Go!

Playlists with tracks by William Bolcom

Monday 10th June 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mark Simpson, The Ventilator, Rachmaninov?s Bogoróditse Djévo
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, presented by Suzy Klein.

Gustav Holst The Perfect Fool: Ballet Music
Rihards Dubra Ave Maria
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Antoni Szalowski Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony in D minor, 'Youth'
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in B flat major, Op 3 No 1
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Indes galantes (Chaconne)
Judith Steenbrink Silk Rondeau (For Maite)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags: No. 2. The Poltergeist
Giovanni Battista Bononcini Cosi stanco Pellegrino (Crispo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Dame Ethel Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Quartet in B flat, Op. 41 - i. Allegretto
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Francis Poulenc Piano Concerto, FP 146: I. Allegretto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Edmund Finnis 4 Duets: No. 4, -
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' - 4th movement, Allegro un poco
Gabriel Fauré Requiem. In Paradisum
Joanna Goodale Balkan Bach
Sergey Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Sergey Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Edward Elgar Soliloquy for oboe and orchestra orch Gordon Jacob
Richard Rogers You'll never walk alone
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in B flat major, Op 97, 'Archduke' (2nd mvt)
Tuesday 4th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Joplin?s Elite Syncopations, Alistair McGowan, Victorian Live Streaming
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giacomo Puccini Tre sbirri... Te Deum (Tosca)
Art Tatum Tiger Rag
Scott Joplin Elite Syncopations
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen, D 774 arr Hope
Malcolm Arnold Four Scottish Dances
Arvo PĂ€rt Festina lente
Amanda Maier-Rontgen Violin sonata in B minor (3rd movt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Sexteto Mistico
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Symphony No 1 in B minor, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
John Dowland Mrs Winter's Jump
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Maid of Pskov (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Mazurka Oberek in D major
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
George Frideric Handel 'Behold I tell you a mystery' and 'The trumpet shall sound' from the Messiah
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Columbia, Op 34
Felix Mendelssohn "Trumpet" Overture op.101 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor RV 356 (orig for violin) 'L'estro armonico' Op.3 no.6
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, Op. 5: No. 6 Commodo
Thomas Canning Fantasy on a Hymn Tune
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 7 in C major, 'Le midi'
Jan AntonĂ­n KoĆŸeluh Oboe Concerto in F major (3rd mvt)
Johannes Ockeghem Deo gratias - 36 part canon
Friday 15th March 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Ravel's L'Aurore, Al Murray, The Venerable Yew
8 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Igor Stravinsky Tango
James MacMillan O Radiant Dawn
John Addison A Bridge Too Far
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 in G minor Op. 63, 2nd mvt: Andante
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B major, Op 10 No 4
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Zauberflöte, Act I: Quintet "Hm! hm! hm! hm!"
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Op 9
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir: Agnus Dei
Maurice Ravel Sonatine for piano (2nd mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (Op.3`3) in G major,
Hubert Parry Crossing the Bar
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Act 3, Sc 1: Polonaise)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Maurice Ravel L'Aurore
Alexander Glazunov Albumblatt in D flat major for trumpet and piano
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Andante in E major, Op 81 No 1 (4 Pieces for string quartet)
Saturday 9th March 2019
10:00
Opera on 3
William Bolcom's Dinner at Eight
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents Dinner at Eight by William Bolcom from Wexford Festival Opera.

William Bolcom Dinner at Eight Act II
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 6 op. 80
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Richard Wigmore and Tom McKinney
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Clarinet Quintet in A.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique: V. Songe d'une nuit du sabbat
Bohuslav Martinu Songs on one page
Hector Berlioz Fugue Ă  3 sujets
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 3, Geme
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts: II. Dies Irae. Tuba Mirum
Richard Strauss Andante in C Major, TrV 155
Hector Berlioz Les Nuits d'été: V. Au cimetiÚre
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No.3 in C minor, Op.60: I. Allegro non troppo
CĂ©sar Franck Violin Sonata in A major
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Bassoon Concerto in F Major, WoO 23, S63: III. Rondo. Vivace
William Bolcom Waitin' (Cabaret Songs)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 7, Allegro
Hector Berlioz Le Damnation de Faust: Part II, Scene 5
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 8, Presto
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cléopùtre (ScÚne lyrique)
Johan Helmich Roman Golovinmusiken, BeRI 1: No. 9, Aria
Hector Berlioz Te Deum: Prélude
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens: Act I. 'Andromaque et son fils!.. Due peuple et des soldats"
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: Einleitung.
Hector Berlioz Le Trébuchet
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 1, Them
Hector Berlioz Harold en Italie: III. Sérénade d'un montagnard des Abruzzes à sa maßtresse
Walter Braunfels Phantastische Erscheinungen eines Themas von Hector Berlioz, Op. 25: No. 2, Mode
Friday 25th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim and the Staatskapelle Berlin perform Elgar's First Symphony.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
LĂ©o Delibes Bell Song 'OĂč va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of LakmĂ©
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
Wednesday 16th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Sir Mark Elder, Ghost trains
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Franz Berwald Elfenspiel
Gavin Bryars Ave regina gloriosa
Weronika RatusiƄska Divertimento per archi 3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi VedrĂČ con mio diletto (Giustino)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns PhaĂ«ton, Op 39
NicolĂČ Paganini Moto perpetuo arr Hunsberger
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
John Field Rondo. Allegro (Piano concerto No.5 in C major, H.39 'L'incendie par l'orage')
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Astor Piazzolla Nightclub 1960 (L'histoire du tango)
Santiago de Murcia Xacaras
Antonín Dvoƙák Prague Waltzes
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D Major, Op. 70 No. 1 "Ghost": II. Largo assai ed espressivo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Pieces de clavecin - ordre no. 8; Passacaille
Franz Liszt 3 Études de concert, S. 144: No. 2 in F Minor "La leggierezza"
Aram Khachaturian Sabre Dance; Ayesha's Dance (Gayaneh)
Jean de Sainte-Colombe Le Retrouvé
Orlando Gibbons O clap your hands; God is gone up
Tuesday 25th December 2018
09:00
New Generation Artists
Schubert's Trout Quintet and Schumann's Fantasy Pieces
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New Generation Artists perform Schubert's Trout Quintet and music by Schumann and Strauss.

Franz Schubert Gretchen am Spinnrade D.118
Franz Schubert Die Junge Nonne D.828
Richard Strauss Kornblumen Op.22 no.1
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces Op.73
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A, D667 (Trout)
William Bolcom Black Max
Friday 16th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Banalités
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A recital of songs by Poulenc, Britten and Bolcom. Catriona Young presents.

Ludwig van Beethoven Fantasia for piano, chorus and orchestra in C minor (Op.80)
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concert aria: Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505)
Janez Gregorc Sans respirer, sans soupir
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major Op 111
John Blow Venus and Adonis - a Masque for the Entertainment of the King
Bernardo Storace Chaconne for harpsichord in C major
John Wilbye Draw on sweet night for 6 voices (1609)
David Horne Daedalus in flight for orchestra
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Francis Poulenc Banalités
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
George Gershwin Symphonic Suite from Porgy and Bess
William Bolcom Cabaret Songs
Iet Stants String Quartet No.2
Monday 5th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Armonico Consort, Timothy West, John Wilson, Sam Sweeney
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live performances from the world's best musicians.

Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria)
Ennio Morricone Cinema Paradiso
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Robert Laurence Binyon For the Fallen
Trad. The Rising of the Lark
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 in G major for Viola Solo (orig Cello), BWV 1007 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 1 in F major, BWV 1046 (1st mvt)
Douglas Guest They shall not grow old
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii You'll Never Walk Alone (Carousel)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major Op 92 (4th mvt)
Saul Chaplin Barn Dance (Seven Brides for Seven Brothers)
William Byrd Ave verum corpus (Gradualia Vol 1)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm (An American in Paris)
Trad. Highland Soldier
Rob Harbron and Sam Sweeney Rose Howard
Anonymous From The Wipers Times - Proof That We Are Winning The War
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No 1 (3rd mvt)
Giacomo Carissimi Plorate, filii Israel (Jephte)
Wednesday 31st October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Rodgers Oklahoma (Overture)
Edward Elgar Salut d’amour
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Hildegard von Bingen Kyrie
You Are Wolf Little Wren
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 79 (Gott, der Herr, ist Sonn' und Schild) - opening chorus
Aram Khachaturian Masquerade (Waltz)
Jaakko MÀntyjÀrvi Four Shakespeare Songs - 3. Double, double, toil and trouble
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (Dream of a Witches' Sabbath)
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter - from Four World Seasons
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Prelude and Fugue in C major, BWV 846)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Anon. Dance (English, 13th century)
Charles Villiers Stanford La Belle Dame Sans Merci
Elena Kats‐Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 1 in D major
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Concerto No.4 in C minor (1st mvt)
Paul Reade Mists (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Monday 3rd September 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Reynaldo Hahn L'heure exquise
Manos Hadjidakis A Carnation Behind Your Ear
Benjamin Britten Concord (Gloriana)
Maurice Ravel Soupir (3 Poems of Stephane Mallarme)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 382
Ann Southam Glass Houses Revisited (No.1)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (3 Ghost Rags)
Benjamin Britten Matinées musicales, Op 24 (Waltz)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Rhapsody No 1, 'Midsummer Vigil'
Dilys Elwyn-Edwards Mae Hiraeth yn y MĂŽr
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 3 in C major for violin solo, BWV.1005 (4th mvt)
Sergei Mikhailovich Lyapunov Sextet Op.63 (4th mvt)
Richard Strauss Romanze
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-WolfenbĂŒttel Erwin und Elmire (Entre acte)
Pietro Locatelli 24 Capriccios from L'arte del violino (no.23)
Julius Klengel Hymnus Op.57
Christoph Graupner Overture a 3 Chalum. 2 Violis. Viola e Cembalo F-Dur GWV 449
Franz Liszt 3 Concert studies for piano, S.144 (Un Sospiro)
Tuesday 14th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Vasily Petrenko, Gemma Summerfield, Ziazan
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of chat, arts news and live performance

Malcolm Arnold A Sussex Overture
Sergei Prokofiev Morning Dance (Romeo and Juliet, Suite No 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung, K.523
Anon. 16th Century Mignonne, allons voir si la rose
Claude Debussy Ariettes Oubliées; No.1 C'est l'extase
Alexander Scriabin Symphony no. 1 in E major Op.26; 4th movement Vivace
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Edward Elgar Symphony No.2 in E flat major Op.63 (3rd movement)
Louise Farrenc Symphony No 3 in G minor, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in A minor, D 804, 'Rosamunde' (4th mvt)
Madeleine Dring Five Betjeman songs; No.2 Song of a Nightclub Proprietress
Émile Paladilhe PsychĂ©
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats' BWV42
Cevanne Horrocks-Hopayian Nightingale, you sing my sorrow (from '1000 Songs')
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in G sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 2 in D major Op.36; 4th movement
George Frideric Handel Amadigi di Gaula (Overture)
Sunday 15th July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Vive la révolution!
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given by baritone Alain Buet and fortepianist Remy Cardinale.

Jacques Ibert Concerto for flute and orchestra
Claude Debussy 3 Chansons de Charles d'Orleans
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte, Op.98
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Pierre Max Dubois Quartet for flutes
Jacques Duphly Courante - La Boucon
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in D major (Hob.XVI/37)
Ludwig van Beethoven Eight variations on Une fiÚvre brûlante by Grétry
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no.14 in C sharp minor, Op.27'2, 'Moonlight'
George Frideric Handel Trio sonata in G minor Op 2 No 5
Ludwik Grossman Csardas from the comic opera Duch wojewody (The Ghost of Voyvode) (1875),
Alexander Scriabin Le PoĂšme de l'extase (Op.54)
Luigi Cherubini Guide mes pas, Î providence, from 'Les Deux Journées', Paris, 1800
André-Ernest-Modeste Grétry Excerpts from Richard Coeur de Lion, Paris, 1784
Jan Ladislav Dussek The sufferings of the Queen of France, London, 1793
Étienne MĂ©hul Le Chant du dĂ©part, Paris, 1794
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.1 in D major for violin & orchestra (Op.69a)
Robert Schumann Die beiden Grenadiere, Op.49'1
Christoph Willibald Gluck From 'Paris e Helena', ballet music
Johann Kuhnau Biblical sonata for keyboard no.2 in G minor "Saul cured by David through music"
Robert Schumann Symphony No.3 in E flat major (Op.97) 'Rhenish'
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied (BWV.225)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Claude‐Joseph Rouget de l’Isle Hymne dithyrambique sur la conjuration de Robespierre et la rĂ©volution
Johann Strauss II Four Dances (Annina; Wein, Weib & Gesang; Sans-souci; Durch's Telephon)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and rondo for glass harmonica/accordion, flute, oboe, vla & vcl, K617
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Matrai Kepek (Matra Pictures) for choir
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for Violin and Orchestra No.1 in A minor
Friday 15th June 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Bolcom's Graceful Ghost, Paul Whitehouse, Skeddadle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Scott Joplin Solace (A Mexican Serenade)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time stands still
Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in F, Op. 9 No. 3
Igor Stravinsky Ragtime, for 11 instruments
Christoph Willibald Gluck Symphony in A major
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (1st mvt)
Louis Vierne Pieces de fantaisie - suite no. 3 Op.54 for organ: Carillon de Westminster
Antonín Dvoƙák Mazurek in E minor, Op 49 arr for violin and orchestra
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings
Turlough O'Carolan Si bheag, si mhor
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op. 43: Finale
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, Op. 6 No. 6
Giuseppe Verdi Va, pensiero, sull'ali (Nabucco)
William Bolcom 3 Ghost rags for piano, no.1; The Graceful ghost
Ludwig van Beethoven Choral Fantasy in C minor, Op 80
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos ChĂ”ro No 1 for guitar
Wednesday 30th May 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Handel, Chopin, Britten
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

George Frideric Handel Glory be to the Father (Jubilate for the Peace of Utrecht)
Frédéric Chopin Study No 2 in A flat major (Nouvelles études)
Benjamin Britten Simple symphony Op.4 (2nd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Ă  5 in D minor, Op 9 No 2 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Giacomo Puccini La tregenda (Le Villi)
Robert Russell Bennett Suite of Old American Dances (No. 5: Rag)
Friday 25th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Gershwin Prelude No 1
Terry Riley A Rainbow in Curved Air
Fritz Kreisler Liebesfreud
Vittorio Monti Czardas
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Isao Tomita The Engulfed Cathedral
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
William Byrd The Bells
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Giles Farnaby Giles Farnaby: His Rest
Roderick Williams Ave Verum Corpus Re-Imagined
Dick Mills Bugblatter beast of Traal - roars
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in G major, 'Burlesque de Quixotte'
Maurice Ravel String quartet in F major (Assez vif, trÚs rythmé)
Irving Berlin Top Hat (Top Hat White Tie and Tails)
Alexander Gretchaninov Cherubic Hymn, Op 29
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano & Winds in E-Flat Major, K. 452 (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro In A Flat Major Op.70 for Horn and Piano
Trad. The Shepherd's Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Wir eilen mit schwachen, doch emsigen Schritten (Cantata No 78)
William Bolcom Raggin' Rudi
John Williams Star Wars (The Throne Room and End Titles)
Antonín Dvoƙák Carnival Overture, Op.92
George Frideric Handel Heart, the seat of soft delight (Acis and Galatea)
György Ligeti Melodien
Wednesday 25th April 2018
09:00
In Tune
Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr, Luca Buratto
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie's guests include Roderick Williams, Christopher Glynn, Stephen Farr & Luca Buratto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Vagabond)
Spencer Williams Basin Street Blues
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata, Adagio and Fugue in C, BWV564 (Toccata)
John Spiers Adieu Sweet Lovely Nancy
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto in D major, H VIIb 2 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 7 in E major (3rd mvt, Scherzo)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in C sharp minor, Op 27 No 2 'Moonlight' (3rd mvt, Presto agitato)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Out of Doors (4th mvt, The Night's Music)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Out of Doors (5th mvt, The Chase)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel (The Infinite Shining Heavens)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Concertino for flute
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Good Night)
William Bolcom What a friend we have in Jesus
Franz Schubert Winter Journey (Three Suns)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C (K467): iii. Allegro vivace assai
Germaine Tailleferre Nocturne
Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique (Un bal)
Friday 16th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, the AI revolution, Chopin's 'Raindrop' Prelude
12 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cookery writer and restaurateur Prue Leith lists her inspirations and influences.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 'Classical'
Gioachino Rossini Il Signor Bruschino (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No. 3 in G major, K.216 (i. Allegro)
Scott Joplin Solace
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Gerald Finzi Romance for string orchestra, Op. 11
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Battalia a 10
William Bolcom Lime Jell-O marshmallow cottage cheese surprise
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049
Arvo PĂ€rt Which was the son of...
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Claude Debussy Jardins sous la pluie (Estampes No.3)
John Corigliano Snapshot: Circa 1909
Constant Lambert The Rio Grande
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Francisco Guerrero Duo seraphim for three choirs Ă  4
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Friday 2nd February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
LĂ©o Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Wednesday 10th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Sue MacGregor, Mac an t-Sronaich, Maple Leaf Rag
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music, plus Sue MacGregor's cultural inspirations.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - Opera In 2 Acts K.527 - Overture
Scott Joplin Maple Leaf Rag
Robert Schumann Widmung
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Antonín Dvoƙák Bagatelles for 2 vlns, cello & harmonium (Op.47), no.4; Canon (Andante con moto)
Frédéric Chopin Study in A flat major, Op 10 No 10
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 170 - 'Vergnugte Ruh', beliebte Seelenlust'
Jennifer Higdon All Things Majestic: String Lake
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Baba-Yaga, Op 56
Darius Milhaud Biguine (Le bal martiniquais)
Francesco Cavalli Che cittĂ  (L'Ormindo)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in G minor, RV 331
Aaron Copland Buckaroo Holiday (Rodeo)
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D6 (Sarabande)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
Zoltån Kodåly Dances of Marosszék
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London symphony (Symphony no.2), 3rd movement; Scherzo - nocturne
William Byrd Haec dies (Cantiones sacrae, 1591)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' - 1st mvt
John Taverner Gloria (Missa Corona spinea)
Nino Rota Concerto Soiree for piano and orchestra
Tuesday 31st October 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Saint-Saens's Danse Macabre, Armando Ianucci, The Celestial Bed
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci lists his cultural influences, and new companion pieces for Danse Macabre.

Carl Nielsen Maskarade: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat "Kegelstatt" K498
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's romp
Richard Strauss Sextet (Capriccio)
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas - Act 2 Scene 1
Darius Milhaud Duo concertante for clarinet and piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Character Piece in E flat major
Carl Maria von Weber Der FreischĂŒtz (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Arthur Sullivan When the night wind howls (Ruddigore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H IV 1
Malcolm Arnold Tam O'Shanter, Op 51
Henry Purcell Sonata No 5 in G minor, Z 806
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost (Three Ghost Rags)
Georg Matthias Monn Cello Concerto in G minor - 1st mvt
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse macabre
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Act 1 Witches' chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 arr for guitar (Sarabande)
Giuseppe Verdi Macbeth - Act 3 ballet
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Story of the Kalendar Prince)
Thursday 12th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Giacomo Puccini E lucevan le stelle (Tosca)
Leo Brouwer Berceuse
Kurt Weill September Song
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Jules Massenet Toccata for piano
Fanny Mendelssohn Ouverture
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Paul Reade The Victorian kitchen garden - suite for clarinet and harp
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Thomas C.Kelly Three pieces for strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in B flat major, K 174 (4th mvt)
Thomas Tallis Miserere nostri Ă  7
Richard Wagner The Flying Dutchman (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Malcolm Williamson Tarantella (Sinfonietta)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in A minor, TWV 43:A3
Tuesday 21st March 2017
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Perth Piano Series 2017, Jeremy Denk
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeremy Denk performs piano music including Bach, Joplin, Stravinsky, Byrd and Hindemith.

Scott Joplin Sunflower Slow Drag
William Byrd The Passinge Mesures
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost (Rag)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major, K545 (2nd movement)
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach English Suite No.3 in G minor, BWV 808
Igor Stravinsky Piano-Rag-Music
Paul Hindemith Ragtime from Suite '1922' for piano Op.26
Conlon Nancarrow Canon No. 1, from Two Canons for Ursula
Donald Lambert Pilgrim's Chorus from TannhÀuser
Sunday 19th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
The Speed of Life
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live at Sage Gateshead, Jonathan Swain presents an edition for Free Thinking Festival 2017

Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time (Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
William Bolcom Waitin'
Benjamin Rowarth The Evening Watch
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Rued Langgaard The Time of the End: Prelude (The Antichrist)
JoaquĂ­n Turina Circulo
Josef Haydn Symphony no 101 in D 'Clock'
Paul Moravec Time Gallery: No.3 'Pulse: The feeling of what happens'
Ernest Chausson Chanson perpetuelle Op.37
Maria Huld Markan SigfĂșsdĂłttir Clockworking
François Couperin PiÚces de clavecin, 18th Ordre - Le Tic-Toc-Choc ou les Maillotins
Gabriel Jackson To Morning 'O holy virgin! clad in purest white'
Einar Englund Symphony No.4 'Nostalgic': mvt.2 'Tempus Fugit'
George Frideric Handel Il trionfo del tempo e del disinganno: Overture
Monday 31st October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Debbie Horsfield
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Collegium Musicum 90, featured playing music by Haydn.

Georges Bizet Carmen: Prelude to Act I
Georges Bizet The Pearl Fishers: 'Au fond du temple saint'
Erik Satie Gnossiennes, Nos. 4, 5 & 6
Bernard Herrmann Psycho (A narrative for orchestra)
Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves
Claude Debussy Jeux
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
William Walton Crown Imperial
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D minor, K.517
Trad. Norwegian Wedding March From Gudbrandsdalen
Joseph Haydn 'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Felix Mendelssohn Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage, Op.27
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op.70 No.1 'Ghost'
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for recorder and flute in E minor, TWV52:e1
Bheka Dlamini Umsindisi [O Lord]
Sunday 2nd October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Sound Frontiers: Jonathan Swain
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces music celebrating Queen Elizabeth I and II.

Nico Muhly Senex Puerum Portabat
William Bolcom Waitin'
William Byrd Browning a 5 'The leaves be green'
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for two violins in D minor BWV 1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
George Crumb Makrokosmos, Volume I - Part Three
William Schuman American Festival Overture
Bernardino de Ribera Rex Autem David
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Pasquinade - Caprice Op.59
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in E major Op.14 No.1
Marin Marais PiÚces de viole Book 5 - Le Tableau de l'Opération de la Taille & Les Relevailles
Benjamin Britten Gloriana - Symphonic Suite Op.53a
Friday 9th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Sir James and Lady Galway, Vikki Stone, Aksel Rykkvin
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with live music from Sir James and Lady Galway, and Aksel Rykkvin.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op. 23 No. 5 in G minor
Franz Doppler Andante et Rondo for Two Flutes and Piano, Op. 25: Rondo
George Frideric Handel Lascia ch'io pianga
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Trad. Misirlou (Pulp Fiction opening theme)
Louis Spohr Symphony No.9 in B minor “The Seasons”: Prelude to Autumn & Autumn
Giuseppe Verdi 4 Sacred Pieces: no.1 Ave Maria
Gary McFarland Balanco No Samba
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV55:F16: 4. La Tempete
George Frideric Handel Oh had I Jubal's Lyre
Georges Bizet Carmen Fantasie (extract)
William Bolcom 3 Rags: no.3 Incineratorag
Philippe Gaubert Divertissiment Grec
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and string orchestra
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - opera in 3 acts, Act 1 scene 4;
Carl Nielsen Quintet in G major FS.5 for strings (Op.posth.60): 4th mvt; Finale
Jean Sibelius 2 Serenades Op.69 for violin and orchestra: no.1 in D major
Monday 15th August 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Rob Cowan with Simon Sebag Montefiore
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Proms Artist of the Day: Thomas Ades, who conducts Couperin's Les barricades mysterieuses.

Richard Wagner Ride of Valkyries (Die Walkure)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem: Introitus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail, Act 2: 'Welche Wonne, welche Lust'
William Bolcom Graceful Ghost
Giuseppe Verdi Jerusalem: Overture
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.5: IV. Adagietto
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.1 in F minor, D935
François Couperin Les Baricades Misterieuses
Gustav Holst Suite for Military Band, Op.28 No.1
William Byrd Nunc dimittis servum tuum for 5 voices [1605]
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-part Inventions Nos 1-4, BWV772-775
Josef Strauss Spharenklange, Op.235
Aaron Copland Rodeo: Four Dance Episodes
Friday 12th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Tom McKinney
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Elliott Carter Elegy for viola and piano
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
ZoltĂĄn KodĂĄly Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Franz Liszt L'idĂ©e fixe – Andante amoroso d'aprĂšs une mĂ©lodie de Berlioz, S395
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-WolfenbĂŒttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Igor Stravinsky Tango No.72