Go!

Playlists with tracks by Uuno Klami

Tuesday 22nd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Nellie Bly, Lalo's Symphonie Espagnole, Joyce DiDonato
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Sergei Rachmaninov Variations on a Theme of Corelli
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in A major, K 212
Duke Ellington Isfahan
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei, Deus
Rita Strohl Great Dramatic Sonata, 'Titus & Bérénice' (2nd mvt)
Pietro Locatelli Introduttione teatrale in D major, Op 4 No 1
Amy Beach Trois morceaux caracteristiques, Op.28 - Barcarolle
Howard Skempton Lento for orchestra
Alexander Glazunov Meditation in D major, Op 32
Hector Berlioz Serenade d'un Montagnard des Abruzzes a sa maitresse from Harold en Italie Op.16
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Claude Debussy Les Fées sont exquisies danseuses (Preludes, Book II)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, Op 7 No 2
John Cage Sonata II (Sonatas and Interludes for prepared piano)
Charles Villiers Stanford Rondo in F major for cello and orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in F major, Hob 22:1 (Missa Brevis)
Aaron Copland The World feels Dusty (12 poems of Emily Dickinson)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A major, Op 41 No 3 (4th mvt)
Léo Delibes Pizzicato (Sylvia - ballet suite)
Edvard Grieg Die verschwiegene Nachtigall, Op 48 No 4
Pablo de Sarasate Zapateado, Op 23 No 2
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna - overture
Saturday 14th April 2018
12:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2016: Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance from the 2016 BBC Proms of Berlioz Romeo and Juliet.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano (nos 1 & 2)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Tuesday 27th March 2018
13:00
Through the Night
John Shea with music from Kiev and around Europe
7 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a Gala Concert tribute to Mozart recorded in Kiev, Ukraine.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.15 in A minor, Op.132
Maurice Ravel Miroirs
Paul Dukas Fanfare pour preceder la Peri
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Prelude and Fugue in C, K. 394, for piano
Claude Debussy Khamma, legende dansee
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 4 Kontratanze (K.267)
Genevieve Calame Sur la margelle du monde
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Finale)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus - motet for 6 voices [1572]
Ildebrando Pizzetti Requiem mass, for a capella choir
Pieter Hellendaal Sonata for cello and continuo (Op.5 No.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah guarda sorella (Cosi fan tutte)
Jean‐Marie Leclair Concerto for violin and string orchestra (Op.10 No.3) in D major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Karol Szymanowski The Fountain of Arethusa from Myths for violin and piano (Op.30)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non piu andrai (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Benjamin Britten To lie flat on the back for voice and piano [1937]
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute, K 620 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 134 BWV.134: 'Wir danken und preisen' (duet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dove sono i bei momenti (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.1 for Orchestra in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magic Flute (Three Ladies' trio) and Don Giovanni (Madamina, il catalogo)
Thea Musgrave Loch Ness - a postcard from Scotland for orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (Trio)
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's duo (The Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Non so piu cosa son (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Prelude for guitar no.3 in A minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dalla sua pace (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Holle Rache (Magic Flute)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Finale)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silence and Music - madrigal for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Dorabella's and Guglielmo's duo (Così fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ach ich liebte (Die Entführung aus dem Serail)
Saturday 24th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Bruckner with the RCO
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents an all-Tchaikovsky concert from Barcelona.

Erik Satie La Belle Excentrique
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden
Nikita Koshkin The Fall of Birds
Rued Langgaard 3 Rose Gardens Songs (1919)
Jean Sibelius Sonatina no.3 for piano (Op.67 No.3) in B flat minor
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann David Heinichen Concerto in G major for flute, bassoon, cello, double bass and harpsichord
Johann Philipp Kirnberger Flute Sonata in G major
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa in F major (Op.1 No.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin sonata no 2 in A minor BWV 1003 - Andante
Carl Maria von Weber Quintet in B flat major Op.34 for clarinet and strings (J.182)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Louis Spohr Six German songs for soprano, clarinet and piano
Denes Agay 5 Easy Dances for flute, oboe, clarinet in Bb, bassoon, horn
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D, op 35
Frédéric Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 5 in E minor, op 64
Robert Schumann Sonata no. 1 in F sharp minor Op.11 for piano
Friday 5th January 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by the Romanian Radio Chamber Orchestra.

Frederick Delius La Calinda
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major K.299 for flute, harp and orchestra
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello suite No 1 in G major, BWV 1007
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
George Frideric Handel Cara sposa - aria from Rinaldo
Camille Saint‐Saëns My Heart At Thy Sweet Voice arr for piano trio
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 137
Frédéric Chopin Rondo à la Mazur in F major Op 5
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Beati pauperes spiritu
Edvard Grieg Jesus Kristus er opfaren, from 'Four Psalms (Hymns), (Op. 74)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances Sz.56 for piano - Polka and Fast Dance
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona for 2 Violins and basso continuo (Op.12) (encore)
Johan Halvorsen Symphony No 2 in D minor, Op 67
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 60 in C major H.1.60 (Il Distratto)
Carl Maria von Weber Peter Schmoll und sein Nachbarn (Overture)
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Simphonie à grand orchestre de l'opéra 'Cora', Op 3 No 1
Robert Schumann Etudes en formes de variations Op.13 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Capriccio in B flat BWV 992, 'Sopra la lontananza del suo fratello dilettissimo'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni (Overture), K 527
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra, Op 38
Ion Dimitrescu Symphonic Prelude
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Monday 1st January 2018
07:00
Afternoon Concert
A Finnish New Year
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Performances by Hannu Lintu and the Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - suite
Magnus Lindberg Concerto no.2 for violin and orchestra
Igor Stravinsky Le Baiser de la fee [The fairy's kiss] - ballet
Uuno Klami Psalmus - oratorio for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ernest Pingoud La Face d'une grande ville
Jean Sibelius Eight Songs
Saturday 2nd December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sakari Oramo
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sakari Oramo introduces a selection of music from his home country of Finland.

Kaija Saariaho Sua katselen (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Joonas Kokkonen The Last Temptations (Act 2, Sc 2: 'Paavo's Monologue')
Kaija Saariaho Sydan (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Evening Comes (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Heinz-Juhani Hofmann Ahti Karjalainen: Life, Kekkonen And Works (Act 1, Sc 1)
Jean Sibelius That Beautiful Girl (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Brother's Murderer (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Anon Vanitatum Vanitas (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Jean Sibelius Wedding Memory (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Anon Tempus adest floridum (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Magnus Lindberg Seht die Sonne (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op 61 (3rd mvt, Swans migrating)
Toivo Kuula Rukous (Prayer)
Oskar Merikanto Soft sounds the music of my sorrow, Op 36 No 3
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite Op 23 (2nd mvt, 'The Sprout of Spring')
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, Op 4, 'Fairy Tale Symphony' (4th mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Songs From The Sea for Chorus (3rd & 4th mvt)
Aarre Merikanto 'Schott' Concerto for Violin, Clarinet, Horn and String Sextet, (2nd mvt)
Pehr Henrik Nordgren String Concerto Op 54 (2nd mvt, 'Dance Away Your Worries')
Erik Bergman Birds In The Morning for Flute and Orchestra, Op 89 (1st mvt)
Sunday 19th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Words and Music: Walks in Two Worlds
3 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Many worlds are explored in works of text and music, including Coleridge, Chopin and Satie

Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Joni Mitchell Cactus Tree
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 3
Benjamin Britten Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: 01 Prologue
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Ballo. Presto – Coro: "Chi mai Dell'Erebo"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Aria con coro: "Deh, placatevi con me"
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade: Tuileries
Frédéric Chopin Prélude, Op. 28 No.11 In B
Traditional The Grey Silkie
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello
James Macmillan Ballad
Traditional Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Baka Forest People Call of the Forest
Traditional Just a Closer Walk
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Transformation Scene
Jules Massenet Méditations from Thaïs
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23 - IV Cradle Song for Lemminkäinen
Roy Harper When An Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease extract
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Funeral March
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade
Harrison Birtwistle Theseus Game (for large ensemble with two conductors)
Nigel Hess Stirrings
02:00
Through the Night
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra. Debussy, Ibert & Holst
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Debussy, Ibert and Holst.

Gustav Holst The Planets - suite Op.32
Robert Schumann Abegg variations Op.1
Claude Debussy Nocturnes for orchestra
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Norfolk Rhapsody No 1 in E minor
Vaino Haapalainen Lemminkainen Overture (1925)
Franz Schubert An den Mond (Geuss, lieber Mond) D.193
Orlande de Lassus 3 motets: Jubilate Deo; Io ti voria; Tristis est anima mea
Johann Joachim Quantz Trio Sonata in E flat major
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 2 violins, 2 cellos & orchestra (RV.564) in D major
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento (1931) arr. for violin & piano by Stravinsky and S. Dushkin
Ferenc Farkas 5 Ancient Hungarian Dances for wind quintet
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Poco Adagio (first movement) from Sonata in A minor Wq.132 for flute solo
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne - suite no.2
Franz Liszt La Lugubre gondola S.200
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus (Psalm 51) for 9 voices
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi (Chrysanthemums) for string quartet
Alexander Scriabin Sonata No.9 "Black Mass"
Frédéric Chopin 3 pieces for piano
Jacques Buus Ricercare
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major K.452 for piano, oboe, clarinet, bassoon and horn
Saturday 4th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital
6 / 37 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Josep Maria Colom in an imaginative piano recital.

Fritz Kreisler Toy Soldier's March
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Stabat Mater
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides - overture (Op.26)
Francis Poulenc Capriccio for Two Pianos
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite for orchestra
Eugen Suchon The Night of the Witches, symphonic poem
Johannes Bernardus van Bree Allegro for 4 string quartets in D minor (1845)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.1 in C major
Francis Poulenc Sept Chansons for choir
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.20 in C sharp minor Op.posth for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 15 in G major BWV.860
François Couperin Treizieme concert a deux violes
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.5 in G flat major
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.6 in E flat minor
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata in C major H.16.48
Frédéric Chopin 24 Preludes Op.28 for piano; no.20 in C minor
Johannes Brahms Schicksalslied (Song of destiny) for chorus and orchestra (Op.54)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 5 in D major BWV.850
Franz von Suppé The Light Cavalry - overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor K.475 for piano
Joseph Lauber Sonata Fantasia in una parte for flute & piano (Op.50)
Frédéric Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano; no.8 in F minor
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 1 in G minor Op.23 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 21 in B flat major BWV.866
Alexander Tekeliev Tempo di Waltz for children's chorus and piano
Enrique Granados Escenas romanticas for piano; Epilogo (Andante spianato [con exaltacion poetica]
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 violins, viola and 2 cellos (D.956) in C major
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 7 in E flat major BWV.852
Antonio Vivaldi Sopranino Recorder Concerto in C major RV.444
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22 vers. for piano
Frédéric Chopin 2 Nocturnes Op.48 for piano; no. 1 in C minor
Enrique Granados Goyescas - 7 pieces for piano; El pelele
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style in F major BWV.971 for keyboard; 2nd movement, Andante
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 1 in C major BWV.846
Tuesday 31st October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Vox Luminis Schutz and Bach family
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Vox Luminis and Lionel perform music from the early German Baroque. With Jonathan Swain.

Franz Liszt La Campanella
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Johann Christoph Bach Der Mensch, vom Weibe geboren
Gaetano Donizetti Edgar's aria ('Lucia di Lammermoor')
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor 'Ridr', Op 74, No 3
Johann Michael Bach Unter Leben wahret siebenzig Jahr
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in D Major, Wq 83, H505
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Oboe Concerto in D minor, Op 9, No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816
Juozas Naujalis Caligaverunt mei oculi (My eyes are blinded by tears), motet
Heinrich Schütz Musikalische Exequien, SWV 279-81
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor (Op. 74) 'Pathetique'
Daniel‐François‐Esprit Auber Guoracha - Ballet music no.1 from "La Muette de Portici"
Johann Bach Sei nun wieder zufrieden - motet
Antoine Dauvergne ballet music (Les Troqueurs)
Nino Rota Trio for clarinet, bassoon (orig cello) and piano [1973]
Johann Michael Bach Herr, ich warte auf dein Heil - motet
Barbara Strozzi "Begl'occhi, bel seno" Costumo de grandi for Soprano, 2 violins and continuo
Johann Michael Bach Halt, was du hast - motet
Carlo Gesualdo 2 Motets arr. Maxwell Davies for brass quintet
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Johann Michael Bach Ich weiss, dass mein Erloser lebt - motet
Francesco Cavalli Salve Regina (Hail, Holy Queen)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu in G flat major, Op 51
Johan Svendsen Violin Romance in G major, Op 26
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen (Song of the Fates), Op 89
Johann Christoph Bach Lieber Herr Gott - motet
Samuel Capricornus Sonata (Continuation der neuen wohl angestimmten Taffel-Lustmusic (1671))
Johann Ludwig Bach Das Blut Jesu Christi (motet)
Wednesday 25th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
The Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra plays Penderecki
3 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra playing Penderecki.

Orlande de Lassus Missa Osculetur me
Johannes Brahms 2 Motets Op.29
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F minor (Op.55 No.1)
Franz Liszt Sonetto 123 di Petrarca (S.158 No.3): Io vidi in terra angelici costumi
Väinö Raitio Moonlight on Jupiter (Kuutamo Jupiteressa) (Op.24)
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No 1 in C major, Op 37
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh (D.776), arr. Reger for voice and orchestra
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major Kk.132
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 12 Variations for piano in B flat major K.500
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Beat Furrer Strane Costellazioni
Anthony Holborne Muy linda, Pavan, Gallliard (Pavans, Galliards)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Krzysztof Penderecki Concerto grosso for 3 cellos and orchestra
Peter Warlock Serenade (to Frederick Delius on his 60th birthday) for string orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for flute and orchestra in D major
Ernst Mielck String Quintet in F major, Op 3
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard No. 5 in G major (BWV.829)
Nicolò Paganini Moses fantaisie (after Rossini) for cello and piano
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major (Op.4) [1883]
Ludomir Różycki Symphonic Poem: Mona Lisa Gioconda (Op.31) [1911]
Augustin Dandrecourt de Sainte-Columbe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Lars Johan Werle Sonetto 292 (Sonnet 292 - Petrarch)
Saturday 21st October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini Nessun dorma (Turandot)
Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Bailero
Dizzy Gillespie Groovin' High
Francis Poulenc Intermezzo in A flat major
François Couperin Le reveil-matin (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 4)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni, K 527: Overture
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.1 in D major
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Allegro con moto from Piano quintet in G minor, Op.1
Maurice Ravel Matinée de Provence
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes: Ballet of the 4 Seasons: Autumn
Malcolm Arnold Four English Dances, Set 2 (Con brio)
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 5 (Op.87`5) in D major
Leonard Bernstein Three Dance Episodes from On the Town
Ethel Smyth The Wreckers (Act 2 Prelude)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major RV.529 for 2 violins and orchestra
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Friday 16th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Spanish Baroque Guitar Recital
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Continuous broadcast of concert music and opera, recorded in locations around Europe.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Thursday 15th December 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Period Piano Duets
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With a programme of period piano duets, featuring Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Friday 18th November 2016
16:30
In Tune
Maximilian Hornung, Francesco Tristano
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include cellist Maximilian Hornung and pianist Francesco Tristano.

Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No 1 G major BWV, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 2 in C minor, BWV 813
Leonard Cohen Hallelujah
Carlos Gardel Tango - Por una cabeza
William Schwenck Gilbert Pirates of Penzance; I am the very model of a modern major general
Uuno Klami Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphony No 1 in D minor, Op 13 (Allegro animato)
Ailis Ni Riain And Treasured - 'Artefacts' (extract)
Orlando Gibbons The Italian Ground in C major, MB.20.27
Gaspar Cassadó Suite for cello solo
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Francesco Tristano La Franciscana
Gabriel Fauré Dolly Suite, Op. 65
Francesco Tristano Island Nation
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op.69 No.1
Thursday 17th November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Schubert's Symphony No 9 from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra in Sibelius, Nielsen and Schubert. John Shea presents

Jacques Ibert Trois Pieces breves for wind quintet
Franz Schubert Symphony no. 9 in C major D.944 (Great)
Carl Nielsen Wind Quintet (Op.43)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 12 Variations on "La Folia" (Wq.118/9) (H.263)
Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke for clarinet [violin or cello] and piano (Op.73)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola - tone poem Op.112
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Carl Nielsen Concerto FS.119 for flute and orchestra
Jan Dismas Zelenka Missa Nativitatis Domini, ZWV.8
Antonin Dvorak Piano Quintet in A major (B.155) (Op.81)
August de Boeck Fantasy on two Flemish Folk Songs (1923)
Thursday 3rd November 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Pierre Pitzl at the 2015 Concentus Moraviae International Music Festival
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital given by baroque guitarist Pierre Pitzl.

Francesco Corbetta Caprice de Chacone
Gaspar Sanz Canarios
Leos Janacek Glagolitic mass
Trad. Waltz, after Lasse from Lyby
Francisco Guerau Cifras selectas de guitarra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin 24 Preludes for piano (Op.28)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa in E minor (Op.1 No.2)
Gaspar Sanz Paradettas
César Franck Sonata for flute and piano (orig. violin and piano)
Giovanni Battista Granata Excerpts from 'Soavi Concerti di Sonate'
Christoph Ernst Friedrich Weyse Symphony No.6 in C minor
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in F major for flute, oboe, violin, viola and continuo (Op.11 No.3)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jules Massenet Meditation - from the opera 'Thais' arr for violin and orchestra
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Francesco Corbetta Folia; Corrente; Capona
Petko Stainov A fir tree is bending
Robert de Visée Excerpts from 'Livre de Guittare'
Francisco Guerau Excerpts from 'Poema Harmonico'
Wednesday 2nd November 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Giuseppe Verdi Nabucco: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043
Francis Poulenc Montparnasse
Joseph Kosma Autumn Leaves (Les Feuilles Mortes)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toward the unknown region for chorus and orchestra
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia a 6
Carl Nielsen Helios - overture (Op.17)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 No.2
Justinian Tamusuza Ekitundu Ekisooka ('first movement')
Leos Janacek Sinfonietta, 3rd movement; Moderato
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse Macabre
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.135) in E major
Claude Debussy Premiere Suite d'Orchestre - Reve
Matthew Kaner Concerto for 4 Baroque Violins
François Couperin Les Baricades misterieuses [from ordre no.6] arr. Thomas Ades
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly(Op.97a) - no.3; Folk festival (People's holiday)
Meredith Monk Passage
Uuno Klami Sea pictures for orchestra - 1.The Foggy Morning
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 28 in A major Op.101 for piano - 2nd mvt
Claudio Monteverdi 'Ecco mormorar l'onde' (2nd book of Madrigals)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto no. 1 in A minor Wq.166 (3rd movement 'Allegro assai')
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture (Bewegt))
Tuesday 13th September 2016
16:30
In Tune
Tuesday - Suzy Klein
10 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents music and guests from the arts world including tenor Noah Stewart.

Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde (Mild und leise wie er lachelt)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Symphony No 4 in F minor, Op 36 (Allegro con fuoco)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 60 (Andante)
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet in C minor, Op 60 (Scherzo)
Stefano Donaudy O del mio amato ben
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G op.17, 4. Allegretto
Vincent Youmans Without a Song
Girolamo Frescobaldi Il secondo libro di Toccate (Canzona Quarta)
Rudolf Friml Vagabond King (Some Day)
Uuno Klami Suite for Small Orchestra, Op. 37: Marche militaire
Richard Wagner 5 Gedichte fur eine Frauenstimme 'Wesendonck Lieder', No 5 (Träume)
Percy Grainger Mock morris vers. for orch/str orch
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for Piano and Winds (arr. Piano Quartet), K452 (Larghetto)
Henry Purcell The Indian Queen: Act 3, no.16; Trumpet overture
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Alexander Raskatov 5 minutes in the life of W.A.M., for violin, string orchestra and percussion
Pietro Antonio Locatelli Concerto IX a quattro en Ré majeur, Op. 1: 5th mvt Allegro
Friday 12th August 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Tom McKinney
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom McKinney presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Elliott Carter Elegy for viola and piano
Uuno Klami Suomenlinna Overture
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint - Fast (Movement 3)
Carl Nielsen Studie efter naturen (Study after Nature)
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no. 10 (BWV.855) in E minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite Op.35a: The Viennese Clock
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, Hob. XV:25 'Gypsy Rondo'
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia a 10
William Walton Five Bagatelles: no.4 Sempre espressivo & no.5 Con slancio
Johannes Brahms 4 Songs Op.17 for women's voices, 2 horns and harp: no.3 Der Gartner
William Bolcom 3 Ghost Rags for piano: The Graceful Ghost
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat K.361 ‘Gran Partita’ for 13 wind instruments: 1st mvt Largo - molto allegro
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps - Aristophanic suite (from incidental music): no.3 March past of the kitchen utensils
Franz Liszt L'idée fixe – Andante amoroso d'après une mélodie de Berlioz, S395
Johann Sebastian Bach St Matthew Passion (BWV.244) Part 1; no.9; Du lieber Heilan; no.10; Buss' und und Reu'
Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel Erwin und Elmire: Entre acte
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.821 for arpeggione: 3rd mvt
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major Op.17 no.1
Maurice Greene Lord, let me know mine end for 2 trebles, chorus and organ
Jean Sibelius Humoresque No.5 for violin and orchestra, from Humoresques [nos.3-6] Op.89
Igor Stravinsky Tango No.72
Wednesday 2nd March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015: Mendelssohn's Violin Concerto and Stravinsky's The Rite of Spring
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra in Mendelssohn and Stravinsky.

Igor Stravinsky The Rite of Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in E minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures from an exhibition for piano
Karl Goldmark Scherzo for orchestra in E minor (Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet for strings No.2 (Op.13) in A minor
Maurice Ravel Sheherazade - 3 poems (1903)
Fryderyk Chopin [24] Preludes (Op.28 Nos. 11-15)
Alexander Borodin Symphony no. 3 in A minor (unfinished) ed. Glazunov
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev God of evil and pagan dance - no.2 from Scythian suite from "Ala i Lolly", Op.20
Antoine Reicha Clarinet Quintet in B flat major (Op.89)
Uuno Klami Symphonie enfantine (Op.17) (1928)
Antonin Dvorak Romance (Op.11) in F minor vers. for violin and piano
Jan Sandström April och Tystnad (April and Silence)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Aria: 'Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo' (from "Cosí fan tutte", Act 1)
Ørjan Matre preSage for orchestra
Johann Rosenmüller Sonata quarta à 3 - from "Sonate" (Nuremburg 1682)
[anonymous] Bassa danza (from Faenza Codex)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in E minor (Wq.59,1))
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue from Sonata no.3 in C for solo violin (BWV.1005)
[anonymous] Yo me soy la morenica [I am the dark girl] (encore)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jonas Tamulionis Domestic Psalms
Edvard Grieg Ases Dod (Death of Ase) from 'Peer Gynt - incidental music, Op.23'
Joseph Haydn Concerto in E flat major H.7e.1 for trumpet and orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Sonata no.3 in D minor, Op.27 no.3 (Ballade) for violin solo
Saturday 13th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch on Period Pianos in Poland
7 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a recital of piano duets given by Andreas Staier and Tobias Koch.

Manos Hadjidakis Children of Piraeus
Claude Debussy L'Isle joyeuse
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV.1068
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonore Overture No. 1, Op. 138
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Missa in duplicibus minoribus II
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Three Characteristic Pieces
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Sonata for violin and piano in G major
Giovanni Rovetta La bella Erminia - from Madrigali concertati a 2.3.4 & uno a sei voci
Henry Purcell Chacony a 4 for strings (Z.730) in G minor
Maurice Duruflé Quatre motets sur des themes gregoriens (Op.10)
Ignaz Moscheles Hommage a Handel Op.92 for 2 pianos
Édouard Lalo 2 Aubades for orchestra (1872)
Johan Severin Svendsen Symphony No.2 in B flat major (Op.15)
Robert Schumann Andante and variations in B flat major Op.46, arr. for 2 pianos
Bohuslav Martinu 3 Czech dances for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Robert Schumann 4 Fugues Op.72 for piano (excerpts)
Robert Schumann 6 Studies (Op.56), arr. Debussy for 2 pianos
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Wenzel Kalliwoda Morceau de salon for oboe and piano (Op.228)
Robert Schumann 7 Klavierstucke in Fughettenform Op.126 for piano (excerpts)
Frederick Delius Violin Concerto (1916)
Johannes Brahms 25 Variations and fugue on a theme by G F Handel for piano (Op.24)
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in C major B.27 (Op.73) arr. for 2 pianos
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.33`2) in E flat major "Joke"
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Saturday 23rd January 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Concerto Koln in Warsaw
3 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by Concerto Koln in Warsaw.

Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Steve Reich New York counterpoint for clarinet and tape
Carl Maria von Weber Overture to 'Euryanthe'
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder for voice and orchestra (AV.150)
Thomas Tellefsen Piano Concerto no.2 in F minor, Op.19
Uuno Klami Revontulet [Aurora borealis] - Fantasy for orchestra (Op.38)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two - from 'No, No, Nanette' (arr. for two pianos)
Eugène Bozza Jour d'ete a la montagne
Franz Schubert Quartet in D major D.74 for strings
Józef Krogulski Piano Concerto no.1 in E major
Johann Friedrich Fasch Quartet in F major for horn, oboe d'amore, violin and basso continuo FWV N:F3
Maurice Ravel Rapsodie espagnole vers. for 2 pianos
Tuesday 12th January 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Mark Padmore sings Schubert and Faure
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea introduces a recital of Schubert and Faure from Mark Padmore and Julius Drake.

Claudio Monteverdi Magnificat II
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Sir William Walton Cello Concerto
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade
Giuseppe Verdi Quartet in E minor for strings
Franz Schubert 4 Songs for voice and piano
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat (WoO 25)
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata No. 83 in F major
Franz Schubert Die Taubenpost from Schwanengesang, D.957
Nicolò Paganini Polacca con variazioni
Gabriel Fauré La Bonne chanson Op.61
Ahti Sonninen Laulu omnesta (A Song of Happiness)
Gabriel Fauré 4 Songs for voice and piano
Robert Parsons Ave Maria for 5 voices
Camille Saint‐Saëns Morceau de concert for harp & orchestra in G major, Op 154
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Uuno Klami Sérénades joyeuses
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
IVAN MANE JARNOVIC Fantasia and Rondo in G major
Joaquín Turina Danzas Fantasticas (Op.22)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) arr. Grieg for two pianos
Diego Ortiz Fantasia I-II "Salve Regina"
Johann Christoph Friedrich Bach Ino - solo cantata for soprano and orchestra
Ferruccio Busoni Suite No.2 for orchestra (Op.34a)
Franz Schubert 5 Songs for voice and piano
Monday 19th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Frank Martin, Stravinsky and Gershwin from Serbia
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Serbia including music by Stravinsky and Gershwin.

Frank Martin Mass for Double Choir
Philip Glass Violin Concerto No. 1
Igor Stravinsky Symphony of Psalms
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No.2 in E minor (Op.27)
John Thomas Grand Duet for two harps in E flat minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F (Op. 50) arr. Craig for viola and piano
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (No.6 from Lyric pieces, Op.65)
Robert Schumann Adagio and allegro for horn [or other] and piano (Op.70) in A flat major
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a piu istrumenti in C major Op.6`10
Uuno Klami Intermezzo for cor anglais and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Sonata in F major from 'Der Getreue Music-Meister'
Giuseppe Verdi Filippo's aria "Ella giammai m'amo!" from Don Carlo (Act 3)
Henry Purcell Nos.13 & 14 from 'Hail, bright Cecilia' (Z.328) [1692]
Thursday 24th September 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Catriona Young. Including the National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain at Proms 2014

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
George Frideric Handel Tu, del ciel ministro eletto
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Isabella Leonarda Sonata Prima a 4 (Opera Decima Sesta)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Friday 21st August 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice - Che Faro senza Euridice
Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine (1610): Nisi Dominus
Franz Schubert Auf dem Wasser zu singen (D.774)
Jacob Gade Jealousy - tango
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A minor BWV543
George Butterworth The Banks of green willow - idyll for orchestra
Cecilia McDowall Vespers in Venice
Morton Gould Windjammer
Ottorino Respighi La mer et les Mouettes (The Sea and the Seagulls) from 5 Etudes Tableaux
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Album pour enfants - 24 pieces faciles..Op.39 for piano: no.4; Maman [Mama]
Gustav Holst The Saviour of the World is Born from Four Old English Carols
Sir William Walton What God hath done, is rightly done from The Wise Virgins ballet suite
Hilding Rosenberg Overture to The Marionettes
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music; Arise! Ye spirits of the storm
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic dances - series 2 (Op.72)..., no.10 [series 2 no.2] in E minor;
Uuno Klami Force 3 (moderato) from Sea Pictures
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 1st Movement (Allegro) from Sonata in C (K.545) wih freely added arrangement for 2nd piano by Grieg
Leos Janacek Jealousy, JW VI/10
Claude Debussy Petite suite, orch. Busser [orig. for piano duet]: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet (Op.20) in E flat major arr. Druzecky, 3rd mvt; Tempo di menuetto
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)...
Edvard Grieg Rigaudon - no.5 from Holberg suite Op.40
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - Fantasy on 2 Russian Folksongs
Friedrich Kuhlau Hugo og Adelheid - Singspiel in 3 acts, Overture
Tuesday 28th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: National Youth Orchestra
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014: The NYO and Edward Gardner perform Stravinsky, Prokofiev and Lutoslawski.

Igor Stravinsky Petrushka
Franz Schubert Standchen ("Leise flehen"), arr. Liszt for piano
Antonin Dvorak Symphony No.3 in (Op.10) E flat major
Witold Lutoslawski Concerto for orchestra
Johann Christoph Bach Der Gerechte
Petko Stainov A bright sun has risen
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dumka - Russian rustic scene for piano (Op.59)
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 1 in D flat major Op.10 for piano and orchestra
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Variations on a theme of Chopin Op.22 for piano
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto VIII in A minor for 2 violins, strings and continuo, RV 522
Sir Harrison Birtwistle Sonance severance 2000 for orchestra
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Uuno Klami Nummisuutarit (suite for orchestra)
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet for strings in E flat major (Op.74) "Harp"
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar