Go!

Playlists with tracks by Willem de Fesch

Tuesday 28th July 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young exciting string quartets with contemporary music. Jonathan Swain presents.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Bohuslav Martinu Variations on a Slovak theme for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor, Op 1
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Henryk Pachulski Suite in Memory of Tchaikovsky, Op 13
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5 No 5
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K 358
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Scent Dance III
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Monday 1st June 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Hanover
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Beethoven's Piano Concerto No 2 performed by Lars Vogt. Catriona Young presents.

Antonio Salieri Sinfonia in D major 'Veneziana'
Claude Debussy L' Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano, Op 66
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano trio op.11 in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Daniel François Esprit Auber Bolero - Ballet music No 2 from La Muette de Portici (Masaniello)
Pietro Andrea Ziani Sonata XI in G minor for 2 violins & 2 violas
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise, Op 26
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude for piano in C sharp minor, Op 45
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Anton Bruckner 3 Motets: Ave Maria; Christus factus est; Locus iste
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne in D minor, from 'Partita No. 2, BVW 1004'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A , Op 118/2
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 6 in F op 68 ('Pastoral')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq 215)
Thursday 19th March 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina in Barcelona. Catriona Young presents.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden arr. Schoenberg
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann - suite
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor (Fuga)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1 in C, Op 19
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations
Sunday 8th March 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Juditha Triumphans
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall conducts Vivaldi's oratorio Juditha Triumphans. Presented by Catriona Young.

Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major, K 284
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47)
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings, Op 11
Antonio Vivaldi Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Vatroslav Lisinski Porin (Overture)
Antonio Vivaldi Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Monday 2nd March 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Variations and Dances
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra perform Tchaikovsky and Rachmaninov. With John Shea.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto no 1 in B flat minor, Op 23
Giuseppe Verdi String Quartet in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Five Scottish and Irish songs
Johann Sebastian Bach Aus der Tiefen rufe ich, Herr, zu dir, BWV131 (Cantata)
Bernardo Storace Ciaconna
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Kk 9 'Pastorale'
Gabriel Fauré Violin Sonata no 1 in A major Op.13
Willem de Fesch Concerto in G major, Op 5 No 3
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot', Op 50
Benjamin Britten 4 Sea interludes from Peter Grimes, Op.33a
Gioachino Rossini Prelude, theme and variations for horn and piano
Gustav Holst Wind Quintet Op 14 in A flat major
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major (Wq.182 No.2)
Britta Byström Farewell Variations
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos.16-20)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme, Op 33
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op 91 no 1
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Suite no 2 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano sonata no 29 in B flat, op 106 'Hammerklavier'
Monday 6th January 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Rolston and Simply Quartets
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two young, exciting string quartets with contemporary music and a 'Razumovsky' Quartet.

George Gershwin Three Preludes
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Jan van Gilse Concert Overture in C minor
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 69a
Willem de Fesch Violin Concerto in C minor, Op 5, No 5
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano duet in B flat major, K358
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (except Cantata No 209, BWV 209, 'Non sa che sia dolore')
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer]
何訓田 Scent Dance III
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Creatures of Prometheus (Die Geschopfe des Prometheus), Overture, Op 43
Andrew Staniland Four Elements
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F major, Op 59, No 1 'Razumovsky'
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite Op 40 vers. for string orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 8 in E minor, Op 59, No 2, 'Razumovsky'
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei, Op 47
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Wednesday 20th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
30 minutes of classical inspiration
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Jean Sibelius Musette (King Christian II Suite)
Lodewijk Mortelmans Solemn Procession to Gethsemani (Part II of Evangelical Diptych)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Infinite Shining Heavens
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op.40 (Praeludium)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, from Four Pieces for String Quartet
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Gaspar Sanz Canario (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
09:00
In Tune
Olwen Foulkes, Paul Sarcich and Dimitris Karydis, Clara Rodriguez
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major Kk.96
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35, TH 59: III. Finale. Allegro vivacissimo
Sigismond Thalberg Variations on 'Home, sweet home' for piano (Op.72)
Moisés Moleiro Joropo
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
Manuel de Falla Nana from the Siete Canciones Populares Españolas
Elisabetta de Gambarini Minuet
Francesca Caccini Chi desia di saper
Marek Pasieczny Polish suite - Mazurka
Trad. Now Westlin Winds (arr Bethany Reid)
Paul Sarcich Óthisi
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24), no.3; Ich wandelte unter den Bäumen
Marc Wilberg Carmen Fantasy, for 2 pianos, 8 hands
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major RV 366 - Allegro
Luisa Elena Paesano Pajarillo
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Te Deum - Te Deum laudamus
John Baptist Grano Sonata in F major - Largo - Spirituoso
James Paisible Sonata n D major - Presto
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 1 in C Major, Op. 21 (Arr. J. N. Hummel for Flute & Piano Trio): IV
Robert Schumann Symphony No. 2 in C major, Op. 61, finale
Edvard Grieg Peer Gynt - suite no. 1 Op.46 i Morning
Frank Ferko Reflection on Thomas Tallis's 'If ye love me'
Wednesday 16th October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Unfinished Mahler
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bach and Mahler with the Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra. Jonathan Swain presents.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 3 in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata in C major, Op 8 No 1 'Sonate facile'
Monday 30th September 2019
02:00
Through the Night
Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hasse's serenata performed by Accademia Bizantina from Pau Casals Hall, Barcelona.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite
Philippe Verdelot Italia Mia
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre
Richard Strauss Der Burger als Edelmann (Le Bourgeois gentilhomme) - suite (Op.60)
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Rebecca Clarke Viola Sonata in E minor
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Doppler Andante and Rondo for two flutes and piano, Op 25
Alessandro Scarlatti Toccata in D minor ([senza indicazione] Fuga)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te...? Non temer, amato bene (K.505) (concert aria)
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - suite for orchestra (Op.60)
Wawrzyniec Zulawski Suite in the Old Style
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.3 in F minor (Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Theme and Variations arr for harp
Johann Adolf Hasse Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden: waltz arr. Schoenberg for harmonium, piano & string quartet
Johann Adolf Hasse Attendi ad amarmi, duetto from 'Marc'Antonio e Cleopatra, IJH 10
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Carl Maria von Weber Symphony No 1, in C major, Op 19
Tuesday 24th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Juditha Triumphans
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall conducts Vivaldi's only surviving oratorio. Catriona Young presents.

Carl Maria von Weber Overture from 'Der Freischutz'
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.284)
William Byrd Firste Pavian and Galliarde
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in G major (Wq.169)
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings Op 11
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No 1 'In modo antico'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Vatroslav Lisinski Overture: Porin
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 1 for piano Op 12
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
Isaac Albéniz Asturias (Suite española, Op 47) (1887)
Antonio Vivaldi Andante. Allegro, from 'Concerto in D, RV 562'
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales (BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Antonio Vivaldi Juditha Triumphans, RV 644, oratorio
Johannes Brahms Trio for viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Antonio Vivaldi Larghetto, from 'Violin Concerto in D, RV 230' (L'estro armonico)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Wednesday 26th June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Cimarosa's Requiem
0 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Moldova, Handel's Concerto Grosso in D and Cimarosa's Requiem.

Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV.1069
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major, Op 11, for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies for piano Op 104b
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in Dmajor, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto No.3 in G major - from Six Concerti Opera Quinta (Op.5)
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No 3 in C sharp minor, Op 39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor, Op 14
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs
Witold Maliszewski Symphony no 1 in G minor, Op 8
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid, 'Spanish overture No 2'
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden, Op.13 [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Friday 17th May 2019
16:00
Through the Night
The Keys of Life
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for piano by Schubert, Rachmaninov, Liszt and Lithander.

William Walton Orb and sceptre - coronation march
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Carlo Gesualdo Miserere
Maurice Ravel Quartet for strings in F major
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Petronio Franceschini Sonata for 2 trumpets, strings & basso continuo in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Franz Berwald String Quartet in G minor [1818]
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Gustav Mahler Adagio, from 'Symphony No. 10 in F sharp' (unfinished)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will den Kreuzstab gerne tragen, BWV 56
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Johann Strauss II An der schonen Blauen Donau [Blue Danube] (Op.314)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Saturday 20th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, directed by Ton Koopma, performs Bach's Mass in B minor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Wednesday 26th September 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Also Sprach Zarathustra from Slovenia
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schumann and Richard Strauss performed by Ljubljana Academy of Music Symphony Orchestra.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue in D major
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no 5 in F major, Op 76
Francis Poulenc Litanies à la Vierge Noire version for women's voices and organ (1936)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona decimasettima, detta "La Diodata", à due Bassi
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No 10 in G major for 2 cellos
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in F major K.280
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto serenata for harp and orchestra (1952)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra Op 5 No 5 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis & Chloe - Suite No 2
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Alexander Borodin Overture 'Prince Igor'
Bohuslav Martinu Sonatina for clarinet and piano
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite Op 40 for string orchestra
Leon First Symphonic Waltz
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E flat major, 'La Lyra', TWV.55:Es3
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54
Carl Reinecke Flute Concerto in D major (Op.283) (1908)
Robert Schumann Traumerei from 'Kinderszenen'
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Saturday 18th August 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Rossini's Stabat Mater
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana performing Rossini.

Gioachino Rossini Stabat Mater
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Carl Maria von Weber Concerto for clarinet and orchestra no.2 (Op.74) in E flat major
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Willem Kersters Hulde aan Paul [Homage to Paul] (Op.79)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for string orchestra in C major Op.48
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 7 in D minor Op 70
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Thursday 12th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias in concert
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital from the International Chopin Piano Festival.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Thursday 3rd May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea, with music from around Europe, including BBC New Generation Artists
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor, Op 61
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.1 (Op.39) in E minor
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor, Z730
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.2 (BWV.1047) in F major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Dmitri Shostakovich Piano Quintet in G minor, Op.57
John Foulds Keltic Suite (Op.29) [1911]
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los Esclavos Felices - overture
Michael Haydn Divertimento for string quartet (MH.299) (P.121) in A major
Fini Henriques Air for string orchestra
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C minor, Op 48, No 1
Willem de Fesch Joseph's Aria "Tremble Shudder at the Guilt" - from the oratorio Joseph, Act 1
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV427
William Mathias A May magnificat for double chorus (Op.79 No.2)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet No. 2 in E flat major, Op 87
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father - from 3 Motets (Op.135 No.2)
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for violin and piano (1933)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Claude Debussy Prelude à la Damoiselle elue [The Blessed Damsel]
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Friday 27th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents music from around Europe, including a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a 2017 BBC Proms concert with the Freiburg Baroque Orchestra.

Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major (K.381)
Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces Breves for wind quintet
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Vladimir Ruždjak 5 Folk Tunes for baritone and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 5 in D major op 107 (Reformation)
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Felix Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Kochanka hetmanska [The Commander-in-Chief's Lover] - overture
Selim Palmgren Cinderella Suite (1902-3)
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli Op.42
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches, suite from the ballet (1939-1940)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia from the ballet 'Spartacus' (Act 3)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor op 64
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Richard Wagner Traume (Wesendonk-Lieder No 5)
Thursday 26th April 2018
15:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from around Europe plus BBC New Generation Artist performances
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by BBC New Generation Artists.

Robert Schumann 3 Fantasy Pieces, Op 73
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Gazza ladra [The Thieving Magpie]
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Claude Debussy Estampes [1903]
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat major D.580 for violin and orchestra
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor , Op 76, No. 2, "Fifths"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Carl Nielsen Symphony No.3 (Op.27) "Sinfonia espansiva"
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Jean‐Féry Rebel Les Elemens: simphonie nouvelle for 2 violins, 2 flutes & b.c.
Johann Sebastian Bach Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied - motet (BWV.225)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Giuseppe Verdi Giovanni D'Arco - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Michal Vilec Na rozhl'adni (z cyklu 'Letné zápisky')
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Witold Lutoslawski Little Suite (vers. for chamber orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major, Op 44
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Song of the Black Swan (orig. for cello and piano)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Johannes Brahms 4 Ernste Gesange, Op 121
Camille Saint‐Saëns Le Cygne (The Swan) from 'Le Carnaval des Animaux'
Saturday 3rd March 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Nevermind ensemble at the 2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of early music featuring the Nevermind ensemble.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
William Walton Concerto in B minor for violin and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Die Schone Melusine [The fair Melusine] - overture (Op.32)
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for oboe, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Peter Benoit Hoogmis [High Mass] for tenor, choir and orchestra
Frank Bridge Miniatures: Set 3 No.2 in G minor, "Hornpipe" (Allegro moderato)
César Franck Elevation in A major (1859)
Willem de Fesch Concerto in D major (Op.5 No.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia for piano (Op.27 No.2) in C sharp minor, 'Moonlight'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet (fantasy overture, 1880 version)
François Couperin Prélude (Couperin); Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in D minor (Rameau)
Ruth Watson Henderson The River for SATB and piano (in memory of John Ford)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Porgi amor qual que ristoro from Le Nozze di Figaro (K.492)
Le Sieur de Machy Prelude (Machy); La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont-de-Paris (Marais)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no.1
Henry Purcell Aria 'O let me weep' from the Fairy Queen
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no.12 in E minor, TWV.43:e4 'Paris Quartet' (1738) no.6
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain Allegro from Sonate en quatuor in D minor Op.12 no.3
Thursday 22nd February 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Overture for Wind Instruments, Op.24
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Robin Hood and his Merry Men - march (The Adventures of Robin Hood)
Johann Sebastian Bach "Leipziger Chorale" - Fantasia super "Komm Heiliger Geist" BWV 651
Carl Czerny Variations on a Theme by Rode, Op. 33
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Engelbert Humperdinck My children astray in the haunted wood (Hansel and Gretel)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.1 in E flat major, K.16
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Seguidillas)
Willem de Fesch Sonata in D minor Op.8, no.3 (2nd mvt)
Richard Strauss Wasserrose, Op 22 No 4 (Mädchenblumen)
Judith Bingham The Drowned Lovers
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso Op.3 no.1 in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in F sharp minor, Op 23 No 1
Liza Lehmann Mockturtle Soup (Nonsense Songs from 'Alice in Wonderland')
Jean Françaix Octet (Scherzo)
Ivor Cutler There's A Turtle In My Soup
Joly Braga Santos Symphony No 2 in B minor (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Zehle Wellington
Thomas Tomkins Pavan à 5
Orlande de Lassus Mira loquor sed digna fide
Friday 29th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents orchestral music by Dora Pejacevic and Ravel from Croatian Radio.

Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Maurice Ravel Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture Op.62
Peter Philips Pavan Dolorosa
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op.34
Jean Sibelius 6 Impromptus, (Op.5)
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Willem de Fesch Concerto in E (Op.5 No.6)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, L.349
George Frideric Handel Gentle Morpheus, son of night (Calliope's song) from Alceste
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Paris', K297
Sergei Rachmaninov Caprice Bohemien (Op.12) (Capriccio on Gypsy Themes)
Frédéric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Autumn Song (October) from 'The Seasons' [orig. for piano solo]
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Dora Pejačević Fantasie concertante in D minor, Op 48
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No.7 in D minor (Op.70)
Heino Kaski Prelude (1912)
Alexander Scriabin Symphony No. 3 Op. 43 (The Divine Poem)
Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Thursday 9th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos with Leif Ove Andsnes
4 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. Leif Ove Andsnes performs all the Beethoven Piano Concertos. 3 of 3.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in C sharp minor (Op.74)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Jean-Baptiste Barrière Sonata No.10 in G major for 2 cellos
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
János Fusz Quartet for flute, viola, cello and guitar
Igor Stravinsky Octet (Proms 2015)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Johann Michael Bach Liebster Jesu, hor mein Flehen - dialogue for 5 voices, 2vn, 2va & bc
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Tuesday 24th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Christian Zacharias
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital with Christian Zacharias.

Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin, piano and string orchestra in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for brass band No.1 (Op.80)
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Tore Bjorn Larsen Tre rosetter [Three Rosettes]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 1 in B minor Op 20
John Carmichael Trumpet Concerto (1972)
Frédéric Chopin Four Mazurkas
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no 2 B flat minor op 31
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz no 7 C sharp minor Op 64 no 2
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G L.335 - Allegro
Carl Czerny Fantasie for 2 pianos in F minor (four hands)
Robert Schumann Arabesque op 18
Nicolas Gombert Benedicto mensae
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Five Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Sonatina
Kaspar Forster Dialogus a 5 'Quid faciam misera?'
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio for violin, cello and piano (Op.11) in B flat major, 'Gassenhauer-Trio'
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Friday 6th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart Piano Concertos
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances of Mozart piano concertos from Russian Radio.

Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition
Franz Schubert Symphony no.3 (D.200) in D major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Schubert 3 Lieder
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major K.365 for 2 pianos and orchestra
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian dances for wind quintet
Blaz Arnic Overture to the Comic Opera (Op.11)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for violin and orchestra (Op.5 No.5) in C minor
Giovanni Battista Viotti Serenade for 2 violins in A major, Op 23, No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings (Op.110) in D major
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D Op 6 No 4
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in F major K.242 for 3 pianos and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo No.1 in B (Op.20)
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Johannes Brahms Quintet in B minor Op.115 for clarinet and strings
Thursday 23rd March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Asasello Quartet
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Mozart and Tchaikovsky performed by the Asasello String Quartet.

Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 3 in C minor
Sulkhan Tsintsadze Dance
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat (Op.70)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin and orchestra in G major (Op.26)
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Dmitri Shostakovich Polka from Two Pieces for String Quartet
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.44 in E minor, 'Trauer'
Feliks Nowowiejski Missa pro pace (Op.49, No.3)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in B flat major K.159 for strings
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (No.3 from Suite bergamesque for piano)
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet no. 3 in F major Op.73 for strings
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears (2 settings by Gibbons and Walton)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet no. 3 in E flat minor Op.30 for strings
Tuesday 14th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal at the 2014 Chopin and His Europe festival
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a piano recital featuring Maria Joao Pires and Julien Brocal.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in E minor (Op.90)
Jacques Arcadelt Ave Maria
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
George Frideric Handel Agrippina condotta a morire: Dunque sara pur vero (HWV.110)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op.72 no.2
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano No.1 (Op.78) in G major
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne No.1 in E flat minor (Op.33 No.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17`3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in F sharp minor, Op.48 No.2
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Cello and Orchestra No.2 in A
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in E major, Op.62 No.2
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C sharp minor, Op.posth
Giovanni Battista Bovicelli Diminutionen on Palestrina's 'Io son ferito' for cornet and bc
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood, from 'Peer Gynt, Suite No.1, Op.46' arr. piano four hands
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.16 in C major (K.128)
Józef Wieniawski Symphony in D (Op.49)
Adam Jarzębski In Te Domine Speravi from Canzoni e concerti
Andrew “Fats” Ford Wassails and Lullabies
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria, cantata for soloists, mixed choir and orchestra in D major (RV.589)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat (Op.55 No.2) arr. for flute, cor anglais and harp
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.9
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Fryderyk Chopin 3 Nocturnes for piano, Op.15
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Nocturnes for piano, Op.27
Camille Saint‐Saëns Dalila's aria: 'Mon coeur s'ouvre' (from "Samson et Dalila", Act 2 Scene 3)
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne for piano in C minor, Op.48 No.1
Thursday 16th February 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Beethoven Piano Concertos
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Leif Ove Andsnes playing Beethoven's Piano Concertos Nos 2 and 5.

Igor Stravinsky Octet
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German dances WoO.13
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem (Op.45) (1876)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad String Quartet No.6 in E flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Magnificat in D major (Wq.215)
Johannes Brahms Quartet for piano and strings No.3 (Op.60) "Werther" in C minor
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Gerónimo Giménez La Boda de Luis Alonso
Willem de Fesch Concerto for 2 flutes and orchestra in G minor (Op.5 No.2)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3 for piano
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)