Go!

Playlists with tracks by Vítězslava Kaprálová

Sunday 12th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Cuthbert Hely Fantasia for lute solo
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Jules Massenet Suite no. 7 (Scenes alsaciennes): Dimanche matin
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts for str and bc (Op.10`2) in F major, 4th mvt; Aria moderato
Nitin Sawhney River Pulse
Frederick Delius 2 Aquarelles for string orchestra, arr. Fenby...: no.2; Gaily, but not too quick
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa Papae Marcelli: Agnus Dei I & II  
Erno Dohnanyi 4 Rhapsodies Op.11 for piano: no.3 in C major; Vivace
Giovanni Battista Viotti Violin Concerto No.23 in G major, G.98 (2nd movement: Andante)
Johann Joseph Fux Overture in D minor (Overture)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Serenade in F major, Op 31
Paul Ladmirault Trio in E major "Le Fleuve"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 23 in A major, K 488 (2nd mvt)
Burt Bacharach Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (South American Getaway arr Despalj)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (2nd movement)
Friday 26th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Andre Previn, Maxine Peake, Butterworth's Banks of Green Willow
14 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

George Gershwin They can't take that away from me
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 132
Erik Satie Je te veux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
George Frideric Handel Nisi Dominus HWV 238
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Claude Debussy 2 Arabesques (No 2)
Gabriel Pierné Canzonetta, Op 19
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Johann Sebastian Bach Unaccompanied Cello Suite No.4 in E Flat Major, BWV 1010: Gigue
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey orch Lyapunov
Gerald Finzi A Severn Rhapsody, Op.3
Morton Gould Cowboy Rhapsody
Benjamin Britten A Midsummer Night's Dream: I know a bank
Othmar Schoeck Suite in A-Flat Major, Op. 59: III. Tempo di marcia. Allegro
John Ireland A Downland Suite (Minuet)
Scott Joplin The Easy Winners arr Perlman
Sergei Prokofiev Flute Sonata in D Major, Op. 94: II. Scherzo: Presto
André Previn Signature tune (Andre Previn's Music Night)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice : What is life to me without thee? (Che farò
Henry Purcell Curtain Tune (From Timon of Athens)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No 2, 2nd mvmt
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'London' 2nd mvmt
Vítězslava Kaprálová April Preludes, Op 13 (Nos 3 and 4)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in D Major, Op. 18 No. 3: IV. Presto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for oboe and strings in F major, K.370 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto, 1st mvmt
Malcolm Arnold Sarabande (Solitaire)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 2 in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Friday 8th March 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Petroc Trelawny - International Women's Day
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents a special edition of Breakfast for International Women's Day.

Lili Boulanger Nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen Columba aspexit
Rebecca Clarke Morpheus
Judith Bingham The darkness is no darkness
Barbara Strozzi Chi brama in amore (Amante loquace)
Judith Weir Arise, arise, you slumbering sleepers
Delia Derbyshire Pot au feu
Mary Lou Williams Swingin' for Joy
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Leonora Duarte Sinfonia de Decimi toni
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Jessica Curry So Let Us Melt (Great Friends)
Daphne Oram Tumblewash
Clara Schumann Three Romances, Op .22
Janet Hilton Concertino no 2 for clarinet
Caterina Assandra Haec dies (Motetti a due e tre voci, Op 2)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Grażyna Bacewicz String Quartet No 3 (3rd mvt)
Vítězslava Kaprálová Suita Rustica (3rd mvt)
Peggy Lee What a Dog; He's a tramp (Lady and The Tramp)
Natasa Paulberg A Star
Roxanna Panufnik Zen Love Song (Wild Ways)
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto (Longing)
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C Minor, Op.40 (2nd mvt)
Delia Derbyshire Mattachin
Pinar Toprak Waking Up (Captain Marvel)
Delia Derbyshire Towards Tomorrow
Tuesday 4th September 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Festival 2018, Cheltenham Music Festival 2018
1 / 4 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker introduces Mozart and Martinu from the Pittville Pump Room in Cheltenham.

Claude Debussy Syrinx for flute solo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano and winds
Vítězslava Kaprálová Ritournelle for cello and piano, Op 25
Bohuslav Martinu Sonata No 1 for cello and piano