Go!

Playlists with tracks by Wilhelm Friedemann Bach

Monday 12th October 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Gran Partita and gems for harp and flute
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Norwegian Radio Orchestra recorded during lockdown. John Shea presents.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Jacques Ibert Entr'acte
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade No. 10 in B flat, K. 361 ('Gran Partita')
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano (FS.68)
Johann Sebastian Bach Siciliano, from 'Flute Sonata in G minor, BWV 1031'
Carl Nielsen Taagen letter (The fog is lifting), from 'Moderen, op. 41'
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces, Op 121
Johannes Brahms 3 Songs for chorus, Op 42
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No. 2 (Op.13) in A minor
John Carmichael A Country Fair arr. Hurst for orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Five pieces from "6 kurze Stucke zur Pflege" (1923)
Josef Suk Elegy (Op 23) arr. for piano trio
Geirr Tveitt Vél komne med æra (Welcome with honour) , from '100 Folk Tunes from Hardanger'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano no. 31 (Op.110) in A flat major
Alessandro Scarlatti Stabat Mater (1723)
Georges Bizet Intermezzo, from 'Carmen'
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No 1 Op 47 in D major
Gertrude van den Bergh Rondeau, Op 3
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Symphonic Poem: Eternal Songs (Op.10)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Giovanni Valentini Fra bianchi giglie, a 7
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Duetto in E minor, F. 54
Béla Bartók 7 pieces from Mikrokosmos arr. Bartok for 2 pianos
Saturday 10th October 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Beethoven from Bucharest
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Members of Romanian Radio Orchestra play Beethoven String Quartets. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie Trois morceaux en forme de poire
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin and piano no. 1 (Op. 78) in G major
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 (D.944) in C major "Great"
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Pantomime from Hansel and Gretel
Johann Friedrich Fasch Sonata in D minor
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 1 in F, op. 18/1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
George Frideric Handel Suite No 2 in F, HWV 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Partita in E flat (K.Anh.C 17.04) and unnumbered Rondo for wind octet
Girolamo Frescobaldi Canzona vigesima seconda detta la Nicolina
Jan Dismas Zelenka Requiem mass in D major, ZWV.46
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Arnaut Danièl 2 Chansons: Dohl mot son plan e prim & Lo ferm voler qu'el cor m'intra
Carl Stamitz Cello Concerto no 2 in A major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Charles-Valentin Alkan Grand Duo Concertant for violin and piano in F sharp minor (Op.21) (c.1840)
Thursday 9th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Motets by Telemann and Rameau
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Schola Cantorum Basiliensis from St Peter's Church, Basel, in Switzerland. With John Shea.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 135
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite, Op 40
Ernest Chausson Chanson Perpetuelle, Op 37
Georg Philipp Telemann Fugue - Benedictus Dominus
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Johann Sebastian Bach Andante from Violin Sonata no 2 in A minor, BWV.1003
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no 2 in D minor, BWV 1008
Emmerich Imre Kalman Peter's Aria: 'Komm Zigany' and Czardas - from Grafin Mariza (1924)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Flor Alpaerts Zomer-idylle [Summer Idyll] (1928)
Richard Wagner Prologue: Dawn music & Siegfried's Rhine journey from Gotterdammerung
Alfred Whitehead Psalm 23 (The Lord is my Shepherd)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Salamone Rossi Tu parti, ahi lasso! - for tenor, viols, treble recorder and chitarrone
Anonymous Miri it is while sumer ilast
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in A minor for Two Recorders, TWV.52:a2
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach From 6 Duets for flutes: No 6 in G Major (F.59)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major RV.88
Georg Philipp Telemann Deus, judicium tuum, TWV 7:7 - grand motet after Psalm 71
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht Op 4
Monday 22nd June 2020
09:00
In Tune
Samuel Mariño, Joseph Tawadros
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Edward Elgar Chanson de matin, Op 15 No 2
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Piano Trio in E minor
Christoph Willibald Gluck Già che morir (Antigono)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude in D flat major, Op 34 No 15
Edvard Grieg Sommerfugl (Lyric Pieces, Op.43 No.1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C major, D.589 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Das Heimweh, D.456
George Frideric Handel Che sarà quando amante accarezza (Berenice, regina d'Egitto, HWV.38)
Alessandro Scarlatti All'arme si accesi guerrieri (Aria dell Pace)
Ivor Hodgson Sunset
Alessandro Striggio Ecce beatam Lucem
Joaquín Rodrigo Fandango from Soleriana
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Joseph Tawadros Bluegrass Nikriz
Byron Brooke Gee Whizz for xylophone and orchestra
Wednesday 17th June 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Sea Music and Balakirev's Islamey
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Clara Schumann Konzertsatz in F minor
Il Fásolo Ciaconna, 'Acceso mio core'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in B-Flat Major, F 71: I. Allegro
Dag Wirén Concert Overture No 2, Op 16
Joseph Haydn Insanae et vanae curam
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in F sharp major, Op 87 No 13
Léo Delibes Flower Duet (Lakmé) arr Sparke
Eleanor Alberga Suite from 'Dancing with the Shadow' - Sextet
Max Bruch Romance in F major for viola and orchestra, Op 85
Frank Bridge Fantasy Piano Quartet in F sharp minor
Mikhail Ippolitov-Ivanov Procession of the Sardar (Caucasian Sketches, Op 10)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat major, Op 28 No 15, 'Raindrop'
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie Op.79 for flute and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for strings, RV 114
George Frideric Handel Fra l'ombre e gl'orrori (Aci, Galatea e Polifemo)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Pas de deux)
August Klughardt Quintet in C Op.79 for flute, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon: 4th mvt
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Waves (A Sea Symphony)
Herbert Hughes She moved thro' the fair
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Saturday 22nd February 2020
03:00
Record Review
Grieg's Holberg Suite in Building a Library with Oliver Condy and Andrew McGregor
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Oliver Condy chooses his favourite recording of Grieg's Holberg Suite.

Johann Sebastian Bach Darnach bat Pilatum (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Herr, lass dein lieb Engelein (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Mieczyslaw Karlowicz Z Nowa Wiosna [With The New Spring]
Peteris Vasks Piano Trio 'Episodi e Canto perpetuo' (mvts 7 and 8)
Max Reger 12 Stücke, Op. 80, Book 1: No. 5, Ave Maria
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Trio in D for Two Flutes and Basso Continuo Fk 48 (3rd mvt)
Texu Kim Pahdo
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Herz, in dem die ganze Welt (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 1 in D major, Op. 25 'Classical' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Zerfließe, mein Herze (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Johann Adolf Hasse Didone abbandonata: Ombra cara
Johann Sebastian Bach O hilf, Christe, Gottes Sohn (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Aaron Copland Billy the Kid; I. Introduction. The Open Prairie
Johann Sebastian Bach Ruht wohl, ihr heiligen Gebeine (St John Passion, BWV245, Part 2)
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No. 1 in E minor, Op. 11 (3rd mvt)
Thursday 31st October 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Johann Sebastian, Carl Philipp Emanuel and Wilhelm Friedemann Bach.

Robert Schumann Symphony No 4 in D minor, Op 120
Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Eugen Suchon Nocturne
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no 1 in G major BWV 1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq 67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq 137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Friday 27th September 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de l'Ame
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
10th anniversary gala concert by Les Passions de l'Ame with music by JS Bach and his sons.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Joseph Haydn Trio for keyboard and strings in G major (H. 15.25) 'Gypsy Rondo'
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Capriccio diabolico, Op 85
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Saturday 22nd June 2019
15:00
Through the Night
Music from Croatia
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Chansons by Debussy, Ravel and Poulenc from the 2017-18 Sfumato Concert Season in Zagreb.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat, op. 55 ('Eroica')
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus, HWV 232
Maurice Ravel Trois Chansons
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No 2 in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
William Lawes Suite a 4 in G minor
Jean-Baptiste Arban Le Carnaval de Venise
Zygmunt Noskowski Overture to Sir Zolzikiewicz
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 violins and continuo in D major, H.585
Jehan Alain Three works
Cipriano de Rore Fera gentil (Gentle tigress, when you so charmingly
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 114 BWV.114: 'Wo wird in diesem Jammertale'
Claude Debussy Trois Chansons de Charles d'Orléans
Krsto Odak Passacaglia for Strings, op. 35
Dora Pejačević Four piano pieces
Edvard Grieg Ballade in G minor, Op 24
Erik Satie Poudre d'or, waltz for piano
Francis Poulenc Excerpts from 'Sept Chansons'
Stanko Horvat Deux Poèmes de Guillaume Apollinaire
Andelko Klobucar Two works
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major 'The Trout' (Op.114 (D.667)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture Op 92
Jean Françaix Serenade for small orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Camille Saint‐Saëns Calme des nuits, op. 68/1
Monday 17th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Ewan MacColl The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner Bagpuss - Opening
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (4th mvt)
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson Idyll in A flat major
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (L'escarpolette)
Traditional Icelandic Jomsvikingarimur II
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte, K.588 (Un' Aura amorosa)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Monday 29th April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical mix
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances (Prince Igor)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.1
Duke Ellington Sophisticated Lady
Gustav Mahler Urlicht (Des Knaben Wunderhorn)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frank Bridge Cherry ripe
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Edward Elgar Nimrod (Enigma Variations, Op. 36)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Felix Mendelssohn Die Nachtigall, Op 59 No 4
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance of the Floreadores (Nutcracker Suite)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dance, Op.45 no.1
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op.103, no.3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Overture in G minor (Mvts 1-3)
George Frideric Handel My heart is inditing
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
John Leach Sun Ride (Ask the Family theme)
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in D major, Op 3 No 2
Leonardo Vinci Alessandro nell'Indie (Serbati a grande imprese)
Dorothy Howell The Moorings
Monday 22nd April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Wratislavia Cantans 2016
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert given by Il Giardino Armonico and Giovanni Antonini from Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
George Gershwin An American in Paris
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major, K 155
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens, Op 10
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony no 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra in E major, K.261
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra, Op 31
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes, Op 65
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op 437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony no 1 in G, Wq.182/1
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 no 1
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Monday 21st January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Three Bachs, one harpsichord
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music for harpsichord and viola from the Poznan Baroque Festival presented by John Shea.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Felix Mendelssohn Sonata for Organ No.6 in D minor (Op.65 No.6)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major BWV.572
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Olivier Messiaen O Sacrum Convivium (1937)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.68 orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche Op 28
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 (Op.120) in D minor, vers. standard (1851)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Saturday 29th December 2018
11:00
Through the Night
Les Passions de L'Ame
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Works by JS Bach and his sons. Catriona Young presents.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 Variations on 'Ein Madchen oder Weibchen' for cello and piano (Op.66)
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces for Piano (Op.76)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
John Foulds An Arabian Night (1936-7)
Louis Spohr Fantasie and variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat, Op 81
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonais TWV 43:G4
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Capriccio diabolico for guitar Op 85
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Robert Hacomplaynt Salve Regina (a 5) [from the Eton Choirbook]
Ignacy Feliks Dobrzynski Symphony No.2 in C minor "Caracteristique" (in 4 movements)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Johann Christian Bach Symphony in G minor, op. 6/6
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F, F. 67 ('Dissonant')
Antonín Dvořák Mass in D major (Op.86)
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Symphony in D minor, WFV I:3
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 1 in D minor, BWV 1052
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia in E flat, Wq. 179 (1757)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 3 in D, BWV 1054
Christoph Graupner Flute Concerto in F, GWV 323
Saturday 23rd June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
8 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
William Byrd O Lord, make thy servant Elizabeth
Judith Weir On Buying a Horse
Francis Poulenc Oboe Sonata (1st mvt)
Franz Liszt Rigoletto paraphrase de concert
Giuseppe Verdi La forza del destino (Overture)
Samuel Barber The Monk and his Cat (Hermit Songs)
Antonio Vivaldi Bassoon Concerto in E flat major, RV 483
Carl Reinecke Introduction and Allegro appassionato, Op. 256
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Claudio Monteverdi Confitebor tibi Terzo 'alla francese' (Selva morale e spiritual)
Sunday 17th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Portico Quartet Spinner
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
Träd Ol' Arks Amoverin
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 2
Henry Purcell My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV 953
Catrin Finch Migration
Johnny Hodges Finesse
Joseph Schwantner Velocities for solo marimba
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Saturday 16th June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Marina Frolova-Walker and Stephen Johnson
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Shostakovich's Lady Macbeth of Mtsensk and new Bruckner releases.

Richard Blackford Niobe: i. Niobe the lover
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia In F Major, F.67: i. Vivace
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia In D Minor, F.65: i. Adagio
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Concerto In F Minor: ii. Andante
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Concerto In F Minor: iii. Allegro
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Trio Sonata In D Major, F.47: i. Allegro ma non troppo
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Fantasia In A Minor, F.23
Edward Elgar Symphony No. 2 In E Flat Major Op.63: iii. Rondo. Presto
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Cantata for Easter Sunday 'Erzittert und fallet', F83
George Frideric Handel Acis and Galatea: Act 2 ('Wretched lovers!' to 'Love sounds th' alarm')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto No. 1 In A Minor, BWV1041: i. Allegro
Nicolò Paganini Sonata No. 2 in D (Centone di sonate): i. Adagio cantabile
Sunday 1st April 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico play Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Poland with music by Haydn, Telemann and JS Bach.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in D minor (BWV.964)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D major (K.155)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen for piano (Op.15)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale Prelude (BWV.654) orch. Schoenberg
Claude Debussy Printemps - symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat for 6 voices from Vespro della Beata Vergine (Venice, 1610)
John Cage Four squared for a capella choir
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Joseph Haydn Violin Concerto in G, Hob. VIIa:4
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Franz Liszt Tarantella from Venezia e Napoli (S.162)
Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan - overture, Op 62
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major (Op.40 No.1)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in C, TWV 51:C1
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Alexander Scriabin 3 Etudes (Op.65)
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Johann Sebastian Bach Selig ist der Mann, cantata, BWV 57
Steve Reich Eight Lines, octet for 2 pianos, string quartet and 2 brass instruments
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Symphony in F, F. 67
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Presto, from 'Symphony No. 1 in G, Wq. 182/1'
Sunday 4th March 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Sara Levy's Salon
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lucie Skeaping looks at the life and legacy of 18th Century Jewish salon hostess Sara Levy

Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata No 2 in C minor, BWV 526
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Andante in E Minor, FK 40/2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto for harpsichord, fortepiano & orchestra in E flat, WQ 47
Johann Joachim Quantz Quartet in E Minor, QV 4:9
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich will dir mein Herz schenken (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244) - excerpt
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion, BWV 244 (Chorale: Befiehl du deine Wege)
Tuesday 30th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2014 Poznan Baroque Festival
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by the Bach family, recorded in 2014 in Poznan.

Jacques Offenbach Les Larmes de Jacqueline
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor (Op.42) (D.845)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia for organ in G major (BWV.572)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio and Allegro in E flat major (K.Anh.C 17.07) for wind octet
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G minor Wq.88 for viola da gamba & [obbligato] harpsichord
Joaquín Turina Homenaje a Navarra
Claude Debussy No.12 Feux d'artifices - from Preludes Book II
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata no. 1 in G major BWV.1027 for viola da gamba and keyboard
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ernest Chausson Poeme, Op.25 (version for violin, string quartet and piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Eugen Suchon Nocturne for Cello and Orchestra
Maurice Ravel Tzigane - rapsodie de concert arr. for violin & orchestra
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Maurice Ravel Chants populaires (Popular Songs)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Georg Muffat Suite for Orchestra
Carl Maria von Weber Perpetuum mobile (from Sonata No.1 in C, J138)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon II Septimi Toni a 8 [from Sacrae Symphoniae 1597]
Robert de Visée La grotte de Versailles de Mr J.B. Lully (1685)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasia in F sharp minor Wq.67 for keyboard
Giulio Schiavetto Madrigal: Ma il temp' e breve (But time is short)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Three Polonaises (from 12 Polonaises F.12 for keyboard)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D major Wq.137 for viola da gamba and continuo
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Thursday 14th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Terence Stamp, Beethoven's 6th Symphony, Tattoos
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Terence Stamp discusses his inspirations and influences.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum mysterium
Frederick Delius La calinda
Michael Haydn Concertino in B flat major
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 3 (Pastoral)
Richard Strauss Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4 (arr. voice, clarinet & piano)
George Frideric Handel Oh Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul) arr. voice & lute
Robert Schumann Konzertstück in F major for 4 horns
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Teruyuki Noda Kokiriko Variations on a Japanese folk tune
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major, Op 11 (6th mvt)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Fantasia in C major, Hob.XVII:4
William Boyce Overture No 4 in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Oh Wert Thou in the Cauld Blast..., Op 62a No 2 (6 Romances)
Leonard Rosenman East of Eden - main title
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 17 in G major, K 453 (3rd mvt)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F sharp minor, K 25
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Intermezzo for string trio
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Andante soave
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 2 in A major, Op 12
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Friday 6th October 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia playing Britten, Bach and Mendelssohn
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adam Tomlinson presents the Royal Northern Sinfonia playing Britten, Bach and Mendelssohn.

Claude Debussy Violin sonata
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor, Op. 11
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op. 1
Gabriel Pierné Les Cathédrales
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto BWV 1043
Ralph Vaughan Williams Violin Concerto in D minor 'Accademico'
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D minor
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte, Op. 19
Saturday 19th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Pianist Ivan Martin in Barcelona
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital given by Ivan Martin in Barcelona.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Padre Antonio Soler 3 Keyboard Sonatas
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Franz Liszt Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Fryderyk Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Claude Debussy Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Enrique Granados 8 Valses poéticos
Tuesday 28th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Piano music: Soler, Granados, Liszt and Debussy
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital given by Ivan Martin in Barcelona.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Padre Antonio Soler 3 Keyboard Sonatas
Franz Liszt Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Claude Debussy Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Enrique Granados 8 Valses poéticos
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Monday 16th May 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Sheku Kanneh-Mason, Riccardo Minasi
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents, with guests including harpsichordist Mahan Esfahani performing live.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op 14 (Un Bal - Valse allegro non troppo)
Pau Casals Song of the Birds
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Polonaise in F
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo No 2 in D minor, BWV1008 (Sarabande)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Les Trois Mains
Joseph Haydn Quartet in E major Op.54`3 for strings: 3rd movement; Menuetto
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No.5 in C major, Op.39
George Frideric Handel Aggrippina, HWV6 (Ogni vento)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard in B flat major, K454 (Allegretto)
Ghazalaw Teri aankhon mein - Seren syw
Giuseppe Maria Orlandini Nerone (Tutta furie e tutta sdegno)
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano(Op.42)in A flat major
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 (Op.107), 4th movement
Froberger Toccata in A minor from the Bauyn MS, ca 1661
Johan Severin Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14)
Tuesday 1st March 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Gyles Brandreth
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: pianist Alfred Brendel in Mozart's Piano Concerto in B flat.

Hector Berlioz Reverie et Caprice, Op.8
Richard Wagner Prelude to Act 1 (Parsifal)
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est, WAB 11
Karl Goldmark ‘Magische Tone, berauschender Duft’ (Die Konigin von Saba, Act II)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.3 No.2
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina
Joseph-Nicolas-Pancrace Royer La Remouleuse
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in B flat major, K.595
Trad. Les Bras de Mer
Franz Liszt 'La Campanella' (Grandes etudes de Paganini, S.141 No.3)
Antonin Dvorak The Wild Dove, Op.110
Johann Sebastian Bach Loure & Gavotte en Rondeau (Partita for solo violin in E major, BWV1006)
Johannes Brahms Ballade in B, Op.10 No.4
Sylvius Leopold Weiss VI. Gigue (Sonata No.5 in C minor, WeissSW7)
Bohuslav Martinu The Market: Dance of the Bumble-Bee (Spalicek)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major, F.67
00:30
Through the Night
Lars Ulrik Mortensen and Concerto Copenhagen in Bach
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Concerto Copenhagen in music by JS Bach and his family.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 in G major, BWV.1048
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Francesco Geminiani Concerto no.1 (Op.7 No.1) in D major
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
François Francœur Sonata in E major (arr. Trowell for cello and piano)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los Escalvos Felices - overture
Giovanni Battista Ferrandini Il Pianto di Maria, cantata, HWV 234
Gioachino Rossini Quartet for flute, clarinet, horn and bassoon no.6 in F major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite Op.35
François-Adrien Boïeldieu Concerto for harp and orchestra in C major
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Duos from 'Cosí fan Tutte', arranged for 2 cellos
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Jean-Baptiste Cardon Sonata IV for harp (Op.7 No.4)
Heinrich Bach Sonata a 5 no.1 in C major & no.2 in F major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Air de Sousanine from Act IV of the opera Ivan Sousanine
Anthoni van Noordt Fantasia 2 in D minor
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in F major, F.67, for strings and basso continuo ('Dissonance')
John Field Rondo for piano and strings (H.18A) in A flat major
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.49 in F minor (Hob.1.49) "La Passione"
Johann Bernhard Bach Overture No.1 in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Notturni
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 no.2
Wednesday 13th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Piano Recital from Ivan Martin
6 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a piano recital of music by Soler, Granados, Liszt and Debussy.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on 'Ich bin der Schneider Kakadu' in G major (Op.121a)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard sonata in B minor, K.27
Padre Antonio Soler 3 Keyboard Sonatas
Claude Debussy Preludes from Books 1 & 2 (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor (BWV.542) 'Great' (orig. for organ)
William Albright Dream rags (1970): Morning reveries
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - suite orchestrated by Enrique Arbos [originally for piano]
Fryderyk Chopin Prelude No.3 in G major, Op.28
Sebastián Iradier La Paloma
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Salieri's Aria from Mozart and Salieri - opera in 1 act (Op.48)
Sebastian Bodinus Trio for oboe and 2 bassoons in G major (orig. for 2 flutes and oboe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Enrique Granados 8 Valses poéticos
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Antonio Salieri Concerto for Organ and Orchestra in C major
Enrique Granados Allegro de concierto, Op.46
Ignacy Jan Paderewski From 6 Lieder (Op.18) arranged for choir
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet BWV.227
Franz Liszt Nuages gris, S.199 for piano
Fryderyk Chopin From 2 Nocturnes for piano (Op.62): no.2 in E major
Antonin Dvorak Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Franz Liszt Funerailles - No.7 from 'Harmonies poétiques et religieuses, S.173'
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.4 (H.1.4) in D major
Tuesday 24th November 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Ian Rankin
9 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Manfred Honeck conducts Strauss's Death and Transfiguration.

Igor Stravinsky Firebird (finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude, BWV610
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor, Op.18 No.4
Ernest Tomlinson Suite of English Folk Dances
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Sonata No.6 in B flat major
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration, Op.24
Sir Hubert Parry II. I know my soul hath power (Songs of Farewell)
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in A flat major, Op.46 No.3
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in C sharp minor, Op.39
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky The Gnome (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in F major, Op.33 No.3
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in E minor, Falck 43
Heinrich Schütz Ich rufe von ganzem Herzen, SWV491