Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann

Tuesday 15th September 2020
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Berlin Philharmonic
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Strauss, Beethoven, Stravinsky and Berlioz performed by the Berlin Philharmonic

Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto
Daniel Saleeb hello, world
Hans Abrahamsen Berlin Phil - Abrahamsen: Horn Concerto
Hector Berlioz Berlin Phil - Berlioz: Symphonie fantastique
Heinrich Ignaz Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No. 10 ('The Crucifixion')
Igor Stravinsky Stravinsky: Scherzo fantastique
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Christ on the Mount of Olives
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Tuesday 25th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Madamina, il catalogo è questo (Don Giovanni)
Trad. The Keel Row
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no.10 in B minor
Josef Strauss Music of the Spheres, Op.235
Karol Szymanowski Paganini Caprice, Op.40 no.3
Michael Tippett Piano Sonata no.1 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Nicholas Lanier Love's Constancy
Robert Schumann Carnival in Vienna, Op.26 (no.1)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.455
Sergey Rachmaninov Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.19 (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.2 in B flat major, Op.31
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Gian Francesco Malipiero The Coffee House (Tre commedie goldoniane)
Ina Boyle Elegie
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata no.4 in E minor BWV.528
Sunday 22nd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including Sounds of the Earth and the Advent Calendar.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Brian Eno An Ending (Ascent)
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway, Z 49, 'Bell Anthem'
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Edvard Grieg Carnival Scene, Op.19 no.3
Tor Aulin Swedish Dance no.4
Joseph Martin Kraus Olympie (Overture)
Frank Bridge Sir Roger de Coverley, Christmas Dance
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Concerto no. 3 in B flat major Op.11 (3rd mvt)
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Ralph Vaughan Williams Children's Christmas Song (Folk Songs of the Four Seasons)
Joseph Haydn Harmoniemesse (Agnus Dei)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing - 4 pieces arr. for violin and piano [from the incidental music] - no.3; Gartenscene [Garden scene]
Terry Riley One Earth, One People, One Love
Carl Nielsen My Heart Roams Forever
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Tuesday 26th November 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Igor Stravinsky Danse Russe (Petrushka)
Johann Bach Weint nicht um meinen Tod
Arnold Bax November woods
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op.14 (Un Bal)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 (Cantilena)
Albert Ketèlbey In a Monastery Garden
Isaac Albéniz Espana, Op.165 (Tango)
Francis Poulenc Les Biches - suite (Adagietto)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata, Op.120`1 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Psalm 23, D.706
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Tierkreis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20
Ludwig van Beethoven 25 Welsh Folk Songs, WoO.155 (The Vale of Clwyd; The Monks of Bangor's march)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem, Op.48 (Sanctus)
Robert Schumann Widmung, Op.25 no.1
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op.110 (Since we met)
Granville Bantock The Cloisters At Midnight
Sergey Rachmaninov String Quartet in G minor (Romance)
Monday 7th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alarm call
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Benjamin Britten A New Year Carol
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in D minor
William Kinloch Kinloche his Fantassie
Paul Dukas The Sorceror's Apprentice
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D minor, BWV.1059R
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.50 in D major, H.16.37 (1st mvt)
Jules Massenet Letter Scene (Werther)
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV.425
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Variations on a theme of Mozart
Naji Hakim Dumia
Cristóbal de Morales Jubilate Deo omnis terra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No.1
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, Op.90 no.4
Richard Rodgers/Oscar Hammerstein Ii I'm Gonna Wash That Man Right Outa My Hair (South Pacific)
Gioachino Rossini Il Turco in Italia (Overture)
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Hubert Parry Symphony no. 3 in C major 'English' (3rd mvt)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Saturday 10th August 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Hubert Parry I was glad
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Pastoral, Op 40 No 6 (Eight Concert Etudes)
Amy Beach Piano Quintet in F sharp minor, Op 67 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Laideronnette, impératrice des Pagodes (Ma mère l'oye)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in G major, D 887 (4th mvt)
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Reconciliation and Grand Finale)
Lilian Elkington Out of the Mist
Arthur Honegger Souvénir de Chopin
Ludwig van Beethoven Horn Sonata in F major, Op 17
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Le volant)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No 5 in F minor, BWV 1056
Richard Strauss Wiegenlied (Op.46 No.1)
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Sunday 9th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso, Op 14
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images)
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov The Enchanted Lake
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E major, op.116 no.4
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 2, no.19; In holder Anmut stehn [trio]
Alexander Gretchaninov Lord, now lettest thou thy servant, Op.34 no. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op 79
Michael Tippett String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Billy Mayerl Siberian Lament
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Charles‐François Gounod Funeral March of a Marionette
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Russian Dance from Petrushka
Wednesday 30th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
John Barry From Russia With Love
Henry Purcell When I am laid in earth (Dido and Aeneas)
Maurice Ravel Alborado del gracioso (Miroirs)
Francis Poulenc Concert champêtre (3rd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'oye)
Gustav Mahler Blumine (Symphony No 1 in D major, original version)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica for 6 cellos
William Crotch Overture In G Major
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Quartet no.1 in D Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Sonata No 1 in E flat major, BWV.525 (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Trio in A minor, Op.114 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 64 No 5 "The Lark"
Arvo Pärt Veni sancte spiritus (Berliner Messe)
Manuel de Falla The Neighbours' Dance (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 27th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Eric Whitacre Sleep
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe sanft, mein holdes Leben (Zaide)
Frank Bridge The Hour Glass (The Dew Fairy)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Sagittarius (Zodiac)
Luigi Boccherini String Quartet in G major, Op 44 No 4, 'La tirana spagnola'
Luigi Dallapiccola Tartiniana Seconda
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Overture)
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Elisabetta Brusa Wedding Song
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey - Oriental Fantasy
Naresh Sohal Hexad (5th mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto after Sonata da Chiesa in D minor
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-Nova-Philharmonica
Granville Bantock The Frogs
William Walton Capriccio burlesco
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
John McCabe The Lily-White Rose (Songs of the garden)
Saturday 29th October 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Tom McKinney
1 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with an instalment of Power of Three.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell - Overture
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin No. 3 Toccatina from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin No. 8 Finale from Eight Concert Etudes, Op. 40
Norman Hallam Dance suite for wind quintet [1980]; Bossa Nova
Amy Beach Quintet for piano & strings in F sharp minor, Op 67- Movement 2
Sir Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll - Reconciliation and Grand Finale
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.887) in G major, 4th movement; Allegro assai
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Bossa-nova (Variacoes brasileiras)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto no. 5 (BWV.1056) in F minor
John McCabe Red Leaves
Joseph Haydn Sonata for Piano in C major, Hob. XVI:46 [original in A-flat] - Presto
Lilian Elkington Out of the mist for orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for horn (or cello) and piano (Op.17) in F major
Monday 25th July 2016
13:00
BBC Proms
2016, Proms Chamber Music, PCM 02: Guy Johnston and friends
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from Cadogan Hall in London, Guy Johnston and friends in Brahms, Elgar, Villa-Lobos.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No. 5 in G minor
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No 5
Franz Schubert Three Songs from Schwanengesang D957
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Die 12 in Bossa-nova (Variações brasileiras)
Saturday 2nd April 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major K 380
Sir Arthur Sullivan Mikado overture
Simon Trpceski Scherzo No 2
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: Un Bel Ti
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor BWV 1041
Claude Debussy Images pour orchestre
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo No 2 in B flat
Giacomo Puccini Madama Butterfly; 'Un Bel Di'
Wilhelm Kaiser-Lindemann Die 12 in Bossa-nova
Johann Sebastian Bach Vionlin concerto in A minor
Yuja Wang Sonata in E major