Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Irish

Tuesday 19th May 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Anna & Elizabeth Father Neptune
Wynton Marsalis Stardust
Frank Martin Mass for double choir
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 (1st mvt 'Nocturne')
Nico Muhly Slow Twitchy Organs
Traditional Irish The Archibald MacDonald Set (excerpts)
Logan Nelson Anamorphosis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne
Mathias Duplessy Nocturne
Valgeir Sigurðsson The Stars they are aligning
Jóhann Jóhannsson A Move to Neptune (from the album Last and First Men)
Laurie Anderson Landfall: Riding Bicycles Through Muddy Streets
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata K.545 'For Beginners' (2nd mvt)
Kaffe Matthews The Marja Trio - Sonic Bikes
Debashish Bhattacharya Sparsh
Charles Villiers Stanford 3 Motets: Beati quorum via
Sunday 10th May 2020
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an invigorating musical mix
15 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Benjamin Britten Reveille
Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Erik Satie Petite Ouverture a Danser
John Cage In a Landscape
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Percy Grainger Irish tune from County Derry
Claude Debussy Tarantelle Styrienne
Thomas Morley Now is the month of Maying
King Henry VIII of England Pastyme with good companye
Harry Carroll The Trail of the Lonesome Pine
Philip Glass Etude No. 16
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Concerto for horn or trumpet and strings in E flat major (1st mvt)
Ruth Gipps Ambarvalia, Op.70
Cyril Scott Lotus Land
Trad. Michael, row the boat ashore
Leopold Mozart Trumpet Concerto in D major
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 - IV - Vivace
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio brillant in B minor Op.22
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite I (Alla Hornpipe)
Frank Bridge 3 Idylls for string quartet
Ottorino Respighi 3 Preludi Sopra Melodie Gregoriane, P. 131: III. Lento
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Heinrich Isaac Angeli Archangeli
Traditional Irish Cita Na GCumann (Kitty, my love)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 93 in D major
Tuesday 21st April 2020
07:00
In Tune
Owen Rees, Amy Schroeder and Felix Umansky
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Eric Coates Calling all the workers
Vincent Youmans Tea for Two
Frank Bridge Summer
Maurice Ravel Sonata for Violin and Cello (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: V. Agnus Dei
Fritz Kreisler Quartet in A minor for string; 2nd movement; Scherzo: Allegro vivo con Spirito
Herbert Howells Magnificat (Gloucester Service)
Frédéric Chopin Impromptu No. 1 in A-Flat Major, Op. 29
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Orlando Gibbons Galliard à 6
Arthur Sullivan Three little maids from school (The Mikado)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007: VI. Gigue
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58: III. Rondo. Vivace
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (Scherzo, arr for string orchestra)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Missa Gaudeamus: I. Kyrie
Johann Sebastian Bach Invention No 1 in C major, BWV 772
Francisco Guerrero Surge propera amica mea
Friday 3rd April 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Dave Brubeck Unsquare Dance
Chick Corea Windows
Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
Frank Bridge Spring Song
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet no.3 in C minor Op.60 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no.5 in F major Op.24 'Spring' (1st mvt)
Alessandro Stradella Il Barcheggio: Sinfonia
Trad. Cyfri'r Geifr [Counting the goats]
Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
William Alwyn Harp Concerto 'Lyra Angelica' (4th mvt)
Jan Antonín Losy Lute Suite in B flat major (Courante)
Julius Fucik Under the Admiral's Flag, Op.82
Modest Mussorgsky Ballet of the Unhatched Chicks (Pictures at an Exhibition)
Guy Wood My one and only love
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (Conclusion)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D, Op.35 (1st mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in B flat major BuxWV.255, Op.1`4
Kurt Weill My ship (Lady in the Dark)
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Trad. Spring Flowers in the Moonlight Night on the River
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 no.17
Johann Sebastian Bach Flute Sonata in B Minor, BWV.1030 (1st mvt)
Saturday 7th March 2020
06:00
Inside Music
Creative connections with fiddle-singer and composer Nancy Kerr
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hear a leading musician open up a colourful selection of music from the inside.

Gustav Holst Jupiter from The Planets Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Trad. Brigg Fair
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Claude Debussy Cloches a travers les feuilles (Images II)
Johann Sebastian Bach Two part invention No. 6 in E major, BWV 777
Johann Sebastian Bach Three part invention No. 12 in A major, BWV 798
Leonard Bernstein I have a love from West Side Story
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro from Duo for Violin and Viola in G major, K423
Dame Ethel Smyth The March of the Women
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Zequinha de Abreu Nao me Toques
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major, RV 574
Traditional Irish Dyahma and Donalogue
Turlough O'Carolan Carolan's Concerto (Lost Music of the Gaels)
Nancy Kerr Seven Notes (Adieu my love)
Trad. Dance to your Daddy
Friday 6th March 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast with 'Russian spring' music and the Friday Poem.

Tom Lehrer The Elements
Aaron Copland Quiet City
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir
Emily Hall Mantra
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op.118 no.2
Nikolai DeWitte Spring Shall Come
Sergey Rachmaninov Lilacs, Op.21 no.5
Clara Schumann Liebeszauber, Op.13 no.3
Claude Debussy Mouvement (Images)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op.6`4
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op.70 (3rd mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Hornpipe (Much Ado About Nothing - suite)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.21 in C major K.467 (2nd mvt)
Michael Tippett Dance, clarion air (A Garland for the Queen)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Edward Elgar Serenade for strings in E minor, Op.20
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach, JS: Cello Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
Sunday 16th February 2020
05:00
Private Passions
Jonathan Aitken
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley?s guest is priest and former politician Jonathan Aitken.

Richard Wagner Entry of the Gods into Valhalla (Das Rheingold)
Ludwig van Beethoven O welche Lust (Fidelio)
Joseph Barnby Psalm 24
Arthur Sullivan When I was a lad (HMS Pinafore)
George Frideric Handel All we like sheep (Messiah)
George Frideric Handel Ev'ry Valley (Messiah)
Traditional Irish The Garden where the praties grow
Benjamin Britten Sammy's bath (The little sweep)
Friday 14th February 2020
08:00
In Tune
Leonard Elschenbroich, Ramon Ruiz, London Winds
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Benjamin Britten Playful Pizzicato (Simple Symphony)
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise
Giacomo Puccini O soave fanciulla (La Boheme)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique (2nd mvt, 'A Ball')
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op18/2 in G major (4th mvt)
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 3 in C major: Sarabande
Ludwig van Beethoven Cello Sonata No 4 in C major Op 102/1 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 5 in B flat major, K 22 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Scriabin Étude No 4 in F sharp major, Op 42
Jean Sibelius King Christian II, Op 27 (4th mvt: Serenade)
Gioachino Rossini Serena i vaghi rai (Semiramide: Act 1)
Ramon Ruiz La Peza
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 54 (3rd mvt)
Ramon Ruiz Valle Del Darro
Dmitry Shostakovich Four Waltzes, No. 3
Ramon Ruiz Yunani
Tuesday 24th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical picks
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Breakfast, with our Advent Calendar

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
John Jacob Niles I Wonder As I Wander
Eric Whitacre Lux aurumque
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 132 'Bereitet die Wege, bereitet die Bahn!'
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in B flat minor, Op 117 No 2
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Trad. God Rest Ye Merry Gentlemen
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Scheherazade, Op 35 (The Young Prince and Princess)
Jose Pacheco Moita festa
George Frideric Handel Messiah, Pt.1, no.2; Every valley shall be exalted [tenor air]
Annie Lennox Streets of London (feat. Annie Lennox)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Romance of the Prairie Lilies, Op.39
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in A flat major, Op 28 No 17
Cecil Broadhurst Cowboy Carol
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major, Op 21 (4th mvt)
Nuka Alice Lund Opening Song
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia, Op 52
Heino Eller Videvik (Twilight) - Tone poem
Ralph Vaughan Williams Prelude on an Old Carol Tune
Franz Schubert Valses
Bastian Chilese Canzon in echo à 8
Thursday 19th December 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for late night listening
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Ólafur Arnalds Carry me anew (For now I am Winter)
Benjamin Britten In the Bleak Midwinter (A Boy was Born)
Traditional Irish On a Cold Winter's Day
Traditional Neapolitan Sankta Lucia
Bo Holten First Snow (part 1)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto RV 270a 'Il Riposo per il Santissimo Natale' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann (Winterreise)
Peter Warlock Pieds en l'air (Capriol Suite)
Wednesday 4th December 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
Soundtrack for night
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Brian Eno Becalmed
Benny Golson Whisper Not
Maurice Ravel Miroirs: Oiseaux tristes
Claude Debussy 'Et la lune descend sur la temple qui fut' from Images set 2 for piano, no.2
Benjamin Britten A ceremony of carols: Interlude
Richard Rodney Bennett Lady Caroline Lamb: 'Caroline'
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Soumik Datta Improvisation over Tavener's The Veil of the Temple: Mother of God, here I stand
Alex Somers All the big trees
Robert Schumann 2nd Movement from Piano Quintet
Gustav Mahler Symphony No.1: Blumine
Helen Chadwick Some Nights
George Frideric Handel O Lord, whose mercies numberless (Saul)
Trad. Raga Vasantapriya (excerpt)
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Who I am and why I am where I am
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Traditional Danish Sonderho Bridal Trilogy, Part III
Monday 25th November 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
A blissful 30-minute classical mix
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de lin
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, strings & continuo in G major, Op.3 No.3
Charles Villiers Stanford Justorum animae
Traditional Irish Lord Frog Dance and Buckingham House
Traditional Corsican Suda sangue
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A flat major, BWV 862 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Josef Suk Under the Apple Tree, Op 20 (Introduction)
Monday 23rd September 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Rachel Riley, Yeats's Salley Gardens, Grieg's Wedding Day at Troldhaugen
11 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Traditional Irish Salley Gardens
Nils Frahm Ambre
Ivor Gurney Down by the Salley Gardens
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen Op.65 No.6
Trad. Down by the Salley Gardens
Rebecca Clarke Down by the Salley Gardens
Claude Debussy Le vent dans la plaine (Preludes, Book 1)
Hector Berlioz Waverley Overture, Op.1
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 4 harpsichords BWV 1065 Arr. for 8 Marimbas and Orchestra
Franz Schubert Litanei auf das Fest Aller Seelen 'Am Tage Aller Seelen D343
Josef Myslivecek Wind Octet No 1 in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Richard Rodgers The King and I
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Igor Stravinsky Les noces (1923 Version): Scene 3: The Departure of the Bride (Chorus, Bride, Pa
Franz Reizenstein Cyrano de Bergerac Overture, Op. 28
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H.I.105 - 1st movment, Allegro
Derek Bourgeois Serenade, Op 22
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Bohuslav Martinu Spalicek (Fairy tale of Cinderella, Waltz, Wedding, Polka)
Édouard Lalo Symphonie espagnole, Op 21 (5th mvt)
Alexander Glazunov Waltz (Scènes de ballet, Op 52)
Charles Villiers Stanford Irish Rhapsody No 3 in D major
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Jaromír Weinberger Schwanda the Bagpiper (Polka)
Martin Peerson The Fall of the Leafe, FWB CCLXXII (Fitzwilliam Virginal Book)
César Franck Symphonic Variations
Felix Mendelssohn Herbstlied, Op 63 No 4
Niels Wilhelm Gade String Sextet in E flat major, Op 44 (2nd mvt)
Nikos Skalkottas Four Greek Dances (from 36 Greek Dances for Orchestra arr Farmakis)
Friday 13th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, live from the Royal Albert Hall.

Public Service Broadcasting Gagarin
Daniel Kidane Aria antica
Ambroise Thomas Mignon (Overture)
Johannes Brahms Scherzo in C minor (F.A.E. Sonata)
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling (The Oddities)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante cantabile (String Quartet no.1 in D major Op.11)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in B flat major, Kk.550
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in G flat major, Op 70 No 1
Frank Bridge Blow Out You Bugles
Antonín Dvořák Songs my mother taught me, Op.55`4
Edvard Grieg 4 Pieces, Op.1 (no.1)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV.565 (Toccata)
Clara Schumann An einem lichten Morgen (Sechs Lieder aus Jucunde, Op.23)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and in D minor, BWV.565 (Fugue)
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor (3rd mvt)
George Gershwin An American in Paris transc Heifetz
Robert Schumann Mondnacht Op.39'5
Nicola Porpora Carlo il Calvo (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet in E flat major, Op.103 (4th mvt)
Traditional Irish The Last rose of summer
Christopher Simpson Ayre (Autumn)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluia (Exsultate, jubilate K165)
Johann Sebastian Bach Double Violin Concerto in D minor, BWV.1060
Wednesday 26th June 2019
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Horns, Pipes and Hornpipes
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune?s specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
George Frideric Handel Suite in D major, HWV 349, 'Water Music' (Alla hornpipe)
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker Suite, Op 71a (Dance of the Reed-Pipes)
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Sonnett; Epilogue
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and strings: Prologue
Johannes Brahms Ich schwing mein Horn ins Jammertal
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No 1 in E flat major, Op 11
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Friday 26th April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Angelique Kidjo, Brindley Sherratt, Soweto Gospel Choir
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen, Op 20
Benjamin Britten Soirées musicales
Trad. Umandela Uthi Ayihlome
Benjamin Britten Deck ahoy! (Billy Budd, Act 2 Scene 1)
Traditional Irish Jimmy Holme's Favourite
Ella Spira Usizi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 23 in A major K.488 (1st mvt)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much Ado about Nothing Suite, Op 11 (Intermezzo)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
George Botsford Black and White Rag
George Frideric Handel Water Music, Suite in F (Allegro)
Angélique Kidjo Baila Yemaja
George Frideric Handel Cease to beauty to be suing (Acis and Galatea)
Angélique Kidjo Cucula
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No 4 in F sharp minor orch Juon
Angélique Kidjo Quimbara
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in E flat Op.126 No.6
Antonín Dvořák Violin Concerto in A minor, Op 53 (3rd mvt)
Sunday 21st April 2019
09:00
Choir and Organ
21/04/2019
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch with an irresistible mix of music and singing.

Leonard Bernstein West Side Story: America
Hildegard von Bingen O Virtus Sapientiae
Louis-James Lefebure-Wely Sortie in E flat major for organ
Mélanie Bonis Adoro te
Orlande de Lassus Missa Amor ecco colei (Kyrie)
Paul Jarman Volta do mar Largo (Turn on the Open Sea)
Robert Sherman Stay Awake (Mary Poppins)
Franz Schubert Mass in E flat major, D 950: Benedictus
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Gabriel Jackson The End and the Beginning (The Passion of our Lord Jesus Christ)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus K 618
George Frideric Handel Let us break their bonds asunder (Messiah)
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Hush, no more)
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Tuesday 9th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical mix
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Percy Grainger Shallow Brown
John Philip Sousa The Liberty Bell
George Butterworth The Banks of Green Willow
Johann Strauss II Vergnügungszug Polka, Op 281
Evelyn Glennie Crossing the Bridge
F.L. Dunkin Wedd Three Brunel Crossings (Saltash)
Marin Marais Chaconne pour les Tritons et les Néréides (Alcyone)
Frank Bridge Scherzettino
Frédéric Chopin Etude op 10 no 3 in E major
Takashi Yoshimatsu Leeward (Wind Color Vector)
Traditional Irish She moved through the fair
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Serenada a 5 in C major (Der Nachtwächter)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Hugo Alfvén Shepherd girl's dance (The Mountain King, Op.37)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 19 in F major, K 459 (3rd mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Sunrise serenade, Op.63
Jan Van der Roost Of Moon and Sun
Carl Friedrich Abel Symphony in C Major, Op. 14 No. 1, WKO 25
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
Deborah Pritchard Seven Halts on The Somme: The Grand Mine
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 4 in G major, BWV 1049 (1st mvt)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Monday 4th February 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 6 in E minor for keyboard, BWV 830 (Toccata)
Franco Alfano Nenia & Scherzino (arr. Enrico Pierangeli)
Traditional Czech Who are God's Warriors?
Barbara Strozzi Mater Anna (Sacri musicali affetti, Libro 1)
Giuseppe Verdi La donna è mobile (Rigoletto)
Antonín Dvořák Quartet for strings no. 12 (Op.96) in F major "American", 2nd movement; Lento
George Enescu Piano Trio No. 1 in G Minor: IV. Presto
Traditional Irish Jefferson and Liberty (The Gobby O)
Edward Elgar Pomp and Circumstance March No 5 in C major, Op 39
Thom Yorke Pyramid Song
Mateo Flecha San Sabeya, gugurumbe
Johann David Heinichen Dresden Concerto in F major, S 234
Endre Szervánszky Wind Quintet No. 1 - I. Adagio - Allegro moderato
Nino Rota Sarabanda e toccata (Sarabanda)
Frank Bridge The Sea (Moonlight)
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - book 4 Op.47 for piano; no. 3 Melody
Nigel Hess Thames Journey for wind orchestra
Graeme Koehne The Persistence of Memory
Traditional Spiritual Crucifixion
Johann Ludwig Bach Trauermusik Part 1
Friday 7th December 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical rise and shine
11 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents breakfast, with the Friday Poem and our musical Advent Calendar.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in D major, Op 23 No 4
Aram Khachaturian Adagio of Spartacus and Phrygia (Spartacus)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Gioachino Rossini La Danza
Leroy Anderson Belle of the Ball
Ilse Weber Wiegala
Haydn Wood Joyousness
Claude Debussy Nocturne for piano in D flat major [1892]
James P. Johnson Victory Stride
Felix Mendelssohn Variations concertantes Op.17 for cello and piano
Louis Vierne Carillon de Westminster (Pièces de fantaisie, Suite No 3)
George Frideric Handel Rejoice greatly, O daughter of Zion (Messiah)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers: Take a pair of sparkling eyes
Vittorio Monti Czardas No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfänger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Charles Villiers Stanford Symphony no. 3 in F minor Op.28 'Irish': Scherzo 2nd mvt; Allegro molto vivace
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A minor, Op 34 No 2
Traditional Irish Sheep under the Show - Apples in Winter - Little Christmas Reel
Ludgar Remy Concerto No 5 in A minor for flute, violin, cello and continuo
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Friday 16th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Leos Janáček Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Tuesday 16th October 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Autumn mists and magic
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's Mixtape ventures out in the mists for a mellow melding of autumnal music.

Duke Ellington Mood Indigo
Benjamin Britten Autumn (Tit for Tat)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Michael Tippett Prelude 'Autumn' (Crown of the Year)
Johannes Brahms Cradle Song
Traditional Irish Alexander's Hornpipe; Harvest Home
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen (Masque of the Seasons - conclusion)
Leos Janáček In the Mists (No 1)
Anton Bruckner Abendzauber [Evening magic]
Sunday 2nd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Delius and Schumann
8 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Benjamin Britten Rejoice In The Lamb
Eriks Esenvalds Stars
Frederick Delius La Calinda
Frederick Delius In a Summer Garden
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Cecilia McDowall Church Bells Beyond the Stars
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.15/3, op. 27/1
John Bull Prelude and veni Redemptor gentium CVI and CVII
Frédéric Chopin Nocturnes: op.32/1 in B Major
John Bull The Spanish Pavan
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: A Spin Through Moscow
Arvo Pärt The Woman With The Alabaster Box
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki Suite op. 105: Ballet
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no 8 in F: iv. Allegro Vivace
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin: no. 24 in A minor
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for solo violin transcribed for flute: no. 11 in C major
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite no. 1 in F
Morton Gould Latin American Symphonette
Traditional Irish The Belfast Hornpipe/Tim Maloney
Tim Richards Over the Moon
Robert Schumann Genoveva: Overture
Tuesday 28th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Renee Fleming, London Mozart Players, Emma Halnan, Anne Denholm, Manu Delago
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a lively mix of music, conversation and arts news.

John Dowland Can she excuse my wrongs
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D, K.136 (3rd mvt)
Georges Bizet Entr'acte (Carmen: Act 3)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute and Harp Concerto in C major, K.299/297c (Cadenza from 1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and strings (BWV.1060) vers. in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Eine Kleine Nachtmusik, K.525 (1st mvt)
Manu Delago Mono Desire
Jerry Bock Dear Friend (She Loves Me)
Claude Debussy Trois Nocturnes - 2. Fêtes. Animé et très rythmé
Traditional Irish The Last Rose of Summer
Manu Delago Two Handsful of Sound
Cole Porter Down in the depths on the 90th floor (Red, Hot and Blue)
Friday 24th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Elizabeth Alker
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides Overture
William Kroll Banjo and Fiddle
Benjamin Britten Jubilate Deo
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Anthony Holborne Muy Linda
William Schuman American Festival Overture
Edvard Grieg Praeludium (Holberg Suite, Op.40)
Traditional Irish The Salley Gardens
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048
György Ligeti Musica ricercata (No 7)
Gruff Rhys Dylan’s Demons (Set Fire To The Stars)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu Joy of Man’s Desiring (Cantata No 147)
Louise Farrenc Nonet in E flat major, Op 38 (3rd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau L'Egyptienne (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky November: In the troika (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Owain Park The wings of the wind
Traditional Spanish Cockles
John Williams Restoration (Jane Eyre)
Anthony Holborne The Honeysuckle
Trad. I Stood on the River of Jordan
John Williams To Thornfield (Jane Eyre)
Anthony Holborne The Fairy Round
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in B flat major, WoO 60
Antonio Salieri Symphony in D major "Veneziana"
Friday 29th June 2018
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Ian Skelly - The Bartered Bride, Menhirs, Siân Phillips
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Gershwin Cuban Overture
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Traditional Irish The Lark in the Clear Air
Judith Weir Bessie Bell and Mary Gray (Scotch Minstrelsy)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il segreto di Susanna (Overture)
Leone Sinigaglia 12 Variations on a theme of Schubert
Florence Price The Deserted garden
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in E flat major, WoO 38 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Rompo i Iacci from Flavio, Re Di Longobardi
Madeleine Dring Festival Scherzo for piano and strings
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Ludmila (Overture)
Henry Purcell Moonlight on the Green - Scotch Tune
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G minor, BWV 968 arr Busoni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595 (2nd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 7 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat major, BWV 1051
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Joseph Haydn The heavens are telling (The Creation)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in D major, Wq.183 No.1
Thursday 5th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Maurice Ravel Pavane pour une infante défunte
Giuseppe Verdi The Force of Destiny (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
John Dowland Time Stands Still
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite in F major, HWV 348 (Hornpipe)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 28 in C major, K 200 (1st mvt)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Louis-Claude Daquin Le coucou (Harpsichord Suite No 3 in E minor)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Silent Noon (The House of Life)
Samuel Akpabot Scenes from Nigeria (Pastorale)
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen's Return (Lemminkainen Suite, Op 22)
Monkitsi Seoketsa Dumisa [Praise]
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor, Op.40 (3rd mvt)
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Má vlast)
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
Francis Poulenc Quatre petites prières de Saint François d'Assise
Gaspar Sanz Tarantella (Instrucción de musica sobre la guitara española)
Traditional Irish Archibald MacDonald of Keppoch
Giuseppe Verdi Les Vepres siciliennes (Merce, dilette amiche [Bolero])
François-André Danican Philidor Quartet No.1 for flute, two violins and continuo (L'Art de la modulation)
Central Philharmonic Society of China The Yellow River in Wrath (Yellow River Piano Concerto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No. 82 Bwv.82 "Ich Habe Genug" (Schlummert ein)
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)