Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Hurlstone

Wednesday 31st October 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Halloween
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated Halloween playlist: an eclectic mix of spooky music.

Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A Narrative for Orchestra)
Alfred Schnittke Stille Nacht
William Hurlstone Witch's Death-Dance (The Magic Mirror)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Benjamin Britten The Turn of the Screw: Tower Scene
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Eurydice: Dance of the Furies
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Che faceste? dite su! (Witches' Chorus)(Act I)
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
Tuesday 26th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Boxing Day - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical Breakfast show.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Eleanor Alberga Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs; Snow White's Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Duke Ellington Satin Doll
Clara Schumann Romance, Op 22 No 1
Richard Rodgers Cinderella Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Spanish Dance; Neopolitan Dance
Ralph Vaughan Williams Hodie: A Christmas Cantata (excerpt)
Richard Sherman I wanna be like you
Géza Allaga Concert etude in D minor
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
George Frideric Handel Serse: Overture, 'Fondi tenere... Ombra mai fu'
Traditional Carol Good King Wenceslas
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth (Act 3 Ballet Music: Part 3)
Vasyl Barvinskyi Oh! What a Wonder!
William Hurlstone Ballade (4 Characteristic pieces for clarinet and piano)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A major, K 386
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture in C major Op.115 "zur Namensfeier"
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op 35a)
Alexander Kastalsky Shepherds of Bethlehem
Arthur Benjamin Oboe Concerto in C minor on themes of Domenico Cimarosa
Sunday 29th May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Strange Birds Passing
Amy Beach Hermit Thrush at Morn
Miles Davis The Pan Piper
George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest, HWV 258
George Gershwin Fascinating Rhythm
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 101 in D 'The Clock' - Finale, Vivace
Frank Martin Pavane - Couleur du temps
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute Act 2 "Ein Madchen odor Weibchen"
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Isaac Albéniz "Malaguena" op.165 No.3
Jean Lenoir Parlez-moi d'amour
John Luther Adams Strainge Birds Passing
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Concerto for Violin in D major, Op.35, 1 mvt
Francesco Corbetta Pieces in D No. 3 "Chaconne". From 'La Guitarre Royalle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Act 2: Conclusion
Frederick Delius Irmelin: Prelude to Act 1
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella - Act 2 Conclusion
William Hurlstone Piano Concerto in D - 1st mvt Andante
Thursday 7th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Toru Takemitsu Romance
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 82 BWV.82 (Ich habe genug): Schlummert ein (Aria)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major D. 26
Laurence Crane Birthday piece for Michael Finnissy
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch; no. 7; Rheinlegendchen
Pierre Boulez Notations I-IV for orchestra - No.2, Tres vif – strident
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, 2nd movement - Un Bal (Valse)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony no. 1 (Op.25) in D major "Classical": 1st movement; Allegro
Johann Friedrich Fasch Overture from Overture in D major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op. 18) in C minor, Adagio Sostenuto
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.105), no.1; Wie Melodien zieht es mir
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Alberto Ginastera Estancia, dances from the ballet - no.3, Los Peones de hacienda
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance No. 9 in C major, Op. 72 No. 1
Louis Andriessen De Stijl (final section)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet No 1 in A minor, Op 30; Mvt III - Scherzo, Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 7 (Op.92) in A major, 3rd mvt. Presto
Gavin Bryars Lauda 24 'Dammi conforto Dio'
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Concerto no. 1 in D major Op.99 for guitar and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Ritmico Ritmico e cavalleresco
George Frideric Handel Ariodante - Act 3; sc. 3; Dover, giustizia, amor (Polinesso)
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso [no.4 of "Miroirs"] arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Tuesday 14th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Francis Poulenc Gloria in G major for soprano, chorus and orchestra: Gloria
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto - Finale
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle: Overture
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor K121
Felix Mendelssohn Trio for piano and strings no. 1 (Op.49) in D minor, 3rd mvt; Scherzo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 4 (BWV.828) in D major, Sarabande
John Wilbye The Lady Oriana for 6 voices [from "The triumphs of Oriana", 1601]
Fritz Kreisler Caprice Viennois (Op.2) arr. Cassidy for viola & string quartet
Marion Bauer American Youth Concerto, Op.36: 3rd movement; Allegretto
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62), no.2 in E major;
Stephen Goss Albeniz concerto [after piano music of Isaac Albeniz] no.5; Aragon
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B major, Op.72 no.9 (series 2 no.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque (TWV.55:B8) in B flat major, 1st movement; Ouverture
William Hurlstone Quartet in E minor for piano and strings 2nd movement; Andante cantabile
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Le Chant du depart (Hymne de guerre de 1793)
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea - masque orch. Mozart (K.566), Act 1; Oh the pleasure of the plains!
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 3rd movement; Menuetto
Camille Saint‐Saëns Marche heroique in E flat, Op. 34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Komm, liebe Zither, komm for soprano (or tenor) and mandolin (K.351)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano, no.1; Dr Gradus ad Parnassum
Giovanni Gabrieli Omnes gentes plaudite manibus for 16 voices [4 choirs] [1597]
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Op.14), 4th mvt - March to the Scaffold
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon - no.5 from Holberg suite Op.40
Jean Mouton Nesciens mater virgo virum for 8 voices
Thursday 7th May 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Richard Rodgers My favourite things
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz Op.354
William Michael Balfe The Bohemian Girl - Act II; I dreamt I dwelt in marble halls..
Jean-Féry Rebel Les Elemens - simphonie nouvelle arr. Palladian Ensemble, Tambourin 1 & 2
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in D, Op. 9 No. 12 for oboes, strings and continuo
Vincent Youmans Tahiti trot (Tea for two) orch. Shostakovich (Op.16) [from 'No, no, Nanette']
Johannes Brahms 5 Songs (Op.49), no.4; Wiegenlied
William Hurlstone The Magic mirror suite; Witch’s death-dance
Madeleine Dring Festival scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Maurice Ravel Ma mere l'oye - suite vers. for orch, no.3;Laideronnette,imperatrice des Pagodes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major (Il Giorno onomastico): 2nd movement; Larghetto
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 3 in D major Op.29 (Polish): 4th movement; Scherzo (Allegro vivo)
Frank Bridge 4 Short pieces for violin and piano, no.2; Spring song ...
Ronald Binge Elizabethan serenade for orchestra
Frank Bridge Lament vers. for string orchestra
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra, with baritone ad lib. (Op.60), Troika
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Merchant of Venice (incidental Music); Bourrée and waltz
Gustav Holst St Paul’s Suite Op 29’2
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices