Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vincenzo Bellini

Wednesday 21st August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Donald Runnicles, The Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo, Shahbaz Hussain and Helen Anahita Wilson
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Giuseppe Verdi Bolero from I Vespri Siciliani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Op. 101, Hob. VIIb:2: III. Rondo. Allegro
Träd Gualiche Bailarin
Shahbaz Hussain Merkaba-là
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Antoine Boësset Je voudrois bien, o Cloris
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Shahbaz Hussain Carneline
Cledwyn Ap Aeron Jones Duca del Maiten
Gabriel Fauré Trio in D minor (Op.120), 3rd mvt: Allegro vivo
Stephen Goss Milonga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Carlos Moscardini Milonga de un Entrevero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 (Op.13) in G Minor "Winter daydreams", 3rd mvmt; Scherzo
Helen Anahita Wilson Neeleshwar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, König in Ägypten, K. 345: Ouverture. Maestoso
Tuesday 20th August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Hear my prayer, O Lord
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Ronald Binge The Water Mill
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D minor, Op 103
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
Franz Schubert Symphony No.5 in B Flat, D.485 (1st mvt)
Tarik O’Regan Locus iste
Josef Strauss Spharen-Klange, Op.235
Pedro López Las Perdices
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op 23 No 5
Paul Schoenfield Four Parables (Dog Heaven)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances for orchestra
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in E major, Op.11 No.5 (Minuet)
Amy Beach Three Shakespeare Songs, Op 37
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (2nd mvt)
William Walton Sinfonia concertante (2nd mvt)
César Franck Panis Angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Traditional Turkish Makam Rast 'Murass'a' usul Duyek
Miklós Rózsa The Love of the Princess (The Thief of Baghdad)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht (8 Lieder aus Letzte Blatter Op.10)
Johann Sebastian Bach 6 Little preludes BWV.933-8
Vittorio Monti Czardas no.1 arr Parhamovsky
Wednesday 14th August 2019
04:00
Edinburgh International Festival
2019 Queen's Hall Series, Amber Wagner and Malcolm Martineau
9 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rich Romantic lieder by Wagner, Strauss and Barber, live from Edinburgh.

Richard Strauss Four Last Songs
Richard Wagner Wesendonck Lieder
Vincenzo Bellini Il fervido desiderio
Samuel Barber Sure on this shining Night Op.13 No.3
Charles Ives The Children's Hour, from '114 Songs'
Charles Ives Songs my mother taught me
Charles Gabriel His Eye Is On The Sparrow
William Byrd Mass for five voices with Propers from the Feast of All Saints: Gloria, Timete Dominum, Credo
Vincenzo Bellini Dolente immagine di Fille mia
Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna, che inargenti
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite No.1 in A minor
Samuel Barber Nocturne Op.13 No.4
Saturday 27th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Comfort & Courage
3 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon perform Holst, Prokofiev and premiere Edward Rushton's Comfort & Courage.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite, Op 29 no 2
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor, Op 39
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Sigismondo d’India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme suite
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Saturday 13th July 2019
07:00
Inside Music
Pianist Mariam Batsashvili discovers music from the cosmic to the intimate
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Renato Carosone Tu Vuo Fa L'Americano
George Frideric Handel Serse - Ombra mai fu
Johann Strauss II An der schonen blauen Donau walzer Op.314
Antonio Vivaldi Four Seasons - Winter - movement 2
Franz Liszt Harmonies poetiques et religieuses (10), S.173 No.3
Giuseppe Verdi Don Carlos - duet of Don Carlos and Rodrigo from Act 2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata - movement 3
Gioachino Rossini Petit caprice dans le style d'Offenbach
Joseph Haydn Abschiedsymphony (Farewell Symphony) No.45 - movement 4
Alessandro Marcello Oboe Concerto
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dance Op.72 No.2
Vincenzo Bellini Sonnambula Act 2 scene 2 - 'Ah non credea mirarti'
Fritz Kreisler Leibeslied
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz Polka
Richard Wagner Parsifal Act 2 - 'Flower girls' scene
George Frideric Handel Harmonious Blacksmith for Harpsichord from Suite no.5 in E major - movement IV
Saturday 6th July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Casals Quartet play Beethoven
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the complete series of Beethoven String Quartets Nos 4, 9 and 14. John Shea presents.

Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano, Op 33
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
George Enescu Konzertstuck in F for viola and piano (1906)
William Byrd The Bells for keyboard (MB.27.38)
Heinrich Schütz Magnificat anima mea Dominum SWV.468
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K581
Johan Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer ('Treasure Waltz') from Der Zigeunerbaron (Op.418)
Antonio Rosetti Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in E flat (K.3.53)
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor, Op 19
Antonio Vivaldi Kyrie eleison in G minor for double choir and orchestra (RV.587)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 4 in C minor, op. 18/4
Dinu Lipatti Concertino for piano and chamber orchestra (Op.3) "en style ancien"
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 9 in C, op. 59/3 'Razumovsky'
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No.12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op.5 No.12)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 14 in C sharp minor, op. 131
Frano Matusic Two Croatian Folksongs
Mauricio Sotelo String Quartet No. 4 'Quasals' vB-131
Friday 28th June 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Saariaho's Graal Thtre, Clare Balding
13 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides, Op 26
Gustav Holst A Moorside Suite (March)
George Gershwin Three Preludes
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois, Op 2
William Harris Bring us, O Lord God
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
Alice Mary Smith Andante
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B Minor, Op. 115: III. Andantino
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus Tuus
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro moderato..
John Lennon Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, Kk.141
César Franck Sommeil de Psyche: Lento (Psyche - poeme symphonique)
Kaija Saariaho Io
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 7 in E Minor, BWV 793
Kaija Saariaho Graal theatre - Concerto for Violin and Orchestra
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Sinfonias: No. 6 in E Major, BWV 792
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 341
Vincenzo Bellini Se Romeo t'uccise un figlio (I Capuleti e i Montecchi)
Benjamin Britten Johnson over Jordan (Spider Dance - The Spider and the Fly)
William Byrd Vigilate for 5 voices
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major (2nd mvt, 'Blues')
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart A Musical Joke, K 522 (4th mvt)
Saturday 22nd June 2019
12:00
BBC Cardiff Singer of the World
2019, Main Prize Final
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Five finalists compete to win the Main Prize of BBC Cardiff Singer of the World 2019.

Gioachino Rossini Tu seconda il mio desegno (Il Turco in Italia)
Giuseppe Verdi Caro nome (Rigoletto)
Giuseppe Verdi Il lacerato spirito (Simon Boccanegra)
Karl Goldmark Magische Töne (Die Königin von Saba)
Richard Wagner Wer bist du, Kühner Knabe (Siegfried)
Aaron Copland I bought me a cat (Old American Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Aleko's aria (Aleko)
Bizet Votre toast.... Toréador en garde (Carmen)
Vincenzo Bellini Ah ! non credea mirarti.... Ah! non giunge (La sonnambula)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Printemps qui commence (Samson et Dalila)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dies Bildnis ist bezaubernd Schön (Die Zauberflöte)
Edward Elgar Sabbath Morning at Sea (Sea Pictures)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Solche hergelaufne Laffen (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Francesco Cilea Esser madre è un inferno (L'Arlesiana)
Gaetano Donizetti Cruda, funesta smania... La pietade in suo favorea (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Sunday 16th June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Bloomsday
11 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Stanley Townsend and Kathy Keira Clarke read from James Joyce's Ulysses and other works.

The Dubliners Rocky Road to Dublin
Radiohead How To Disappear Completely
Stephen Adams The Holy City
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Del pantelegrafo" (1860)
Gioachino Rossini Allegretto "Un rien" (1860)
Hank Williams Ramblin’ Man
Trad, John Feeley The Immigrant’s Song
Harry B. Norris Those Lovely Seaside Girls
Trad, John Feeley Carolan’s Farewell
James Lynam Molloy Love’s Old Sweet Song
Trad, T Bone Burnett, Gillian Welch Didn't Leave Nobody But The Baby
Amilcare Ponchielli La Gioconda - Act 3 sc.2 - Dance of the hours
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No 1 - Prelude
Traditional Irish/Chris Hazell Molly Malone – In Dublin’s Fair City
Dmitry Shostakovich Hamlet - suite from the film music Op.116a: no.2; Ball at the palace
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula, Act 1: Come per me sereno
Fontaines D.C. Boys In The Better Land
Frédéric Chopin 4 Mazurkas for piano (Op.6), no.3 in E major
Rebecca Saunders Molly’s Song 3 – shades of crimson
Friedrich von Flotow Martha – Overture
Richard Wagner Lohengrin - Act 3 Prelude
Friedrich von Flotow Martha - M'appari
Sir Hamilton Harty Variations on a Dublin air for violin and orchestra
Sunday 9th June 2019
05:00
Private Passions
Lucasta Miller
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is writer Lucasta Miller.

Carl Maria von Weber Wolf's Glen Scene (Der Freischutz, Act 2)
Claudio Monteverdi Il Ritorno d'Ulisse (Final Scene)
Hans Werner Henze Das Paradies (6 Songs from the Arabian)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Suite no.1 in G major)
Robert Schumann Liebst du um Schoenheit, Op.12 no.2
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma, Act 1)
Thursday 30th May 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera matinee: Bellini's Il Pirata
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sonya Yoncheva and Pierro Pretti star at La Scala Milan.

Kaija Saariaho Nuits, adieux
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance Op.46 no. 7 in C min
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata - Act 1
Vincenzo Bellini Il Pirata - Act 2
Tuesday 21st May 2019
07:00
In Tune
Jacques Imbrailo, Wayne Marshall, Stewart Goodyear
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Leonard Bernstein Candide: Overture
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Frederick Delius Summer Evening
Thomas Arne Where the Bee Sucks [from 'The Tempest']
Jean Sibelius 5 Songs Op.37; no.1; Den Forsta kyssen
Johann Sebastian Bach Sanctus... Osanna in excelsis (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
José Ferrer Les Sirènes, Op. 26 (Version for 2 Guitars)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 23 in F minor Op.57 (Appassionata), 3rd movement
Diego Ortiz Recercada segunda (Arr. for Recorder and Accordion)
Maurice Ravel J'adore
Edward Elgar Cello Concerto in E minor, Op 85; 1st movement
Paul Reade Spring (The Victorian Kitchen Garden)
Erik Satie 3 Gymnopedies for piano; no.1 in D major
Sergey Rachmaninov Op. 4 no 3 V molchan'i nochi tajnoj
Franz Schubert Heidenröslein, D 257
Stewart Goodyear Piano Sonata, 2nd Movement
Jean Sibelius 5 Christmas songs Op.1; no.4; Giv mig ej glan
Vincent d’Indy Lied, Op 19
Tuesday 30th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Pablo de Sarasate Romanza Andaluza
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K 511
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Leroy Anderson Bugler's Holiday
Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Michael Tippett Deep river (Five Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills, Op 83
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in B flat major
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D, Op. 77 (3rd mvt)
André Messager Le jour sous le soleil béni (Madame Chrysanthème)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, Kk.420
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (4th mvt)
Carl Frühling Trio in A minor, Op 40 (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Morning (Peer Gynt Suite No 1, Op.46)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from The Magic Opal (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Welt, ade! Ich bin dein müde (Cantata No 158)
Samuel Barber Adagio (String Quartet, Op.11)
Ferdinando Carulli Duo in G major, Op.34 no.2 (2nd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in F major, Op.3'4
Jordi Savall Passacaglia 'Libertas'
Thursday 25th April 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Opera Matinee: Bellini's La sonnambula
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Bellini's opera La sonnambula (The Sleepwalker) recorded at the Slovene National Theatre.

Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula - Act 1 scene 1
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula - Act 1 scene 2
Vincenzo Bellini La Sonnambula - Act 2
Joseph Haydn L' Isola disabitata - azione teatrale in 2 acts H.28.9 i Overture (Sinfonia)
Sergei Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Cecil Coles Behind the Lines
Sunday 21st April 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Sibelius, Borodin and Gade
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
John McCabe Amen/Alleluia
Liza Lehmann Ah, Moon of My Delight
Astor Piazzolla History of the Tango i. Bordel 1900
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No. 33 in D major Hob. XVI:37
Johann Sebastian Bach Markus Passion BWV247 Recitativo "Und etliche, die dabei stunden" and Chor "Bei deinam grab under Leichenstein"
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Sonata no. 7
Alexander Borodin String Quartet no. 2 in D major: iii. Notturno
Franz Schubert Die Forelle Op. 32 D.550 transcr. for arpeggione and piano
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony no. VI in E flat
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne for cello and piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in E flat (Essercizii Musici)
Gustav Holst Venus
Anonymous Forte si dulce Stigium Boantum
Milton Ager Hard Hearted Hannah
Thomas Morley Frog Galliard, P.23A
Niels Wilhelm Gade A Summer's Day in the Country: iii. Solitude of the woods
Clara Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op. 7 iii) Allegro non troppo
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major, S215
Friday 15th March 2019
14:00
Through the Night
A pair of grand trios
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andreas Staier brings trios by Beethoven and Schubert to life.

Richard Wagner Rienzi Overture
Jacques Ibert Flute Concerto
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax sincera, RV 630
George Gershwin 3 Preludes for piano (1926)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F minor, Kk466
Claudio Monteverdi Dixit Dominus (Psalm 110), SV 264
Robert Schumann Widmung, S.566
Jean Sibelius Jordens sang (Song of the Earth), Op 93
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Violin Sonata No 6 in C minor
Alfred Kalnins My Homeland
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin, Op 24 (excerpts)
Gabriel Marie La Cinquantaine (Golden Wedding)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio No 6 in E flat major, Op 70, No 2
Ludwig Norman Andante Sostenuto
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Antar - symphonic suite (Op.9) (aka. Symphony No 2 in F sharp major Op 9)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No 1 in B flat major, D898
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn in E flat major, K452
Andreas Hammerschmidt O Domine Jesu Christe
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in D major, Hob.XVI.33
Giovanni Antonio Pandolfi Mealli Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 3, No 2, 'La Cesta'
Vincenzo Bellini Norma Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K551, 'Jupiter'
Thursday 28th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Strauss's Four Last Songs, Anneka Rice, Haydn Symphony No 6 'Le Matin'
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater a 8
Iannis Xenakis Diamorphoses
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat major
Leonard Bernstein Somewhere (West Side Story)
Claude Debussy Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuets en rondeau (Les Paladins)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): I. Frühling
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Homeward, Op 62 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Franz Schubert Overture in D Major, D. 590 "In the Italian Style"
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): II. September
Antonio Vivaldi Cum dederit dilectis (Nisi Dominus, RV 608)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9, 'Pastorale'
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): III. Beim Schlafengehen
Max Richter On the Nature of Daylight (The Blue Notebooks)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Vier letzte Lieder (Four Last Songs) AV150 (Op. posth): IV. Im Abendrot
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Mazurka No 2 in C sharp minor
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Band No 1
George Enescu Wind Dectet, Op 14 (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Romance in F minor, Op 11
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
Carl Nielsen Helios, Op 17
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Septet in E-Flat Major: I. Adagio maestoso - Allegro moderato
Clara Schumann Piano Sonata in G minor (1st mvt)
Wednesday 20th February 2019
09:00
In Tune
K?antu Ensemble, Xuefei Yang, Jessica Cottis
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Anon Cachua a voz y bajo Al Nacimiento de Christo Nuestro Senor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 151 (Alla rustica)
Anon Geamparale
John Dowland The Earl of Essex's Galliard
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (3rd mvt)
Juan del Encina Amor con fortuna
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 1 in C major, Op 15 (2nd mvt)
Antonion de Salazar Tarara, qui yo soy Anton
Gaspar Sanz Folias and Canarios
William Walton Battle (Henry V Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Air on the G string'
Michael Nyman If (from The Diary of Anne Frank)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (4th mvt)
徐昌俊 Sword Dance
Friday 25th January 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Barenboim at the 2017 BBC Proms
1 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Daniel Barenboim and the Staatskapelle Berlin perform Elgar's First Symphony.

Vincenzo Bellini Vaga luna che inargenti
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D556
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano, Op 28
William Bolcom The Graceful Ghost - from 3 Ghost Rags (1971)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 2 in F major, Op 38
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (Concert rondo) for horn and orchestra in E flat major, K371
Georg Philipp Telemann Alles redet jetzt und singet
Jazeps Vitols Romance for violin and piano
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in G minor, RV104 (La Notte)
Jean Sibelius Violin Concerto in D minor, Op 47
Bernhard Crusell The Little Slave Girl - concert suite for orchestra (1824)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste (from Kuolema - incidental music, Op 44)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Piano Trio No 1 in F major, Op 18
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Clément Janequin Four Renaissance chansons
Léo Delibes Bell Song 'Où va la jeune Hindoue?' from Act 2 of Lakmé
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major, K518 (arr for guitar quartet)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 'Harp'
Edward Elgar Symphony No 1 in A flat major, Op 55
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
08:00
New Generation Artists
Elisabeth Brauss in Chopin and Alessandro Fisher in Donizetti
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elisabeth Brauss plays Chopin and Alessandro Fisher sings Bellini.

Vincenzo Bellini Ma rendi pur contento
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa' 'na casa
Gaetano Donizetti Lu tradimiento
Gabriel Parès Crepuscule
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo in B minor Op. 20
Sunday 20th January 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Beethoven's Missa Solemnis
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
BBC Philharmonic conducted by Gianandrea Noseda at the 2016 BBC Proms.

Carl Friedrich Abel Sonata for cello and continuo in A major
Bernat Vivancos Nigra sum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a rococo theme for cello and String orchestra (Op.33)
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Anton Rubinstein Kamennoi Ostrov [Portraits] (Op.10 No.22)
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Felix Mendelssohn Laudate Pueri (motet, op.39 no.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass in D major Op.123 (Missa solemnis)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody for piano in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op.68 (Pastoral)
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Νικόλαος Μάντζαρος Sinfonia di genere Orientale in A minor
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Antonio Cesti Tibrino and Gelone's duet 'Pur ti ritrovo alfine': from Orontea, Act 1 Scene 13
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Francesco Durante Concerto for harpsichord and string orchestra in B flat major
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
10:00
The Listening Service
Classical Icons
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Who are the icons of classical music? And are they born or made?

Nirvana Smells Like Teen Spirit
Amy Winehouse Back to Black
Jimi Hendrix Purple Haze
Amy Winehouse Rehab
The Doors Break On Through
Big Mama Thornton Ball and Chain
John Tavener Song for Athene
Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Otis Blackwell All Shook Up
Antonio Vivaldi Allegro from La Primavera from Le quattro stagioni
Antinio Vivaldi Allegro from L’autunno’ from Le quattro stagioni
Leonard Bernstein Maria (West Side Story)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz for in E flat major, Op.18 'Grande valse brillante'
Gabriel Fauré Apres Un Reve
GiacomoPuccini Nessun dorma
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem aeternam (Requiem (K.626) in D minor)
Franz Schubert 2nd Movmement - Quartet for strings "Death and the maiden"
Edward Elgar Ist Movement: Adagio - Moderato (Cello Concerto in E minor)
Vera Matson Love Me Tender
Sunday 13th January 2019
10:00
The Listening Service
How to Sing Classical -Vibrato!
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Good vibrations or horrible wobbling? Why do singers use vibrato?

Irving Berlin There's No Business Like Show Business
Dolly Parton I Will Always Love You
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Vincenzo Bellini Casta Diva (Norma)
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax, R.630
Benjamin Britten Dirge (Serenade for tenor, horn and strings)
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
Steve Harris Aces High
Joey Tempest The Final Countdown
Krasimir Kyurkdjiyski Stani Mi, Maytcho
Christophe Claude MacDaniel Si Tu
Nadeem-Shravan Kitna Haseen Chehra (Dilwale)
Richard Carpenter Top Of The World
Traditional Teaching the Daughter (Qin Xumei)
Traditional The Lincolnshire Poacher
Giuseppe Verdi Pace, pace, mio Dio (La Forza del Destino)
Richard Wagner In festen Schlaf… (Die Walkure)
Giusppe Verdi Questa O Quella (Rigoletto)
Charles Villiers Stanford Magnificat (Morning, communion and evening services in G major Op.81)
Orlando Gibbons Come kiss me with those lips of thine (Song 9) "The First canticle"...
Paul Michael Barry Believe
John Williams Presenting Bianca Castafiore (The Adventures of Tintin)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kommt, ihr Tochter (Matthew Passion)
Ambroise Thomas Oui, pour ce soir (Mignon)
Sammy Fain I'll Be Seeing You
Tuesday 27th November 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Comfort and Courage
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ensemble Hexagon performs Holst, Prokofiev and an Edward Rushton premiere from Switzerland

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major K.545
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Marijan Lipovšek Second Suite for Strings
Ralph Vaughan Williams Overture to The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Isaac Albéniz Rapsodia española, Op 70
Michael Haydn Responsoria ad Matutinum in Nativitate Domini MH.639
Eugène Bozza Jour d'été à la montagne
Pietro Locatelli Menuetto con variazioni from Sonata in G major Op 2 No 10
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 7 in C major Op 105 (in one continuous movement)
Gustav Holst St Paul's Suite Op 29 No 2
Karl Goldmark In Italien - overture Op 49
Percy Grainger Suite on Danish folk songs vers. orchestral
Sergei Prokofiev Quintet in G minor Op 39
Georg Philipp Telemann "Giovedi" TWV42:Es2 - from "Pyrmonter Kurwoche"
Edward Rushton Comfort & Courage
Johann Kaspar Kerll Exsulta satis - Offertorium for countertenor, tenor, two violins, viola and bc
Guillaume Connesson Sextet
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz 5 pieces: Achas; Bacas; Ruggiero; Xacaras; Espanoletas
Dora Pejačević Symphony No 1 in F sharp minor Op 41
Vincenzo Bellini Oboe Concerto in E flat (arr for trumpet)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice and piano
Monday 26th November 2018
08:00
In Tune
Venera Gimadieva, Boris Giltburg, Keri-Lynn Wilson
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite (1. Prelude)
Vincenzo Bellini Per pieta bell'idol mio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pimpinella
Gato Barbieri Last Tango in Paris: Girl in Black - Tango (Para Mi Negra)
Dmitri Shostakovich 3rd movement from String Quartet No. 3 Op. 73
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin: Menuet
Gaetano Donizetti Me voglio fa na casa
William Cornysh Ave Maria, mater Dei
Breabach The Oban Ball
Giacomo Puccini La Boheme - O soave fanciulla
Sergei Prokofiev Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op. 28
Giuseppe Verdi La Traviata - Sempre libero
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in C minor BWV.1062 for 2 keyboards and string orchestra - 2nd movement
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi: Come dolce all'alma mia
Friday 23rd November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Berg's Wozzeck
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edward Elgar Salut d'amour, Op 12
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Bill Evans Waltz for Debbie
Philip Glass Metamorphosis II
Vincenzo Bellini Norma (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the Bare Mountain ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Candide (Overture)
Alexander von Zemlinsky The Mermaid
Giovanni Gabrieli Magnificat à 14
Clara Schumann Romance in B major, Op 5 No 3
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance, Op 35 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Il Giustino - Bel riposa ... Della tua sorte
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano trio in G major K.564
Camille Saint‐Saëns Wedding-Cake: Caprice-Valse in A flat Major, Op.76
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra: No.2 Fetes
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Tuesday 20th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Gesualdo Six, Samling Artists, Alexander Joel
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt)
Thomas Tallis Te lucis ante terminum
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op 64 No 5 ' The Lark' (3rd and 4th mvts)
Gabriel Fauré Levanti Sol (Aprés un rêve)
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op 1 No 16
Aaron Coplan The Little horses (Old American songs - set 2)
Arvo Pärt Morning Star
Gustav Holst 'Finale' from Symphony in F, Op 8 'The Cotswolds'
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nome glorioso in terra, sanctificato in cielo (Sinfonia)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major, TWV 55:F3 (Fanfare)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson e Salvini (Act 1: Die piacer la voce...)
Antonín Dvořák The Pledge of Love (5 Moravian duets, Op 32, No 5)
Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco Rosina (from Rossini's The Barber of Seville)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Giacomo Puccini 'Che gelida manina!' (La Bohème, Act 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento No 1 in E flat major, K 113 (1st mvt)
Owain Park Phos hilaron
Jean Sibelius Flickan kom ifrån sin älsklings mote [The maiden's tryst] (5 Songs Op)
Sarah Rimkus My heart is like a singing bird
Saturday 17th November 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Ben Walton and Marina Frolova-Walker
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Rossini's glorious late work, the Petite messe solennelle.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.2 in C minor, Op.17 'Little Russian'
Witold Lutoslawski Symphony No.1: I. Allegro giusto
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Symphony No.13, Op.115
Vincenzo Bellini Norma: Act 1, Aria. 'Ah! Bello a me ritorna'
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8 in C minor: III. Allegro
James Francis Brown Trio Concertante (opening)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.8: V. Allegretto
Cécile Louise Chaminade Pierette - air de ballet, Op.41
Franz Schubert String Quartet No.14 in D minor, D810 'Death and the Maiden'
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 1. 'Du harre hier am Strand'
Franz Schubert Symphony No.6 in C, D589: III. Scherzo (presto)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 2 (opening)
Christoph Graupner Le Desire (Overture in F)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6. 'Erheb' die Augen, Israel'
Christoph Graupner Cantata: Demüthiget euch nun (opening)
Anton Rubinstein Moses: Scene 6 (ending)
Heinrich Isaac Vanitas! Vanitatum Vanitas!
Friedrich Hollaender Wiegenlied an eine Mutter
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polish Symphony No.3 in D, Op. 29
François Couperin Premier Livre, Deuxieme Ordre Nos 21 & 22
Mieczyslaw Weinberg Serenade, Op.47 No.4: III. Adagio
Thursday 15th November 2018
07:00
In Tune
Punch Brothers, Dame Sarah Connolly and Joseph Middleton
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knockout live music from some of the finest musicians on the planet.

Giacomo Puccini Vissi d'arte (Tosca, Act 2)
Punch Brothers It's All Part of the Plan
Punch Brothers Like It's Going Out of Style
Claude Debussy Nocturnes, CD 98: 2. Fêtes
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2 (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (Magnificat anima mea)
Luigi Boccherini Quintet No 4 in D major, G 448 (Fandango)
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Maurice Ravel La flûte enchantée (Shéhérazade)
Vincenzo Bellini Casta diva (Norma, Act 1)
André Caplet Viens! Une flûte invisible soupire...
Eímear Noone Malach, Angel Messenger (WoW Warlords of Draenor) - excerpt
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in B flat major H436 Wq171, 3rd movement - Allegro assai
Claude Debussy La Chevelure (3 Chansons de Bilitis)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sinfonia à 8 in A minor, ZWV 189 (1st mvt)
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)