Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Herschel

Monday 20th March 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Arturo Toscanini, featured conducting Debussy's Iberia.

Claude Debussy Images Book 2: 1. Cloches a travers les feuilles
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice
Igor Stravinsky Dumbarton Oaks
John Philip Sousa El Capitan March
Vincenzo Galilei Dura mia pietra viva
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Love Scene from 'The Adventure of Robin Hood'
Émile Waldteufel Skaters Waltz
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caracteres de la Danse
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Fantasies, Op.16: II. Scherzo
Arvo Pärt Tabula Rasa
Vincenzo Galilei Contrapunto Secundo di B.M.
Claude Debussy Ibéria
William Herschel Sonata in D, Op.4 No.4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men (march) from 'The Adventures of Robin Hood'
Monday 13th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Uranus, the Magician (The Planets, Op 32)
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op 16 (No 6 in C major)
Philip Glass Etude No 3
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne, Op 40
Joseph Haydn The Creation: 'Die himmel erzahlen die Ehre Gottes'
Thomas Tallis If ye love me
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - Scherzo
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Tommaso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No 4, 'The Inextinguishable' (4th mvt)
William Herschel Symphony No 17 in C major (2nd mvt)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade, arr. for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no. 5 in F minor BWV.1056 for keyboard and string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Édouard Lalo Guitare, Op 28 arr Pierne
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Alun Hoddinott Folk-song suite for small orchestra
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Franz Schubert Frühlingstraum (Winterreise)
Monday 16th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin: Act 3 Prelude
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite - VI Happiness (from Cinderella)
John Adams The Chairman dances - foxtrot
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Richard Strauss Rosenkavalier Waltzes
Jules Massenet Papillons blancs for piano
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johann Strauss II Du und Du - waltz [from 'Die Fledermaus'] arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Aaron Copland At the river [American revivalist hymn]
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata no. 69 in F major R.69
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.3 in F major for violin, obligato viol and basso continuo
Percy Grainger Country gardens vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre - symphonic poem (Op.40)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano concerto no.1 in Bb minor, Op.23: 2nd mvt; Andantino semplice
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance march no. 6 in G minor compl. Anthony Payne
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.87) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Adagio
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op.19
George Frideric Handel 'Qual farfalletta' from Partenope
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices [1589]
Sunday 4th December 2016
12:00
Private Passions
Chris Hadfield
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is astronaut Chris Hadfield.

Hans Zimmer The Battle (Gladiator)
Gustav Holst Jupiter - the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets)
David Bowie Space Oddity
Gioachino Rossini William Tell Overture
Stan Rogers Northwest Passage
Johann Strauss II On the Beautiful Blue Danube
William Herschel Symphony No.8 in C minor
Thursday 1st December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Holly Mathieson, Lisa Oshima
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill's guests include members of the vocal group Ex Cathedra.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8 "Christmas Concerto": V. and VI.
John Joubert There is no rose
Alec Roth Sometime I sing
Memphis Minnie I'm Talking About You
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
John Gould Sans Day Carol
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella: Passepied; Mazurka
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D; 1st mvt
José Maurício Nunes Garcia Missa Pastoril para noite de natal - Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.85 'La Reine'
Kourelou Politiko
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche (Suite for 2 Pianos Op.165b) - first movement
Edward Elgar Pleading Op.48
O Cor Jesu Heitor Villa-Lobos
Felix Mendelssohn Italian Symphony - 4th movement
Sally Beamish In the Stillness
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in D major TWV 44:D1 - final movement
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: Montagues and Capulets; Maskentantz
Johann Caspar Ferdinand Fischer Courante
Sergei Prokofiev Grand Waltz from Cinderella
Friday 30th September 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Sound Frontiers: Friday - Sarah Walker with John Finnemore
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Andrew Manze, featured conducting Handel's Concerto grosso in D, Op 6.

Johann Pachelbel Improvisation on Pachelbel's Canon in D major
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon duodecimi toni a 10
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: II. By the River
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6 No.5
Gerald Finzi The Fall of the Leaf (Elegy for Orchestra, Op.20)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia (piano duet version)
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No.1 in E flat major
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske (Rondo) for wind quintet
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D major
Antony Pitts Sanctus and Benedictus
Flanders and Swann First and Second Law
Franz von Suppé Dichter und Bauer: Overture
Wednesday 31st August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Cherubic Hymn (Liturgy of St John Chrysostom)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Violin and Oboe in C minor BWV 1060
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream - incidental music (Op.61), Overture (Op.21)
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major
Ottorino Respighi Impressioni brasiliane – III. Canzone e Danza
George Pinto Rondo in E flat major
Jacques Ibert Ouverture de fete
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro no. 3 (Picapau)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina - Act 3, no.46; Come nube che fugge dal vento
Clara Schumann Romance Op. 5 no.3 in B major
Clara Schumann Romance for piano (Op.28`2) in F sharp major
Samuel Barber 1st movement; Allegro (Allegro moderato) from Violin concerto, Op.14
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Anon. Flos regalis virginalis
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto in F, Hob XVIII:7
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The flight of the bumblebee
Sunday 31st July 2016
18:15
Words and Music
Star Light, Star Bright
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of stars, with readers Lorelei King and John Paul Connolly.

Gustav Holst Holst
Terry Riley Sunrise of the Planetary Dream Collector
Leigh Harline When you wish upon a star
Kraftwerk Radio Stars
Benjamin Britten Peter Grimes: Act I, Scene II Now the Great Bear and Pleiades
Michael East Hence stars, too dim of light
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
David Lang Light Moving
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - suite
Jerry Goldsmith Ilia's theme from Star Trek
John Cage Atlas eclipticalis
Eric Idle and John Du Prez The Galaxy Song
Alec Roth A Time to Dance; "The Evening Star" from Part 3: An Autumn Evening
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Sammy Fain The Second Star to the Right
Oliver Davis Voyager – Concerto for violin, piano and strings, Movt V
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (And the stars were shining…), from Tosca
Reynaldo Hahn Les Etoiles
Jennifer Higdon Scenes from the Poet's Dreams; 1. Racing Through Stars
Peter Cornelius The Three Kings arr. Atkins for bar. & chorus [orig. no.3 of 'Weihnachtslieder']
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Songs of Light – extract “Each month is marked with a starry sign”
Giovanni Felice Sances Ave, maris stella
Philip Glass Orion – Australia
Edwin Roxburgh 4 Wordsworth miniatures for clarinet, no. 2; Waters on a starry night
Tuesday 26th April 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Sean Rafferty
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from German-Japanese pianist Caterina Grewe.

Astor Piazzolla Ave Maria
George Butterworth Two English Idylls
Richard Wagner The Pilgrim’s chorus from Tannhauser
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice: Overture
Clara Schumann Andante from Piano Trio
Robert Schumann Prestissimo possible from Piano Sonata no. 3
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze, Op. 6 (nos 1, 2, 4)
Robert Schumann Davidsbundlertanze, Op. 6 (Book 2: nos 1 & 5)
Herbert Howells Jubilate (Collegium Regale, Morning Canticle no 2)
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major, 1st movement; Allegro
Herbert Howells I love all beauteous things
Johann Sebastian Bach St John Passion BWV245 - Zerfliesse, mein Herze (aria)
Joseph Haydn Finale from Piano Trio Hob.25 'Gypsy'
Malcolm Arnold 1st movt from Symphony no. 7
Peter Maxwell Davies Fantastia and Two Pavans; Pavan in A (after Purcell's Pavan Z.748)
Antonin Dvorak Legends Op.59 - No.3 in G minor
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: September
Monday 14th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord (Z.15)
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Johannes Brahms Academic festival overture (Op.80)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - Rondeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.4 in A, BWV 1055
John Metcalf In Time of Daffodils: The Lent Lily
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in g minor
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres Siciliennes - Overture
William Walton Scapino Comedy Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Herzlich tut mich verlangen - chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.727)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Eric Coates London (London every day) suite; Knightsbridge March
Ludwig van Beethoven 5 Pieces for a musical clock (WoO.33), no.4; Allegro no piu molto
Frederick Loewe Ascot Gavotte from My Fair Lady
Luigi Boccherini Minuet from Quintet no.11
Orlando Gibbons Galliard a 6 (MB.48.42)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore; Act 2 no.20; When the night wind howls (The ghosts' high noon)
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
William Herschel Symphony no.14 in D – 1st mvt
Clara Schumann Three Romances op.21 no.3 in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Johannespassion BWV.245: Ach, mein Sinn
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda de tenore from Trattado de glosas
Sunday 21st February 2016
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-Century Bath
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the music scene in 18th-century Bath.

Henry Harington Enchanting Harmonist
William Jackson Could He Whom My Dissembled Rigour Grieves
Henry Harington Ode To The Memory Of Italian Virtuosi
John Banister The Musick At The Bath
Thomas (1) Linley Fly To My Aid, O Mighty Love
Thomas (2) Linley Violin Sonata In A Major - 3rd movement
Thomas Chilcot Suite No. 1 In G Minor - Aria and Minuet
Thomas Linley The Lark Sings High In The Cornfield
Thomas Linley In Thousand Thoughts Of Love And Thee
Thomas Shaw Violin Concerto In G Major
William Herschel Sonata In D Major Opus 4 No 4
William Jackson Live in Thine Eyes For Ever Plays
Monday 11th January 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Eric Whitacre Sleep
David Bowie Moss Garden
Antonin Dvorak Silent Woods Op. 68 No. 5
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for cello and piano
John Dowland Awake sweet love, thou art returnd [1597]
Claude Debussy Danse bohemienne for piano
Michael William Balfe The Bohemian Girl : Overture
Ferenc Farkas Early Hungarian Dances
Sir Granville Bantock Celtic symphony for strings and 6 harps, 4th & 5th movements
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22 for piano and orchestra
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4th movement (Allegretto) from String quartet in D major, K.575
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in D major
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme; Act 4; Vecchia zimarra, senti (Colline's arietta)
Alfred Grünfeld Soirees de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 35 BWV.35 Part 1; Geist und Seele wird verwirret (Aria)
Carl Orff Carmina burana; no.5; Ecce gratum
Leopold Godowsky Alt-Wien (Old Vienna) [no.11 from Triakontameron] arr. for string quartet
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Domenico Cimarosa Le Astuzie femminili - opera, Overture no.2
Wednesday 23rd September 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Sarah Walker with Robert Newman
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Stephen Kovacevich, featured in Schubert's Piano Sonata in A, D959.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D959
Maurice Ravel II. Adagio Assai (Piano Concerto in G)
Franz Liszt Consolation No.3 in D flat major
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1, 'The Dance in the Village Inn'
Richard Rodgers ‘There is nothin' like a dame' (South Pacific)
George Frideric Handel Let thy hand be strengthened, HWV259
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major, BWV1069
Lord Berners Hornpipe (The Triumph of Neptune)
Philip Glass Etude No.2 (Volume 1)
Robert Farnon The Peanut polka for orchestra
Thea Musgrave Impromptu No.1 for flute and oboe
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op.79
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A minor; Capriccio in C major (8 Piano Pieces, Op.76/7-8)
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth Suite), JW VII/10
Wednesday 5th August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Roby Lakatos Klezmer Csardas
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.159
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Henry Purcell Dido's lament (When I am laid in earth), arr. David Rees-Williams
Charles-François Gounod Romeo et Juliette: Act 1, no.3; Ah! Je veux vivre dans ce reve (Ariette-waltz)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite no. 5 in G major BWV.816 for keyboard. Bouree, Loure and Gigue
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse orch. Molinari
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no 3 arr Christopher Mowat . Final movement
Joseph Haydn Sonata for piano (H.16.43) in A flat major, 3rd movement; Rondo (Presto)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra (Hess13) in E minor
Ottorino Respighi Trittico Botticelliano for small orchestra, no.3; La Nascita di Venere
Ethel Smith Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Scherzo
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Quartet in G minor for strings [1889] [unfinished] Romance
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice for piano and orchestra (Op.25)
Georges Bizet Les Pecheurs de perles - Act 1, no.2b; Au fond du temple saint
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios (Gran tremolo) for guitar [Stover: vol.3 p.7]
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Waltz
Sunday 7th June 2015
14:00
The Early Music Show
Music in 18th-Century Newcastle
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping explores the music scene in and around Newcastle in the 18th century.

Charles Avison Concerto grosso no. 2 in D minor
George Frideric Handel Now sweetly smiling peace descends - Deborah
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts in D major Op.4
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts in C major Op.10
James Oswald Pinky House
John Garth 1st Movement 'Allegro' from Concerto no. 5 in D minor
William Herschel Sonata in D major Op.4
Monday 23rd March 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Geraldine James
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: Nelson Mass.

Frederick Loewe ‘On the Street Where You Live’, from My Fair Lady
Joseph Haydn Missa in Angustiis Hob. XXII:11 ‘Nelson Mass’
Robert Schumann Myrthen, Op. 25: Widmung; Liederkreis, Op. 39: In der Fremde
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht
William Herschel Symphony No.13 in D
François-Joseph Gossec Marche Lugubre
Gioachino Rossini Variazioni a piu instrumenti obbligati
Hector Berlioz The damnation of Faust Op.24 (excerpts)
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagète: Pas de deux
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: Act II, March
Marcel Dupré Magnificat VI: Gloria
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade Op.35; 1. The Sea and Sinbad’s Ship
Friday 20th March 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Philip Glass Glassworks
Bart Howard Fly me to the Moon
Edward Elgar Wand of Youth Suite No. 1
Bob Chilcott Jesu, grant me this, I pray
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Jupiter, The Bringer Of Jollity
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Patrick Hadley One Morning in Spring
George Frideric Handel Total Eclipse! no sun, no moon - Air from Samson
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev 10 Pieces Op.12 for piano: no.7; Prelude
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford O for a closer walk with God
Jean Sibelius At the Castle Gates from Pelleas et Melisande: Incidental Music, Op. 46 (1905)
Vincenzo Galilei Cosi nel mio cantar (Della pratica del moderno contrappunto)
Jean-Baptiste Lully Phaeton: court of the Sun
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria; Quoniam tu solus sanctus (Aria)
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaeton - symphonic poem (Op.39)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV. 988) - Variations 21-23
John Dowland The shoemaker's wife (A Toy) for lute
Claude Debussy Clair de lune orch. Caplet [from 'Suite bergamasque']
Leos Janacek The Excursions of Mr Broucek - suite: no.2; Moon waltz, arr. Jaroslav Smolka
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers (Op.19): Snowdrop & Red Carnation
Ola Gjeilo The Spheres (Kyrie eleison) (2008) oringinally from the Sunrise Mass
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C Op.10 No.1
Monday 17th November 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Branford Marsalis
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Sarah Walker. Including Sarah's Essential Choice: Rossini: William Tell.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo & Juliet Fantasy Overture
William Herschel Symphony No. 13 in D major
Percy Grainger Prelude in C major
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict: Overture
Trad. My love is like a red, red rose
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro (Quartet) for recorder, violin, viola & b.c.
Gioachino Rossini William Tell (conclusion)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 5: 1st movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`2) in G major
anon Mapping the Music
Antonin Dvorak String Quartet No.7 in A minor, Op.16 / B.45
Saturday 15th November 2014
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri: Overture
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture (Op.26)
Edward Elgar The Light of Life: Light of the World, we know Thy praise
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for piano and orchestra (K.382) in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 211 BWV.211 (Schweigt stille, plaudert nicht) (Kaffee-Kantate): Ei wie schmeckt der Koffee Susse
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for orchestra i. Feria
André Messager Solo de concours for clarinet and piano
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis Quartet in C minor for strings [1901-2]: 3rd movement; Menuet
Dag Wirén Serenade for string orchestra (Op.11) in C major, Marcia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping beauty - ballet Op.66: Act 1, no.8a; Rose adagio
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band no. 1 [1934] [complete]
William Herschel Symphony no. 8 in C minor: 1st movement; Allegro assai
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes... [1736], Chaconne [Ballet general de guerriers... sauvages]
Johann Georg Pisendel Sonata in A minor for violin solo: 2nd movement; Allegro
Johann Kaspar Kerll Capriccio sopra il cucu for keyboard
Thursday 28th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Ottorino Respighi The Fountains of Rome
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music (Op.84), Overture
Claude Debussy L' Enfant prodigue - scene lyrique, Cortege - Air de danse
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for oboe and strings (Op.9`2) in D minor, 2nd movement; Adagio
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois for violin and piano (Op.2)
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Aaron Copland Appalachian spring - Thema and variations ('The Gift to be Simple')
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Geist hilft unsrer Schwachheit auf - motet (BWV.226)
[traditional] Tomorrow shall be my dancing day - carol, arr. David Wilcocks
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga - symphonic poem (Op.56)
Antonin Dvorak Quartet for strings no.12 (Op.96) in F major "American" 3rd mvt, Molto vivace
Juan Crisstomo de Arriaga Los Esclavos felices - Overture
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 7 instruments and orchestra (RV.566) in D minor
stor Piazzolla Escolaso arr. Sergio Assad for 2 guitars
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor arr. for orchestra [orig. for piano]
Camille Saint-Sans Le Carnaval des animaux, no.7; Aquarium [fl, gl, 2 pf, str]
Charles-Franois Gounod Funeral march of a marionette in D minor orch. [orig. for piano]
Robert Schumann Kreisleriana - 8 fantasies Op.16 for piano: no.8 in G minor
Sandy Wilson The Boyfriend - Overture
Cyril Scott Lotus Land, Op.47 No.1 vers. for piano solo
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical': 1st movement; Allegro
Dan Locklair Hodie Christus for chorus
Thursday 7th August 2014
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Rob Cowan with Oliver James
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Rob's Essential Choice: Haydn: Symphony No 44 in E minor (Trauer).

Carl Maria von Weber Oberon: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor
Francisco Guerrero Ave Maria
John Taverner Magnificat for 6 voices
Claude Debussy Rhapsody for Alto Saxophone
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes
Felix Mendelssohn Hear my Prayer... Oh for the wings of a Dove
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet, K.370
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor 'Trauer'
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Albumblatt
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance: I am the very model of a modern Major-General
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.2; Reel (Vivace)
William Herschel Symphony No.2 in D major
Erno Dohnanyi String Quartet No.1 in A major, Op.7
Georges Bizet Farandole (Incidental music to L'Arlesienne, Act III, tableau 4)
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Shakespeare's 'Romeo and Juliet'
Sunday 13th July 2014
12:00
Private Passions
Richard Holmes
6 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is biographer Richard Holmes.

Bobbie Gentry Ode to Billie Joe
Erik Satie Gymnopedie No.1
Leonard Bernstein America (West Side Story)
Franz Schubert Der Erlkonig, D328
Jeremy Sams Balloon Music (Enduring Love)
Joseph Canteloube La Pastoura als Camps (Chants d'Auvergne)
William Herschel Oboe Concerto in C (3rd mvt: Allegretto)
Thursday 24th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Joan Trimble Buttermilk Point for 2 pianos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for strings (K.515) in C major, 3rd movement; Andante
Antonin Dvorak 4 Lieder Op.82 for voice and piano: no.1; Lasst mich allein, arr. Lenehan
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces Op.76 for piano: no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Csar Franck Mass for 3 vv, org, hp, vc & db (M.61) (Op.12); Panis angelicus
Leos Janacek Jealousy [Zarlivost] - overture [original prelude to Jenufa]
Charles-Franois Gounod Funeral march of a marionette in D minor orch. [orig. for piano]
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 3 (Op.37) in C minor, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major [complete]
Max Bruch Concerto for violin and orchestra no. 1 (Op.26) in G minor, 3rd mvt; Finale ...
Eric Whitacre 5 Hebrew love songs for chorus and string quartet; no.5; Rakut (Tenderness)
Orlande de Lassus In monte Oliveti for 6 voices
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 (Op.74) in B minor "Pathetique", 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts: Act 3; Crude furie
Sir Edward Elgar Carissima for small orchestra
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo for orchestra
Sir Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91), no.4; Allegro ma non troppo
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill for voice and orchestra
Thursday 17th April 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Petroc Trelawny. Featuring music by Handel and listeners' Georgian Gems.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Franz Schubert Rosamunde - incidental music (D.797)...., Overture (Die Zauberharfe)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.18) in C minor; Allegro scherzando
Edvard Grieg Wedding day at Troldhaugen from Lyric Pieces
William Herschel Symphony no. 2 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Catalogue Aria' from Don Giovanni
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Regina coeli for 5 voices [1600]
Benjamin Britten Elegy for strings [1928]
Jean Franaix Octet for cl, bn, horn, string 4tet and double bass: 4th mvt; Mouvement de valse
Charles-Franois Gounod Valse from "Faust" arr. for orchestra [orig. for voices and orchestra]
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Die Eselshaut: Larghetto e cantabile arr. Wenzel Sedlak
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions BWV.772-86..: no.6 BWV.777 in E major; no.7 BWV.778 in E minor
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.13 for strings: 3rd mvt; Intermezzo (Adagio..)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp: Prelude
Frederick Delius Florida - suite RT.6.1: Daybreak - dance [1st version of La Calinda]
Vivian Ellis Coronation Scot [theme from the BBC radio series 'Paul Temple']
George Frideric Handel Minuet from Keyboard Suite HWV.434
Georges Bizet Carmen - suite no. 2, no.6; Danse boheme (Chanson boheme, Act 2)
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Griselda - opera in 3 acts: Per la gloria d'Adorarvi
Monday 7th October 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show including a famous Verdi aria.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Act 2; Vissi d'arte [Tosca]
Georges Bizet L' Arlesienne - suite no. 1, Carillon
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira from Il Trovatore
Scott Joplin Magnetic rag for piano
William Alwyn 6 Elizabethan dances for orchestra, no.2; Waltz tempo (Languidamente)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for bassoon... (s63/w23) in F major trans. for trumpet, 3rd mvt; Rondo
William Herschel Symphony no. 12 in D major, 3rd movement; Allegro assai
Antonin Dvorak Czech suite (Op.39), no.2; Polka
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 1 (BWV.1007) in G major, Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major, 3rd movement; Rondeau
Antonio Salieri Overture to L'Angiolina
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 101 (H.1.101) in D major "Clock"; 2nd movement; Andante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 28 (K.200) in C major, 2nd movement; Andante
Louis Couperin La Convalescente from Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 26
Frdric Chopin 3 Mazurkas for piano (Op.56), no.1 in B major;
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 8 (Op.13) in C minor "Pathetique", 3rd movement; Rondo
Gabriel Faur Fantaisie for flute and piano (Op.79)
Mtys Seiber Dance suite
Georg Philipp Telemann 1st & 2nd mvts from Trio Sonata in F major
Pablo de Sarasate Introduction and tarantelle Op.43 for violin and piano
Sir Arthur Sullivan Princess Ida - Introduction
Gustav Holst Mars from The Planets arr. for 2 pianos
Friday 7th June 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Johann Pachelbel Canon
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.5 in G minor
Herbert Howells Like as the Hart
George Frideric Handel Dopo notte from Ariodante
[traditional] Dance to your Daddy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz from Eugene Onegin
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva from Norma
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance from El Amor Brujo
Felix Mendelssohn Italian' Symphony - first movement
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
William Herschel Symphony no.17 in C - second movement: Adagio
Franz Schubert Moment Musicale, D.780 no.4
Gordon Jacob Third movement from Horn Concerto
Camille Saint-Sans Rigaudon, Op.93
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Polichinelle from Morceaux de Fantaisie, Op.3
Jean-Baptiste Lully Entrance and Chaconne des Scaramouches, Trivelins et Arlequins from Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme
Edvard Grieg The Secretive Nightingale
Richard Strauss Festmarch in E flat major, Op.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 - fourth movement, minuet
Philip Wilby A Breathless Alleluia
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.1 in G for solo cello, BWV.1007 ? Gigue
Benjamin Britten Boisterous Bourree - first movement from Simple Symphony
Andrs Segovia Estudio sin luz
Scott Joplin Honky Tonk
Sir Edward Elgar Busy-ness from the Nursery Suite
Tuesday 30th April 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in Mundo Pax Sincera
Sir Edward Elgar Chanson de Matin
Reynaldo Hahn L'Heure exquise
Claudio Monteverdi Ballo
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene Overture
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso from Miroirs
Richard Wagner In fernem Land from Lohengrin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto third movement, Finale
Leonard Bernstein West Side story "Songs" no.3 America (arranged Irwin Kostal for 2 pianos)
Franz Schubert Octet in F D.803 third movement, Allegro Vivace
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata, first movement
Karl Jenkins Troika from Euphonium Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.7 Finale: Allegro Molto
William Herschel Symphony no.12 third movement Allegro Assai
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danse des cosaques from Les caprices d?Oxana
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A op.18 no.5 first movement
Benjamin Britten The Choir Master's Burial from Winter Words op.52 (Hardy)
Erkel Ferenc Czardas from Bank Ban
Ernest John Moeran Galop from Serenade in G
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor third movement, Andantino
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite: March (final movement)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral from Concert Etude op.40
Wednesday 27th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Nigel Hess Ladies in Lavender
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Alfredo Catalani Ebben? Ne andro lontana from La Wally
Edvard Grieg Last Spring from Two Elegiac Melodies op.34
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso from Miroirs
Orlande de Lassus In Monte Oliveti
Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Charles Theodore Pachelbel Magnificat Anima Mea Dominum
Giuseppe Torelli Allegro (finale) of Concerto op.6 no.12
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.6 second movement, Allegro con grazia
Jacques Offenbach Belle nuit, o nuit d'amour from the Tales of Hoffmann
Robert Schumann Marchenerzahlungen op.132 fourth movement
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in F Seibel 235
Sir Arthur Sullivan Opening Dance from Pineapple Poll (arranged Mackerras)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue no.24 in B minor BWV.869
William Herschel Prelude for Organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubiliate K.165 (first movement)
Dag Wirn March from Serenade for Strings op.11
John Bull Why Ask You? No.3
Louis Moreau Gottschalk The Banana Tree
Flanders and Swann The Slow Train
Franz Schubert Stndchen (arranged Liszt)
Nicol Paganini La campanella third movement from Violin Concerto no.2
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in D HWV.349 (complete)
Monday 11th March 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, celebrating Baroque Spring.

Franz Schubert Mass in G, D 167 Benedictus
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Alla marcia
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand, version for orchestra
Donald Swann Song of the Weather
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words op 19 no 6 ?Venetian Gondola Song?
Henryk Wieniawski Caprice in A minor (arranged Kreisler)
Frank Bridge Cherry Ripe
Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture [version standard; compiled Haensch]
Francisco Trrega Capricho Arabe
Jean-Baptiste Lully Marche pour la ceremonie des Turcs for intrumental ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, Bk.1 no. 8 (BWV.853) E flat minor
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in spring for orchestra (RT.6.19)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major (from Cantata no 29), (arranged Wendy Carlos)
Gaspar Cassad Serenade
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major, fifth movement; Scherzo
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing - coronation anthem no. 4 (HWV.261)
Ottorino Respighi Gli Uccelli [The birds] - suite, Il Cuccu (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata for 2 oboes & bc no. 1 (HWV.380) in B flat major [complete]
Aaron Copland Three Latin American Sketches: No 3 Danza de Jalisco
Giacomo Meyerbeer Le Prophete - grand opera, Act 4 sc.2; Coronation march
William Boyce Symphony no 5 - Gavotte
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz - opera in 3 acts (J.277), Overture
Henry Purcell Oedipus - incidental music to Act 3 (Z.583), Music for a while
William Herschel Symphony no 12 in D major, third movement: allegro assai