Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Icelandic

Monday 5th April 2021
09:00
In Tune
Ana de la Vega, Ben Gernon
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham is joined by flautist Ana de la Vega and conductor Ben Gernon.

Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Joby Talbot Ink Dark Moon - guitar concerto (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Badinerie (Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto No 5 in D major, BWV 1050 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous Magnificat (from the Carver Choirbook)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins in D minor, BWV 1043 (arr. flute & oboe) - 3rd mvt
Cecilia McDowall Adoro te devote
Johann Strauss II The Blue Danube - waltz, Op 314
Dmitry Shostakovich Folk Festival (The Gadfly)
Luigi Cherubini Anacreon (Overture)
Duke Ellington Meditation (from the Second Sacred Concert suite)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Simon Bainbridge Lunedi (from Ad Ora Incerta)
George Frideric Handel Alma mia, dolce ristoro (Admeto)
Traditional Icelandic Sofdu unga astin min
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March from Faust, Op 24
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C minor, K 427 (Great Mass) - Gloria: Laudamus te
Igor Stravinsky Pulcinella Suite (Tarentella and Toccata)
Friday 18th December 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alarm call
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of the Carol Competition.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Vittorio Monti Czardas
John Tavener God is with us
Robert Burns My Love is Like a Red Red Rose
Granville Bantock Song to the Seals
James Walton Christmas Carol
Johann Sebastian Bach Wer ein wahrer Christ will heissen (Cantata: Wer sich selbst erhohet, BWV47)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Vogelfšnger bin ich ja (The Magic Flute)
Andy Cutting St Michael's Mount
Johann Strauss II Lagunenwalzer, Op.411
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K467 (3rd mvt)
Anon. Ding Dong Merrily on High
Armas Jšrnefelt Praeludium
Percy Grainger The Brisk Young Sailor; The Lost Lady Found (A Lincolnshire Posy)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Neapolitan Dance arr Adamov (Swan Lake)
Elizabeth Poston Balulalow
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op 70 (1st mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.664 (3rd mvt)
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, Op.4`2
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie The Cricket on the Hearth, Op.62: Overture
Huang Tzu Plum Blossoms in the Snow
Traditional Icelandic Tvenn er tiūin daga og nŠtta [ Days and Nights have passed ]
Monday 23rd December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar.

Gustav Holst In the Bleak Midwinter
Ralph Vaughan Williams Wassail Song
Trad. O Waly, Waly
Béla Bartók Romanian Christmas carols Sz.57
Lars‚ÄźErik Larsson Romance (Pastoral Suite, Op.19)
Felix Mendelssohn On wings of song arr Larsen, Op 34 No 2
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Ludwig van Beethoven Wind Octet Op.103 (2nd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Lauda per la Nativita del Signore: No 6
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio no.1 in D minor, Op.49 (2nd mvt)
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Tarantelle, Op 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Cantata no.61
Ermanno Wolf‚ÄźFerrari Idillo-concertino in A major, Op.15 (4th mvt)
Wilhelm Peterson‚ÄźBerger Memories (Fr√∂s√∂blomster - Suite no.3)
Josef Lanner Abendsterne Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Meditation (Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op.42)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat KV 386c
Joseph Bodin de Boismortier Concerto in F major for two flutes, Op 38 No 3
Traditional Icelandic H√°t√≠√į fer a√į h√∂ndum ein
Jakub Jan Ryba Agnus Dei; Zevera (Hail Master! Christmas Mass)
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Monday 17th June 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical alternative
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Kate Bush Flower Of The Mountain
Ewan MacColl The First Time I Ever Saw Your Face
Franz Schubert Quartet in G major for flute, viola, guitar and cello, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson O Gud vors lands (Icelandic National Anthem)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (L'escarpolette)
Traditional Icelandic Jomsvikingarimur II
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird (General Thanksgiving)
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Sinfonia in D major, F.64
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Overture
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte, K.588 (Un' Aura amorosa)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie orientale
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5`2 (3rd mvt)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir Hear us in heaven, O God
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in E major, H.15.28 (1st mvt)
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Astor Piazzolla Tanti anni prima ('Ave Maria')
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Clara Schumann Scherzo, Op.10
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade in C Major, Op.48 (4th mvt)
Sandra Kerr & John Faulkner Bagpuss - Opening
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 4 in A major Op.90 "Italian" (4th mvt)
Sveinbjörn Sveinbjörnsson Idyll in A flat major
Sunday 26th May 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Breakfast including a Sounds of the Earth slow radio soundscape.

Claude Debussy Petite suite
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Lars‚ÄźErik Larsson Pastoral Suite: Scherzo
9Bach Llyn Du
Léo Ferré A Saint-Germain-des-Prés
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major, RV 532
Léo Ferré Paname
Brian Watson The Kielder Hunt
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 (Waldstein) (3rd movement; Rondo)
Maurice Ravel Trio in A minor: II. Pantoum
Daníel Bjarnason Bow to String: III. Air to Breathe
Traditional Icelandic Lata Gjalla Lett Og Hatt
Ferdinand Hérold Zampa: Overture
Vincent Scotto La Petite Tonkinoise
Francis Poulenc L'embarquement pour Cythère
Gabriel Fauré Libera me; In Paradisium (Requiem op.48)
George Frideric Handel Serse: Frondi tenere... Ombra Mai Fu
Friday 16th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc?s classical alternative
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Richard Wagner Das Liebesverbot (Overture)
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Jón Leifs Consolation for string orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Wohl dem, der sich auf seinen Gott (Cantata No 139)
Alexander Glazunov Rêverie, Op 24
Jorunn Vidar Slatta, Piano Concerto; 3rd mvt Vivace
Amy Beach Ah, Love, but a day! (3 Browning Songs)
Leos Jan√°ńćek Serbian Kolo
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F, Rv 574 for violin, 2 Oboes, 2 Horns and continuo
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes (Sunday Morning)
Sigvaldi Kaldalóns Iceland Deeply Carved
Frédéric Chopin Fantasie in F minor, Op 49
Traditional Icelandic Bright pure Virgin
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne no.2 in D flat from 2 Nocturnes Op. 27
Traditional Irish The Galway Bay Hornpipe
George Frideric Handel Silete venti, HWV 242: Date serta
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No. 2 in E Flat Major, K. 417
Thursday 9th March 2017
16:30
In Tune
Trio Medieval and Arve Henriksen, Roberto Fonseca
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Trio Medieval with Arve Henriksen, and Roberto Fonseca.

Franz Schubert Impromptu in E flat major, D 899 No 2
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 6 No 4
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite for strings, Op 40 (Praeludium)
Roberto Fonseca Family
Roberto Fonseca Tierra Santa
Ray Bryant Cubano Chant
Edward Elgar Chanson de nuit, Op. 15 No. 1, arr. Cassidy
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 (Op.11) in D major: 6th movement; Rondo
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in G major, Op 77 No 1 (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 3 in E flat major, Op 55, 'Eroica' (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Ukelele Serenade
Roberto Fonseca Triste Alegria
Fanny Mendelssohn March (The Year)
Traditional Icelandic Lata gjalla
Traditional Scottish St Magnus Hymn
Helen Grime Two Eardley Pictures (II - Snow) (opening)
Traditional Swedish Du ar den forsta
Igor Stravinsky Suite italienne for cello and piano: 1st movement
Sunday 11th October 2015
16:00
The Choir
All-Female Singing
5 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Deborah Coughlin, founder of Gaggle, talks all-female singing with Sara Mohr-Pietsch.

Camille Au Port
Charlotte Church Love
Bobby McFerrin Circlesong One
Soweto Gospel Choir Jikela Emaweni
[anonymous] L'Homme Arme
Josquin des Prez Missa L'Homme Arme Super Voces Musicales - Gloria & Credo
USA.Traditional We Shall Walk Through The Valley
Roger Treece Baby
Dieterich Buxtehude Magnificat BuxWV Anh 1
Niels Wilhelm Gade Two Danish Partsongs ‚Äď Im Herbst
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov All-Night Vigil Op.37 - Gladsome Light
Simon Dempsey Army Of Birds (excerpt)
Traditional Icelandic Krummavisur