Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Grant Still

Wednesday 7th April 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Georgia Mann
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite no.1
Franz Schubert Im Fruhling D.882
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt Suite no.2)
Rebecca Clarke Passacaglia on an Old English Tune
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major Op.35 (3rd mvt)
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walküre)
Aaron Copland Rodeo - 4 Dance Episodes (Hoe-down)
Filippo Gragnani Guitar Duo no.3 in G Major (3rd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Valse Suite, Op.71 (Andante)
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D flat major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony no.1 in D minor Op.13 (4th mvt)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major Op.6`4
William Grant Still Elegy
Barbara Strozzi Silenzio nocivo [Dolcissimi respiri] Op.1 no.6
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z.731
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Alla Cubana)
Cecilia McDowall God is Light
Howard Hanson Symphony no.4 Op.34 'The Requiem' (Requiescat [Largo])
William Walton 5 Bagatelles (Lento, tempo di valse)
Claude Debussy La Mer (Dialogue du vent et de la mer)
Igor Stravinsky Apollo (Pas de deux)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Saliam cantando al Cielo)
Jenny McLeod Journey through Mountain Parklands (3 Celebrations)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, Kk.455
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus Op.43 (Overture)
Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Op.23)
Michael Praetorius Galliarde a 5 (Terpsichore) no.287
Thursday 1st April 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Les Musiciens du Louvre La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein; Act III No 19, Entr'acte and Galop
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Alma Mahler Licht in der Nacht (Vier Lieder)
Michiru Oshima Memories
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (2nd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea (Tenebrae Responsories)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso Op 3 No 3 in E minor
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Russian songs Op.41
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.7 - 4th movement (Nachtmusik II: Andante amoroso)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem aeternam (Missa pro defunctis)
Träd Hymn for Maundy Thursday
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore: 3h - Galant de jour
WIlfred Heaton March - Praise
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer, o Ursprung der Liebe (Cantata no.34)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous) (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O ewiges Feuer..., Cantata BWV34; No3, aria: 'Wohl euch, ihr auserwählten Seele'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Gigue in G major, K 574
Sunday 28th March 2021
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Breakfast, including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Jacques Ibert The Little White Donkey
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d'ete)
Johannes Brahms Ihr habt nun Traurigkeit (A German Requiem)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in D major H.16.37 for piano
Chuck Berry The Woodpecker
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of our Saviour on the Cross, Hob XX:1b; Sonata I, Largo
Claude Debussy Le Livre de Baudelaire (Le Jet d'Eau)
Liza Lehmann The Wren (from Birdsongs)
Clive Richardson Beachcomber
Olivier Messiaen The Wood Thrush (Des Canyons aux Etoiles)
Edvard Grieg To Spring (Lyric Pieces)
Rob Harbron Sussex Waltz
George Butterworth Sowing the seeds of love (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Ronald Binge Alto Saxophone Concerto - 2nd mvt: Andante espressivo
Thomas Morley Those dainty daffadillies
William Grant Still Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Jenny McLeod Rock Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo Latino
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K.622
Johann Sebastian Bach Himmelskonig, sei willkommen, BWV 182
Friday 26th March 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

George Frideric Handel Zadok the Priest
Joseph Haydn The Mermaid's Song
Johannes Brahms Nänie
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto no.2 in D major (1st mvt)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Joseph Canteloube Baïlèro (Chants d'Auvergne, Set 1)
Amy Beach Caprice "The Water Sprites"
Benedetto Marcello Recorder Sonata in F major, Op.2`12 (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92: I. Vivace
Cécile Louise Chaminade L'Ondine, Op.101
Peter Phillips Phillips Pavin arr Morley
Claude Debussy Ondine (Preludes, Book 2)
Philip Glass Etude No 14 for piano
Ellen Taaffe Zwilich Quintet for alto saxophone and strings - 3rd mvt
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody On a Theme of Paganini
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Drink to Me Only with Thine Eyes)
William Grant Still Blues (from Lenox Avenue)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D, K537 "Coronation" - 3rd mvt: Allegretto
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op.22)
Friday 19th March 2021
15:00
Tearjerker with Jorja Smith
20/03/2021
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jorja Smith presents an hour of healing, emotional music.

Agnes Obel It's Happening Again
Giacomo Puccini Nessun Dorma (Turandot)
Miguel Atwood-Ferguson Street Dreams (feat. Miguel Atwood-Ferguson)
Nerina Pallot Love Will Tear Us Apart
Randy Newman When She Loved Me (Toy Story 2)
Alfa Mist .44
Submotion Orchestra All Yours
Anne Dudley The Longest Walk (Poldark - Music From The TV Series)
Undine Smith Moore We Shall Walk Through The Valley In Peace
Claire M Singer Paving the Way (from music for 'Tell it to the Bees')
William Grant Still Summerland [3 Visions]
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 4 in D Minor: II. Andante cantabile
Hannah Peel Sunrise Through The Dusty Nebula
Justin Bieber Lonely
Mansur Brown Mashita
Friday 26th February 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'elisir d'amore)
Thomas Arne The Morning
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen (Ging heut' morgen über's Feld)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio in G major Op.1 no.2 (4th mvt)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso Op 3 no 6
Malcolm Arnold Scottish Waltz from Four Scottish dances, Op.59, arr Farr
Benjamin Britten Tit for Tat (Vigil)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor, Op 21 (2nd mvt)
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Scottish Concerto Op.55: iii. Finale
Richard Shephard And didst thou travel light, dear Lord
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Summerland)
Gerald Finzi Elegy in F major Op.22
Arthur Somervell In Summertime on Bredon
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: fourth movement - Allegro energico e vivace
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for 2 pianos and orchestra: iii. Finale (Allegro molto)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Jenny McLeod Three Celebrations: i. Journey through Mountain Parklands
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No.5 in F minor
Saturday 13th February 2021
08:00
Inside Music
Conductor Karina Canellakis on musical majesty and baroque rock
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

John Adams The Chairman Dances
Frank Sinatra I'm a fool to want you
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Soanta No. 31 in A flat major - I. Moderato cantabile molto expressivo
Johann Sebastian Bach "Herr, unser Herrscher" from St John Passion, Part I
Benjamin Britten Dawn from 4 Sea Interludes (Peter Grimes)
William Grant Still Afro-American Symphony - III. Animato (Humor)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 13 in B flat major Op. 130 - V. Cavatina
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky "Kuda, kuda" (Lensky's aria) from Eugene Onegin
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No. 16 in G minor for solo violin "Passacaglia"
Giacomo Puccini "Tre sbirri, una carozza", end of Act I Te Deum from Tosca
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor - Finale: Anime
Thursday 11th February 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Mary Lou Williams Walkin' and Swingin'
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de L'amour
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro Torna
Gustav Holst Dance of Spirits of Fire - from The Perfect Fool
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Quintet in F sharp minor - iv) Finale
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 5 (4th mvt, 'Adagietto')
William Grant Still Incantation and Dance
Aaron Copland Old American Songs, Set 1: Simple Gifts
Hildegard von Bingen The fire of creation: Et audivi (from the album The Origins of Fire)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No 3, Op 43 (Jeu divin)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 1 in B major, Op 8 (2nd mvt)
Antoine Forqueray Suite no. 5 in C minor for viola da gamba and continuo: Jupiter
John Dowland Time stands still in gazing on her face
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in A minor, RV 356
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 76 No. 4 in B flat major, 'Sunrise' - I. Allegro con spirito
Benjamin Britten Midnight on the Great Western (Winter Words)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Tuba Concerto in F Minor (Arr. for Euphonium & Orchestra)
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Richard Wagner Feuerzauber Musik (Die Walküre)
Sunday 7th February 2021
04:00
Sunday Morning
Kate Molleson with an enticing musical mix
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Meredith Monk Ellis Island
Bud Powell Polka Dots and Moonbeams
George Frideric Handel Bouree from the Water Music Suite No. 1
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe à 6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Rosary Sonata No. 2 in A major
Traditional Swedish Kom helge And
Béla Bartók Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 3, II. Adagio religioso
Igor Stravinsky Gavotta con due variazioni (Pulcinella Suite)
William Grant Still Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espagnola No. 1 - V. Sevilla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade for Winds No. 12 in C minor, K. 388 "Nachtmusik" IV. Allegro
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierrette, Op 41, Air de Ballet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 9 in C, H.I. No. 9
Clara Schumann Romance in A minor, Op 21 No 1
Judith Weir Sketches from a bagpiper's album - 3. Lament
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna e di soavi accenti, SV 251
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 1 in E minor, Op. 23
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata No. 2 - II. Blues
Erik Satie Sarabande No. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13 - III. Adagio
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet in G minor - I. Allegro con moto
Georg Philipp Telemann Tafelmusik - Conclusion in D major for oboe, trumpet, strings and basso continuo
Suor Leonora d'Este Ego sum panis vivus
Sunday 31st January 2021
16:00
Slow Radio
Take Me to Your Happy Place
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Winterwatch's Gillian Burke with music and natural sounds that help with her wellbeing.

Matthew Halsall Cherry Blossom
Al Cleveland Wholy Holy
Claus Ogerman Symbiosis (2nd movement - Part 1)
Cookiee Kawaii Sunshine
Gustav Holst Neptune [The Planets Suite]
Reverend Milton Brunson It's gonna rain
William Grant Still Summerland [3 Visions]
William Grant Still Symphony No.1 "Afro-American" (2nd movement - Sorrow)
Wednesday 27th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
13 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Letter Scene (Eugene Onegin)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Ego Flos Campi
Ruth Gipps Knight in Armour, Op.8
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (1st mvt)
Trad. Polska from Dorotea
Alexander von Zemlinsky Psalm 23, Op. 14
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No.5 in G major, BWV.816 (Sarabande)
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op.17 (3rd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no.2 in A major, Op.16 (5th mvt)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Erwin Schulhoff 5 Pieces for string quartet: no.4; Alla Tango Milonga
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G Major, Op. 64/4: IV. Finale. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major K269
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Fidelio, Op. 72b: Overture
Frederick Loewe Camelot - C'est moi
Ludwig van Beethoven Drinking Song (Music for a Knight's Ballet)
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No. 2 in D
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Prelude to Act III)
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Roland Szentpáli Blow on Fire (3 Dances)
Friday 15th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
John Dowland If my complaints could passions move
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied
Traditional English The Cheshire Waltz
Johann Strauss Frederica-Polka, Op 239
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 à 6
Arthur Johnston Cocktails for Two
William Grant Still Suite for violin and piano: Mother and Child
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
John Ireland Tutto e sciolto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no.19 in C Major K.465 'Dissonance' (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Preludes Book 1: Voiles
Don van Vliet A Carrot Is As Close As A Rabbit Gets To A Diamond
Miriam Hyde The Fountain
Erik Satie Airs à faire fuir, No. 3: S'inviter (Pièces Froides I.)
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Louange a l'immortalite de Jesus)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert piece no. 2 in D minor Op.114
Philip Glass Etude No 14 for piano
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 in D major D.200 (4th mvt)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D minor
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem Bergamasca (Ludi musici I)
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G sharp minor, Op 32 No 12
Saturday 9th January 2021
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Edward Elgar Serenade in E minor for strings, Op 20
Ernest Bloch Suite No. 1 for solo cello - iv. Allegro
Havergal Brian The Tinker's Wedding
William Grant Still Woven Silver [7 Traceries for piano]
Jean Coulthard Bicycle Parade & The Departure [Excursion - suite from the ballet]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 1 in E flat major, K 16 (2nd mvt)
Amy Beach Laudamus Te [Grand Mass in E flat major]
Jo Van Wetter La Plage
Anonymous Matais de incendios [Manuscrito do grupo de Mogi das Cruzes, 17thC]
Charles Trenet Le piano de la plage
Johann Sebastian Bach Prologue
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige [Preludes, Book 1]
Keith Kenniff Day in day out
Déodat de Séverac Valse Romantique [En vacances]
Ólafur Arnalds Woven Song
Pelham Humfrey A lover I'm born and a lover I'll be
Edward German Nell Gwyn (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor (1887)
Enrique Granados Rondalla aragonesa (12 Danzas españolas)
Sir James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Traditional Peruvian Dennos lecencia señores
Friday 8th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in C major, Op 51 No 1
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D 547
Alan Hovhaness Mysterious Mountain, Op. 132: Andante espressivo
John Sheppard Libera nos
Francis George Scott Intuitions: Nos 9 to 15
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Symphony No 2, 'Antar' (third movement)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Antonio Vivaldi Sin nel placido soggiorno (La Fede tradita e vendicata)
Gabriel Pierné Impromptu-Caprice, Op 9
Traditional Danish Jasspodspolska (Banquet Polska)
Benjamin Britten Alpine Suite for Recorder Trio: 5. Down the Piste & 6. Farewell to Zermatt
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite in D major)
William Grant Still Elegy
Carl Nielsen Dance of the Cockerels (Maskarade)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata duodecima (5th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 26 in E flat major, K 184
Charles Koechlin La Méditation de Purun Baghat (Purun Baghat's Meditation)
Jean Sibelius Song of Praise (Swanwhite, Op 54)
David Lang Mystery Sonatas - Joy
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobet Gott in seinen Reichen (Cantata No 11)
Edvard Grieg In the Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt Suite No 1)
Edward Elgar Froissart Overture, Op 19
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin'; III. Minuet and Trio
Francesca Caccini Chi desia di saper
Judith Weir Ave Regina caelorum
Wednesday 6th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Cecilia McDowall Rain, Steam and Speed
John Adams Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major - 3rd mvt
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV 297, 'Winter'
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca Op.3`5
Bent Sørensen Phantasmagoria
Modest Mussorgsky Cattle (Pictures at an Exhibition orch Ravel)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le chemin de fer
Nino Rota Music from Fellini's 8 1/2
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D.882
Percy Grainger Country Gardens (arr. Sousa)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Valse Brillante in E flat major, Op.18
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
William Grant Still Prelude (2nd mvt)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Lieto così talvolta (Adriano in Siria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.27 in B flat major - 2nd mvt: Larghetto
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 40: IV. Finale. Allegro con brio
Wednesday 23rd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Stars from Erik Esenvalds, Sullivan's Pirates of Penzance and Rakhi Singh
9 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

John Rutter Shepherd's Pipe Carol
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Mariah Carey All I want for Christmas is you
Philip Glass Mad Rush
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.1 in G minor
Henry Purcell There's Not a Swain
Pietro Locatelli Concerto Grosso in F Minor Op.1`8 'Christmas concerto'
Reynaldo Hahn Romance in A major
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in F major Op.1`1
HK Gruber Silent Night
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A Minor Op.54 (1st mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance (Overture)
J. Fred Coots Santa Claus Is Coming to Town
Trad. The Twelve Days of Christmas
Barbara Strozzi Lamento [Lagrime mie] Op.7 no.4
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Trad. Trumpet Hornpipe [Captain Pugwash theme]
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne L'Inconstante
Joan Javits Santa Baby
Träd Good King Wenceslas
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main titles)
Walter Leigh Jolly Roger - Overture
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (4th mvt)
Franz Liszt Liebesträume S.541 (no.3 in A flat major)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet no.2 in E major Op.31 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sleigh Ride (3 German Dances K.605)
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme (Act 2 - conclusion)
Giuseppe Verdi Destatevi, o pietre (I Masnadieri)
Monday 21st December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny featuring a Bach cantata in our regular Bach Before 7 slot.

John Rutter Blow, blow, thou winter wind
Kenneth Leighton Lully, lulla, thou little tiny child
John Dankworth When icicles hang by the wall
Anon. The Bird's Dance
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 85 in B-Flat Major, Hob. I:85 "The Queen": I. Adagio. Vivace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for Flautino, Strings & Continuo in D Major, Op. 10 / 3, RV 428, "Il Ga
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op.183
Louise Farrenc Symphony no.1 in C minor, Op.32 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat, D899 No.3
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (2nd mvt)
George Maltby Marshall
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Gustav Holst The Planets Op.32. IV Jupiter (The Bringer of Jollity)
William Grant Still 3 Visions (Radiant pinnacle)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major for two pianos, K 448 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.62 BWV.62 Nun Komm, der Heiden Heiland
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata no.2 in A major, Op.100 (1st mvt)
Sunday 20th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast with Sounds of the Earth and seasonal music.

Trad. In Dulci Jubilo
Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Claude Debussy Rêverie
Elizabeth Poston Jesus Christ the apple tree
Johann Sebastian Bach In dulci jubilo, BWV 751, arranged for piano by Kempff
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581 - 3rd mvt
John Rutter Candlelight Carol
Anon. Joy to the world, the Lord is come
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op 74 No 2 - Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in E Major, RV 270 "Il riposo, per il Santissimo Natale"
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Missa "Joseph fili David" - Kyrie
Clara Schumann Romance Op 22 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No. 5 in D Major: IV. Passacaglia
Traditional Sweet Bells
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'Trout' (5th mvt)
Träd Christmas Night
Träd O Tannenbaum
H. K. Gruber Silent Night
Victor Hely-Hutchinson Carol Symphony (Romance [The First Noel])
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy Op.16 (Serenade)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 1st movement; Moderately
Monday 14th December 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Breakfast with Petroc Trelawny, including shortlisted entries from the Carol Competition.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El amor brujo)
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K.155
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
James Walton Christmas Carol
Tim Tricker Christmas Carol
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Romance
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Christmas Carol "Kolyada"
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A major for oboe d'amore, BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Antonio Bertali Sonata a 6 in E minor
Jorge Cardoso Milonga for guitar
Bedrich Smetana Nasim Devam
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.2 in C major, Hob.I:2
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis (Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La réjouissance; Minuets)
Max Steiner King Kong (main title)
Giles Swayne Starlight
Morten Lauridsen Sure on this shining night (Nocturnes)
Henry Purcell Dance of the Monkeys (from 'The Fairy Queen')
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Ivor Novello We'll gather lilacs (Perchance to Dream)
Sergey Rachmaninov Étude-tableau in A minor, Op.39 no.2
Sunday 13th December 2020
11:00
Words and Music
Light in the Darkness
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Philip Pullman and music inspired by the aurora borealis to candlelight in poetry.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
Brian Eno Emerald and Stone
Claude Debussy Claire de Lune
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Eric Whitacre Lux Aurumque
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Pastoral Symphony
Einojuhani Rautavaara Melancholy (Cantus Arcticus)
Carl Nielsen Helios Overture
Roy Harris Symphony No.3 (Finale)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Sir James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
Steven Price Aurora Borealis (Gravity)
Tanya Tagaq As the Day goes by
William Grant Still Aspiration (Afro-American Symphony)
Maurice Ravel Le Lever du Jour (Daphnis et Chloe)
Wednesday 2nd December 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Sirènes (Nocturnes)
Leonard Bernstein Tonight (West Side Story)
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B minor D.817
Louise Farrenc Symphony no. 2 in D major (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Air with 5 variations, 'The Harmonious Blacksmith' (Suite in E major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in F major, Op.5 No.1: II. Rondo
Anne Dudley Veni Emmanuel
George Frideric Handel Venere bella (Giulio Cesare)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt)
Anonymous The Play of Daniel [Belshazzar's Feast] (Vasa Templorum)
Giuseppe Verdi La Forza del Destino (Overture)
Sir George Dyson Concerto da Chiesa (Veni, Emmanuel)
Anonymous Veni Veni Emanuel
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 (no.1)
William Grant Still Africa (Land of Peace)
Joanna Lee Midnight Feast
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C major K.317 'Coronation' (Agnus Dei)
Costanzo Porta Sinfonia in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland (Cantata no.62)
Darius Milhaud Le Corso (Le carnaval d'Aix)
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.1 in C minor Op.68 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons (Winter - conclusion)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat (3rd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Vision for piano
Friday 13th November 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

George Gershwin Embraceable You
Trad. The Keel Row
Billy Mayerl Autumn Crocus
Jennifer Higdon Summer shimmers (Scenes from the poet's dreams)
William Grant Still Symphony no.5 'Western Hemisphere' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (Cantata No 82: Ich habe genug)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Anton Bruckner Quiet Contemplation on an Autumn Evening
John Hebden Concerto no.1 in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford Carillons; Study; Fughetta (from his sets of 'Preludes in all the keys', Op.163 & 179)
Michael Flanders Misalliance
Christopher Marshall Sau la'u teine samoa (Songs of Samoa)
Mikhailov-Shalayev Fantasy on Volga Melodies
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Richard Wagner Wesendonck-Lieder no.5; Traume
Harry Escott Chess Game Shuffle (Roadkill - original soundtrack)
Trad. North Country Maid
Jaap Nico Hamburger Chamber Symphony No. 2 "Children's War Diaries": 3rd mvt: May 1943
Jean-Joseph de Mondonville Sonata in G minor, Op 3 No 1
Traditional Hawaiian Pohaku Kahiko [ Old Hawaiian Rock ]
Monday 9th November 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus I (The Art of Fugue BWV.1080a)
Keeley Forsyth Photograph
Ann Southam Rivers (Set 1)
Kitchman / Schmidt Lowlands
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Plainte d'Orphée (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Laura Cannell Alone in the Wolf Thickets
Domenique Dumont People on Sunday
Sarah Pagé Ephemeris Data
Elodie Lauten Death as a Woman (The Death of Don Juan)
Tara Creme Tracing a Line
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 5 in D major Op.107 'The Reformation' (3rd mvt)
Teleplasmiste A Boy Called Conjuror
Floating Points Falaise
Trad. El Cant del Ocells
Francis Poulenc Cello Sonata (2nd mvt)
William Cornysh Ave Maria Mater Dei
Hukwe Zawose Sauti Za Kigogo
William Grant Still Summerland (3 Visions)
Into the Wind Time Is Like a Canvas
Wednesday 4th November 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Liam Byrne, Borodin's Prince Igor overture, essential fireworks music
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Et incarnatus est (Mass in C minor, K.427)
Henry Purcell O Solitude
Igor Stravinsky Fireworks, Op.4
Sergey Rachmaninov The Bells, Op.35 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no.3 "The Sunday Symphony" (Prayer)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Italian' Concerto in F major BWV.971 (2nd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor for 2 violins and organ, RV 565
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion BWV.244 (Pt.. 2, Conclusion)
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse in patria (Sc.1 Sinfonia and Sc.5 Sinfonia)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet/Viola Sonata in F Minor Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.2)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Edward Elgar Symphony no.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto in C major Op.56 (1st mvt)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Pink Minor; Blue Air; Brown Study (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major D.667 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.2 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Franz Waxman Taras Bulba (The Ride of the Cossacks)
Richard Heuberger Midnight Bells (Der Opernball, Op.40)
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été Op.7)
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander's Entry in Pskov (Alexander Nevsky Op.78)
Tuesday 27th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Giacomo Puccini Humming Chorus (Madame Butterfly)
George Frideric Handel Süsse Stille, Sanfte Quelle, HWV.205 (9 German Arias)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major K.364 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel The people that walked in darkness (Messiah)
Antonio Bazzini The Dance of the Goblins Op.25
Arthur Sullivan Patience (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy - 3rd mvt: Serenade
Astor Piazzolla Otoño Porteño (Las Cuatro Estaciones Portenas)
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn Z.193
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major Op.26
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op.118 no.3
Carl Orff Carmina Burana (O Fortuna)
John Tavener Annunciation (The Protecting Veil)
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.96 in D major H.1.96 'Miracle' (1st mvt)
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op.22 (no.1)
Florence Price 5 Folksongs in Counterpoint (Clementine)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in A minor Op.132 (5th mvt)
Franz Schubert Abschied (Schwanengesang D.957)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous" (4th mvt)
Monday 26th October 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Santtu-Matias Rouvali conducts the Philharmonia in an all-American programme
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aaron Copland, Steve Reich, Florence Price and Stravinsky, live at the Royal Festival Hall

Aaron Copland Appalachian spring
Steve Reich Music for pieces of wood
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat (Dumbarton Oaks)
Béla Bartók Out of Doors
Florence Price Dances in the canebrakes
Rob Luft Sad Stars
Thomas Adès Violin Concerto 'Concentric Paths'
William Grant Still 3 Visions: No. 2, Summerland
Wednesday 21st October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Bryn Terfel, Essential Cello, Rachmaninov's All-Night Vigil
3 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Henry Purcell Fantazia upon one note in F major Z.745
Nino Rota Death on the Nile (Main Titles)
Jean Sibelius Impromptu in B minor Op.5 no. 5
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky At Church (Album for the Young)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi [Psalm 130]
Johann Christian Bach Harpsichord Concerto in F minor T.298/1`2 (2nd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3, 'Pastoral' (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Pour l'égyptienne (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no.4 in A major BWV.1055
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg (Was duftet doch der Flieder)
Dmitry Shostakovich Tango (The Bolt - suite Op.27a)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D major 'London' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor Op.19
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances Op.35 (no.1)
Julian Slade Cleopatra (Salad Days)
Sergey Rachmaninov Magnificat (Vespers)
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece no.6 in E major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.18 in E flat major Op.31`3 (1st mvt)
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 "Song of a new race" (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op. 57
Luigi Boccherini Fandango (Guitar Quintet no. 4 in D major G.448)
George Frideric Handel Alla Hornpipe; Allegro (Water music - suite in D major HWV.349)
Maximilian Steinberg Do not weep for me mother (Passion Week Op.13)
Nigel Westlake Flying Fish (6 Fish)
Gustav Mahler Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen (Rückert-Lieder)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Apotheosis of Fevronia (The Legend of the Invisible City of Kitezh - suite)
Monday 19th October 2020
09:00
In Tune
Rowan Pierce, Kristina Blaumane
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Tomkins When David heard that Absalom was slain
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV 864 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (3rd mvt 'Radiant')
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F Major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Michael Flanders and Donald Swann The Slow Train
Felix Mendelssohn Auf flügeln des Gesanges
Michel Legrand Paris Violon
Franz Schubert Eifersucht und Stolz, D 795 No 15 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 2 in B flat major, D 125 (2nd mvt)
William Grant Still Land of romance from Africa (Symphonic Poem)
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Gerald Finzi Summer schemes (Earth and air and rain, Op.15)
Henry Purcell Thou wakeful shepherd
Saturday 17th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Classical music for breakfast time, plus found sounds and the odd unclassified track.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud (Old Viennese Dances)
Claude Debussy Estampes: Jardins Sous La Pluie
David Lang I Lie
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066 (Overture)
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka, Op 117
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat major, Op. 81b: Rondo
Dan Deacon A Perfect Coat (Well Groomed)
Max Cooper Reflect
Nico Muhly Mercury
Francis Lai A l'ombre de nous
Scott Walker It's Raining Today (extract)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Prokofiev Le Champ des Morts (Alexander Nevsky)
Georg Philipp Telemann Recorder Concerto in C major, TWV.51.C1 (4th movement)
William Grant Still Symphony No 3, "The Sunday Symphony" (2nd movement, 'Prayer')
George Gershwin Promenade 'Walking the Dog'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (1st mvt)
Monday 12th October 2020
01:00
Sounds Connected
Part 4: Yshani Perinpanayagam
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Yshani tracks the connections between five pieces from a range of musical genres and eras.

Maurice Ravel Menuet sur le nom d'Haydn for piano
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Piece 1
Karol Szymanowski Piesni milosne Hafiza [Love-songs of Hafiz] Op.26 - The Infatuated East Wind & Drinking Song
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no. 1 in F minor Op.80 1st movement; Allegro assai
William Grant Still Symphony no. 2 (Song of a new race) 1st movement; Slowly