Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Swedish

Saturday 9th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Saint-Saëns and Rachmaninov from Bucharest
7 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Romanian National Radio Orchestra and violinist Gabriel Croitoru.

Astor Piazzolla Adios Nonino
Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas - overture (Op.95)
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Claude Debussy D'un cahier d'esquisses (1903)
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and Scherzo-Caprice, op 6
Trad. SkÄlhalling & Guds sÞnn har gjort meg fri from Grieg 4 Psalms
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Danse Macabre
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne for piano no.1 (Op.33 No.1) in E flat minor
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor, op 61
George Gershwin 3 Preludes (1926) No.1 in B flat; No.2 in C sharp minor; no.3 in E flat
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet for strings (K.465) in C major "Dissonance"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 4: Susanna's aria 'Deh vieni, non tardar'
Richard Strauss Oboe Concerto in D major (1945, rev. 1948)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Richard Strauss Der Abend (Op.34 No.1) for 16 part choir
Samuel Barber Dover beach for voice and string quartet (Op.3)
Franz Liszt Excerpts from from Harmonies Poetiques et Religieuses: 10 pieces for piano S.173
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, op 45
Franz Schubert Overture (Rosamunde, D644)
Sven-Eric Johanson Fyra visor om arstiderna (4 songs about the Seasons)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium, for 40 voices
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D minor (Op.1 No.12) 'La Folia' (1705)
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor (Op.17 No.4)
Trad. 3 Bulgarian Dances arr. Wingfield for violin and guitar
Tuesday 5th June 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents performances by the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra and Choir.

Nils Lindberg Shall I compare thee to a Summer's day?
Oskar Lindberg Morgonen (Morning) for women's voices
Wilhelm Stenhammar Sverige (Sweden) [1904-1905]
Johan Helmich Roman 13 pieces from 'Drottningholmsmusiquen' (for the Swedish Royal Wedding of 1744)
Oskar Lindberg Stjarntandningen (Starlight) [1922]
Allan Pettersson Two Elegies (1934) and Romanza [Moderato] (1942) for violin & piano
Wilhelm Stenhammar SensommarnÀtter (Late Summer Nights) Op.33 (1914)
Johan Helmich Roman Symphonia No 20 in E minor
Sven-David Sandström En ny himmel och en ny jord (A new heaven and a new earth) for a capella chorus
August Söderman Three songs from 'Idyll and Epigram'
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.1 in C minor (Op.68)
Sven-Erik BĂ€ck String Quartet No.2
Claude Debussy Chansons de Bilitis - 3 melodies for voice & piano (1897)
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Trad. Kristallen den fina (The Fine Crystall)
Dag Wirén Titania
Lars‐Erik Larsson De nakna tradens sanger (Songs of the Naked Trees) (Op.7)
Traditional Swedish Om alla berg och dalar (If all the hills and valleys)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Lars‐Erik Larsson 9 Songs to Poems by Hjalmar Gullberg (Op.35) (1946)
Ture Rangström Suite for violin and piano No.2 (in Modo barocco)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Lars‐Erik Larsson String Quartet No.3 (Op.65) (1975)
Valborg Aulin Quartet for strings in F major (1884)
Emil Sjögren Eroticon (Op.10): No.2 in D flat; No.3 in A flat for piano
Ludvig Norman 2 Charakterstucke for piano (Op.1) (1850)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Florez and Blanzeflor (Op.3)
Franz Berwald Piano Quintet No.1 in C minor (Op.5) (1853)
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Coriolan, Op 62 (1807))
Wilhelm Stenhammar Ithaka Op.21 for baritone and orchestra
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Wilhelm Stenhammar Mellanspel ur SĂ„ngen Op. 44
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Friday 25th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
A Week in Sweden
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents music from Sweden and previews BBC Music's Biggest Weekend in Perth.

Allan Pettersson Symphony no. 7
Robert Schumann Cello Concerto in A minor, Op 129
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria - Overture
Franz Lehår Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (sung in Swedish as Du Àr min hela vÀrld)
Kurt Atterberg Cello Concerto in C minor, Op 21
Traditional Swedish Ack VÀrmeland, du sköna (Oh, VÀrmland, You Lovely)
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony No 6 in D major, Op 60
Wednesday 16th May 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
11 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Fanny Mendelssohn Saltarello Romano, Op 6 No 4
Jimi Hendrix Little Wing
Jacques Ibert Trois pieces breves
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
John Dowland Come heavy sleep
Oscar Levant Blame it on my youth
Thomas Tomkins O praise the Lord
Carl Maria von Weber Abu Hassan (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No. 5 in F Minor, BWV 1056
Arvo PÀrt EstlÀndler
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E flat minor, H.15.31
Emil Szymon MƂynarski Violin Concerto No. 2 in D, Op. 6.iii.Allegro vivace
Laurie Anderson Another Long Evening
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 4 in A Major "Italian" (4th mvt)
Owain Park Ave Maris Stella
Poldowski L'heure exquise
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Poldowski Cythere
Traditional Swedish Du Ar Den Forsta
Alexander Scriabin Mazurka No 4 in E major, Op 3
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E flat major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K 452 (3rd mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for oboe and violin, RV 548
Wednesday 7th February 2018
15:00
Through the Night
Quatuor Zaide perform Haydn, Mozart and Schumann
6 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a chamber concert of Haydn, Mozart, Schumann and Franck.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie Fantastique, Op.14
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.8 in F major (Op.93)
Paul Schoenfield Four Souvenirs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 39 in E flat (K.543)
Ludwig van Beethoven 10 Variations on "La stessa, la stessissima" for piano
Ambroise Thomas Aria: "Elle ne croyait pas" (from "Mignon", Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet No 16 in E flat, K. 428
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Josef Suk Serenade for strings in E flat major Op 6
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
CĂ©sar Franck Piano Quintet in F minor, Op 14
Leevi Madetoja Dance Vision (Tanssinaky) (Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Fantasia) in A minor (BWV.922)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Midnight Fantasy [1833]
Benjamin Britten The Sun shines down - song for voice and piano
Richard Wagner Evening Star, from "Tannhauser" (Act 3)
Nicolaes a Kempis Symphonia No.1 a 5 (Op.2)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E flat major (H.15.10) for keyboard and strings
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile (String Quartet, Op 11)
Marko Ruzdjak April is the Cruellest Month
Alexander Scriabin Piano Sonata no. 4 in F sharp major Op.30
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Leopold Ebner Trio in B flat major
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in E flat, Hob.III:31 ('Sun')
Saturday 23rd December 2017
12:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik
2 / 32 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a concert of Baroque Christmas Music given by Akademie fuer alte Musik.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 1 in G minor 'Winter Daydreams'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Niels La Cour Hodie Christus natus est
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Mystery (Rosary) sonata no.4 in D minor (The Presentation of Jesus in the temple)
Mykola Leontovych Carol of the Bells & The Sleigh a la Russe
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia (F.67) in F major (1745)
Pietro Locatelli Concerto grosso in F minor Op.1`8 (Christmas concerto)
Cipriano de Rore Amor, che t'ho fatt'io - madrigal for 5 voices
Franz Schubert Quartet for strings in C minor (D.703) [fragment]
Antonio Vivaldi Sonata in G minor RV.103 for recorder, oboe, bassoon and continuo
Selim Palmgren Overture to Cinderella (1902)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G minor Op.6`8 (Christmas night)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata in C major, K303
Franz Liszt Christus - Pastorale and Herald Angels Sing (extract)
Johann Christoph Pezel Concerto pastorale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata, 'O Jesu Christ, mein's Lebens Licht', BWV 118
Robert de Visée Suite no. 9 in D minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Presto, from Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G, BWV 1049
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Oskar Morawetz Divertimento for Strings (1948, rev. 1954)
Georg Philipp Telemann Carillon, from Overture in F, TWV 55:F7 'A la pastorelle'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo (Op.117 No.1) in E flat major "Schlummerlied"
Frédéric Chopin Andante spianato and grande polonaise brillante in E flat major Op.22
Felix Nowowiejski Weihnacht in der uralten Marienkirche zu Krakau. Fantasie Felix Nowowiejski
Antonín Dvoƙák Scherzo Capriccioso (Op.66)
Antonín Dvoƙák Serenade in D minor (Op.44) [1878]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Heilige Nacht [Holy Night] (Op.2 No.2)
Sunday 17th December 2017
08:00
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Nuremberg, Sofia, Copenhagen and Frankfurt
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Part 2 of Radio 3's annual Christmas Around Europe, introduced by Ian Skelly.

Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G Major BWV.1049
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in D Major BWV.243
Egil Harder Juletraeet Med Sin Pynt (The Christmas Tree With Its Decorations)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in G Minor Op.6 No.8 (Christmas Night)
Arnold Bax Christmas Eve - tone poem
Antonio Vivaldi Trio Sonata in D Minor Rv.63, Op.1 No.12 (La Follia)
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus - Psalm 110 HWV.232
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No.147 BWV.147 (Herz Und Mund Und Tat Und Leben)
Antonio Vivaldi Flute Concerto in C Major RV.443
Dimitar Nenov Christmas Oratorio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Danses caractéristiques from The Nutcracker ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantatas I-III from Weihnachts-Oratorium BWV.248
Traditional Swedish Mit Hjerte Altid Vanker
Carl Nielsen Mit Hjerte Altid Vanker (My Heart Roams Forever)
Niels Gade Baby Jesus In A Cradle Lay
Antonio Vivaldi Sol da te mio dolce amore - Ruggiero's aria from Orlando Furioso
Monday 20th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo (Overture)
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei
Serge Gainsbourg Le poinçonneur Des Lilas
Johann Sebastian Bach Wie zittern und wanken (Cantata No 105)
Francis Poulenc Gloria in excelsis Deo (Gloria)
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade in F major, Op 38 No 2
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour le cĂ©rĂ©monie des Turcs (Le bourgeois gentilhomme)
Ernest John Moeran Quartet in A minor for strings: 3rd mvt Rondo; Allegro vivace
José Serrano La roca fria dle Calvario (La Dolorosa)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485, 4th movement - Allegro vivace
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Marin Marais Plainte (Suite in D major, PiĂšces de viole, Book 3)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (Nocturne)
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Giovanni Battista Pescetti Sonata for keyboard in C minor - 2nd movement; Moderato
Alessandro Striggio Mass "Ecco Si Beato Giorno": Credo
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor African Dance No 4
Franz Liszt Les jeux d'eaux à la Villa d'Este (Années de pÚlerinage III)
Franz Schubert 6 Deutsche Tanze [German Dances] D.820 For Piano, no.2 in A flat major
Henry Litolff Scherzo from Concerto Symphonique No.4
JoaquĂ­n Rodrigo Canario (FantasĂ­a para un gentilhombre)
Philip Glass Violin Concerto no.1, 2nd movement
Thursday 9th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Trio Medieval and Arve Henriksen, Roberto Fonseca
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Trio Medieval with Arve Henriksen, and Roberto Fonseca.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Roberto Fonseca Family
Roberto Fonseca Tierra Santa
Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Traditional Icelandic Lata gjalla
Roberto Fonseca Triste Alegria
Traditional Swedish Du ar den forsta
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Traditional Scottish St Magnus Hymn
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Helen Grime Two Eardley Pictures (II - Snow) (opening)
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Aaron Copland Ukelele Serenade
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Tuesday 13th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with a musical advent calendar.

Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus, Op. 90, D. 899: No. 3 in G flat major
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture 'Leonore' No 3 (Op 72b)
Henry Purcell Canzona Z.860ii (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Henry Purcell March Z860i (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's apprentice
Hubert Parry I was glad
Franz Schubert Piano Trio No. 2 in E flat, Op. 100 D.929: Andante con moto
Johann Sebastian Bach Gloria (Mass in G, BWV 236)
Francis Poulenc Fiancailles pour Rire no. 5: Violon
Fryderyk Chopin Scherzo in B minor, Op. 20
Josef Lanner Die Mozartisten - waltz Op.196
Thomas Morley The Frogge galliard for consort a 6 [after Dowland; 1st Booke of Consort...]
Josef Suk Serenade for Strings in E flat major Op.6 (1st movement; Andante con moto)
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on a Tyrolian theme arr. Harvey for horn and brass ensemble
Traditional Swedish Himlen hÀnger stjÀrnsvart (The Sky is Starry Black)
Hjort-Anders Olsson Trettondagsmarschen
Dan Locklair Cluster's Last Stand
Anonymous Lulajze, Jezuniu (Sleep Jesus) arr. Bob Chilcott
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore': La Bourrée (XXXII a 4)
Hector Berlioz Les Troyens a Carthage..., Intermezzo; Chasse royale...[Royal hunt & storm]
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes, Op.34b
Henry Purcell Thou know'st Lord Z.58C (for the Funeral of Queen Mary)
Trad. Folkefrelsar, Til Oss Kom (Saviour of the Nations, Come)
Thursday 16th June 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Capriccio No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino in E flat, WoO 25
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (with chorus ad lib) (Op.50)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Idomeneo, re di Creta, ossia Ilia ed Idamante - K.366), Overture
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata ‘Il trillo del diavolo’ in G minor, B.g5
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata 82 'Ich habe genug', BWV 82 – No. 1. Aria: Ich habe genug
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat Op. 38
John Adams 'Batter My Heart' (Doctor Atomic)
Arvo PĂ€rt 7 Magnificat antiphons for chorus no.4; O Schlussel Davids
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 87 (H.1.87) in A major, 1st movement; Vivace
Barbara Strozzi Sacri Musicali Affetti; Libro 1, op.5 (Venise 1655); O Maria
Carlo Gesualdo O crux benedicta [version for string orchestra]
Max Bruch Concerto for clarinet, viola and orchestra in E minor, Op. 88, 3rd movement - Allegro molto
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and fugue for piano no. 7 (Op.87`7) in A major
Meirion Williams Gwynfyd (Paradise)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures from an Exhibition - La Grande porte de Kiev
Franz Schubert Marche militaire, D.733 No.1
Pablo de Sarasate Concert fantasy on 'Carmen' for violin and orchestra or piano (Op.25)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.11 in A minor;
Traditional Swedish Tusen Tankar (A Thousand Thoughts)
Saturday 20th February 2016
01:00
Through the Night
The Borodin Quartet at the 2015 Trans-Siberian Art Festival in Russia
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a seventieth anniversary concert performance from the Borodin Quartet.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No.1 in D major (Op.11)
Ake Malmfors Pilarna [The Willows]
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.39)
Henri Dutilleux Sonatine for flute and piano
Claude Debussy Sonata for cello and piano in D minor
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.2 in D major
Johann Sebastian Bach Musical Offering in C minor, BWV 1079
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no.2 (Op.102)
George Frideric Handel Suite for keyboard in G minor - 1733 no.6 (HWV.439)
Traditional Swedish Swedish Folk Dance
George Gershwin 3 Songs - "The Man I Love"; "I Got Rhythm"; "Someone To Watch Over Me"
Von Paradies, Maria Theresia alias Kreisler, Fritz Liebesleid - Old Viennese Dance No.2 [1910]
Wilhelm Bernhard Molique Sonata for concertina and piano (Op.57)
Claude Debussy Printemps – symphonic suite (orch. Busser)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Darius Milhaud 3 Psaumes de David for chorus (Op.339)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto no.1 in A minor BWV.1041 for violin and string orchestra
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata arpeggiata, Toccata seconda, and Colascione for chittarone
Franz Liszt Fantasia and fugue on the theme BACH S.529 for piano
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 96 in D major H.1.96 (Miracle)
Franz Schubert Quartet in C minor D.703 for strings, "Quartettsatz"
Franz Schubert Fantasia in F minor (D.940) orch. Mottl
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Sweet Dreams, from 'Children's Album, Op.39'
Ake Malmfors I fjarran dis (In a distant haze)
Georg Philipp Telemann Quadro for 2 violins, viola & continuo in B flat major
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Danish String Quartet in Scotland, Episode 2
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Danish String Quartet plays Nielsen's String Quartet No 2 as well as Nordic folk tunes

Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel (The Peat Dance)
Traditional Swedish Jasspodspolska
Poul Bjerager Easter Sunday/Polsk After Rasmus Storm
Traditional Danish Brudestyke Sonderho Bridal Trilogy Part III
Traditional Norwegian Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Carl Nielsen Quartet no. 2 in F minor Op.5 for strings
Johannes Rusten O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Sunday 20th December 2015
19:45
Christmas Around Europe
Christmas Around Europe, Episode 3
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents concerts given in Stockholm and Dresden.

[traditional] God rest you merry gentlemen
Gustav Holst In the bleak midwinter
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, Jul, stralande Jul
Franz Biebl Ave Maria (Angelus Domini)
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Traditional Swedish Getingen (The Wasp)
Traditional Swedish In dulci jubilo (Estonian Swedish)
Traditional Swedish Trettondagsvisan (The Twelfth Night Carol)
Traditional Swedish Waltz After HultklÀppen
Johannes Brahms Es ist das Heil uns kommen her op.29 No.1
John Rutter Born in a stable so bare
Michael Praetorius Det Àr en ros utsprungen [Es ist ein Ros entsprungen]
Rheinberger II. Gloria. Con moto, from Mass in A, op. 126
Trad. Swedish Ett Barn Ar Fott (A Child is Born)
Carl Bertil Agnestig Sa Mork Ar Natten (The Night is Dark)
Traditional Swedish Det Ar En Ros Utsprungen / Goderafton (Lo How a Rose / Good Evening)
Francis Poulenc Quatre Motets pour le temps de Noel, for acappella chorus
Thursday 17th December 2015
00:30
Through the Night
17/12/2015
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents the Swedish Radio Chorus performing Frank Martin's Mass.

Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Arnold Schoenberg Verklarte Nacht for string sextet (Op.4)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen (BWV.51)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat (K595)
Gioachino Rossini Largo al factotum from "Il Barbiere di Siviglia" Act 1
Leos Janacek Sumarovo dite [The Fiddler's Child]
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev March - from 'The Love for Three Oranges' arr. for violin and piano
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis for 7 voices
Hildor Lundvik Som ett blommande appeltrad (like an apple tree in bloom) [1932]
Tina Andersson The Angel
Hugo Alfvén Aftonen (Evening)
Traditional Swedish A Maiden Goes Into The Ring
Arnold Schoenberg Friede auf Erden Op.13 for chorus
Hugo Alfvén Suite from "King Gustav II Adolf" (Op.49)
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Isaac Albéniz Cordoba (Nocturne) from Cantos de Espana (Op.232 No.4)
David Wikander Kung Liljekonvalje for chorus (King Lily of the Valley)
Jan Sandström Sloabbme njunnje for chorus
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance No.4 (Andante)
Jan Sandström Biegga njunnji for chorus
François Couperin La Francoise, Suite from 'Les Nations'
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.53) in A flat major "Polonaise heroique"
Sunday 13th December 2015
16:00
The Choir
Northern Lights: St Lucia's Day
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Part of a concert given by the Nacka Music School in Stockholm to celebrate St Lucia's Day

[traditional] Sankta Lucia
Edvard Grieg Four Psalms Op 74
Felix Mendelssohn Waldvogelein
Stuart Hancock Stuart Hancock: Snapshot Songs (Finale)
Traditional Swedish Sankt Staffans Visa
Guinea/Trad Kiris Bara Bari
Tryggvi Marteinn Baldvinsson Blessa dan tima born Guds mega pad kalla
Heinrich SchĂŒtz Weihnachtshistorie (finale)
JĂłn Leifs Requiem
Korean Traditional Tan il Dschong
Paul Dukas TC_Les Sirenes
Paul Hindemith Un Cigne
S Hernth-Grippe Stig In, Lucia, Stig In
Shetland Traditional The Unst Boat Song
Alice Tegnér Betlehems Stjarna
Snorri SigfĂșs Birgisson Amor
Saturday 5th December 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Northern Lights: Krister Henriksson
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Actor Krister Henriksson presents a personal selection of music.

Arvo PĂ€rt Spiegel Im Spiegel
Jan Johansson Visa Fran Utanmyra
Gunnar Svensson Karl Bertil Jonssons Julafton
Richard Wagner Tristan and Isolde, Act 3 - Liebestod
Jean Sibelius Valse Triste
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro
Edvard Grieg Morning Mood from Peer Gynt
Traditional Swedish Sommarpsalm
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No.3 in D major, BWV1068 - Air
Evert Taube Sa skimrande
Carl Nielsen Springtime Breaking Through
Dominique Lakin Badal Blackbird Blues
Frank Bridge A Vigil, for piano left hand
Carl Sjöberg Tonerna
Johannes Brahms Cello sonata in E minor - 1st mvt
Traditional Swedish Hargalaten
Franz Schubert Quintet in C major, 2nd mvt; Adagio (D.956)
Fred E. Ahlert Sakta Vi Ga Genom Stan
Fritz Kreisler Toy soldier's march arr. for trumpet and piano [orig. for violin and piano]
Benny Andersson Nu Mar Jag Mycket Battre
Friday 21st August 2015
23:30
World on 3
Lopa Kothari
9 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Lopa Kothari presents new music from around the world and a performer from BBC Introducing

Ayub Ogada Kodhi
Bau Raquel
Bixiga 70 Mil Vidas
The Salsoul Orchestra Ritzy Mambo
Iness Mezel izha wuliw
Les Tambours De Brazza Zanzibar
Haywire Family Boatman
Pankaj Mullick Pran Chahe Naina Na Chahe
Project Jam Sandwich Briel
Sver Mysoxen
The Outside Drilling
Graveola E o Lixo PolifÎnico Canina Intuição
Traditional Swedish Dressed in Blue
Votosi Tsavkisi
Kanan Devi Chale Pavan Harsu (From the film Jawani Ki Reet)
Noor Jehan Mujhe Pehli Si Mohaabbat
Ballaké Sissoko Kanou
Saturday 6th June 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Swedish National Day
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A concert of Brahms and Schumann from the Swedish Radio SO, plus Larsson's Forkladd Gud.

Johannes Brahms Concerto in D major Op.77 for violin and orchestra
Robert Schumann Symphony no. 2 in C major Op.61
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Traditional Swedish Dar sitter en fagel pa liljorna (There is a bird sitting on the lilies)
Eric Ericson En sommerafton (A summer Evening) from 'Om vinterkvall' (Of a Winter's Eve)
Traditional Swedish Jag unnar dig anda allt gott (I wish you well)
Erik Gustaf Geijer Piano Quartet in E minor [1825]
Wilhelm Peterson-Berger Frosoblomster [Flowers from Froson Island] for Piano, Book 2 (1900)
Franz Berwald Fantasia on 2 Swedish Folksongs for piano (1850-59)
Jan Sandström Surge, aquilo for 16 voices
Johann Gottlieb Naumann Harpsichord Concerto in B flat major (C.1137)
Lars-Erik Larsson FörklÀdd Gud (The Disguised God) Op. 24
Ludvig Norman Andante Sostenuto for orchestra
(Traditional Swedish) O tysta ensamhet (Oh silent loneliness)
Oskar Lindberg Midsommarnatt [Midsummer night]
Dag Wirén Sonatina for piano (Op.25)
Wednesday 4th February 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with music from the Rose Consort, Baby Dodds and Elephant Revival.

Luciano Berio Wasserklavier
Traditional Drinking song
Ryan Teague Site and Situation
John Adams China Gates
Philip van Wilder Fantasia con pause e senza pause
Traditional Coo Coo Bird
Valentin Silvestrov World of Peace
Warren "Baby" Dodds Spooky Drums No. 1
Iro Haarla Waterworn Rocks
Traditional Rogue River
Kassé Mady Diabaté Ko Kuma Magni (La Rumeur)
Traditional Galician SerĂĄn dos Seixedos
Klangwart Passage I
Traditional Russian Cherry Blossom
Traditional Swedish The Nightingale
Natasha Barratt Kernel Expansion (III)
Traditional Tatar Djanym-djanym (Besermyan wedding melody)
Pete Seeger Our Generation
Rupert Friend Home To You
Dan Evans New Lang Syne
Guy Davis Marching Up to Prospect Hill
Tuesday 3rd February 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents music from Kronos Quartet, Cheo Hurtado and Ross Daly.

Tigran Hamasyan Song for Melan & Rafik
Donnacha Dennehy He Wishes His Beloved Were Dead
Hyperpotamus Peloto
Richard Horowitz Got Away
GĂ©tatchĂšw MĂškurya Aha gĂšdawo
Traditional Venezuelan Quitapesares
Yuri Rubin Dream of the Sea Turtle
Maurice Ravel La Vallée des Cloches
Najla Shami Camiño branco
Natasha Barratt Reality & Secrets No. 2 (III)
Andy Moore Doorways make you forget
Ross Daly Earpigeon
Bruce Lacey Music from the film Double Exposure
Sally Anne Morgan Cardinal 51
Dennis Young Panic in the Air
SĂ©s Canto aquĂ­, canto na Habana
Eithne NĂ­ UallachĂĄin Grief
Traditional Swedish Bessie/Mörkö
Sunday 30th October 2011
17:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing Gala Concert
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones introduces highlights from the Let the Peoples Sing gala concert.

William Harris Faire is the heaven
Traditional Slovenian Zdaj smo delo dokon?ali (We have finished our work) Arr. Ivan Florjanc
Bob Chilcott I Share Creation - iii) The innermost house, iv) Come to the great world
Traditional South African Shosoloza Arr. Memeza
Emma Björling Mitt hela hjärta (You are the One That Captured my Heart)
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina Arr. Jan Ćke Hillerud
Halfdan Kjerulf Over de hűje Fjelde
Veljo Tormis Käsikivimäng (Hand Mill Game)
Heikki Kelmetti Christus pro nobis Passus
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lapsepőli (The Singer?s Childhood)
Jaakko Mäntyjärvi Pseudo-Yoik Lite
Toivo Kuula Virta venhettä vie (Drifting on the Stream)
Ysaye M. Barnwell Breaths
Traditional Bulgarian Digu-digu Di Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
Zoltán Kodály Villö
Traditional Bulgarian Gandyovitsa Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
[traditional] No kjem de med bruregrauten Arr. Tore Johansen
Traditional Bulgarian Rofinka Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
Arvo Pärt Peace Upon You, Jerusalem
Traditional Slovenian Bog daj, bog daj (Midsummer Night Dance)
Attrib. Henry VIII Pastime With Good Company