Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vincent d’Indy

Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Henry Février Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Tuesday 20th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C major for 2 trumpets, RV 537
Meredith Monk Dawn
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillante in B minor, Op 22
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Two Violins in D Minor, BWV 1043; III. Largo, ma non tanto
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major, H.4.1
Carl Orff Street Song (Schulwerk)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Carl Stamitz Concerto for Clarinet and Orchestra no.7 in E flat major; III. Rondeau
Luigi Boccherini String Quintet in D Major, Op. 40. No. 2, G. 341: II. Fandango (Arr. J. Sparks
Erroll Garner Erroll's Blues
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Quartet No. 1 In D Major Op.11; II. Andante cantabile
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Unknown Guira Campana (The Bell Bird)
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Vincent d’Indy Lied for viola and orchestra, Op 19
Igor Stravinsky Danse russe (Three Movements from Petrushka)
William McKie We wait for thy loving kindness, O God
Alexander Glazunov Pas d'action (Scenes de ballet)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian Rhapsody No 2
Anon. Mother Watkins' Ale
Sunday 28th October 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart, Dvorak and Respighi
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Roxanna Panufnik Kyrie After Byrd
Johann Strauss II Tritsch-Tratsch Polka
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the Ritz
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor, D.940
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 4 in E flat K. 495
Arnold Schoenberg Presto In C major
Francesco Canova da Milano Fantasia Sexta
Arnold Schoenberg String Quartet no. 3 Op. 30: iv. Rondo
William Byrd Mass for Five Voices: Kyrie
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major K547
Antonín Dvořák In Folk Tone Op. 73: i. 1. Good night, my darling (Dobru noc, ma mila)
Träd Vishnja
Domenico Natale Sarro Concerto in A minor
Arthur Bliss Hymn To Apollo
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor OP. 10 iii) Allegro con fuoco
Vincent d’Indy Chanson et Danses, Op. 50
Ignacy Jan Paderewski Humoresques de Concert Op 14. No 1: Menuet Celebre.
Cheryl Frances-Hoad Star Falling; Blurry Bagatelle
Karl Goldmark Merlin: Prelude
Ottorino Respighi Brazilian Impressions: Tropical Night
Isaac Albéniz Borne on the wings of the summering swallows!
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals R.125: XIII. The Swan
Trad. King Arthur's Servants
Edvard Grieg En Svane (A Swan) Op. 25 no. 2
Tuesday 27th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Carl Nielsen Oriental Festive March (Aladdin)
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Francesca Caccini Chi è costei
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
George Frideric Handel Oh glorious prince! (Belshazzar)
Tarik O'Regan Locus iste
Sergei Rachmaninov Vespers (All-Night Vigil), Op 37; Blessed is the Man
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet, Op. 64 (Romeo at Friar Laurence's)
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Vincent d’Indy Le joie du bleu profond (Miramar de Mallorca Mediterranée)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer (Treasure Waltz), Op.418
Arthur Sullivan The Tempest (Act 4: Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Twelve Variations on 'See the conqu'ring hero comes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite no. 1 in C major BWV.1066 for orchestra (Bourree 1 and 2)
Léo Delibes Danse de fête; Danse des heures (Coppélia Suite)
Gerald Finzi Forlana (5 Bagatelles for clarinet and piano, Op 23)
Jean Françaix Horloge de Flore (3 heures - Galant de jour)
Franz Schubert Concertstück in D Major for Violin and Orchestra, D. 345
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Nils Frahm Forever Changeless
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso in A major, Op 9 No 11
Traditional Shallow Brown
Wednesday 31st January 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Wednesday - BBC Singers perform Leonard Bernstein
5 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney introduces a concert with the BBC Singers performing music by Bernstein.

Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms
Leonard Bernstein Missa Brevis
Leonard Bernstein Hashkiveinu
Leonard Bernstein The Lark: Soldier's Song
Judith Weir Heroic Strokes of the Bow
Vincent d’Indy Istar Op.42
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Friday 29th September 2017
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Friday - BBC National Orchestra of Wales live at Hoddinott Hall
2 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicola Heywood Thomas presents the BBC National Orchestra of Wales, live from Cardiff.

Erroll Garner Misty
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus - Operetta In 3 Acts
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria For Chorus [a 7] [1861]
Anton Bruckner Christus Factus Est - Gradual Vers. For Chorus [1884]
Anton Bruckner Os Justi - Gradual For 8 Voices
César Franck Ce qu'on entend sur la montagne
Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box (Overture)
Toru Takemitsu Fantasma / Cantos II
Stjepan Šulek "Vox Gabrieli" Sonata
Darius Milhaud Concertino d'Hiver
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'Eté
Vincent d’Indy Jour d'été à la montagne
Sunday 8th January 2017
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents music including Schubert and d'Indy.

Vincent d’Indy Symphonie sur un chant montagnard francais Op. 25 'Symphonie cevenole'
Maurice Ravel Valses nobles et sentimentales
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile
Peter Sculthorpe Earth Cry
Seppo Pohjola Hommage à Schubert
Guillaume de Machaut Hé, dame de vaillance
Carlo Gesualdo Ave Dulcissima Maria, O Vos Omnes
Franz Schubert Fantasy for Violin and Piano D.934
Franz Schubert Erlkönig D.328
Georges Bizet Quand je vous aimerai
Franz Liszt Ständchen - Leise flehen meine Lieder (No. 7a from Schwanengesang, S560, after Schubert)
Svante Henryson Schubert Said (album title is 'Night Song')
Dieter Schnebel Schubert-Fantasie (from the Album 'Schnebel: Re-Visionen')
William Barton Didgeridoo Solo No. 3
Franz Schubert Sei mir gegrüsst! D.741
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio Sonata in C Minor 'Sanguineus and Melancholicus' Wq.161/1 H579 (arr. for Viola da gamba & Fortepiano)
Friday 30th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Clare Balding
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of Ancient Music, featured in Handel's Messiah (excerpt).

Peteris Vasks The Fruit of Silence
Vincent d’Indy Istar
Henry John Gauntlett Once in Royal David's City
Anton Bruckner Os Justi
Ludwig van Beethoven Grosse Fuge in B flat Op.133
Pierre Boulez Memoriale (... explosante fixe... Originel)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata no.4 for two violins and cello, in G minor
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.10: I. Adagio
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No.2 in D major, HWV349: I. Allegro
Arnold Schoenberg Herzgewächse
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G major, Hob.XVI:27
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Part 3: excerpt
Dieterich Buxtehude Fugue in C major BuxWV.174 (alla gigue) for organ
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila: Bacchanale
Gabriel Fauré Souvenirs de Bayreuth
Wednesday 26th October 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday - Rob Cowan with Al Murray
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artists of the Week: Academy of St Martin in the Fields, featured in music by Mendelssohn.

Witold Lutoslawski Variations on a Theme by Paganini for 2 pianos
Josquin des Prez Missa Di dadi: Gloria
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.10 in D
Ludwig van Beethoven An die ferne Geliebte
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No.2 in D minor, Op.40
Turina Piano Trio No 1, Op 35
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Act 3: Good Friday Music (concert version)
after Vivaldi Bach Concerto in D, BWV 977
Nicolò Paganini Caprice in G minor, Op.1 No.10
Jenkins Fancy and Ayre divisions No 4 in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.7 in G minor, BWV1058
Manuel de Falla Miller's Dance (Three-Cornered Hat)
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45: 'Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen'
Vincent d’Indy Tableaux de Voyage, Op.33: Beuron (B-A-C-H); Depart Matinal
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade: II. The Story of the Kalender Prince
Tuesday 19th July 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday - Rob Cowan with Alan Ayckbourn
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Artist of the Week: conductor Marc Minkowski in Berlioz's Symphonie fantastique.

Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les Nuits d’ete)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique
Johann Strauss II Overture to Die Fledermaus
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Sofia Gubaidulina The Drummer (Musical Toys)
César Franck Prelude, choral et fugue
Felix Mendelssohn Rondo brillant in E flat major, Op.29
Vincent d’Indy Sarabande et Menuet, Op.24
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No.1 in D major, Op.19: III. Moderato
Antonio Bazzini Calabrese, Op.34 No.6
Jules Grison Toccata for organ in F major
Pierre de la Rue Requiem: Introitus & Sanctus
George Frideric Handel 'Sibilar gli angui d'Aletto' (Rinaldo)
Sunday 10th April 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a selection of works inspired by Bach.

Henri Dutilleux Symphony No. 2 'Le Double'
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise in A flat major Op.53
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.94 in G ‘The Surprise’
Ralph Vaughan Williams Concerto (Accademico) for violin & strings in D minor
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
J.S.Bach O Lamm Gottes unschuldig
J.S.Bach Partita No.1 in B flat major BWV 825: Gigue
J.S.Bach Concerto for Oboe and Violin in C minor BWV1060
J.S.Bach Komm Susser Tod BWV 478
Anders Hillborg O dessa ögon
Édouard Ferlet Je me souviens plus
Édouard Ferlet Aparte
Dieterich Buxtehude Herzlich lieb hab ich dich, o Herr BuxWV 41
Vincent d’Indy Sarabande and Minuet Op.24b
Gustav Holst A Fugal Concerto Op.40 No.2