Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional English

Saturday 8th April 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041
Gaetano Donizetti Par che mi dica ancora (Elisabetta al castello di Kenilworth)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 23 in D major, K181
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 4 in F minor (3rd movement)
Traditional Polish Bryski
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto Polonois in B flat major, TWV43:B3 (Movements 1-2)
Joseph Haydn Missa brevis in F major (Hob.XXII:1)
Fryderyk Chopin Etudes, Op. 25 Nos. 1
Traditional English Holey Ha'Penny / The Tyne Bridge Hornpipe
Alexander Scriabin Valse in A flat major, Op. 38
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Astor Piazzolla Tango Suite for two guitars (1st movement)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Aragonaise)
Richard Wagner Lohengrin (Act 3 Prelude)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 455
George Butterworth Idyll: 'The Banks of Green Willow'
Claudio Monteverdi Vi ricorda, o boschi ombrosi (L'Orfeo)
Maurice Ravel Bolero
Johannes Cornago Agnus Dei (Missa de la mapa mundi)
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in D major, BWV912
Billy Mayerl The Harp in the Winds
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No 55 in B flat major, H XVI 41
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth Serenade in D: 2nd mvt Scherzo
Louis‐Nicolas Clérambault Simphonia V [chaconne] in D major
Aleksandr Grechaninov All Night Vigil, Op 59 No 3
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Isaac Albéniz Torre bermeja
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285 (3rd mvt)
Mily Alexeyevich Balakirev Overture on Three Russian Themes
Traditional English Blow the wind southerly
Saturday 19th December 2015
09:00
CD Review
Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice)
12 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With Andrew McGregor. Building a Library: Nielsen: Symphony No 6 (Sinfonia semplice).

Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 7 in C major, Op.105
Traditional English Fare Thee Well, Cold Winter
Ottorino Respighi Lauda Per La Nativita Del Signore
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 1 In E minor, Op.39
Jean-Philippe Rameau Tendre Amour
Leonardo Leo Non fidi al mar
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 6 in D minor, Op.104
Jacob Handl Mirabile Mysterium
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Gloria in altissimis Deo
Henry Purcell Now, Winter Comes Slowly
Jean Sibelius Symphony No. 4 in A minor, Op.63
Francesco Cavalli Dell'antro magico
Jacobus Clemens non Papa Hosanna (Sanctus)
Paul Hindemith The Long Christmas Dinner
Thomas Hewitt Jones What Child Is This? (A Christmas Lullaby)
Trad. Czech Pudjem spolu do betlema
Trad. Dutch King Jesus Hath A Garden
Alessandro Scarlatti Vagio mio sole
Jean-Philippe Rameau Chantons Bacchus & Contredanse
Francesco Cavalli Menfi, mia patri, rego
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E Flat major, BWV.243a
H. Praetorious Magnificat
Michael Praetorius Gloria (from Polyhymnia caduceatrix)
Friday 5th June 2015
06:30
Breakfast
BBC Music Day
8 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny and the BBC Singers live from Hadrian's Wall to launch BBC Music Day.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
[traditional] The oak and the ash
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May
John Lanchbery Tales of Beatrix Potter - music from the film: Finale
[traditional] Bobby Shaftoe
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 59: Chorale: Komm, Heiliger Geist, Herre Gott
William Byrd Make we joy
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem: I Pini del Gianicolo
Frederic Lamond Overture : Aus Dem Schottischen Hochlande, Op.4
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen Op.15 for piano: no.7; Traumerei
[traditional] Little Wee Winking Thing/Me lad's ower bonnie for the coal trade/Tankard of Ale
George Butterworth 2 English idylls for orchestra: no.1;
Sir Arthur Somervell Quintet for clarinet and strings, 2nd movement; Intermezzo (Allegretto)
Grigoras Dinicu Hora staccato arr. Mondvay for cimbalom and ensemble
Sir Edward Elgar The Wand of youth - suite no. 1 (Op.1a): Sun dance
Gustav Holst The Planets - suite arr. Roberts for brass band: Jupiter, the bringer of jollity
Sir John Blackwood McEwen Symphony in C sharp minor (Solway): 1st movement; Spring Tide
Hans Zimmer Another Brick in Hadrian’s Wall from King Arthur (film soundtrack)
Sir Michael Tippett 4 Songs from the British Isles, arr. for chorus: no.1; Early one morning
Isaac Albéniz 12 Piezas caracteristicas arr. Bruno for harp: no.12; Torre bermeja (Serenata)
Traditional English The Keel row - trad., arr. for voice and piano
Anthony Hedges A Cleveland Overture
Astor Piazzolla Oblivion - tango
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract - music for the film: Chasing sheep is best left to Shepherds
[traditional] Morpeth Rant/North Road/Willie brewed a peck of malt/Hornpipe
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Charles Avison Concerto in 4 parts for str and bc (Op.9`10) in F major
Sunday 3rd May 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Tim Rice
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guests is lyricist Tim Rice.

Jean Sibelius The Swan of Tuonela
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream: Overture
Sir Malcolm Arnold Peterloo Overture
Traditional English The Plough Boy
Frederick Loewe You Did It (My Fair Lady)
Tim Rice That's My Story
Jacques Offenbach Ah, que j'aime les militaires (La Grande-Duchesse de Gerolstein)
Ralph Vaughan Williams A London Symphony (3rd mvt: Scherzo)
Wednesday 29th April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Fiona Talkington
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington's selection includes Daniel Herskedal and Trondheim Soloists.

Tom Waits Lullaby
Edgar Meyer Why Only One?
Ken Nordine What Time Is It
Orlande de Lassus Veni, Dilecte Mi
Babs Gonzales Weird Lullaby
Casey Bill Weldon Race Horse Filly Blues
Eckehard Güther Choir rehearsal, Douala, Cameroon
Sväng Lelita loanna
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir From East to South: Sólheimajökull Glacier
Traditional English Hexham Races / the Stool Of Repentance - Jigs
Traditional Occitan La cieutat dei fòus
Lena Willemark Minni
Vasmalom Dudanóta II. / Bagpipe Song II.
Antje Vowinckel Provençal
Lena Willemark Uoruo
[traditional] Aat Syuryute (Horse Race)
Michel Corrette Concerto Comique in G, Op. 8/6 ('Le Plaisir des Dames') - Allegro
[traditional] Aoidh, Na Dean Cadal Idir (Part 3)
Mohamed Abozekry & heejaz Extended Sérague
Daniel Herskedal Daniel's Dust Devil / Slow Eastbound Boat
David Rothenberg Several More Happened
Phil Beer Falmouth Packet
Eberhard Weber Sevilla
Robert Zagretdinov Derevenskie zarisovski
Tuesday 21st April 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Anne Hilde Neset
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset's selection includes west African swing, Camille Norment and Spectre.

Jenny Hval Heaven
Sandy Denny Milk & Honey
Nigerian Union Rhythm Group Abeni
Sun Ra I Am An Instrument
Mika Vainio Elysium (Fields Of Relief)
Erik Friedlander Madrigal - Siddur
Traditional A Blacksmith Courted Me
Camille Norment sweep-200-2000-glass
Spectre Ruff Kutz (Intro and Crooked)
Da Mafia 6ix Trying To Make You Feel Good
Traditional English Pretty Saro 
Joëlle Léandre For Stefano
Andre Vida Wicking
John Ireland The Ballad of London Nights
anon Acutus
Jonny Trunk Le Train Fantôme
Baba Omson John Coltrane Was Here
Camille Norment Camille Norment with glass
Camille Norment Rapture (excerpt)
Camille Norment sweep-200-2000
Sarah Angliss Cow Heart Pin
Tuesday 3rd March 2015
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Fiona Talkington
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington with music by Robert Wyatt, Salvatore Sciarrino and Jenny Hval.

Traditional Scottish Loch Lomond
Kris Drever The Poorest Company
Ivor Cutler Life In A Scotch Sitting Room, Vol. 2
Nico Muhly Our Present Charter: II. Thy Kingdome Come, O God
Salvatore Sciarrino Vagabonde blu
You Are Wolf Murmuration
Mari Kvien Brunvoll Historia
Phil Miller Signed Curtain
Spin Marvel Tuesday’s Blues
Christian Wallumrød School of Ecofisk
Susanna Wallumrød Milk Pleasures
Harry Partch Castor & Pollux (A Dance For The Twin Rhythms Of Gemini) (extract)
Traditional English It's a Square Word/Cossack Square
Traditional Gnawa Baniyorkoy
Kate Moore Zomer
Traditional Turkish Der makam-i Räst "Murass’a" usules Düyek
Laurie Anderson Concert for Dogs
Friday 5th December 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
5 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist.

Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Rodeo)
Jean Sibelius Karelia - suite (Op.11), Intermezzo
Fritz Kreisler Caprice viennois op 2
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto - Act 3; La Donna e mobile [Duke's song]
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Il Segreto di Susanna - Overture
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Suite for 2 pianos no. 2 (Op.17), Romance
Sir Henry Walford Davies Solemn melody, arr. for organ [orig organ and strings]
Sir Malcolm Arnold The Padstow lifeboat - march for brass band (Op.94)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff - opera comica in 2 acts: Overture
Johann Friedrich Fasch Concerto for trumpet, 2 oboes and strings in D major, 3rd mvt; Allegro...
Traditional English I saw three ships come sailing in - carol
Carl Nielsen Snefrid - incidental music (FS.17), Prelude
Johann Sebastian Bach Fuga alla breve e staccato BWV 550
William Byrd Ave Maria gratia plena for 5 voices [without Alleluia] [1605]
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna - ciaconna for 2 tenors & bc [words: Rinuccini]
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 82 (H.1.82) in C major "The Bear", 4th movement; Finale
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in D major K.448 for 2 pianos3rd movement; Allegro molto
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto for piano and orchestra no. 2 (Op.102) in F major, 2nd mvt; Andante
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for violin solo (Op.1), no.2 in B minor;
Philip Glass Etude 9
Erno Dohnanyi The Veil of the Pierrette - ballet suite Op.18: no.4; Wedding waltz
Ralph Vaughan Williams Pastoral symphony (Symphony no.3): 3rd movement; Moderato pesante
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major ...
Richard Rodgers Allegro - musical show: Overture
Franz Peter Schubert 4 Impromptus D.935, Op.142 for piano: no.4 in F minor
Richard Strauss 4 Letzte Lieder AV.150 for voice and orchestra: September
Wednesday 29th October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Wednesday - Anne Hilde Neset
10 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Anne Hilde Neset with tracks by Flying Lotus, Aby Ngana Diop and Scott Walker.

Flying Lotus The Boys Who Died In Their Sleep (feat. Captain Murphy)
Young Fathers Just Another Bullet
Aby Ngana Diop Ndadje
Charlie Feathers One Hand Loose
Ya Ho Wha 13 Fire In The Sky
Baroque Jazz Trio Orientasie
Lori Goldston Was There A Light?
Richard Dawson Nothing Important
David Crosby Holding On To Nothing
Traditional English The foggy, foggy dew
Rhodri Davies Continues Placement
Scott Walker Brando (Dwellers On The Bluff)
Hamadth Kah Ce Weeti
Jozef van Wissem Wherever You Will Live I Will Live
AABZU Perfect Zombie
Noël Akchoté 19.
Paul Giovanni Maypole
Alfred Désenclos Messe de Requiem - III. Sanctus
Phil Miller God Song
Ashley Paul lie awake
Radian And Howe Gelb Saturated
Sunday 3rd July 2011
22:30
Words and Music
The South Country
0 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A sequence of music, poetry and prose celebrating the landscape of southern England.

Traditional English Salisbury Plain
Traditional English The Birds in the Spring
Gustav Holst Fantasia on the Dargason (from ?A Hampshire Suite?)
Traditional English The Roaming Journeyman
Gustav Holst Song Without Words ?I?ll love my love? (from ?A Hampshire Suite?)
John Dipper/Robert Harbron Train Tune / Tomcat
John Ireland By the Mere
John Ireland Elegy (from ?A Downland Suite?)
John Ireland Rondo (from ?A Downland Suite?)
Malcolm Arnold English Dance No. 3
Michael Tippett Concerto for Double String Orchestra (2nd movement)
Sir Hubert Parry Frolic (from ?An English Suite?)