Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tunde Jegede

Tuesday 12th January 2021
07:00
In Tune
Rebeca Omordia and Julian Lloyd Webber, Albina Shagimuratova and Sir Mark Elder
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and conversation with some of the world's finest musicians.

Leroy Anderson The Typewriter
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major, Hob.I.90; iv Allegro Assai
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
Ayo Bankole Variations for Little Ayo
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon, Op 24 (Overture)
Luigi Boccherini Concerto no. 9 in B flat major G.482 for cello and orch; ii Andantino grazioso
Franz Schubert Die Wetterfahne (Winterreise)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor La caprice de Nanette (Petite suite de concert)
Franz Schubert Trio No. 1 in B-Flat Major, D. 898: IV. Rondo. Allegro Vivace
Sergey Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op.23 No.2
Fred Onovwerosuoke 24 Studies in African Rhythms - No. 24 'Raging River Dance 2'
Takashi Yoshimatsu White Landscapes, Op. 47a; (2nd mvt)
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria; Act 1: Ah, che un raggio di speranza
Trad. Mouth Music and Tunes Set
Gaetano Donizetti Il Paria; Act 2: Sarai tu sempre, o caro
Tunde Jegede The Waters
William Mundy Memor esto verbi tui
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 118, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht'
Monday 20th July 2020
11:00
BBC Proms
2020, Leif Ove Andsnes plays Beethoven
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Two Beethoven concertos led from the piano by Leif Ove Andsnes

Igor Stravinsky Octet for wind instruments
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No.2 in B flat major, Op.19
Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata in A minor, D.821
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German Dances, nos 10 & 11
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 5 in E flat major Op.73 (Emperor) for piano and orchestra
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 18 in E flat major Op.31`3: Menuetto
Tunde Jegede Breath of Life
07:00
Afternoon Concert
Summer Festivals
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A series of great Prom concerts from recent years by BBC orchestras and choirs.

George Benjamin Ringed by the Flat Horizon
Qigang Chen Iris Dvoile
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major (Classical Symphony)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor
Tunde Jegede Breath of Life
Saturday 30th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op.80
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2 (Dance)
Nicolay Yakovlevich Myaskovsky Serenade No.1 in E flat, Op.32 (2nd movement)
Antonín Dvořák Four Romantic Pieces, Op 75 (No 1)
Ottorino Respighi La Befana [Feste Romane]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasie in F sharp minor, Wq.67
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D flat major, Op.32 No.13
Claudio Monteverdi Come dolci hoggi l'auretta
Tunde Jegede Songs of the Eternal
Elena Kats-Chernin The Witching Hour - Concerto for 8 double-basses & orchestra (1st movement)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No.36 in C, K.425 "Linz" (1st movement)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op.35 (3rd movement)
John Rutter The Lord is my Shepherd (Requiem)
Leonard Bernstein Piano Trio (3rd movement)
Leopold Mozart Toy Symphony in C major
Thursday 14th January 2016
16:30
In Tune
Royal Academy of Music Richard Lewis Song Circle, Tunde Jegede, Tarantara Productions
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty with a lively mix of music, chat and arts news.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No. 1 in B flat minor, Op 23 (Allegro con fuoco)
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore, or The lass that loved a sailor, Overture
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (A maiden fair to see)
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (The hours creep on apace)
Carl Loewe Hinkende Jamben
Charles Wood Hail, gladdening light
Tunde Jegede Alla La Ke
Franz Liszt Die Lorelei
Franz Liszt Der du von dem Himmel bist
Marin Marais Air des Matelots I and II
Anonymous A cheval, tout l'homme a cheval
Sir Arthur Sullivan HMS Pinafore (Refrain audicious tar)
Charles Wood Hail gladdening light for chorus
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 (Scottish) - 4th movement
Tuesday 2nd September 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Max Reinhardt
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's selection includes Ornette Coleman, Steve Lacy, Tunde Jegede, Gilberto Gil

Julie London Come On a My House
Pete Seeger Come All You Bold Sailormen
Ivor Cutler Episode 1
Sparks Likeable
Tunde Jegede Heritage
Fortuna Ensemble Recerchar
Mike Seeger Stewball
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux/Book III. V La Chouette Hulotte (Tawny Owl)
Gilberto Gil Maco 2 (feat. Chico Science)
Gyrgy Ligeti Organ Study No. 1 - Harmonies
Olivia Chaney Denial
Sunday 10th March 2013
18:30
Words and Music
Under the Baobab Tree
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Poetry, prose and music focusing on Africa. Readers: Nikki Amuka-Bird and Richie Campbell.

Toumani Diabat Be Mankan
Carl Nielsen Helios overture
Tunde Jegede Dancing in the Spirit
Hugh Masekela Chileshe
Kevin Volans White Man Sleeps
[traditional] Malaika
Darius Milhaud La creation du monde (excerpt)
Kurt Weill Lost in the Stars, Act 1 ? The Hills of Ixopo
Sola Akingbola Witch Dance
Camille Saint-Sans Aquarium from Carnival of the Animals
Steve Reich Music for 18 instruments
Claude Debussy Le danse de Puck (Preludes Bk 1)
FSD (South Africa) Ngene
Johannes Brahms Viola Sonata Op.120 No.1, 2nd movement
Kafala Brothers Lemba
Tuesday 28th August 2012
16:30
In Tune
Danielle de Niese, Ailish Tynan, African Messiah
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With live music from Ailish Tynan and African Messiah plus soprano Danielle de Niese.

Claude Debussy Preludes - book 1
Hector Berlioz Le Corsaire - overture Op.21
Antonin Dvorak Symphony no. 9 in E minor Op.95 (From the New World)
George Frideric Handel Samson - oratorio
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro - opera in 4 acts K.492
Georges Bizet Carmen - opera in 4 acts
Eric Coates By the sleepy lagoon - valse serenade
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 1 in G minor Op.13 (Winter daydreams)
Ralph Towner Beppo
Thomas Linley The Tempest - incidental music [for a revival of Shakespeare's play]
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat major Op.7`3 for oboe and strings
Tunde Jegede African Messiah: But who may abide
Tunde Jegede African Messiah: How beautiful are the feet of them
George Frideric Handel Serse - opera in 3 acts
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess - opera in 3 acts
Giacomo Puccini Gianni Schicchi - opera in 1 act [no.3 of "Il trittico"]