Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Spanish

Friday 11th September 2020
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your daily classical mix
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Fats Waller Ain't Misbehavin'
Dmitry Shostakovich Foxtrot (Suite for Jazz Band No 1)
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Gabriel Fauré In Paradisum (Requiem, Op.48)
Jean Baptiste Senaillé Allegro spiritoso
Leonard Bernstein Mambo - from West Side Story
Trad. Are mou rindineddha
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Sunday 31st May 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Patricia Wiltshire
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is forensic ecologist Patricia Wiltshire.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che Sapete (Le Nozze di Figaro)
Joseph Parry Myfanwy
Aram Khachaturian Adagio for Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Frédéric Chopin Berceuse in D flat major, Op.57
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no.4 (1st mvt: Allegro)
Traditional Spanish Dame un Poquito de Agua
Alphonse Hasselmans La Source
Monday 18th May 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Music after dark
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Tina Davidson Blue Curve of the Earth
John Cage Sonatas and interludes for prepared piano: Interlude No.1
John Dunstable Gaude virgo Katherina
Julia Kent Fall
Brian Blade Everything I Love
Kel McKeown A Year and a Day
Chris Hyson Like a Bird
Olivia Belli Still Blue
Cristóbal de Morales Spem in alium
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Erik Darling I'll Fly Away (feat. Erik Darling)
Quarterly Catherine Wheel
Gabriel Fauré Mirages: Jardin nocturne
Hildegard von Bingen O Magne Pater (trans. For strings by Oliver Foures)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Joe Acheson First Light
Ultre Pictures of piano notes
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat: Allemande
Friday 24th April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia's classical alarm call
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Im Abendrot (4 Last Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Frederick Loewe I Could Have Danced All Night (My Fair Lady)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Igor Stravinsky Firebird (Berceuse)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No.29, 'Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir')
César Franck Symphony in D minor (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in F major, BWV.780
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G minor, Op.74`3 'Rider' (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Marche militaire in D major, D.733 no.1
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no.8 in F major, Op.93 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Ständchen (Schwanengesang)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in C sharp minor, Op.45
Mons Leidvin Takle Festmusikk
Robert Schumann Jagdlieder, Op.137 (nos. 1, 4 & 5)
Giuseppe Verdi O Patria Mia (Aida)
Sheku Kanneh-Mason Melody
Thursday 19th September 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Lemn Sissay, Parry at Sea
13 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Capriccio italien, Op 45
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Kala Ramnath Aalap and Tarana
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Hubert Parry Jerusalem
Orlande de Lassus Timor et tremor
Robert Schumann Abegg Variations, Op.1
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Maurice Ravel Duo Sonata in A Minor, M. 73: IV. Vif, avec entrain
Leos Janáček On the Overgrown Path: The barn owl has not flown away!
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for bassoon and orchestra, RV485
Frédéric Chopin Study in E flat major, Op 10 No 11; Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 7, 'Sinfonia Antartica'
Isaac Albéniz Asturias - Leyenda (Suite Espanola no.1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major, K.261
Moondog Für Fritz (chaconne en la mineur)
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor Op.81`2 for string quartet [no.2 of "4 pieces" for string quartet]
Hubert Parry The Chivalry of the Sea
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor, Op 10 (3rd mvt)
Dmitri Kabalevsky Pathétique Overture, Op. 64
Tuesday 2nd July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Josef Myslivecek Symphony in G major
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Frederick Delius Summer Night on the River
Robert Farnon Jumping Bean
Anon. Johnnie Cope - Laughlin's Lilt
Johann Sebastian Bach "Wachet auf! Ruft uns dei Stimme" (Sleepers, wake!) BWV140
Antonio Sacchini Dardanus (Overture)
Christopher Tye Miserere mei Deus
Ottorino Respighi Laura soave (Ancient Airs and Dances Suite No 2)
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius, Op 38)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Richard Strauss Kornblumen Op.22 no 1
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Franz Schubert String Quartet in D minor, D 810, 'Death and the Maiden' (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen, Op 82: Eintritt; Einsame Blumen; Vogel als Prophet
Toru Takemitsu Chiisana Sora (Small Sky)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Entreés pour les Muses, les Zéphyres, les Saisons,les Heures et les Arts (Les Boreades)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (2nd mvt)
Alexander Griboyedov Diplomat Waltz
Johann Baptist Cramer Rondo à l'hongoise (Piano Concerto No.5 in C minor, Op.48)
Tuesday 19th February 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Ian Skelly - Britten's Peter Grimes, Steven Isserlis, Bruckner's Locus Iste
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Anton Bruckner Locus iste
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op 115 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds Reminiscence
John Dowland Go, crystal tears
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 7 in F sharp minor, Op 108 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Consecration of the House, Op 124
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 2 in A minor, Op 39
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Baba-Yaga and The Great Gate of Kiev) orch. Ravel
Evaristo Felice Dall'Abaco Concerto a più istrumenti in D Major, Op 5, No 6
Muzio Clementi La chasse Op.16: 3rd movement
Franz Liszt La campanella (Grande études de Paganini)
Robert Schumann Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 63 (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert String Trio in B flat major, D 471
George Frideric Handel Piangero la sorte mia (Giulio Cesare in Egitto, Act 3)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Concert en sextuor No 4 in B flat major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Jennifer Higdon Fly Forward (Violin Concerto, 3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Johann Sebastian Bach O Mensch, bewein', dein' Sünde gross, BWV622 (Chorale Prelude)
Sunday 23rd December 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
23/12/2018
9 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch introduces an hour of irresistible music for voices

Harold Edwin Darke In the Bleak Midwinter
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Thomas Tallis O nata lux
Benjamin Britten Wolcum Yole (A Ceremony of Carols)
William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
Stefan Johannes Bleicher Trio in F Major
Alexandra Youth Choir Baba Baxolele
Traditional Spanish Riu, Riu, Chiu
Voces8 Ding Dong Merrily on High
Cole Porter Anything Goes: I Get a Kick Out of You
Franz Schubert Psalm 23 (Gott ist mein Hirt), D.706
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Magnificat (Vesperae solennes de Confessore, K.339)
George Frideric Handel L' Allegro, il Penseroso, ed il moderato: Populous cities please me then
Jakob Regnart Stetit Jesus
Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio, BWV.248: Jauchzet, frohlocket
Friday 24th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Schuman American Festival Overture
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
Traditional Spanish Cockles
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
John Williams Restoration (Jane Eyre)
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
John Williams To Thornfield (Jane Eyre)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Edvard Grieg Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Gruff Rhys Dylan’s Demons (Set Fire To The Stars)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Traditional Scottish Unknown air