Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Lawes

Wednesday 21st October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Arnold Bax Elegiac trio
Herbert Howells Salve Regina
William Boyce Heart of Oak
Malcolm Arnold Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4
Fernando Lopes-Graça Ao fio dos anos e das horas ('About Years and Hours') - I. Larghetto
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden' - IV. Presto
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Pieces For Piano 6 Hands
Fritz Kreisler Liebesleid - old Viennese dance no.2
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for solo guitar
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Tikhon Khrennikov No. 1: 'Zastol'naya' ('A Toast': 'Auld Lang Syne') (from Three songs from Five Songs to Verses by Robert Burns (1944)
George Frideric Handel Concerto No. 12 in B flat Major for organ HWV311, Op. 7 No. 6
Will H. Dixon Delicioso: Tango Aristocratico
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major, BWV 971 (2nd mvt)
William Lawes Psalm 100: All People That on Earth do Dwell
Alfredo Marceneiro Olhos Fatais (Fatal Eyes)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.2 in A - 4th mvt: Finale
Joseph Tawadros Broken Wing
Arvo Pärt And I heard a voice (Ja ma kuulsin hääle)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No. 4 in B-Flat Major, Op. 11 "Gassenhauer" (2nd mvt)
Enrique Granados La Maja y el ruisenor (Goyescas)
Wednesday 14th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1020
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D.899 no.2
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Francesco Cavalli "Erme e solinghe cime...Lucidissima face" (La Calisto: Act 2)
Richard Rodgers Oh, What A Beautiful Mornin'
Franz Liszt (Schumann) Widmung S.566, transc. for piano
Richard Strauss String sextet from Capriccio
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Gary Higginson Sweet Song of the Summer Woods (Reprise with Birdsong)
Vianna da Motta Piano Concerto in A major (2nd mvt, extract: Variation 3 - Vivace - Tranquillo)
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
William Lawes Sett a 6 in C 'To the organ': Aire
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Drei Hirtenkinderaus Fátima
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Edward Elgar Rosemary (That's for remembrance) arr for chamber orchestra
Monday 21st September 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential autumnal music, Kats-Chernin's Ornamental Air III, Liam Byrne
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town), Op. 40
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave, Op.31
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Francis Poulenc Concert Champetre (Andante)
Reena Esmail When the Guitar
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs Op.21`5
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin - Old Viennese Dance no.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor (Corants 1 & 2, Sarabande)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Clemenza di Tito K.621 (Parto, Parto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988 (Variations 1-5) arr. for Saxophone Quartet
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`4
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein dein Sünde gross BWV.622
Dick Koomans The Jogger
Johannes Brahms Gestille Sehnsucht, Op.91 no.1
Dmitry Shostakovich Concerto in C minor for piano, trumpet and strings, Op 35
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Wednesday 9th September 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rebecca Afonwy-Jones, Essential mezzo sopranos
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Jacques Ibert Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Storm)
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Edward Elgar The Tame Bear; The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold (Scene 1)
Errollyn Wallen Horseplay - Lively
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no.4 in D: Paven
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major op.60 for piano
William Walton 5 Bagatelles - No.5 - Con slancio
Geoffrey Bush Consort Music
Igor Stravinsky Berceuse; Finale (The Firebird)
Alessandro Stradella La Susanna - Da chi spero aita, o cieli
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto, RV.501 'La notte'
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916 for keyboard
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest, Symphonic Poem
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no.1 in C, Op.15: 3) Rondo
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Monday 24th August 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alonso Lobo O quam suavis est, Domine
Vincenzo Galilei Saltarello
Giuseppe Torelli Trumpet concerto in D major
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
John Jenkins Fantasia No. 6
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Félix Máximo López Variaciones del fandango español
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt La Campanella S.141`3 [after Paganini]
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D.957 (Die Taubenpost)
Misha Mullov-Abbado Little Astronaut
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Largo al factotum)
Nicola Matteis Suite in A minor (Scaramuccio)
Trad. Rew di ranno
Gustav Holst Songs from 'The Princess' Op.20a *(O Swallow, Swallow)
Trad. The Cuckoo
Henry Lawes Amarillis, by a spring
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Act 4 Symphony)
Amy Beach Violin Sonata in A minor, Op. 34 (2nd mvt)
Herbert Howells Phantasy (1917)
William Walton Symphony no.1 in B flat minor (4th mvt)
Anon. The Little Turtle Dove
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied, BWV.225
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice (Dance of the Furies)
Tuesday 18th August 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Jessie Grimes and Balakirev's arrangement of Glinka's The Lark
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Henry Purcell Sweeter than Roses (Pausanias)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op.13
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Cecilia McDowall Regina caeli
Robert Johnson Hark! hark! the lark
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johannes Brahms String Sextet no.1 in B Flat major, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K.622 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.64`5 'The Lark' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold Brass Quintet no.1 Op.73 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark in the Morning
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.11 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Standchen (Horch, horch) D.889
Friday 31st July 2020
08:00
In Tune
Max Richter, Manu Brazo
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents a lively mix of music and arts news.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Paul Williams Bugsy Malone (music from the film)
Stephen Sondheim The Girls of Summer
William Lawes Consort Sett à 5 in A minor (Aire)
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Augurs of Spring; Dances of the Young Girls; Ritual of Abduction)
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: II. Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004; Gigue
Arthur Sullivan The Lost Chord
Max Richter The Four Seasons Recomposed: Summer III
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne (Since she whom I loved)
Max Richter Voices; 10. Mercy
Bernard Herrmann North by Northwest (main title)
Max Richter Voices; 7. Mumuration
Eugène Bozza Aria for Alto Saxophone and Piano
Monday 27th July 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with a magical sonic journey for late-night listening.

John Coltrane Slow Dance
Anoushka Shankar Pancham Se Gara
Franz Schreker Valse lente
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata No.8 in B-flat major: Andante sognando
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (All-Night Vigil)
HORSES BRAWL Psalm 33 Van Eyck Wild Lament
Vera Lynn Why Don't We Try A Slow Dance
James Tenney Harmonium #1
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Leo Chadburn Things You Can't Hear, Things You Can't See
Leveret The Cherping of the Lark
Library Tapes Patterns (Revisited)
Andrew Bird Black Crowned Night-Heron
Lou Harrison Bowl Balls (Varied Trio)
Anon. Recorder English Te Deum
Philip Glass Modern Love Waltz
Salvatore Sciarrino 6 Capricci per Violino solo (1976): No.2 Andante
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Larghetto Lento (String Quartet No.2)
Sunday 26th July 2020
07:00
The Early Music Show
Richard Boothby at the York Early Music Festival
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Boothby plays C17th viol music by Ferrabosco, Dowland, Jenkins and William Lawes.

William Corkine Coranto for lyra viol
William Corkine Walsingham / Come live with me and be my love for lyra viol
William Lawes Coranto / Almain / Coranto / Almain / Coranto for lyra viol
Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger 3 Preludes / Almain / Coranto / Galliard / Coranto for lyra viol
Alfonso Ferrabosco the younger Pavan & Coranto / Almaine & Coranto / Galliard & Coranto for lyra viol
John Dowland Lachrimae for lyra viol
John Jenkins Almaine for lyra viol
Friday 17th July 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Rhapsodies
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Maurice Ravel Rhapsodie Espagnole
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Trad. Waltz after Lasse in Lyby
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
William Grant Still Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Johann Baptist Vanhal Symphony in G Minor, Bryan g1: II. Andante cantabile
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in A major, BWV864 (Well-tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Jórunn Viðar Slatta - Piano Concerto (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Evening Mood (Summer Moods, Op 22b)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 16 in G major (Op 31/10 3rd mvt, Rondo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV443
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka (Les Vendredis)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D Minor D. 810 "Death and the Maiden": IV. Presto
Sunday 12th July 2020
10:00
The Listening Service
Going Slow
9 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service on what happens when our music goes slow.

Leonard Cohen Slow
Kenny G Songbird
Anton Bruckner Symphony no. 8 in C minor
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 21 in C major K.467 for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 8 in C minor Op.13 (Pathetique) for piano
Johann Pachelbel Canon and gigue in D major for 3 violins and continuo
Alexander Borodin Quartet no. 2 in D major for strings
Edvard Grieg Concerto in A minor Op.16 for piano and orchestra
Joseph Haydn The Seven last words of our Saviour on the Cross H.20.2 for soloists, chorus and orchestra, arr. from orch. version, H.20.1a
Samuel Barber Quartet in B minor Op.11 for strings
Éliane Radigue Occam river I for birbyne and viola
Jules Massenet Thais - comedie lyrique in 3 acts
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no. 2 in E minor Op.27
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve (Op.7`1), arr. Casals for cello & piano [orig. voice & piano]
Thomas Adès Arcadiana for string quartet
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue vers. for 2 pianos & orchestra [1926]
Thomas Adès Asyla for orchestra
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony no. 3 Op.36 (Symphony of sorrowful songs) for soprano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 32 in C minor Op.111 for piano
William Lawes Consort suite 'for the violls' a 5 no. 3 in C minor [VdGS.74-7]
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto (K.622) in A major, arr. R Rumbelow for clarinet and wind ensemble
Italian Traditional Bagpipe Musicians Pastorale in D major [17th C]
Max Bruch Concerto no. 1 in G minor Op.26 for violin and orchestra
Joaquín Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra
Morton Feldman String quartet II
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-symphonie
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 in B flat major BWV.1051
Park Jai Sang Gangnam Style
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 3 in D major BWV.1068 for orchestra
Samuel Barber Adagio for string orchestra, arr. from 2nd mvt of String Quartet
Thursday 9th July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue E flat (The Well-Tempered Clavier, Bk 1)
Nicholas Ludford Missa Sabato: I. Kyrie
Nicola Matteis Aria burlesca con molte bizzarrie
Richard Strauss Am Strande von Sorrent (Aus Italien)
Ruth Gipps Song Op.33
Sergey Rachmaninov Tarantella (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Tanya Tagaq Snowblind
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op 38
Vincent Ho Arctic Symphony
George Frideric Handel Where e'er you walk (Semele, Act 2)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Letzte Stunde (Cantata 31)
Friday 5th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential music for children and Smyth's The Wreckers
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Dance of the Knights
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Richard Wagner Good Friday Music (Parsifal)
Clara Schumann Lorelei
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra (Fugue)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: IV. Cathedrals
Mauro Giuliani Guitar Concerto No.1 in A Major, Op.30: III. Polonaise (Allegretto)
Louis Couperin Suite in D minor - Sarabande
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague'
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.10 in D major (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.1 in G major Op.78 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D for 3 horns and violin (1st mvt)
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes - II. The Shipwreck
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (With cat-like tread)
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Clarinet Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 10 (2nd mvt)
Monday 18th May 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze
Emmanuel Chabrier España
Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Judith Weir Piano Trio: 1st movement
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem: In Paradisum
François Couperin 6th Order: Les bergeries
Robert Schumann Allegro, op.70
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony No 1 in B flat major, 'Spring'
Gabriel Dupont Undergrowth (Summer's Day)
William Lawes Royall consort suite no. 8 in C major [VdGS.49-54]
George Enescu Wind Decet, Op 14 (1st mvt)
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La forza del destino)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento, Op.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue, BWV 564
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Friday 3rd April 2020
08:00
In Tune
Daniel Hyde, Sitkovetsky Trio, Olivia Chaney
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and arts news, with Katie Derham.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Alla marcia)
Giuseppe Verdi La Donna e Mobile (Act III, Rigoletto)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 1 in G minor (Fantasy)
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony No 5 in D minor, Op 47 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major, K 417 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D.774
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 47 in G major (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in C minor, Op 1 No 3 (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, Op. 70 No. 2 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for flute and orchestra (RV.428) (Op.10`3) in D major "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]": 1st movement; Allegro
Luigi Boccherini Guitar Quintet No 4 in D, G448 "Fandango"
Cécile Louise Chaminade Les Sylvains, Op 60
Olivia Chaney House on a Hill
Charles Wood My God, I Love Thee (St Mark Passion)
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Concerto for coloratura soprano and orchestra, Op 82 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Beau soir arr for flute and harp
Tuesday 31st March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma!
Ralph Vaughan Williams Orpheus with his lute
Frank Bridge The Dew Fairy (The Hour Glass)
Angela Morley A Canadian in Mayfair
Erich Wolfgang Korngold String Sextet in D, Op.10 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the Fringe On Top
George Frideric Handel Eternal Source of Light (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Richard Rodgers Surrey with the fringe on top (Oklahoma)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Concerto in D minor, BWV.1043
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet in E flat major, Op.47 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C Major, H.15.21
Roger Quilter Damask Roses, Op.12 no.3
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G, Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Traditional Norway Wedding March after Myllarguten
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (3rd mvt)
Vincenzo Ruffo Dormendo un giorno
Charles Kenny Gone Fishin'
Nicola Matteis Diverse bizzarie sopra la vecchia sarabanda ò pur ciaccona
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Rachel Laurin Organ Symphony no.1 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Giboen's Bridal March (Slatter Op.72)
Friday 27th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

William Byrd Timete Dominum
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no.2 in F major, Op.50
Louis Armstrong Gully Low Blues
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
George Gershwin Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
William Lawes Consort Suite a 6 no.3 in F 'Sunrise' (Fantazy)
Franz Schubert Zum Eingang (German Mass, D.872)
Geoffrey Bush I had a little nut-tree (Songs of Wonder)
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Geoffrey Bush Polly Pillicote (Songs of Wonder)
Olivier Messiaen Les Anges (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
George Frideric Handel Will the sun forget to streak (Solomon)
Rutland Boughton Faery Chorus (The Immortal Hour)
Rutland Boughton How beautiful they are (The Immortal Hour)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Wesley 12 Voluntaries, Op.6 (no.8)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (The Procession to the Zoo)
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (4th mvt, Sunset)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (1st mvt)
Thursday 27th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Scherzos, Old Blind Sarah's Hurdy Gurdy, Saint-Saëns's Organ Symphony
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (extract)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Hector Berlioz Ballet of the Slaves (Les Troyens)
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Tango)
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Joseph Haydn 'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Folk Dances, Op 17
Friday 21st February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Piano Crimes, Tabakova's Rose Garden by Midnight, Essential Organ
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Manuel de Falla Nights in the Gardens of Spain
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Edward Elgar Organ Sonata No 1 in G major, Op. 28
Cantemir Improvisation and Dance 'Buselik Usules'
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, Le Jardin feerique
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for Horn and Orchestra no.2 in E flat major
Anton Batagov You who are there
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet in E minor Op 44, No 2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for Wind Instruments No 4 in B flat
Jean Sibelius Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.47) in D minor, 3rd mvt
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Pieces in old style for string orchestra: no.3
Meredith Monk Book of Days for Voices and Instruments: Dawn
Ralph Vaughan Williams Four Last Songs, orch. Anthony Payne
Alexander Scriabin 10 Mazurkas, op 3: No. 10 in E-flat Minor
Nicolaus a Kempis Sinfonia in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: The Rose Garden by moonlight
Monday 17th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Aphex Twin i
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Trad. The Brown Girl
Hildur Guðnadóttir Fólk fær andlit ("People Get Faces")
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (Mörike Lieder)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major (Pavane)
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 95 (2nd mvt)
Lupus Hellinck Missa Surrexit pastor bonus: Kyrie
Philip Glass 'Or a Wolf' (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Emperor String Quartet Tehellet
Ravi Shankar Nivedan (part I)
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: no.2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Hilary Hahn Silfra: Stillness; Halo of Honey
Wednesday 29th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Mozart and Gorecki
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Camerata Zurich in concert, with two keyboard concertos written nearly 200 years apart.

August Enna The Match Girl: overture
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Wojciech Kilar Orawa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.136) in D major
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Dmitry Shostakovich Two Pieces for String Octet, Op 11
MAias Alyamani Warda
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony no 3 in F major, 'From Spring to Spring'
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Boris Papandopulo Croatian Mass in D minor, Op 86
Johannes Brahms Two Hungarian Dances - no 11 in D minor, no 5 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Three Marches (K.408)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No 5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Béla Bartók Ten Excerpts from For Children, Sz 42
Nino Rota Divertimento Concertante for double Bass and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 12 in A, K 414
Marcel Tournier Sonatine for harp (Op.30)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Harpsichord Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and music - madrigal for chorus
Béla Bartók Excerpts from '44 Duos for Violin, Sz 98' and 'Mikrokosmos, Sz 107'
Monday 27th January 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with performances from Radio 3 New Generation Artists.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D, K.485
Hans Krása Brundibar (Serenade)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Violin Sonata no.2 in D major
Hans Krása Brundibar (Extract - Finale)
Henry Litolff Piano Trio no.2 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Kaddische (2 Hebrew Melodies)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La Catedral
Wynton Marsalis Nicola's Strathspey (Fiddle Dance Suite)
Jerome Kern The Last time I saw Paris
John Dankworth When icicles hang by the wall
Ludwig van Beethoven Fugue from Handel's Solomon Hess 36
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F, Wq.181
George Frideric Handel What though I trace each herb (Solomon)
Francis Poulenc Sextet (3rd mvt)
Hugo Wolf Ganymed (Goethe-Lieder)
William Lawes Pavan à 5 in C major
Caroline Shaw Plan & Elevation (The Orangery)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.37
Gioachino Rossini Figaro - concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' ('Il barbiere di Siviglia)
Salamone Rossi Yitgadál veyitkadásh
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite no.5 in E minor (Sarabande)
Tuesday 21st January 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Shaw's Corner, Estévez's Midday on the Plain, Essential Tchaikovsky
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
William Byrd Vigilate
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major Kk.208
Ferde Grofé Sunrise (Grand Canyon Suite)
Antonio Estévez Mediodia en el llano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio, K418
Andrea Falconieri Folias hecha para mi Senora Dona Tarelilla de Carallenos
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major, Op.76`3 'Emperor' (1st mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake; Dance of the swans (Act 2 No.13)
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Rondo for clarinet and basset horns, 'Presto assai'
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer, D.808
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op 66
Richard Wagner Götterdämmerung, WWV 86D (Act III, conclusion)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet for piano, clarinet, horn and string trio in C major, Op.37; Allegro con sentiment - Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Robert Schumann Introduction and Allegro, Op.134
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No.2 'American Four Seasons'; Song No.3 & Movement 4
Béla Bartók Music for Strings, Percussion and Celeste
Saturday 11th January 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Timeless music explored by lute player Elizabeth Kenny
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Joni Mitchell Coyote
Robert Johnson Love in Vain
Wilbur de Paris Wrought Iron Rag
Francis Poulenc Trio for Oboe, Bassoon and Piano - 3rd movement
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Medee - End of Act III
The Doors Variations on Light my Fire
Anonymous Les Manches Verte (Greensleeves)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Overture to The Wreckers
Frédéric Chopin Preludes in G major and E minor
Sir James MacMillan Since it as the day of preparation: Part 2 Interlude and Conclusion
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Piano in G - 2nd movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No. 3 in E minor, BWV 1016 - 1st movement, Adagio
William Lawes Paven
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from The Magic Flute
Gustav Mahler Opening of Symphony No. 3
Sunday 5th January 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Marie-Louise Muir
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro molto vivace
Harold Arlen Over the rainbow
Philip Lane Wassail Dances
U. Srinivas Gajavadhana
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Rondeau à la française (Presto giocoso
Cole Porter All of you
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: II. Andante
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: III. Allegretto
Toru Takemitsu Music from Kaseki (The Fossil)
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op. 50
George Stiles The Wind in the Willows - The Wassailing Mice
Anders Hillborg Violin Concerto No.2
Tessa Lark Wooden Soldier
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Alma Redemptoris Mater for chorus
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes - Prologue Interlude I
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Charles Tessier Bransle de village & Bransle de Lorraine
Andreas Varady Blues for Edward
Emmanuel Chabrier Danse villageoise (Suite pastorale)
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 1 in D minor - No. 4 Ecco
Brian Wilson You still believe in me
Thomas Campion Never weather-beaten sail
Trad. Aka tombo (arr. B. Chilcott for vocal ensemble)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Allegretto
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte (Ariodante)
Béla Bartók Magyar Kepek (Hungarian Sketches)
Francis Poulenc Concerto for piano and orchestra, FP 146: Andante con moto
Carl Maria von Weber 7 Variations on a theme from Silvana, Op. 33
Carl Philip Emmanuel Bach Violin Sonata in C Major, Wq. 73: I. Allegro di molto
Saturday 14th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Ruth Crawford Seeger Caprice
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in A minor, Op 1 No 24
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op.21 (first movement)
Heino Kaski The Goblins' Tattoo, Op 15 No 1
Julia Holter Fighting Duran [Bleed For This soundtrack]
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Feim Ibrahimi Tokate
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite suite de concert Op.77: no.1 La Caprice de Nanette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K 370 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Belle Chen Departure - Live remake
Florence Price Nimble Feet from Dances in the Canebrakes
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Eddy Marnay Ma fille
Graeme Miles Great Northern River
Ferdinand Hérold Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Noël, H531; Noël, H534
Vincent Scotto Elle vendait des petits gateaux
Thursday 5th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Giacomo Puccini Minnie che dolce nome (La Fanciulla del West)
Richard Wagner Siegfried (Act 2, Sc 2: Forest Murmurs)
Hubert Klyne Headley Fiesta (California Suite)
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op.44 (4th mvt)
Jan Kubelík Burlesque
Sergey Rachmaninov Hymn of the Cherubim (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Jean Langlais Agnus Dei (Messe Solenelle)
Traditional Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele (Cantata BWV.69a)
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 no.3 in C minor (Pavan)
Johann Strauss II Acceleration waltz, Op.234
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat K.287 (2nd mvt)
John Adams Am I in your light? (Doctor Atomic)
Alexander Glazunov Polonaise (Scènes de ballet, Op.52)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H.18.11 (1st mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no.11 in E major after Corelli
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost (Schwanengesang, D.957)
Osvaldo Golijov Tancas Serradas A Muru (Ayre)
Franz Schubert Ellens Gesang 3, D.830
Wednesday 13th November 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
The music garden
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Mark Pritchard Where do they go, the Butterflies
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi for string quartet
James Shelton Lilac Wine
Chick Corea Native Sense
Elena Langer Stay O Sweet
Emilia Amper Polska efter Anders Gustaf Jernberg
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor Z. 730
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op.38
Sergey Rachmaninov 10 Preludes, Op.23: No.4 in D major
Anonymous Domine, ne in furore tuo
Trad. Ingen vinner frem til den evige ro
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht: Conclusion
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Ólafur Arnalds For Now I am Winter: Hands be Still
Monday 11th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Rameau, Saint-Saens, Lawes
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in D minor, BWV 851 (The Well-Tempered Keyboard, Bk 1 No 6)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 (Op 93) in F major (2nd mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major: Pavane
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Cuckoo in the Depths of the Woods (The Carnival of the Animals)
Cyril Scott 3 Symphonic dances (rev from Symphony No 2): No 1
J. Fred Coots You Go to My Head
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Zaïs (Overture)
Saturday 2nd November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Hubert Giraud Sous le ciel de Paris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy)
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Invocatio
Shards Summer Sickness
Edmond Dédé Mephisto Masque
Steve Reich Sextet (5th mvt)
Enoch Mankayi Sontonga Nkosi Sikelel 'IAfrica
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
Gabriel Fauré Pavane, Op 50
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet and violin (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le bal)
Agostino Steffani Sfere amiche (Niobe, regina di Tebe)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Septet in D minor, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Suite in A major, Op 98b, 'American' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major for three violins, BWV 1064 (1st mvt)
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Lena Raine Postcard from Celeste Mountain [Celeste - Game Soundtrack]
Belle Chen Green on Black