Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Georgian

Tuesday 23rd June 2020
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
11 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Do Make Say Think A Tender History In Rust
Alder & Ash The Glisten, The Glow
Daniel Schmidt And the Darkest Hour is Just Before Dawn
Traditional Georgian Sabodisho (Healing Song)
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Suite No. 2, Op. 64ter: III. Friar Laurence
Stubbleman The Blackbird Tapes: 8 am Soliloquy
Maarja Nuut dangule
Nordic Affect Apocrypha: II. Laudes Matutinae
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight: IV. Slightly Fast
Robert Schumann Liederkreis op. 39: Wehmut
Esmerine Lullaby for Nola
Asma Hamzaoui Sidi Lafquih
Sofie Birch Slow Piru
Aaron Copland Concerto for clarinet, strings and harp: Slowly and expressively
Eleni Karaindrou Train - Car Neighbourhood Variation A [from The Suspended Step of the Stork soundtrack]
Parallax Solgangar
Alexander Scriabin 5 Preludes, Op. 16: I. Prelude No. 1 in B Major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No. 4 in D Major, BWV 828: V. Sarabande
Saturday 16th November 2019
15:00
Inside Music
A richly romantic mix with horn player Katy Woolley
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katy Woolley opens up a selection of classical music from a horn player's point of view.

Carpenters I Won't Last A Day Without You
Chet Baker Moon Love
Claude Debussy String Quartet - 2nd Movement - Assez vif et bien rhythmé
Traditional Georgian Gaprindi Shavo Mertskhalo
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No. 1 - 3rd Movement
William Byrd Credo from Mass for Five Voices
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 3 in E flat 'Eroica' - Finale
Esa‐Pekka Salonen Nyx
Trad. Ninna nanna alla Napoletana
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 9 - 2nd Movement
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Death of Tybalt
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D290 - Andante
Johannes Brahms Denn wir haben hie keine bleibende Statt
Maurice Ravel Mother Goose - Le jardin féerique
Tuesday 23rd April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Greensleeves
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Piano Piece in E major
Felix Mendelssohn Wedding March (A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op 61)
Raul Portela Lisboa Antiga
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat major, Op 70 (Allegro)
Gaetano Donizetti Duet (Poliuto)
Ruggero Leoncavallo Vesti la giubba (I Pagliacci)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (5th mvt)
Thomas Erskine Quartet In A (Kilravock No.9) (1. Allegro Molto)
George Frideric Handel Concerto a due cori no. 2 in F major HWV.333 (6th mvt)
Traditional Georgian Shen khar venakhi [You are the vine]
Jazeps Vitols Sonatine Op.63 (3rd mvt)
Ulysses Kay 4 Inventions for piano (nos 1, 2 and 3)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
Marta Pereira da Costa Terra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quintet in C major, K 515 (2nd mvt)
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio no. 4 Op.90 "Dumky" (2nd mvt)
Pelham Humfrey The King shall rejoice - verse anthem for voices and instruments
Yakov Chmelev Glory to God in the Highest
Benjamin Britten Let her among you cast the first stone! (Peter Grimes, Op.33)
Pietro Mascagni My First Waltz
Sunday 28th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Manuel de Falla 4 Pieces Espanolas: IV. Andaluza
Bechara El-Khoury Clarinet Concerto "Autumn Pictures" (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Edward Elgar Owls (from 4 Choral Songs, op. 53)
Traditional English The unquiet grave
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Traditional Georgian Imeruli Mgzavruli
François Couperin Passacaille (Pièces de violes No 1)
Willie McTell Lay some flowers at my grave
Grażyna Bacewicz Trio for oboe, violin & cello
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Juan Tizol Perdido
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Friday 7th August 2015
23:30
World on 3
Mary Ann Kennedy
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mary Ann Kennedy presents the latest new music from around the world.

Simpson, Cutting, Kerr Dark Honey
Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa Aye Africa
Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa Guajira
Gwenno Y Dydd Olaf
Monsieur Doumani The Popeyes
Alune Wade & Harold Lopez-Nussa Petit Pays (feat. Sara Tavares)
Traditional Georgian Romelni Kerubimta
Ballake Sissoko & Vincent Segal Nia Ndou
Black Flower Upwards (feat. Smokey Hormel)
Brass Volcanoes Black Sea Pudding (BBC Introducing)
Kilimanjaro Dub Aeromoças e Tenistas Russas
María Isabel Afrosound
Medoune Diallo Ray Mbele
Sver Mysoxen
Monday 4th May 2015
16:30
In Tune
Young Artists Day: The Roundhouse, London
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
For Young Artists Day, Sean Rafferty presents an edition from the Roundhouse in London.

Rebirth Brass Band Feel Like Funkin It Up
Traditional South African Tshotsholoza
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Traditional South African Dumelang
Dame Elizabeth Maconchy Ophelia’s Song
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Much ado about nothing (Op.11), Ouverture
Fryderyk Chopin Etude in A minor Op10, no2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no 14 in A major K. 114; 4th Mvt Molto Allegro
Gustav Holst Marching Song (from Two Songs without words, op 22)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet no 6 in A major op 20: 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no 6 (op 18) in B flat major: 3rd mvt
Mat Fox Echo Funk
Benjamin Britten 3 Divertimenti for String Quartet: 2nd Mvt Waltz
Traditional Bulgarian Dilmano Dilbero
Blai Soler Imaginings for String Quartet
Traditional Georgian Aka Si Rekisho
Tuesday 14th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp presents Cretan lyra music, Greek folk songs and choral music by Nico Muhly.

Lester Flatt & Earl Scruggs Hot Corn, Cold Corn
Ryan Teague Remote Outliers
Martin Green Some Living
Janawirri Yiparrka Kuwaritja
Nils Frahm Says
Johan Hedin Åkerösviten
Seán Mac Erlaine Onstage swoon – Dingle
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Traditional Georgian Tsintskaro
Kelly Thoma Hamsi
Traditional Greek Kryfa gia sena tha pono (Secretly I Will Suffer for You)
Lena Ullman Here and Gone
Traditional Thai Lam Toei Jep Saep (Stinging Pain)
Nelson Muligo Chikondi Cha Yesu
Nico Muhly Nulllus Liber Homo Capiatur (Our Present Charter)
Chris Menist Kwang Noi Chaolay
Richard Skelton From Animals are Drawn Burning Lights