Sterndale Bennett Forget-me-not (Six Songs Op.23)
William Sterndale Bennett Gentle Zephyr
Jacques Arcadelt De temps que j'estois amoureux
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Watching the white wheat
George Frideric Handel "Per le porte del tormento" (Sosarme, Act 2)
Carl Nielsen String Quintet in G major (4th mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 11 in F major K.413 - 2nd mvt 'Larghetto'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (4th and 5th mvts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seelen (Cantata BWV 34: 'O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe')
Karen Tanaka Water Dance I
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Frank Bridge Two Entr'actes (Rosemary)
Thursday 30th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Celia Imrie, Monkey Glands, Sound the Trumpet
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Gerald Finzi God is gone up
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St Edmundsbury
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
Uuno Klami Force 3 (Sea Pictures)
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Charles‐François Gounod Messe solennelle de Sainte Cécile: Credo
Johann Wilhelm Wilms Symphonie à grand orchestre No. 4 in C Minor, Op. 23: IV. Rondo (Arr. J. Althuis
Trad. Italian rant
Francis Poulenc Melancolie
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, Op. 21, B. 51: III. Allegretto scherzando
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C-Sharp Minor, Op. 131: IV. Vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op.78
Träd Clychau'r Hen Wlad
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ina Boyle Concerto for violin and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Suite in G Minor, BWV 995: V. Gavotte I & II
Dmitry Shostakovich Lyrical Waltz (Dances of the Dolls)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 26th February 2019
07:00
In Tune
Thomas Allen, Villiers Quartet, English Touring Opera
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayaneh)
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Ruinen von Athen - incidental music Op.113: no.4; Turkish march
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet and strings, Z 850
Dame Ethel Smyth String Quartet in E minor: 3rd mvt - Andante
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no 2 in A minor Op 13: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op. 71a: no.7 Andante Maestoso
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Franz Xaver Richter Grande Sinfonie No 7 in C major
William Sterndale Bennett String Quartet in G major: 1st mvt - Allegro Moderato
Max Bruch Kol nidrei Op.47 arranged for viola and orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle for flute, clarinet and orchestra, Op 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Act 3, no 19b; Zeffiretti lusinghieri
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte: Act 2, no.26; Donne mie, la fate a tanti [aria]
Gioachino Rossini Elizabeth I: "L'avverso mio destino" & "Ah! Fra poco, in faccia a morte"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Kurt Weill 'Ich bin eine arme Verwandte' from Der Silbersee
Sunday 4th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Baltzar, Sibelius and Wagner
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Francis Poulenc Clarinet Sonata
Johannes Brahms Alto Rhapsody
Richard Wagner Gotterdammerung: Dawn and Siegfried's Rhine Journey
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for String Orchestra 'Basler'
Dame Ethel Smyth Four Dances: ii. Sarabande in D minor, iii. Minuet in A minor
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Sextet in F Sharp Minor Op. 8 IV: Finale Allegro assai ed energico
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov 8 Russian Folksongs
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in A major
Sofia Gubaidulina Musical Toys: xi. Sleigh with little bells xiii. The Drummer, xiv. Forest Musicians
Anonymous The Division Violin [1685]: Paul's Steeple
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in B-Flat Major, Wq. 182/2, H. 658:
Thomas Baltzar Division on John, come kiss me now [from The Division Violin, 1685)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No 6: 1st movement: Mesto-vivace
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses, Op. 114
Neal Hefti Splanky
George Frideric Handel Harp Concerto in B flat Op. 4 no. 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.20 in G major, Op. 49 no 2
William Byrd Gradualia Book 1: Antiphon, Ave Regina Coelorum
Igor Stravinsky Zvezdolikiy - Le roi des étoiles
Wednesday 11th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Felicity Lott on Glyndebourne, Poulenc's Flute Sonata, and a concert in the catacombs of Paris
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Richard Strauss Capriccio: Moonlight Music
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op.47
Francis Poulenc Les chemins de l'amour
Trad. She moved through the fair
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Concert Study, Op 40 No 7, 'Intermezzo'
Dora Pejačević Symphony in F sharp minor, Op 41 (3rd mvt)
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Francis Poulenc Sonata for flute and piano, 1st movement; Allegro malinconico
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Behold, I tell you a mystery; The trumpet shall sound (Messiah)
Giovanni Sgambati Symphony no 1 op 16 in D major iii Scherzo
William Sterndale Bennett Caprice in E major for piano and orchestra, Op 22
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Hubert Parry Lady Radnor's Suite
Anonymous Nobody's Jig; Mr Lane's Maggot; Black and Grey
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet No 2 in B flat major (2nd mvt)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello and bass
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute and orchestra, Op 107
Saturday 17th March 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Flora Willson and Simon Heighes
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Massenet's opera Manon; Simon Heighes reviews new baroque releases.

Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 3rd Mvt. - Adagio
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op. 85: 4th Mvt. - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach B Minor Mass ii. Gloria
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon Septimi Toni A 8 (Ii)
William Sterndale Bennett Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor Op. 9. ii) Romanza
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott' III) Aria: Die Seele ruht in Jesu Händen
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV127 'Herr Jesu Christ, wahr' Mensch und Gott' IV) Recitativo: Wenn einstens die Posaunen schallen
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor Op. 47 i. Allegro moderato