Go!

Playlists with tracks by Urmas Sisask

Sunday 4th November 2018
17:00
Through the Night
Cloud-capped towers and a scurvy tune
6 / 42 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, (K.525) 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Sunday 22nd July 2018
16:00
Through the Night
The 5th International Harald Andersn Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert from Helsinki of the four competition finalists.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Tuesday 6th February 2018
13:00
Through the Night
5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition
6 / 43 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The 5th International Harald Andersen Chamber Choir Competition in Helskini.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a Garland
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody no.6 in D flat major
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Edward Elgar Love Op.18 No.2
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Klopstocks Morgengesang am Schopfungsfeste (Wq.239)
Michael Dellaira The Campers at Kitty Hawk (U.S.A. Stories)
Henry Purcell The Duke of Gloucester's trumpet suite
Cyrillus Kreek Kannel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.525) in G major 'Eine Kleine Nachtmusik'
Johannes Brahms Letztes Glück (5 Gesänge, Op.104 no.3)
Erik Satie Gnossienne no 1 for piano
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Sven-David Sandström Let Him Kiss Me (Four Songs of Love)
Claude Debussy Preludes - books 1 & 2 (selection)
Johann Hermann Schein Unser Leben währet siebzig Jahr (Psalm 90:10)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Väinämöinen uneksii lentävästä veneestään
Adrian Peacock Venite, gaudete!
Karol Szymanowski Stabat mater Op.53 for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs - Quick March
Ralph Vaughan Williams Cloud Capp'd Towers (Three Shakespeare Songs)
Leevi Madetoja Symphonic suite (Op.4)
Henri Messemaeckers Jr. Grande Marche funebre pour le piano
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi A Scurvy Tune
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major Op 17
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz Schubert Gute Nacht - No.1 from Winterreise (song-cycle) (D.911)
Arvo Pärt Nunc dimittis
Max Bruch Scottish fantasy for violin and orchestra (Op.46)
Vaclovas Augustinas Anoj Pusej Dunojlio
Andrea Gabrieli Aria della battaglia à 8
Joseph Haydn String Quartet No. 64 in D major (Op.76 No.5)
Riikka Talvitie Mais je suis mort (Même mort)
Alphons Diepenbrock Lydische Nacht (1913) (version for orchestra only)
Selga Mence Kalejs kala debesis
Ester Mägi Ballad 'Tuule Tuba' ('House of Wind')
Veljo Tormis Kas tunnete: väriseb maa
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Gabriel Jackson Neviens putnis ta neputa
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio & Fugue in G minor after BWV 883
Saturday 18th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Max Richter
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The composer and pianist Max Richter introduces some of the music that has inspired him.

Charles Ives The Unanswered Question
Bill Evans Peace Piece
John Dunstable Veni Sancte Spiritus
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach
Henry Purcell Fantazia No.7 in C minor
Urmas Sisask Starry Sky Cycle Op.10 (No.25 Ursa Minor, Peace)
Johann Sebastian Bach Gottes Zeit Ist Die Allerbeste Zeit BWV.106 (Sonatina)
William Byrd Mass For 5 Voices (Agnus Dei)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord concerto No.5 in F minor BWV.1056 (Largo)
John Luther Adams Canticles Of The Sky (No.1 Sky with Four Suns)
Luciano Berio Wasserklavier (from Six Encores)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis Clamavi
Michael Tippett Concerto For Double String Orchestra (2nd Mvt)
Nadia Boulanger 3 Pieces for Cello and piano (No.1, Modere)
Pauline Oliveros Crossing The Sands
Franz Schubert Abschied D.475
Richard Wagner Siegfried-Idyll
Friday 6th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Lucio Silla - (K.135), Overture
Antonio Salieri Sinfonia Veneziana
Charles Avison Concerto in 7 parts [after D Scarlatti]: no. 10 in D major,
Henri Vieuxtemps Violin Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31; 3rd mvt Scherzo – Trio
Clément Doucet Chopinata
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Quartet for saxophones no. 1 (Op.53), 2nd movement; slow movement
Edvard Grieg Quartet for strings in F major [unfinished]. 2nd movt
Johann Sebastian Bach Die Seele ruht in Jesu Handen - Aria from Cantata no. 127 BWV.127
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance no.1
Nikolai Artciboucheff Serenade [from "Les Vendredis" in collab with Lyadov & Sokolov]
Elena Kats-Chernin Wild swans - concert suite arr. for violin and piano: no.2; Eliza's aria
Percy Grainger Shepherd's hey arr. Rascher for saxophone quartet
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D.780), no.3 in F minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Hamlet - Incidental music Op.67a . Entr'acte (Valse)
Fryderyk Chopin Impromptu for piano (Op.29) in A flat major
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Sinfonietta (Op.48) in A major rev. from Op.5, 3rd movement; Intermezzo (Vivace)
Gaetano Donizetti L'elisir d'amore - Act II sc.2; Una furtiva lagrima
Urmas Sisask Gloria Patri. no 7 : Deo Gratias
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo for orchestra (Op.16) in D major
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo (TWV.51:e2) in E minor
Gerald Finzi 5 Bagatelles (Op.23) arr. L. Ashmore for clarinet and ensemble [orig cl & pf]
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV 608. iv. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Giovanni Battista Grillo Sonata primo a 7 [Venice, 1618]
Sunday 30th March 2014
16:00
The Choir
Live at Southbank Centre: Greenwich Soul Choir, Janacek's Glagolitic Mass
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch explores some of the highlights of 2014 Southbank Chorus Festival.

Herbert Howells Te Deum (Collegium Regale)
Ola Onabule Wonderful Feeling
Urmas Sisask Gracias Agimus Deo Nostro
Tuesday 3rd September 2013
16:30
In Tune
Joseph Calleja, Kasper Holten, The Songmen
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Presented by Sean Rafferty. With tenor Joseph Calleja and a cappella group the Songmen.

Giacomo Puccini Turandot - opera in 3 acts
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Bagatelles Op.126 for piano
Gioachino Rossini Les Soirees musicales (La Danza), arr. Gamley for voice & orchestra [orig. tenor & piano]
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes - opera in 5 acts
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 1 in C major BWV.870
Marc-Antoine Charpentier De profundis (Psalm 129 and 'Requiem aeternam') H.189 for soloists, chorus, flute, strings and bc
Stanislao Gastaldon Musica proibita - song, arr. misc. for voice and orchestra [orig voice and accomp]
Urmas Sisask 12 Songs in honour of the Virgin Mary Op.41 for chorus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Don Giovanni - opera in 2 acts K.527
Claudio Monteverdi Cantate Domino for 6 voices and continuo
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony no. 13 in B flat minor Op.113 (Babiy Yar) for bass solo, bass choir and orchestra
Sunday 6th January 2013
17:00
The Choir
Alexander L'Estrange, Stephen Layton
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Alexander L'Estrange talks about his African-inspired Zimbe! project.

Herbert Howells Requiem
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Jeremy Cole Gloucester Service
Jonathan Dove Into Thy Hands
Stephen Layton Benedictio
Stephen Layton Requiem
Stephen Layton Ubi caritas et amor
Choir of King's College, Cambridge Missa Christus resurgens, Sanctus, Benedictus & Agnus Dei
David Briggs Ubi Caritas
Gregorio Allegri Missa Christus resurgens, Sanctus, Benedictus & Agnus Dei
Thursday 2nd August 2012
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell ? Overture
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin ? Rigaudon,
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition ?The Great Gate of Kiev
Hamish MacCunn Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Francis Poulenc Mass in G ? Agnus Dei
Urmas Sisask Benedictio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B Flat K137
Franz Schubert Hungarian Melody in B Minor D817
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D K285 ? Rondeau
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sonata No.5 in F Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D BWV 1045
Antonin Dvorak Carnival Overture Op.92
Ernest Bloch Concerto Grosso No.1- Prelude ? Allegro energico e pesante
Joseph Haydn The Creation ? The Heavens are Telling ? Die Himmel erzhlen die Ehre Gottes
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar ? Destructive War
George Frideric Handel Dettingen Te Deum ? We Praise Thee, O God
Peter Dickinson Wild Rose Rag
Georges Bizet L?Arlsienne Suite No.1 ? Carillon
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes Op.34
Gustav Holst Six Songs Op.16 ? My True Love Hath my Heart
Aaron Copland Rodeo 4 Dance Episodes ? Hoe Down
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in G Minor RV 156 ? first movement, Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue a la Gigue in G BWV 577 (orchestrated Gustav Holst)