Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Boyce

Friday 18th January 2019
07:00
In Tune
Joshua Bell, Bernadette Robinson, The Blossom Street Choir
10 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Billie Holiday Lady Sings The Blues
Willie Nelson Crazy
Trad. Danny Boy
Harold Arlen Come Rain Or Come Shine
Elizabeth Poston The Water of Tyne
Elizabeth Maconchy This Day
Giacomo Puccini Vissi D'Arte
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Charles Dumont Non, Je Ne Regrette Rien
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - concerto for fiddle, clarsach and string orchestra: 2nd mvt; Lament
François‐Adrien Boïeldieu Les voitures versées: Overture
Emmanuel Chabrier España
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Julius Fucik Hercegovac, Op 235
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 2 in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No. 2, Op. 66: III. Scherzo. Molto allegro quasi presto
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 2 in D minor BWV.1004, Chaconne
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy Op.46 for violin and orchestra; III. Andante sostenuto
Kerry Andrew Night-time Songs
Friday 11th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
Franz Schubert Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
George Frideric Handel These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Johann Strauss II Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata [1897]
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Traditional Chinese Walking happily down the street
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
François Couperin La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Vril Power, Judge Rinder, New Year Carol arranged by Britten
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dances, Op 35
Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major, Op 61 (3rd mvt)
Trad. Ojos Azules
Joseph Haydn Notturno in F major, H II 26
Billy Mayerl Song of the Fir Tree - a Swedish Impression
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Caractères de la danse
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (1st mvt)
Bernard Herrmann The Day the Earth Stood Still - Prelude
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Kalevi Aho Frostwinter (Winter Frost) from Theremin Concerto - 8 Seasons
Trad. The Wassail Song / All through the Night
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Thomas Morley Doe you not know? arr. for brass ensemble
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied!, BWV 190
Ferenc Farkas Flute Sonatina: I. Allegro non troppo
Darius Milhaud Le boeuf sur le toit
Hector Berlioz 3 Pieces from The Damnation of Faust, Op.24
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Herbert Howells Here is the little door (Three Carol-anthems)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No 2, 'The American Four Seasons' (4th mvt)
Enrique Granados Valses poéticos
Tuesday 1st January 2019
08:00
Words and Music
Let's Write a List
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Texts and music on the theme of list-making, with readers Jon Strickland and Emma Powell.

James P. Johnson The Charleston
Paul Simon Fifty Ways To Leave Your Lover
Charles Ives Central Park in the dark
Michael Nyman Bird List Song
Mozart Don Giovanni: Act 1, no.4; “Madamina, il catalogo e questo” (Catalogue Aria)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No.2 (London): Scherzo/Nocturne
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (from Sound of Music)
Philip Glass Knee Play no.5 (from Einstein on the Beach)
McHugh Everything is hotsy-totsy now
Ian Dury and Chas Jankel Reasons to be cheerful part 3
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 3rd movement
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in B flat major, 1st movement
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, ‘Cat’s Fugue’
George Crumb Vox Balaenae
William Walton Popular Song (from Façade)
Arthur Sullivan I’ve got a little list (from The Mikado)
Tuesday 11th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Hindemith's Trauermusik, Dan Snow, Handel's Lascia ch'io pianga
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga (Rinaldo)
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Sea Hawk (Main title; Reunion; Finale)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
William Boyce Symphony No 7 in B minor
George Enescu Chamber Symphony for 12 instruments, Op 33
Pauline Hall Julius Caesar Suite
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Paul Hindemith Kammermusik No 1 Op 24, No 1, (1st mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il dolce suono (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Paul Hindemith Viola Concerto (2nd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Overture)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Scenes from Hiawatha - overture Op.30`3
Antonín Dvořák Elegia: Larghetto (Miniatures, Op 75a)
Henry Purcell Dido's Lament arr Rees-Williams
Gabriel Pierné Scherzo-caprice, Op 25
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique: Marche au supplice
Monday 29th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Omara Portuondo He Perdido Contigo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture)
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Douglas Guest For the Fallen
Carlos de Seixas Harpsichord Concerto in G Minor: III. Allegro assai
Dawda Jobarteh I Met Her By The River
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Arun Ghosh Jerusalem
Thea Musgrave Canta, Canta (Arr. H. Vidovich for Flute, Cello & Piano)
Giovanni Gabrieli Bells; Intonazione ottavo tono; Canzona No.13 a 12
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B-Flat Major, Op. 34: II. Fantasia: Adagio ma non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.2 in B flat major Op.19 - finale
Felix Mendelssohn Warum toben die Heiden (Three Psalms)
Leos Janáček String Quartet No 1, 'The Kreutzer Sonata' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio in C major for cello and piano
Jagjit Singh Tum Ko Dekha To Yeh Khayaal Aaya
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A Minor, BWV 1041: I. Allegro
Franz Schubert Fierrabras (Overture)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no. 5 vers. for soprano & guitar
Benjamin Britten Sonnet (Serenade for Tenor, Horn and Strings)
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Thursday 18th October 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matine: Bellini's Norma
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Into the Forest: Bellini's Norma from La Fenice with Mariella Devia in the title role

Modest Petrovich Musorgsky Songs and dances of death, arr. Denisov for voice and orch
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major (3rd mvt)
Friday 24th August 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bernstein 100
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bernstein 100. Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Francis Poulenc Poulenc: Concert champêtre, FP 49: II. Andante (Mouvement de Sicilienne)
Alexander Glazunov Ouverture solennelle, Op 73
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: A Little Bit In Love
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 6 'Pathetique - iii) Allegro molto vivace
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Charterhouse Suite
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen übers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
William Boyce Symphony No 2 in A major
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz Selection for Wind (Und ob die Wolke)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 1 in C minor, 'The Bells of Zlonice' (3rd mvt)
Marin Marais Suite d'un Gout Etranger: Feste Champêtre: "Rustic Festival"
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in E flat major, BWV 1031 (2nd mvt)
Roman Statkowski Alla cracovienne in D Major, Op. 7
Tuesday 14th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G major, Op 32 No 5
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
Cyril Scott Symphonic Dance Op.22 no.1
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder (Concert Overture)
Franz Schubert Galop, D735
Samuel Sebastian Wesley Thou wilt keep him in perfect peace
Franz Schubert Notturno in E flat major, D 897
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Grand Tarantella
Franz Schubert Standchen (Zogernd, leise) D.920
Arvo Pärt O Immanuel (7 Magnificat Antiphons)
Dmitri Shostakovich Paradise Moscow - suite (Ballet)
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville (Overture)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV 572
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Grace Williams Penillion (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 3
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise No 1 in D major, Op.4
Thursday 19th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Taverner Gloria (Western Wind Mass)
Bill Withers Lean On Me
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Barbara Strozzi Begli occhi
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major
Carl Nielsen Looking forward to a summer’s day (A score of Danish songs Vol.2)
Svend S. Schultz Now the midsummer comes in (Midsummer Song)
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study after Paganini No 3, 'La campanella'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, santificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17
Malcolm Arnold The Padstow Lifeboat Op 94
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No 4, Op 90 'Dumky' (2nd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve German Dances, WoO 8 (Nos 11 and 12)
Isaac Albéniz Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 78 (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata (Toccata & Fugue in D Minor, BWV 538 'Dorian')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (La Réjouissance)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Pieds-en-l'air)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz Op 79
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite (Mattachins)
Sunday 8th July 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an English selection including Arne, Elgar, Finzi and Vaughan Williams
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Amy Beach By The Still Waters
Cole Porter Too Darn Hot
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Edward Elgar Rosemary
Gerald Finzi Eclogue Op. 10
Léo Delibes Les filles de Cadiz - Chanson Espagnole
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet no. 13 in D minor K.173
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude No. 22 in B flat minor; Fugue No.22 in B flat minor
Jonathan Harvey Song of June
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well Tempered Clavier Book 1: Prelude no. 23 in B major; Fugue no. 23 in B major
Paul Taffanel Wind Quintet, mov.1
Thea Musgrave The Seasons: iv. Summer
Charles Ives Three Quarter-tone pieces: iii. Chorale
William Boyce Symphony no. 8 in D minor: iii. Tempo di Gavotta
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Antonín Dvořák The Hero's Song Op. 111
Ralph Vaughan Williams A Sea Symphony: On the Beach at Night Alone
Thomas Arne Sonata no. 8 in G major: Minuet (& 4 variations)
Trad. Lord Rendall
Frédéric Chopin Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano' in B flat major, Op. 2
Fanny Mendelssohn Das Jahr: Juli
Friday 22nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny and guests for Breakfast, live from the New Forest in Hampshire.

Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
Antonín Dvořák 'Silent Woods' for cello and orchestra
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye for piano duet)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String quartet No..1 in D Major Op.11 (1st mvt)
William Williams Sonata 'In Imitation of Birds'
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude (Cantata No 147)
Johannes Brahms Trio in E flat major Op.40 (1st mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
William Boyce Heart of oak - march
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Solent (Three Impressions)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Gustav Holst A Hampshire suite (March)
Trad. I Wandered by the Brookside
Trad. Through Lonesome Woods
Richard Strauss Transformation Scene (Daphne)
Gioachino Rossini Otello, ossia Il moro di Venezia (Assisa appie d'un salice 'Willow song')
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Monday 4th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Claire Booth and Christopher Glynn, Andy Cutting, Stephen Hough
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie 's guests include Claire Booth, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Hough and Andy Cutting.

William Boyce Symphony no. 2 in A major
Andy Cutting The Abbess
Stephen Hough Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc); Sehnsucht nach dem Frühlinge
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore 'Stowkoski version'
Edvard Grieg Blåbær-Li (from Haugtussa)
Edvard Grieg Goat Dance (from Haugtussa)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 240 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: I. Intermezzo
Aram Khachaturian Sword Dance of the Young Thracians (Spartacus Suite)
Frédéric Chopin Variations on an Irish national air for piano duet
Aaron Copland Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson; 5. Heart, We Will Forget Him
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Aaron Copland Twelve Poems of Emily Dickinson; 6. Dear March, Come In!
Andy Cutting Lola Flexen
Andy Cutting Millford
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Viola d'amore Concerto in A major, RV 396
Ludwig Minkus Kitri's Variation
Saturday 2nd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Cole Porter High society: Overture
Reynaldo Hahn Trois Jours de Vendange
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 12 in A flat major, Op 26 (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
John Dowland Flow my tears; Can she excuse my wrongs
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.4 in G major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D major, K.19
Gabriel Fauré Élégie, Op 24
William Boyce The King Shall Rejoice
Giovanni Paisiello Il barbiere di Siviglia (Overture)
Dmitry Bortniansky Cherubic Hymn no.7 for chorus
Monday 23rd April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gordon Langford Rhapsody on Sea Shanties
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes in D Major, Op. 17, MWV Q19
Claudio Monteverdi Eri già tutta mia (Scherzi musicali)
William Byrd Mass for 5 voices (Agnus Dei)
Gerald Finzi Eclogue for piano and strings
William Hurlstone Rustic Song (5 Miniatures)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo in C major, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C Major (3rd mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Symphonic Serenade (Finale)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Burlesque, Op. 97
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Poema singelo
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Yasushi Akutagawa Trinita Sinfonica (Finale)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 (3rd mvt)
R. Nathaniel Dett Magnolia - suite for piano: Part 1; Magnolias
Edvard Grieg Varen (Spring), Op.33 no.2
Lars‐Erik Larsson A Winter's Tale - 4 vignettes for orchestra, Op 18
Richard Strauss Piano trio no.2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No 2 in A minor, BWV 807 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Polonaise in E flat major, B100
Andrew Lloyd Webber With one look (Sunset Boulevard)
Monday 5th March 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla, Verdi's Va pensiero, Echo's Bones
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla reveals her cultural influences and inspirations.

Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Giuseppe Verdi Va pensiero (Nabucco)
Max Richter Mercy
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D major
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
Léo Delibes Coppélia Waltz arr Dohnanyi
Bedrich Smetana Triumphal Symphony in E major, Op 6 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G major, BWV 577
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust, in freier Luft (Fidelio)
William Walton Prelude (Richard III)
Joaquín Turina Escena andaluza, Op 7 (1st mvt)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Will Gregory High Life
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello concerto No 1 op 107: i. Allegretto
Frédéric d’Erlanger Poème in D major for violin and orchestra
Franz Schubert Morgengruss, D 795 No 8 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Hans Gál Triptych, Op 100 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Wednesday 21st February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ólafur Arnalds Near Light
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
William Brade Der heilig Berg
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture, Op.26 'Fingal's Cave'
Richard Addinsell Southern Rhapsody for piano and orchestra
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja (12 Piezas caracteristicas)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances (selection)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (Urah, hanevel, v'chinor!)
William Boyce Birthday Ode for George III
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei (Missa Confitebor tibi Domine)
Richard Strauss Morgen (4 Lieder Op.27)
Arthur Sullivan From the briny sea; I shipped, d'ye see; Hornpipe (Ruddigore)
Judith Bingham Prague (Rabbi Low creates the Golem)
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances Set 2 (No 1)
Gotthelf Heinrich Kummer Variations for Ophicleide
Mari Takano Concerto for Flute and String Orchestra (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Priase to his name!....Take me away - Angel's farewell)
Sunday 21st January 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Maurice Ravel Sérénade grotesque
Georges Bizet Symphony No 1 in C major (4th mvt)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Anonymous Marceta No'm Faces Plorar
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No. 2
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
Tarik O'Regan 3 Motets from Sequence for St Wulfstan: No. 2 O vera digna hostia
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 180, 'Il piacere'
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Tuesday 2nd January 2018
07:00
In Tune
Mark Padmore and Andrew West, Gerald Finley, Laura van der Heijden and Petr Limonov
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include tenor Mark Padmore and cellist Laura van der Heijden.

Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3; Prelude
Anton Webern Two pieces for cello and piano
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway Galop
John Adams Batter my heart, three-personed God (Doctor Atomic)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial (Winter Words)
Nikolai Myaskovsky Sonata for Cello and Piano No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (In Freezing Winter)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum (Selva morale e spirituale)
William Boyce Overture No 12 in G major
Franz Schubert Winterabend
Harrison Birtwistle 'You are here and nowhere else' (Songs from the Same Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lobe den Herrn, meine Seele BWV 143: "Lobe den Herrn"
Johann Sebastian Bach Christ lag in Todesbanden (BWV. 4)
Johann Strauss II Auf der Jagd (Cagliostro in Wien)
Alfred Schnittke Suite in the Old Style (Pastorale)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 14th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, Beethoven's 6th Symphony, Tattoos
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp discusses his inspirations and influences.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Frederick Delius La calinda
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major for 4 horns
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Dmitri Shostakovich Oh Wert Thou in the Cauld Blast..., Op 62a No 2 (6 Romances)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
William Boyce Overture No 4 in D major
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3 (Pastoral)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden - main title
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Sunday 5th November 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
05/11/2017
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's Sunday escape features music by Beethoven, Handel, Brahms and Mozart.

Peteris Vasks Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Samuel Barber Summer Music
Gabriel Jackson O Sacrum Convivium
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata
Emmanuel Chabrier Habanera
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Oliver Knussen Flourish with Fireworks
Robert Schumann Vogel als Prophet (Waldszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Harpsichord in G, BMV 980 (from Vivaldi's La Stravaganza)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F Op. 50
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo
Erik Satie Le fils des Etoiles: Prelude 1
Anonymous Mors (Clausula)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sound Sleep
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice, Preludes Book II
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances nos. 1, 3. 2
George Frideric Handel See, the Conquering Hero comes
William Boyce Symphony no. 7 in B flat major
Gustav Holst Second Suite for Military Band Op.28/2
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle, op. 119 no. 3: a l'Allemande
George Frideric Handel Pena Tiranna (Amadigi di Gaula)
Antonio Vivaldi Ottone in Villa, Act III: Cleonilla... O che dolore & Guarda in quest'occhi
Sunday 24th September 2017
07:00
The Early Music Show
Giovanni Carbonelli
0 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping, Bojan Cicic and Michael Talbot discuss the Italian composer Carbonelli.

George Frideric Handel Deborah - Oratorio In 3 Acts
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata No. 7
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto In B Flat Major Rv366 'Ii Carbonelli' - 1st Movement (Allegro)
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata No. 4 In G Minor For Violin And Continuo
William Boyce Praise The Lord, O Jerusalem - Coronation Anthem For Chorus And Orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso In D Major Op.6`4
Giovanni Stefano Carbonelli Sonata No 3
Monday 27th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 13
Tan Dun Symphony 1997 - Song of Peace
Judith Bingham God would be born in thee
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 49 No 2
Jean Sibelius Andante festivo
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Eric Coates Calling all Workers
William Boyce Symphony No 4 in F major
Luciano Berio Quattro versioni originali della Ritirata Notturna di Madrid di L. Boccherini
Josef Suk Things Lived and Dreamed, Op 30 No 6
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Swan (Carnival of the Animals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto No.3 in A major, Wq.168
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part [from the film music for Henry V]
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Rosa Giacinta Badalla Non plangete (Motetti a voce sola)
Bernhard Crusell Divertimento for oboe and string quartet
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein New York, New York from On The Towbn
Saturday 25th March 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonin Dvorak Symphony No. 9 "New World" - iii. Scherzo
Frederick Delius On Hearing The First Cuckoo of Spring
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No 2 in F Op. 50
Raimon de Miraval Estat ai en greu cossirier
Johann Adolf Hasse Overture: Cleofide
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Blessed Spirits
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert Rondo in D K382
Gabriel Fauré Pélleas et Melisande - Sicilienne
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3 "Bella figlia d'amore"
Grażyna Bacewicz Piano Quintet No 1 - ii. Presto
Isaac Albéniz Suite Espanola No. 1 Op. 47/4 "Cadiz"
Adolphus Hailstork The Lamb
Louis-Claude Daquin Le Coucou in E minor
Béla Bartók 6 Roumanian Dances
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - No. 7 Aquarium
William Boyce Symphony No.1 Allegro
Franz Liszt Variations on Mendelssohn's Wedding March
Tuesday 22nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Francis Poulenc Suite francaise (Sicilienne)
Jean Sibelius Aamusumussa, JS 9a (In the Morning Mist)
William Boyce Symphony No.5 in D major
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
Antonin Dvorak Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Traditional Irish The Humours of Ballyloughin
Hugo Alfvén The Mountain king [Bergakungen] Op.37: Shepherd girl's dance [Vallflickans dans]
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue No. 4 in C sharp minor BWV849 (from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus For 4 Voices [gradualia Vol.1, 1605]
Joseph White Violin Concerto in F sharp minor: 3rd mvt Allegro moderato
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne arr. E Johnson for clarinet & piano [orig. vn & pf]
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux from Act 2 of Giselle
Matthew Kaner Sicilienne
Max Bruch Octet Op.posth. for strings (1st movement)
Carl Maria von Weber Trio in G minor J.259, Op.63 for flute, cello and piano (3rd and 4th movements)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on Two Russian Themes
Robert Schumann 12 Vierhandige Klavierstucke fur kleine und grosse Kinder Op.85: no.9; Am Springbrunnen & no.10; Versteckens
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's day (From harmony, from heav'nly harmony): What passion cannot music raise and quell!
Stephen Reynolds 2 Poems in homage to Faure for piano, no.1; Chanson d'automne
George Frideric Handel Armida abbandonata - Italian cantata no.13 HWV.105: Ah! crudele (Aria)
Monday 7th November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Trad. The Salley Gardens
William Alwyn Autumn Legend
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 6 (BWV.1051) in B flat major
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Claude Debussy Ballade slave (Ballade) for piano
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London town) - overture (Op.40)
Germaine Tailleferre Valse de depeches
Orlande de Lassus Il magnanimo Pietro from Lagrime di san pietro
Béla Bartók Rondos on Folk Tunes, Sz. 84
Robert Schumann Aveu from Carnaval, Op.9
Camille Saint‐Saëns Introduction and rondo capriccioso for violin and orchestra (Op.28)
William Boyce Symphony no.1 in D major
Jürg Frey Extended Circular Music no. 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra (1st movement)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Prelude, fugue and allegro in E flat major BWV.998
Johann Strauss II Nun's chorus [from 'Casanova'] arr. D Gamley for soprano & orch
Alessandro Striggio Kyrie from Missa Ecco si beato giorno
Matthew Kaner Echoes in the Stillness
Antonin Dvorak Serenade for string orchestra (Op.22) in E major, 1st movement; Moderato
Thursday 20th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude (Dawn over the Moscow River)
William Boyce Symphony no. 5 in D major
Luigi Boccherini Symphony in D minor, Op. 37 No. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica" (3rd movement)
Arvo Pärt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.5; O Morgenstern
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Chamber Sonata No.4 in G minor (1695)
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Charles-François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Param Vir White Light Choral
Forest Ascendit Christus for 3 voices (MB.61)
Richard Rodgers Oklahoma! - musical: Overture
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.4 in C sharp minor;
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Gabriel Fauré Berceuse
Jean-Philippe Rameau Scene 6 (part) from Les Indes Galantes
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor, 1st mvt; Allegro
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet concerto in E flat major, 3rd mvt; Allegro
Aaron Copland "The Gift to be Simple" from Appalachian spring
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 66 'Erfreut euch, ihr Herzen, BWV 66 (Nos. 5 and 6)
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade - suite, Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Sunday 16th October 2016
16:00
The Choir
Angela Hewitt
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Angela Hewitt talks to Sara Mohr-Pietsch about her background in choral music.

Benjamin Britten Bululalow (A Ceremony of Carols)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Laudate Dominum (Vespers K339)
Bobby McFerrin Baby
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford The Blue Bird
Epworth Choir Ave Verum Corpus
Epworth Choir Pastime with Good Company
Epworth Choir Te Deum in C
Felix Mendelssohn Hear My Prayer (extract from 'O for the Wings')
Jules Massenet Chansons des bois D'Amaranthe 3. Cheres Fleurs 2. Oiseau des bois
Ludwig van Beethoven Hallelujah from 'Christ on the Mount of Olives
William Boyce Oh Where Shall Wisdom be Found
Alexandra Youth Choir Uyamemeza
Saturday 24th September 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sound Frontiers: Saturday - Martin Handley
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Southbank Centre in London, Martin Handley presents Radio 3's breakfast show.

Gustav Holst Mercury the Winged Messenger - from the Planets
Ewan MacColl Sweet Thames Flow Softly
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major
Eric Coates London Suite: London Everyday
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - The Miller's dance (Farruca)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Full Fathom Five
George Frideric Handel Water music - suite (HWV.348) in F major, Air
Aaron Copland Danzon cubano vers. for orchestra
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B for string orchestra Op.40
Aram Khachaturian Violin Concerto - 1st mvt
Rued Langgaard Lenaustemninger, BVN 138 ' Lenau Moods' - no.4 Rather Slow
Bernart de Ventadorn When the fresh grass and leaf appear
Cécile Louise Chaminade Chaconne (Op 8)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo op.117 no.1in E flat
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto No.4 in G H.18.4 - 1st mvt
Sunday 11th September 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly remembers 9/11 with music of farewell and mourning.

Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - When I am Laid
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in A, K414
William Boyce Symphony No 5 in D, Op 2 No 5
James Whitbourn Living Voices
Federico Mompou Musica Callada XXII - Molto Lento e Tranquillo
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Herbert Howells Take Him, Earth, For Cherishing
John Adams On the Transmigration of Souls
Bohuslav Martinu Field Mass
George Frideric Handel Eternal Light of Source Divine
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 26 in E Flat, Op 18a, 'Les Adieux'
Jules Massenet Herodiade: Celui dont la parole...Il est doux.il est bon