Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Hungarian

Wednesday 9th September 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Around midnight
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Nick Drake River Man
Max Richter Into the Airport Hallucination
Bernholz 58
Paul Corley Narrow
Carl Friedrich Abel Adagio (from Pieces for Viola da Gamba solo)
Peter Lieberson Amor mio si muero y tu no mueres (P. Neruda Songs)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in B Flat major H.32:2 - Andante
Selim Palmgren Illusion Op.1 No.2
Carlo Gesualdo Moro, Lasso! Al mio duolo, for 5 Voices, 1611b (from Madrigals Book 6)
Soundwalk Collective Knowledge of the Self
China Forbes Lullaby
Traditional Hungarian Me Na Szom
Daniel Herskedal Vakenatt
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante, K.364 (Andante, 2nd movement)
Giacinto Scelsi Hyxos: I. Tranquillo
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, Chorale Prelude BWV.659
Johannes Brahms Quartet No.1 in C minor Op.51 No.1 - ii Romanze
Thursday 20th August 2020
01:00
Through the Night
Hungarian State Foundation Day
2 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Hungarian composers and performers. Jonathan Swain presents.

Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
György Ligeti Three Nonsense Madrigals
Zoltán Kodály Variations on a Hungarian Folksong 'The Peacock'
Igor Stravinsky The Firebird, concert suite from the ballet (1919 version)
Jean Françaix 8 Danses exotiques vers. for 2 pianos
Alex Nante Flute Concerto
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Béla Bartók Four Old Hungarian Folk Songs
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor, Op 3
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F, Op 31
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes Op.36
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Voyevoda - Symphonic Ballad Op 78
Franz Liszt Piano Sonata in B minor S.178
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks), Op. 28
Fritz Kreisler Four works
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet Op.56
Zoltán Kodály Jezus es a kufarok [Jesus and the Traders]
Friday 24th July 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Liège Royal Philharmonic
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Grieg's Piano Concerto and Schumann's Rhenish Symphony. With Catriona Young.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Quintet in B minor, Op.115
Igor Stravinsky Violin Concerto in D major
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Jacques Ibert Three Short Pieces
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart CHECK BEFORE USING Horn Concerto No 4 in E flat major, K 495
Béla Bartók Rhapsody No 1, for cello and piano
Jan van Gilse Nonet (4 wind and 5 strings) (1916)
Cipriano de Rore "Mentre, lumi maggior" [from Il quinto libro di madrigali, 1568]
Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau - waltz for orchestra (Op.314) 'The Blue Danube'
Claude Debussy Images I
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Valse-fantasie in B minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso no 12 in D minor, "Folia" (after Corelli's Sonata Op 5 no 12)
Robert Schumann Symphony no.3 in E flat major, Op.97 'Rhenish'
Franjo von Lucic Missa Jubilaris
Robert Schumann Träumerei, from Kinderszenen, Op.15
Gaetano Donizetti Sinfonia for wind instruments in G minor
Stanislaw Moniuszko Gypsy Dance from the idyll 'Jawnuta' (The Gypsies) [1850]
Saturday 15th February 2020
08:00
Music Planet
With Kathryn Tickell
8 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the globe.

Alfredo Zitarrosa Doña Soledad
Mariana Ingold El Gran Misterio
Peat & Diesel Stornoway
Pedro Ferreira La Luna Vino Al Candombe
Calum Kennedy Lovely Stornoway
Rubén Rada Las Manzanas
Cynefin Broga Bach
Traditional Hungarian Lassu csardas es szapora (Slow and fast czardas)
Damir Imamovi U Stambolu Na Bosforu
Traditional Uruguayan Street Drumming in Montevideo
Duo Ruut Väljad Karja Käia
Eneida Marta Pena
Gustavo Balles Llamada
Jorge Drexler Memoria Del Cuero
Mangu Ashima
Thursday 30th January 2020
14:00
Through the Night
Tenebrae from Spain
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae sing Cererols and Victoria's Officium Defunctorum. Catriona Young presents.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no 5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Monday 16th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical mix
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast including two shortlisted carols from the Carol Competition

Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 104 in D major, 'London' (4th mvt)
Gioachino Rossini The Thieving Magpie (Overture)
Noël Coward London Pride
Gerald Finzi Concerto for violin and small orchestra (2nd mvt)
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico no fuba
Henry Purcell King Arthur (Chaconne)
Johannes Brahms Der Gartner, Op.17 no .3
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Rejoice Greatly)
Edward Elgar Chanson de matin Op.15`2
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no.4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Auch mit gedampften (Cantata no.36, BWV.36)
Charles Ives The Unanswered Question (2 Contemplations)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Romance, Op.67
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major HWV.318 'Alexander's Feast'
Traditional Carol I Saw Three Ships
Anthony Gray Go to the Child
Traditional Carol The Holly Bears a Berry
Léo Delibes The Maids of Cadiz
Grażyna Bacewicz Overture for orchestra
Traditional Hungarian Betlehem, Betlehem
Paul Lewis Edwards Go to the Child
Béla Bartók Swineherd's Dance (Hungarian Sketches, Sz.97)
Friday 18th October 2019
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Bartók Plus from LSO St Luke's in London
0 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Vertavo Quartet play Bartok's last String Quartets with Dvorak's 'American' Quartet.

Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No.12 in F major, Op.96 'American'
Béla Bartók 8 Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.5
Béla Bartók String Quartet No.6
Louis Spohr Nonet in F major, Op 31
Traditional Hungarian Elindultam szep hazambol...
Monday 22nd July 2019
14:00
Through the Night
From Victoria to Cererols
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tenebrae at Torroella Festival perform Tomás Luis de Victoria's Officium defunctorum.

Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto No.5 in F minor (BWV.1056)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon (K.452)
Pablo de Sarasate Zigeunerweisen for violin and orchestra (Op.20)
Joan Cererols Salve Regina
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto for violin and orchestra no 3 in G major, K.216
Antonio de Cabezón 3 works for Arpa Doppia [Double Harp]
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto da Camera in G minor, RV 107
Johannes Brahms 6 Quartets for soprano, alto, tenor, bass and piano, Op 112
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Duet for viola and cello in E flat major, WoO.32
Dmitry Shostakovich 24 Preludes, Op 34
Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis De Profundis (cantata)
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Sonata in E major, Op 6
Franz Schubert Hektors Abschied
Robert Schumann Symphony No.4 in D minor (Op.120), version original (1841)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano no. 1 (Op.20) in B minor
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium Defunctorum. Missa pro Defunctis (1605)
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Traditional Hungarian 17th Century Dances
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck 6 Variations on a folk melody
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op 23
Joan Cererols Missa de Batalla (Battle Mass)
Monday 22nd April 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia?s classical alternative
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Claude Debussy The Snow is Dancing (Children's Corner)
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Trad. The Keel Row
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat major, D.899 no.4
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto Grosso in A minor, RV 522
Miguel Matamoros Juramento
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Pedro Elías Gutiérrez Alma Llanera
Giuseppe Verdi Spring (The Sicilian Vespers)
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No.3
Andrea Gabrieli Maria Stabat ad Momentum
William Byrd Christus resurgens
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1, BWV.1001 (Presto)
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Class 4J, Hindley Green Community Primary School Avalanche
Robert Keane The Tiger Tango (Save the Animals Suite)
Claude Debussy Gigues (Images pour orchestre)
Fanny Hensel Easter Sonata (3rd mvt)
Sunday 26th August 2018
07:00
The Early Music Show
Il Transilvano
0 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Prisma Consort with a concert of music linking Italy and Transylvania.

Girolamo Diruta Ricercar terzo tuono (Il Transilvano)
Orazio Tarditi La Romana (Codex Kájoni)
Traditional Hungarian Csárdás / Pontozó / Vastaghúros
Anonymous Balletha Italica / Sarabanda Gesneri / Várj ember szíve készen
Traditional Hungarian Elment a két lány
Anonymous Chorea / Ungareshca (Codex Kájoni, arr Giorgio Mainerio)
Traditional Hungarian Vetettem violát
Anonymous Intrada (Codex Kájoni, arr Melchior Franck)
Balint Balassi Bocsásd meg Úristen
Balint Balassi Magos kösziklának
Francesco Turini Sonata sopra tanto tempo hormai
Giovanni Battista Fontana Sonata settima
Giovanni Picchi Ballo Ongaro / Paduana ditta la Ongara / Galliarda
Sunday 19th August 2018
16:00
Through the Night
Hungarian National Day
8 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert given by the Hungarian National Philharmonic Orchestra.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Fritz Kreisler Praeludium and Allegro in the Style of Pugnani
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.18 in E flat (Op.31 No.3)
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture (Op.80)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat (K.333)
Erkel Ferenc Duo brillant en forme de fantaisie sur des airs hongrois concertant
Franz Liszt Hungarian Coronation Mass for SATB, chorus & orchestra
Leos Janáček Mladi (Youth) - Suite for wind sextet
Fritz Kreisler Allegretto in the style of Boccherini
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - Suite for piano duet (Op.56)
Traditional Hungarian 2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Béla Bartók Excerpts from 'Twenty Hungarian Folksongs, BB 98'
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Béla Bartók Sonatina
Jean Françaix Le Gai Paris for wind ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Kaspar Mertz Hungarian Fatherland Flowers
Zoltan Jeney Bird Tempting
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Galanta
Erno Dohnanyi Konzertstuck for cello and orchestra no 2 in D major Op 12
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz Op 29 No 2
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Franz Liszt Piano Concerto no 2 in A major
Leó Weiner Serenade for small orchestra in F minor op 3
Tuesday 7th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia Mann
10 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Johann Pachelbel Canon and Gigue
George Gershwin I Got Rhythm
Frederick Delius The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet)
Giacomo Puccini Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) - overture Op.26
Toru Takemitsu Waltz (Face of Another)
Traditional Hungarian In the Csitari Mountain foothills / Storm warning
Arnold Cooke Sarabande (Suite in C)
Traditional South African Shosholoza
Catriona McKay The Swan LK 243
Granville Bantock Hamabdil (Hebrew Melody)
William Herschel Symphony No 12 in D major (3rd mvt)
Cole Porter High society (Overture)
Henry Litolff Concerto Symphonique No 4 (Scherzo)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 35 in D major, K 385, 'Haffner' (4th mvt)
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 1 in D major
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de flore (Mvts 2, 3, 4)
Jean Sibelius Valse chevaleresque, Op 96 No 3
Franz Schubert Du bist die Ruh, D 776
Johann Sebastian Bach Glory be to God (Christmas Oratorio, BWV 248)
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in B minor, Op 69 No 2
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture-Suite in E major (Overture)
Thursday 31st May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
2017 BBC Proms: Rachmaninov and Tchaikovsky
4 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents Semyon Bychkov conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Felix Mendelssohn The Hebrides (Fingal's Cave) overture (Op.26)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred symphony Op 58
Johannes Brahms 3 Lieder, arr. for cello and piano
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op.118 No.2
Georg Philipp Telemann Grand Motet "Deus judicium tuum regi da" (Psalm 71)
Sergei Ivanovich Taneyev The Oresteia - concert overture, Op 6
George Frideric Handel "Si, si, fellon, t'intendo.." & "Fra Tempeste funeste a quest'alma" (Rodelinda)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella Fantasy Suite
Gustav Uwe Jenner Trio in E flat for Clarinet, Horn and Piano (1900)
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 1 in F sharp minor, Op 1
Albertus Groneman Concerto in G major for flute, 2 violins & basso continuo
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite No.1 (Op.9)
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.68) orch. from Sz.56 (Orig. for piano)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for Solo Cello No.6 in D major (BWV.1012)
Trad. Bailero (traditional shepherd's song from the Auvergne)
Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faune
Traditional Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te ...? Non temer, amato bene, K 505
Diego Ortiz 3 pieces: La Spagna, Doulce Memoire & Recercada
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 (H.1.22) in E flat major "The Philosopher"
Lionel Daunais Le Pont Mirabeau (1977)
Franz Schubert Die Forelle (S.564)
Morten Lauridsen Contre qui Rose (1993) - 2nd movement from Les Chansons des Roses
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor Op 66
Friday 11th May 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young presents music from around Europe including a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert by pianist Zoltan Fejervari including music by Janacek.

Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No.7 in A major (Op.92)
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Jehan Alain Le Jardin suspendu for organ
Benjamin Britten Fanfare for St. Edmundsbury for 3 trumpets
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trio for piano and strings (Op.22) in F major
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Cipriano de Rore "Convien ch'ovunque sia"
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.43 in E flat major "Mercury" (H.1/43)
Wilhelm Stenhammar Folket i Nifelhem (The people of Nifelhem) (1912)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Kurt Weill Saga of Jenny (from the musical Lady in the Dark)
Zoltán Kodály Oregek [The Aged]
Leos Janáček In the mists [V mlhach] - 4 pieces for piano
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no. 1 in B minor Op.20 for piano
Leos Janáček Sonata 1.x.1905 in E flat minor (Z ulice [From the street]) for piano
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra (Op.50)
Giovanni Battista Viotti Duo concertante in B flat major
Pietro Locatelli Sonata for violin and continuo (Op.8 No.2) in D major
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachiana brasileira no.5 vers. for soprano & cellos
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No.2 in E flat major
Antonín Dvořák Carnival overture (Op.92)
Robert Schumann 5 Gesange der Fruhe Op.133 for piano
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Robert Schumann Humoreske in B flat major Op.20 for piano
Astor Piazzolla Histoire du Tango
Johann Christoph Pezel Four Intradas for brass
Sergei Prokofiev Ivan the Terrible [Ivan Grosniy] - oratorio, arr. Stasevich from the film score - part 1
Saturday 31st March 2018
05:00
Saturday Classics
Cerys Matthews
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Cerys Matthews takes us on a personal guided tour of the musical world.

Chilly Gonzales Gogol
Jane Birkin Fuir le bonheur de peur qu'il ne se sauve
Snooks Eaglin Brown Skinned Woman
Jimmie Rodgers Mule Skinner Blues
Jonathan Harvey I love the Lord
Traditional American Steal Away
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 in B flat, BWV 1051 (1st mvt)
Traditional Hungarian Mama
Arwel Hughes Tydi a Roddaist
Traditional Paraguayan Pajaro Campana (The Bell Bird)
Liam O’Flynn The Given Note
Francis Poulenc Sonata for oboe & piano (1st mvt)
Mason Neely Hippos
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in G minor, Op 24 No 1
Maurice Ravel Piece en forme d'habanera, arr. for violin & piano
Gaetano Donizetti Una furtiva lagrima (L'Elisir d'amore: Act 2, Sc 2)
Max Richter Modular Astronomy (Woolf Works: Orlando)
Gaetano Donizetti Spargi d'amaro pianto (Lucia di Lammermoor: Act 3, Sc 2)
Mongo Santamaría Afro-Blue
Hans May Ein Lied geht um die Welt
Richard Wagner Im Treibhaus (Wesendonck Lieder)
Ibrahim Maalouf Will Soon Be a Woman
Selda Havva Bagcan Sivas Ellerinde Sazim Calinir
Thursday 30th November 2017
14:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young. Romanian National Day.
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a special programme to mark Romanian National Day.

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Traditional Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Constantin Bobescu 3 Symphonic Pieces
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Traditional Romanian Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
Cristian Lolea Entropia
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 in C minor H.1.95
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Thursday 7th April 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giacomo Puccini 'Chi il bel sogno di Doretta' (La Rondine)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Schauspieldirektor (K.486) - Overture
Sulpitia Cesis Jubilate Deo
Anton Bruckner Tota pulchra es, Maria [motet]
Maria Theresia von Paradis Sicilienne
Graham Peel In summertime on Bredon
Benjamin Dale O Mistress Mine
Marin Marais Gigue & Gavotte from Suite Book 1 No. 5 for 2 viols
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastorale (andante con moto) from Romance and Pastorale (before 1914)
Robert Schumann Andante Cantabile, 3rd movement from Piano Quartet in E flat major,Op.47
Paul Hindemith March, 4th movement from Symphonic Metamorphoes on Themes by Weber
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony for string orchestra no. 10 in B minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for keyboard no. 3 (BWV.827) in A minor
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos - suite (Op.35a) [1927], Song
Traditional Hungarian In memoriam Soproni TendlPal (3 unnamed traditional pieces)
John W. Duarte Folk Song, 2nd movement from English Suite (Op.31)
Erno Dohnanyi Ruralia Hungarica (Op.32b) movement 4: Adagio non troppo
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 3 (Op.55) in E flat major "Eroica", 3rd movement; Scherzo
Stevan Mokranjac Seventh Song-Wreath (Songs from old Serbia and Macedonia)
Fryderyk Chopin Berceuse for piano (Op.57) in D flat major
Gabriel Fauré Dolly - suite for piano duet (Op.56), no.1; Berceuse
Claude Debussy Marche ecossaise sur un theme populaire, orch. composer [orig. pf]
Gustav Mahler Der Trunkene im Fruhling (The Drunkard in Spring) from Das Lied von der Erde
Sunday 27th September 2015
17:00
The Descent of Language
6 / 34 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Clerks led by Edward Wickham discover the links between music and language.

John Lennon and Paul McCartney Hey Jude
[traditional] She'll Be Coming 'Round The Mountain
Giaches de Wert Vox in Rama
[traditional] Oh When the Saints
GREGORIAN CHANT Plange quasi virgo
Eustache du Caurroy Pie Jesu
Christopher Fox Source Material (2): The Descent of Language
Luciano Berio Sequenza 3 for female voice
William Mundy Alleluia
Chant Alleluia Jubilate omnis terra
Henry Purcell Now that the sun hath veiled his light Z.193 (An Evening hymn on a ground) for voice and continuo
Christopher Fox Source Material (1): Origins (d'apres Rousseau)
Jeremiah Ingalls How long, dear Saviour?
Johannes Ockeghem ad te clamamus/O clemens
[traditional] Lullay - I saw a swete semly syght for voices
[unknown] How'd ya earn your livin'
Stevie Wishart Lullaby for Freya (Gaelic lullaby)
Traditional Bulgarian Mor'f Elenku
Traditional Albanian Kenge vaji (Albanian lament)
[anonymous] Alleluia: A newe werke
Traditional Hungarian Ideki e csenderbe (Hungarian Dancing Song)
[traditional] Coventry carol (Lullay, lulla, thou little tiny child)
UNKNOWN Bayaka vocalisation
Thomas Morley Sing wee and chaunt it (A lieta vita) for 5 voices [1595a]
[traditional] Sumer is icumen in
Christopher Fox 30 Ways to Improve Your Life
Hubert Parry Jerusalem, orch. Elgar for chorus and orchestra
Christopher Fox Source Material (3): The Ascent of Song
Traditional Solomon Islands Lament
Thomas Tomkins Too much I once lamented for 5 voices [1622]
Tuesday 9th December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Mara Carlyle
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Mara Carlyle. Including music by Molly Drake, Maurice Durufle and Philip Glass.

Nick Drake Cello Song
Dawn of Midi Nix
Shuggie Otis Strawberry Letter 23
Nick Drake Black Eyed Dog
Molly Drake I Remember
Gazelle Twin Human Touch
Howard Skempton Lento
Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: III. Fast
Micachu Feeling Romantic Feeling Tropical Feeling Ill (extract)
Traditional Portuguese A Casa Da Mariquinhas
Traditional Hungarian Jew's Harp Music
Sekuru Compound Muradzikwa Bhutsu Mutandarika I
Traditional American Did You Ever See The Devil, Uncle Joe?
Maurice Duruflé Tota pulchra es
Philip Glass Music Box
Philip Glass Étoile Polaire (North Star)
Abafana Bama Soul Masiszwane
The Nightjar All Ships
Hans Reichel Le Bal (New Version)
Vladiswar Nadishana Dan Moi Set
Thursday 4th December 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Thursday - Verity Sharp
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Surman and oud player Karim Baggili plus recordings from the former Yugoslavia.

Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Gravenhurst The Diver
Karim Baggili Kalimaat
The James Riley Band Ruby Rabiger
John Surman Mimosa
Maxim Illion Just Me and My Dog
Traditional New Anything / St Catherine
Traditional Koro Kino
Traditional Norwegian Nu vil jeg blott
Traditional Croatian Pevano kolo
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 1
Traditional Hungarian Srpski Madjarik - Archive Track
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 2
Thomas Köner Santa Cruz, La Palma
Traditional Croatian Poskocica
Traditional Cretan Sousta
Olivia Chaney Take it on Holiday
Ben Foskett Five Night Pieces (2 and 3)
Tobias Kaye Improvisation 3