Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vincenzo Bellini

Monday 9th July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Novaya Opera Orchestra
5 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Grand Hall of the Moscow Conservatory.

Erik Satie Gnossienne No.1
Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Claude Debussy La plus que lente (1910)
Adrian Willaert Pater Noster
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Alexander Sergeyevich Dargomyzhsky Aria & Duets by Dargomyzhsky, Borodin & Lara
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon from Rusalka
Georges Bizet Arias from Bizet's Carmen and Verdi's Rigoletto
Henryk Wieniawski Polonaise in A major for violin & piano (Op.21)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian'e forte alla quarta bassa a 8 (B.2.64) [1597 no.6] for wind
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 no 2 "Rasumovsky"
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in G major Op.37`2 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture to 'Le Nozze di Figaro'
Erik Gustaf Geijer Sonata for Piano (four hands) in F minor [1820]
Sir Eugene Goossens Concertino for double string orchestra (Op.47)
César Franck Panis Angelicus, from Mass a 3, Op 12
Fanny Mendelssohn Sonata in C minor (1824)
Gioachino Rossini Arias by Rossini & Donizetti
Joseph Haydn Concerto no.2 in D major H.7b.2 for cello and orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Bellini, Rossini & Gounod arias etc
Richard Strauss Love Scene - from the opera 'Feuersnot' (Op.50)
Bernhard Crusell Farval (Farewell)
Hector Berlioz Arias & Duet by Berlioz and Puccini
Johann Strauss II Wein, Weib und Gesang (Wine, Woman and Song) waltz
Heikki Suolahti Sinfonia Piccola (1935)
Pietro Mascagni Arias by Mascagni & Rimsky-Korsakov; Polonaise by Tchaikovsky
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B major Op 33 No 2
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Arias by Tchaikovsky, Arensky & Rachmaninov
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Bellini, Puccini and Verdi from Moscow
3 / 39 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Italian opera arias from the Tchaikovsky Hall in Moscow. Jonathan Swain presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Giuseppe Verdi Il balen del suo sorriso (Il Trovatore - Conta di Luna's aria)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Sunday 10th June 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Heroines
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Readers Tuppence Middleton and Patsy Ferran. Figures include Malala, Rosa Parks and Sappho

Bill Withers Grandma's Hands
Claude Debussy Syrinx
Horace Silver Nica's Dream
Robert Wyatt Little Red Riding Hood Hit the Road
Fanny Mendelssohn Il Saltarello Romano in A Minor Op. 6 No.4
Annie Lennox and Dave Stewart Sisters Are Doin’ It For Themselves
Johann Sebastian Bach, Charles Gounod Ave Maria
Piotr Il'Yich Tchaikovsky The Maid of Orleans – Act Two – No. 9 Entr’acte
Rupert Gregson‐Williams Amazons Of Themyscira from Wonder Woman (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)
Piotr Il'Yich Tchaikovsky Little Red Riding Hood and the Wolf
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov From Scheherazade Opus 35: The Young Prince And The Princess
Nicola LeFanu Concerto for Alto Saxophone and String Orchestra
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act I - Casta Diva
Billie Holiday, Herbert Horatio "Herbie" Nichols Lady Sings The Blues
Rokia Traoré Sarama
John Kander and Fred Ebb Mein Herr
Janelle Monae, Nathaniel Irvin, Charles Delbert Joseph, Roman Gianarthur Irvin Dorothy Dandridge Eyes
Dame Ethel Smyth Double Concerto in A for Violin, Horn & Piano – Allegro moderato
Ottorino Respighi Belkis, regina de Saba, P 177 – Danza orgiastica
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem
Sunday 3rd June 2018
17:00
Through the Night
2016 BBC Proms: Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents BBC Philharmonic with Gianandrea Noseda in Beethoven's masterpiece.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano (Op.79 No.1) in B minor
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 6 in F major Op.68 (Pastoral)
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Tuesday 8th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
A visit to the 2017 Proms, presented by Catriona Young
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Bartok from a concert with the BBC Symphony Orchestra under Karina Canellakis.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 4 in D major K.218 for violin and orchestra
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Carole magnus eras
Louis Spohr Fantasia, Theme and Variations on a theme of Danzi in B flat Op.81
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Henry Purcell Sonata No.7 for 2 violins and continuo in E minor (Z.796)
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music for the Merry wives of Windsor by Otto Nicolai
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Concertstuck for viola and piano (1906)
Jean Sibelius 5 Esquisses for piano (Op.114)
Missy Mazzoli Sinfonia (for Orbiting Spheres)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 2 Sz 95
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche [German dances] for piano (D.820)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C K545 - 3rd mvt rondo
Antonín Dvořák Symphony No 8 in G Op 88
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor Fugue (K.41); Presto (K. 18)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 3 in F major, Op 18
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Antonín Dvořák Trio for piano and strings No.1 (Op.21) in B flat major
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Sunday 6th May 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Lubaina Himid
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the Turner Prize-winner Lubaina Himid.

Bob Dylan Just Like a Woman
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Donal MacDonagh Long Never Be the Sun
Keith Jarrett Koln Concert (Part 1)
Zbigniew Preisner Song for the Unification of Europe
Leos Janáček They Chattered Like Swallows (On an Overgrown Path)
Vincenzo Bellini Mira, o Norma (Norma, Act III)
Monday 16th April 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Szymanowski, Bellini, Sahlstrom
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Excerpts from Handel's Acis and Galatea and Swedish nyckelharpa player Eric Sahlstrom.

Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Quintet in E flat major, K 407 (3rd mvt)
Edmund Rubbra In monte Olivete (Nine Tenebrae motets, Op 72 No 1)
Olav Luksengård Mjelva Akademipolska
Arvo Pärt Fratres for violin, strings and percussion
George Frideric Handel Love sounds th' alarm (Acis and Galatea)
Karol Szymanowski Study No 1 in E flat minor, Op 4
Saturday 17th March 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Rosalind Plowright
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rosalind Plowright shares the music that has shaped her life.

Friedrich von Flotow 'Last Rose of Summer' from Martha
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto BWV 1043, iii. Allegro
Gustav Mahler Second Symphony, 'Resurrection': Im Tempo des Scherzos
Vincenzo Bellini 'Ah non credea' from La Sonnambula
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.14 in C Sharp Minor Op.27 No.2, 'Moonlight', iii. Presto Agitato
Richard Strauss 'Beim Schlafengehen' from Four Last Songs
Umberto Giordano 'Un di all'azzurro spazio' from Andrea Chenier
Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Excerpt from Act 2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor, K626: Lacrimosa
Giuseppe Verdi 'D'amor sull'ali rosee' from Il Trovatore
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Den' li tsarit (Can it be Day)
Richard Rodgers 'If I Loved You' from Carousel
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor
Edward Elgar 'Nimrod' from Variations on an Original Theme, 'Enigma'
Thursday 22nd February 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Thursday - Opera Matinee: Bellini's Il pirata
0 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bellini's Il pirata from Caramoor Center for Music and the Arts.

Fritz Kreisler Violin Concerto in C Major
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata In D Minor, RV 63 (La Follia)
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata: Act 1
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirat:a Act 2
Tuesday 13th February 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Prue Leith, Bach's Italian Concerto, Fat Tuesday
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Felix Mendelssohn Song without Words in E major, Op 19 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Italian Concerto, BWV 971
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op. 49
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A Minor, K.511
Edward German Nell Gwyn Overture
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
William Walton Johannesburg Festival Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non più andrai (The Marriage of Figaro)
Joseph Bologne de Saint‐Georges Violin Concerto in D major, Op.3 No.1
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordion and orchestra; Finale - allegro
Giuseppe Tamplini Fantasia on themes from Donizetti's Don Pasquale
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op 89
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D.667 'The Trout': IV. Theme and Variations 
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne in B minor Op. 97
Tuesday 6th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Martin Helmchen, Leslie Caron, Gweneth-Ann Rand, Keel Watson
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Martin Helmchen and Leslie Caron.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Lucy Pankhurst The Pankhurst Anthem - final section
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2, Adagio Sostenuto
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.86 in D major, Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Col sorriso d'innocenza (Il Pirata)
Robert Schumann Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.1
Träd Les Pieds Joyeux
Bronislau Kaper Hi Lili, Hi Lo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart La vendetta, Aria of Bartolo (Le nozze di Figaro)
Claude Debussy Les Chansons de Bilitis XII: La Pluie au matin
George Gershwin Bess, You is my Woman Now (Porgy and Bess)
Lerner and Lowe The Night they invented Champagne (from Gigi)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata No 3 in G minor, D 408 (4th mvt)
Johann Rosenmüller Laudate Dominum omnes gentes
Robert Schumann Novelletten fur Klavier Op.21, No.2
Robert Schumann 'Waldszenen', Neun Klavierstucke Op.82, No.7 'Vogel als Prophet'
Friday 2nd February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2017: Daniel Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents Barenboim and Staatskapelle Berlin at the 2017 BBC Proms.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Edward Elgar Symphony no 1 in A flat major, Op 55
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor RV.104 (La Notte)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major Op.74 "Harp"
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op. 28)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K.518
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.2 in F major (Op.38)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major (K.371)
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Ou va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakme
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F Op 18
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 43 in E flat major, Hob.1.43, 'Mercury'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Overture in D major (D.556)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Tuesday 23rd January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Grieg, Elgar & Brahms with Solistes Europeens and Renaud Capucon
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert with Solistes Europeens and violinist Renaud Capucon.

Claude Debussy Suite bergamasque
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F major
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro in G minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major "Miracle"
Ludvig Norman Rosa rorans bonitatem Op.45
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo Capriccioso Op.66
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Edvard Grieg In autumn - overture Op.11
Edward Elgar Violin Concerto in B minor Op.61
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F, BWV.1047
Frédéric Chopin Two Nocturnes Op. 32
Robert Schumann Piano Quintet in E flat major Op.44
Armas Järnefelt The Sound of Home
Tor Aulin Violin Concerto No.3 in C minor Op.14
Arnold Bax Mater ora filium for double choir
Česlovas Sasnauskas Requiem
Oskar Morawetz Clarinet sonata
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Johann Christian Schickhardt Flute Sonata in C major
Friday 5th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Harrison Birtwistle, Battles on Ice, New Year New Music
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with music that steps from the old to the new.

Anthony Holborne Muy linda
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in B flat major for piano and orchestra, WoO 6
Edvard Grieg Landkjenning
Linda Catlin Smith Gravity
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky: The Battle on the Ice
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva... Ah! bello a me ritorno (Norma)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, K 297b (3rd mvt)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto à 5 in F major, Op 9 No 10
Anon Suite from Stagecoach
Yuri Shaporin Five Pieces for Cello and Piano op.25. Prelude
Julius Fucik Winterstürme
Johann Sebastian Bach Sie werden aus Saba alle kommen (Cantata No 65)
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Quintet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Danse bohèmienne
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Ottorino Respighi L'Adorazione dei Magi (Trittico Botticelliano)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Louis Couperin Prélude à l'imitation de Mr Froberger
Monday 1st January 2018
14:00
Through the Night
Lesquercarde Consort
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no. 1
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Richard Strauss Death and Transfiguration
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 38 (K.504) in D major "Prague"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra (K.261) in E major
Duri Sialm La Ventira (Happiness)
Joseph Touchemoulin Sinfonia in C major
Michael Praetorius Two works: Pavane de Spaigne; La Spagnolletta
Unico Wilhelm van Wassenaer Concerto armonico no.6 in E flat major (from Sei Concerti Armonici, 1740)
Frédéric Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 21-24)
Michael Praetorius Ballet de coqs etc
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Claude Gervaise Pavane d'Angleterre avec sa gaillarde etc
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Edward Elgar 4 Choral Songs (Op. 53)
Ambroise Thomas Comme une pale fleur (from "Hamlet", Act 5)
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Quintet for piano and strings (Op.87) in E flat major/minor (1825)
Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka (Op.67 No.2) in G minor arr. Kocsis for clarinet & piano
Robert Schumann Manfred - Overture to the Incidental Music (Op.115)
Albert Roussel Aria, version for clarinet and piano
Anton Bruckner Os justi ('The mouth of the righteous')
Vincenzo Bellini Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! Quante volte, from I Capuleti e i Montecchi
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francis Poulenc Sonata for Violin and Piano (1943)
Jacques Champion de Chambonnières Pieces de clavecin du premier livre (Paris, 1670)
Pierre Phalèse Pavane Lesquercarde etc
Sunday 31st December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
The Moon
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Moon - the silvery goddess loved by poets and composers in all her refulgent glory.

The Moon and Katie Paterson Earth-Moon-Earth – Beethoven’s Sonata, op. 27, No. 2 “Moonlight” reflected from the surface of the moon
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga Luna
Harry M. Woods What a little moonlight can do
Antonín Dvořák Jednani – Act One - Mesícku na nebi hlubokém (Song of the Moon)
Lorenz Hart Blue Moon
Arnold Schoenberg Pierrot Lunaire Part 1 - Mondestrunken
Arnold Schoenberg Verklärte Nacht Op. 4 - Pesante
Claude Debussy Suite Bergamasque – III Clair de Lune
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream - Incidental Music Op. 61- No. 7 Nocturne
Daniel Lanois Silver Morning
Franz Schubert Ständchen D 957 No. 4
Karl Suessdorf, John Blackburn Moonlight in Vermont
Frédéric Chopin Piano Concerto No.1 In E Minor, Op.11- II: Romanze. Larghetto
Tuesday 26th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Griff Rhys Jones, Beethoven's Rage Over a Lost Penny, Yule Lads
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Spend Boxing Day morning with Ian Skelly and the best in classical music.

Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 129, 'Rage over a lost penny'
Simon Jeffes Music for a Found Harmonium
Franz Xaver Gruber Stille natt
Vincenzo Bellini Ah non credea mirarti (La Sonnambula)
Trad. The Twelve Days of Christmas
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals
Franz Schubert Octet, D803 - 4th mvt: Andante and variations
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D, BWV 1045
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111 (2nd mvt)
Bernard Trafford 2017 Breakfast Carol Competition WINNING ENTRY Sir Christemas
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467
Emmanuel Chabrier Scherzo-valse (Suite pastorale)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Joseph Haydn Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in D major, TWV 55 D19 (1st mvt)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Trad. Sans Day
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in F major, Op.4 No.5
Thursday 9th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Meta4, Florian Boesch, David Bates
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents live music from baritone Florian Boesch and string group Meta4.

Claude Debussy Masques
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Danse Russe
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F-sharp Major Op. 108 (1st mvt)
Robert Schumann Wehmut (Liederkreis, Op. 39 No. 3)
George Frideric Handel 'He spake the word' and 'He gave them hailstones' (Israel in Egypt, Part 2)
Hugo Wolf Denk es, o Seele! (Morike-Lieder, No 39)
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat Mater, P.77 (Stabat mater dolorosa)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto No 6 for violin and strings from L'estro armonico, Op. 3
Oskar Böhme Fantasie on Russian Folksongs, Op 45 No 1
Olli Mustonen Inventio on a theme by Haydn
Franz Schubert Der Schiffer, D536
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C major (Emperor) Op 76 No 3 (2nd mvt)
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for viola or cello in E minor (2nd mvt)
Gustav Holst Suite in E flat major for military band, Op 28 No 1 (Intermezzo)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A flat major, H31 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 8 in G Major, Op.30 / 3, III. Allegro vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Ethel Smyth March Of The Women
Pavel Grigorievich Chesnokov Let thy good spirit
Friday 3rd November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Iain Burnside with Guildhall students, Carlos Miguel Prieto, Alisa Weilerstein and Inon Barnatan
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including pianist Iain Burnside and Guildhall students.

Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Franz Schubert Liebesbotschaft
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no. 1 in E minor - 1st movement, Allegro non troppo
Manuel de Falla El Paño Moruno (from Suite Popular Española)
Franz Schubert Kriegers Ahnung
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 34 in C major, K 338 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H VIIe 1 (3rd mvt)
Igor Stravinsky Tarantella (from Suite Italienne)
Franz Schubert Ihr Bild
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major for 4 violins and cello, RV 549
Franz Schubert Das Fischermädchen
Trio Dhoore Momentum
George Frideric Handel Bourrée (Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No.2 in C minor - 2nd mvt: Adagio sostentuto
Vincenzo Bellini Vien, diletto (I puritani)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Réjouissance)
Alexander Glazunov The Seasons, Op.67: Sc.4 No.2: Petit adagio
Wednesday 1st November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Italian Opera Arias
3 / 38 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Italian opera arias from Moscow.

Giuseppe Verdi Chorus of the Hebrew slaves (Nabucco)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 34
Giuseppe Verdi Mira, di acerbe lagrime (Il Trovatore)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings and continuo (Op.8 No.12) (RV.178)
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Troviatore)
Giles Farnaby Fancies, toyes and dreames (A Giles Farnaby suite) arr. for brass quintet
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Attila)
Sérgio Assad Brazilian Scenes: Pinote; Recife dos Corais
Giuseppe Verdi Miserere (Il Trovatore)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar, il suol - 'La Traviata' (Germont's aria)
Johannes Brahms Waltz No.11 in B minor & Waltz No.12 in E major (arranged for chamber orchestra)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Zazà piccola zingara (Zazà)
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo capriccioso in E major/minor, Op 14
Giacomo Puccini Intermezzo (Manon Lescaut, Act III)
Franciszek Lessel Piano Concerto in C, Op 14
Francesco Cilea Ecco: respiro appena (Adriana Lecouvreur)
Jean Sibelius Music to a Scene [original version of Dance Intermezzo]
Giacomo Puccini Sola perduta, abbandonata (Manon Lescaut)
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Concert Fantasia on two Russian themes for violin and orchestra, Op 33
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (La Forza del Destino)
Giuseppe Verdi Lina pensai che un angelo (Stiffelio, Act III)
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata No.52 in E Flat Hob XVI/52
Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Act III (La Traviata)
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave Verum Corpus (K.618) (motet for chorus and strings)
Giuseppe Verdi Son io mio Carlo (Rodrigo's Death Scene) (Don Carlos Act III)
Kaspar Forster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic dance no.2 (Allegro grazioso) (Op.64 No.2)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D Flat major, Op 27 No 2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Varnatt (Spring Night)
Giuseppe Verdi D'amor sull'ali rosee (Il Trovatore)
David Popper Hungarian rhapsody, Op 68
Vincenzo Bellini Overture (Norma)
Antonín Dvořák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Monday 30th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Leroy Anderson The Syncopated Clock
Moses Hogan Elijah Rock
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - Finale
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in G minor, TWV 43:g4
Sergei Prokofiev Love Dance (Romeo and Juliet)
Albéric Magnard Symphony No 3 in B flat minor, Op 11 (2nd mvt)
Franz Lehár Gold and Silver Waltz, Op 79
Rebecca Clarke Piano Trio (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV.351 (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Night on a Bare Mountain
Arthur Bliss Checkmate - The Red Knight's Mazurka
Felix Mendelssohn Albumblatt in E minor, Op 117
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Liza Lehmann If no one ever marries me (The Daisy Chain)
Francis Poulenc Mouvement perpetuel No 1
Friday 6th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Sondra Radvanovsky, Anna Devin and Stuart Jackson, Woojae Park, Soumik Datta and Shogo Yoshii
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including sopranos Sondra Radvanovsky and Anna Devin.

Ottorino Respighi La boutique fantasque (Galop)
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 59 in A major, 'Fire' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Ode for St Cecilia's Day: Aria 'Leidenschaften stillt und weckt Musik'
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 6 in F minor, Op 80 (1st mvt)
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act 1: 'Casta diva ... Ah! bello a me ritorna'
Woojae Park Tiger in waterdrop
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Chaconne (Les Indes galantes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione: Chorus 'Germe di cento eroi'
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd movement, Haven
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, Act 3: Aria 'Accogli, oh re del mar'
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Il Sogno di Scipione: Aria 'Risolver non osa'
Woojae Park Drunken Jungle
Thursday 6th April 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee: Bellini's La Sonnambula
3 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Bellini's La Sonnambula performet at the Royal Opera House.

Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula Act I
Percy Grainger Children's March: "Over The Hills And Far Away"
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula Act II
09:00
Essential Classics
Thursday - Sarah Walker with David Hepworth
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Hakan Hardenberger, featured performing Hummel's Trumpet Concerto.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: The Roadside Fire
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion
Gioachino Rossini William Tell: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Giuseppe Verdi Aida: Celeste Aida
Georg Philipp Telemann Oboe sonata in G minor
Johannes Brahms Variations on a Theme by Haydn
Percy Grainger I'm Seventeen Come Sunday
Antonio Vivaldi Recorder concerto in C minor, RV441
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in Eb
Ennemond Gaultier La Cascade in A major
Franz Liszt Années de Pélérinage 1: La Suisse - La chapelle de Guillaume Tell
anon. Dances from Terpsichore: Suite de Ballets
Clara Schumann Three pieces for Mixed Choir: Gondoliera
Nicole Edwards Latino Eduardo
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in F minor, Op.25 No.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance for Violin and Orchestra No.2 in F major
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
06:30
Breakfast
Breakfast at Uproot Festival
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents from Radio 3's Uproot festival for Hull UK City of Culture 2017.

Gustav Holst Jupiter, Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Franz Schubert Moments Musicaux No. 6 in A flat Major
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins, Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano
John Bacchus Dykes Eternal Father, strong to save
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Julian Anderson Four American Choruses: No. 3 Bright Morning Star
Alfred Hollins A Trumpet Minuet for organ
Vincenzo Bellini Ah! Non giunge uman pensiero (La sonnambula)
The Hut People Karen's Birthday Tune
Trad. King Arthur’s Servants
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C major, Op 53, 'Waldstein' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Malcolm Arnold Vivace, no.2 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Trad. Anto's Cajun Cousins
Malcolm Arnold Mesto, no.3 from 4 English dances - set 1 Op.27
Anthony Hedges March "Ferensway" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 17 No 4
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
Huw Watkins Five Larkin Songs: III. Love Songs in Age
Maurice Ravel Piano Trio (2nd mvt, 'Pantoum')
Anthony Hedges Waltz "Whitefriargate" from Kingston Sketches, Op.36
Joseph Boulogne, Chevalier de Saint‐Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Edward Elgar My love dwelt in a northern land, Op 18 No 3
Monday 6th February 2017
16:30
In Tune
Max Richter, Martin James Bartlett, Tad Sargent and Loic Blejean
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Max Richter and pianist Martin James Bartlett.

Max Richter In The Garden (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Max Richter Words (Woolf Works: Mrs Dalloway)
Gustav Holst The Planets, Op 32 (Neptune, the Mystic)
Alfonso Preti Ninfe e danzar venite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Beatus vir (Vesperae solennes de confessore, K 339)
Alfred Schnittke Fugue (Suite in the Old Style)
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15, Nos 1 and 2
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in F major, Op 34 No 3, 'Valse brillante'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (2nd mvt)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in E flat major, H654 (3rd mvt)
Edward Elgar Sea pictures for mezzo-soprano and orchestra (Op.37), no.4; Where corals lie
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A major after BWV 1055 (1st mvt)
Loïc Blejean Irish rendezvous
Loïc Blejean Reeling in Colman
Maurice Ravel Le jardin féerique (Ma mère l'oye)
Alexander Glazunov Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 31st January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch include Mahan Esfahani, Daniele Rustioni, Moira Smiley, Crispin Lewis.

Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007 (Prelude)
Philip Glass Etudes No 14
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite: Happiness (from Cinderella)
Ernesto Lecuona Danzas Cubanas: Interrumpida
Maurice Ravel Menuet (Le tombeau de Couperin)
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 470
Trad. Bulgarian Izgrejala/Lamentatio Prima
Franz Schubert Scherzo and trio from Piano Quintet (D.667) in A major "Trout"
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 3: Si cadro... ma estinto ancora)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 3 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (3rd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Marianna Martines Overture in C major (3rd mvt)
Orlande de Lassus A Što Ćemo/Lamentatio Tertia
Aaron Copland Saturday Night Waltz - 4 Dance Episodes from 'Rodeo'
Orlande de Lassus Lamentatio Secunda
Celso Garrido‐Lecca Danzas Populares Andinas (No 5: Alegre)
Tuesday 24th January 2017
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Sarah Walker with Mariella Frostrup
12 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including Artist of the Week: Harry Christophers, featured conducting Tavener and Barber.

Ennio Morricone The Mission: Gabriel's Oboe
Antonin Dvorak Serenade
Richard Wagner DIe Walkure: The Ride of the Valkyries
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in A flat, Op.110
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza Ladra: Overture
John Tavener The Lamb
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Casta Diva
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse, Op.17
Edward Elgar La capricieuse, Op 17
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 5 in D, Op. 107 'Reformation'
William Walton Scapino - A Comedy Overture
Amy Beach Eskimos, Op.64
Toru Takemitsu 'Music of Training and Rest' from the film 'Jose Torrés'
William Byrd Infelix ego for 6 voices
George Frideric Handel Suite No.5 in E major, HWV430
Isaac Albéniz Suite espanola for piano no. 1 (Op.47), no.4; Cadiz (Cancion)
Fritz Kreisler Schon Rosmarin - old Viennese dance no.3 for violin and piano
Frank Martin Chansons: 2. le cocou
Saturday 14th January 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Mahler's Symphony No 1 from the Luxembourg Philharmonic Orchestra
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Mahler's First Symphony from Luxembourg.

Henry Purcell Funeral Sentences
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Franz Liszt Sonata in B minor S.178 for piano
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.63)
Girolamo Frescobaldi Partite cento sopra il Passachagli [1637]
Vincenzo Bellini Overture to Norma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for flute and strings (K.285) in D major
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs, arr. for voice and orchestra
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D major ('Titan')
Ludwig van Beethoven Adagio for musical clock (WoO.33)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
György Ligeti Concerto Românesc (Romanian concerto)
Thursday 22nd December 2016
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Bellini - Adelson e Salvini
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents a performance from the Barbican of Bellini's opera Adelson e Salvini

Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini Act I
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini Act II
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini Act III
Gabriel Fauré Masques et Bergamasques