Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Italian

Monday 23rd March 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Brahms, Caedmon's Hymn, Porpora Alto Giove
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music, old and new.

Johann Sebastian Bach Ich habe genug (Cantata No 82)
Emmanuel Chabrier Larghetto for horn and orchestra
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Maurice Ravel Alborada del gracioso (Miroirs)
Nicola Porpora Alto Giove (Polifemo)
Benedetto Marcello In omnem terram exivit sonus eorum
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Polonaise (Eugene Onegin)
Amy Beach Romance, Op.23
Traditional Italian Chi passa per 'sta strada
Sergey Rachmaninov 3 Symphonic dances for orchestra (Op.45), no.1; Non allegro - lento - tempo 1
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Schubert Sonata in A Major D.664 - 3rd mvt (Allegro)
George Frideric Handel O ruddier than the cherry (Acis & Galatea)
Colm Mac Con Iomaire The Finnish Line
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Giovanni Gabrieli Sanctus and Benedictus à 12
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K 299 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 in D major, 'Titan' (2nd mvt)
Justinian Tamusuza On the way of the cross (1st mvt)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Francesco Cavalli Che città (L'Ormindo)
Duke Ellington Far East Suite: Mount Harissa
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Tuesday 31st December 2019
11:00
Night Tracks
Hannah Peel's New Year Archive Remix
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel ushers in the New Year with a special Archive Remix.

Johann Sebastian Bach Air on the G String
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no.3 (BWV.1048): 2nd movement; Andante
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Traditional Italian New Year's Song
Laura Bowler Antarctica
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in F major, Op 135
Traditional Scottish St Mary's Men
Saturday 28th December 2019
08:00
Music Planet
WOMAD 2019 with Lopa Kothari
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Highlights from WOMAD 2019 with Lopa Kothari

Calypso Rose Abatina
Traditional Italian Ronda
Salif Keita Mama
Salif Keita M'Bife
Salif Keita Were Were
Vula Viel Breathe The Air
Ta Dhom Ta Dhom Project: Live at WOMAD
Traditional Occitan Efan de la Campagne
Salif Keita Tekere (Clap Your Hands)
Wednesday 24th July 2019
09:00
In Tune
Amatis Piano Trio, Toby Hughes, Daniel King Smith
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Nino Rota Amarcord
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swan
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op. 16
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 arr Mowat (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Placa l'alma (Alessandro, HWV21)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 6 in C major D589 (4th mvt)
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (2nd mvt)
Vilmos Montag Sonata in E minor (1st mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul, Op.3 (Overture)
Giovanni Bottesini Elegy
Traditional Italian Passai te lu ciardinu
John Dowland The King of Denmark's Galliard/M. Giles Hobie's Galliard
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Violin and Orchestra in B flat major (K269)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.XV.28 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Lord God of Abraham (Elijah: Part 1, No 17)
Claude Debussy Piano Trio in G major (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 2 in F major K280 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 10 in G major, Op 14 No 2 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 14th July 2019
05:00
Private Passions
James Burke
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is science writer and broadcaster James Burke.

Joseph Canteloube Bailero (Chants d'Auvergne)
Aaron Copland Fanfare for the Common Man
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Cosi fan tutte)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet (2nd mvt: Larghetto)
Traditional Italian I'te vurria vasa
Isaac Albéniz Asturias
George Frideric Handel Sound an Alarm (Judas Maccabeus)
Sunday 23rd December 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
The Early Music Young Ensemble Competition
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The inaugural Young Ensemble Competition from the London Exhibition of Early Music

Maddalena Casulana Il Vostro Dipartir
Antonio Salieri Deh sì piacevoli (Ode)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Abendempfindung an Laura, K.523
Jacques Martin Hotteterre Suite in D Major, Op 5 No 3
Michel Lambert Je suis aimée
Antonio Salieri Overture, Les Danaides (arr Eleanor Corr)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385 'Haffner' (arr J.N. Hummel)
Traditional Italian Tarantella Napoletana (arr Miriam Nerval)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 439, 'La Notte' (arr Miriam Nerval)
Thursday 20th December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents the breakfast show, including our musical Advent Calendar.

Gioachino Rossini William Tell (Overture)
Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey!
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp major, BWV 848
David Hughes 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 2 The Bee Carol
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 1 in G minor arr Joachim
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird: Round Dance Of The Princesses / The Princesses' Khorovod
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Marietta Veulens Música de los niños invisibles (Parte 1)
Arturo Márquez Conga del fuego nuevo
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro appassionato in B minor, Op 43
Frederick Delius Irmelin (Prelude)
James MacMillan Nova! Nova! Ave fit ex eva
Bob Chilcott Mid-Winter
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33: ii. Scherzo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 6 in F major, Op 68, 'Pastoral' (1st mvt)
Andrew Woodward 2018 Breakfast Carol Competition No. 6 The Bee Carol
Traditional Italian Tu scendi dalle stelle
Franz Liszt Liebesträume (Notturno No 3 in A flat major)
Peter Ludwig Hertel Clog Dance (La fille mal gardée)
Benjamin Britten Paul Bunyan: A Call and Chorus of Lumberjacks
Engelbert Humperdinck Königskinder Concert Overture
Saturday 14th January 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Justin Hurwitz Engagement Party
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite no 5 in G major BWV 816
Maz O'Connor Emma
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op. 77 (3rd movement)
John Bull The King's Hunt
Maurice Ravel Sonatine mov 1 - modere
Lodovico Giustini Sonata No. 7 in G major (1st movement)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D minor RV.249, Op.4 No. 8 for violin and orchestra
Fryderyk Chopin Nocturne in E flat major, Op.9 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (version for String Quartet - 1946)
Traditional Italian Pizzica di San Vito
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.1 in D maj vers. original, in 5 mvts., 2nd mvt; Blumine (Andante)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in B flat major K.502 (3rd movement)
György Ligeti Car Horn Prelude from Le Grand Macabre
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.31 in D mjor Hob 1:31. 'Hornsignal'
Friday 27th February 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Jacques Offenbach La Belle Helene - overture
Claude Debussy Petite suite for piano duet: Ballet
Ivor Novello Perchance to dream - musical play: We'll gather lilacs
Saxon State Orchestra, Dresden Die Entfuhrung aus dem Serail - singspiel in 3 acts K.384: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for flute, violin, keyboard and strings (BWV.1044), 1st mvt; Allegro
Traditional Italian Chi passa per'sta strada
Alexander Borodin Quartet for strings no. 2 in D major, 3rd movement; Nocturne (Andante)
Johann Sebastian Bach Trio Sonata in G BWV.530: 1st movement; Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio - 3rd Movement from Serenade in E flat major (K.375) for wind
Johannes Brahms 8 Pieces Op.76 for piano: no.2; Capriccio in B minor
Frédéric Chopin Etude in C sharp minor (Op. 25, No.7)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Apeggiata
Frederick Delius Florida - suite RT.6.1: By the river
Joseph Canteloube Colloque sentimental
Giacomo Puccini Suor Angelica - opera in 1 act [no.2 of "Il trittico"]: Intermezzo
Joseph Fiala Andante Cantabile from Concerto for Cor Anglais
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa from Stabat mater in F minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 94 (H.1.94) in G major "Surprise", 2nd movement; Andante
Gustav Mahler Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen: no.2; Ging heut' Morgen ubers Feld
London Symphony Chorus Intermezzo; Chasse royale et orage [Royal hunt & storm] from Les Troyens
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou from King Arthur, or The British worthy Z.628
Max Bruch Final Chorus from Odysseus (Op. 41)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Dance Russe from Swan Lake