Go!

Playlists with tracks by Uuno Klami

Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Thursday 15th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Period Piano Duets
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a programme of period piano duets, featuring Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Friday 18th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Maximilian Hornung, Francesco Tristano
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Maximilian Hornung and pianist Francesco Tristano.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 G major BWV, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
William Schwenck Gilbert Pirates of Penzance; I am the very model of a modern major general
Uuno Klami Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
Ailis Ni Riain And Treasured - 'Artefacts' (extract)
Orlando Gibbons The Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Francesco Tristano La Franciscana
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Francesco Tristano Island Nation
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69 No.1
Thursday 17th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Symphony No 9 from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert. John Shea presents

Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Carl Nielsen Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Thursday 3rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital given by baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Francis Poulenc Montparnasse
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.135) in E major
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Meredith Monk Passage
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano - 2nd mvt
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture (Bewegt))
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Tuesday 13th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world including tenor Noah Stewart.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Mild und leise wie er lachelt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Allegro con fuoco)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 60 (Andante)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 60 (Scherzo)
Stefano Donaudy O del mio amato ben
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Vincent Youmans Without a Song
Girolamo Frescobaldi Il secondo libro di Toccate (Canzona Quarta)
Rudolf Friml Vagabond King (Some Day)
Uuno Klami Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Richard Wagner 5 Gedichte fur eine Frauenstimme 'Wesendonck Lieder', No 5 (Träume)
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds (arr. Piano Quartet), K452 (Larghetto)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Act 3, no.16; Trumpet overture
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Alexander Raskatov 5 minutes in the life of W.A.M., for violin, string orchestra and percussion
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Friday 12th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Tom McKinney
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Elliott Carter Elegy for viola and piano
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Igor Stravinsky Tango No.72
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Mendelssohn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
[anonymous] Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
[anonymous] Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Saturday 13th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch on Period Pianos in Poland
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital of piano duets given by Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Manos Hadjidakis Children of Piraeus
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Saturday 23rd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Concerto Koln in Warsaw
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Concerto Koln in Warsaw.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra (Op.38)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Monday 19th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Frank Martin, Stravinsky and Gershwin from Serbia
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Serbia including music by Stravinsky and Gershwin.

Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F major from 'Der Getreue Music-Meister'
Giuseppe Verdi Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Thursday 24th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at Proms 2014

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Friday 21st August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro senza Euridice
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Nisi Dominus
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Jacob Gade Jealousy - tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Morton Gould Windjammer
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Friedrich Kuhlau Hugo og Adelheid - Singspiel in 3 acts, Overture
Ottorino Respighi La mer et les Mouettes (The Sea and the Seagulls) from 5 Etudes Tableaux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Album pour enfants - 24 pieces faciles..Op.39 for piano: no.4; Maman [Mama]
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born from Four Old English Carols
Sir William Walton What God hath done, is rightly done from The Wise Virgins ballet suite
Hilding Rosenberg Overture to The Marionettes
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 2 (Op.72)..., no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Uuno Klami Force 3 (moderato) from Sea Pictures
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st Movement (Allegro) from Sonata in C (K.545) wih freely added arrangement for 2nd piano by Grieg
Leos Janacek Jealousy, JW VI/10
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 3rd mvt; Tempo di menuetto
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)...
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon - no.5 from Holberg suite Op.40
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Tuesday 28th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: The NYO and Edward Gardner perform Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Lutoslawski.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Friday 27th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Bruckner: Te Deum and Symphony No 4
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Jonathan Swain. Including Bruckner's Te Deum and Fourth Symphony performed in Poland.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor (BWV.1041)
Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major (K.581)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 4 in E flat major (Romantic)
Richard Wagner Overture to Tannhauser S.442
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no.10 in B minor
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Frank Bridge Miniatures - Set 3 No 1 'Valse Russe' for violin, cello and piano
Franz Liszt Funerailles - from Harmonies poetiques et religieuses: 10 pieces for piano
Humperdinck, Engelbert Dream Scene from "Hansel und Gretel"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Johannes Ockeghem De Profundis clamavi for 5 voices
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (from Pavans, Galliards)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Wednesday 11th March 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2013: Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester
4 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including a concert given at the 2013 Proms by the Gustav Mahler Jugendorchester.

Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G major
Richard Wagner Rienzi - overture
Ludwig van Beethoven Christus am Olberge (The Mount of Olives)
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 5 in D minor Op.47
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Alphons Diepenbrock Recueillement
Georg Philipp Telemann "Mercordi" (TWV42:G5)
Hildegard von Bingen 1. Spiritus Sanctus vivificans vite – antiphon for solo voice…
Sunday 18th January 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Mozart's Requiem
5 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn's Symphony No 1 and Mozart's Requiem.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks
Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
George Shearing Lullaby of Birdland
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
Richard Strauss No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Henri Duparc La Vague et la cloche [The Wave and the Bell] for voice and piano [1871]
Richard Strauss No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Benjamin Britten Choral Dances from Gloriana - Coronation opera for Elizabeth II (Op.53)
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Jean-Baptiste Lully Suite for Orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance: Military March in D, Op.39/1
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Friday 28th November 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
The Ulster Orchestra in Concert, Episode 4
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A selection of live and specially recorded music, with top chamber recitals and operas.

Robert Schumann Symphony no. 3 in E flat major, Op. 97 'Rhenish'
Richard Wagner Siegfried Idyll
Jean Sibelius Rakastava (The Lover), Op. 14
Eduard Tubin Symphony no. 4 in A major 'Sinfonia lirica'
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath - Overture
Richard Strauss Four Symphonic Interludes from Intermezzo. Op. 72a
Saturday 4th October 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Musica Aeterna
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea's selection includes Musica Aeterna in Zimmermann, Lotz, Druschetzky and Haydn.

Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Op.40)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 6
Uuno Klami Helsinki March
Gabriel Faur Pavane (Andante molto moderato) in F minor (Op.50)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Vesperae sollennes
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Cassation) in C Hob 11:17
Ludvig Norman 2 Songs: Such' die Blumen dir im Thal (1850); Herbstlied (1850)
Zygmunt Noskowski Symphony No.3 in F major "From Spring to Spring"
Anton Zimmermann Serenata affetuosa per la Quaresima
Franz Peter Schubert Sonata in D major D.850 for piano
Monday 29th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Sao Paulo Symphony Orchestra in Mendelssohn's Symphony No 1 and Mozart's Requiem.

Emmanuel Chabrier Espana - rhapsody
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in C minor (Op.18 No.4)
Uuno Klami Serenades joyeuses
Pancho Vladigerov Elegie d'automne - from 3 pieces pour piano (Op.15)
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo brillante in E flat "La gaiete for piano" (J.252) (Op.62) [1819]
Richard Strauss No.1 Waldseligkeit from 8 Lieder (Op.49) [1900-01]
Richard Strauss No.2 Ich schwebe from 5 Lieder (Op.48) [1900]
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra in D major (Op.12)
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano (Op.18) in C major
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 in C minor Op.11
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Requiem in D minor K.626, compl. Sussmayr
Jean Franaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Johann Christian Bach Quartet for flute/violin and strings (T.309/3) in A major [no.5 in "6 Quartettos
Johannes Brahms Sextet for strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major
Joseph Martin Kraus String Quartet No.2 in B flat major
Monday 8th September 2014
00:30
Through the Night
Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert given in Poland by Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares.

Ottorino Respighi Poema autunnale for violin & orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D (Op.3 No.9) (RV.230)
Kiril Stefanov 3 Songs by Le Mystere de Voix Bulgares - Group 3
Krassimir Kyurkchiysky Prayer, from Two works after paintings of Vladimir Dimitrov - the Master
Maurice Durufl Quatre motets sur des themes Gregoriens for a capella choir (Op.10)
Orlande de Lassus Matona mia cara; Ergen deda
Petko Stainov Paidoushko Horo
Bohuslav Martinu String sextet (H224)
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No.1 (S.514) [transcribed for piano; originally for orchestra]
[traditional] Alleliua and Bogorodiste
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056) (Moderato; Largo; Presto)
Josef Suk Serenade for string orchestra in E flat major (Op.6)
Saturday 8th March 2014
01:00
Through the Night
Ravel Day - Conclusion
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The conclusion of Ravel Day. And Catriona Young presents other music.

Maurice Ravel Berceuse sur le nom de Gabriel Faure RAVEL DAY
Maurice Ravel Ballade de la reine morte d'aimer
Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Bartlomiej Pekiel Missa Pulcherrima
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Extracts from 'Die Zauberflote' arr. Danzi for 2 cellos
Edvard Grieg Norwegian Dance No.1 (Op.35) for piano duet
Maurice Ravel Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and quartet - 2 piano version
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat (1828)
Maurice Ravel La nuit (1902) RAVEL DAY
Frdric Chopin Ballade No.4 in F minor (Op.52)
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Sonata in C major for flute & basso continuo
Maurice Ravel Ronsard a son ame for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole version for piano 4 hands
King Frederick II of Prussia Sonata in C minor for flute and basso continuo
Maurice Ravel Alyssa (1903) RAVEL DAY
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Concert waltz for orchestra No.2 in F major (Op.51)
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Maurice Ravel La Valse - arrangement for solo piano by Glenn Gould
Anton Bruckner Libera me for choir, three trombones and organ
Maurice Ravel Myrrha (1901) RAVEL DAY
Maurice Ravel Sainte (voice & piano) (1896)
Pieter Hellendaal Concerto grosso for strings and continuo in F major (Op.3 No.3)
Camille Saint-Sans Sonata for oboe and piano (Op.166) in D major
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme de Habenera
Uuno Klami Numisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Monday 3rd March 2014
00:30
Through the Night
03/03/2014
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Swedish Radio SO and Chorus under Valery Gergiev in Brahms's German Requiem.

George Gershwin An American in Paris
Johannes Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem, Op.45
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio Italien (Op. 45)
Leos Janacek Mladi (Youth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla: Overture (K.135)
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Robert Schumann Quintet for piano and strings (Op.44) in E flat major
James Dapogny Rag (In memoriam Johannes Brahms)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Johann Sebastian Bach Von Gott will ich nicht lassen ? chorale-prelude for organ (BWV.658)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No.5 (BWV.1050) in D major
Camille Saint-Sans Les titans (Op.71 No.2)
Johannes Brahms Trio for violin, viola and piano in E flat major (Op.40)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Morsian (The Bride) for choir
Karl Friedrich Abel Symphony (Op.10 No.1) in E major
Einojuhani Rautavaara Och gladjen den dansar [With joy we go dancing]
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata no.17 (HWV.134)
Malcolm Arnold 4 Scottish dances (Op.59), no.3; Scottish Waltz (Allegretto)
Padre Antonio Soler Fandango for keyboard in D minor (R.146)
Friday 10th January 2014
00:30
Through the Night
10/01/2014
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents piano music by Mussorgsky with soloist Fazil Say.

Gustav Mahler Kindertotenlieder
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Gyrgy Ligeti Lux Aeterna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata for violin and keyboard (K.301) in G major
Clara Schumann 4 Pieces fugitives for piano (Op.15)
Edvard Grieg Slatter Op.72 for piano [Norwegian peasant dances]
Frdric Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto for harp and orchestra in B flat major (Op.4 No.6) (HWV.294)
Giuseppe Maria Cambini Trio for flute, oboe and bassoon (Op.45 No.1)
Wednesday 8th January 2014
16:30
In Tune
Music on the Brink: Berlin
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from pianists Paul Lewis, Joshua Rifkin and Gwilym Simcock.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - ballet Op.71
Gaetano Donizetti Lucrezia Borgia - opera
Richard Wagner Der Fliegende Hollander - opera in 3 acts
Scott Joplin Magnetic rag for piano
Gwilym Simcock SHADES OF PLEASURE
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm' der Heiden Heiland - chorale-prelude BWV.659, transc. Busoni for piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 15 in D major Op.28 (Pastoral) for piano
Paul Lincke Berliner Luft [song from the operetta], arr. misc. [any forces]
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in D major Op.6`7
Eduard Toldr i Soler Abril
Scott Joplin Weeping willow - rag for piano
Eduard Toldr i Soler 4 Cancons for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the heath - overture [Nammusuutareit-alkusoitto]
Gwilym Simcock Pastoral
Gwilym Simcock A JOY FOREVER
Monday 23rd September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
23/09/2013
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert from Danish Radio.

Leos Janacek Sinfonietta
Leos Janacek Sonata for violin and piano
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Benjamin Britten On this Island (Op.11)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Henry Purcell Symphony, Duet and Chorus 'Let all mankind the pleasure share
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.5 (K.22) in B flat major
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms (1930 revised 1948)
Leonard Bernstein The Age of anxiety (Symphony no.2) for piano and orchestra
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Benjamin Britten What's in your mind - song for voice and piano
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Nicolaus a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Carl Nielsen An Imaginary journey to the Faroes - rhapsodic overture FS.123
Niels Gade Ved solnedgang (At sunset) for choir and orchestra (Op.46)
Thursday 12th September 2013
00:30
Through the Night
12/09/2013
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a concert of French Baroque music.

Richard Addinsell Warsaw concerto for piano and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - fantasy overture Op.67
Uuno Klami Helsinki March
Jean-Marie Leclair Forlane from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Marin Marais Marche Tartare & La Tartarine
Jean-Marie Leclair Sarabande (lentement) & Menuets I & II from Deuxieme Recreation de musique
Andr Campra Quis ego Domine, motet a la maniere italienne
Jean-Marie Leclair Badinage & Chaconne from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Antonin Dvorak Prague Waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Jean-Marie Leclair Tambourins I & II from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile
Franois Couperin La Francoise, Trio Sonata from 'Les Nations'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Sejour de l'eternelle paix from Castor et Pollux
Wilhelm Stenhammar Four Stockholmsdikter (4 Stockholm poems) vers. for voice & piano (Op.38)
Franois Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Jean-Philippe Rameau Fatal Amour from Pygmalion - acte de ballet
Franz Liszt Fantasia on Beethoven's 'Ruinen von Athen' for piano (S.389)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dans nos feux prenons pour modeles from Zais
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet no. 12 in E minor (Paris quartet) no.6
Jean-Philippe Rameau Ces oiseaux from Le Temple de la gloire - opera-ballet
Jacob Handl 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor (BWV.565) reconstructed Manze for violin solo
Jean-Baptiste Antoine Forqueray La Morangis, ou La Plissay - chaconne
Joseph Haydn Divertimento in C major (Hob.IV No.1) (London Trio No.1)
Jean-Marie Leclair Overture from Deuxieme Recreation de musique d'une execution facile in G minor
Kurt Weill Excerpts from Kleine Dreigroschenmusik for wind