Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wilhelm Stenhammar

Wednesday 15th May 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Seven Last Words
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Casals Quartet plays music by Haydn and Mozart from the Vilabertran Schubertiade.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus, K618
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval Romain, Op 9
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel - Einmal Anders!
Camilla de Rossi Duol sofferto per Amore' (excerpt Sant'Alessio [1710])
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op 11
Sigurd Lie Symphony in A minor
Léo Delibes Les Filles de Cadix
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor, Op 7, No 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Carl Maria von Weber Variationen über ein Zigeunerlied for piano (J219), Op 55 (1817)
Igor Stravinsky Orpheus ballet in three scenes (1947)
Joseph Haydn The Seven Last Words of Christ on the Cross, Hob. III:50-56
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings in G minor (Z.730)
Franz Liszt Legende No 1: St Francois d'Assise prechant aux oiseaux, S175
Joseph Haydn Minuet, String Quartet in F minor, Op 20, No 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K364
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht, ich bin bei dir, BWV228
Franz Schubert Fantasy in C major 'Wandererfantasie', D760
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13
Johann Strauss II Rosen aus dem Suden, waltz Op 388
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor, Op 13
Sunday 12th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Jules Massenet Suite no. 7 (Scenes alsaciennes): Dimanche matin
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`2) in F major, 4th mvt; Aria moderato
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Frederick Delius 2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Erno Dohnanyi 4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No.23 in G major, G.98 (2nd movement: Andante)
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Paul Ladmirault Trio in E major "Le Fleuve"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (South American Getaway arr Despalj)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (2nd movement)
Cuthbert Hely Fantasia for lute solo
Saturday 27th April 2019
15:00
Through the Night
All Night Vigil
12 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rachmaninov's Vespers, performed by the Latvian Radio Choir. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no 20 in D minor (K.466)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no 1, S514
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Sergey Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
The Anatomy of Melancholy
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Concertos old and new from the Swiss Italian Orchestra.

Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486 (Overture)
Edward Elgar Violin Sonata in E minor, Op 82
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118, No 2
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Johan Halvorsen Norwegian Rhapsody No.1 in A minor
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in C major, Hob.15.27
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Concertino in E flat major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La Finta Giardiniera (Overture)
Franz Schubert Nacht und Traume, D827
Granville Bantock Celtic symphony
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe d'amore Concerto in A major, BWV 1055
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport, K573
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor, TWV.43:d2
Massimiliano Matesic Violin Concerto, 'The Anatomy of Melancholy'
Modest Mussorgsky Dance of the Persian Slaves (Khovanshchina)
Ottorino Respighi Vetrate di Chiesa (Church Windows)
Ignace Joseph Pleyel Clarinet Concerto in B flat
Ludwig Senfl Sanctus, Missa dominicalis (L'homme arme)
Lodewijk De Vocht In ballingschap (In Exile) - Symphonic Poem (1914)
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Tuesday 2nd April 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Chamber music from Barcelona
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Figuera, Nielsen and Toldra played by Azahar Ensemble.

Franz Schubert Rosamunde: Overture (D.644)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet, op. 43
Claude Debussy Premiere rapsodie for clarinet and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Octet for strings (Op.20) in E flat
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin and orchestra (RV.234) in D major "L'Inquietudine"
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in G major
Eduard Toldrà i Soler Prayer to May, Sonnet No. 4 from The Six Sonnets
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata no 5 in E flat major
Edvard Grieg 2 Norwegian Dances (Op.35, nos. 1 & 2) [orchestral version]
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147, 'How good it is to sing praises to our God')
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Miserere (Op.44)
Gabriel Fauré Fantasy for flute and piano
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Julius Röntgen Symphony No.8 in C sharp minor (1930)
Joan Magrané Figuera Un tapís (l'unicorn)
Imants Zemzaris Melancolic valse (No.3 from 'Marvel Pieces')
Antonín Dvořák Wind Serenade in D minor, Op 44 [1878]
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for violin and string orchestra No.1 in D minor (BWV.1052)
Monday 11th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Waxman Carmen fantasy
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture in the French style in B minor, BWV.831 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in G major TWV.43:G6
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31 (Finale)
Felix Mendelssohn Suleika Op.34 no.4
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (Romeo & Juliet Op.64)
Daniel François Esprit Auber The Girl from the Caucasus (Overture)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sarabande and Courante (BuxWV.179)
Alessandro Scarlatti Scipione nelle Spagne (Sinfonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in D major Kk.118
Franz Schubert Trout Quintet (Theme and Variations)
Georges Bizet Avec la garde montante (Carmen)
Isabelle Aboulker Le loup et l'Agneau
Dmitri Shostakovich Waltz of the Flowers (Moscow Cheryomushki)
Shirley Smart Mobius Blues
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse Fantaisie
Dieterich Buxtehude Lobe Den Herrn, Meine Seele', BuxWV 71
Roxanna Panufnik Magnificat and Nunc Dimittis
Sergei Prokofiev Adagio 'Cinderella and the Prince', Op.97a
Arthur Bliss Things to come (March)
Saturday 2nd March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
The Accursed Huntsman and other tales of woe
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Louis Langree and Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra with works by Franck, Saint-Saens and Dukas

Dmitri Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G major, "Surprise"
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre, op. 40
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice, symphonic scherzo
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Frédéric Chopin Three Mazurkas, Op 59
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
John Dowland Thou mighty God; When David's life; When the poore criple for 4 voices
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Joseph Küffner Clarinet Quintet (Introduction, theme and variations) in B flat Op.32
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E minor, Kk81
César Franck Symphony in D minor, op. 48
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Sonata in G major
César Franck Le Chasseur maudit (The Accursed Huntsman), symphonic poem
Toivo Kuula March of the Cudgelmen
Wednesday 27th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Paganini's Caprice Op 1 No 9 'La Chasse', Anneka Rice, The history of Aldeburgh Festival
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Gerald Finzi Farewell to Arms
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
John Taverner Audivi vocem de caelo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D Major Op.71 No.2 (4th Mvmt.)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 43 (1st mvt)
Clément Janequin La Chasse
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in E major, Op 1 No 9, 'La chasse'
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Giovanni Pacoloni Passamezzo di Zorzi
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da camera in F major, RV 100
Johannes Brahms How lovely is thy dwelling place (Ein Deutsches Requiem)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior!, Op 13
Richard Strauss Macbeth, Op 23
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - i. Introduction
Gioachino Rossini Una voce poco fa (The Barber of Seville, Act 1)
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - vii. Nicolas and the Pickled Boys
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dance in E flat major, Op 65 No 1
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicolas - v. Nicolas comes to Myra and is chosen Bishop
Roxanna Panufnik Tibetan Winter (Four World Seasons)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F sharp major, Op. 15 No. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor BWV. 232 - Sanctus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Leos Janáček Pohadka
Thursday 24th January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Violin and harpsichord music from Handel's London
8 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonatas by William Babell and Henry Eccles. John Shea presents.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture, Op 62
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke, Op 73
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne in E flat major
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Henry Purcell Four Works
Nicola Matteis Matteis: Aria malinconica; Handel/Babell: Lascia ch'io pianga
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in F minor, RV.297 'L'Inverno'
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Thomas Baltzar John, Come Kiss Me Now, in G
Frank Bridge Valse Russe (Miniatures set 3)
Francesco Geminiani Tendrement in A minor
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor, Op 3
William Byrd La Volta in G
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams]
Franz Schubert Rosamunde (Ballet Music No 2), D797
Henry Eccles (father) Sonata undecimo in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorus: Magnificat anima mea, (Magnificat in D), BWV.243
Nicola Matteis Suite ('Ayrs for the Violin, Part I' (London,1679))
Nicola Matteis Aria malinconica in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op 72. No. 5
Alphons Diepenbrock Im grossen Schweigen for baritone and orchestra
Väinö Raitio Vesipatsas (Waterspout) - ballet music
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro overture, K492
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 1 in B flat
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
William Babell Violin Sonata No. 2 in C minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Suite No.4 in G major, Op 61, 'Mozartiana'
Monday 21st January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music from other places.... and other worlds
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claudio Monteverdi Toccata from Orfeo
Traditional Egyptian Misirlou
Hieronymus Praetorius Agnus Dei (Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Canzonetta (Serenade in F major, Op.31)
George Gershwin Finale - Allegro agitato (Concerto in F)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance with Goblets (Swan Lake)
Thursday 10th January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - New Year, New Music: Anna Thorvaldsdottir, Jennifer Pike
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, BWV 1068 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Lark Ascending
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei I & II
James MacMillan O radiant dawn (Strathclyde Motets)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango
William Byrd The Bells
Alexander von Zemlinsky Irmelin Rose (from Lieder Op.7)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia Suite orch Arbos (Triana)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F Major, Op. 31: I. Overtura
Claude Debussy La cathédrale engloutie (Preludes, Book 1)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in F sharp minor, Op 44
Marin Marais La Sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (No 3 in A flat major)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12 (3rd mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischütz (Overture)
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op. 11 - No. 4
Georges Bizet Carmen (Entr'actes 2 and 3)
Teresa Carreño Intermezzo scherzoso, Op 34
Anna Sigríður Þorvaldsdóttir Aeriality
Steve Martland Re-Mix
Alexander von Zemlinsky Entbietung (from Lieder Op.7)
Giacomo Puccini Preludio sinfonico for orchestra
Saturday 5th January 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Laura Tunbridge and Tom McKinney
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
New classical releases and Building a Library on Debussy's String Quartet

Gerald Barry The Importance of Being Earnest
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in E major, BWV1042
Kaija Saariaho Graal Theatre I
Wilhelm Stenhammar Symphony No 2 in G minor Op.34: I. Allegro energico
Toivo Tulev I said, Who are you? - He said, You
Karol Szymanowski Chant de Roxane
Toivo Tulev Magnificat (COMPLETE TRACK)
Felix Woyrsch Symphony No.4 in F Op.71: II. Langsam, ausdruckvoll
Joe Cutler McNulty
Joe Cutler Karembeu's Guide to the Complete Defensive Midfielder
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto in F BWV971: 1st Movement
Linda Catlin Smith Wanderer
Gioachino Rossini String Sonata No.6 in D major: I. Allegro spiritoso
Linda Catlin Smith Warblework I (Swainson's Thrush)
George Frideric Handel Chandos Te Deum, HWV281 (opening)
Bryn Harrison Piano Quintet
Felix Mendelssohn Violin concerto in D minor: III. Allegro
Mathew Adkins Still Juniper Snow: II - Distant Waters
Hector Berlioz Romeo and Juliet, Op.17 Part 2: No.4 'Scherzo: Queen Mab'
Kaija Saariaho Tocar
Fernande Decruck Saxophone Sonata in C sharp minor: I. Très modéré
Wednesday 2nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Beethoven Symphony No 5
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mirga Grazinyte-Tyla and City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra in Beethoven Symphony No 5.

Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures (Op.37)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Edmund Rubbra Trio in one movement, Op.68
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Pierre de la Rue Missa Sancto Job (complete)
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes, Op.28
Franz Doppler Fantaisie pastorale hongroise (Op.26) (version for flute & piano)
Matthias Schmitt Ghanaia for percussion
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings no.1 in F minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Trio pathetique arr. for piano trio
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture no 2
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for clarinet & piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez for guitar and orchestra
Antonín Dvořák Klid [Silent woods], B182
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Lachen Verlernt for solo violin
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances, Op.17 (excerpts)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 5 in C minor op 67
Juliusz Zarębski Polonaise triomphale in A major, Op 11
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no 3 in D major BWV1068
Louis Spohr Harp Fantasia No 2 in C minor, Op 35
Richard Strauss Piano Sonata in B minor (Op.5)
Friday 28th December 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Oxford Lieder Festival 2018, 28/12/2018
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from the Oxford Lieder Festival 2018, a grand tour of Europe in song.

Gustav Mahler 5 Ruckert-Lieder
Wilhelm Stenhammar Songs And Moods Op.26
Franz Schubert Gondelfahrer D.809
Franz Schubert 3 Gesange Fur Bassstimme Mit Klavier D.902
Gioachino Rossini Quartettino 'I Gondolieri
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts i Overture
Bo Linde 2 Songs For Voice And Piano
Thursday 27th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc?s classical picks
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage, Premiere annee: Suisse (excerpts)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, HWV 295, 'The Cuckoo and the Nightingale'
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in F major BWV.233: Gloria in excelsis Deo
Jerome Kern Ol' Man River (Show Boat)
Marin Marais La sonnerie de Sainte-Geneviève du Mont de Paris
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Dance of the Reed-Pipes; Mother Goose)
Claude Debussy Cloches à travers les feuilles (Images, Set 2)
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Menuet célèbre (Humoresques de concert, Op 14)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in D Major, K. 320 "Posthorn" - Concertante and Rondeau
Louis Spohr Rondo from Sonata for Violin and Harp in G, Op. 115
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Ou s'en vont ces gais bergers
Louis-Claude Daquin Noel, sur les jeux d'Anches sans tremblant
Roger Quilter A Children's Overture Op. 17
Ola O. Fagerheim I Denne Sote Juletid ("In this blessed Christmas time")
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Annes de Pelerinage Bk2 Italy
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Hildegard von Bingen O nobilissima viriditas
Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O magnum mysterium) for chorus and cello
Friday 21st December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A Winter's Morning
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic night leads to a morning of First Snow and Winter Festivals. With John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K475
George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Bernhard Heinrich Romberg Concertino for Two Cellos and Orchestra, Op 72
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro, 1st Movement from Piano Sonata in C minor, K.457
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso (Op.3 No.2)
Christian Neefe Keyboard Concerto in G major
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Blomstre som en rosengard (Blooming like a rose garden)
Carl Ludwig Lithander Piano Sonata Op 8 No 1 in C major, 'Sonate facile'
Friedrich Kunzen Vinhoesten (Der Fest der Winzer) (Overture)
Heino Kaski Symphony in B minor (Op.16) (1918/19)
Antoni Haczewski Symphony in D major
Wilhelm Stenhammar Three choral songs
Arvo Pärt The Woman with the Alabaster box
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Josef Suk A Winter's tale [Pohadka zimniho vecera], Op 9
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Ilmari Hannikainen Ensi Lumi (First Snow)
Anton Eberl Symphony No. 4 in D minor, Op 34
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in C, WoO 5 (Fragment, 1792)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op 20, No.3
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Ian Bostridge, Midwinter Solstice
12 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Wilhelm Stenhammar Midvinter (Midwinter)
Serge Gainsbourg Je t'aime (moi non plus)
Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Adolphe Adam O holy night (Minuit, chretiens)
Alexander Borodin Serenata alla spagnola
William Byrd The Bells
Modest Mussorgsky Scherzo in B flat major
Otto Nicolai Christmas Overture
Franz Schubert Scherzo. Presto (Sonata (Duo) in A major, D.574
Rebecca Dale Winter
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat major, Op 7 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Zur Namensfeier overture, Op.115
Antonio Vivaldi Le Quattro Stagioni: Concerto no. 4 L'Inverno - Winter Op. 8 No. 4 RV 297
Henry Purcell King Arthur: 'What power art thou' from the Frost Scene
Benjamin Britten A Ceremony of Carols (Deo Gracias)
Francis Poulenc Quem vidistis pastore (4 motets pour le temps de Noël)
Peteris Vasks White Scenery (Winter) [The Seasons]
Erland von Koch Nordic Capriccio
Alexander Glazunov Romantic Intermezzo, Op 69
Tarquinio Merula Ciaconna
Franz Schubert Winterreise: Gefrorne Trane
Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12 arr for cello and orchestra
Michael Praetorius Wachet auf (Christmas Vespers)
Mario Nascimbene Attack on the Castle (The Vikings - film score)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody no. 1 Sz.87, arr. for violin & orchestra (folk dances)
Ottorino Respighi Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 1
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op 46)
Thursday 13th December 2018
07:00
In Tune
Juan Diego Florez, Stephen Waarts, Steven Devine
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Anonymous Sumer is icumen in/Perspice Christicola
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no.3 in C minor 'Organ' - Maestoso - Allegro
Béla Bartók Violin Sonata no.1 Op.21 - third movement
George Frideric Handel Chandos Anthem no.8: O come let us sing unto the Lord
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto no.4 in G Op.58 - finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr wenn die stolzen Feinde (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Antonio Vivaldi Ah fuggi rapido (from Orlando Furioso)
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio: Frohe Hirten, eilt, ach eilet (Part 2)
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in A minor Op.105 for violin and piano, mov. 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio: Nur ein wink von seinen Handchen (part 6)
Colin Matthews Images, Book 1, (Arr. C. Matthews for Orchestra): No. 1, Reflets dans l'eau
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 - Overtura
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Libiamo
John Merrick 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 4 The Bee Carol
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act II - De'miei bollenti spiriti
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata: Act 2 - O mio rimorso (cabaletta)
Thursday 29th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Duke Ellington Caravan
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen D.774
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curae
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Johann Sebastian Bach Herr Gott, dich loben alle wir, BWV 130
Niels Wilhelm Gade Octet for strings in F major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Oh, the pleasure of the plains (Acis and Galatea, orch Mozart)
Edward Bairstow Lord, thou hast been our refuge
Kurt Atterberg A Värmland Rhapsody
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Traditional Polish If I had a guitar
Grażyna Bacewicz Sonatina for Piano (2nd mvt)
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22 arr for brass band
Franz Doppler Rigoletto Fantasie, Op 38
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Bliss The Red Knight's Mazurka (Checkmate)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31 (Notturno)
Alan Abbott Alla caccia arr for horn and piano
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op 57
Sunday 25th November 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Rachmaninov, Telemann and Butterworth
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Ronald Binge Elizabethan Serenade
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Steve Swallow Ladies in Mercedes
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Suite: The Snow Maiden
George Butterworth English Idyll no. 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op. 20: 1st Movement
Amy Beach A Mirage, Op. 100 no. 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Two sentimental Romances for violin and orchestra, Op.28
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso in C, Op. 7
Manuel de Falla El Amor Brujo: No. 3, Cancion del Amor Dolido
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56b for 2 Pianos
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez: ii. Adagio
Norbert Burgmüller Duo in E flat major, Op. 15
Henry Purcell A New Ground in E minor
Claude Debussy Rapsodie for Saxophone and Orchestra
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Homages 1,2 and 3
Monday 19th November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Arvo Pärt Cantus in Memoriam Benjamin Britten
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Arnold Bax The Happy Forest
Wilhelm Stenhammar Interlude, from The Song
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Crucifixus; Et resurrexit)
Edward Elgar Five Intermezzos for wind quintet
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Tarik O’Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Benjamin Britten O waly, waly (arr. Britten)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (Op.11) arr for cello and orchestra from String Quartet No. 1
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major (1)
George Frideric Handel Violin Sonata in G minor, HWV 364b
Franz Schubert Die Forelle, D 550
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite Suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Louise Farrenc Piano Quintet in A minor, Op 30 (4th mvt)
Sunday 11th November 2018
11:00
Choir and Organ
11/11/2018
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices.

William Byrd Haec dies
John Farmer Fair Phyllis
Gabriel Fauré Requiem: Agnus Dei
Giuseppe Verdi Ernani (Act 1: Evviva)
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
George Frideric Handel Saul (Scene 1: How excellent Thy Name)
Turakina Maori Girls Choir Karanga Atu Ra (Action Song)
Edward Elgar For the Fallen (The Spirit of England, Op 80)
Jonathan Dove There Was a Child: From All the Jails the Boys and Girls
Wilhelm Stenhammar I seraillets have
Tuesday 6th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor - K427 Et incarnatus est
Maurice Ravel Rigaudon (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bete aber auch dabei (Cantata No 115)
Johan Helmich Roman Drottningholm Music for a Royal Wedding
Johann Sebastian Bach Er sehnet sich nach unserm Schreien (Cantata No 115)
Johann Sebastian Bach Drum so lasst uns immerdar (Cantata No 115)
Ivor Gurney The Lent Lily (Ludlow and Teme)
Johannes Brahms Horn Trio in E flat, Op.40: Finale Allegro con brio
Johann Sebastian Bach The Art of Fugue, BWV 1080 (Fuga a tre soggetti, unfinished)
George Butterworth The cuckoo (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in G major, Op 77 (3rd mvt)
Hector Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (Op.24), Pt.1, sc.3; Marche hongroise (Rakoczy march)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op.31: 4th mvt: Notturno
François Couperin Les idees Heureuses from Deuxieme Ordre
François Couperin Fanfare
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
François Couperin Les baricades mistérieuses
Hermeto Pascoal Jegue (aka Taynara)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral Symphony (Symphony No. 3): II. Lento moderato
Arthur Bliss In the house of the Lord (Meditations on a Theme by John Blow)
Louis Couperin Pavanne in F sharp minor B`D.121 for harpsichord ["Pieces de clavecin"]
Saturday 3rd November 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Beethoven and Brahms
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
San Francisco Symphony and Michael Tilson Thomas at 2015's BBC Proms. John Shea presents.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian dances (Prince Igor)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243
Paul Hindemith Symphonic metamorphosis of themes by Carl Maria von Weber
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture (Op.21)
Franz Liszt Valse impromptu, S.213
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major Op.55 (Eroica)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 10 in F major
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Juliusz Zarębski Piano Quintet in G minor (Op.34) (1885)
Johan Svendsen Romance for violin & orchestra (Op.26) in G major arr. for violin & choir
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur Sången, Op 44
Claude Debussy Reverie [orig. for piano solo] for cello and piano
Witold Lutoslawski Ten Polish Dances
Franz Schubert Auf dem wasser zu singen, D744
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello (H.4.1) in C major "London trio" no.1
Tauno Pylkkänen Suite for oboe and strings (Op.32)
Friedrich Kunzen Symphony in G minor
Charles Ives Decoration Day (2nd movt from Symphony: New England Holidays)
Dieterich Buxtehude Prelude and Fugue in G minor (BuxWV.149)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 (Sz 95)
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Monday 29th October 2018
14:00
Through the Night
On the nature of sound
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a celebration of composer Krzysztof Penderecki.

Krzysztof Penderecki Largo for cello and orchestra
Krzysztof Penderecki Flute Concerto
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Carl Maria von Weber Konzertstuck in F minor for piano and orchestra (Op.79)
Matthias Weckmann Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, French horn and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Krzysztof Penderecki Symphony No.8 ('Lieder der Vergänglichkeit')
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon, Op 45 no 1
Karol Rathaus Nokturne (Op.44)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera for soprano and orchestra (RV.630)
Marcin Lukaszewski De Profundis clamavi
Gertrude van den Bergh Lied fur pianoforte
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe for voice and piano (Op.48)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata no 10 in C major, K.330
Antonín Dvořák Notturno in B major (Op. 40)
Francesco Cavalli Sonata à 8 - from "Musiche sacre concernenti messa' (Venice 1656)
Mogens Pederson 3 songs for 5 voices
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in A major (Op.5 No.6)
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Jules Demersseman Italian Concerto in F major, Op 82 no 6
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture to Egmont - incidental music Op.84
Hugo Alfvén Midsummer vigil - Swedish rhapsody no.1 (Op.19)
Krzysztof Penderecki De Natura Sonoris III for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Passacaglia in G minor arr. Halvorsen for violin and cello
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Nordic Summer Nights
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Royal Northern Sinfonia play Nordic music from St Cuthbert's Church, Darlington.

Jean Sibelius Andante Festivo
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano
Carl Nielsen Little Suite for Strings, Op 1
Wilhelm Stenhammar Late-Summer Nights, Op 33
Jean Sibelius Sommarnatten (Six Songs, Op 90)
Edvard Grieg I Travelled One Lovely Summer's Eve (Five Poems, Op 26)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 2 in D Major, Op 22 (arr Iain Farrington)
César Franck Piano Quintet in F minor
Johan Svendsen Romance for Violin and Orchestra, Op 26
Tuesday 23rd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bulgarian National Radio Symphony Orchestra
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Chopin, Rachmaninov and Lazarov. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 3 in C minor, op. 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to the Magic Flute
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird Suite (version 1919)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz No. 42 in A flat, оp. 42
Clara Schumann Variations on a theme of Robert Schumann for piano (Op.20) in F sharp minor
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town) - overture, Op 40
Franz Liszt Consolation in D flat, S. 172/3
George Gershwin Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue (transcribed for solo piano)
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E minor, op. 27
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Laudate pueri - psalm for 8 voices
Franz Liszt Abschied, russisches Volkslied (1885)
Frédéric Chopin Introduction & variations on a theme from Herold's Ludovic (Op.12) in B flat major ('Varations brillantes')
Dmitri Shostakovich Quartet for strings No.8 (Op.110) in C minor
Bang on a Can All-Stars Music for Airports 1/2 (1978)
Benjamin Britten Canticle II - Abraham and Isaac for alto, tenor and piano (Op.51)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for wind quintet
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande from Suite for solo cello no.6 (BWV.1012) in D major arr. for 4 cellos
Joseph Haydn Sonata in G minor (H.16.44)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 35 no 1
Johannes Brahms Gestillte Sehnsucht Op.91 No.1
Radoslav Lazarov The Week, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture, Op 84
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Robert Schumann Adagio from Six studies for pedal piano, arr. piano trio (Op.56 no.6)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17
Saturday 13th October 2018
12:00
Through the Night
The Calm of the Night, a Valley of Bells and the Song of Songs
4 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Chorus in with a floral spring concert. Presented by Jonathan Swain.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante defunte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No. 4 in C, K. 157
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV.1047
Edward Elgar Froissart - concert overture Op.19
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits
Camille Saint‐Saëns Les fleurs et les arbres
Johann Stadlmayr Ave Maris Stella
Maurice Ravel Soupir, 'Trois Poèmes de Stéphane Mallarmé'
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise-fantasy in A flat major, Op 61
David Wikander Förvårskväll (An early spring evening)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Excelsior! Op 13 (symphonic overture)
Charles‐François Gounod Waltz (Faust)
Sven-David Sandström April och tystnad (April and Silence)
Sergei Rachmaninov Polka of V. R. for piano in A flat major
Pieter Hellendaal Cello Sonata, Op 5, No.7 (1780)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje (King Lily of the Valley)
Christian Frederik Emil Horneman Overture (Aladdin)
Jean-Yves Daniel-Lesur Le Cantique des cantiques (The Song of Songs)
Carl Maria von Weber The Ruler of the spirits, Op 27, (Overture)
Olivier Messiaen Louange à l'Éternité de Jésus (No.5, Quatuor pour la fin du temps)
Hugo Alfvén King Gustav II Adolf, Op 49 (Suite)
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Maurice Ravel La vallée des cloches
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony No.3 in C minor, Op 78, "Organ Symphony"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Quartet No.1 in C minor, Op.1
Traditional Swedish En gang I bredd med mig (Side by side one day)
Thursday 11th October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Rachmaninov Vespers
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Latvian Radio Choir performs Rachmaninov's 'All-Night Vigil'. Presented by Catriona Young.

Maurice Ravel Bolero
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Franz Liszt Mephisto waltz no. 1 (S.514)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No. 20 in D minor (K.466)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Georges Bizet Au fond du temple saint (from 'The Pearl Fishers')
John Dowland Lamentatio Henrici Noel
Gioachino Rossini Overture to L'Italiana in Algeri (Italian Girl in Algiers)
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Giuseppe Baldassare Sammartini Sinfonia in F major
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise - variations for cornet and piano
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-night vigil) Op.37 for chorus
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A major H.15.18
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Tuesday 2nd October 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Distant Light
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vasks' Violin Concerto and Shostakovich's Symphony No 8 from Helsinki, with Catriona Young

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien, Op 45
Peteris Vasks Distant Light
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op.26 for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major (K.205)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor (Op.3 No.11) from 'L'Estro
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op 65
Robert Kajanus Aino - symphonic poem for male chorus and orchestra (1885)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Ludwig van Beethoven 33 Variations on a waltz by Diabelli for piano in C major (Op.120)
Georg Philipp Telemann 'Burlesque de Quixotte' Suite in G minor, TWV.55:G10
Luigi Boccherini Minuet (from Quintet G.275) for strings
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Sinfonia for strings and continuo in D minor
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann 6 Fantasiestucke (Op.54) (1855) (Dedicated to Clara Schumann)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D485
Charles Villiers Stanford Eternal Father, 3 Motets, Op 135, No.2
Henry Litolff Scherz, Concerto Symphonique No.4, Op 102
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita No 2 in D Minor, BWV 1006)