Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Brade

Sunday 15th November 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from Poland of music by Schumann, Szymanowski and Strauss. With Jonathan Swain.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major 'Le Matin'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: "Un'aura amorosa" from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Francis Poulenc Petites voix
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Friday 6th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: A Tudor trumpeter's pay cheque, Tallis's Spem in alium, Essential Handel arias
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Robert Schumann Konzertstuck in F major for 4 horns and orchestra, Op. 86
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Hugo Wolf Der Feuerreiter
Judith Weir Ascending into Heaven
Giovanni Guido Spring
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye (De mon triste deplaisir)
Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque (Prelude)
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied for piano
Frederic Hymen Cowen The Butterfly's Ball
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Henriette Renié Danse des Lutins
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata pian' e forte alla quarta bassa à 8 arr Crees
Jean Sibelius Overture in A minor
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 9 in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Júlio Medaglia Belle Epoque in Sud-America
Lili Boulanger Vieille prière bouddhique
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C Major, Op. 20/2: I. Moderato
King Henry VIII of England Tandernaken
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
King Henry VIII of England Pastime with good company / Hélas madame
Friday 17th January 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical commute
7 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Duke Ellington The Mooche
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 1)
David Popper 5 Spanish dances Op.54 (Serenade)
William Brade A Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no.2 in E flat major K.417
Andrew Keeling Northern Soul (Walk 3)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu no.5 in F sharp minor, Op.102
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op.23 no. 4
Lord Berners The Triumph of Neptune (The Frozen Forest)
Trad. The Whimple Wassail
Roger Roger Greenland Sleigh Dogs (aka Alaska)
Richard Strauss Andante for horn and piano
William Williams Trio Sonata no.6 in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (3rd mvt)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Lucenti e chiare stelle
Gabriel Jackson Salve Regina
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Robert H. Bowers When the Moon Shines on the Moonshine
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite)
Fanny Mendelssohn Allegro molto in C minor
Bo Carter Bootlegger Blues
Matthew Locke A Consort of 4 Parts, Suite no.2 in D Minor/Major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Oboe Concerto in B flat major Wq.164 (1st mvt)
Eugène Gigout Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Widerstehe doch der Sünde (Cantata BWV.54)
Sunday 17th November 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Songs of the Night
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of music by Robert Schumann, Szymanowski and Richard Strauss from Poland.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance for viola and piano
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Giuseppe Verdi Ballet music from Otello, Act III
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Karol Szymanowski Symphony no 3, Op 27 ('Song of the Night')
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio in E minor, Op.81`3 [orig. for string quartet]
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Capriccio espagnol, Op 34
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra, op 30, symphonic poem after Nietzsche
Hector Berlioz Waverley - overture Op 1
Robert Schumann Nachtlied
Johann Sebastian Bach Air, Overture in D major, BWV1068
Silvan Loher De Profundis, cantata
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 2 in A major, Op 26
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: Un'aura amorosa from Cosi fan tutte (K.588) Act 1
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures, Op 5
Jules Massenet Manon Act 1: Manon and Des Grieux recit and duet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in B flat major, K.454
Tuesday 6th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Asagi Nakata, Grimeborn Opera, David Juritz and David Gordon
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande from Sonata in E minor for violin and continuo BWV 1023
Johann Michael Bach Herr, der König freuet sich
George Shearing Get off my Bach
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Geistliche Lieder, No. 4 Vom Tode
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Franz Liszt Miserere du Trovatore (Concert Paraphrase)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake (Act 1: Pas de deux)
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata (Act 1 Prelude)
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in C major (1st mvt)
David Gordon Bebop Tango
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo from Hary Janos
Franz Liszt Dem Andenken Petoifs, Petofi Szellemenek, S195
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: opening
Ludwig van Beethoven 7 Bagatelles, Op. 33: No. 1 in E-Flat Major: Andante grazioso quasi allegretto
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold, Scene 4 (conclusion)
Sunday 13th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Wagner and Tippett at the BBC Proms
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Wagner's Die Walkure and Tippett's A Child of Our Time from 2016's BBC Proms

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
Michael Tippett A Child Of Our Time
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Richard Wagner Die Walküre - final scene
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Rondo in B minor (Op.109)
Johann Rosenmüller Gloria for SATB, cornett, 2 violins, 2 violas and bass continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825
Benjamin Britten Canadian Carnival, Op.19
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Benjamin Britten Phantasy for string quintet in F minor [1932]
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Michael Haydn Sinfonia in E flat major (MH.340) (P.17)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne Op 35 No 2
Tuesday 17th July 2018
07:00
In Tune
Maximilian Schmitt and Gerold Huber, Donald Runnicles and Charles Kaye
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Maximilian Schmitt and Donald Runnicles.

Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 in E major (Scherzo)
Robert Schumann Du bist wie eine Blume
Gabriel Fauré Les Roses d'Ispahan
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 5, BWV 529 arr for chamber ensemble
Meredith Willson Till There was You (The Music Man)
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150), September
Richard Strauss Wer hat's getan
Robert Schumann Waldesgespräch op 39
Carlo Francesco Pollarolo La vendetta d'amore (Sinfonia)
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Dmitri Shostakovich Galop (The Gadfly, Op 97a)
Franz Schubert Moment musicaux in F minor, D.780 no.3
Wednesday 13th June 2018
09:00
In Tune
The Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments, Niall Ashdown, Benjamin Appl
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Society of Strange and Ancient Instruments.

Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Johannes Brahms Nachtigall Op. 97/1 (Kostlin)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (2nd mvt)
Tobias Hume The Lady Arbellaes favoret
Franz Lizst Ihr Glocken von Marling S328
William Brade Galliard - Alman - Coranto
Franz Schubert Quintet for strings in C major D956 - Scherzo & 'Furculesti'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Reformations-Oratorium 1755, TWV 13:18; No.13 Schau das sind meine Waffen
George Frideric Handel Caro!... Bella! (Giulio Cesare)
Gustav Mahler Liebst Du um Schonheit (Rukert)
Anon. Alman
Hugo Alfvén Symphony No. 1 in F Minor, Op. 7; 3rd movenent
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Isaac Albéniz Malagueña
Cécile Louise Chaminade Etude de concert, Op 35, No 3, 'Fileuse'
Johannes Brahms Wie komm ich denn zur Tur herein
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto No.1, Op. 107 - i. Allegretto
Sunday 3rd June 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Music in a cold climate
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping and Gawain Glenton discuss the musical tradition of the Hanseatic League.

Thomas Baltzar John come kiss me now
Johann Schop Sine titulo
Johann Schop Nasce la pena mia
Melchior Schildt Pavana lachrymae
Nicolaus a Kempis Symphonia 1: a 4
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Anthony Holborne Pavan: 'The Image of Melancholy'
Daniel Norcome Divisions on a Theme
Dieterich Buxtehude Schwinget euch himmelan, BuxWV 96
Johann Schop Lachrimae Pavaen
Monday 2nd April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - The tooth fairy, Litolff's Scherzo op 102, Niamh Cusack
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Gioachino Rossini La Cenerentola (Overture)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major for violin and string orchestra
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Ernest John Moeran Bank Holiday
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op.16 (4th mvt)
Emil von Sauer Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor - 3rd movement; Cavatina
Erik Satie Gnossienne No 3 in A minor (Trois Gnossiennes, Set 1)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Eriks Esenvalds Rivers of light
Leó Weiner Fairy Dance (Csongor and Tunde Suite)
Luca Antonio Predieri Pace una volta (Zenobia)
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - ballet in 2 acts (Op.70), Schlagobers-Walzer
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D minor, Op 3 No 5
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Georges Hüe Gigue for flute and orchestra
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Anon. Italiana
Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major, 'Irish' (3rd mvt)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Bernhard Crusell Concerto No.2 in F minor for clarinet and orchestra, Op.5. ii Andante Pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Oster-oratorio BWV.249: Kommt, eilet und laufet (Duet and chorus)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
Saturday 3rd February 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Harriet Smith
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library focuses on Beethoven's Piano Sonata No 30 in E, Op 109.

Joseph Haydn Symphony No 60 in C Il distratto: Finale
Franz Liszt Réminiscences de Don Juan, S. 418: V. Quasi Presto. Tempo deciso
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Winter (beginning)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 12. Etude in C Minor
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells, Op. 35
George Frideric Handel Concerto in B-Flat Major, HWV 332, 1st mvt: Overture
Steve Reich Pulse
George Frideric Handel Concerto in F Major, HWV 334, 6th mvt: Allegro
William Brade 3 Dances
Igor Stravinsky Trois mouvements de Petrouchka: I. Danse russe
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms: III. Alleluia. Laudate Dominum
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat, E 22: Fecit potentiam
Antonio Bertali Sonata a4
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat, BWV 243: Esurientes
Bohuslav Martinu Vanishing Midnight: i. Satyrs in the Grove of Cypresses
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, BWV201: Mit Verlangen
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat, H 772: Sicut erat in principio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV207a: Auf, schmetternde
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Thursday 25th January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Hayes Quartet, Vadim Gluzman
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including the Martin Hayes Quartet and Vadim Gluzman.

Felix Mendelssohn Meeresstille und gluckliche Fahrt (Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage) - overture Op. 27
William Brade Ein Schottisch Tanz
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte: Overture
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major, Op 60
Giacomo Puccini Tosca: Act 1:Mia gelosa
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller, Act 2; Tu puniscimi, o Signore
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver for unaccompanied chorus
James Oswald The Golden Rod, from Airs for the Seasons (Winter)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Johannes Brahms Scherzo
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in A minor, RV497
Trad. Irish Ports Sadhbh
Béla Bartók Romanian Dances
Trad. Irish Brennan's Reel
Christoph Willibald Gluck Melodie
Tuesday 12th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Beethoven by Jonathan Biss and the Swedish Radio SO.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K136
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana, Op 53
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Saltarelle, Op 74
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs for women's voices, 2 horns and harp, Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major (H.1.6) "Le Matin"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (from Goyescas)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor, Op 67
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1914)
Alessandro Scarlatti Sonata no 3 in C minor for flute, 2 violins, cello and continuo
Hugo Alfvén En bat med blommor (A boat with flowers), Op 44
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Monday 17th April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Beethoven's Fifth Symphony and the Emperor Piano Concerto
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents concert performances from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa sine nomine
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 in C minor Op.67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D K.136
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor from Goyescas
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española (Op.70)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia (Op.49)
Joaquín Rodrigo Cuatro madrigales amatorios
Anon. Ay luna que reluzes
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quartet for clarinet and strings (s78/w5) in E flat major
Antoine Reicha Quintet (Op.107) vers. for oboe and strings in F major
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture (Op.62) (1807)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Fandango
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances from Gloriana op 53
Friday 3rd February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Nielsen and Rachmaninov from the Danish National Symphony Orchestra
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Nielsen's Symphony No 6 and Rachmaninov's Piano Concerto No 4.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Trumpet & Orchestra in D major
William Brade Newe ausserlesne Paduanen und Galliarden
Claude Debussy Danseuses de delphes from 4 Préludes (Préludes, vol. 1)
William Byrd Goodnight Ground for keyboard (MB.27.42) in C major
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Sechs Tonstucke in Liederform (Op.37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.1 in B minor, (BWV.1002)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet & piano (1956)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Carl Nielsen Commotio, Op.58 (originally for organ, arranged for orchestra)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.4 in G minor, Op.40 [1941-42 version]
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.6 ('Sinfonia semplice')
Vagn Holmboe Benedic Domino, anima mea (Op.59a)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Wednesday 11th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor BWV565
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to Oberon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running set for orchestra
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus for 6 voices
Arnold Schoenberg Notturno
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Weihe des Hauses - overture (Op.124)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op.83
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.29) in D major
Stephen Sondheim The Advantages of Floating in the Middle of the Sea (Pacific Overtures)
Teresa Carreño La Fausse note (Op.39)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.12 in C minor; 'Revolutionary study'
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless from Saul
Antonin Dvorak Cypress No.3, 'When thy sweet glances fall on me'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for mandolin and orchestra (RV.425) in C major
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla A siolo flasiquiyo - villancico
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances, Sz.56 for piano
Thursday 10th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 3 in D Major, K. 40
Johann Sebastian Bach Passacaglia and Fugue BWV 582
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners
Igor Stravinsky Ebony Concerto
Gustav Mahler 'Des Antonius von Padua Fischpredigt' (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Uri Caine St. Anthony of Padua Preaches to the Fishes (after Mahler)
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light ... (Z.193) "An Evening hymn on a ground"
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth for 6 voices
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola no. 1 Op.47 for piano: no.2; Cataluna (Corranda) arr. for guitar
John Sheppard Credo (Western Wind Mass)
Lili Boulanger Vieille Priere bouddhique
Ludwig van Beethoven Variations in E flat major, WoO. 46 on Mozart's "Bei Männern welche Liebe fühlen
Geoffrey Burgon Brideshead Revisited - Title theme
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard - Air with 5 variations "The harmonious blacksmith"
Michael Torke Bright blue music for orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major: 1st movement; Einleitung und allegro comodo
Wednesday 8th June 2016
16:30
In Tune
Guy Barker, Southbank Sinfonia, Aquinas Piano Trio
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live music from Aquinas Piano Trio, Southbank Sinfonia plus performer/composer Guy Barker.

Richard Wagner Die Walkure (Wintersturme)
Astor Piazzolla Fuga
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (Andante con molto tranquillo)
Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major, K502 (Allegro)
Astor Piazzolla Coral
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Golijov Last Round
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde (from rehearsal)
Daniel-François-Esprit Auber Fra Diavolo (Overure)
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata No 3 in D minor, Op 27 No 3 (Ballade)
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Ludwig van Beethoven 11 Bagatelles for piano (Op.119), no.1 in G minor;
Tuesday 15th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, D911)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
John Kirkpatrick Dance of the demon daffodils
Henry Purcell My beloved spake Z.28
Gioachino Rossini L'Inganno felice: Overture
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Ojai festival overture
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Seven Songs Home; No.7: Home
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Alexander Glazunov Spring : Musical Picture, Op.34
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro [fragment of a sonata] for piano (K.400) in B flat major
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness for piano [interlude from 'The Yellow Cake Revue']
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 (Op.7`3) transc. unknown for trumpet, strings & bc
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Mavis in Las Vegas - overture
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies Lullabye for Lucy for chorus [1982]
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winters sadnesse for 5 voices [1598]
Gerald Finzi Clear and Gentle Stream from Seven Part Songs op 17
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.2 in C sharp minor, Op.120`2
George Frideric Handel Va tacito from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue (BWV.849) in C sharp minor, arr. Maxwell Davies for ensemble
Friday 26th February 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Rob Cowan with Samuel West
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Artur Rubinstein, featured in Ravel's Piano Trio.

Franz Liszt Ballade No.2 in B minor, S171
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589
Johann Sebastian Bach VI. Gigue (Cello Suite No.1, BWV1007)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Indes Galantes Suite
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor
George Frideric Handel Overture in D minor
Antonin Dvorak Othello Overture, Op.93
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia, 1605)
György Ligeti Atmospheres
Johann Sebastian Bach IV. Sarabande (Cello Suite No.3, BWV1009)
Aaron Copland Lincoln Portrait (conclusion)
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish dance; Scottish dance
Béla Bartók 3 Studies for piano, Op.18
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Tuesday 12th January 2016
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
BBC Singers
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for the season of Epiphany by German composers of the early Baroque period.

Michael Praetorius Puer natus in Bethlehem
Samuel Scheidt In dulci jubilo
Johann Christoph Pez Concerto Pastorale: Presto
Johann Hermann Schein O Jesulein, mein Jesulein
Michael Praetorius Quem pastores laudavere
Johann Hermann Schein Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Samuel Scheidt Das alte Jahr vergangen ist
Michael Praetorius Bransle de Villages
Heinrich Scheidemann Praeludium in d
Samuel Scheidt Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
Heinrich Schütz Historia der Geburt Jesu Christi - Christmas Story
Dieterich Buxtehude Puer natus in Bethlehem; In dulci jubilo
Dieterich Buxtehude In dulci jubilo BuxWV 197
Dieterich Buxtehude Chorale Fantastia: Wie schon leuchtet der Morgenstern
William Brade The Queen's Intrada
Saturday 26th December 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents a Boxing Day edition of Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Toru Takemitsu Folios; I
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite (Op.32); Mercury, The Winged Messenger
Symphonieorchester des Bayerischen Rundfunks Sinfonietta - Janacek
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Quartet in F major, K.370
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No. 4 in F minor, Op. 52
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Dora Pejačević Scherzo, from Symphony Op. 41 in F sharp minor
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Concerto for trumpet and orchestra (s49/w1) in E major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Peter Warlock Adam lay ybounden; I saw a fair maiden; Benedicamus Domino
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D for 4 violins, cello, strings and continuo, RV 549
Sir Arthur Sullivan The Pirates of Penzance; Act 1 No 5, ‘Climbing over rocky mountain’
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia, from Part 2 of Christmas Oratorio (BWV 248)
Johann Strauss II Vergnugungszug [Pleasure Train] - Polka Op.281
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Sonata No 1 (‘Sonata-Fantasia)’, Op 39; 4th mvt, Allegro molto
Wednesday 11th February 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Debussy's Pelleas et Melisande
1 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Includes a performance of Debussy's opera Pelleas et Melisande.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit for piano
Étienne Nicolas Méhul Sonata for keyboard (Op.1 No.10) in D major
Traditional Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in E flat major (H.2.21) for 2 horns, 2 violins, viola and bass
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonate da Chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
William Brade Turkische Intrada
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (Acts I, II & III)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Prelude and Dance of the Persian Slaves from Khovanschina
Claude Debussy Pelleas et Melisande (Acts IV & V)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Automne (Op.35 No.2)
Friday 12th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

John Rutter All bells in paradise
Traditional Foggy foggy dew
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 5 BWV 810: Prelude
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated clock for orchestra
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire, Op. 21
Bob Chilcott The Rose in the Middle of Winter for chorus
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude in B minor from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.10 BWV855
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers of 1610: Opening: Deus in adiutorium meum intende
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano, no.3; El Fandango de candil (Le fandango)
John McCabe Symphony no 1 ‘Elegy’: 2nd mvt: Dance
Antonin Dvorak Rusalka... (B.203) (Op.114), Act 1; Mesicku na nebi hlubokem [O silver moon...]
François Francœur Scanderberg: Overture
Kurt Atterberg Prelude from Suite no.3, Op.19 no.1 for violin, viola and string orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 3rd movement (Rondo) from Piano Concerto no. 20 in D minor K.466
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Dmitri Shostakovich Festival overture (Op.96)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:D6) in D major..., 6. Courante & 7. Double
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
Malcolm Williamson Suite from “Our Man in Havana”: Serenade and Intermezzo
Harry Bellstedt Napoli - air and variations for brass band
Franz Peter Schubert Quintet... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema und 6 Variationen
Amy Beach Serenade (transcription of R Strauss' Standchen)
Maurice Ravel L' Aurore for tenor, chorus and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 98 (H.1.98) in B flat major, 4th movement; Finale
Thursday 4th September 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Munequita
George Butterworth 6 Songs from 'A Shropshire lad' for voice and piano, no.1; Loveliest of trees
Bedrich Smetana The Brandenburgers in Bohemia - Act 1; Ballet
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 7 (Op.70) in D minor; 3rd mvt; Scherzo
William Byrd The Battle arr. Howarth for brass ensemble [orig. for keyboard], 15 The Earle...
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Alma Redemptoris mater - motet for 4 voices [SSSA] [1581]
Joseph Haydn Concerto for cello and orchestra no. 1 (H.7b.1) in C major, 1st mvt; Moderato
Jean Sibelius Symphony no. 5 (Op.82) in E flat major, 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Billy Mayerl Autumn crocus for piano
William Brade Cornish dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492), Act 2, no.11; Voi, che sapete [arietta]
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony for string orch or ... (Op.4), 3rd mvt; Sentimental sarabande
Hector Berlioz Beatrice et Benedict - (Op.27) [libretto after Shakespeare], Overture
Johann Christian Bach Symphony for wind instruments no. 4 (T.285/3`4) in B flat major, [complete]
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28: No.1 in C major
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Fetes d'Hebe (Les talents lyriques), Tambourin en rondeau I & 2
Hildegard von Bingen O successors fortissimo leonis; Instrumental piece
Franz Schubert Quintet for piano... (D.667) in A major "Trout", 4th mvt; Thema (Andantino)...
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 Op.12: no.1; Arietta; no.2; Vals [Waltz]; no.6; Norsk..
Sir William Walton The First Shoot arr. for brass band:no.5; Vivace
Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich [from St.Matthew Passion] arranged for contralto..
Thursday 17th July 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Clemency Burton-Hill. Including the Best of British Music Playlist.

Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino - Overture
George Gershwin Cuban overture
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C, K.373
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh D.776
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Oh, what a beautiful mornin'
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - Act 1 sc.1; Summertime
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 5 (BWV.1050) in D major; 3rd movement; Allegro
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits - overture Op.27
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 13 Preludes Op.32 for piano: no.9 in A minor
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume D.827, arr. Queyras and Tharaud
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
John Ireland Greater love hath no man - motet
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.349) in D major, Allegro & Alla Hornpipe
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.10), no.8 in F major
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 (H.1.96) in D major "Miracle", 4th movement; Finale
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra (RV.150) in G major [complete]
Sir Malcolm Arnold A Grand, grand overture (Op.57)
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Jean Sibelius Five Pieces for Violin & Paino Op 81: Valse
Fritz Kreisler Marche minature viennoise
Léo Delibes Coppelia waltz arr. Dohnanyi for piano
Wednesday 18th December 2013
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents carols from the BBC Singers and the Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini Largo al Factotum from The Barber of Seville
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Sir Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Léo Delibes Lakme - opera in 3 acts: Act 1, no.2; Sous le dome epais (Flower duet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerreisset, zersprenget, zertrummert die Gruft from Cantata no.205, BWV.205
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons (Op.37b) orch. Gauk [orig. for piano], December (Christmas)
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 1 (Op.87'1) in C major
Engelbert Humperdinck The Christmas Dream from The Blue Bird
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for clarinet and orchestra (K.622) in A major, 3rd movement; Rondo
Bob Chilcott What Sweeter Music
Jean-Philippe Rameau Nais - pastorale-heroique..., Prologue (L'Accord des dieux)
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Franz Schubert Ungarische melodie for piano (D.817) in B minor
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Winter bonfire Op.122 for orchestra: The Bonfire & Assembly of the pioneers
Alfred Hollins Christmas cradle song for organ
Giuseppe Torelli Concerto grosso con una pastorale per il Ss Natale (Op.8`6) in G minor
Rachmaninov Prelude in A flat major, Op.23 no.8
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no.2 (Op.31) in B flat minor
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Christmas overture [from "The forest of wild thyme" (Op.74)]
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish dances - set 1 for piano duet (Op.12) no.5 in D major; Bolero
Franz Schubert Das Fischermadchen from Schwanengesang D.957
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride: Overture
Saturday 19th October 2013
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Joaquin Malats Serenata [espanola]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 25, K.183
Richard Strauss Festliches Praludium (Op.61)
Maurice Greene Thou visitest the earth from Thou, O God, art praised in Sion
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
William Brade Cornish dance & Irish Dance & Scottish Dance
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra (Op.18), [complete]
César Franck Violin Sonata 4th movement
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string no.2 (BWV.1042) in E major 1st mvt; Allegro
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 5 for piano (Op.54), no.4; Notturno [Nocturne]
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Op.418) [from "Der Zigeunerbaron"]
Gordon Langford Rhapsody on sea shanties for brass band
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Genevieve du Mont de Paris (1723)
Tuesday 25th June 2013
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Rob Cowan. Including 20 Great British Works: Purcell: Dido and Aeneas.

Maurice Ravel Ma mère l'oye
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Euridice: 'What is Life to me without thee?'
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas, Z.626
Henry Purcell Overture in G, Z.770: Bouree
William Brade Cornish Dance; Irish Dance; Scottish Dance
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheus and Euridice: "What is life to me without thee?
Henry Purcell Overture in G, Z.770: Bourrée
York Bowen Three Pieces, Op. 20: No. 2 Reverie d'amour
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Rock, Op. 7