Go!

Playlists with tracks by Walter Piston

Thursday 7th January 2021
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
Esperanza Spalding Winter Sun
Guillaume Dufay Apostolo glorioso
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Herbert Howells King David
William Byrd The Bells
Fanny Mendelssohn Hero and Leander (dramatic scene)
George Frideric Handel "Verdi allori" (Green laurels), from Act 2 of Orlando
R. Nathaniel Dett A Bayou Garden (A Tropic Winter)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in B flat major, Op 6 No 11
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 2 (Farandole)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70
Bedrich Smetana Blanik (Ma Vlast)
Walter Piston Arrival of the Circus and Circus March (The Incredible Flutist)
Carlos Salzedo Song in the Night (Chanson dans la nuit)
Caroline Shaw And The Swallow
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch, Op 214
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358 (2nd mvt)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 2 (March)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Sextet in E flat major, Op 71 (4th mvt)
Marie Jaëll Cello Concerto in F major
Engelbert Humperdinck In such a night (Love scene) from incidental music to The Merchant of Venice
Matthew Locke A martial jigge (from music for The Tempest)
Pavel Grigoryevich Chesnokov Tebe poyem (We hymn Thee)
Thursday 29th October 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Halloween music, Leon Bosch, Korngold's Violin Concerto
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in E minor, 'Tafelmusik' (Gigue)
Steve Reich Nagoya Marimbas
François-Joseph Gossec Symphony in 17 parts (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Symphony no..1 in B flat major Op.38 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Grande Polonaise in E flat major, Op 22
Charles Villiers Stanford Sailing at dawn (Songs of the Fleet, Op.117)
Walter Piston Violin Concerto no.1 (3rd mvt)
Ellis Marsalis Fourth Autumn
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 in A minor (2nd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Marietta's Lute Song (Die tote Stadt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV.232 (Sanctus)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita no.3 in E major, BWV.1006)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie no.1 in D major
Johannes Brahms Walpurgisnacht (4 Ballads and romances Op.75 )
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn The First Walpurgis Night Op.60 (nos. 6 - 9)
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata in G minor Op.5`2 (2nd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (Ormindo)
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio in A minor (1st mvt)
Francis Poulenc Musiques de soie (Valse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, Op. 71 (: Coda; Closing waltz and Grand finale (Apotheosis))
Thursday 27th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Essential Scherzos, Old Blind Sarah's Hurdy Gurdy, Saint-Saëns's Organ Symphony
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Hear my prayer
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K.511
Edvard Grieg Folk Dances, Op 17
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Isaac Albéniz España arr for guitar (Tango)
William Lawes Royall Consort Suite no.1 in D minor
Sergey Rachmaninov Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini (extract)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 45 in F sharp minor, 'Farewell'
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 1 in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.1 "Miroirs"
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 5 in G minor after Corelli
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro arr for two pianos
Dame Ethel Smyth Concerto for violin, horn and orchestra - II. Elegy (In Memoriam)
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Isaac Albéniz Navarra
Pauline Hall Little Dance Suite for Winds
Hector Berlioz Ballet of the Slaves (Les Troyens)
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in C major, RV 82
Joseph Haydn 'Little Organ Mass', Hob.XXII:7
Sunday 9th February 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andre Previn conducts Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death. Jonathan Swain presents.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Wednesday 3rd July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Chabrier's L'Etoile Overture, First Proms in the Park, Frank Skinner
10 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Edvard Grieg Ave Maris Stella
Hubert Parry I was glad
Bill Whelan Riverdance
Isaac Albéniz Serenata española, Op 181 arr for cello and piano
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Serenade No 1 'Simphonie francoise', Op 39 (Chaconne)
Leó Weiner Divertimento No 1 for Strings
Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte arr for orchestra
Antonio Salieri Cublai, great khan of the Tartars (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Candide - comic operetta in 2 acts, Overture
Frank Bridge Capriccio No 2 in F sharp minor
Cécile Louise Chaminade Danse païenne, Op 158
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Largo
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in F Major, Op. 6 No. 2 Allegro, ma non troppo
Gerry Goffin The Loco-Motion
Witold Lutosławski Variations on a theme of Paganini for two pianos
Josef Suk Piano Quintet in G minor Op. 8 - Scherzo: Presto
Walter Piston Symphony no 2: Adagio
Claudio Monteverdi Scherzi musicali (1632): Zefiro torna
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No 7 in D minor (4th mvt)
Emmanuel Chabrier L'Étoile (Overture)
Sergey Rachmaninov Fantaisie-tableaux, Op.5 (Barcarolle)
Arthur Sullivan Ruddigore - Overture
Cristóbal de Morales Parce mihi Domine
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi fan tutte, K.588 (Soave sia il vento)
Tuesday 21st May 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Previn's Mahler Symphony No 9
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A chance to hear Andre Previn conducting Mahler's musical foreshadowing of death.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9
Igor Stravinsky Danses Concertantes for chamber orchestra
Paul Dukas La Peri - poeme danse
Claude Debussy Images - set 1 for piano
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky), Op 11
George Frideric Handel 3 Airs from Vauxhall Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Romance Op 11 in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello, No 1 in G major, (BWV 1007)
Pancho Vladigerov Vardar - Rhapsodie bulgare Op 16
Michelangelo Faggioli Marte, ammore, guerra e pace from the opera 'La Cilla' [Naples 1706]
Barbara Strozzi "Hor che Apollo" - Serenade for Soprano, 2 violins & continuo
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Edward Elgar Variations on an original theme (Enigma) Op 36
Artemy Vedel Gospodi Bozhe moy, na tia upovah (Oh God, my hope is only in you)
Benjamin Britten Nocturnal after John Dowland Op 70 for guitar
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concerto for trombone and military band in B flat major
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata in D major for 2 violins and continuo
Franjo von Lucic Elegy for organ
Frédéric Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op 60
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus Op 60
Thursday 27th September 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Telemann without borders
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert from the 2017 Herne Early Music Days Festival in Germany, presented by John Shea

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor, RV.461
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major, Op 166
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Saturday 28th July 2018
03:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Devonald chooses five indispensable recordings of featured Proms composer Mozart.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Kalevi Aho Wind Quintet No. 1: II. Vivace, leggiero - Allegro marcato
Luciano Berio Laborintus II
Anon. Anakrousis (Orestes Stasimo) & Fragments of Contrapollinopolis
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.11 in G minor Op 103: iv. The Tocsin (Allegro no troppo)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-Tableaux Op33 No 9 in C sharp minor Op39 No 1 in Cminor
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 9 (8) in C Major, D. 944 "Great": II. Andante con moto
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: II. Scherzo. Leggerissimo vivace
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse, Op 57
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat, K361 'Gran Partita': III. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Radamisto: Act 2, Sc 2: Aria. 'Ombra cara di mia sposa'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.35 in D major, K385: IV. Presto
Gioachino Rossini Il barbiere di Siviglia: Una voce poco fa
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E-Flat Major, K. 364: II. Andante
Ignazio Donati Maria Virgo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro: Act 1, 'Eviiva!... Non Piu andrai'
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Atys: Act 4, sc 5: Prelude. 'O vous prenez part' and Gavotte. 'la beaute la plus severe'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto in G, K453: III. Allegretto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 79 in F major iv. Finale (Vivace)
Thursday 26th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Sheela-na-Gigs, Sheila Hancock
11 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
John Adams The Chairman Dances
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
John Tavener A Hymn to the Mother of God
Igor Stravinsky Tango
William Byrd Vigilate
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Barbara Strozzi Godere e tacere
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni à 12, C183
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34
Giuseppe Verdi Concert Fantasy on Verdi's Rigolette arr Doppler
Stephen Sondheim Nothing's going to harm you (Sweeney Todd)
Alamiro Giampieri Carnival of Venice arr for clarinet and piano
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Sinfonia in G minor
Jacques Offenbach Les fées du Rhin (Grand valse)
Walter Piston Symphony No. 6: IV. Allegro energico
Aram Khachaturian Piano Concerto in D-Flat Major, Op. 38: III. Allegro brillante
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet No 1 in G minor, Op 25 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 16 in C major, K 545
Béla Bartók Allegro Barbaro
Claude Debussy Preludes, Book 1: Nos. 4 & 5
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Frédéric Chopin 3 Écossaises, Op 72
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia à 6
Monday 23rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Georg Philipp Telemann
2 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert given in Germany by Ensemble of the Eighteenth Century.

Maurice Ravel La Valse for 2 pianos
Franz Schubert Nachtstuck D.672
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major, TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in G minor for violin, oboe & basso continuo, TWV.42:g5
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.92 (H.1.92) in G major, "Oxford" EDITED applause
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in G minor for oboe & basso continuo, TWV.41:g4
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro non molto from Oboe Concerto in A minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in D minor for 2 violins, viola and basso continuo, TWV.43:d2
Maya Le Roux-Obradovic Ballade de la vallee magique
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Georg Philipp Telemann Sinfonia in E minor for 2 oboes, 2 violins, 2 violas & basso continuo, TWV.50:e4
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air - madrigal for 5-part chorus
Camille Saint‐Saëns Oboe Sonata in D major Op.166
Georges Hüe Phantasy vers. flute and piano
Richard Strauss Traumerei am Kamin: Symphonic interlude no.2 from Intermezzo (Op.72)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the minute (overture)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Dmitri Shostakovich Violin Concerto no 1 in A minor, Op 77
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite (arr for guitar quartet)
Engelbert Humperdinck Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Heino Eller Romance, Dance and A Homeland Tune (from Five Pieces for Strings)
Henry Purcell Sonata No.9 for 2 violins and continuo in F major (Z.810)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D minor for oboe, strings & basso continuo, TWV.51:d1
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Thursday 22nd March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Eurgene Onegin. Andrie Bondarenko and Olga Mykytenko. With Catriona Young
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tchaikovsky's opera Eugene Onegin recorded in Kiev. With Catriona Young.

Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro in A flat major Op.70
Josef Lanner Old Viennese Waltzes
Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise (Op.34 No.14) for orchestra [orig for voice and piano]
Joseph Haydn Overture to [Lo] Speziale (H.28.3)
Traditional Catalan El cant dels ocells [bird's song]
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Victor Herbert Moonbeams - a serenade from the 1906 operetta 'The Red Mill'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for bassoon and orchestra (RV.497) in A minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings (K.564) in G major
Friedrich der Große Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 2
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major (Op.33 No.2)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 1 Scene 3
Gaspar Sanz 4 pieces from "Instrucción de música sobre la guitara española" [1674]
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 2
Gerald Finzi White-flowering days for chorus (Op.37), no.8 in 'A Garland for the Queen', 1953
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Act 3 Scene 2
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Sunday 23rd April 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Schumann, Dvorak and Mozart from the Orchestra della Svizzera Italian
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Dvorak's New World Symphony from Lugano in Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Sunday 26th March 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
James Jolly
8 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
James Jolly introduces clarinet music, including Mozart, Brahms and Schubert.

Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C, Op 102
Jacques Offenbach Les contes d'Hoffmann
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
Richard Wagner Zwei studien zu Tristan und Isolde - Im Treibhaus
Walter Piston The Incredible Flutist
Francis Grier Salve regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart SM260317 04/12 MOZART Clarinet Concerto
Alexander von Zemlinsky Six Songs, Op 13
Antonin Dvorak Gypsy Songs Op.55 Songs My Mother Taught Me
Richard Wagner Tannhäuser - O du mein holder Abendstern
Friday 24th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 8, Romance)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro: Overture
Johann Pachelbel Canon in D major
Cole Porter Brush up your Shakespeare (Kiss Me Kate)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Dudley Moore Little Miss Britten
Gioachino Rossini Duet for Two Cats
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat minor, Op 72 No 5
Mary Lou Williams Roll' Em
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 6. Clowns
Rued Langgaard "Behind The Wall Stand The Little Roses", Rose Garden Songs, No 2
Walter Piston Tango of the Merchant's Daughters, Arrival of the Circus and Circus March from the ballet "The Incredible Flutist"
Jacques Ibert Parade and Finale, from Divertissement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ill Wind
Dora Pejačević Nos. 1–4 of Waltz-Caprices, Op. 28
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Dudley Moore Die Flabbergast (Deutscher Chansons, No 2)
Lieutenant F. J. Ricketts (a.k.a. Kenneth Alford) And the same to you (Colonel Bogey March)
Felix Mendelssohn "Ich bin ein vielgereister Mann", from Die Heimkehr aus der Fremde
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Max Bruch Symphony No 3 in E major, Op 51 (2nd movement, Adagio)
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (from Xerxes)
P.D.Q. Bach Iphigenia in Brooklyn (extract)
Saturday 28th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Dvorak's New World Symphony
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Dvorak's New World Symphony from Switzerland.

Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor Op 129
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No 9 in E minor Op 95 'From the New World'
George Frideric Handel Recitative and aria from Giulio Gesare
Georges Bizet Habanera (L'amour est un oiseau rebelle) from Carmen [arr for trumpet/orchestra]
Albert Roussel Piano Trio in E flat Op 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for solo cello No 3 in C major BWV 1009 (Sarabande)
Alexander Scriabin Piano Concerto in F sharp minor Op 20
Karol Pahor Oce náš hlapca jerneja [The Bailiff Yerney's Prayer] (by Ivan Cankar)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C major (RV.88)
Sigismondo d'India Interdette speranz'e van desio (Forbidden dreams and hopeless love)
Charles Tomlinson Griffes Three Tone Pictures (Op.5)
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (The Magic Flute (Die Zauberflöte) K 620)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Edvard Grieg 2 Elegiac melodies for string orchestra (Op.34)
Edward MacDowell Suite for large orchestra in A minor Op 42
Friday 30th September 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Evgeny Kissin with the New York Philharmonic
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert from New York's Carnegie Hall with Evgeny Kissin.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Magnus Lindberg Vivo
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op.72 No.5
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Sunday 21st August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores different composers' ideas of midsummer, from Purcell to Tippett.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage Act III: Fire in Summer
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: The Plaint - O let me ever, ever weep
William Alwyn Miss Julie: Midsummer Night
Frank Bridge There is a WIllow Grows Aslant a Brook
George Hamilton Green Log Cabin Blues
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Charles Ives Variations on America
Alberto Ginastera Sonata Op 22
Leo Ornstein A La Chinoise Op. 39
Benjamin Britten Illuminations Op 18
Walter Piston Symphony No 2
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
John Cage Sonatas for Prepared Piano Nos 6-7
Veljo Tormis Jaaniolaulud
Tuesday 26th July 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Evgeny Kissin with the New York Philharmonic
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert from New York's Carnegie Hall.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op.72 No.5
Magnus Lindberg Vivo
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata
Saturday 26th December 2015
01:00
Through the Night
New York Philharmonic and Evgeny Kissin - Gala Concert at Carnegie Hall
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a gala concert from New York's Carnegie Hall.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - Suite no.2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation, Op.72 No.5
Josef Suk Meditation on an old Czech hymn "St Wenceslas"
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns (Op.21)
Antonin Dvorak Klid [Silent woods] for cello and orchestra (B.182)
Magnus Lindberg Vivo
Bo Holten Nowell Sing We Now – for chorus (BBC commission)
Franz Liszt (Schubert) Ave Maria (D.839) transcribed for piano
George Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue arr. Lundin for piano and string quintet
Walter Piston Prelude and Allegro (for organ and orchestra) (1943)
Marjan Mozetich The Passion of Angels - Concerto for 2 harps and orchestra (1995)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Christmas Cantata