Go!

Playlists with tracks by Veljo Tormis

Monday 21st December 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Handel's Messiah from Berlin
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
RIAS Chamber Chorus and Akademie für Alte Musik, Berlin in concert. With Jonathan Swain.

Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival Op.14 [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat, 'Notturno'
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Franz Xaver Sterkel Duet No 3 for 2 violas
Zygmunt Noskowski The Highlander's Fantasy, Op 17
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 - Part 1
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 - Part 2
George Frideric Handel Messiah, HWV 56 - Part 3
Giovanni Maria Trabaci 2 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Tuesday 1st December 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan' Symphony
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. John Shea presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Umberto Giordano Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
Rolf Liebermann Furioso
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Hugo Alfvén Festspel
Trad. Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Tuesday 10th November 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Boards of Canada In A Beautiful Place Out In The Country
Maurice Ravel Le Gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Llio Rhydderch Bedd f'Anwylyd [My Lover's Grave]
Alban Berg Schliesse mir die Augen beide
Mirko Uhlig In the Gardens of Gyokuro
Ralph Vaughan Williams Romance (Serenade in A Minor)
Caroline Shaw And the Swallow
Robert Stillman As He Walked Into the Field
Darkstar Blurred
Sarah Neutkens September IV
Ed Bennett Song of the Books (2nd mvt)
Susanna Wallumrød The Ghost
Guo Gan Peace in the World
Veljo Tormis Lauliku Lapsepoli
Hildegard von Bingen O Antiqui Sancti
Jean Sibelius Romance (10 Pieces Op. 24)
John Metcalfe As She Fell
Sunday 8th November 2020
14:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ein Deutsches Requiem
1 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ben Palmer conducts the BBC Singers in a performance of Ein Deutsches Requiem by Brahms.

Douglas Guest For the Fallen
Veljo Tormis Curse Upon Iron (Raua Needmine)
Wednesday 9th September 2020
15:00
Through the Night
Sinfonietta, Chamber Symphony and Symphony
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra Minnesota plays Britten and Shostakovich. John Shea presents.

Erik Satie En habit de cheval
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Traditional Zulu Akhala Amaqhude Amabili
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Alexina Louie Songs of Paradise
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio for keyboard (BWV.993) in E major "In honorem Joh. Christoph. Bachii"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C, 'Linz'
Benjamin Britten Sinfonietta, Op 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Preludio from Partita for solo violin no.3 in E major, BWV.1006
Zoltán Jeney Bird Tempting
Christopher Simpson The Four Seasons - Winter
Johann Strauss II Wienerblut
Dmitry Bortniansky Choral concerto No.6 "What God is Greater"
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione
Dmitry Shostakovich Chamber Symphony in C minor, Op 110a
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G 'Oxford'
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.132) in A minor
Mxolisi Matyila Bawo Thixo Somandla
Franz Schubert String Quartet No 14 in D minor 'Death and the Maiden'
Rebecca Clarke 4 Songs
Georg Philipp Telemann Essercizii Musici (Trio No 2)
Stompie Mavi Usilethela uxolo (Nelson Mandela)
Saturday 22nd August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Haydn's London Symphony from Helsinki
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra conducted by Herbert Blomstedt. Jonathan Swain presents.

Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 2 in D, Op. 73
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express - music from the film
Robert Schumann Variations on a Theme by Clara Wieck
Krsto Odak Adriatic Symphony, Op 36
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto for piano and orchestra No 2 Op 19 in B flat major
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in C, RV 87
August de Boeck Violin Concerto
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Three Gymnopedies
Dieterich Buxtehude Alles, was ihr tut mit Worten oder mit Werken, BuxWV 4
Fernando Sor Introduction and variations on Mozart's 'O cara armonia' for guitar (Op 9)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Six Chorales from the Schemelli Collection
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for Strings in D minor (K.421)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 104 in D, Hob. I:104 'London'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for violin (or viola, or cello) and piano in C major
Joseph Haydn Trumpet concerto in E flat (1st mvt 'Allegro')
Friday 7th August 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
6 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
R. Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st mvt)
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad - The Singer's Closing Words
Albert Roussel Divertissement Op.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136 (1st mvt)
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets Op.38: no.1; Justorum animae
Eleanor Alberga Ride Through
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Fidicinium sacro-profanum (Sonata No 7 in D major)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D Minor, BWV 1008: IV. Sarabande
Marcus Garvey FRIDAY POEM 070820: Keep Cool
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo, Op.34
Saturday 1st August 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Mainly Martinu
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lausanne Chamber Orchestra with music by Martinu, Roussel and Haydn. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach keyboard Concerto No 7 in G minor, BWV 1058
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, arr. for cello and piano
Henryk Wieniawski Legende, Op 17
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Hubert Parry Songs of farewell for mixed voices: no.6 Lord, let me know mine end [chorus a 8]
Vítezslav Novák Piano Trio in D minor, 'quasi una ballata', Op 27
Albert Roussel Petite Suite, Op 39
Ilmari Hannikainen Suihkulahteella (At a fountain)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K595
Aleksander Saebelmann-Kunileid Sind Surmani [Until I die]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria in Excelsis Deo, BWV 191
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto, Op 8 No 12
Bohuslav Martinu Little Suite (Comedy on the Bridge)
Johannes Schenck Sonata in A minor, Op 9, No 2 (L'Echo du Danube)
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata da Camera, H 283
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G 'Military'
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No 4
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, Op 59, No 1, 'Rasumovsky'
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Franz Schubert Nacht und Träume, D827
Modest Mussorgsky Khovanschina (overture)
George Frideric Handel Scherza in mar la navicella (excerpt 'Lotario', HWV 26)
Friday 31st July 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical commute
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Maurice Ravel Noctuelles (Miroirs)
Ottorino Respighi Fountains of Rome
Orchestra Baobab Sey
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin No. 1 in B minor, BWV1002 (8th mvt)
William Grant Still Mother & Child (Suite for Violin & Piano)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 10 in C major, H XVI 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K.375 (5th mvt)
Anon Holi and Faire
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, Op.119 no.11
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Sunday Morning)
Mari Kalkun Palve
Dario Castello Sonata - 1621 no.11
Mari Kalkun Ööliblikas (The Moth)
Emily Hall Kindling
Francesco Bartolomeo Conti Dei colli nostri
Gilles Binchois Nove cantum melodie
Giuseppe Antonio Brescianello Concerto for Violin, Strings & Continuo in G, Bre.9
Rued Langgaard Morning Stars Unheeded (Symphony no.14 'The Morning')
Jim Parker Concerto for Clarinet & Strings (3rd mvt)
Veljo Tormis I sing for my child (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Jim Reid The Wild Geese (Norland Wind)
William Byrd Ground in C
Thursday 30th July 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Expand your horizons with classical music
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An eclectic 30-minute mix handpicked by composer and conductor Bob Chilcott

David Lang Light Moving
William Byrd Vigilate
Bob Chilcott Friday 28 September 1928: The Discovery of Penicillin (The Angry Planet)
Chick Corea Senor Mouse
György Ligeti Fém (Etudes pour piano - Book 2 No.8)
Sergey Rachmaninov Zdes' khorosho, Op.21 No.7 (How Fair This Spot)
Trad. Slangpolska efter Byss-Kalle
Veljo Tormis It is late summer (Autumn Landscapes)
William Walton Then sing aloud to God (Belshazzar's Feast)
Friday 10th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Tango Evening with the National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piazzolla's Four Seasons and Martin Palmeri's Misa a Buenos Aires. With John Shea.

Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for piano 4 hands in D major, K 381
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major, RV 779
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, "Oxford"
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major (Op.50)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances
Oskar Lindberg Piano Quartet
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D 590, 'In the Italian style'
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 21 in B flat, D 960
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor, TWV 42
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
George Shearing Music to Hear (Five Shakespeare Songs)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No 4 in A minor
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F, K 616
Thursday 21st May 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Clarinet Concerto and Mahler's 'Titan'
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sakari Oramo conducts the Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra. Presented by John Shea.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A, K.622
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Franz Schreker Valse Lente
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Arabian Song, from 'Scheherezade', Op 35
Umberto Giordano Aria 'Nemico Della Patria' from "Andrea Chenier", Act 3
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Rolf Liebermann Furioso
Oskar Merikanto Improvisation, Op 76 no 3
Edward Elgar Sea Pictures, Op 37
Sergey Rachmaninov 2 Songs: When Night Descends in silence; Oh stop thy singing maiden fair
Ludwig van Beethoven 2 Sonatinas for mandolin: C minor WoO 43/1 and C major WoW 44/1
Trad. Klezmer Dance no 3 ('Let's be happy')
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe d'amore and string orchestra no 4 in A major, BWV.1055
Gustav Mahler Symphony no 1 in D ('Titan')
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise No 7 in A flat, Op 53
Hugo Alfvén Festspel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio for piano and strings in C major (K.548)
Guillaume-Gabriel Nivers Officium Defunctorum
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 2 horns and orchestra in D major (TWV 52:D2)
Charles Mouton Pièces de Lute in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major BWV.916
Johan Halvorsen Passacaglia after Handel
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Monday 20th April 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Scherzo)
Ray Martin Marching Strings
William Byrd Lullaby, my sweet little baby
Frederick Loewe I could have danced all night (My Fair Lady)
Hans Leo Hassler Mein G' Mut ist mir verwirret
Richard Rodgers My Favourite Things (The Sound of Music)
Adam Summerhayes Untold (Chapter Two - excerpt)
Rebecca Clarke The Cherry-blossom wand
Dario Castello Sonata no.9 [1621]
York Bowen Viola Concerto in C minor, Op.25 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Lute Concerto in D major RV.93
Miriam Hyde Nocturne
Gerald Finzi God is gone up, Op.27 no.2
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in F Op.24 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Veljo Tormis It's time for the little baby to sleep (4 Estonian Lullabies)
Johann Sebastian Bach Oboe Concerto in D Minor, BWV.1059r
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake Suite (Waltz)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in B flat major H.16.41
Dick Mills Martian March Past
Trad. Yang Liu Qing [Poplar and Willow Green]
Gabriel Fauré Après un rêve, Op. 7 No. 1
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (1st mvt)
Richard Rodgers My Favorite Things (The Sound of Music)
Friday 17th April 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
A staycation fantasy flight into space
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major, RV 124
Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.1 in G Major, BWV 1007: Sarabande
Bernie Leadon Journey of the Sorcerer
Dick Mills Space Rocket Take Off
Anna Meredith Moonmoons
György Ligeti The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Studies bk.2)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A major, Op 92 (2nd mvt)
John Baker Venusian Space Lab
John Williams The Asteroid Field (from The Empire Strikes Back)
Tuesday 31st March 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg from Romania
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Romanian Chamber Orchestra plays Bartok, Tchaikovsky and Grieg. Jonathan Swain presents.

Ottorino Respighi Concerto in modo misolidio for piano and orchestra
Howard Cable The Banks of Newfoundland
Johann Christoph Pez Overture in D minor
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Jean-Baptiste Quinault Overture and Dances - from the Comedy 'Le Nouveau Monde' (1723)
Béla Bartók Divertimento, Sz. 113
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in D major, Op 10 No 5
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Clarinet Quartet in E flat major
Dan Variu MikroDivertisment
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no. 2 in A minor Op.51`2
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances), Op 72
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 97 in C major Hob.I:97 (1792)
Edvard Grieg The Wounded Heart
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.17 in D minor 'Tempest', Op.31/2
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major, Op 5
Mario Nardelli Three pieces for guitar (1979)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C, op. 48
Sunday 8th March 2020
16:00
Nordic Sounds
Folklore and Storytelling
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough explores the connection between Nordic folkore and music.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Traditional Norwegian Fossegrimen
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad (The Singers Closing Words)
Annbjørg Lien Loki
Einojuhani Rautavaara The Myth of Sampo (extract)
Eivind Groven Margit Hjuske
Jón Leifs Saga Symphony Op 26; IV. Grettis Saga: Glamr og Grettir
Jorunn Vidar Olafur Lilijuros, ballet suite for orchestra (extract)
Traditional Danish Dromde mik en drom (I dreamed a dream)
Traditional Faroese Grimur a Midalnesi
Traditional Finnish Kantele
Monday 24th February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alternative
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claudio Monteverdi L'Orfeo (Toccata)
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor BWV1004 for violin solo (4th mvt, Giga)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Violin Partita no.2 BWV.1004 (Sarabande)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in D major, K.593 (4th mvt)
Anonymous Concerto in E major for horn, oboe d'amore and continuo
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in F major, H.15.6 (1st mvt)
Arrigo Boito L'altro notte in fondo al mare (Mefistofele)
Justin Heinrich Knecht Le Portrait Musical de la Nature (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Waltz (Coppelia)
Edvard Grieg Varen [Spring], Op.33 no.2
Ernest John Moeran Violin Concerto (3rd mvt)
Michel Legrand The Windmills of your Mind
Frank Martin Pavane couleur du temps (Polyptyque)
Mihkel Lüdig Midsummer Night
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces
Heino Eller Kodumaine Viis [Homeland Tune]
Herbert Howells Coventry Antiphon
Traditional Estonian Arise Lazy Pleasant Women
Sunday 26th January 2020
17:00
Through the Night
Cosmos Quartet and friends
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn and Schubert from the 2018 Vilabertran Schubertiade. Catriona Young presents.

Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No 1, Op 41
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major, Hob.2.46
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover), Op 14
Tuesday 21st January 2020
13:00
Through the Night
Tango Evening with the National Chamber Orchestra of the Republic of Moldova
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piazzolla's The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires and Martin Palmeri's Misa a Buenos Aires.

Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.21 in B flat D.960
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante in F (K616)
Henry Purcell Trumpet Suite
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro, Op 70
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Astor Piazzolla The Four Seasons of Buenos Aires
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata Polonaise in A minor for violin, viola and continuo TWV 42
Martin Palmeri Misa a Buenos Aires
Franz Schubert Overture in D major, D590, 'in the Italian style'
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major Op 50 (orig. for violin and orchestra)
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in C major RV.779 for oboe, violin and continuo
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Ilmari Hannikainen Piano Concerto, Op 7
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.4 in A minor (Op.25)
Giovanni Battista Vitali Toccata, Chiaccona (Vitali); Caprice de chaccone (Corbetta)
Petko Stainov The Secret of the Struma River - ballad for men's choir (1931)
Thursday 7th November 2019
01:00
Through the Night
Beethoven and Schubert from Berlin
2 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra play Beethoven's Symphony No 8 and Schubert's 'Great' No 9

Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major
Johannes Ockeghem Missa prolationum
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme by Haydn Op 56a
Fredrik Pacius Overture from the Hunt of King Charles (1852)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F major Op 93
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Ricordati (Op 26 no 1)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 9 in C D944 (Great)
Carl Friedrich Abel Trio in F major for 2 flutes and continuo
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano, Op 15
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 for 2 oboes and strings in C major Op 9 No 9
Carl Maria von Weber Clarinet Quintet in B flat major, Op 34
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Robert Schumann Violin Concerto in D minor (Op.posthumous) [1853]
Johannes Ockeghem Salve Regina [MS Capella Sistina 42]
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in D minor (KV.397) [1782]
Alexander Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra no 2 in F major, Op 51
Jan Dismas Zelenka Overture a 7 in F major ZWV.188
Johann Valentin Meder Wie murren denn die Leut (Dialogo a doi voci)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice d'apres l'etude en forme de valse de Saint-Saens
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Sunday 20th October 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Veljo Tormis Kaksikpuhendus (Double Dedication) - ii. Stars
Irving Berlin Puttin' on the ritz
Franz Schubert Die Forelle
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin sonata in C minor H 514/WQ 78 - 2nd movement
Kakai Kilonzo Mama Sofi part 1
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op 45
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in G Major, Op. 6 No. 1, HWV 319: V. Allegro
Miraj Juma & Jauhar Orchestra Muhogo
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No. 1 in D minor, Op.87
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes (Pièces de clavecin)
Franz Liszt Orpheus - symphonic poem S.98
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military' (4th mvt)
Trad. Bells (from "A New Venetian Coronation" 1595)
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (2nd mvt)
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine: 1st and 2nd mvts
Benjamin Britten The building of the house - Overture, Op.79
Morton Gould Latin-American Symphonette (Rhumba)
Carlos Guastavino Las puertas de la mañana
Wednesday 2nd October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
9 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Trad. Deep River
Claude Debussy Reverie
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the end of time
Ali Farka Touré Hawa Dolo
Jacob van Eyck Pale blue evenings
Jakob Bro Lyskaster
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor Et Pollux, Act 1, Scene 3 "Tristes Apprets"
Anon. St Martial Resonemus hoc natali
Manuel de Falla 'Nana' from suite populaire Espagnole
Benjamin Britten Concord from Gloriana
Maria Huld Markan Sigfúsdóttir Clockworking
Dobrinka Tabakova Nocturne
Steven Snowden Appalachian polaroids
Einojuhani Rautavaara 'Kyrie' from Missa a cappella
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne worte, Op.19, no.1
Veljo Tormis 'Kutse jaanitulele I' from Jaanilaulud
Yannis Kyriakides Vamvakaris
George Frideric Handel 'Polonaise' from Concerto grosso, op.6 no.3 in E minor, HWV 321
Friday 23rd August 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Somei Satoh Bifu
Trad. The last rose of summer
Claude Debussy En bateau (Petite suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mein Tröster ist nicht mehr bei mir (St Mark Passion, BWV.247)
Veljo Tormis Laulusild [Bridge of Song]
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op.54`1
Patrick Hadley Kinder Scout
Camille Saint‐Saëns Phaëton, Op 39
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Rose Adagio (The Sleeping Beauty)
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Reynaldo Hahn La Fausse Indifference (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Dana Suesse Jazz Nocturne
Reynaldo Hahn La Fête de Terpsichore (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major D.897 "Notturno"
Reynaldo Hahn Les Chenes Enlaces (Le Rossignol Eperdu)
George Frideric Handel Every valley shall be exalted (Messiah)
Sir George Dyson Woodland Suite
Johann Joachim Quantz Flute Concerto in C major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Fugue a la gigue' in G major, BWV577
Tuesday 30th July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Weill and Korngold
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
WDR Radio Orchestra performs Weill's Seven Deadly Sins and Korngold's Symphony in F sharp.

Hubert Parry I was glad (Psalm 122)
Franz Liszt Lose Himmel, meine seele (S.494)
Kurt Weill The Seven Deadly Sins
Jean Coulthard Excursion Ballet Suite
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Andrzej Panufnik Lullaby, for 29 strings and two harps
Claude Debussy No.11 La danse de Puck - from Preludes Book One
Richard Strauss Trio (Der Rosenkavalier Act II)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no 59 in A major "Fire"
Arnold Schoenberg Fanfare for a Hollywood Bowl Concert
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Paul Hindemith When Lilacs Last in the Dooryard Bloom'd
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in D minor, RV 407
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude from Partita no 3 in E major (BWV 1006) arr. for 2 harps
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Symphony in F sharp, Op 40
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden for chorus, Op 13
Johannes Brahms String Quartet no 1 in C minor, Op 51 no 1
Hendrik Andriessen Qui habitat
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Talestri Regina delle Amazon - excerpts
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka, Op 59 'Russian rustic scene'
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige streiche, Op 28
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Françoise' - from Les Nations, ordre no 1
Tuesday 23rd July 2019
12:00
Through the Night
Cosmos Quartet and Friends
3 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mendelssohn and Schubert from the 2018 Vilabertran Schubertiade. Catriona Young presents.

Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover) (Op.14) arr. for soprano, baritone and chorus
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats, BWV 42 - cantata
Antonio Cesti Orontea's aria 'Ardo lassa, o non ardo?' and Gelone's aria 'Chi non beve'
Joseph Haydn Divertimento 'Feldpartita' in B flat major Hob.2.46
Antonio Vivaldi The Four Seasons, Concertos Op.8 Nos.1-4 [Spring; Summer; Autumn; Winter]
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 8 in F major, Op 93
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Moritz Moszkowski Valse for piano in E major, Op 34 No 1
Dora Pejačević Life of Flowers, Op 19
Orlande de Lassus Gratia sola Dei (motet)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cello Concerto No. 1, Op 41
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 2 in A major, Op.13
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Hector Berlioz Le Carnaval romain overture Op 9
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka, Op 21
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird suite (vers. 1945)
Thursday 13th June 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Lost voices, found in song
7 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Musical responses to the criminal justice system, with Verity Sharp.

Richard Skelton Dhu
Sproatly Smith Watching You
Apostolos Loufopoulos Bee
Tess Said So West of the Sun
Burning Salt Anon
Veljo Tormis Looduspildid (Nature Pictures): No. 4. Talvemustrid (Winter Patterns)
David Gamper Coastal Scrub
Yamasuki Yamamoto Kakapote
De Evergreens Es Lilin
Donna Maciocia Never Got to say Goodbye (feat. Donna Maciocia)
Duo Las Perlas De Huancavelica Vaca Ratay
James Fagan Broadside
Left Hand Cuts off the Right What Now?
Object Collection Look at Television
Saturday 1st June 2019
14:00
Through the Night
2018 Beethoven Easter Festival
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Israel Camerata Jerusalem with a concert of Bartok and Beethoven. John Shea presents.

Johann Sebastian Bach Credo from Mass in B minor (BWV 232)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ricercar a 3 from the Musical Offering (BWV.1079)
Richard Strauss Festmusik der Stadt Wien AV.133 for brass and percussion [1943]
Paul Hindemith Harp Sonata
Béla Bartók Divertimento Sz.113
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings no.50 (Op.64 No.3) (Hob.III:67) in B flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings (Op.95) in F minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano concerto No.2 in B flat, Op.19
John Bull In Nomine
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.4
Thomas Tallis Suscipe, quaeso Domine à 7
Karol Szymanowski Mazurka, Op.50 No.3
Grażyna Bacewicz Suite for chamber orchestra (1946)
Marc Lavry Al Naharot Bavel
Malcolm Arnold Flourish for a Birthday (Op.44)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K550
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.29 in A, K.201 (4th mvt - Allegro con spirito)
Teresa Carreño Valse Petite in D major
Ernest Bloch Nigun [Improvisation] (No.2 from "Baal-shem" 3 pictures from Chassidic life)
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Igor Stravinsky Le sacre du printemps [Rite of Spring]
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Sunday 26th May 2019
18:00
Through the Night
Estonian National Symphony Orchestra
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert celebrating the 100th anniversary of Estonia. John Shea presents.

Giuseppe Verdi Overture - Nabucco
Orlando Gibbons Drop, Drop, Slow Tears
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (BWV.988)
Alexander Glazunov Alto Saxophone Concerto in E flat major, Op 109
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No 2 Op 20
Franz Schubert Trost in Tranen D.120 (Consolation in tears)
Eduard Tubin Festive Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies A Sad paven for these distracted tymes for string quartet
Rudolf Tobias Julius Caesar, overture
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor Op 18 No 4
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite No 1 in C major, BWV 1066
Ester Mägi Bucolic
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major (HWV 399) for 2 violins, viola and continuo Op 5 No 4
Veljo Tormis Overture No 2
Kurt Weill Seeräuber Jenny & Wiegenlieder fur Arbeitermütter
Ludwig van Beethoven 13 Variations on 'Es war einmal ein alter Mann' for piano (WoO.66) in A major
Eino Tamberg Song of the Gascone Cadets (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben [A Hero's life]
Cyrillus Kreek Blessed is the Man
Frano Parac Sarabande for Orchestra
Arvo Pärt Credo
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus Op 27
Heino Eller Homeland Tune
Healey Willan Five Pieces
Lepo Sumera Symphony No 2 (dedicated to Peeter Lilje) (1984)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio - aria for soprano and orchestra (K.418)
Monday 6th May 2019
06:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
King's Singers: From Moscow to London
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The King's Singers invite you to join them for a close harmony tour from east to west.

Alexander Levine I am all alone on the road Part 2
arr. Peter Knight Trad. Danny Boy
Nikolai Kedrov Otche Nash
arr. Gordon Langford Trad. Bobby Shaftoe
Alexander Levine I am all alone on the road (part one)
Lennon/McCartney arr. Bob Chilcott Yesterday
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (1st mvt)
arr. Richard Rodney Bennett Harold Arlen It's A New World
Veljo Tormis Ratas
arr. Bob Chilcott George Gershwin Oh! I Can't Sit Down
Zoltán Kodály Esti Dal
Antonin Tucapsky Slough
Paul Abraham Eins, zwei, drei und vier
Orlande de Lassus Toutes les Nuits
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prieres de Sant Francois d'Assise
Saturday 20th April 2019
14:00
Through the Night
JS Bach's Mass in B minor on Easter Sunday
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Amsterdam Baroque Orchestra, directed by Ton Koopma, performs Bach's Mass in B minor.

Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Willem de Fesch Concerto grosso for 2 violins, strings and continuo (Op.10 No.2) in B flat major
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Henry Purcell Pavan (Z.752) and Chacony (Z.730) for 4 instruments in G minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in D major (BWV.532) transcribed Busoni
Carl Czerny Fantasie for piano duet in F minor
César Franck Quintet for piano and strings (M.7) in F minor
Sigismondo d'India Sovente, allor - from Le musiche ... da cantar solo (Milan 1609)
Robert Schumann Dichterliebe (Op.48) (song cycle)
Veljo Tormis Sugismaastikud (Autumn landscapes)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata for flute and continuo in A minor (Wq.128)
Fernando Lopes-Graça [3] Portuguese Dances, Op 32 (1941)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for String Orchestra No 9 in C minor
Alexander Albrecht Quintet for piano, flute, oboe, clarinet and bassoon (Op.6) (1913)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op 73) arr. for 2 pianos