Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Kroll

Tuesday 9th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Handel's 'Israel in Egypt' from the 2017 BBC Proms, conducted by William Christie.

Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No.3 in C minor (Op.45)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione and piano
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op.388
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt - oratorio (original 1739 version) - Part 3
Armas Järnefelt Kanteletar
Giovanni Benedetto Platti Concerto in G minor for oboe, strings and bass continuo (Allegro; Largo; Presto)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
George Frideric Handel The Alchymist - incidental music HWV.43
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K.330
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Giuseppe Verdi Aria 'Di Provenza il mar' - from 'La Traviata'
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (BWV.1048) in G major
Richard Strauss Tod und Verklärung [Death and Transfiguration] (Op.24)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet no.4 in A major (K.298)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra (TWV 52:D2) in D major
George Frideric Handel Israel in Egypt, oratorio - Part 1
Tuesday 19th January 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Jane Lapotaire
12 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Spohr: Violin Concerto No 8 and Zoltan Kocsis in Rachmaninov: Piano Sonata No 2.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non, piu di fiori (La Clemenza di Tito)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet in C minor, Op.51 No.1
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Miriam Makeba Ask the Rising Sun
Edward Elgar Sospiri
Louis Spohr Violin Concerto No.8
Sir Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of our Time)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for 3 trumpets
Gaetano Donizetti 'Una furtiva lagrima' (L’elisir d’amore, Act II)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Piano Sonata No.2 in B flat minor, Op.36
Johann David Heinichen ‘Dresden’ Concerto in F major, S.235
Geoffrey Toye The Haunted Ballroom: Waltz
Camille Saint‐Saëns Barcarolle in F major
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond The Stars
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1 (orch. Debussy)
Friday 23rd October 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus – de torrente in via bibet
Hector Berlioz Overture 'Le Corsaire'
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Antonio Valente Gagliarda napolitana
Claude Debussy Petite Suite (arr. Henri Busser)
Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia [V sredney Azii] for orchestra
Richard Strauss Winterreise
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony WQ 182/4; iii) Allegro assai
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Intermezzo
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Prelude to Act 2 (The Wreckers)
[traditional] Circus galop
Franz Schubert Grazer galopp for piano (D.925) in C major
Aaron Copland 3 Latin-American sketches, no.3; Danza de jalisco
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle for piano no. 5 (Op.66) in F sharp minor
Amy Beach Scottish legend Op. 54'1 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and cello in D Minor, RV565
Il Fásolo Ciaccona, Acceso mio core
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso (Op.28) arr. for trumpet & orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 30 BWV.30..: Part 1; Freue dich, erloste Schar (Chorus)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Finale: Vivace ma non troppo presto from Symphony 'Der Sturz Phaetons'
Friday 9th October 2015
16:30
In Tune
Salford
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with live music from Laurence Perkins, Opera North and the Young'uns.

Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: Una voce poco fa
Gioachino Rossini Barber of Seville: Largo al factotum
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Giuseppe Verdi Celeste Aida
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
The Young'uns Between The Wars
The Young'uns Streets of Lahore
The Young'uns Private Hughes
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium & Allegro
Benjamin Britten Serenade - Hymn
Trad Bonny at Morn
Hélène Grimaud Dichterliebe: Ich Grolle Nicht
John Williams Motor Cycle Scherzo
Laurence Perkins Adagio K.580a
Alan Ridout Pigs
Leonard Bernstein Divertimenti: Turkey Trot
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto - 2nd mvt
Franz Lambert She is far from the land
Wednesday 26th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches requiem Op.45: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Francisco Guerrero Laudate Dominum a 8
呂文成 Autumn Moon Over the Calm Lake
Franz Schubert Die Schone Mullerin - song-cycle (D.795), no.16; Die Liebe Farbe
TRAD MEXICAN El Guapo
George Frideric Handel O come let us sing unto the Lord - Chandos anthem no. 8 (HWV.253)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique – Marche aux supplice
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Jan Křtitel Jiři Neruda Concerto for trumpet and strings in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for 2 pianos (K.448) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 1 in B flat major BWV.825 for keyboard: Sarabande
Bedrich Smetana Trio in G minor Op.15 for piano and strings – 3rd mvt
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia concertante (H.1.105) in B flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro con spirito
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in F major Wq.183 no.3 – 3rd mvt
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - caprice Op.59, RO.189 for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.420) in C major
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 (Op.107) in D major "Reformation": 2nd mvt; Allegro vivace
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical", 1st movement; Allegro
Sir Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - Waltz
Thursday 23rd April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
23/04/2015
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
José Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Friday 14th November 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Delphine Galou and Les Ambassadeurs
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Includes contralto Delphine Galou and Les Ambassadeurs performing Handel and Zelenka.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Paul Gilson De Zee [The Sea] - symphony
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
José Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo çierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Thursday 9th October 2014
16:30
In Tune
Salford - Ten Pieces Special with Blue Peter
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein joins with CBBC's Blue Peter for a live simulcast celebrating Ten Pieces.

Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 Scherzo
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 Finale
Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March
Antonin Dvorak Four Romantic Pieces Opus 75
Ernest Chausson Concert in D major Op.21
Sibelius 8th Symphony Fragments
Saturday 12th July 2014
01:00
Through the Night
12/07/2014
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Delphine Galou (contralto) and Les Ambassadeurs in music by Handel and Zelenka.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
George Frideric Handel Faramondo - overture
Antonin Dvorak Romance for violin and orchestra (Op.11) in F minor
Johannes Brahms Marienlieder (Op.22)
Henry Purcell Sonata for trumpet, strings and basso continuo in D major
Richard Wagner Eine Faust Overture
Franz Liszt Apres une lecture de Dante (Fantasia quasi sonata)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Suite in F major
Gabriel Faur Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
George Frideric Handel 'Gi che morir non posso' ? aria from Rinaldo HWV 7
Jos Marin "Si quieres dar Marica en lo ierto"
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - overture; 'Son contenta di morire' - aria from Radamisto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Serenade to music for 16 soloists (or 4 soloists & chorus) & orchestra
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Barcarolle in D flat (Op.22 No.1)
George Frideric Handel Radamisto - overture; 'Cara sposa' - aria from Rinaldo
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird, from 8 Partsongs (Op.119 No.3)
Carl Reinecke Sonata for flute and piano (Op.167) in E minor "Undine"
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford When Mary thro' the garden went, No.3 of 8 Partsongs (Op.127)
Claude Debussy La mer - three symphonic sketches (1902-05)
Isaac Albniz Rapsodia espaola (Op.70)
Dietrich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh. I
Jan Dismas Zelenka E voi siete d'altri, o labra soavi, ZWV 176
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581) arranged for clarinet and string orchestra
Frederick Delius To be sung of a summer night on the water for chorus (RT.4.5)
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto No. 290 in G minor
Wednesday 21st May 2014
06:30
Breakfast
21/05/2014
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, featuring the British Music Playlist and your requests

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat Op.26
Arthur Bliss March from Things to Come
G. L. Thompson There's a Great Day Coming
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture to Act 4 of The Tempest, Op.1
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major, [complete]
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet, real. Britten for 2 voices and piano [from 'Come ye sons...']
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish serenade for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 61 BWV.61 (Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.156) in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 2 (Op.73) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegretto grazioso quasi ...
Camille Saint-Sans Wedding-cake - caprice-valse for piano and string orch (Op.76) in A flat major
Nicol Paganini South Bank Show Theme
Nikolai Sokoloff Polka [from "Les Vendredis" in collab with Lyadov and Sokolov]
Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a), Sun dance
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), Im Abendrot
Fanny Mendelssohn Songs Op.1 for voice and piano: no.6; Gondellied
Roger Quilter 5 English love lyrics ... (Op.24), no.1; There be none of beauty's daughters
Franz Schubert Mass no. 2 (D.167) in G major, Benedictus
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
Tuesday 4th March 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Joaqun Rodrigo Fantasia para un gentilhombre for guitar and orchestra: Canario
Johann Adolf Hasse L' Olimpiade - opera in 3 acts: Siam navi all'onde algenti
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Si mostra la sorte - aria K.209 for tenor and orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano [from Sonata BWV.1031] transc. Kempff for piano
[traditional] Let's be Happy, Trad arr Goran Frost
Antonin Dvorak Rondo (Op.94) in G minor arr. for cello & orchestra [orig. cello & piano]
Johann Stamitz Concerto for trumpet and orchestra recon. Alan Bousted
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 2nd movement; Menuetto
Lon Bollmann Suite gothique (Suite no.1) for organ (Op.25) in C minor, Toccata (Allegro)
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor): 2nd mvt; Adagio un poco moto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 7 in D minor, 4th movement; Allegro molto
Maurice Ravel Concerto for piano and orchestra in G major, 3rd mvt; Presto
Franz Lehr Vilja-Lied from the Merry Widow
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Gopak [no.5] [from 'Sorochinskaya yarmarka'] (Gopak no.5), orch. Lyadov
Frdric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.17), no.1 in B flat major;
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin (Idylle) for clarinet and piano
Igor Stravinsky Petrushka, Pt.1; The Shrove-tide fair
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.16..[rev. 1923]: 2nd mvt; Scherzo (Vivace)
Sunday 21st July 2013
09:00
Sunday Morning
21/07/2013
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan presents a selection of music for Sunday, including a Telemann cantata.

William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion: Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen
George Frideric Handel Messiah: O thou that tellest good tidings to Zion
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse fuge Op. 133
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of Rome
Lili Boulanger Psalm CXXIX
Sir Malcolm Arnold Guitar Concerto, Op. 67
Constant Lambert Elegiac Blues
Frederick Delius Lullaby for a Modern Baby
John Ireland April
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major K373
David Popper Hungarian Rhapsody Op. 86
Sir Edward Elgar The Light of Life: ?Light of the World, We Know Thy Praise?
Federico Chueca ?La Gran Via? ? Introduction
Vclav Trojan Fairy Tale Concerto for Orchestra & Accordion: The Magic Box & The Acrobatic Fairy Tale
Georg Philipp Telemann Die Falscheit TWV 20:27
Henri Dutilleux The Shadows of Time: Movt 5: Vagues de Lumiere + Movt 6: Domionante Bleue
Friday 24th August 2012
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor Op. 23
Gioachino Rossini Guillaume Tell: Overture
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Bedrich Smetana Ma Vlast: Sarka
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 3 'Pastoral'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo: Act III ?Zeffiretti lusinghieri?
Bla Bartk Roumanian Dance for Orchestra, Sz47a
Francis Poulenc Sonata, S 184
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Dawn of the River Moscow (Khovanschina Prelude)
Tuesday 5th June 2012
00:30
Through the Night
05/06/2012
6 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Liszt recital by pianist Jos van Immerseel.

Richard Wagner Overture: Der Fliegende Hollander (The Flying Dutchman)
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Josquin des Prez Miserere
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Trio for piano and strings (Op. 50) in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in G minor (K.516)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance"
Franz Liszt Czardas obstine (1884)
Franz Liszt La Notte (No.2 from 3 odes funebres)
Julius Rntgen Piano Trio in C minor (Op.50 No.4)
[anonymous] Dance for fiddle
Franz Liszt Legende No.1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux (S.175)
Karol Szymanowski 20 Mazurkas for piano (Op. 50) - no. 1 in E major; no. 2; no 13
Franz Liszt Nuages gris for piano (S.199)
Andrea Gabrieli Canzon Arioso [from Il terzo libro de ricercari
Franz Liszt Unstern! Sinistre, disastro (1881)
Nicol Paganini Perpetuum Mobile (Op.11 No.2)
Benjamin Britten A Charm of lullabies for mezzo-soprano and piano (Op.41)
Franz Liszt Wiegenlied (Chant du berceau) (1881)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits - dance music from 'Orphe et Euridice'
Frdric Chopin Mazurkas (selection)
Richard Wagner Morgendammerung; Siegfried's Rheinfahrt; Siegfried's Tod und Trauermarsch;
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
George Frideric Handel Rejoice Greatly, O Daughter of Sion (Messiah)
Franz Liszt A la Chapelle Sixtine (Miserere de Allegri et Ave verum corpus de Mozart) (1862)
Hamish MacCunn The Lay of the Last Minstrel ? Chorus ? O Caledonia! Stern and wild
Franz Liszt Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; 1st movement; Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Bastien and Bastienne, K.50
Franz Liszt Am Grabe Richard Wagners (1883)
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Wednesday 22nd February 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents music by Kreisler, Mascagni and Manuel de Falla.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op.20
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo from Cavalleria Rusticana
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Felix Mendelssohn Venetian Gondola Song
John Lanchbery The Mouse Waltz (from Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin
[traditional] Wi? a hundred pipers
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch?io pianga
Richard Strauss Mondscheinmusik (from Capriccio, Op.85)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude No.6 in E flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Minuets 1&2 from Partita in F major (orig. E major), BWV 1006 (transcr. for lute)
Sir Edward Elgar Pomp & Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Charles-Franois Gounod Vous qui faites l?endormie (Faust)
Joseph Haydn 2nd movement from Symphony No.101 in D major ?Clock?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Finale from Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551 ?Jupiter?
Edvard Grieg Gade (Lyric Piece, Op.57, No.2)
Leos Janacek 2nd movement from Intimate Letters (String Quartet no.2)
Edvard Grieg Solveig?s Song (from Peer Gynt, Suite No.2, op.55)
Malcolm Arnold Grazioso from English Dances, Set 2, op.33
Enrique Granados Danza espanola No.5 ?Andaluza? (for cello and piano)
Niels Gade Scherzo from Sextet, Op.44
Gabriel Faur Cantique de Jean Racine
Thursday 12th January 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gustav Holst The Planets: mercury, the winged messenger
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus: Overture
Aram Khachaturian Spartacus Suite No 2: Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia
William Kroll Banjo and fiddle
Arthur Benjamin Jamaican Rumba
Hamish MacCunn The land of the mountain and the flood
Johann Sebastian Bach ?Little? fugue in G minor BWV 578
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K545
Franz Schubert Schwanengesang D957: Abschied
Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Frdric Chopin Etude in C minor Op 10?12 ?Revolutionary?
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B minor Op 126?4
George Frideric Handel Teseo: Morir, ma vendicata
Robert Schumann 5 Stucke im Volkston Op.102: Stark und markiert; Nicht zu rasch
George Frideric Handel Water Music suite in D major (HWV 349)
James MacMillan Os Mutorum (Strathclyde motets)
Ferdinand Hrold La Fille mal garde: Clog dance
Francis Poulenc Mlancholie
Johann Sebastian Bach Wen wir in hchsten Nten sein BWV 641
Franz Schubert Moment Musicaux D 780?4 ? Moderato
John Dowland Earl of Essex, his Galliard
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Overture
Thursday 5th May 2011
07:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Rob Cowan
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Rob Cowan.

Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Die Moldau)
Jean Sibelius Intermezzo (Karelia Suite, Op 11)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Johann Strauss II Overture: Die Fledermaus
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
William Kroll Banjo & Fiddle
Charles Ives They are there! (A War Song March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat, Op 81b
Johann Sebastian Bach Ouverture (Suite No 1 in C, BWV1066)
Franz Krommer Concerto for two clarinets in E flat, Op 91 (3rd movement: Alla Polacca)
Franz Liszt Rigoletto: Paraphrase de concert (after Verdi)
Frdric Chopin Nocturne in E flat, Op 9 No 2
Frdric Chopin Waltz in A flat, Op 34 No 1
Alexander Borodin Petite Suite: No 7 ? Finale
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Valse (5 Novelettes, Op 15)
George Frideric Handel Where?er you walk (Semele, Act III)
Gioachino Rossini Nacqui all?affanno? Non piu mesta (La Cenerentola, Act II)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in E flat, K113
Benjamin Britten Fugue (Young Person?s Guide to the Orchestra)
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata No 15
Jacques Offenbach Introduction & Can-Can No 1 (Gaite Parisienne)
Edvard Grieg Kobold, Op 71 No 3