Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Danish

Monday 22nd July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden and J‚ms Coleman, Omer Meir Wellber, Jackie Oates and Hannah James
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] 18. Terzett "In holder Anmut stehn" - 19. Chor mit Soli "Der Herr ist groß in seiner Macht"
Hannah James Tuulikki's Tune
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Zolt√°n Kod√°ly Sonatina
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Nearly Waltz
Träd Worthy Wood Carol
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Träd Brigg Fair
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65; 3rd movement
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 in C 'Linz', 4th movement (excerpt)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 9th July 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical alternative
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ivor Gurney The Fields are Full
Ned Rorem Snapshot of Jack
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus (Dixit Dominus, HWV 232)
Ned Rorem Sonnet (Santa Fe Songs)
Sergey Rachmaninov Romance: Andantino (Suite for 2 pianos, Op. 17)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (2nd mvt)
Robert Schumann Konzertst√ľck in F major, Op 86 (1st mvt)
Anonymous Instrumental Fancy
Johann Sebastian Bach Two-Part Invention no.13 in A minor, BWV.784
Antoine Busnois Fortune espérée
Antonio Vivaldi Adagio En Ré Mineur
Anonymous La morisque
Clara Schumann Scherzo no.2 in C minor Op.14
Paul Jeanjean Clair matin
Hubert Parry Piano Quartet in A flat major (2nd mvt)
Traditional Japanese Singashi Song
Traditional Danish Kærlighedsrosen [The Rose of Love]
Johann Gottlieb Graun Concerto for Recorder and Violin in C Major
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Symphony No 3, 'Sorrowful Songs' (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in E minor, H.16:34
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in D major, Op 119 No 3
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Czech suite Op.39 (Finale)
Johann Sebastian Bach Lebens Sonne, Licht der Sinnen (Cantata no.180, BWV.180)
Dario Castello Sonata nono
George Butterworth On the Idle Hill of Summer (Bredon Hill and Other Songs)
Sunday 23rd June 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
23/06/2019
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a programme of music interspersed with intelligent comment.

Arnold Bax In The Faery Hills
Astor Piazzolla Las Cuarto Estaciones Porte√Īas: 'Verano Porte√Īo' - Summer in Buenos Aires
Edmund Rubbra There is a Spirit
Georges Auric Father Brown Suite: 1. Main Titles - the Robbery - the Cross of St Augustine
William Byrd Cantiones Sacrae I: Ne Irascaris Domine
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in C for 2 trumpets, strings and basso continuo, RV 537
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 51, No 2
Fanny Hensel String Quartet in E flat major
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Marek Jasinski Psalm 100
Benjamin Britten The Young Person's Guide to the Orchestra Op. 34
Britta Byström Förvillelser (trumpet concerto): Final movement Grazioso
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Pange Lingua
Domenico Cimarosa Overture: Il Convito
Franz Ignaz Beck Symphony in G minor Op. 2 no. 2 Callen 8
Amy Beach 4 Songs, Op. 51: No. 3, June
Manuel de Falla Balarda de Majorca
Sammy Fain That Old Feeling
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca (Barcarola) Op. 202
George Frideric Handel Jephtha: Act 2 'Deeper and deeper still' & 'How dark, O Lord, are they decrees'
Claude Debussy Preludes book 1: La danse de Puck
Thursday 16th May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Mudlarked Bellarmine Bottles, Walton?s Henry V, Nicholas Crane
5 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Part of Radio 3's Along the River season.

Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Variations on a Rococo Theme
Tobias Picker Old and Lost Rivers
John Ireland Amberley Wild Brooks
Arnold Schoenberg Presto in C major for string quartet
Anton Bruckner Christus factus est 1884 version
William Walton Overture 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Anonymous Deo Gracias Anglia (Agincourt carol, 15th century English)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Hans G√°l Cello Concerto, op.67 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Dmitry Shostakovich The Duel and Death of Hamlet (Hamlet Suite, Op 116a)
Chris Fitkin Sextet
Charles-Valentin Alkan Aesop's Feast, Op 39 No 12
William Alwyn Bicycle Ride
Stephen Goss Evocación (Albéniz Concerto)
Gustav Holst First Dance (Beni Mora, Op.29`1))
Träd Pass around the grog (sea shanty)
Joachim Raff Dance of the Dryads (Symphony No 3 in F major, Op 153, 'Im Walde')
John Playford Wallom Green from The English Dancing Master 1651
George Frideric Handel These labours past (Jephtha)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Trio in G major, K 564 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 92 in G major, 'Oxford' (4th mvt)
Heinrich Sch√ľtz Cantate Domino canticum novum, SWV81
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Improvisation Improvisation on Folias criollas
William Walton Prelude, 'The Globe' (Henry V)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto No 2 in B flat major, Op 83 (4th mvt)
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Monday 28th January 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Shall we dance?
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music to dance to and lose yourself in. In Tune's specially curated playlist.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Jonathan Harvey Mortuos plango, vivos voco
Spiro The Sky Is A Blue Bowl
Traditional Danish √Ü R√łmeser
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Piano Quintet No. 2 in A major Op.81 (3rd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G minor, Kk.12
Wednesday 12th December 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Dan Snow, Ravel's Mother Goose, Berg's Violin Concerto
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Madeleine Dring Trio for flute, oboe and piano
Walter Mourant The Pied Piper
Robert Schumann Six Studies in Canon Form Op. 56: 1,2 & 3
Edvard Grieg Piano Sonata in E minor op 7
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 38 in D major, K 504, 'Prague' (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich geh und suche mit Verlangen, BWV 49: I. Sinfonia
Arthur Sullivan Pineapple Poll (Opening Dance)
William Byrd Rorate coeli for 5 voices
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Concerto in A major, D 96 (2nd mvt)
Alban Berg Concerto for violin and orchestra (2nd movement)
Alban Berg Seven Early Songs: The Nightingale
Gabriel Piern√© √Čtude de concert, Op 13
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Albert Roussel Divertissement, Op.6
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Missa Salisburgensis (Kyrie)
Gustav Holst Walt Whitman Overture, Op 7
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Béla Bartók Hungarian Folktunes, Sz. 42: I. Parlando
Leos Jan√°ńćek Pohadka
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.1, 'Winter Daydreams': III. Scherzo‚ÄĮ
George Frideric Handel Streams of pleasure (Theodora)
Maurice Ravel Les entretiens de la belle at de la bête (Mother Goose Suite)
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Thursday 26th July 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including listener requests.

Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
Stanley Myers Cavatina
Serge Koussevitsky Valse miniature (2 Morceaux, Op. 1)
Gustav Holst Mercury (The Planets)
John Field Nocturne No.10 in E Major "Nocturne Pastorale", H.54
Mischa Spoliansky Alles Schwindel
√Člisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Cephalus and Procris (Overture)
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Fêtes (Nocturnes)
Tan Dun The Herdboy’s Song (Eight Memories in Watercolour, Op.1)
Francesco Barsanti Concerto Grosso in D, Op.3 No.5
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasia in C minor, K 475
Edvard Grieg Holberg Suite (Air)
Amy Woodforde-Finden Kashmiri Song (Four Indian Love Lyrics)
Geraldine Green Nocturne
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No 2 in D major (3rd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Six little preludes, BWV 933-938
Franz Xaver Wolfgang Mozart Piano Concerto No 1 in C major (3rd mvt)
Aaron Copland Danza de Jalisco (3 Latin American Sketches)
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Thursday 24th May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Music for Partying
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music to put you in a party mood.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Le Nozze di Figaro (Overture)
George Enescu 2 Romanian Rhapsodies, Op. 11: No. 1 in A Major
Giuseppe Verdi Brindisi (La traviata)
Aaron Copland Hoe-Down (Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo)
George Frideric Handel Lascia Ch'Io Czardas
No√ęl Coward I've been to a marvellous party
Joby Talbot The Mad Hatter's Tea Party (Suite from Alice's Adventures in Wonderland)
Joaquín Rodrigo Canario (Fantasía para un gentilhombre)
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Tuesday 22nd May 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Beach, Lully, Williams
5 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist: an eclectic mix of music, including a few surprises.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
John Williams Theme from Jurassic Park
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
Franz Liszt Au bord d'une source (Années de pèlerinage I)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Amy Beach Scottish Legend, Op 54 No 1
Jean‚ÄźBaptiste Lully Regina coeli
Thursday 26th April 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Peter Bazalgette, Credit Cards, Brahms' Lullaby
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Arts and culture expert Sir Peter Bazalgette talks about the ideas that inspire him.

Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (Four Last Songs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV988: Variation 13
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 10. Etude in A-Flat major
Malcolm Arnold Serenade for guitar and string orchestra, Op 50
Gilbert Vinter Hunter's Moon for horn and orchestra
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Giuseppe Verdi Credo in un Dio crudel (Otello)
Moritz Moszkowski Spanish Dances Op.12, Nos. 1-3
Gustav Mahler Ruckert Lieder: "Ich bin der Welt abhanden gekommen"
Hugo Wolf Mörike-Lieder, Volume 1: No. 12, Verborgenheit "Lass, o Welt, o lass" (Mäs
Traditional Danish Ribers No. 8
James Stephenson Colors: III. Green
Weronika RatusiŇĄska Sinfonietta for String Orchestra (1st mvt)
Alfred Gr√ľnfeld Soir√©es de Vienne, Op 56
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D major, BWV 972 after Antonio Vivaldi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.17 in G major, K.453 - 3rd mvt: Allegretto - Finale: Presto
Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel - "Abend will ich schlafen geh" and Dream Pantomime
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Overture (L'amore medico - opera)
Johannes Brahms Wiegenlied, Op 49 No 4
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 40
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No.6 'Carnival at Pesth'
Ludwig van Beethoven String Trio in D major, Op 9 No 2 (4th mvt)
Friday 3rd November 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Copland's Appalachian Spring, Armando Iannucci, Solar Storms
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Armando Ianucci lists his cultural influences and inspirations.

Edvard Grieg Wedding Day at Troldhaugen, Op 65 No 6
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Jocelyn Pook How sweet the moonlight
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn Concerto no. 2 in E flat major K.417
Francisco Guerrero Maria Magdalene
Luigi Denza Funiculi, funicula
Gustav Holst Capriccio for orchestra
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 50, 'Nun ist das Heil und die Kraft'
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring Suite (7th section)
Richard Rodney Bennett Murder on the Orient Express (Waltz)
John Adams Judah to Ocean - from John's Book of Alleged Dances
Anton√≠n DvoŇô√°k Rondo in G minor for cello and piano, Op 94
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major, RV 167
Grace Cloutier Hymn to the Dawn (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Op 23 No 3)
Thomas Adès Arcadiana (O Albion)
Francis Poulenc Rondeau (Les biches)
Camille Saint‚ÄźSa√ęns Havanaise, Op 83
George Frideric Handel Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno, HWV 46a: Lascia la spina, cogli la rosa
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no.21 'Waldstein' - 3rd mvt 'Rondo'
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Jerome Moross The Big Country (opening credits)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in C major, K 420
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G major for flute, violin and basso continuo, BWV 1038
Franz Liszt Harmonies du soir ‚Äď no.11 from Etudes d'execution transcendante S.139
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.6 - 2nd mvt 'Andante'
Wednesday 15th February 2017
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
13 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te, K 505
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe (Overture)
John Adams Roadrunner (Chamber Symphony)
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Arnold Bax Elegiac Trio
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Bedrich Smetana Dance of the Comedians (The Bartered Bride)
Roxanna Panufnik O tu, Andrzej (Memories of my Father)
Herbert Hughes A young maid stood in her father's garden
Antonin Dvorak Slavonic Dance in B flat major, Op 72 No 6
Michael Praetorius Volta (Terpsichore)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini La campanella arr Kreisler
Sir Arthur Sullivan Orpheus with his lute
Henry Purcell Rejoice in the Lord Alway, verse anthem Z.49
Johann Sebastian Bach Fantasia in G major, BWV572
John Playford A New Scotch Jig (The English Dancing Master)
Jules Massenet Tha√Įs (Meditation arr Salzedo)
Michael c.1571-1621) Praetorius Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Thursday 8th December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Clemency Burton-Hill
7 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Terry Riley Praying Mantis Rag
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Vesperae solennes de confessore (K.339): V Laudate Dominum
Thelonious Monk 'Round Midnight
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor, BWV 1052 - i) Allegro
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no Darkness
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan i Lyudmila - Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams Suite for viola and small orchestra - Group 1 (Prelude, Carol & Christmas Dance)
Aaron Copland Corral nocturne, no.2 from Rodeo - 4 dance episodes
Edward Elgar O salutaris hostia for chorus [a 4] [1880], No.1
George Frideric Handel Overture to Alessandro
Henri Vieuxtemps Concerto no. 4 in D minor Op.31 for violin and orchestra: 3rd mvt Scherzo - trio
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 170 'Vergnugt Ruh, beliebte Seelenlust' - Aria
Edvard Grieg Salon (no.4 from Lyric Pieces Book 8, Op 65)
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique Op.14 - Songe d'une nuit du Sabbat
Louis Moreau Gottschalk Berceuse for piano (RO.27) (Op.47)
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia Op.49
Ernest Moeran 2 Pieces for small orchestra [1931-2], no.2; Whythorne's shadow
Fryderyk Chopin Polonaise for piano (Op.posth.) in A flat major [1821]
Arvo Pärt Festina Lente
Sergei Rachmaninov 10 Preludes for piano (Op.23), no.4 in D major;
Joseph Haydn Quartet for strings (Op.74`3) in G minor "Rider", 4th movement; Finale
Monday 24th October 2016
16:30
In Tune
Mark Simpson, Lionel Meunier, Michael Petrov and Erdem Misirlioglu
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker's guests include composer Mark Simpsonand choral director Lionel Meunier.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Steve Reich The Four Sections - iv. Full Orchestra
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in E flat major - i. Allegro amabile
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 131 BWV.131 - iii. Ich harre des Herrn (Chorus)
Erik Satie Je te veux
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in C major, Op 24 No 2
Fryderyk Chopin Mazurka in B flat major
Sir Charles Villiers Stanford Beati quorum via
Mark Simpson Darkness Moves
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106 BWV.106 - iv. Glorie, Lob, Ehr und Herrlickeit (Chorus)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino (Op.107) vers. for flute and orch.
Pyotr Tchaikovsky Mother Gigogne and the clowns from The Nutcracker (Op.71)
Johann Kaspar Kerll Missa pro defunctus: Communio (Lux aeterna)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in D major RV.513 for 2 violins - i. Allegro molto
Claude Debussy Preludes - book 2, no.2; Feuilles mortes
Luciano Berio Folk songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players, no.11; Azerbaijan love song
Robert Schumann Adagio and Allegro in A flat, Op.70
Thursday 9th June 2016
00:30
Through the Night
The Danish String Quartet performs music by Carl Nielsen
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert given by the Danish String Quartet.

Johann Sebastian Bach Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV.147 (cantata)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov Sleep my beauty (cradle song from "May Night")
Sergei Rachmaninov Concerto for piano and orchestra No.3 in D minor
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Vigstamoin; Ribers No.8, polka)
Carl Nielsen String Quartet no.2 in F minor, Op.5
Carl Nielsen String Quartet no.4 in F major, Op.44
César Franck Cello Sonata in A major
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Sunday 1st May 2016
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
6 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Billie Holiday God bless the Child
Maurice Ravel Bolero for orchestra
Richard Wagner Ride of the Valkyries, from Die Walkure
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 86 BWV.86 (Wahrlich, wahrlich, ich sage euch)
Carl Maria von Weber Der Beherrscher der Geister
George Frideric Handel Theodora - oratorio in 3 acts, Act 1 sc.5; Angels ever bright and fair
Joseph Haydn Adagio from String quartet in A major, Op.20`6
Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in D major RV208 'Grosso Mogul' - first movement
Traditional Danish Lonnens vals
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no. 41 (K.551) in C major "Jupiter", 4th movement; Molto allegro
Franz Liszt Liebestraume - 3 notturnos for piano (S.541), no.3 in A flat major ...
Gareth Wood Brass triumphant for brass band, 3rd movement; Mist of the Afan forest
Friday 11th March 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
10 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel / The Peat Dance
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty - Waltz
Giacomo Puccini Madame Butterfly: 'Un bel di vedremo'
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzona Seconda a 6
Eric Coates Calling All Workers
Henry Purcell Here the deities approve (Welcome to all the pleasures, Z339)
Frederick Delius Prelude to Irmelin
Trad. The Girl I Left Behind Me
Johann Sebastian Bach JS Bach Goldberg Variations BWV 988: Variations. 29, 30 and Aria da capo
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation vers. for violin and piano
George Gershwin The George Gershwin song-book for piano, Oh, lady, be good! [from 'Lady, be good]
Michael Tippett Symphony No.2: 3rd movement, Presto veloce
Peter Sculthorpe Djilile, arr. string ensemble [orig. for piano]
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller - melodramma tragico in 3 acts, Overture
André Cardinal Destouches Chaconne (Les Elements)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo (finale) from Concerto in E flat for two pianos and orchestra, K.365
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat major for 2 violins and orchestra (RV.359)
Johannes Brahms Rondo from String Sextet No.1 in B flat major, Op.18
Carlo Gesualdo Felicissimo sonno (5th book of Madrigals)
Joseph Haydn The Seasons [Die Jahreszeiten], Pt.1, no.2; Komm, holder Lenz! [chorus]
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor Op.40: 3rd mvt Allegro vivace
Malcolm Arnold 4 Cornish dances for orchestra (Op.91)
Friday 25th December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Danish String Quartet in Scotland, Episode 4
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Danish String Quartet performs Nielsen's String Quartet No 4 and Nordic folk music.

Traditional Danish Waltz After Lasse In Lyby
Traditional Danish Ye Honest Bridal Couple Sonderho Bridal Trilogy
Traditional Danish Five Sheep, Four Goats
Traditional Norwegian Vigstmoin
Bosse Nordin Bosse Nordin's Schottis
Carl Nielsen Quartet no. 4 in F major Op.44 for strings
Traditional Danish Ribers No.8
Wednesday 23rd December 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Danish String Quartet in Scotland, Episode 2
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Danish String Quartet plays Nielsen's String Quartet No 2 as well as Nordic folk tunes

Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel (The Peat Dance)
Traditional Swedish Jasspodspolska
Traditional Norwegian Old Reinlender from Sonndala
Carl Nielsen Quartet no. 2 in F minor Op.5 for strings
Johannes Rusten O Fredrik, O Fredrik
Poul Bjerager Easter Sunday/Polsk After Rasmus Storm
Traditional Danish Brudestyke Sonderho Bridal Trilogy Part III
00:30
Through the Night
Strauss from the Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra
5 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents the Swedish RSO in a concert of Strauss waltzes and polkas.

Johann Strauss Radetzky March, Op.228
Johann Strauss II Kaiser-Walzer, Op.437 ('Emperor Waltz')
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto Grosso no.1 in F minor
Johann Strauss II Overture to 'Die Fledermaus'
Edvard Grieg Concerto for piano and orchestra (Op.16) in A minor
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue No.1 in E minor (Op.35)
Fernando Sor Introduction, Theme and Variations on Marlborough s'en va-t-en guerre, (Op. 28)
Josef Strauss Die Libelle (The Dragonfly) - polka mazurka, Op.204
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for cello and piano (Op.65) in G minor
Steve Martland Three Carols
Johann Rosenm√ľller Sinfonia √† 4
Traditional Danish Nordic Folk Music (Easterday, Polsk after Rasmus Storm; Sekstur/Torvedans)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in B flat minor BWV867 (from Das Wohltemperierte Clavier)
Johann Strauss Huldigung der Königin Victoria von Grossbritannien, Op.103
Anton Bruckner Mass No.3 in F minor 'Great' (1867-68)
Claude Debussy No.10 La cathedrale engloutie - from Preludes Book One
Johann Strauss II K√ľnstlerleben ('Artists' Life') - waltz, Op.316
Claude Debussy Des pas sur la neige - no.6 from Preludes book 1
Johann Strauss II Cs√°rd√°s - from the operetta 'Ritter Pasman'
Johann Strauss II Unter Donner und Blitz (Thunder and lightning) - polka, Op.324
Saturday 12th December 2015
13:00
Saturday Classics
Northern Lights: Tine Thing Helseth
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Trumpeter Tine Thing Helseth introduces a selection of her favourite music.

Traditional Danish Sekstur from Vendsyssel (The Peat Dance)
Ernest Bloch Jewish Song
Ryan Lott This Is My Line
Thad Jones A Child Is Born
Robert Schumann Vanitas Vanitatum, Op.102
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.89 No.5
Egil Hovland Fanfare And Chorale
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 In E Minor - 3rd mvt: Adagio
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.87 Nos.2
Johan Halvorsen Velsemoys Sang - Suite de Morceaux Caracteristiques
Johan Kvandal Sonata For Strings, Op.79
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude & Fugue in C Minor, Bwv.999
Jukka Linkola Trumpet Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt
Carl Nielsen Piano Concerto in G minor - 1st mvt
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto in G - 1st mvt.
Edvard Grieg Humoreske Op.6 no.3
Rufus Wainwright Prima Donna - Overture to Act 1
Jean Sibelius Humoresques, Op.87 Nos.1
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov 5 Morceaux De Fantaisie - No.2, Prelude in C sharp minor
Tuesday 8th December 2015
16:30
In Tune
Choir of Royal Holloway, Giovanni Nesi
10 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein presents live music from the Choir of Royal Holloway and pianist Giovanni Nesi.

Antonio Vivaldi Winter from the Four Seasons
Francis Poulenc Concerto for Two Pianos & Orchestra - Allegro ma non troppo
Michael Nyman The Draughtsman's contract..: The Garden is becoming a robe room
Traditional Danish Jasspodspolska
Stephen Paulus Gabriel's Message
George Frideric Handel O Lord whose Mercies numberless from Saul
Ben Parry Jingle Bells
Jean Sibelius Lemminkainen’s Return from Four Legends from the Kalevala
Stephen Paulus The Ship Carol
Michael Nyman The Engine Turns
Fryderyk Chopin Preludes Op.28 no.4 & 8
Zipoli Prelude from Suite no.2 in G minor
Jacques Offenbach Overture from La Grande Duchesse de Gerolstein
Michael Nyman Song I: ‚ÄėUrtod‚Äô from War Work: Eight Songs with Film
Domenico Zipoli Gavotte and Gigue from Suite no.3 in C Major
Richard Wagner Die Walk√ľre: "Leb wohl, du k√ľhnes, herrliches Kind!"
Einojuhani Rautavaara Psalm of Invocation from Vigilia
Erkki Melartin Butterfly Waltz from The Sleeping Beauty (Op.22 No.17)
Friday 13th November 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner Siegfried's Rhine Journey (Gotterdammerung)
Traditional Danish Ribers #8
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in F, Op. 6 No. 9
Joseph Haydn The Creation: The Heavens are telling the glory of God
Gustav Holst Hymn to the Dawn
Edward Elgar Pomp and circumstance marches (Op.39), no.5 in C major;
Leonard Bernstein Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo a capriccio for piano (Op.129) in G major "Rage over a lost penny"
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G BWV1021
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine for chorus and organ [1865] (Op.11)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2e; Chinese dance
Graham Fitkin Metal for orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Richard Strauss Schlagobers - Schlagobers-Walzer
Guy Barker Susannah's Song
Robert Schumann Marchenbilder Op.113 No.1: Nicht schnell
Johann Sebastian Bach Komm, Gott Schopfer, heiliger Geist - chorale-prelude (BWV.667) transc. Busoni
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet for clarinet and strings (K.581): 3rd mvt; Menuetto - trio 1 - trio 2
√Člisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Sonata No.2 for violin and continuo in D major
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstuck No.2 for clarinet, basset horn and Orchestra, Op.114
Nikolai Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Sheherazade - symphonic suite (Op.35), The Young prince and princess
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies for piano (Op.25), no.5 in E minor;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2c; Russian dance "Trepak"
Wednesday 30th September 2015
13:00
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Cheltenham Music Festival 2015, Episode 2
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Mendelssohn, Schumann and Nielsen, featuring the Danish String Quartet.

Carl Nielsen Quartet No. 2 In F Minor Op.5 For Strings
Felix Mendelssohn Capriccio In E Minor Op.81`3 For String Quartet [no.3 Of "4 Pieces" For String
Robert Schumann Arabeske In C Major Op.18 For Piano
Traditional Danish Bridal Piece From Sonderho (Extract)
[traditional] Danish Folk Music