Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional South African

Friday 16th August 2019
14:00
Through the Night
Contemporary vocal music from Sweden
6 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and Hamburg Girls' Choir combine for a programme of contemporary vocal music.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op 110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Guitar Concerto
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano in C major, Op 18
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Tuesday 12th February 2019
13:00
Through the Night
Arctic Elements
5 / 36 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arctic Light and the Hamburg Girls' Choir perform contemporary vocal music from Sweden.

Coldplay Viva La Vida
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche Slave
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major
Kaspar Forster Repleta est malis (KBPJ.35) - sacred concerto
Eriks Esenvalds Spring, the Sweet Spring
Susanna Lindmark Elements
Svante Henryson Mu ruoktu lea mu váimmus
Giuseppe Verdi Duet: Tardo per gli anni, e tremulo (Attila & Ezio) from the prologue to Attila
Susanna Lindmark Aurora Borealis
Susanna Lindmark Song Of Hope
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies from "Orfeo ed Euridice", Act 2
Knut Nystedt Die Sternseherin
Johannes Brahms Guten Abend, Gute Nacht
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in G major (K.156)
Johannes Brahms Wach auf, meins Herzens Schöne
Felix Mendelssohn Sextet for piano and strings in D major, Op.110
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Concerto for guitar and orchestra
Gert Laschheit Die Elche
Antonín Dvořák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Jacobus de Kerle Agnus Dei from Missa ut-re-me-fa-sol-la for 7 voices
German Traditional O du stille Zeit
Wolfgang Jehn Sieh, der Regenvogel fliegt
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude - motet (BWV.227)
Frano Parac Scherzo for Winds
Anna Cederberg-Orreteg Elements/Fragments
Jakob Deiml Herr Eichendorf
Robert Schumann Arabeske for piano Op 18 in C major
Luigi Donora There where Kvarner lies... for viola and strings [1st performance in Croatia]
Susanna Lindmark Icetind and Nevertind
Traditional South African Nkosi siph' amandla okunqoba
Henry Eccles Sonata for double bass, continuo and strings
Ulrika Emanuelsson Arctic Elements
Jim Papoulis Panta Rhei
Stanislaw Moniuszko Bajka [The fairy tale] - concert overture
Traditional Swedish Nuku, nuku nurmen lintu
Soila Sariola Pakkanen
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Sunday 21st August 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice
Orlando Gibbons The Silver swan
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G minor, Op.23 No.5
Traditional South African Lomhlaba Kawunoni
Waldir Azevedo Brasileirinha
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa, Op.89
Fęlá Şowándé Akinla [African Suite]
Roger Quilter 3 Engish Dances, Op.11
Monday 4th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Young Artists Day: The Roundhouse, London
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Young Artists Day, Sean Rafferty presents an edition from the Roundhouse in London.

Rebirth Brass Band Feel Like Funkin It Up
Traditional South African Tshotsholoza
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Traditional South African Dumelang
Gustav Holst Marching Song (from Two Songs without words, op 22)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet no 6 in A major op 20: 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 6 (op 18) in B flat major: 3rd mvt
Mat Fox Echo Funk
Benjamin Britten 3 Divertimenti for String Quartet: 2nd Mvt Waltz
Traditional Bulgarian Dilmano Dilbero
Blai Soler Imaginings for String Quartet
Traditional Georgian Aka Si Rekisho
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia’s Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A minor Op10, no2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 14 in A major K. 114; 4th Mvt Molto Allegro
Sunday 30th October 2011
17:00
The Choir
Let the Peoples Sing Gala Concert
1 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Aled Jones introduces highlights from the Let the Peoples Sing gala concert.

William Harris Faire is the heaven
Heikki Kelmetti Christus pro nobis Passus
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lapsepli (The Singer?s Childhood)
Jaakko Mntyjrvi Pseudo-Yoik Lite
Toivo Kuula Virta venhett vie (Drifting on the Stream)
Ysaye M. Barnwell Breaths
Traditional Bulgarian Digu-digu Di Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
Zoltn Kodly Vill
Traditional Bulgarian Gandyovitsa Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
[traditional] No kjem de med bruregrauten Arr. Tore Johansen
Traditional Bulgarian Rofinka Arr. Stefan Dragostinov
Arvo Prt Peace Upon You, Jerusalem
Traditional Slovenian Bog daj, bog daj (Midsummer Night Dance)
Attrib. Henry VIII Pastime With Good Company
Traditional Slovenian Zdaj smo delo dokon?ali (We have finished our work) Arr. Ivan Florjanc
Bob Chilcott I Share Creation - iii) The innermost house, iv) Come to the great world
Traditional South African Shosoloza Arr. Memeza
Emma Bjrling Mitt hela hjrta (You are the One That Captured my Heart)
Traditional Swedish Kristallen den fina Arr. Jan ke Hillerud
Halfdan Kjerulf Over de hje Fjelde
Veljo Tormis Ksikivimng (Hand Mill Game)