Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional Chinese

Friday 9th August 2019
13:00
Music Planet World Mix
Ricardo Ribeiro, Arash Moradi, Selma Uamusse
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Global beats and roots music from every corner of the world.

Ross Daly Makrinitsa
Traditional Haitian Legba Nan Bayè-A
Arash Moradi Hewraz (The Bridge)
Ricardo Ribeiro As Mondadeiras
Selma Uamusse Baila Maria
Traditional Chinese Dao xi alai (Summer has come)
Friday 25th January 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Tangled Dream (Nice Dream)
4 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's playlist enters a dream world of sighs, cries and chimeras (nice dreams too).

Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No 1 in D minor, Op 49 (3rd mvt)
Franz Schubert Atys, D 585
Henry Purcell Hush no more (The Fairy Queen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B minor (Allemande - Double)
Luzzasco Luzzaschi Quivi sospiri
Robert Schumann Traumeswirren (Fantasiestücke, Op 12)
Thom Yorke Nice Dream
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Edward MacDowell Hexentanz, Op 17 No 2
Friday 11th January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical mix
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Quomodo cantabimus
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Air des esprits infernaux (Zoroastre)
François Couperin La Francoise (Les Nations - ordre no.1)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in F major, Op 15 No 1
Maurice Duruflé Fugue sur le Carillon de Soissons
Franz Schubert Tränenregen (Die schöne Müllerin)
George Frideric Handel Mirth admit me of thy crew (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Svante Henryson Melting Ice
George Frideric Handel These delights if thou canst give (L' Allegro, il penseroso, ed il moderato)
Johann Sebastian Bach Menuets 1 & 2, Gigue (Partita no. 1 in Bb maj, BWV.825
Johann Strauss II Csárdás (Knight Pázmán)
John Milton Fantazia 5 in A minor a 6
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet Op.131 (1st mvt)
George Frideric Handel La Speranza e giunta (Ottone, re di Germania)
Jan Dismas Zelenka Sanctus (Missa Divi Xaverii, ZWV.12)
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata [1897]
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Impromptu
Traditional Chinese Walking happily down the street
Fanny Mendelssohn Schwanenlied (Songs, Op.1)
Traditional Chinese Stream and Mountain
Larry Goves Hollow yellow willow
William Boyce Symphony no. 4 in F major (1st mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Quintet in E flat major, K.452 (1st mvt)
Josef Bohuslav Foerster Wind Quintet in D major Op. 95 (3rd mvt)
Saturday 4th August 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Frank Bridge Seascape (The Sea)
Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade
Muriel Herbert The Lost Nightingale
Alberto Ginastera Harp Concerto, Op. 25: III. Liberamente capriccioso
Robert Schumann Phantasiestück, Op 73 No 3
Ólafur Arnalds Saman
Salamone Rossi Hashirim asher lish'lomo - Lamnatseah 'al hagitit
Charlotte Bray Agnus Dei (a reflection on Byrd's Agnus Dei)
Samuel Barber Canzonetta for oboe and strings
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon XII à 8
Traditional Chinese Yi dance
Henry Purcell Duet 'Fear no Danger' from Dido & Aeneas
Walter Frye Missa Flos Regalis: Agnus Dei
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Clarinet Quintet in A major, K 581 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 5 in G major, BWV 829: VII. Gigue
Ludwig van Beethoven March in B flat major for 2 clarinets, 2 horns and 2 bassoons, WoO 29
Aidan O'Rourke A Fox and a hound met on early one morning on a hillside
Oumou Sangaré Moussolu
Wednesday 18th April 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Claude Debussy Petite suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five Variants of Dives and Lazarus
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce e 'l tormento
Robert Schumann Carnaval: Arlequin - Valse noble - Eusebius
Édouard Lalo Piano Trio No 1 in C minor, Op 7 (2nd mvt)
Ken Burton Many are the wonders
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat anima mea & Et exsultavit spiritus mea from Magnificat BWV 243
Bedrich Smetana From Bohemia's Fields and Forests (Má vlast)
Miklós Rózsa The Thief of Baghdad: The Love of the Princess
Nikos Skalkottas Greek Dance
Traditional Chinese Chinese Night Fishing Song
Jean Sibelius Pelleas et Melisande - incidental music Op.46; no.1. At the castle gate
Tommy Watt Embargo on Escargot
Richard Rodgers Oh, what a beautiful mornin' (Oklahoma!)
Frédéric Chopin Polonaise in A major, Op 40 No 1, 'Military'
Franz von Suppé Tantalusqualen (Overture)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 - 2nd movement; Scherzo
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Concert valse
James Stewart Robertson The Liverpool Hornpipe
Sunday 5th November 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Richard Wagner The Mastersingers of Nuremberg: Prelude
Herbert Howells Take him, earth, for cherishing
William Byrd Laudibus in Sanctis
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Waltz of the Flowers (The Nutcracker)
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: IV. La Rejouissance
Adam Coney ODB 3 Track 1
Igor Stravinsky Danse infernale (The Firebird)
Claude Debussy Pagodes arr. for orchestra
Fanny Mendelssohn Die Fruhen Graber, Op. 9 no. 4
Kaitlyn Aurelia Smith Stratus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Allegro for Clarinet and String Quartet
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont, Op 84 (Overture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Traditional Chinese Fireworks
Spencer Williams Fireworks
Sergei Prokofiev Winter Bonfire Op. 22: IV. The Bonfire
Saturday 7th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Schubert Ständchen
Aram Khachaturian Gayaneh: Gayaneh's Adagio
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV 1041
Antonio Vivaldi Griselda: Dopo un'orrida procella
Traditional Chinese Mido Mountain
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K. 285: III. Rondeau
Benjamin Britten Gloriana: Second lute song of the Earl of Essex
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture & Act II March
Giacomo Puccini Turandot - Act 2 'Addio Amore'
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Lucas Ruiz de Ribayaz Luz y Norte musical: espanoletas
Manuel de Falla Dance of the Miller's Wife; The Grapes (The Three-Cornered Hat)
Alexander Nikolayevich Tcherepnin Piano Concerto no. 4, Op. 78: III. Road to Yunnan
Maurice Johnstone Tarn Hows - A Cumbrian rhapsody
Sunday 13th September 2015
12:00
Private Passions
Amitav Ghosh
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
As part of the BBC's India season, Michael Berkeley's guest is writer Amitav Ghosh.

Ravi Shankar Ragas in Minor Scale
Traditional Chinese Blue Little Flower
William Hamilton Bird Oriental Miscellany: Airs of Hindustan
Charles Dibdin Tom Bowling
John Kenneth Nelson Missie Coutou
Satyajit Ray Kanha Main Tose Haari
Shahid Parvez Dhun - Bhatiali
Tuesday 21st October 2014
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Verity Sharp
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Verity Sharp's selection includes traditional music from China's Yunnan province.

Maz O'Connor The Mississippi Woman
Frank Zappa The Girl in the Magnesium Dress
Traditional Noumi, Noumi
Harry Partch Ring Around the Moon (Second Phase)
Paul Lansky PassaKaglia
Chris Wood I Am
Traditional Mazurek Przystalowski
François & the Atlas Mountains Bois
Traditional Strip the Willow Set
Traditional Terra da Lua /John of Paris, The New Way
Laurence Crane Bobby J
Traditional Chinese A ma de ne le (Mother’s Little Girl)
Laurence Crane Trio
Traditional Chinese Gu tong yue le (Rye husking song)
Traditional Indonesian Mares
Traditional A Handful of Sky
Traditional Charlie Hunter’s Jig / The Mouse in the Cupboard / Rosewood
Béla Bartók Mikrokosmos, BB 105, Vol. 5: No. 136. Whole-tone Scale
Traditional Los Soliers de Ma Mia