Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Byrd

Tuesday 7th April 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Voices beyond the score
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Singers and Chief Conductor Sofi Jeannin perform choral music from the Cutty Sark.

Charles Ives Three Places in New England
Sir James MacMillan The Confession of Isobel Gowdie
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna, Arr. Cameron For Chorus [from 'Nimrod' Of 'Enigma' Variations]
William Walton Touch Her Soft Lips, arr. Bob Chilcott
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei For Chorus [& Kb Ad Lib], Arr. From Adagio Of Quartet For Strings
Percy Grainger Irish Tune From County Derry Vers. For Chorus Unacc.
Percy Grainger The Sussex Mummers' Christmas Carol Vers. Chorus
Henry Purcell Hear My Prayer, O Lord (Z.15), Arr. Sandstrom For Chorus
Jan Sandström Es Ist Ein Ros' Entsprungen (There Is A Rose In Bloom)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined For Chorus
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending arr. Paul Drayton
07:00
In Tune
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Matthew Bannister, Craig Ogden
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with music and conversation.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
William Byrd Miserere mihi Domine
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied, Op 41 No 1
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K380
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Franz Schubert Im Frühling, D 882
Manuel de Falla Nights in the gardens of Spain (En el generalife)
John Williams Donnybrook Fair (from Far and Away)
Krzysztof Penderecki Violin Sonata No.2, 2nd mvt; Allegretto scherzando
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for solo violin No.1 in G minor, BWV1001, 2nd mvt; Fuga
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto - 3rd mvt: Rondo all Polacca
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Trad. Jasmine Flower (arr. Peter Schindler)
Seth Lakeman Bury Nights
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 40 (K.550) in G minor, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Sunday 5th April 2020
16:00
Through the Night
All-Beethoven programme from Hungary
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano Concerto No 4 and oratorio Christ on the Mount of Olives. John Shea presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G, op. 58
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Christ on the Mount of Olives, op. 85, oratorio
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No 2 Op 13 in A minor
Johan Duijck Cantiones Sacrae in honorem Thomas Tallis, Op 26, Book 1
Serge Koussevitsky Andante Cantabile & Valse Miniature (Op.1 Nos. 1 & 2)
Fernando Lopes-Graça 3 Portuguese Dances, Op 32
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano in E flat minor, Op 33 no 1
Friday 3rd April 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to lift the spirits
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with music by Bach, Schubert and a gospel choir.

William Byrd Emendemus in melius for 5 voices
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F-Sharp Major, Kk. 319
Gwenan Gibbard Polcas Llewelyn Alaw
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op.70
Lusanda Spiritual Group Ungababek'Ityala
Johann Sebastian Bach Preise dein Glücke, gesegnetes Sachsen, BWV 215: No. 1, Preise dein Glücke, gese
Franz Schubert La pastorella al prato, D 513
Tuesday 31st March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Instruments of the Orchestra, Essential Vivaldi
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Maurice Ravel Une barque sur l'océan (Miroirs)
Charles Trenet La Mer
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
William Byrd Vigilate
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (The Coronation of Poppea)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
György Ligeti Old Hungarian Ballroom Dances
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 433 'La tempesta di mare'
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 3 in D Minor: IV. Sehr langsam. Misterioso (Live)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, H.16.51
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Benjamin Britten Sailing (Holiday Diary)
Alexander Glazunov Chant du Menestrel
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op.37 (Blessed is the Man)
Sunday 29th March 2020
18:00
Through the Night
Days of Russian Culture in Bucharest
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piano music by Stirbu, Enescu and Ravel from 2018's festival. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gioachino Rossini L'Italiana in Algeri (Overture)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la Nuit
Richard Wagner Siegfried's Funeral March (Gotterdammerung)
Judith Weir String quartet
Liviu Stirbu Excerpts from Piano Concerto arr. for Piano Solo
William Walton 3 Pieces for organ (from the film Richard III)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K 141
César Franck Redemption - symphonic poem (M.52)
Leslie Pearson Dance Suite, after Arbeau
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in G minor (BWV 1070)
Edvard Grieg In Autumn - concert overture, Op 11
Bernat Vivancos Obriu-me els llavis, Senyor (Psalm 51 - Miserere)
Igor Stravinsky Feux d'artifice [Fireworks]
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture - Le Nozze di Figaro (K 492)
Alfred Alessandrescu Symphonic sketch "Autumn Twilight"
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op 37b
Paul Hindemith Sonata for Piano No 2 [1936]
George Enescu Pavane from Piano Suite No 2 in D major, Op 10
Giaches de Wert Qual musico gentil [As cunning singers]
Friday 27th March 2020
08:00
In Tune
27/03/2020
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Ave Maria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Eugene Onegin)
Charles Wesley Organ Concerto in G minor, Op 2 No 1 (4th mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat (Opening chorus)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009: VI. Gigue
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
William Byrd Laetentur caeli
George Frideric Handel Alcina: 'Sta nell'Ircana pietrosa tana'
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices - Gloria
Antonio Vivaldi Bassooon Concerto, RV 495 in G minor
César Franck Sonata for Piano and Violin in A Major, FW 8: IV. Allegro poco mosso
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto after BWV 150, BWV 170 and BWV 49 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op.76`5 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in F major, K.138 (1st mvt)
Olivier Messiaen L' Ascension - 4 meditations symphoniques, transc. for organ: Transports de joie
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

William Byrd Timete Dominum
Claude Debussy Pagodes (Estampes)
George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Steve Reich Clapping Music
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance no.2 in F major, Op.50
Louis Armstrong Gully Low Blues
Ewan MacColl The Shoals of Herring
George Gershwin Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Geoffrey Bush I had a little nut-tree (Songs of Wonder)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major D.664 (1st mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf (The Procession to the Zoo)
William Lawes Consort Suite a 6 no.3 in F 'Sunrise' (Fantazy)
Rutland Boughton How beautiful they are (The Immortal Hour)
Rutland Boughton Faery Chorus (The Immortal Hour)
John Jenkins Fantasia No.1 for 5 viols
Olivier Messiaen Les Anges (La Nativite du Seigneur)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures)
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Samuel Wesley 12 Voluntaries, Op.6 (no.8)
George Frideric Handel Will the sun forget to streak (Solomon)
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Ferde Grofé Grand Canyon Suite (4th mvt, Sunset)
Geoffrey Bush Polly Pillicote (Songs of Wonder)
Franz Schubert Zum Eingang (German Mass, D.872)
Thursday 26th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alan Silvestri Back to the Future
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No.1: II. Andante un poco adagio
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis (mixed choir a cappella)
Tielman Susato Ronde No 11 (Danserye)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Essential Brahms, Sallinen's Sunrise Serenade, Colonel Bogey
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca - barcarola Op.202 for piano
Kenneth J.Alford Colonel Bogey - march
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt 'Blumine')
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D Minor, BWV 1052: III. Allegro
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in G minor "Devil's trill"
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Léo Delibes Sous le dôme épais (Lakmé)
Eriks Esenvalds The Earthly Rose
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 4 in E major, Op 54
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major, K 373
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne, Op 78
Jonathan Dove Piano Quintet - 3rd movement, Lively
Emmanuel Chabrier Impromptu
Antonio Vivaldi Armida al campo d'Egitto (Sinfonia)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Kenneth J.Alford Holyrood
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Magnifcat
Kenneth J.Alford The Two Dons
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.16 in F major, Op.135; Lento assai - cantante e tranquillo
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Malcolm Arnold Bridge on the River Kwai (Colonel Bogey)
Erik Satie Sonatine bureaucratique (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 25th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with Saint-Saens' Rhapsodie d'Auvergne, Guy Woolfenden's Tempest, Essential Brahms
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: I. Prélude
Marcel Louiguy La vie en rose
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Tempest, Op 18
Arthur Sullivan Dance of Nymphs and Reapers (The Tempest, Op 1)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor Op.6 no.6
Cécile Louise Chaminade La Lisonjera, Op 50
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2 in B-Flat Major, Op. 83: III. Andante
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Joseph Canteloube Pastourelle (Chants d'Auvergne - set 2)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no.9 in G minor, D.173; 4th movt Allegro
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 4 in A flat, Op 44
Manuel Ponce Scherzino mexicano
Guy Woolfenden Full Fathom Five
Guy Woolfenden Come unto these yellow sands
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid (Waltz)
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (Luminosity)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Agnus Dei)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus Suite No 2)
Jean Sibelius The Tempest Act 3 Dance of the Shapes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
Friday 20th March 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to inspire you
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, with music by Mozart, Nico Muhly and Monteverdi

Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Bow thine ear O Lord
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita'
Claudio Monteverdi Nisi Dominus à 6
Jodlerklub Bärgblüemli Schattdorf Jänzigrat-Jüz
Saturday 14th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Layers of musical time revealed by pianist Keval Shah
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Felix Mendelssohn Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream
Hugo Wolf Begegnung
Robert Schumann Piano Quartet Op. 47 - III - Andante cantabile
Benjamin Britten Embroidery Aria from Peter Grimes
Shivkumar Sharma Raga Bhopali - Gat Compostion in Ektal
Trad. Fado portugues
Gaetano Donizetti Regnava nel Silenzio from Lucia di Lammermoor
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis from Cantiones sacrae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano concerto in A major, K488
Hugo Wolf Zitronenfalter im April (from Morike Lieder)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 5 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (BWV 82)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor
John Adams Harmonielehre - Part 3 Meister Eckhardt and quackie
Wednesday 11th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: The original rock music, Ravel's La Valse, Essential Operatic Villains
9 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Morten Lauridsen O nata lux (Lux aeterna)
Gabriela Montero Baroque and Me
Maurice Ravel La valse
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
Reynaldo Hahn La Barcheta (Venezia)
Rick Bamford Kilmartin Lithophone
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Sergey Rachmaninov The Rock, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins and 2 cellos in D major, RV 575 complete
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Artists' Carnival, Op 14
Sergey Rachmaninov Andante con moto (Tempo di valse) from Symphonic Dances, Op.45 (version for 2 pianos)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Trio No. 1, Op. 8
José Antonio Bottiroli Waltz in E Minor, B26 "Verdadero"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Notturno (from notturno e danza)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
William Byrd Mass for 4 voices (Sanctus and Benedictus)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 8 in D major (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Overture, D.590 'in the Italian Style'
Gabriel Fauré Barcarolle No 5 in F sharp minor, Op 66
Nikita Koshkin Usher-Waltz, Op 29
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis and Galatea)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Guns n' Roses arr. Suzzie Vango Sweet Child o' Mine
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 4 (Gavotte)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Sunday 8th March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Juditha Triumphans
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall conducts Vivaldi's oratorio Juditha Triumphans. Presented by Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Antonio Vivaldi Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Vatroslav Lisinski Porin (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Friday 6th March 2020
08:00
In Tune
Howard Shelley and London Mozart Players, Emily Sierra and Adrian Butterfield
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Richard Strauss Morgen, Op.27 no.4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin: Polonaise
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Straussiana
Carl Nielsen Symphony no. 2 Op.16 'The Four temperaments' (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G-sharp minor Op. 32/12
William Byrd Domine, praestolamur for 5 voices
Felix Mendelssohn Song without words in C minor (op 38 no 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in G K478 - 1st mvt - allegro
George Frideric Handel Laschia ch'io pianga from Rinaldo
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo (Hary Janos Suite, Op.35a)
George Frideric Handel Tra sentier di amene selve from Parnasso in Festa
George Frideric Handel Qui d'amor nel suo linguaggio from Ariodante
Joseph Haydn Overture in D major H.1a.7
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Quartet op 16 - final mvt (rondo allegro ma non troppo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 5 in C minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Wednesday 4th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Robena Anna Laidlaw, Bach's Sheep May Safely Graze, Essential Handel arias
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
George Frideric Handel All we, like sheep, have gone astray (Messiah)
Claude Debussy Jeux de vagues (La mer)
Trad. She moved through the fair
Gustav Mahler What the Wild Flowers Tell Me
Trad. Hasapiko
Anton Bruckner String Quartet in C minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sheep may safely graze arr for piano
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Arnold Bax Dance in the Sun (4 Orchestral sketches)
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F major - Andante
Benny Andersson Money Money Money
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 5 in A major, K 219 (3rd mvt)
Max Richter Dream 3 (in the midst of my life)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Michael Daugherty Route 66 for Orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Padre Antonio Soler Keyboard Sonata No 90 in F sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in A flat major, Op 29
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Promenade (Etruscan Concerto)
Gabriel Pierné Piano Concerto in C minor, Op 12 (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser (Overture)
George Frideric Handel Alcina Act 2 sc.12; Verdi prati
Sunday 1st March 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Gary Raymond
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: II. Slow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture (Fingal's Cave)
John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
John Williams Scherzo for Motorcycle and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite No. 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73
François Couperin Le gazouillement (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
György Kurtág Virág az ember
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor: ii. Minuet and Musette (Allegro Moderato)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 - Finale
Samuel Barber The School for Scandal (Overture)
Henry Purcell The Virtuous Wife, or Good luck at last Suite, Z611
Maya Angelou Run Joe
Herbert Howells Dyson's Delight (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op 96
Berthold Goldschmidt Les Petits Adieux 1. Bonne Justice
Richard Rodgers You'll never walk alone (from Carousel)
Anon Wolsey's Wilde
William Byrd Browning a 5
Aaron Copland Old American Songs: Long Time Ago
Guillaume Lekeu Molto adagio sempre cantate doloroso
Richard Rodgers Oh! What a beautiful morning (from Oklahoma)
Bavudoorj Tsetsegmaa Buriat Song
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 24 in D
Saturday 29th February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Béla Bartók's Piano Concerto No 3 on Building a Library with Kate Molleson and Andrew McGregor
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Molleson chooses her favourite recording of Béla Bartók's Piano Concerto No 3.

Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat, K407 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 5 in D major, K175 (3rd mvt)
Josef Suk Asrael Symphony, Op. 27 (2nd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Overture No. 2, Op. 24
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K144 in G major
Howard Skempton Preludes and Fugue No. 7 in G-Flat Major
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K427 in G major
Howard Skempton Preludes and Fugue No. 8 in G Minor
Thomas Adès Concerto for piano and orchestra (1st mvt)
Howard Skempton Preludes and Fugue No. 9 in A-Flat Major
Howard Skempton Preludes and Fugue No. 10 in A minor
William Byrd Ne irascaris, Domine
Howard Skempton Nocturne No. 1
Jacques Offenbach "Ouvrez, au nom de la loi!" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Jacques Offenbach "Petit papa, protégez-moi" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht, Op. 4 (mvts. 3-5)
Jacques Offenbach "Allons, allons, il faut partir!" (Maître Péronilla, Act 2)
Friday 28th February 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
The perfect classical half hour
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist, including music by Walton, Chopin and William Byrd.

John Philip Sousa Washington Post
William Walton Orb and Sceptre coronation march
William Byrd The Battle arr. for brass ensemble (No 15, The Earl of Oxford's March)
Béla Bartók Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion (3rd mvt)
Wayan Lotring Gambangan
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 3 in C sharp major
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in C sharp minor, Op 64 No 2
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat major, S.172 no.3
Monday 24th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Dissolve into Sound
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Sundry
Bill Evans Peace piece
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic - ii. String Lake
Arthur Jeffes Up is Good
Lena Raine Aurora
Biosphere Addio
Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds Spinning Song
Bobby Krlic The House that Harga built
Noam Pikelny Waveland
Claude Debussy Sirènes
Serafina Steer Whatmystone
Elizabeth Fraser The Moon Shines Bright
The Radiophonic Workshop Brighton Pier
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2 in C major
William Byrd Bow Thine Ear, O Lord
Franz Schubert Impromptu in G flat major, D.899 no.3
Ian Hawgood III
James Whitbourn Lux in tenebris (from Luminosity) - St John
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Scherzos, Dinogad's Smock, Adams's Grand Pianola Music
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Maurice Ravel String Quartet
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Sammy Fain Secret Love
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring (Sacrifical Dance)
Sergey Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op.16 (No.6)
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Traditional Cumbrian Pais Dinogad
Arvo Pärt Estonian Lullaby
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for keyboard and string orchestra no. 5 (BWV.1056)
Benedetto Ferrari Queste Pungente Spine
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied (Five Songs, Op 49)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 4 in D Major, K218 iii: Rondeau
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna (Scherzi musicali)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Constant Lambert Bacchanale - from Horoscope
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D minor, H XV 23 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op.61)
Jung Jae-Il Zappaguri, Conciliation I and Mr Yoon and Park - from Parasite OST
Franz Schubert String Quartet No. 14 in D Minor, D.810 'Death and the Maiden' - 4th mvt
Philip Glass Etude no. 2 for piano
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (March to the Scaffold)
Monday 17th February 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Adventures in sound
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Miles Davis Blue In Green
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 1
Aphex Twin i
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Peter Dickinson Bach in blue
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 11 in F minor, Op 95 (2nd mvt)
Philip Glass 'Or a Wolf' (Music for the film 'Dracula')
Trad. The Brown Girl
Lupus Hellinck Missa Surrexit pastor bonus: Kyrie
Toshio Hosokawa Japanese folksongs: no.2; Itsuki no komori uta (Lullaby of Itsuki)
Hilary Hahn Silfra: Stillness; Halo of Honey
Emperor String Quartet Tehellet
Hildur Guðnadóttir Fólk fær andlit ("People Get Faces")
Hugo Wolf Schlafendes Jesuskind (Mörike Lieder)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 4 in D major (Pavane)
Ravi Shankar Nivedan (part I)
Louis Andriessen Un beau baiser
Sunday 16th February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Seven Last Words
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Casals Quartet plays music by Haydn at the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor, Z730
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F minor, Op 20 No 5 (Minuet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Johann Sebastian Bach Fürchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV 228
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 13
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K 618
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7 No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K 303
Friday 14th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris
Orlando Gibbons Hosanna to the Son of David
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Ethel Barns La chasse
Nicola Fiorenza Trio Sonata in B minor
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (1st mvt)
William Byrd Fantasia no. 2 in G minor a 6
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no.2 in C minor, Op.18 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich A Spin Through Moscow (Moscow Cheryomushki - suite)
Hilda Dederich Moonlight through the Cedar Tree
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op.7
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no.4 in E flat major BWV.1010 (Bourree I and 2; Gigue)
Vasily Pavlovich Solovyov-Sedoy Moscow Nights
James Oswald The Secret Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Dame Ethel Smyth The Boatswain's Mate (Overture)
James Oswald The Almond [Airs for the Seasons - Winter] (1st mvt)
Trad. Go to sleep now
James Oswald The Parting Kiss (Colin's Kisses)
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda Battaglia (Galliard)
Richard Michael Boogie (Jazz Vibes Suite)
Henry Purcell Next, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op.130 (5th mvt)
Henry Purcell Now, winter comes slowly (The Fairy Queen)
Thursday 13th February 2020
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Berg and Beethoven
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts Berg's Violin Concerto and Beethoven's Christ on the Mount of Olives

Benjamin Britten Festival Te Deum
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra
William Byrd Cunctis diebus
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in A minor for flute, violin and keyboard, BWV 1044
Ludwig van Beethoven Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives) - oratorio Op.85
Thursday 6th February 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Titanic
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mahler's colossal Symphony No 1 performed by the RTV Slovenia Symphony Orchestra.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1
Johannes Brahms Tragic overture, Op 81
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard in C major (MB.27.42)
Alexander Scriabin Nocturne for the Left Hand, Op 9 no 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.36c (BWV.36c) "Schwingt freudig euch empor"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat
Einojuhani Rautavaara Three sonnets by Shakespeare
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major (Op 64 no 5) (Hob.III.63) "Lark"
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26, overture in B minor 'Fingal's Cave'
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge, Op 133 (version for orchestra, orig. for string quartet Op 130)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 1 in G minor, Op 25
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Felix Mendelssohn Spinning Song, Op 64 No 4
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody no 1 in E minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No 4 (Essercizii Musici)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Georges Auric Suite from the film "It Always Rains on Sunday"
Richard Strauss 4 Lieder
Ruth Watson Henderson Come Holy Spirit for SATB with organ accompaniment
György Ligeti String Quartet no 1 (Metamorphoses nocturnes) [1953-4]
Trad. Ten Thousand Miles Away
Wednesday 5th February 2020
07:00
Choral Evensong
Chapel of Keble College, Oxford
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the Chapel of Keble College, Oxford (recorded on 19 November 2019).

Herbert Howells Behold, O God, our defender
Plainsong Psalms 27, 28, 29 (Plainsong)
William Byrd Magnificat: The Second Service
William Byrd Nunc Dimittis: The Second Service
Lennox Berkeley Lord, when the sense of Thy sweet grace
Hubert Parry Fantasia and Fugue in G
Tuesday 4th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Piano recital by Nikita Volov
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 2018 Transylvanian International Piano Competition winner plays Bach, Berg and Haydn.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - incidental music (Op.61)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6'10
Lorenzo Allegri Primo Ballo della notte d'amore & Sinfonica (Spirito del ciel)
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat, BWV 992
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No.1, Op 80
Ludvig Norman String Sextet in A major (Op.18) (1850)
Alban Berg Piano Sonata, op. 1
Bo Holten Alt har sin tid (There's a time for everything)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in B flat, Hob. XVI:52
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor, S. 178
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Joseph Leopold Eybler Symphony in C major
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Der Herr lebet - cantata (Wq.251)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Monday 27th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
Stefan Jackiw, Eric Lu, Jennifer France
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Wynton Marsalis Violin Concerto in D Major: Hootenanny
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole: III. Habanera
Johann Sebastian Bach Largo from Sonata no 3 in C major for solo violin, BWV1005
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G major, Op. 58: III. Rondo (Vivace)
Gerald Barry Alice's Adventures Under Ground (opening aria)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ballet music from Idomeneo
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream - Act II: Be kind and courteous (Tytania)
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': II. Scherzo
Clara Schumann 3 Romances, Op.22 - No 1,2 and 3
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No.3 in D minor, Op. 108 (1st Mvt: Allegro)
Igor Stravinsky The Fairy's Kiss: Scene 2; A Village fete
Georg Philipp Telemann Horn Concerto in D Major, TWV 51:D8
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus D.899, Op.90: No 3 in G flat major