Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Scottish

Sunday 11th November 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Margaret MacMillan
4 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is historian and Reith Lecturer Margaret MacMillan.

Traditional Welsh Men of Harlech
Maurice Ravel La valse
Richard Strauss Metamorphosen
Michael Tippett Steal Away (A Child of Our Time)
Traditional Scottish Road to the Isles
Giacomo Puccini Signore ascolta! (Turandot)
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Monday 10th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht D879
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Traditional Scottish Cock o' the North
Traditional English Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Manu Delago Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Frank Bridge The Bee
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvořák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Henry Wood Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Sunday 19th August 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Walton, Bliss and Bach
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne: Bailero
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus: Overture
Witold Lutoslawski Silesian Triptych
Arthur Honegger Pastorale d'ete
William Walton Popular Song (Façade, No 5 from Suite no. 2)
Robert Schumann Andante & Variations in B flat for 2 pianos, 2 cellos & horn, op. 46
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesus bleibet meine Freude
Josef Suk Summer Impressions Op.22b
Sally Beamish Kyle Song
Bedrich Smetana Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Arthur Bliss Rhapsody (1919)
John Danyel Mrs Anne Grene Her Leaves Be Greene
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude no. 1 in C major from Well-Tempered Clavier Book II, BWV 870
Punch Brothers Three Dots and a Dash
Johann Sebastian Bach After Bach: Pastorale
Richard Rodney Bennett Puer Nobis
Thursday 12th July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Gaelic poets, Dame Felicity Lott, Debussy
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Christian Sinding Suite for violin and orchestra in A minor
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Georges Moustaki Sarah
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: The Orient Express
Gioachino Rossini Sonata for Strings No. 1 in G Major
Maurice Ravel Menuet antique
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite: Minuetto & Finale
Traditional Scottish Robh thu 'sa' bheinn? ('Were you in the mountains')
Imogen Holst The Fall of the leaf
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Così fan tutte (Overture)
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly Suite, Op 97a (No 6, Galop)
John Ireland Decorations (The Island Spell)
Dmitri Shostakovich String Quartet No 6 in G major, Op 101 (3rd mvt)
Libby Larsen Deep Summer Music
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances - iii) The Marksmen
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor "Arpeggione"; iii.Allegretto
Robert Schumann String Quartet in A minor, Op 41 No 1 - 4th movement, Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A flat major, Op 53, 'Eroica'
Ronald Stevenson Quartet - Voces vagabundae: ii) Volante
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical'
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in C major, RV 190
Hector Berlioz Villanelle (Les nuits d'été)
Traditional Scottish McIntosh's Lament
Tuesday 19th June 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Into the Forest with Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Join Petroc Trelawny for Breakfast, live from Glen Affric in the Scottish Highlands.

Johann Strauss II Tales from the Vienna Woods, Op 325
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the Mountain and the Flood
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dance of the Furies (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Arnold Bax The Tale the Pine Trees Knew
Duncan Chisholm The Erchless Scout
Felix Mendelssohn In the woods (6 Songs to sing in the open air, Op.41)
Duncan Chisholm A Precious Place
Duke Ellington The Giggling Rapids (The River - suite)
Ottorino Respighi The Pines of the Appian Way (The Pines of Rome)
Jules Massenet Eau courante
Ludwig van Beethoven The lovely lass of Inverness (25 Scottish Songs, Op.108)
Gabriel Fauré Sicilienne (Pelléas et Mélisande, Op 80)
Franz Danzi Wind Quintet in D minor, Op 68 No 3 (4th mvt)
Traditional Spanish The Song of the Birds
Franz Schubert Nachtgesang im Walde, D 913
Traditional Scottish Unknown air
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, BWV 852 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 39 in E flat major, K 543 (3rd mvt)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots Tunes
François Couperin The tiny fly ( Keyboard Pieces - 6th order)
Edvard Grieg Symphonic Dance, Op 64 No 3
Sunday 6th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Mozart and Stravinsky
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents well-known music by Mozart and Stravinsky.

Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Henry Purcell Music for a While
Thomas Arne Where The Bee Sucks
Michael Tippett Fantasia Concertante on a Theme of Corelli
Billie Holiday Don't Explain
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz
Nadia Boulanger Vers la vie nouvelle
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
William Walton Partita
Giya Kancheli SM060518 XTRA KANCHELI Miniature no 4
Richard Wagner Lohengrin Prelude
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in E flat "Dumbarton Oaks"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alcandro, lo confesso K. 294
Traditional Scottish Cattle Call
Joachim Raff Orchestral Prelude to Macbeth WoO 50
Clara Schumann 3 Romances Op 22
Catriona McKay Barry's Reels; Unst Bridal March
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in F major K.525
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat Op. 7 no. 1
Thursday 19th April 2018
05:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
East Neuk Festival 2017, East Neuk Festival. 3/4
1 / 3 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Castalian Quartet and Julian Bliss perform Ades and Mozart from East Neuk Festival.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major K.581
Thomas Adès The Four Quarters
Traditional Scottish Johnny Faa
Thursday 1st March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il Trovatore)
Thomas Adès Sonata da Caccia (Galament)
Grace Williams Hiraeth
Traditional Scottish O can ye sew cushions?
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Symphony No. 9 (4th mvt)
Traditional Welsh David of the White Rock (Dafydd Y Garreg Wen)
Johann Heinrich Schmelzer Sonata - 1664 no. 4 in D major for violin & bc [Sonatae unarum fidium]
William Grant Still In Memoriam: The Colored Soldiers Who Died for Democracy
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug, BWV 82: I. Aria. Ich habe genug
William Mathias Serenade for small orchestra, Op 18 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in D major, H.15.8
William Walton Magnificat and Nunc dimittis (Chichester service)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No. 2 in G major, Op. 18 No. 2 (2nd mvt)
Yiddish Traditional Victory Song ('Nitsokhn Lid')
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No.1 in E major, Op. 5 (2nd mvt)
Alun Hoddinott 2 Songs from Glamorgan
Peggy Glanville-Hicks Sappho (Overture)
Custódio Castelo Sobre Lisboa
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (Waltz Sequence No 1)
Frédéric Chopin Grande valse brillante in E flat major, Op 18
Robert Schumann Kuriose Geschichte, Op 15 No 2 (Kinderszenen)
Thursday 25th January 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy - Joshua Bell, Electricity Pylons, Widor's Toccata
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor and violinist Joshua Bell discusses his cultural influences with Suzy Klein.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
John Ireland A Downland Suite
Josef Myslivecek Overture in A major for 2 horns, 2 oboes and strings
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 108 in B flat major, 'Symphony B'
Dobrinka Tabakova Cello Concerto - 3rd movement, 'Radiant'
Leonard Bernstein Overture (From "Wonderful Town") [Arr. C. Harmon for Orchestra]
Edgar Meyer BT
Louis James Alfred Lefébure-Wély Sortie in E flat major for organ
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Marcel Tournier Suite for flute, string trio and harp, Op.34
Niels Wilhelm Gade Scottish Overture, Op 7, 'In the Highlands'
Franz Schubert Konzertstück in D major, D 345
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concert Fantasia in G major, Op 56 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel Welcome as the dawn of day (Solomon)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in B flat major, BWV 800; Sinfonia in B minor, BWV 801
John Dowland Mistress Winter's Jumps
Alexandre Guilmant March on Handel's 'Lift up your heads', Op 15
Arvo Pärt Cantique des degrés
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2 in C sharp minor
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in E major, Op 62 No 2
Steve Reich Know what is above you
George Frideric Handel Keyboard Suite No 3 in D minor, HWV 428 (Prelude)
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Ann
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Concerto in C minor for oboe and strings
William Crotch Lo! Star-led chiefs (Palestine)
Isaac Albéniz Sevilla (Suite española)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Harmoniemusik (The Marriage of Figaro) (Sinfonia)
James P. Johnson Subway Journey (Harlem Symphony)
Anonymous La manfrolina; La traditora
Jocelyn Pook Yellow Fever Psalm
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV.1048
Béla Bartók Piano Quartet in C minor, Op. 20 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Trumpet Concerto in E flat major, H.7e.1 (2nd mvt)
Edward Elgar Slumber Scene (The Wand of Youth Suite No 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonatina for mandolin and piano in C major, WoO 44
Eric Coates Covent Garden (London (London every day) suite)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Dark Pastoral (final section)
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke Op.73 for cello & piano
Tuesday 5th December 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Temple Song 2017: Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet
6 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Bostridge, Julius Drake and the Piatti Quartet perform at Middle Temple Hall.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Ralph Vaughan Williams On Wenlock Edge
Michael Torke Bright Blue Music
Henry Purcell Chacony in G minor
George Gershwin Piano Concerto in F major
Benjamin Britten The Holy Sonnets of John Donne
Henry Purcell The Queen's Epicedium
Pelham Humfrey Hymn to God the Father
Pelham Humfrey Lord! I Have Sinned
Traditional Scottish O Waly, Waly
William Croft A Hymn on Divine Musick
Thursday 9th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Trio Medieval and Arve Henriksen, Roberto Fonseca
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Trio Medieval with Arve Henriksen, and Roberto Fonseca.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Roberto Fonseca Family
Roberto Fonseca Tierra Santa
Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Ukelele Serenade
Roberto Fonseca Triste Alegria
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Traditional Icelandic Lata gjalla
Traditional Scottish St Magnus Hymn
Helen Grime Two Eardley Pictures (II - Snow) (opening)
Traditional Swedish Du ar den forsta
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Monday 27th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
12 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

John Adams Absolute Jest (II Presto)
Franz Schubert Adagio in E flat major, D 897, 'Notturno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in C major, BWV 1033
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Giunse alfin ... Deh vieni, non tardar (Le nozze di Figaro)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Gesang der Parzen, Op 89
Claude Debussy Clair de lune (Suite bergamasque)
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 7
Haydn Wood The Horse Guards, Whitehall (London Landmarks Suite)
Traditional Scottish The sweetest lad was Jamie
Sergei Rachmaninov Men's Dance (Aleko)
Gabriel Fauré Les roses d'Ispahan, Op 39 No 4
Antonin Dvorak Mazurek for violin and orchestra, op.49
Robert Mackintosh Scottish Reels
Nikolai Karlovich Medtner Fairy Tale, Op 51 No 1
John Cage Sonata No.5 for prepared piano
Camille Saint‐Saëns Danse macabre
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (18340 (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Cyclopes arr Hekkema
Hubert Parry Long since in Egypt's plenteous land (from Judith)
Claudio Monteverdi Laudate Dominum for 5 voices, chor, 2vn, 4vdg/trb [1640]
Thursday 23rd February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Edward Elgar Sospiri, Op 70
Gustav Holst Mercury, the Winged Messenger (The Planets, Op 32)
Giuseppe Verdi "Caro nome", from Rigoletto
Traditional Scottish Gloomy Winter
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Salve Regina
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in E minor ("Wedge"), BWV 548
John Alden Carpenter Krazy Kat
Luigi Cherubini Faniska: Overture
George Frideric Handel "O sleep, why dost thou leave me?", from Semele HWV 58
Gerald Finzi Music for Love's Labour's Lost - 2. Moth
Traditional Scottish The Bonny Moorhen
Hamish MacCunn "O Caledonia! stern and wild", from The Lay of the Last Minstrel
August Klughardt Wind Quintet, Op 79 - second movement (Allegro vivace)
Benjamin Britten The Choirmaster's Burial, from Winter Words Op. 52
Eduard Tubin Symphony No 4 (Sinfonia lirica) - finale (Allegro)
Josef Suk Symphony No 1 in E major, Op 14 - second movement (Adagio)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D, Op. 64 No. 5 'The Lark' - 1st movement; Allegro moderato
Florence Price Andante (second movement), from Piano Sonata in E minor
Tuesday 14th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Ian Skelly
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major, Op 18
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose
Claudio Monteverdi Pur ti miro, pur ti godo (L'Incoronazione di Poppea)
Herbert Howells Long, long ago
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Marriage of Figaro - Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Carl Nielsen Rhapsodic Overture, 'A Fantasy Journey to the Faroes'
Johann Sebastian Bach Meinem Hirten bleib ich treu (Cantata No 92, Ich hab in Gottes Herz und Sinn)
Ottorino Respighi Adagio con variazioni (Adagio with variations)
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor, Op 17 - first movement (Allegro moderato)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir (Acis and Galatea)
Hector Berlioz Overture: Le Corsaire, Op.21
John Jenkins Fantasia No 6 in F major (All in a Garden Green)
Max Bruch Serenade in A minor, Op 75: third movement - Notturno (Andante sostenuto)
Aaron Copland Tender Land Suite (Introduction; Love Music)
Neal Hefti L'il Darling
Benjamin Britten Cabaret Songs: O tell me the truth about love; Funeral Blues
Wednesday 25th January 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding with Sunrise
William Billings Chester ("Let tyrants shake their iron rod")
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G, BWV 1049
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in F major, Op. 2 No. 7
Gioachino Rossini Overture to La Cenerentola
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances Nos. 4 & 5
Anatoly Konstantinovich Lyadov Scherzo in D major, Op. 16
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major
Jacques Ibert Divertissement for orchestra..., 4th mvt; Valse
Osvaldo Golijov 'Yo so la libertad', from Ainadamar
Dag Wirén Serenade in C major, Op 11 - no.4, Marcia
Amy Beach Hermit thrush at morn Op.92`2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Rejoice in the Lamb ... (Op.30)..., no.3; For the mouse is a creature
Dmitri Shostakovich 3 Duets For 2 Violins And Piano; no.1; Preludium [from "The gadfly"]
Traditional Scottish Mary Morrison
Anthony Hedges Scenes from the Humber - Humber Keel hornpipe
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.2 no. 6 (BWV.875) in D minor
Henry Purcell Dido and Aeneas; When I am laid in earth and final chorus
Sunday 13th November 2016
22:30
Early Music Late
Jordi Savall at the 2016 Poblet Early Music Festival
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jordi Savall performs Irish and Scottish music from the 17th to 19th centuries.

John Playford The Rover Reformed
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Farewell
Niel Gow Lament for the Death of his Second Wife
Traditional Irish Gusty's Frolics
Charlie Hunter The Hills of Lorne
Trad. The Cup of Tea
Traditional Scottish Lady Mary Hay's Scots Measure
Anonymous A Toye (Manchester Gamba Book)
Traditional Irish The Tuttle's Reel
Traditional Irish The Sword Dance
Anonymous Jimmy Holme's Favorite Reel (Ryan's Mamoth Collection, Boston)
MG Improvisation Variations on a Breton lullaby; Dance
Trad. Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch; The Musical Priest
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe
Trad. Scotch Mary
Traditional Scottish The Flowers of Edinburg Reel
Captain Simon Fraser Caledonia's Wail for Niel Gow
Anonymous The Lancashire Pipes (Manchester Gamba Book)
Traditional Scottish Fisherman's Hornpipe
Anonymous Kate of Bardie (Manchester Gamba Book)
Tomas Andersson Peter's Peerie Boat
Anonymous The Pigges of Rumsey (Manchester Gamba Book)
Saturday 23rd January 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Kathryn Tickell, Episode 1
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Piper and fiddler Kathryn Tickell introduces works by Debussy, Holst, Ligeti and Weir.

Claude Debussy Gigues
Ralph Vaughan Williams Bushes And Briars
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody
[traditional] The Keel Row
Chiquinha Gonzaga Atraente
Percy Grainger Father And Daughter
Traditional Scottish Strathspeys And Reels
Akira Ifukube Japanese Rhapsody
Marlos Nobre Maracatu Coroado
Scottish Traditional Abergeldie Castle Strathspey
György Ligeti Romanian Concerto
Scottish Traditional Farewell To Red Castle
Heitor Villa-Lobos Choro No. 1
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov My cheeks, so white, so rosy (3 Russian Songs, Op.41’3)
Jean-Noel Marchand 6 Suites D'Airs En Duo, Op. 1, No.2 - Allegretto
Traditional Irish Siuil A Run
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (1st mvt)
Traditional Scottish McLaughlin's Strathspey
(Trad) Rosebud In June
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (2nd mvt)
Judith Weir The Bagpiper's String Trio (3rd mvt)
Leos Janacek Lover’s Likeness / Then and Now / Gnat’s Wedding [Moravian Folk Poetry]
England.Traditional The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise, No.24)
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music by Robert Wyatt, Salvatore Sciarrino and Jenny Hval.

Traditional Scottish Loch Lomond
Kris Drever The Poorest Company
Ivor Cutler Life In A Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. 2
Nico Muhly Our Present Charter: II. Thy Kingdome Come, O God
Salvatore Sciarrino Vagabonde blu
Mari Kvien Brunvoll Historia
Phil Miller Signed Curtain
Spin Marvel Tuesday’s Blues
Christian Wallumrød School of Ecofisk
Susanna Wallumrød Milk Pleasures
Harry Partch Castor & Pollux (A Dance For The Twin Rhythms Of Gemini) (extract)
Traditional English It's a Square Word/Cossack Square
Traditional Gnawa Baniyorkoy
Kate Moore Zomer
Traditional Turkish Der makam-i Räst "Murass’a" usules Düyek
Laurie Anderson Concert for Dogs
You Are Wolf Murmuration
Sunday 25th January 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Andante favori WoO 57
Duke Ellington Sepia Panorama
Carl Nielsen Maskerade Overture
Traditional Scottish Brother James’ Air
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari 4th movt : Rondo from Idillio-concertino in A major Op.15
Traditional Scottish My love is like a red, red rose [words by Burns]
Felix Mendelssohn 4th movement; Allegro un poco from Symphony no. 3 (Op.56) in A minor "Scottish"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major K.364..(KE.320d): 3rd mvt; Presto
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande op 4
Gustav Mahler Des Knaben Wunderhorn vers. for voice & orch, no.10; Lob des hohen Verstandes
Hamish MacCunn The Land of the mountain and the flood - overture (Op.3)
James Oswald Sonata on Scots tunes for 2 instruments and continuo, Polwart on the green...
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker- The Magic castle on Sweet Mountain
Robert Schumann Phantasiestucke for clarinet & piano (Op.73), [complete]
Wednesday 21st January 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Nick Luscombe
13 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents a varied selection of music.

Devendra Banhart Hey Mama Wolf
Rahul Dev Burman Dum Maro Dum
Jorge Ben Jor Taj Mahal
Claude Debussy Estampes - No. 1. Pagodes
Howlin’ Wolf The Wolf Is At Your Door
Shirley Scott Taj Mahal
Antenna Happy Spark
Lightnin’ Hopkins The Howling Wolf
Beat Spacek Modern Streets
fLako Kuku
The Khoury Project Me and I
Ghostpoet Off Peak Dreams
Jason Kao Hwang Nilometer At Roda
Ólafur Arnalds So Far
Semble Then She Comes In
Traditional Scottish Lord Gregory
Xuan Hoach 09 Gratitude
Howlround Torridon Gate
Adventure Time The Music Way Out There
John T. Gast Torch
Tuesday 2nd December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music from Bosnia, the Preservation Hall Jazz Band plus cello and electronics.

Lou Reed Heroin
Francesca Belmonte Stole
Noura Mint Seymali Char’aa
Nancy Kerr My Little Drummer
Sussan Deyhim The Candle and the Moth
John Tavener Mother of God, here I stand
Tobias Ben Jacob Autosong
Lou Harrison Suite for Symphonic Strings: Chorale
Throwing Snow Avarice
Giorgos Xylouris Canyon
James Blackshaw Fantomas No.5
Traditional Se Solens Kjønne Lys Og Prakt
Kerry Andrew Before the Ending of the Day
Traditional The Ashplant - Red Haired Lass
Traditional Bosnian Naqshbandi zikr (excerpt)
Traditional Bosnian Selo moje lezi pokraj Bara
Traditional Norwegian Bestelanden
Traditional Scottish Rugadh Mi 'N Teis Meadhan Na Mara (I Was Born In The Midst Of The Sea)
Stevie Wishart Slow Motion
Traditional Welsh Seren y Gogledd Difyrrwch Gwyr y Gogledd – Conset Arglwyddes Treffael
Ben Jaffe / Chris Stapleton / Dan Wilson Rattlin’ Bones
Stevie Wishart Soft Diffusion
Wednesday 15th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Max Reinhardt
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Max Reinhardt's musical mix includes John Cage and traditional Ethiopian music.

Nina Simone Black
Judee Sill The Donor
RP Boo Rp Boo Meets Shangaan Electro
Russell Haswell Spring Break Extended (Extended Freestyle Playlist Edit)
Katharine Philippa Hosanna
Kings Of The South Seas I'm On My Journey Home
Auclair Here Come the Planes
Traditional Scottish Mirk Mirk Is This Midnight Hour
Nico Muhly Two Boys: Chorus - "I saw u in algebra..."
Bill Farley / Jimmy Duncan Rosalyn
Sun City Girls Bangalore Porch Lights
Black Top There Goes The Neighbourhood!
T‐Bone Walker The Hustle Is On (78 Rpm Version)
Traditional Once There Was No Sun
Kaikhosru Shapurji Sorabji No. 18: Liscio. Tranquillamente scorrevole
Traditional Ethiopian Habesha
Kassé Mady Diabaté Ko Kuma Magni
Traditional Indian Chhands