Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Peruvian

Sunday 4th August 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Finzi, Dvorak and Holmčs
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Alexander Borodin String Sextet in D minor
Claude Debussy Danse, L. 69 (Tarantelle Styrienne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Violin & Harpsichord No. 1 in B minor BWV1014
Arthur Sullivan The Sun Whose Rays (from The Mikado)
Antonín Dvořák The Water Goblin, Op. 107
VĂ­ctor Jara Caminando, Caminando
Henry Purcell Fantasia in F major, Z 737 (14 June 1680)
Augusta Holmès La nuit et l'amour (Interlude pour l'Ode Symphonique Ludus pro patria)
Gerald Finzi Grand Fantasia and Toccata, Op. 38
Hildur GuĹŤnadĂłttir Vichnaya Pamyat
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Lament
Adam Nordén Before the Frost - End Credits - Adagio
Hildegard von Bingen Instrumental Dance II
Friedrich Schneider Symphony No. 17 in C minor: IV Finale. Allegro Vivace
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas, Op. 7 nos 1-3
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Thursday 25th July 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Svendsen's Carnival in Paris, Don Paterson, Mendelssohn in Manchester
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Olivier Messiaen O sacrum convivium
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor, Op.79 No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, K486: Overture
Franz Schubert An der Mond D259
Suor Leonora d'Este Haec dies quam fecit Dominus
William Byrd Browning, 'The leaves be green' Ă  5
Aaron Copland El salĂłn MĂ©xico
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.104 in D 'London' (4th mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Antonín Dvořák Dance in the Ballroom (Rusalka)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo in G major, Op 51 No 2
Fanny Hensel Das Jahr: Juli
Felix Mendelssohn Organ Sonata in C minor, Op 65 No 2
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 7 after J.S. Bach's cantatas
Peter Warlock Capriol suite for string orchestra
Sergey Rachmaninov Tarantella (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Alessandro Scarlatti Griselda, Op. 114, Atto Terzo, Scena 10 & 11: Quartetto. Non fu mai colpa amor (
Jacques Offenbach La vie parisienne (Overture)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major for orchestra, Op 47
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
Johann Strauss I Der Carneval in Paris
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major for 6 instruments and orchestra, RV 574
Arvo Pärt Concerto piccolo über B-A-C-H
Johan Svendsen Carnival in Paris, Episode for Orchestra in E Major, Op. 9
Thursday 29th November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Ian Skelly - Haydn's Cello Concerto, Threepenny Opera, Chilly Gonzales
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Giuseppe Verdi Overture, Il finto Stanislao
Richard Wagner Liebestod (Tristan und Isolde)
Kurt Weill The Threepenny Opera
Amy Beach Gavotte fantastique
Gerald Finzi Introit
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No 1 in C major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in G minor, Op 79 No 2
Knut Nystedt Immortal Bach (Komm, sĂĽsser Tod, BWV 478)
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 2 in F major, Op 51
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings, Op. 11
Sergei Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op 45 (1st mvt)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Sergei Prokofiev Scherzo humoristique, Op.12 no.9
Francis Poulenc Novelette No 1 in C major (Three Novelettes)
Sir George Dyson River Music
Claude Debussy Douze Etudes: Pour les arpèges composés.
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Double Bass Concerto No 2 in D major (1st mvt)
BĂ©la BartĂłk Hungarian Peasant Songs
Diego José de Salazar Salga el torillo hosquillo
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No. 2, Op. 12/2: III. Allegro vivace
Domenico Cimarosa Le astuzie femminili - Overture no 2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Chilly Gonzales Present Tense
Friday 2nd November 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra
Percy Grainger Molly on the shore
Chabuca Granda La flor de la canela (Cinamon Flower)
Carl Ditters von Dittersdorf Quartet no. 5 in E flat major Krebs.195 for strings (1st movement, Allegro)
Traditional Peruvian Cachua Serranita (Instrumental)
Franz Schubert Trio in E flat major D.897 (Notturno) for piano and strings
Anton Bruckner Lancier-Quadrille no. 3
Traditional Scottish On Etrick Banks
Frédéric Chopin 3 Waltzes Op.64 for piano - No. 2 in C sharp minor
Vincenzo Bellini Norma, Act I, Scene 1: Air de Norma "Casta Diva" (Arr. for Piano & Viola)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Luis de Briceño Dime que te quexas
Charles Villiers Stanford 'Justorum animae', from Three Motets Op. 38
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major, K 270
Alfredo Marceneiro Ah Quanta Melancolia
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
Franz Lehár Adriatic Waltz
Max Saunders Fantasy On National Airs - Early One Morning, The Ash Grove,The Campbells Are Coming, Londonderry Air
Thomas Tomkins Barafostus's dream MB.5.62 for keyboard
Friday 10th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor, Overture
Percy Grainger Handel in the Strand
Randall Thompson Alleluia
Jean Sibelius Menuetto
Gustav Holst A Somerset Rhapsody, Op. 21 No. 2
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G, Kk455
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie - incidental music (Op.74), War march of the priests
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a 5 in B flat Op.9 No.1
Will Todd Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland. Rollin'
Ambroise Thomas Mignon - Overture
Dora Pejačević Canzonetta op 8
Erik Satie Sports et divertissements for piano, no.20; Le Tennis
Sir Edward Elgar Scenes from the saga of King Olaf Op.30: As torrents in summer
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.70`2) in F minor
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in F major TWV 44:14. Passepied and Gigue
Traditional Peruvian Improvisation on "Folias criollas"
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov 5 Novelettes for string quartet (Op.15), no.1; Alla spagnuola (Allegretto)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett no 1 in D minor. Aire, Alman and Corant
Johann Joseph Fux Rondeau a 7 for bassoon, violino piccolo, strings & bc in C major
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs [The skaters] - waltz Op.183
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue from Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, in C minor BWV.847
[traditional] Grey Bull/Wark Football Team
CĂ©sar Franck Les Eolides
Joseph Haydn Concerto no. 1 in C major H.7b.1 for cello and orchestra: 3rd mvt; Allegro molto
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet op 20 in E flat major 5th Mvt: Scherzo
Wednesday 15th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Verity Sharp
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp with duos Marit and Rona and O Duo. Plus Contrapunctus and Berangere Maximin.

Bella Hardy Time Wanders On
Robert Parsons Libera me Domine
Henry Purcell There’s not a swain on the plain
Mark Atkins Scrub Beat
Moondog Good for Goodie
György Ligeti Musica Ricercata VII
Traditional Marriage of West with East
Helmer Nordensson Annell
Traditional Indonesian Ile-Ile (Way of Moving)
Traditional Peruvian Q’achua de Chushi
Hornroh Alphorn Quartet
Traditional Peruvian Wawa Pampay
Kelly Thoma Dolphins
Aphex Twin Piano unl arpej
Bérangère Maximin Der Stern (Infinitesimal)
Rona Wilkie Bodach
Chris Wood Listening to the River (Extract)
Traditional Embarquons-nous, le temps est doux
Devendra Banhart Santa Maria Da Feira
Traditional Firefly Yelli