Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Finnish

Wednesday 24th June 2020
14:00
Night Tracks
Evening soundscape
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah Peel with an adventurous, immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Philip Glass North Star
Federico Mompou Segreto [secret]
Toto Bissainthe Papa Danmbalah
James Joys A Constellation of Bargained Parts
Shin Sasakubo In the Gray
Sara Parkman Berget
David Fennessy Hirta Rounds
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for Viola & Orchestra: I. Ballad. Lento non troppo
Will Oldham Beast for Thee
Emily A. Sprague Water Memory 1
Sergey Rachmaninov 12 Songs, Op. 21: No. 5. Lilacs (version for piano)
Akira Rabelais 1382 Wyclif Gen. II.7 and Spiride into the Face of Hym an Entre of Breth of Liif
Fiona Brice String Quartet No. 1 - 3rd Mvmt
The Beacon Sound Choir Drone 3
Steve Reich Music for 18 Musicians: Section IX & X
Simon Kirby Sing the Gloaming: Reconstructed_Form
Traditional Finnish Wedding Hymn
Tuesday 2nd June 2020
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Your invigorating classical playlist
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor, BWV 565
Eric Coates The Dam Busters March
Tarquinio Merula Ciaccona
Josef Suk Serenade in E flat major, Op 6 (1st mvt)
Claude Debussy Canope (Preludes, Book 2)
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Flight of the Bumblebee (The Tale of Tsar Saltan)
Jean Dréjac La chansonnette
Sunday 8th March 2020
16:00
Nordic Sounds
Folklore and Storytelling
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Eleanor Rosamund Barraclough explores the connection between Nordic folkore and music.

Edvard Grieg In The Hall of the Mountain King (Peer Gynt)
Annbjørg Lien Loki
Traditional Faroese Grimur a Midalnesi
Jorunn Vidar Olafur Lilijuros, ballet suite for orchestra (extract)
Eivind Groven Margit Hjuske
Traditional Norwegian Fossegrimen
Traditional Finnish Kantele
Einojuhani Rautavaara The Myth of Sampo (extract)
Veljo Tormis Lauliku lopusonad (The Singers Closing Words)
Traditional Danish Dromde mik en drom (I dreamed a dream)
Jón Leifs Saga Symphony Op 26; IV. Grettis Saga: Glamr og Grettir
Friday 28th February 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Jules Massenet Meditation (Thais)
Hoagy Carmichael Skylark
Giuseppe Verdi Anvil Chorus (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius The Musical Box, Op.76 no.9
Johann Sebastian Bach Harpsichord Concerto no.5 in F minor, BWV.1056
Heikki Sarmanto Hanget Soi [Singing Snow]
Fanny Mendelssohn Capriccio in A flat major
Joby Talbot The Flower Garden Part 2 (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland Suite)
Traditional Chinese White snow in a sunny spring
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major Op.77 (2nd mvt)
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonata in C major BuxWV.256, Op.1`5
Heinrich Baermann Clarinet Quintet in E flat major, Op.23 (3rd mvt)
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances Sz.68
Traditional Finnish A Kalevale Introduction
Uuno Klami The Cobblers on the Heath
Samuel Barber Violin Concerto Op.14 (1st mvt)
Traditional Finnish Waltz
Robert Schumann Der Nussbaum (Myrthen, Op.25)
William McGibbon Up in the Morning Early
Anon. Omnis mundus iucundetur
Nikos Skalkottas The Grape stomping (4 Images)
Luca Antonio Predieri Finche salvo è l'amor suo (Scipione il giovane)
Kalevi Aho Laulu maasta [Song of the Earth]
Tuesday 28th May 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical rise and shine
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Henry Purcell Fairest isle (King Arthur)
Granville Bantock The Pierrot of the Minute
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Johann Sebastian Bach The cat does not give up catching mice (Coffee Cantata, BWV.211)
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo, Op.11
Alan Hovhaness Prayer of St Gregory Op.62
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet No 1 in G major, TWV 43:G1
Camille Saint‐Saëns Caprice after Etude en forme de valse, Op.52`6
György Ligeti Romanian concerto (4th mvt)
Traditional Irish Dúlamán
Franz Schubert Erlkönig, D 328
Giuseppe Verdi String quartet in E minor (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 160
Madeleine Dring Italian Dance
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Traditional Portuguese Alborada
Traditional Finnish Joudu, satakiel [Hasten, nightingale]
Artur Fonesca Uma Casa Portuguesa [A Portuguese House]
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op.34 no.1
Claude Debussy Danse profane (Danse sacrée et danse profane)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Islamey
Vincenzo Albrici Sonata à 5
Anon. Galliard and Allemande
Wednesday 24th January 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
In Tune Mixtape: CPE Bach, Rautavaara, Guerrero
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated mixtape including music by CPE Bach, Rautavaara and Guerrero.

Astor Piazzolla Libertango
George Gershwin Someone to Watch Over Me
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in B major, Op 87 No 11
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in C major, K545 arr Grieg (1st mvt)
Jan Sandström Es ist ein ros entsprungen (after Praetorius)
Joaquín Rodrigo Jiga (3 Viejos aires de danza)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in B major, BWV 868 (Book 1, The Well-Tempered Clavier)
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (2nd mvt)
Sunday 31st December 2017
03:00
Breakfast
New Year's Eve - Elizabeth Alker
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Bill Evans Peace Piece
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Alexander Borodin Symphony No.1 in E flat major (2nd movement)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in C, H.XVI.50 (1st movement)
Anonymous Jeminye (for solo viol)
Nathaniel Dett Cinnamon Grove (1st movement)
Augusta Holmès Fantaisie for clarinet & piano
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 25, 'Classical' (4th mvt)
Traditional Finnish Heikena Maret Gutnel
Carl Maria von Weber Rondo ungarese for bassoon & orchestra, Op.35
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in C minor, K.159
Edward MacDowell Fireside Tales, Op. 61: By Smouldering embers
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus: I. The Bog
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio Sonata in F major, TWV.42:F6
Aaron Copland Hoe Down [4 Dance Episodes from "Rodeo"]
Alban Berg Lyric Suite (2nd movement - Andante amoroso
Johann Sebastian Bach Ach Gott vom Himmel sieh darein
Wednesday 6th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
1 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and today's JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in C major, Op 6 No 10
Jean Sibelius Sunrise, Op 37 No 3
Benjamin Britten Saint Nicholas (The Birth of Nicholas)
Jean Sibelius Varen flyktar hastigt [Spring is flying], Op.13 no.4
Cecilia McDowall I know that my Redeemer liveth
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 2 in B minor, BWV 1067 (Overture)
David Baker Jazz Suite for clarinet & symphony orchestra '3 Ethnic dances' (Slow Drag)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 6: Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 875
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus (Concerto for birds and orch.) Op.61 (3rd mvt)
Leonard Bernstein West Side Story (Something's Coming)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hänsel und Gretel (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Trio in D major, Op 70, No 1 'Ghost' (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Müller und der Bach, D 795 No 19 (Die schöne Müllerin)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Coffee - Arabian Dance)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 1 in G minor, Op 23
Taneli Kuusisto A Finnish Prayer
Traditional Finnish A Kaleva Introduction
Alexander Borodin Symphony No 2 in B minor (4th mvt)
Jacques Offenbach Barcarolle (Les contes d'Hoffmann)
York Bowen Three Serious Dances, Op 51 (No 2)
Antonín Dvořák Humoresque in G flat major, Op 101 No 7
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26