Go!

Playlists with tracks by Veljo Tormis

Tuesday 13th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
The Fifth International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by three choirs at a choral competition in Finland

Johannes Brahms Symphony No.3 in F major (Op.90)
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
George Frideric Handel Chaconne in G HWV 435
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger Concerto for trombone and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations on 'Ah! Vous dirai-je, maman' (K.265)
Jukka Linkola Punapaula from 'Mieliteko'
Karol Szymanowski Sheherazade - no.1 of "Masques" for piano (Op.34)
Veljo Tormis Pulmaliste saabumine, from 'Vadja Pulmalau' (Unustatud rahva cycle)
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort from 'Même mort'
Johann Sebastian Bach Lute Partita in C minor (BWV.997) (Prelude, Fuga, Sarabande, Gigue - Double)
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Arvo Pärt Alleluia tropus
Branimir Sakač Serenade for strings (1947)
Heinrich Schütz Die mit Tränen säen, werden mit Freuden ernten, SWV 42
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major (K.285d/314a)
Erkki-Sven Tüür Credo, from Missa Brevis
Aaron Copland El Salón México
Georg Druschetzky Sextet for 2 clarinets, 2 french horns and 2 bassoons in E flat major
Fredrik Sixten Jubilate Deo
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme-njunnje
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort, from 'Même mort'
Sven-David Sandström Let him kiss me, from 'Four Love Songs'
Felix Mendelssohn Fantasia on an Irish song "The last rose of summer" for piano (Op.15)
Bengt Johansson Venus and Adonis Third Encounter
Heinrich Schütz Die Himmel erzählen die Ehre Gottes, BWV. 76
Anon. Tickle my toe
Einojuhani Rautavaara Fragmentos de Agonia from 'Canción de nuestro tiempo'
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Tuesday 30th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs the music of Arvo Part.

Arvo Pärt Summa
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A minor, D.784
Veljo Tormis Curse Upon Iron
Jonathan Harvey The Angels
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Veljo Tormis St. John's Song
Zwei Beter Zwei Beter
Arvo Pärt The woman with the alabaster box
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Anonymous Petits riens
Arvo Pärt Dopo la vittoria
Eduard Tubin XI Sumfoonia
Erkki-Sven Tüür Igavik (Eternity) for male choir and orchestra
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man (Psalms of David)
Cyrillus Kreek Bless the Lord, Oh My Soul (Psalms of David)
Arvo Pärt Solfeggio
Jonathan Harvey Plainsongs for Peace and Light
Sunday 21st January 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
21/01/2018
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Purcell to John Cage.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 5: Adagietto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ruhe Sanft, mein holdes leben
John Cage In a Landscape
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Henry Purcell The History of Dioclesian: What shall I do?
André Previn Little Face
Gaetano Donizetti Ugo Conte di Parigi: Sinfonia
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake: Act III. Russian Dance
Gaetano Donizetti Il Sospiro
Denis King Galloping Home
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D, Wq 183 no. 1
Veljo Tormis Nature Pictures: Autumn Landscapes
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Jean‐Joseph Mouret Sinfonies de Fanfare
Tarquinio Merula Conzon No. 2, La Lusignola
Traditional Afghanistan Laila Djan
Ottorino Respighi Gli Ucelli (The Birds)
Anonymous Quand je bois de vin clairet
Jacquelyn Hynes Gini's Tune
Michael Tippett Fantasia on a Theme of Handel for piano and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op. 55
Igor Stravinsky Concertino for 12 instruments
Tuesday 26th December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
The Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade & Mendelssohn
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Danish String Quartet is joined by Ensemble Midtvest for octets by Gade and Mendelssohn.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 4 in D BWV 828
Einojuhani Rautavaara Canticum Mariae virginis
Niels Gade String Quartet No.2 in E minor
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Felix Mendelssohn String Octet in E flat Op.20
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Niels Gade Bride's Waltz (from Et folkesagn)
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes book 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: "Ich hatte viel Bekummernis" BWV.21
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in D major RV.95
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in D minor Wq.62/15
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.26 in D major "Coronation" K.537
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in B flat major Op.6 No.7
Sergei Prokofiev Arrival of the Guests (Minuet) from Romeo and Juliet ballet suite
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in G, Op.9 No.1
Leos Janáček The Fiddler's Child
Franz Schubert Sonata for arpeggione and piano in A minor D.821
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor (Op.46 No.2)
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C
Niels Gade String Octet in F major Op.17
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (from The Nutcracker)
Sunday 17th December 2017
11:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of music by Lutoslawski and Kodaly by the Polish Radio SO.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Edvard Grieg Holberg suite (Op.40) version for string orchestra
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Tuesday 26th September 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Kodaly, Copland and Lutoslawski from Poland
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from the Polish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Claude Debussy La Fille aux cheveux de lin
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings, harp and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations on a minuet by Duport for piano (K.573)
Witold Lutoslawski Funeral music [Muzyka zalobna] for string orchestra
Witold Maliszewski Festive Overture in D (op. 11)
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta [Galanta tancok] for orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Béla Bartók Quartet for strings no. 1 (Sz.40)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johann Sebastian Bach Chaconne from the Partita for solo violin No.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer [Emperor Waltz] Op.437 (1888) arr. Schoenberg
Kurt Weill Kleine Dreigroschenmusik (excerpts)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Agnus Dei - super ut-re-mi-fa-sol-la (for 6 and 7 voices)
Leopold Hoffmann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Vittorio Monti Csardas (orig. for violin and piano) arr. unknown for brass ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D (K.485) [1786]
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, "Fairytale" Op 4 (1897)
Zoltán Kodály Summer evening [Nyari este]
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Francois Campion El cant dels ocells; Les Ramages
Adolf Schulz-Evler Concert arabesque on themes by Johann Strauss for piano
Sunday 5th March 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
7 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Vivaldi and Bach magnificats.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat, Op.7 No.3
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
Erkki Melartin Easy Pieces (Op.121) (Canto Religioso; Mattinata; Nocturne; Berceuse; Menuetto)
Sunday 26th February 2017
16:00
The Choir
Musarc, Veljo Tormis
3 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch meets the choir Musarc and reflects on Veljo Tormis with Paul Hillier.

Veljo Tormis Raua Needmine [Curse Upon Iron]
Peteris Vasks The Fruit Of Silence
Veljo Tormis Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Ben Oliver Interplay (extract)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Magnum Mysterium
Vocal Line It Is White Out There (Det Er Hvidt Herude)
Veljo Tormis Ingrian Evenings
Neil Luck Bloody Sirens (extract)
Lee Westwood The Architect (extract)
William Byrd Ave Verum Corpus (extract)
reversioned by Sam Belinfante William Byrd Corpus Sonus (extract)
Neil Luck Down with the Mistletoe (extract)
Thursday 9th February 2017
14:00
Afternoon on 3
Thursday Opera Matinee, Marschner - Der Vampyr
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents Heinrich Marschner's opera Der Vampyr performed in Geneva in 2016.

Veljo Tormis Raua Needmine
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Pro Victoria
Clément Janequin La Guerre
Howard Arman La Bataille de Marignan
Tuesday 7th February 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington with a Sounds of the City Special
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington presents a selection of odes to the city.

Chino Amobi London
Mighty Terror Life in Britain
Veljo Tormis Four Estonian Lullabies: Lulling
Yann Tiersen Pas Si Simple
John Jacob Niles Go 'way From My Window
Flying Jazz Queens Siyahamba
Claudio Monteverdi Lamento d'Arianna (Lament of Arianna)
Steve Reich City Life: Heartbeats - Boats And Buoys/Heavy Smoke
Richard Osborne The King Walks By
Buck & His Band I'm Down In The Dumps
Brian Eno Night Traffic
Veljo Tormis Four Estonian Lullabies: Hushaby, lullaby!
Radio Vietnam Morning Exercise in Coded Ether
Django Bates Travel Cartoons for the Blind: My First Scooter
Art Ensemble of Chicago Variations Sur Un Thème De Monteverdi
Lhasa J'arrive a la Ville (I come to the city)
Various Artists Madame Foyer
The Upsetters Dub Revolution (Part 1)
Steve Reich and Musicians City Life: It's Been A Honeymoon - Can't Take No Mo
Sunday 29th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Franz Schubert Winterreise - Auf dem flusse
Hanan Townshend Water Theme No 1
Richard Wagner Mastersingers Overture
Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso No 6
Lars‐Erik Larsson Pastoral
Emil Grigoryevich Gilels Lyric Piece - Book 6 No 6 Op.57 "Hjemve"
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op.21) in C major, 3rd movement; Menuetto
Flanders and Swann The Slow Train
Georg Christoph Wagenseil Concerto for alto trombone in E flat
Veljo Tormis Jannilaulud: "Jaanilaul" (St John's Song)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos The Little Train of Caipira
Wednesday 25th January 2017
23:00
Late Junction
Verity Sharp
13 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity plays dance songs, work songs and folk songs, and toasts Robert Burns.

Mica Levi Graveyard
A Winged Victory for the Sullen Fantasme
Tanya Tagaq Aorta
Rashad Becker Dances VI
Jaimeo Brown Transcendence Safflower
Ewan MacColl Green Grow the O. Rashes
Stelios Petrakis Maleviziotikos Pidihtos
Annea Lockwood Tiger Balm
Garth Knox Up, Down, Sideways, Round
Dick Gaughan Now Westlin Winds
Throbbing Gristle What A Day
Can Oh Yeah
Russians from Pskoff Region Work Song: Flax Gathering
Debashish Bhattacharya The Dance of Nai'a at Oahu Shore
Rae Awoken
Ross Stanley In Between the Moss and Ivy
Tissø Lake When Work Is Done
Half Waif Magic Trick
Bell's Big Ceilidh Band An Comhra Donn
Rahsaan Roland Kirk Haunted Feelings
Philip Glass The Crypt
Veljo Tormis Men's Songs, Vol. 1 - No. 4 Viinalaul (Drinking Song)
Big Band Bash Soft Shoes
Monday 23rd January 2017
16:30
In Tune
Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich, Prue Leith
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Prue Leith, Pierre-Laurent Aimard and Tamara Stefanovich.

Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Duke Ellington It Don't Mean a Thing (if it ain't got that swing)
Ella Fitzgerald Skylark
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV.433 'La tempesta di mare'
Ottorino Respighi La Boutique fantasque - Galop
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila Symphony: V. Joy of the Blood of the Stars
György Kurtág Furious chorale (Játékok)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet no. 2 in E flat major Op.26 for strings: 2nd mvt; Intermezzo...
Christian Ritter Cirene, Madre
Maurice Ravel Laideronette, Imperatrice des pagodes (Ma mère l'Oye)
George Benjamin Two or Four
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite [1909], no.3; March Past of the Kitchen Utensils
Béla Bartók Concerto for 2 Pianos, Percussion and Orchestra, Sz.115 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495 (3rd mvt)
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek in E minor Op.49, arr. for violin and orchestra [orig. with piano]
Gaetano Donizetti Les Martyrs (Act 2: 'Sévère existe! ... Un Dieu sauveur')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Orlando Gibbons Lift up your heads - anthem for 6 voices
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Aaron Copland As At First (Slowly) - Doppio Movimento - Moderato from Appalachian Spring (suite)
Maurice Ravel Pavane de la Belle au bois dormant (Ma mère l'Oye)
Wednesday 26th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Ian Skelly
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents. Including a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Cannonball Adderley Autumn Leaves
Francis Poulenc Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) for piano (WoO.59) in A minor
Joseph Haydn The Seasons: Autumn (Overture)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (J'ai perdu mon ...)from Act 3, Scene 1 of Orfeo ed Euridice
Johannes Brahms Serenade No.2 in A, Op.16, 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Petite Suite de Concert, Op.77
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat major from 2 Nocturnes Op.27
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra for guitar
Jean Sibelius Humoresques [nos.1-2] for violin and orchestra (Op.87), no.1 in D minor
Matthew Kaner The Red-Crowned Crane
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Johann Sebastian Bach Der Ewigkeit saphirnes Haus from, Laß, Fürstin, laß noch einen Strahl BWV 198
Edvard Grieg Album Leaf from Lyric Pieces
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beata Giorno": Credo
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Anon. The Song of the Birds
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz [from 'The tale of the stone flower'] arr. Piatigorsky/Kuschevitsky...
Joseph Haydn Quartet in C major Op.33`3 (Bird): 4th movement; Finale
Sunday 23rd October 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents vocal music by Janacek, Buxtehude, Tormis and Sibelius.

Francis Poulenc Violin Sonata
Veljo Tormis Piispa ja pakana (The Bishop and the Pagan)
Claude Debussy Sarabande
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Claude Debussy En blanc et noir
Claude Debussy Danse (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Leos Janacek Marycka Magdonova
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op.70
Dmitri Shostakovich Vstrechniy, Op. 33 - The Counterplan Song
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor Op. posth.
Maurice Ravel Stéphane Mallarmé songs: No.1 Soupir
Dmitri Shostakovich Music for the film Counterplan Op.33 -'Song of the Meeting' retext. Harold Rome
Dieterich Buxtehude Salve, Jesu BuxWV 94
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio BWV992 on the departure of a beloved Brother
anon Cantiga de Santa María No.340 'Virgen, madre groriosa'
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Sleeping Pendulum
Sunday 21st August 2016
09:00
Sunday Morning
Jonathan Swain
14 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain explores different composers' ideas of midsummer, from Purcell to Tippett.

Modest Mussorgsky St John's Night on the Bare Mountain
Michael Tippett The Midsummer Marriage Act III: Fire in Summer
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen: The Plaint - O let me ever, ever weep
William Alwyn Miss Julie: Midsummer Night
Frank Bridge There is a WIllow Grows Aslant a Brook
George Hamilton Green Log Cabin Blues
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Scherzo
Charles Ives Variations on America
Alberto Ginastera Sonata Op 22
Leo Ornstein A La Chinoise Op. 39
Benjamin Britten Illuminations Op 18
Walter Piston Symphony No 2
Anders Hillborg En Midsommarnattsdrom
Veljo Tormis Jaaniolaulud
John Cage Sonatas for Prepared Piano Nos 6-7
Monday 8th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 Op. 78
Antonio Vivaldi Longe mala, umbrae, terrores
Veljo Tormis Two St Johns Day Songs
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
George Frideric Handel Water music suite in D
M. Camargo Guarnieri 3 Dances for orchestra - no.1 Brazilian Dance
Einojuhani Rautavaara Vivace from Flute Concerto Op. 69 ‘Dances with the Winds’
Amy Beach A Hermit Thursh at Morn
Henri Dutilleux Prelude en berceuse from Au gre des ondes
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings (D.810) in D minor "Death and the maiden", 4th mvt; Presto
Francis Poulenc Fleurs from Fiancailles pour rire
Maurice Ravel Chanson française: No.1 Chants Populaire
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto for violin and orch (Op.64) in E minor, 3rd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Béla Bartók Evening in the village from Hungarian Sketches
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Andrea Falconiero Brando Dicho El Melo & Corrente Dicha La Cuella from Dance Suite
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne Op.15 No. 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Lilacs (Op.21`5) transc. for piano [orig. for voice and piano]
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 3 for piano (Op.43), no.1; Sommerfugl [Butterfly]
Herbert Howells A spotless rose - 3 Carol Anthems, no.2
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus' for string orchestra & harp[s]
Johann Sebastian Bach Coro (Chorale) Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seaons June Op 37a
Tuesday 19th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John’s Day Songs) Call to the Midsummer Bonfire II
Francis Poulenc Gloria & Laudamus te from Gloria
Gioachino Rossini Il Barbiere di Siviglia - Largo al Factotum
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in G major, Op.49/2
Grace Williams Penillion for orchestra: 1st movement - Moderato cantando
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia in B flat major, HWV.339
Gabriel Fauré Le Jardin de Dolly from Dolly Op.56
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Lubomyr Melnyk Sunshimmers
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 (H.1.104) in D major "London", 1st movement; Adagio - allegro
Francisco Tárrega Capricho arabe
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances (Op.91) arr. for brass band, no.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from orchestral Suite No3 in D Major
Veljo Tormis Jaanilaulud (St John's Day Songs) St John's Horse
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto VI BWV. 1051
Eduard Tubin Symphony No. 5 in B minor, last Mvt.
Léo Delibes Coppelia - suite, Prelude and mazurka
Thomas Tallis Sancte Deus, sancte fortis for 4 voices
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanshchina - Prelude to Act 1 (Dawn on the Moscow River)
Friday 17th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau for piano
Claude Debussy Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor
Amy Beach From Blackbird Hills
Thomas Tallis O ye tender babes
Jean-Féry Rebel Caprice from Les Elemens
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 20 (K.466) in D minor 2nd movement; Romanze
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Allemande
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for cello solo no. 2 (BWV.1008) in D minor, Courante
Anon. Foi por mim, foi pela sorte
Johann Strauss II Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz for orch with voice ad lib. (Op.410)
Charles Ives Country band march for small orchestra (K.V.14)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quintet in F minor Op.34, 3rd Mvt, Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 5 (Op.67) in C minor, 4th mvt; Allegro
Felix Mendelssohn Ich wolt, meine Lieb ergosse sich from Sechs Duettte, Op.63
George Lloyd Symphony No. 9 - Third Movement: Allegro con brio
Sergei Rachmaninov Etude-tableaux op.39 no.7 in C minor
Jan Berenska Taps in Tempo (from Dancin')
Jón Leifs Icelandic Folk Dances, Op 11
Veljo Tormis The Last Ship (Viimane laev)
Sunday 12th June 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maceo Pinkard Sweet Georgia Brown
George Gershwin By Strauss
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord alway (Z.49) "Bell anthem"
Veljo Tormis Laulusild (Bridge of Song)
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orch no. 1 (Op.15) in C major, 3rd mvt; Rondo
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - suite no. 2, no.1; Lever du jour
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto ...(RV.428)... "Il Gardellino [The Goldfinch]", 1st movement; Allegro
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - Bacchanale
Sergei Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Valse
Einojuhani Rautavaara 2nd movement, Melankolia (Melancholy) from Cantus Arcticus Op 61
Thomas Adès O Albion from Arcadiana
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Jean Sibelius Finlandia Op. 26
Joseph Haydn Mass in D minor H.22.11 (Missa in angustiis (Nelson mass)): Agnus Dei
Monday 21st March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Eric Whitacre conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of music by Eric Whitacre, Copland and Gershwin.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
George Gershwin Rhapsody in blue
Eric Whitacre Equus
Eric Whitacre The River Cam
Eric Whitacre Cloudburst
Aaron Copland Quiet City
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento (K.138) in F major
Eric Whitacre Deep Field
Erkel Ferenc Overture to Névtelen hosök (Unknown Heroes) a comic opera [1880]
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Kyrie from Missa Sancti Henrici (1701)
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Johan Peter Emilius Hartmann Etudes instructives (Op.53) (1851)
Carl Nielsen String Quartet no.2 in F minor, Op.5
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Marjan Mozetich "Postcards from the Sky" for string orchestra (1997)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Veljo Tormis Spring Sketches [words, Jaan Kaplinski]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano (K.500)in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Don Giovanni - Opera in 2 acts (K.527)
Thursday 14th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Nick Luscombe
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Quasimoto Another Demo Tape
Orchestre G.M.I Africa
Trad.Attack! Kooreke
Sidestepper On The Line
People Like Us Sing
Phall Fatale The Girl, the Beat
Thomas Fehlmann Wasser Im Fluss (Soulphiction Mix)
U-Roy Gorgon Wise
Don Paulin Inca Uyu
Fhloston Paradigm Return
Veljo Tormis Lindude Aratamine
Kalle Kalima Ghost Riders in the Sky feat. Greg Cohen & Max Andrzejewski
York Höller Spharen IV Regen - kanon
Antoni Frankowski L5
Birmingham City Home & Away
Tala AM Hot Koki
Choro Club Martelo Malfeito
Deux Filles Mata Laya Pata
Sunday 3rd January 2016
16:00
The Choir
Contemporary Choral Music
6 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores contemporary choral music.

Morten Lauridsen O Magnum Mysterium
Sasha Johnson Manning New Boy Born
Will Todd Mass in Blue
Judith Weir Love Bade Me Welcome
Luciano Berio Cries of London
Meredith Monk Particular Dance
Phillip Neil Martin Human Drum
Sasha Johnson Manning Requiem (excerpt)
Sir Harrison Birtwistle The Moth Requiem
Veljo Tormis Hunting Game
F Zapata Bello Mi Tumbao
Kerry Andrew Salve Regina
09:00
Sunday Morning
03/01/2016
9 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Rob Cowan starts a short season of ballet suites with R Strauss's Bourgeois Gentilhomme.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor, K511
Richard Strauss Le bourgeois gentilhomme
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No. 3
Veljo Tormis Raua Needmine (Curse Upon Iron)
Paul Hindemith Nobilissima Visione
Moritz Moszkowski Caprice Espagnole
George Frideric Handel Flammende Rose, Zierde der Erden HWV 210
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet in E flat, Op. 71
Матвей Блантер In The Forest Of The Front Line & Katyusha
Gabriel Fauré Agnus dei (original chamber version)
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov The M
Pomponio Nenna Ancido sol la morte
Cristóbal Galán Humano ardor
Monday 16th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Il Giardino Armonico at the 2014 Wratislavia Cantans International Festival in Poland
8 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents performances from Poland of Vivaldi and Bach Magnificats.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Et in terra pax hominibus
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D RV 589 - Cum Sancto Spiritu
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Trumpet Concerto in B flat
Ludwig van Beethoven Triple Concerto for violin, piano and orchestra in C major (Op. 56)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for piano and orchestra No.20 (K.466) in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D major BWV.243
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud [Autumn landscapes]
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Kaspar Jr Förster Sonata a 7
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Quartet for strings no. 3 in C major
Antonio Vivaldi Magnificat RV 610/RV 611
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`5
Johan Svendsen Festival Polonaise - for orchestra (Op.12)
Friday 6th November 2015
19:30
Radio 3 in Concert
Royal Northern Sinfonia - Stravinsky, Strauss, Mozart, Shostakovich
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Royal Northern Sinfonia performs music by Stravinsky, Strauss, Mozart and Shostakovich

Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi avete un cor fedele, K217
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, Jubilate, K165
Richard Wagner Zwei Studien zu Tristan & Isolde
Mozart Se tutti i mali miei, K83
Richard Strauss Ich Wolt ein Strausslein binden, Op. 68 No. 6; Morgen, Op. 27 No. 4
Veljo Tormis Livonian heritage
Dmitri Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in A flat major, Op. 118a
Sunday 4th October 2015
16:00
The Choir
London Voices
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sara Mohr-Pietsch. London Voices demonstrate extended vocal techniques.

Ludwig van Beethoven Missa Solemnis - Agnus Dei
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Johann Sebastian Bach Furchte dich nicht BWV 228
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Aleko - As dear as freedom
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Aleko - The fires have gone out
Veljo Tormis Autumn Landscapes - It Is Late Summer; Clouds Are Racing
Veljo Tormis Autumn Landscapes - Wind Over The Barrens
William Brooks The SIlver Swan; Bad Bottle Blues (Madrigals)
Saturday 29th August 2015
20:10
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 58, Prom 58 (part 2): Sibelius - Kullervo
2 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soloists and the BBC Symphony Orchestra conducted by Sakari Oramo in Sibelius's Kullervo.

Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op.7
Veljo Tormis Three songs from the epic Kalev's Son
Rob Durnin Thrall(s)
Saturday 15th August 2015
20:35
BBC Proms
2015 Season, Prom 40, Prom 40 (part 2): Sibelius - Symphonies Nos 1 and 2
1 / 1 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO under Thomas Dausgaard performs Sibelius's Symphony No 2 in D.

Veljo Tormis Three songs from Kalev's Son