Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional English

Monday 23rd March 2020
08:00
Early Music Now
23/03/2020
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir performs traditional English music and Arvo Part.

Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica; Gloria
Traditional English Gregorian graduale 'Diffusa est'
Traditional English Ay mi! dame de valour; prelude
Traditional English Ay mi! dame de valour; virelai
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica; Credo
Guillaume de Machaut Messe de Nostre Dame; Kyrie
Arvo Pärt Missa syllabica; Kyrie
Monday 16th March 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Manuel de Falla Ritual Fire Dance (El Amor Brujo)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Philip Stopford For the beauty of the earth
Robert Parsons Ave Maria
Carl Nielsen En snes danske viser: Underlige aftenlufte! (Strange Evening Breeze)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 1 in F Major, Op 8 (1st mvt)
Minoru Miki Whirling Water (Four Seasons)
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E Flat Major, Op.20 (1st mvt)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso No 11 in E major after Corelli
Richard Wagner Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Frederic Hymen Cowen Reverie
George Lloyd Symphony no.9 (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Arabeske in C major Op.18
Gustav Mahler Das Lied Von Der Erde (Von der Schönheit)
Sergey Rachmaninov Blessed is the man (All-Night Vigil, Op.37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.3 in E Major, BWV.1006 (2nd mvt)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
John Addison Murder, She Wrote (main theme)
Anna Bon di Venezia Sonata No.6 in G major (Six Sonate da Camera Op.1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op.13 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan A modern Major General (The Pirates of Penzance)
Friday 7th February 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Samuel Laycock, Mozart's Piano Concerto No 21, Essential Entrances
10 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6 (Lyric Pieces)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Eric Whitacre The Seal Lullaby
Johan Halvorsen Entry of the Boyars
Arthur Honegger Pacific 231
William Denis Browne To Gratiana dancing and singing
Joseph Haydn March, from Notturno No 1 in C major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sull' aria...Che soave zefiretto (The Marriage of Figaro)
Barbara Strozzi L'Eraclito amoroso (Udite amanti)
Meredith Monk Night Travel (from Atlas)
Charles Koechlin Three Poems from The Jungle Book
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express: Waltz
Richard Wagner Albumblätt für Frau Betty Schott
Samuel Barber Night Flight, Op 19a
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D.803 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Laycock Bowton's Yard
Giuseppe Verdi Simon Boccanegra: Act 1 Prelude and Come in quest'ora bruna
Sergey Rachmaninov Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17: Romance; Tarantelle
Ildebrando Pizzetti Violin Sonata in A major: second movement (Prayer for the Innocent)
Traditional English The Railway / The Steamboat Quickstep
Jean-Baptiste Loeillet Trio Sonata in F Major, Op. 2 No. 2
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Largo (2nd movement) from Violin Concerto in A major, Op.5 no.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (3rd mvt)
Arthur Honegger Mouvement symphonique No 2, 'Rugby'
Monday 3rd February 2020
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Manning Sherwin A Nightingale Sang in Berkeley Square
Christoph Willibald Gluck Che faro senza Euridice (Orfeo ed Euridice)
Jehan Alain Litanies
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in B flat major, Op.76 no.4 'Sunrise' (4th mvt)
Anton Webern Abendland II (6 Songs Op.14)
Luigi Dallapiccola Frammenti sinfonici dal balletto 'Marsia' (Ostinato)
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin (Menuet)
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and fugue in E minor Op.35`1
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse Sentimentale Op.51 no.6
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto no. 5 in F major Op.4`5
Jacques Offenbach Au mont Ida (La Belle Hélène)
Richard Strauss Daphne Op.82 (Moonlight Music)
Traditional English Sweet Nightingale
Joaquín Rodrigo Espanoleta e fanfare (Fantasia para un gentilhombre)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K.361 (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach O Haupt voll Blut und Wunden (St Matthew Passion, BWV.244)
Johann Strauss II Schatz-Walzer, Op.418 (The Gypsy Baron)
Friday 20th December 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year's Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Traditional Carol Christmas Commercial
WIlfred Heaton Le Tricot Rouge
Matthew Curtis Christmas Rush for orchestra
Herbert Spencer Underneath The Stars
Dana Suesse Piano Concerto in Three Rhythms (3rd mvt)
Chris Black Go to the Child
Traditional English Ave Rex Angelorum
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major TWV.54:D3
Mario Castelnuovo‐Tedesco Guitar Quintet Op.143 (4th mvt)
Traditional Danish Now Found is the Fairest of Roses
Becky McGlade In the bleak midwinter
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in A flat major, H.16.43 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat major, K.282
William Walton Touch her soft lips and part (Henry V)
Johann Sebastian Bach Allemande (Cello Suite No.1, BWV.1007)
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca, Op.3`5
Trad. On a cold winter's day
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and Polonaise in C major Op.3
Antonio Vivaldi Cello Concerto in G minor, RV.416
Bob Chilcott Midnight of your birth
John Merrick The Bee Carol
Andrew Carter A maiden most gentle
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth String Quartet in E minor (2nd mvt)
Trad. As Joseph Was A-Walking
Zequinha de Abreu Tico-tico
Sunday 15th December 2019
06:00
Christmas Around Europe
Malmo, Stuttgart, Ljubljana, Gdansk, Riga, Merseberg and Sofia
13 / 63 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew McGregor is our guide for part 2 of Christmas Around Europe,

John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Paul Mealor A Spotless Rose
Franz Biebl Ave Maria
Eriks Esenvalds O salutaris hostia
Stanko Premrl Preludij iz Bozicne suite
Damijan Močnik Acclamatio
Max Reger Schlaf mein Kindelein,
Stefan Dragostinov The Lord's Mother
Aleksander Vodopivec A Child on Christmas Night (encore)
Josef Rheinberger Organ Sonata No. 4 in A minor, op. 98
Damijan Močnik Janez, pusti kojničke (John, leave the flock)
Michael Praetorius Christmas Mass
Gustaf Nordqvist Jul, jul, strÄlande jul (Yule Yule, radiant Yule)
TRAD (Germany) O du stille Zeit
Alexander Tanev Yove, malay mome (Yove, Little Girl)
Josef Seger Toccata VIII - Pastorale and Fugue ('Narodil se Kristus PĂĄn')
Damijan Močnik Geburts-Nacht
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entrsprungen
Hugolin Sattner Blazena noc
TRAD (Sweden) Bereden vÀg för Herran (Prepare the way for the Lord)
Alexander Tekeliev Dostojno est (It is Truly Meet)
Karin Rehnqvist Var inte rÀdd för mörkret (Do not fear the darkness)
Damijan Močnik Je eno Dete rojeno (Unto us a child is born)
Mirko Rener Bozicna noc
Jacobus Gallus Mirabile Mysterium
Trad. Zashtok ma maicho izkuti (Why did you raise me, my mother) - arrangement by Dimitar Petkov
Andrej Makor O lux beata Trinitas
Konstantin Shvedov Gospodi, spasi blagochestiviya (O Lord, Bless Thine Inheritance)
Damijan Močnik BoĆŸična uspavanka (Christmas Lullaby)
Nikolay Stoykov Christmas Impressions
Jacobus Gallus Hodie Christus natus est
Trad. Devoiko mari hubava (You, Beautiful Girl) - arrangement by Nikolay Dimitrov
Apostol Nikolaev-Stroumski Blagoslovi dushe moya (Bless the Lord, o My Soul)
Martin Åsander Ljuset lyser i mörkret (The Light shines in the darkness)
Dmitry Bortniansky Slava vo vishnik Bogu (Glory to God in the Highest)
Janis Lusens Prayer on Christmas Eve, poem by LeonÄ«ds BreikĆĄs, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Trad. Hurry, little mouse, and steal the peas, arranged by Jēkabs Jančevskis
Arcangelo Corelli Allegro-Pastorale: Largo
Mateo Flecha Riu riu chiu
Dmitry Bortniansky Mnogaya Leta (The Many Years Prayer / Grant, o Lord, Many Years)
Raimonds Tiglus Little Star, text by Gisli Olafsson
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C, BWV 547
Traditional English God Rest Ye Merry, Gentlemen
arr. Mirko Cuderman Franz Xaver Gruber Sveta noc
Max Reger Marias vaggsÄng (Mary's Lullaby)
Dobri Hristov Hvalite imya gospodne (Praise the name of the Lord)
Sacra religio Sacra religio
Johann Sebastian Bach Nun komm der Heiden Heiland, BWV 659, chorale arrangement
Traditional French Veni, veni Emmanuel
Benjamin Britten Interlude from A Ceremony of Carols, op. 28
Max Reger Es kommt ein Schiff geladen
Dobri Hristov The Lord is Born, o Christmas
Sofia Karlsson Frid pÄ jord (Peace on Earth)
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her, BWV 700, chorale arrangement
Traditional French La Marche des rois
Bob Chilcott The Advent Candle
Max Reger Unser lieben Frauen Traum
Emmy Köhler Nu tÀndas en stund pÄ jorden (A moment on Earth is lit)
Stanko Premrl Le Spi
Ubald Vrabec Bila je noc
Johannes Brahms Es ist ein Ros entsprungen, op. 122/8, chorale prelude
Christian Robert Pfretzschner Variations in the Style of a Pastorale on 'Silent Night'
Max Reger Vom Himmel hoch
Tuesday 3rd December 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Classical music to fill half an hour
0 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Gather round the hearth for Bella Hardy's fireside tale from the Peak District.

Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in B flat minor, Op 24 No 4
Thurston Moore 8 Spring Street (excerpt)
François Couperin Les baricades misterieuses
Luciano Berio Lo fiolaire (Folk Songs, No 10)
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
Sulpitia Cesis Io so ferito si
Traditional English The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
07:00
In Tune
Ex Cathedra, Francois Leleux, Gildas Quartet
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

William Byrd Ne irascaris Domine
French Traditional / Alec Roth Noël Nouvelet! / Love is come again
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 5 in G major (2nd mvt)
Leopold KoĆŸeluh Symphony in A Major, P. I:10 "A la française": IV. Presto con fuoco
Liz Johnson For this babe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quartet in C major K 465 'Dissonance' (2nd mvt)
Alec Roth Times and Seasons (A Time to Dance)
Johann Christoph Bach Tortorella abbandonata (Zanaida)
Anon (15th century English) Synge we to this mery compane
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No 2
Joseph Haydn Concerto for 2 Lire Organizzate No. 4 in F Major, finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
György Ligeti Six Bagatelles for Wind Quintet
George Frideric Handel Tu vivi e punito from Ariodante
Antonio Pasculli Grand Concerto on themes from Donizetti's La favorita (2nd mov)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No. 4 in G Major: IV. Sehr behaglich
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Benjamin Britten Quartet No 2 in C major Op 36 (2nd mvt)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 African dances, Op.58 - no.3, Allegro con brio
Leos Janáček Quartet No 2 'Intimate letters' (2nd mvt)
Traditional English The Drunken Butcher of Tideswell
Jonathan Roberts Tip Toes (BBC Introducing)
Élisabeth Jacquet de La Guerre Chaconne L'Inconstante
Thursday 31st October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Natalie Clein, Dawn from Britten's Sea Interludes, Lacemakers' Songs
8 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes (Dawn)
Franz Schubert Rondo in A major, D.951
Gustav Mahler Blumine
John Ireland Sea Fever
Francis Poulenc Concerto in D minor for two pianos
Rodion Shchedrin In the Style of Albeniz
Edvard Grieg In Autumn, Op. 11
Bohuslav Martinu Le Jazz
Traditional English Long Lankin
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert Valse arr for trumpet and piano
Igor Stravinsky Apollon musagete - ballet in 2 scenes: Sc.2 Apotheose
TomĂĄs Luis de Victoria Requiem Mass: Kyrie
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 6 in D major, 'Le matin' (1st mvt)
John Dowland The Frog Galliard, P 23a
Malcolm Arnold Little suite for orchestra No 2
Antonio Bazzini La ronde des lutins (Scherzo fantastique for violin and piano)
George Frideric Handel Apollo e Dafne: 'Cara pianta'
Frank Bridge The Sea (Sea Foam)
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite no.2 (Lever du jour)
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei from the Mass for 5 voices)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondino for wind octet (WoO.25) in E flat major
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E minor, Op 87 No 4
Frédéric Chopin Introduction and polonaise, Op 3
Johann Christoph Bach Ach das ich Wassers g'nug hatte
Traditional English Mother, go make my bed
Thursday 26th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical commute
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Edward Elgar In Smyrna
Franz Schubert An die Musik, D.547
Traditional English Golden Slumbers
Lord Berners Lullaby (3 English Songs)
Benj Pasek A Million Dreams (The Greatest Showman)
Lennon & McCartney Golden Slumbers (Abbey Road)
Gabriel Fauré Nocturne no. 6 in D flat major Op.63
Pierre Guédron Aux plaisirs, aux delices, bergeres
Richard Rodney Bennett Golden Slumbers (Over the Hills and Far Away)
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight (The Merchant of Venice)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in C minor Op.6`3
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.1 in C major, BWV.1066 (Overture)
Mike Mower Bargain Hunt theme
Leonard Bernstein Best of all possible worlds (Candide)
Trad. Sekstur from Vendsyssel; The Peat Dance
Joseph Haydn Minuet (Symphony no 101, "Clock"), arranged for musical clock
Sigfrid Karg-Elert Marche triomphale 'Nun danket alle Gott'
Antonio Vivaldi Nulla in mundo pax RV.630
Sergey Rachmaninov Moment Musical, Op.16, No.2
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major for piano and wind, K 452 (1st mvt)
Ottorino Respighi The Birds (Prelude) [Going for a Song theme tune]
Johann Sebastian Bach Gigue (Partita No.1 In B flat major, BWV.825)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in F major, Op.74`2 (4th mvt)
Henry Purcell Come, ye sons of art, away, Z.323 (extract)
Francisco TĂĄrrega Mazurka in G major
Christian Sinding Suite im alten Stil, Op.10
Wednesday 25th September 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc's classical alternative
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
George Walker Lyric for Strings
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Harold Arlen Come Rain or Come Shine (St Louis Woman)
NiccolĂČ Jommelli Periodical Overture
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in C major, Op.119 no.3
Claude Debussy Pour remercier la pluie au matin (6 Épigraphes Antiques)
Constant Lambert Valse for the Gemini (Horoscope)
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in A major, BWV.234 (Gloria; Et in terra pax)
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op.388
Sergey Rachmaninov Vocalise, Op.34 no.14
John Williams The Young Dali Lama & Ceremonial Chant (Seven Years in Tibet)
Kurt Atterberg Symphony No.4 in G minor, Op.14 (2nd mvt)
Traditional Tibetan Trad. Conch Shell Blowing - a call to worship
John Mundy Lightly she whipped o'er the dales
Traditional Tibetan Ema Linchey (Tibetan religious folk dance)
Edward German Merrie England (Dances)
Aaron Copland The promise of living (The Tender Land)
Traditional English The water is wide
Dmitry Shostakovich Symphony no. 6 in B minor Op.54 (3rd mvt)
Tessa Lark Appalachian Fantasy
Frédéric Chopin Fantasy Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op.66
Anonymous Appalachian Barn Dance
Carl Nielsen Like a fleet ready to set sail (The Mother)
Franz Schubert 'Trout' Quintet in A major, D.667 (4th mvt)
Paul Spicer Paean Oxoniensis
Friday 14th June 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With 'Take Five' artist Stephanie Childress. Includes the Proms Poetry Competition launch.

Michael Nyman If (The Diary of Anne Frank)
Gustav Mahler Ging heut' Morgen ĂŒbers Feld (Lieder eines fahrenden Gesellen)
Florence Price The Moon Bridge
Jessica Wells Rhapsody for Solo Oud
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 11 in A major, K 331 (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op.48 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto For Cor Anglais (Cantata BWV.54)
Benjamin Britten Dawn; Sunday Morning (4 Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes)
Gabriel Pierné March of the Little Lead Soldiers
George Frideric Handel Voglia Tempo (Il Trionfo Del Tempo e Del Disinganno)
Traditional English Hail Smiling Morn
Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op.65 no.6
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in G major Op.3`6
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 4 in B flat major, Op 60 (3rd mvt)
Allen George Knight Templar
Anton Stepanovich Arensky 2 Pieces Op.12
Franz Schubert Overture in the Italian Style in C major, D 591
Gustav Holst Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity (The Planets, Op 32)
Albert Lortzing The Poacher (Overture)
Thursday 25th April 2019
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Images of the past, shapes of the future
3 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Andrew Davis and the BBC Philharmonic in music by Tippett, Stravinsky and Sibelius.

Igor Stravinsky Symphony in C
Jean Sibelius Symphony No.6
Michael Tippett Piano Concerto
Ralph Vaughan Williams Symphony No 2, 'A London Symphony' (3rd mvt)
Traditional English The Turtle Dove - folksong
Tuesday 16th April 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical commute
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op. 14 - ii. Un bal
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz (Swan Lake)
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Antonín Dvoƙák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op.46 No.5
Louis Vierne Messe Solennelle: ii. Gloria
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Barcarola in D major, 'Julia florida'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs
Carl Friedrich Abel Suite in D minor (Arpeggiata and Minuetto)
Edward Elgar Sea Slumber Song (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein, ihr matten Augen (Cantata No 82)
Traditional English Country Gardens
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Suite for piano: no.3 Pas des Ă©charpes
Patrick Thomas Hawes The Wildflower Meadow (Highgrove Suite)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No 7 in F Major, Op 59 No 1, 'Razumovsky' (1st mvt)
PĂ©rotin Christus surrexit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
William Grant Still Three Visions No 2: Summerland
Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42`1 for organ: 5th movement; Toccata
Gerónimo Giménez Intermezzo from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths - suite; No 1: Halcyon Days (Elizabeth Tudor)
Michael Tippett Concerto for double string orchestra: 3rd movement; Allegro molto
Friday 1st February 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical picks
2 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

John Dowland Time Stands Still
Johann Strauss II Roses from the South, Op 388
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - suite)
Arnold Schoenberg Praludium (Suite for PIano, Op 25)
Claude Debussy SirĂšnes (Nocturnes)
François Couperin Les Nations - ordre no.3 (Chaconne)
Horacio SalgĂĄn A fuego lento
Franz Schubert Moments musicaux, D 780 (No 2 in A flat major)
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in E flat major, Op.23 No.6
David Nathaniel Baker Blues (Deliver My Soul)
William Lawes Royal Consort Sett No 1 in D minor
George Frideric Handel L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato: Come, but keep thy wonted state
Johann Sebastian Bach Erfreute Zeit im neuen Bunde (Cantata No.83)
George Frideric Handel Sweet bird (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Trad. The snow it melts the soonest
Johann Sebastian Bach Blithe bells
Amy Beach Serenade after Richard Strauss's StÀndchen
Benjamin Britten Noye's Fludde: conclusion
Francesco Maria Veracini Sonate accademiche in G minor, Op. 2, No. 5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in B flat major, K 361, 'Gran Partita' (1st mvt)
Gottfried Heinrich Stölzel Bist du bei mir (BWV.508)
Kurt Weill Alabama Song (From "The Little Mahagonny")
Traditional English Oh dear, what can the matter be
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky February: Carnival (The Seasons, Op 37b)
Thursday 20th December 2018
13:00
Through the Night
Le Mystère de la Nativité
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A rare outing for Frank Martin's dramatic telling of the Nativity. John Shea presents.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Franz LehĂĄr Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvoƙák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op 3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvoƙák Piano Concerto in G minor, Op 33
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Recorder Sonata in D minor, HWV 367a
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
When icicles hang from the sky
2 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist: chill to Purcell?s Cold Song, Rutter?s Icicles and Manu Delago?s hang.

Johann Sebastian Bach Canonic Variations on 'Vom Himmel hoch', BWV 769a
Judith Weir Drop down, ye heavens, from above
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige
John Rutter Icicles (When icicles hang)
Manu Delago North Cluster
Traditional English Ave rex angelorum
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Trad. Vom Himmel hoch, o Engel kommt
Fanny Mendelssohn December (The Year)
Wednesday 5th December 2018
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Yearning, consolation, and a bit of cheek
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A radiant aria by Gluck, plus a cheeky quartet version of Well, you needn't.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Thelonious Monk Well You Needn't
Christoph Willibald Gluck Iphigenie en Tauride: "O malheureuse Iphigenie"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K.390/L.234/P.348 (arranged for two guitars)
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Danse paĂŻenne, Op 158
Traditional English My Lagan Love
Hildegard von Bingen Canticles of Ecstasy
Tuesday 27th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Georgia?s classical picks
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in B minor, Op 79 No 1
Einojuhani Rautavaara Whispering
James Hook The Lass of Richmond Hill
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Gracie Fields Lancashire Blues
Richard Strauss Also sprach Zarathustra (Sunrise)
John Foulds April - England, Op 48 No 1
Franz Krommer Concerto for Two Clarinets in E flat, OP 91, Finale: Alla Polacca
William Lawes Consort Sett a 6 in F major "Sunrise" (Fantazy)
Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola and Harp in F Major, L. 137: I. Pastorale. Lento, dolce
James Hook Piano Concerto in D major, Op 1 No 5 (2nd mvt)
Giles Farnaby Fantasia
Clara Schumann Ich stand in dunkeln TrÀumen, Op 13 No 1
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 103 for recorder, oboe and bassoon
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.3 in C major, BWV.1005 (Adagio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo violin sonata no.1 in G minor, BWV.1001 (Fuga)
George Harrison For you blue
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske for wind quintet
Georg Frideric Handel "Ah crudele! E pur ten' vai" (Armida)
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in D Major, BWV 874
Robert Schumann Concertstuck in F major Op.86 (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in D, K575 (4th mvt)
John Glover-Kind I Do Like To Be Beside The Seaside
Jacob Obrecht Salve Regina a4
George Formby Lancashire Hot-pot Swingers
CĂ©cile Louise Chaminade Valse arabesque
Tuesday 30th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alarm call
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Berwald Play of the Elves
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Maurice Ravel Le gibet (Gaspard de la nuit)
Peter Warlock Capriol Suite
Carlo Gesualdo Tribulationem et dolorem
Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Gabriel Fauré Fantaisie, Op 79
Thomas Morley Lamento Fantasie (First Book of Canzonets to Two Voyces)
Ivor Gurney Severn meadows (Only the wanderer)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus - suite: Act 5; Chaconne
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Gabriel Fauré Piano Trio in D minor, Op 120 (2nd mvt)
Maurice Ravel Water Music: Suite No. 2 in D major HWV.349; Alla Hornpipe; Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Rest well, you blessed limbs (St John Passion, BWV 245)
Charles‐François Gounod Meditation sur le 1er prelude de Bach (Ave Maria)
Felix Mendelssohn KonzertstĂŒck No 2, Op 114
Alba Rosa Viëtor Canzonetta
FęlĂĄ ƞowĂĄndĂ© African Suite
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in E major, Op 2 No 10
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto Ă  5 in F major, Op 9 No 3
AgustĂ­n Lara Granada
Arthur Bliss Things to Come (March)
Sunday 28th October 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the Steppes of Central Asia
Francis Poulenc Les Chemins de l'amour
Juan Tizol Perdido
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 19 (3rd mvt)
Antonio de Santa Cruz Jacaras
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit anima mea - motet for 6 voices
Arnold Bax Dance of Wild Irravel (Four Orchestral Sketches)
Manuel de Falla 4 Pieces Espanolas: IV. Andaluza
Bechara El-Khoury Clarinet Concerto "Autumn Pictures" (1st mvt)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons, Op.37a: X. 'Autumn Song'
Edward Elgar Owls (from 4 Choral Songs, op. 53)
Traditional English The unquiet grave
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz (2 Phantasiestucke, op. 17)
Traditional Georgian Imeruli Mgzavruli
François Couperin Passacaille (PiÚces de violes No 1)
Willie McTell Lay some flowers at my grave
GraĆŒyna Bacewicz Trio for oboe, violin & cello
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras No.1, Introduction. Embolada
Thursday 4th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gaetano Donizetti Chi mi frena in tal momento? (Lucia di Lammermoor)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in Vano
Enrique Granados The Maiden and The Nightingale (Goyescas)
Traditional English The North Sea Ground
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto No 3 in E flat major, K 447 (2nd mvt)
Anonymous (Sephardic) Marinero soy de amor
Gabriela Lena Frank Danza de los Saqsampillos
Antonín Dvoƙák Symphony no. 9 "From the New World" (3rd mvt)
Antonín Dvoƙák Humoresque, Op.101 No.7
Johann Christian Bach Magnificat in C
Arcangelo Corelli Trio sonata in E flat major Op.2`11
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (Partita no. 4 in D Major, BWV 828)
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Les Cloches de Las Palmas Op.111 no.4
Lal Waterson Some old salty
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns Tortoises (Carnival of the Animals)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in E minor, Op 59 No 2, 'Razumovsky' (3rd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Autumn Sketch, Op 8
CĂ©sar Franck Psyche et Eros (Psyche, M.47)
Thea Musgrave Voices from the ancient world (Pan)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Adagio in G minor arr. Giazotto
Edmond Dédé Duo from Francoise et Tortillard
Monday 10th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel Arrival of the Queen of Sheba (Solomon)
Henry Purcell Three parts upon a ground
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither must I wander (Songs of Travel)
Henry Purcell Music for a while (Oedipus)
Hector Berlioz Benvenuto Cellini (Overture)
Franz Schubert Sehnsucht D879
Manu Delago Parasol Woods; North Cluster; Listening Glacier
Frank Bridge The Bee
Gioachino Rossini Duetto in D major for cello and double-bass (3rd mvt)
Harold Arlen A Sleepin' Bee
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 290
Roderick Williams Let Nothing Trouble You
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony No.2 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia Concertante in E flat major, KV 297b (3rd mvt)
Leos Janáček Sokol Fanfare (Sinfonietta)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E major for violin, BWV.1006 (Prelude)
Antonín Dvoƙák Bagatelle for 2 violins, cello and harmonium, Op 47 No 5
Henry Wood Hornpipe (Fantasia on British Sea Songs)
Nicholas Lanier No more shall meads be decked with flow'rs
Traditional Scottish Cock o' the North
Traditional English Abbots Bromley Horn Dance
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no 3, "Scottish" (4th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations in C minor WoO.80
Joan Tower Fanfare No. 1 for the Uncommon Woman
Wednesday 16th May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies, Pekka Kuusisto, Nancy Carroll
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from Thomas Dunford and Iestyn Davies.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op 16
John Dowland In darkness let me dwell
John Dowland Behold A Wonder Here
American Traditional Row-di
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor 'La Notte' RV 439, Op. 10 No. 2 (Final Movement)
John Sheppard Libera nos, salve nos (I and II)
Christoph Willibald Gluck 'Che faro senza Euridice' (Orfeo ed Euridice, Act 3, Scene 1)
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 9, Op. 14 No. 1 in F major (1st movement)
Paul Englishby The Moderate Soprano - Glyndebourne
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No.11 op.post.147 D.575 in B major (2nd movement, Andante)
Traditional English Trunkles
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, HWV 393, 'Dresden No 2'; 4th movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro K. 492 (Overture)
Jean Sibelius Humeresques op.89 (no.5)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Venite, inginocchiatevi' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act 2)
Joan Ambrosio Dalza Calata
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite no.1 in G major BWV1007 - Prelude
American Traditional Walkin' Boss
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no.2 in D minor BWV 1002: Sarabande
American Traditional Sugar Baby
Tuesday 6th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Glass, Sibelius, Mozart
2 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Philip Glass, Sibelius and Mozart.

Benjamin Britten The Lincolnshire Poacher
Oscar Peterson Hymn to Freedom
Anon. Old Simon the King
Jean Sibelius Elegie (King Christian II)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia - hymn tune, arr. misc. for mixed chorus [from the symphonic poem]
Philip Glass Serra Pelada (from Powaqqatsi)
Traditional English The British Grenadiers
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for 2 pianos in E flat K365 - 3rd mvt: Rondo
Saturday 23rd December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sir Thomas Allen
3 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Baritone Sir Thomas Allen shares some favourite musical moments.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Leroy Anderson Sleigh Ride
Ralph Vaughan Williams Whither Must I Wander (Songs of Travel)
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel and Gretel (Act 2, Sc 2-3)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks (4th mvt, La Rejouissance)
Giuseppe Verdi Ella giammai m'amo (Don Carlo: Act 3)
George Frideric Handel Messiah (Part 1: Comfort ye; Ev'ry Valley)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major, 'Razumovsky', Op 59 No 1 (1st mvt: Allegro)
William Walton Praise ye the God of gold (Belshazzar's Feast)
Gerald Finzi Dies Natalis, Op 8 (3rd mvt, 'The Rapture')
Gerald Finzi In Terra Pax, for soprano, baritone, chorus, and orchestra
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger Von Nurnberg (Act 3: Prelude)
Robert Saint Gresford (The Miners' Hymn)
Traditional English Water o'Tyne
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, 'Scottish', Op 56 (1st mvt)
Friday 22nd December 2017
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents an archive performance of Franck's 'Le mystere de la nativite'.

Franz Schubert Arpeggione Sonata for cello and piano (D.821)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto for piano trio in C minor
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A major (RV.335), "The Cuckoo"
Stanislaw Moniuszko Ballet Music from Hrabina ('The Countess')
Bohuslav Martinu Symphony no.2
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Franz LehĂĄr Aria "Nem szeret igy teged mas" from 'Paganini'
Antonín Dvoƙák 4 Romantic pieces Op.75
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part I
Carl Maria von Weber Sonatina, Romance and Menuet from Six petites pieces faciles Op.3
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part II
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Nocturno for harp
Frank Martin Le mystere de la Nativite - Part III
Johann Sebastian Bach Vom Himmel hoch - canonic variations BWV.769 arr piano
Traditional English The Holly and the Ivy
Antonín Dvoƙák Concerto for piano and orchestra in G minor (Op.33)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo concertante for violin and orchestra (K.269) in B flat major
George Frideric Handel Sonata for recorder and continuo (HWV.367a) in D minor
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in A minor Wq.57`2 for keyboard
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in D major for transverse flute, strings and continuo
Florian Leopold Gassmann Stabat Mater
Hermann Ambrosius Suite (Andante con moto; Fuga poco vivace; Vivo e giocoso)
Thursday 16th November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Tallis Salvator Mundi I
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Johann Strauss II Die Fledermaus (Overture)
Josef Suk Love Song
Camille Saint‐SaĂ«ns PhaĂ«ton, Op 39
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle (fur Elise) woO. 59
Camilla de Rossi Credi, o bella, ch'io t'adoro (Oratorio Sant'Alessio)
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 1: Steal Away
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata in A major, Op 47, 'Kreutzer' (3rd mvt)
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 2: Nobody Knows
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto 'con molti strumenti' in D major, RV 566
Michael Tippett 5 Spirituals from A Child of our Time arr. for chorus, No 3: Go Down, Moses
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Easter Oratorio, BWV.249)
Friedrich Kuhlau The Robbers' Castle (Overture)
Juan GarcĂ­a de ZĂ©spedes Ay que me abraso
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Quartet in F major, Op 37 (3rd mvt)
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Bishop Hilarion Alfeyev Stabat Mater (Virgo Virginum)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Concerto in A major, K 622 (3rd mvt)
Anton Rubinstein Danses des fiancées de Cachemir (Feramors)
Sergei Rachmaninov Ave Maria (Vespers)
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano, Op 36
Monday 9th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell, Roman Rabinovich
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Cecile McLorin Salvant, Clark Rundell and Roman Rabinovich.

Irving Berlin Let's Face the Music and Dance
Orlando Gibbons This is the record of John
Big Bill Broonzy Black Brown and White
Traditional English The Salley Gardens
Darius Milhaud Suite provençal: I: Animé
Max Bruch Scottish Fantasy for violin and orchestra, Op 46 (Finale)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major HobXVI no 45: Allegro Molto
Roman Rabinovich Memory Box: Bar scene; Antiquity
Michael Torke Tahiti, Papeete (Tahiti)
Henry Purcell Three Parts upon a Ground, Z 731
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Trumpet Concerto in E major (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Ballade no. 2
George Gershwin Porgy and Bess: My Man's Gone Now
George Frideric Handel Da tempeste il legno infranto from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
Dario Castello Sonata No.6 for cornett and violetta
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention in E major, BWV 777; Two-Part Invention in E minor, BWV 778
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo in A minor, Op 81
Saturday 8th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major, K181
Gaetano Donizetti Par che mi dica ancora (Elisabetta al castello di Kenilworth)
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Joseph Haydn Missa brevis in F major (Hob.XXII:1)
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 25 Nos. 1
Traditional English Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (1st movement)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor (3rd movement)
Traditional Polish Bryski
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV43:B3 (Movements 1-2)