Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Lawes

Saturday 22nd June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chansons by Debussy, Ravel and Poulenc from the 2017-18 Sfumato Concert Season in Zagreb.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Trois Chansons
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, op. 68/1
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Jehan Alain Three works
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 114 BWV.114: 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Krsto Odak Passacaglia for Strings, op. 35
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Francis Poulenc Excerpts from 'Sept Chansons'
Stanko Horvat Deux Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire
Andelko Klobucar Two works
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Friday 10th May 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Walton's Wise Virgins
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Walton and waltzes on tonight's Mixtape.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from 'Gloriana': Concord
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - Corants and Saraband
Antonín Dvořák Legends, Op.59 No.3
Camille Saint‐Saëns 'Etude en forme de valse' from 6 Studies for piano, Op.52
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Te Deum, H146 (Prelude)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
William Walton The Wise Virgins (Sheep may safely graze)
Sunday 28th April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Falla, Beethoven and Monk
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Enrique Granados Goyescas: Intermezzo
Frederick Delius Two songs to be sung of a summer night on the water
Trad. She's like a swallow
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Jota Aragonesa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Suite in C K. 399
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for String Quartet
Nat Simon Poinciana
Nadia Boulanger Ecoutez la chanson bien
Meredith Monk Earth seen from Above
Nadia Boulanger Trois pieces for cello and piano
William Lawes Royall Consort Sett No. 6 in D major
Manuel de Zumaya Albricias, mortales!
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 4 in F minor Op. 52
Henry Mancini Harv's Blues (from High Time)
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 1 in B flat - Op. 38 'Spring' iv) Allegro animato e grazioso
Béla Bartók 44 Duos for Two Violins, BB 104, Sz. 98: Bagpipes and Variants
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A flat major Hob. XV:14
Enrique Granados Danzas Espanolas: ii. Oriental. Andante
Dave Smith Aragonesca: ii. Tempo di Danzón - Mabo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro Overture
Friday 26th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Jonathan Dove Seek Him that Maketh the Seven Stars
Anon. This Merry Pleasant Spring
Wu Man From a Distance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in C major, Op 72 No 7
Jonny Greenwood House of Woodcock (from Phantom Thread)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 no 2 "Razor": iv: Presto
Carey Blyton The Poetry of Dress, Op. 25
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet, Op 34 (4th mvt)
Max Bruch String Octet in B flat, Op.posth: iii Allegro molto
Neal Hefti The Kid From Red Bank
Reynaldo Hahn Sopra l'acqua indormenzada (Venezia)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Toccata ottava
Robert Schumann Liederkreis, Op. 24: 7. Berg' und Burgen schaun herunter
Rodrigo y Gabriela Electric Soul
Adam Falckenhagen Concerto for Lute & Flute in D Major: II. Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D (after Vivaldi), BWV.972
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Amy Beach Valse Caprice Op 4
John Dowland Courant
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D major, K 239, 'Notturna' (1st mvt)
Saturday 30th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Tim Garland As The Boy Gathers His Dreams
Paul Smith The Headwind Breaks
Felix Mendelssohn 4 Pieces for String Quartet, Op.81 (1st movement)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude & Gavotte [Suite in A major for viola da gamba]
Robert Jones Now what is love
Elena Kats‐Chernin Unsent Love Letters
Georg Philipp Telemann Frosche und Krahen [Suite: "Alster" in F major]
Steve Williams Just In Time
Charles Avison Concerto after Scarlatti No.3 in D minor
Martha Tilston Water of Tyne
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
R. Nathaniel Dett Enchantment - suite for piano: no.3; Dance of desire
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6 in D minor (1st movement)
Astor Piazzolla Anxiety (Five Tango Sensations)
Tuesday 26th March 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint (Fast)
Scott Walker Boy Child
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground
Eric Coates By the Sleepy Lagoon
George Butterworth Is my team ploughing?
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Traditional Poland Ozwodne
Carl Maria von Weber Bassoon Concerto in F major, Op 75 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Marais (Pièces de clavecin en concerts)
Traditional Poland Koraliki
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.6: VI. Gigue
Traditional Poland My little skylark
Danny Elfman Piano Quartet: v. Wolfsjungen
Josquin des Prez Qui habitat in adjutorio Altissimi
Traditional Scottish A Scots Tune
Juan Cabanilles Pasacalles II del 1 tono
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
Franz Schubert Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574: iv Allegro vivace
Mieczysław Fogg Znow tej nocy
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (2nd mvt)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude (Le grand macabre)
Adam Aston Srulek
Amy Beach Sonata in A minor Op.34 for violin and piano: I Allegro Moderato
Jacques‐Christophe Naudot Concerto in C, Op 17 no.1
Szymon Kataszek Rebeka Tanczy Tango
Arthur Somervell In summertime on Bredon (A Shropshire Lad)
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Toccata à 3
Sunday 24th March 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Head to Toe
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Harriet Walter and Tim McInnerny journey downwards with writers from Sappho to Larkin.

Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Chas & Dave Rabbit
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Howard Skempton Rise up, my Love
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies (Op.10), No. 8 in F major
James Rich Yakety Sax
Traditional (arr. The Delta Rhythm Boys) Dem Dry Bones
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Contredanse (Les Indes galantes)
Traditional (arr. Vera Gorodovskaya) At Sunrise
John Dowland A Dream
William Lawes Consort Suite 'for the violls' a 6, No. 3 in F major "Sunrise"
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 5 in E flat major, Op. 73 'Emperor' (Adagio un poco mosso)
Maurice Ravel L'heure espagnol
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Charles Ives String Quartet No. 2 (Arguments)
Pierre Cléreau Elle est d’andouille friande (She is partial to sausage)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D. 956 (Adagio)
Salvatore Sciarrino Introduzione all'oscuro
Sunday 17th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Samuel Barber Knoxville: Summer of 1915
Nils Frahm Because this must be
Carolina Eyck Oakunar Lynntuja (Strange Birds)
Julius Fucik Der alte Brummbär, Op 210
Jacob van Eyck Phantasia [Der Fluyten Lusthof]
Cole Porter You'd be so nice to come home to
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor for wind instruments, Op 44 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Frühlingslied, Op 62 No 6
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Fęlá Şowándé Nostalgia [African Suite]
Joseph Shabalala Wonke Amehlo Azokumbona
William Lawes Consort Suite à 5 No 3 in C minor (Paven)
Ayo Bankole Igunnugun [African Suite]
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Introduction instrumentale
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Op. 20 No. 4 i. Allegro di molto
Henri Vieuxtemps Elegie Op.30
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des morts (Rex tremendae majestatis)
Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's Ständchen
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Horacio Salgán A fuego lento
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Monday 7th January 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Shostakovich Preludes and Fugues, New Year, New Music: Cassandra Miller, Jennifer Pike
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ralph Vaughan Williams Full fathom five (Three Shakespeare Songs, No 1)
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Gioachino Rossini Introduction and Variations for clarinet and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D 965
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor, Op. 36; 4th mvt - Finale, Allegro con fuoco
Gustav Holst Hammersmith, Op 52
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (1st mvt)
Herbert Howells Elegy for viola, string quartet and string orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Cataluna arr for guitar (Suite española No 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Cassandra Miller Duet for cello & orchestra
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 9 in F major
Johann Sebastian Bach Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No.1 in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C minor (Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E, BWV.1006: i) Preludio
Richard Strauss Romanze in F Major, TrV 118 (Arr. for Violin & Orchestra)
Sunday 30th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Tomás Luis de Victoria Super flumina Babylonis (Psalm 137), a 8
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Act I Intermezzo
Juan Pla Concerto for oboe, 2 horns, strings & continuo in C
Vittorio Monti Czardas arr Parhamovsky
Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture, Op 97
Charles Owen LC 101218 Encore: Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Franz Lehár Der Zarewitsch: Einer wird kommen
William Lawes Consort suite "for the violls" a 6 in F major no.3 (Sunrise): Fantazy
Edvard Grieg Lyric Pieces, Book 9, Op. 68: VI. Melancholy Waltz
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 5 in B minor: II. Love
William Grant Still Swanee River (Old Folks at Home)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Trio in D minor
William Walton Facade: Valse
Wednesday 28th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Chilly Gonzales, Liszt's Mephisto Waltz, The first broadcast of the BBC Proms
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Arvo Pärt Summa
Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Maurice Ravel Ondine (Gaspard de la nuit)
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Henri Vieuxtemps Viola Sonata in B-Flat Major, Op. 36: II. Barcarolla. Andante con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring (Cantata no.147)
Kurt Weill Surabaya-Johnny
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Aria from Bachians Brasileiras No.5
Eldo Di Lazarro Woodpecker Song
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No 1 for orchestra
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 3 in F major, 'Sunrise' (Air)
George Frideric Handel Piangerò la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare)
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Allegro (4th movement, Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67)
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Antonín Dvořák Cavatina, Op 75a No 1
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicalI; Quando l'alba in oriente (1607)
Franz Schubert Drei Klavierstucke, D.946 - No.1 in E-flat minor, Allegro assai
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K 138 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style for keyboard in F major, BWV 971
Jean Roger‐Ducasse Au jardin de Marguerite: Interlude
Boito Mefistofele-prelude & Lontano, Lontano
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Tuesday 27th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
William Walton Portsmouth Point
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill
Giles Farnaby Fantasia
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln Träumen, Op 13 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 103 for recorder, oboe and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.3 in C major, BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Fuga)
George Harrison For you blue
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Georg Frideric Handel "Ah crudele! E pur ten' vai" (Armida)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D Major, BWV 874
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D, K575 (4th mvt)
John Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina a4
George Formby Lancashire Hot-pot Swingers
Cécile Louise Chaminade Valse arabesque
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Franz Krommer Concerto for Two Clarinets in E flat, OP 91, Finale: Alla Polacca
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp in F Major, L. 137: I. Pastorale. Lento, dolce
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Monday 12th November 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A landscape of British music
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beginning with Vaughan Williams' pastoral touchstone The Lark Ascending.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending for violin & orchestra
William Walton Henry V Suite: 5. Agincourt Song
Steve Martland Poor Roger
Gustav Holst Suite No 1 for military band - March
Thomas Adès Asyla (3rd mvt, 'Ecstasio')
Antonín Dvořák Concerto in B minor Op.104 for cello and orchestra
Gerald Finzi Let Us Garlands Bring: v It was a lover and his lass
William Lawes Consort Suite à 6 No 1 in G minor (Fantasy)
Monday 5th November 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein and Stephen Fry
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 1)
Giuseppe Verdi Bella figlia dell'amore (Rigoletto)
Edvard Grieg Anitra's Dance (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
George Gershwin Girl Crazy - Overture
Franz Liszt Prometheus
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Joseph Haydn Nelson Mass (Missa in Angustiis) Hob XXII:11 - Kyrie
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Alexander Glazunov Mélodie for cello and orchestra, Op 20 No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Pa... pa... pa...)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia No 5 in B minor, Wq 182
Arnold Bax Concertante for cor anglais, clarinet, horn and orchestra (2nd mvt)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Butterflying
Roman Hoffstetter String Quartet in F major, Op 3 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor (Aire; Alman; Corant)
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine (Civitas sancti tui)
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Robert Schumann Four Pieces from Carnaval
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G Major, K. 216 "Strassburg": III. Rondeau. Allegro
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Friday 28th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Jane Glover, Gershwin Prelude, Dread Pirate Ward
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon 'in echo duodecimi toni' à 10 arr Crees
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major (2nd mvt, Adagio Assai)
George Gershwin Three Preludes: No.2
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5 in C sharp minor: 5th mvt; Rondo-finale
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in G major, Op 3 No 3
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen'
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concerto No 2 in E flat, Op 74 (1st mvt)
Peteris Vasks Cantabile for string orchestra
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor, 'Devil's Trill'
Vincenzo Bellini Il pirata - Overture
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione (or viola or cello) and piano: 3rd mvt
Billy Strayhorn Take the "A" Train (Live at Newport 1956)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka A Farewell to St Petersburg for voice and piano: no.6 Poputnaya pesnya [Travelling song]
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G major for recorder, oboe, violin and continuo, TWV 43 G6
Friday 13th July 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival, Episode 4
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Festival artists the Elias Quartet and Christian Zacharias play Shostakovich and Scarlatti

Henry Purcell Fairest Isle
Henry Purcell Bess of Bedlam
Henry Purcell 'Twas within a furlong of Edinboro' town
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in F sharp major, R.90
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in D major, R.84
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata in D minor, R.117
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.132
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, KK.183
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk.386
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet No.7 in F sharp minor, Op.108
William Lawes In The Envy of the Night
Thursday 28th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Elder, Richard Boothby, Dobrinka Tabakova, Lore Lixenberg and Woodrow Kernohan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of conversation, arts news and live performance.

Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat, Op 55 (2nd mvt)
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-Caprice in D major, Op 25
William Lawes Almain/Coranto/Sarabande
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non che non sei capace, K 419
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia No 1 in C minor for viola da gamba
Gustav Mahler Wer hat dies Liedlein erdacht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Jean Sibelius Kyssens Hopp, Op 13 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Bourrée and Gigue)
John Jenkins Fantasia No 14
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dance No 17 (Prince Igor)
Leonard Bernstein Times Square (On the Town)
Alexia Sloane Elegy for Aylan
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Ni slova o drug moi (6 Romances, Op 6)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ruby Grace Amar Amber
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Ireland's Sea Fever, Joyce DiDonato, Wishing Wells
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
John Ireland Sea fever
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
Jake Heggie Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Träd Arpeggiata addio
William Lawes Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Francesco Molino Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Sunday 20th May 2018
10:00
The Listening Service
Syncopation Syncopation Syncopation
13 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
What is syncopation? An off-beat edition of The Listening Service. With Tom Service.

Donna Summer I feel love
Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Charlie Parker Ornithology
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer (Op.437)
Machito Tanga
Jelly Roll Morton Sidewalk Blues
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
Bee Gees Stayin’ Alive
Traditional Bwaba Drum solo
Brian Ferneyhough Terrain for violin and wind octet
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock" (H.1.101) - 3rd movement
Victor Daniel La vida es un carnaval
Leonard Bernstein America
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.1 in D minor - V. Sarabande
Luther Vandross Not too much
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25 in G minor, K. 183 – 1st movement
Faustino Oramas Marieta
Max Martin Oops!...I Did It Again
Orefiche & Vasquez Rumba Azul
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part inventions - No.6 in E major, BWV 777
Johann Strauss II Leichtes Blut - polka Op.319
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D major, WoO23: ii. Langsam
Afro Celt Sound System The Magnificent Seven
The Metres Look-Ka Py Py
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 4 in E minor, Op.98 - 4th movement
Traditional Dvajspetorka  
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Thursday 10th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music to Energise
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially curated playlist of music to energise, featuring Strauss, Glass and Ginastera.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the priest, HWV 258
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians (Pulses)
Philip Glass Einstein on the Beach: Act 2, 'Knee Play 3' (Chorus)
Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia, Op.8a)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Fanfare)
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, D 956 (3rd mvt)
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Sunday 22nd April 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Grieg, Haydn and Kodaly
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker and music with a Norwegian flavour.

Glenn Miller Moonlight Serenade
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville Overture
Paul McCartney Yesterday
Max Steiner King Kong: Main title
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir d'un lieu cher
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Lux Aeterna)
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Themes of Handel
Nils Okland Skumring
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Johann Joachim Quantz Capriccio in G
William Lawes The Royall Consort Sett no. 5 in D major: IV. Aire: Corant - Corant-Aire: Morriss - Saraband
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fugue No 3 in F Major
John White Sonata no. 136
Zoltán Kodály Summer Evening
Joseph Haydn Quartet in D minor, op. 76 no 2 "Fifths"
Aaron Copland El salon Mexico
Juan Bautista Comes Gozos a Nuestra Senora de la Antigua
Barbara Strozzi Amor domiglione
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 4 in G: iii. Rondo (Vivace)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's song; Elves' Dance; To Spring; March of the Trolls
Tuesday 27th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Friday 23rd March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody no.1
William Lawes Gather Ye Rosebuds While Ye May
Muriel Herbert To Daffodils
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Johann Sebastian Bach St.John Passion: Part II: Sleep well, and rest in God's safe-keeping
Louis Vierne Organ symphony no.2 in E minor (3rd mvt)
Michael Nyman The garden is becoming a robe room (The Draughtsman's Contract)
William Byrd Fantasia no.1 a6
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Ode for St Cecilia's Day Z.339)
Damon Albarn Edward Kelley (Dr Dee)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and Rondo capriccioso, Op 28
Anton Bruckner Magnificat B flat major, WAB 24
George Frideric Handel How beautiful are the feet (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah Chorus (Messiah)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D935 no.2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in D major, Op 9 No 12
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op 34 No 14
Ildebrando Pizzetti Adjuro vos, filiae Jerusalem (Due canti d’amore)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom Wand
Astor Piazzolla Night club 1960 (History of the Tango)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Muriel Herbert Loveliest of trees
Sunday 11th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Free Thinking: The One and the Many
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The One and the Many with readers Carolyn Pickles and Jonathan Keeble.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (extract)
Charles Koechlin Sonata for 2 flutes, Op.75; Allegro
Michael Nyman MGV; 1st Region (extract)
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde (extract)
Modest Mussorgsky Reminiscence of Childhood (extract)
Dobrinka Tabakova Such Different Paths (extract)
Philip Glass Etude no.1
Ernest Bloch From Jewish Life; Prayer (extract)
William Lawes When man for sin thy judgment feels (extract)
Ferruccio Busoni Piano Concerto; Pezzo giocoso (extract)
Zoltán Kodály Sonata for solo cello; Adagio (extract)
Gabriel Fauré Prison
Germaine Tailleferre Partita for Piano: Perpetuum mobile
Herbert Howells Procession (extract)
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes; Who holds himself apart, lets his pride rise (extract)
Bohusav Martinu Half Time (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001: Adagio (extract)
Charles Ives Walking
John Ireland Ballade of London nights (extract)
Wednesday 7th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Victorian Small Ads, Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, joy of man's desiring
Richard Strauss Don Juan
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan - Prologue
Barbara Strozzi L'amante segreto
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost, D 957 No 14 (Schwanengesang)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Act I: Arrival of the Guests; Masks; Dance of the Knights
George Frideric Handel Sonata in G minor, HWV 360
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 3 in D minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.4: IV. Sehr behaglich
Isaac Albéniz Espana arr for guitar, Op 165 (Serenata in D major)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K 282
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E flat major, Op 117, 'Schlummerlied', No 1
John Garth Cello Concerto No.2 in B flat major
Alan Hovhaness Three Improvisations on Folk Tunes
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Ships in Bottles, Dame Penelope Keith, Copland Rodeo
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Penelope Keith shares her cultural inspirations and influences.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Percy Grainger Green Bushes
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana
Alberto Ginastera Dances from Estancia, Op 8a
Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No.8 in C
William Walton Symphony No.1 in B flat minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for trumpet, violin, strings and continuo, TWV53:D5
Gustav Holst Phantasy on British Folksongs, Op 36
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze [from Cantata no.208]
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - second movement: The Sweet Primeroses
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique'
Manuel de Falla Canciones populares Españolas: IV. Jota
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (from Ruddigore)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
09:00
In Tune
Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen, Samson Tsoy
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Leonore Piano Trio, Frank Andersen and Samson Tsoy.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D Major, Op.23 no.4
Georges Bizet Votre toast, je peux vous le rendre (Carmen)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 no.2
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Overture (La Sylphide)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
Herman Severin Lovenskiold Sylph Scene (La sylphide)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Hubert Parry Trio no.1 in E minor for piano and strings (3rd mvt)
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Magi veniunt ab oriente
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les élémens, 'Simphonie nouvelle' (Tambourins)
Johann Peter Pixis Piano Trio No 3 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo: Act 1 - Toccata
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major H.15.29 (2nd and 3rd mvts)
Franz Schubert 6 waltzes (from 12 waltzes, D145)
Nancy Kerr Hand me down
George Frideric Handel Ma quando tornerai (Alcina)
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Thursday 2nd November 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bless'd Isle: Richard Egarr directs the Academy of Ancient Music
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Richard Egarr directs the AAM and Carolyn Sampson in music by Purcell and Handel.

Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Fantastic Dances
Thomas Arne When Daisies Pied
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Henry Purcell Man is For the Woman Made
Thomas Arne Rule Britannia
Henry Purcell Chacony in G Minor, Z.730
John Dowland In Darkness Let Me Dwell
John Blow Lovely Selina
George Frideric Handel Concerto for Organ, No. 13 in F major
John Blow Philander, Do Not Think of Arms
Thomas Arne Young I Am
John Blow Clarona, Lay Aside Your Lute
Henry Purcell When First Amintas
Gavriil Popov Grosse klaviersuite Op 6 (1934-5)
Henry Purcell From Silent Shades
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra, Op.34 (Variations and fugue on a theme of Purcell)
Henry Purcell Instrumental Suite from The Fairy Queen
George Frideric Handel O Sleep, Why Dost Thou Leave Me?
William Lawes Fantasy in 6 parts in C Major
George Frideric Handel No, No, I'll Take No Less