Go!

Playlists with tracks by Traditional

Wednesday 13th December 2017
10:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Chaminade, Respighi
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, includes music by Mozart, Chaminade and Respighi.

Ottorino Respighi La Primavera (Trittico Botticelliano)
Hugo Alfvén Swedish Festive Music, Op 25
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in D major, K 136
Cécile Louise Chaminade Guitare, Op 32
Traditional Andachtsjodler
Concerto Caledonia Old Sir Simon the King (feat. Concerto Caledonia)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in E minor for piano, flute, bassoon and orchestra
Tuesday 12th December 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
2 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and another JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches for orchestra
Sven-David Sandström Hear my prayer
Giovanni Gabrieli O Jesu mi dulcissime, C56
Gioachino Rossini Tancredi (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Modetudes (Aeolian)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sinfonia concertante in E flat major, K 364 (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Der Lindenbaum, D 911 No 5 (Winterreise)
Edvard Grieg Nocturne, Op 54 No 4 (Lyric Pieces)
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 2 - No. 12: Prelude and Fugue in F minor, BWV 881
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F major (arr from Piano Sonata in E major, Op 14 No 1)
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite no. 1 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata: Christen, ätzet diesen Tag, BWV 63 (Gott, Du Hast Es Wohl Gefüget)
Benjamin Britten Eternal Father (Noye's Fludde)
William Alwyn Overture in the Form of a Serenade
François Couperin La bersan (Pièces de clavecin, Ordre No 6)
Élisabeth-Claude Jacquet de La Guerre Suite in D minor (La Flamande (Allemande) & Double)
Traditional Sweet Bells
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 44 No 1 (4th mvt)
Monday 11th December 2017
13:00
Through the Night
Mendelssohn & Beethoven violin sonatas
1 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents violin sonatas by Mendelssohn and Beethoven performed in Bulgaria.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Horn concerto No.3 in E flat major, K.447
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in D major (K.311)
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D.959
Benjamin Britten Night covers up the rigid land for voice and piano [1937]
Benjamin Britten Fish in the unruffled lakes for high voice and piano [1937]
Bartolomeo Tromboncino S'il dissi mai - for voice and lute
Astor Piazzolla Milonga del Angel, arr. for string quartet [encore]
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da Chiesa (Op.1 No.5) in B flat major
Armas Järnefelt Korsholma - Symphonic Poem
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Johannes Brahms Five Choral Songs (Op.104)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Jean Sibelius 4 Songs
Frédéric Chopin Sonata no. 2 in B flat minor Op.35 for piano
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Sonata in F major
Edvard Grieg 3 Pieces from Slatter (Norwegian Peasant Dances) (Op.72)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Béla Bartók Rhapsody for violin and piano No 1, Sz.86
Gabriel Pierné Konzertstuck for harp & orchestra (Op.39) (1903)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata no 9 in A major, Op 47 ('Kreutzer')
Emīls Dārziņš Close your Eyes and Smile
Petko Stainov Fairy Tale - symphonic suite (1930)
George Frideric Handel Pensieri notturni di Filli: Italian cantata No 17, HWV 134
Traditional Two Folk Songs from South-Western Bulgaria
07:00
In Tune
Ensemble Plus Ultra, Arthur Pita and Frank Moon, The City Musick
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from The City Musick and Ensemble Plus Ultra.

Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Carl Maria von Weber Turandot: Overture
Dmitri Shostakovich The Gadfly (Galop)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Nonna Luna
Traditional 17th Century Dances and Ballade Tunes
Frank Moon The Little Match Girl: Selling Dance
Josquin des Prez Missus est Gabriel
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bacchanale (Samson et Dalila)
Franz von Suppé Juanita Marsch (Donna Juanita)
Dmitry Borisovich Kabalevsky Comedians' Galop (The Comedians, Op 26)
Johann Christian Schickhardt Concerto in C major for four recorders, Op 19 No 1 (1st mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op. 33 No. 3 'The Bird': IV Rondo. Presto
Tomás Luis de Victoria Conditor alme siderum
Kaija Saariaho Maan varjot (excerpt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
John Williams E.T. (Flying theme)
Alexander Scriabin Waltz in A flat major, Op.38
Traditional The London Waits
Anon. Coventry Carol
Anthony Holborne The New-yeeres gift
Ensemble Plus Ultra Es ist ein Ros' entsprungen
Traditional Sweet was the sounge the Vergin sange
Wednesday 6th December 2017
15:00
Through the Night
A series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky
9 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a series of concerts including Schubert, Liszt and Stravinsky.

Georg Philipp Telemann Suite in E minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Violin Concerto in D major (Op.35)
Georges Bizet L'Arlesienne Suites Nos.1 & 2
Claude Debussy Danse sacree et danse profane for harp and strings
Claude Debussy Images - set 2 for piano
Benjamin Britten Serenade for tenor, horn and string orchestra (Op.31)
Antón García Abril The Changing of the Leaves from 'Tippett Rise Songs
George Frideric Handel Air: 'Return, O God of hosts' from "Samson", Act 2
Max Reger Motet: 'Ach Herr, strafe mich nicht' (Op.110 No.2)
Antón García Abril Pero me quedé sin ti, from 'Siete canciones de amor'
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata No 14 in A minor, D. 784, op. posth, 143
Traditional 6 Renaissance Dances
Carlo Gesualdo Ave dulcissima Maria
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise for violin and orchestra (Op.83)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Domenico Scarlatti Stabat mater for 10 voices, organ & basso continuo in C minor
César Franck Nocturne (FWV. 85) (O fraiche Nuit) for voice and piano [1884]
Franz Liszt Hungarian Rhapsody No 2, S. 244/2
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for string orchestra in C major (RV.114)
Isaac Albéniz Invocaion de M de Falla
Vladimir Horowitz Variations on a Theme from Bizet's 'Carmen'
Clara Schumann Scherzo for piano in D minor, Op.10 No.1 [1838]
Gioachino Rossini Overture (William Tell)
Aaron Jay Kernis Musica celestis - Adagio, from 'String Quartet No 1'
Heinrich Baermann Adagio in D major from Quintet No 3, Op 23 in E flat major
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Igor Stravinsky La semaine grasse, from 'Petrushka'
Johann Sebastian Bach Allegro from Concerto in C major (BWV.1055)
Tuesday 5th December 2017
15:00
Listen to the Band
A Musical Mystery Tour
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Cornwall to Mexico and from Russia to the Balkans Frank Renton takes banding dancing.

Alexander Borodin Polovtsian Dances
Étienne Crausaz Balkan Dance
Philip Wilby Zeibekikos - Greek Dance
Traditional Mexican Hat Dance
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance No 8
Malcolm Arnold Cornish Dance No 1
Monday 4th December 2017
07:00
In Tune
Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor, Nicholas Collon
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include Joglaresa, Juliette Bausor and Nicholas Collon.

Robert Lucas Pearsall Lay a garland on her hearse
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Kings Row (Main title)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les trois mains (Nouvelles suites de pièces de clavecin)
Traditional Ave rosa novella (Mash-up)
Paul Dukas The Sorcerer's Apprentice arr Staub
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Il nascimento dell'Aurora: "Aure andate e baciate"
Alexander Glazunov Concert Waltz No 1 in D major, Op 47
Francis Poulenc Flute Sonata (1st mvt, Allegro malinconico)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sonata in G major for flute and continuo, 'Hamburger' (1st mvt)
Traditional Personent hodie; Unto Us Is Born a Son
Richard Wagner Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg: Act II 'Fliedermonolog'
Traditional Veni Emmanuel; Boar's Head Carol
Sofia Gubaidulina Allegro rustico
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Aaron Copland Appalachian Spring (No 7; No 8)
Sunday 3rd December 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Foxes and Wolves
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A programme exploring wolves as both wild and nurturing, foxes as both cunning and prey.

Jimi Hendrix Foxy Lady
John Barry Suite: Two Socks Theme (From 'Dances With Wolves')
Sergei Prokofiev Peter and the Wolf, children's tale for narrator & orchestra, Op. 67 – The wolf appears
Thomas Lupo the Elder Masque Music III
David Hidalgo, Louie Perez Will The Wolf Survive?
Leos Janáček Can It be That I Am Lovely?
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet In B Flat Major K.458 (The Hunt) - 'Allegro Assai'
Leos Janáček Let me go! I am afraid of you!
Wolfgang Mozart Horn Concerto No 4 (Rondo)
Robin Milford Two Orchestral Interludes Op. 19e, Mr John Peel Passes By
George Fenton Wolf Pack
Johann Strauss At The Hunt Polka Op. 373
Carlos Lyra Lobo Bobo (Foolish Wolf)
Traditional Reynard the Fox
John Adams The Chairman Dances (Foxtrot For Orchestra)
Barb Jungr, Simon Wallace Urban Fox
Dmitri Shostakovich Jazz Suite No.1: III: Foxtrot in F sharp Minor
Frank Churchill Who’s Afraid of the Big Bad Wolf?
Stephen Sondheim I Know Things Now
Howlin’ Wolf I’m the Wolf
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty: Red Riding Hood And The Wolf (Act 3)
04:00
Sunday Morning
03/12/2017
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with music from Jean Francaix and Debussy.

George Gershwin Rhapsody In Blue
Jean Sibelius En Saga
Jacobus Clemens non Papa O Maria Vernans Rosa
Jean Sibelius Finlandia
Francesco Geminiani Concerto Grosso after Corelli's Violin Sonata in D minor, op.5 no.12 ('La Folia')
Toru Takemitsu For Away
Toru Takemitsu Wainscot Pond (after a painting by Cornelia Foss), from Mori no naka de (In the Woods)
Trad. arr Jonny Hardie & Brian MacAlpine Mo run an diugh mar an de thu (My love today as heretofore)
Jean Françaix L'Horloge de Flore
Traditional La Komida la Manyana
Anton Bruckner Prelude and Fugue in C minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV 51 "Jauchzet Gott in allen Landen"
Béla Bartók Hungarian Sketches BB103
Richard Wagner Tristan und Isolde Act IV; Mild und leise wie er lachelt (Liebestod)
Claude Debussy Pagodes (from Estampes)
Sergei Prokofiev Introduction - Romance (Lieutenant Kije)
Edvard Grieg Notturno (Lyric Pieces, op. 54)
Sergei Prokofiev March: Love for Three Oranges
Edward German Tom Jones Waltz
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo & Juliet: Folk Dance (village dance)
Saturday 2nd December 2017
06:00
Sound of Dance
Origins of Jazz Dance
5 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham looks at the origins of jazz dance, including the Charleston.

Count Basie The Kid From Red Bank
Louis Prima Sing, Sing, Sing
Scott Joplin The Ragtime Dance
Scott Joplin Stoptime Rag
Duke Ellington Cotton Club Stomp
Egbert Van Alstyne Hu Lu Ha La Cakewalk
Claude Debussy General Lavine - excentric (Preludes Book 2, No.6)
Noble Sissle I'm just simply full of jazz (Shuffle Along)
Roy Turk I'm Gonna Charleston Back To Charleston
John Kander Overture & All That Jazz (Chicago)
Traditional Nzomba
Darius Milhaud La Création du Monde
Traditional Mantshwe
Stephen Foster Foster Favourites Medley
Traditional Buck and Wing
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
5 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker with the Breakfast Advent Calendar and a JS Bach prelude and fugue.

Brian Eno Slow Water
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Edward Elgar Bavarian Dance No 1
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in C major, Op 87 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach The Well-Tempered Clavier: No. 2: Prelude and Fugue in C minor, BWV 871
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Antonín Dvořák Cypresses
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky December (The Seasons)
Traditional Hopsa pacholatko - Hajej, nynej
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz Suite, Op. 110: In the Palace
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G major for 2 mandolins, RV 532
John Adams On The Dominant Divide (Grand Pianola Music movement III)
Laura Cannell Even a moment
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet in D major, K 285
Thursday 30th November 2017
14:00
Through the Night
Catriona Young. Romanian National Day.
4 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a special programme to mark Romanian National Day.

Grigoras Dinicu Hora Staccato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no 4 (Op. 36) in F minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 2 in D major K.211 for violin and orchestra
Arcangelo Corelli Sarabande, Gigue & Badinerie
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
George Enescu Sonata torso for violin and piano, from incomplete Sonata
George Enescu Romanian Rhapsody No 1 in A major, Op 11
Cristian Lolea Entropia
Traditional Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Theodor Rogalski 3 Romanian Dances
Paul Constantinescu Free Variations on Byzantine theme for cello and orchestra
Frédéric Chopin Etude in G flat (Op. 10 no. 5)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 95 in C minor H.1.95
Dinu Lipatti Chorale for String Orchestra
Dinu Lipatti Satrarii, Suite for Orchestra, Op. 2 (1934)
Dinu Lipatti 2 Nocturnes for piano (1939)
Johann Sebastian Bach French suite for keyboard no.2 (BWV.813) in C minor
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor, Op 104
Theodor Grigoriu Hommage to Enescu - Symphonic piece
Ciprian Porumbescu Ballad for Violin & Orchestra
George Enescu Violin Sonata no.3 in A minor, Op.25 (dans le caractere populaire roumain)
Mihail Andricu Sinfonietta No.13 (Op.123)
Traditional Steaua sus rasare (from Trei cantece de stea din Dobrogea )
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major (L. 387)
Traditional Romanian Trei Crai de la Rasarit (Three Magi from the East)
Dinu Lipatti Sonata no. 1 [allegro Marciale] from 6 sonatas after Domenico Scarlatti (1939)
Constantin Bobescu 3 Symphonic Pieces
07:00
In Tune
David Titterington, Sacconi Quartet
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including David Titterington and the Sacconi Quartet.

Sergei Rachmaninov Vocalise
Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Robert Farnon The Westminster Waltz
Thomas Alexander Erskine Lord Kelly's Reel
Johannes Brahms Ballade in G minor, Op 118 No 3
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Donna Diana (Overture)
Alexander Alexandrovich Alyabiev The Nightingale
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov How fair this spot
Graham Fitkin String
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in D, K314 - 3rd mvt: Allegro
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in B major, Op 72 No 1
Josef Suk Meditation on the Old Czech Hymn 'St Wenceslas'
Traditional Bonnie Banks of Loch Lomond
Graham Fitkin Running and Breathing
Franz Schubert Symphony No 3 in D major, D 200 (4th mvt)
Tuesday 28th November 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Mozart, Mussorrgsky, Britten
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist includes music by Mozart, Mussorgsky and Britten.

Benjamin Britten Young Apollo, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Magic Flute (Overture)
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition: Promenade 5; No 7 Limoges, the market place
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in E minor, Op 72 No 2
Traditional Vrcavo Kolo (Serbie)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata BWV140, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme: opening chorus
Sunday 26th November 2017
04:00
Sacred River
19 / 50 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Neil MacGregor introduces a celebration of the spiritual side of life through music.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Claude Debussy Images, Book 2: Et la lune descend sur le temple qui fut
Johann Sebastian Bach Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (Sanctus)
Joseph Haydn The Creation: Einleitung, 'Die Vorstellung des Chaos'
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Thomas Tallis Spem in alium
Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a theme by Thomas Tallis
Nusrat Fateh Ali Khan Allah Hoo Allah Hoo
Max Bruch Kol Nidrei
Eric Whitacre This Marriage
Gregorio Allegri Miserere mei Deus
John Ireland Greater love hath no man
Henry Purcell My beloved spake
Edward Elgar Softly and gently (The Dream of Gerontius)
Anton Bruckner Ave Maria
Frederick Delius The Song of the High Hills
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: 2. Vocalise pour l'Ange qui annonce la fin du Temps
Trio Da Kali and Kronos Quartet God Shall Wipe All Tears Away
John Tavener A Buddhist Miniature
Claudio Monteverdi Nigra sum (Vespro della Beata Vergine)
Plainchant Dies irae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 41 in C major, K 551, 'Jupiter' (4th mvt)
Gustav Holst Hymn to Vena (Choral Hymns from the Rig Veda, Set 3)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 6 in B minor, Op 74 'Pathetique' (Adagio lamentoso)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (5th mvt)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 51 'Seven Last Words from the Cross' (Pater, in manus tuas)
Joseph Shabalala Inkanyezi Nezazi
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life arr Palmer)
Roxanna Panufnik Westminster Mass (Gloria)
Iannis Xenakis Pleiades (Melanges)
Leonard Bernstein Chichester Psalms (III. Psalm 131 [complete] and Psalm 133 [verse 1])
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 5 in D major, Op 107, 'Reformation' (4th mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Nunc dimittis (Vespers)
Jean‐Féry Rebel Le chaos (Les élémens)
Maurice Duruflé Requiem (In Paradisum)
Tarik O'Regan Triptych (From Heaven Distilled A Clemency)
Franz Liszt Via crucis (Station XIV: Jesus est mis dans le sepulcre)
Jeanne Demessieux Te Deum, Op 11
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in G minor, Op 37 No 1
Benjamin Britten War Requiem, Op 66 (Agnus Dei)
Trad. Firn Di Mekhutonim Aheym
Carl Heinrich Biber Mystery (Rosary) Sonata No 4 (The Presentation in the Temple)
Traditional Dervish Prayer Music On Maqam Segah
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bin ich gleich von dir gewichen (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Charles‐Marie Widor Toccata (Organ Symphony No 5 in F minor, Op 42)
Paul Winter Consort Missa Gaia (Kyrie)
Traditional Agun Pani Akosh Matya
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Sicut Cervus / Sitivit Anima Mea - motet for 4 voices
Plainchant Veni creator
Saturday 25th November 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Ailish Tynan
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Soprano Ailish Tynan shares great moments in opera.

Engelbert Humperdinck Hansel & Gretel: Overture
Giacomo Puccini O mio babbino caro (Gianni Schicchi)
George Frideric Handel Verdi prati (Alcina)
Leos Janáček The Cunning Little Vixen (Act 2, Vixen's aria)
Richard Wagner Wotan's Farewell and Magic Fire Music (Die Walkure)
Frederick Loewe Why can't the English? (My Fair Lady)
Arthur Sullivan I am the very Model of a Modern Major General (The Pirates Of Penzance)
Benjamin Britten Old Joe has gone fishing (Peter Grimes, Act 1, sc 2)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Dardanus (1st & 2nd Tambourins; Chaconne)
Claudio Monteverdi The Coronation of Poppea (Final Scene)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart In uomini, in soldati (Cosi Fan Tutte)
Richard Strauss Der Rosenkavalier (conclusion)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Marriage of Figaro (Overture)
Traditional Trad. arr. Moeran - The Lost Lover
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Papageno and Papagena's Duet (The Magic Flute)
Wednesday 22nd November 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill with Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps (Overture)
Arvo Pärt Spiegel im Spiegel
Pietro Mascagni Intermezzo (Cavalleria rusticana)
Leroy Anderson Clarinet Candy
Herbert Howells A Hymn for St Cecilia
Mihail Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid (Spanish Overture No.2)
Traditional The Keys of Canterbury (Folks Songs from Somerset)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet in F major, Op 96, 'American' (Finale)
George Frideric Handel From harmony, from heav'nly harmony (Ode for St Cecilia's Day)
Teresa Carreño Corbeille de fleurs, Op 9
Benjamin Britten Courtly Dances: March & Coranto (Gloriana Suite, Op 53a)
Traditional American Ching-a-ring-Chaw (Old American Songs, Set 2)
František Benda Flute concerto in E minor (1st mvt)
Alexander Borodin Prince Igor (Peasant's Chorus)
François Couperin Trio Sonata 'La Superbe'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Charles‐François Gounod St Cecilia Mass (Sanctus)
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Adolphus Hailstork Fanfare on Amazing Grace
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in A Hob XV No.35
Sunday 19th November 2017
11:00
Words and Music
Words and Music: Walks in Two Worlds
9 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Many worlds are explored in works of text and music, including Coleridge, Chopin and Satie

Robert Johnson Cross Road Blues
Joni Mitchell Cactus Tree
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 3
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Funeral March
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade
Harrison Birtwistle Theseus Game (for large ensemble with two conductors)
Nigel Hess Stirrings
Benjamin Britten Serenade For Tenor, Horn & Strings Op 31: 01 Prologue
Erik Satie Gymnopédie No. 2
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Ballo. Presto – Coro: "Chi mai Dell'Erebo"
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orpheo – Second Act –Scene I – Aria con coro: "Deh, placatevi con me"
Modest Mussorgsky Promenade: Tuileries
Frédéric Chopin Prélude, Op. 28 No.11 In B
Traditional The Grey Silkie
Benjamin Britten Variations On A Theme Of Frank Bridge: Moto Perpetuo
Modest Mussorgsky Il vecchio castello
James Macmillan Ballad
Traditional Just a Closer Walk With Thee
Baka Forest People Call of the Forest
Traditional Just a Closer Walk
Richard Wagner Parsifal, Transformation Scene
Jules Massenet Méditations from Thaïs
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite, Op. 23 - IV Cradle Song for Lemminkäinen
Roy Harper When An Old Cricketer Leaves the Crease extract
Tuesday 7th November 2017
07:00
In Tune
Lydia Kavina, Semyon Bychkov, Bibs Ekkel, Yevgeny Sudbin
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Lydia Kavina, Bibs Ekkel, Semyon Bychkov and Yevgeny Sudbin.

Richard Wagner Prelude to Act III (Lohengrin)
Sergei Prokofiev March (The Love for Three Oranges)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Kolokola (The Bells), Op. 35 - III. The Loud Alarm Bells
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in G major, K 427
Georgy Sviridov A Winter's Morning (Pushkin's Garland)
Pierre Degeyter The Internationale
Nicolay Andreyevich Rimsky-Korsakov Dance of the Tumblers (Snow Maiden Suite)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in F major, Op. 10 No. 1
Traditional Svetit mesyats (Moon is Shining Brightly)
Traditional Step da step krugom (Only steppes all around)
Traditional Volga Boatman song
Traditional Korobushka
Joseph Schillinger "The First Airphonic Suite" for theremin and orchestra
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Seasons 'Barcarolle' June
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Final Duet from Eugene Onegin
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op.19 No.4
Sunday 5th November 2017
05:00
Private Passions
Ronan Bennett
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is writer Ronan Bennett, who discusses his latest show, Gunpowder

Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Hans Zimmer You're so Cool
Richard Strauss Beim Schlafengehen (4 Last Songs)
Traditional Women of Ireland
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in C sharp minor
Hector Berlioz Nuit d'Ivresse (Les Troyens)
Justin Burnham Skinny Love
Kano Little Sis
Wednesday 1st November 2017
09:00
In Tune
Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti, Jos Menor
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham presents, with guests including Marin Alsop, Richard Tognetti and Jose Menor.

Aram Khachaturian Masquerade Suite (Waltz)
Pete Seeger Where have all the Flowers Gone?
George Frideric Handel Alcina (Act 2): 'Ah! Mio cor, schernito sei' (Oh my heart, you are scorned)
Ladislav Kubík Piano Concerto no.3 - first movement
Enrique Granados El Pelele (Escena goyesca) (1914)
Antonín Dvořák String Quintet in E flat major, Op.97 (2nd movement, Allegro vivo)
George Frideric Handel Riccardo Primo: 'Agitato da fiere tempeste'
Traditional Russian Little Apple
Nicolò Paganini Diva
Enrique Granados Quejas, o La Maja y el Ruiseñor
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no.1 'Jeremiah' (1942) (2nd movement, 'Profanation')
Enrique Granados Los Requiebros (The Compliments)
Leonard Bernstein Symphony no.3 'Kaddish' (final movement 'Fugue')
Roger Quilter Rainbow Land (Where the Rainbow Ends)
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: Pianists; Fossils
Traditional Handman's Reel
Sunday 29th October 2017
04:00
Sunday Morning
29/10/2017
6 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker shares a Haydn symphony, a Corelli sonata and Rameau's opera Les Boreades.

George Gershwin Two waltzes in C
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance, op. 65
Judith Bingham The Darkness is no darkness
Franz Schubert Der Hirt auf dem Felsen, D.965
Karol Szymanowski Nocturne and Tarantella
Oliver Knussen The Ride to Castle Yonder
Ólafur Arnalds Written In Stone
Claude Debussy Nocturnes: iii. Sirenes
Frédéric Chopin Prelude in D flat Op. 28 NO. 15 "Raindrop"
François Couperin Pieces en Concert
Gabriel Fauré Morceau de concours
Traditional Ole Bull-vals
Rodrigo Martínez La Folia - Improvisations D'Apres le Villancico du CMP
John Bull English Toy
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 24 in D
Benjamin Britten An American In England parts 1-4: i) London by Clipper, ii) Dover to London; iii) Ration Island; iv) Women of Britain
Arcangelo Corelli Violin Sonata in D minor Op.5 No.12 "Follia"
Aaron Copland Short Symphony (Symphony no 2)
John Dowland Now O Now I Needs Must Part
Anonymous O Jesu Dulcissime
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Les Boreades: Entrée de Polymnie
Eric Coates London Suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Friday 27th October 2017
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
3 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture, Op 21)
Franz Schubert Die Nacht
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Gabriel Fauré Cinq Melodies 'de Venise', Op. 58 - No. 1. Mandoline
Antonio Vivaldi Mandolin Concerto in C major, RV 425
George Frideric Handel Hornpipe in D Major, HWV 356
John Ireland The Hills
Carl Czerny Piano Sonata No.9 in B minor, Op.145: vi. Fuga: Allegro
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 (Autochthonous): 3rd movement; With a graceful lilt
Stefano Landi Passacaglia della vita
Claude Debussy Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune
José Carli La Diquera
Louis Spohr Octet in E major, Op 32 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides, Op 73
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in A major, BWV536
Gioachino Rossini The Barber of Seville: "Largo al factotum"
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic dances - Op.46 no.4 in F major
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile, Op 17
Traditional Iag Bari
Louise Farrenc Overture in E minor, Op 23
Thursday 26th October 2017
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in B flat major, Op 23 No 2
Hubert Parry I was Glad
John Ireland Sea Fever
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in F sharp major, K 318
Traditional The bonnie banks of Loch Lomond
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia in D Minor, VdGS 2.6
Henry Purcell A New Irish Tune in G (‘Lilliburlero’) Z646; God is gone up with a merry noise
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Samuel Dresden Sonata for Flute and Harp (1st movement, Modérément Animé)
Traditional The Irish Washerwoman
Clément Janequin Pavana "La Battaglia" (Instrumental)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Phaëton, LWV.61 (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 7 in C sharp minor Op. 131 (2nd movement, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Jesu, meine Freude (Motet BWV 227) - Weicht, ihr Trauergeister
Arnold Bax Tintagel, Symphonic Poem
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 73 BWV.73 (Herr, wie du willt, so schicks mit mir)
Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont - incidental music Op.84 (Overture)
Florence Price The Deserted Garden
Isidoro Rossi Clarinet Quartettino, 'Primo indirizzo artistico'
Monday 23rd October 2017
07:00
In Tune
The Furrow Collective, Robin Brooks, Robert Ziegler, Istvan Vardai, Sunwook Kim
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include The Furrow Collective, Istvan Vardai and Sunwook Kim.

Steve Reich Electric Counterpoint: 3. Fast
Franz Schubert Erlkonig
Franz Liszt Liebestraum no.3 in A flat
Claude Debussy Dr Gradus ad Parnassum (Children's Corner)
Paolino Vassallo Requiem: Agnus Dei
Gustav Mahler Symphony no.4, iv. Sehr behaglich
Johannes Brahms Sonata for Cello and Piano in E minor, Op. 39 - First Movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 1 (Op. 21) in C major, 4th mvt; Finale
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Traditional Many's the Night's Rest
Camille Saint‐Saëns The Carnival of the Animals: The Swan
Traditional Skye Waulking Song: Chuir M'Athair Mise Dhan Taigh Charraideach
Traditional Dear Companion
Anon. Gregorian Chant - Pange Lingua
Friday 20th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Trio Da Kali, James Ehnes, Robert Smith
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Malian group Trio Da Kali, who perform live.

Alonso Lobo Versa est in luctum
Trio Da Kali Kanimba
George Frideric Handel Rodelinda: 'Vivi Tiranno'
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 30 'Quodlibet'
Giacomo Puccini 'Vissi d'arte' (Tosca)
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No.1 in C minor: 1st movement
Traditional I drew my ship
Hector Berlioz Symphonie fantastique, Op 14: II. Un Bal (excerpt)
Antonio Vivaldi Le Printems: I. Allegro (Les Saisons Amusantes)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria - motet for double choir (excerpt)
Trio Da Kali Tita
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance No.1 in G major for violin and orchestra, Op.40
Enrique Granados El pelele (Escena goyesca)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Concerto in D major Op.61: III. Rondo: Allegro
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No. 9 in C major: II. Grave
Trio Da Kali Ladilikan
Georg Philipp Telemann Fantasia for Viola da Gamba No. 6 in G major: I. Scherzando
Monday 16th October 2017
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Taverner, Haydn, Maxwell Davies
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist, with Tudor music, a Polish folk tune and Ed Sheeran.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell To Stromness
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
Steve Reich Duet for 2 violins and strings
Traditional Od Morawy Deszcz Idzie (Rain comes from Moravia)
John Taverner Agnus Dei 2 (Missa Corona spinea)
Ed Sheeran The Parting Glass
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 11 (3rd mvt)
Friday 13th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Why Music? The Key to Memory
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty launches Why Music? the Key to Memory live from Wellcome Collection.

Gene de Paul I'll Remember April
Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Claudio Monteverdi Si ch'io vorrei morire
Claudio Monteverdi Cruda Amarilli
Reynaldo Hahn Nocturne in E flat
Kenny Wheeler Kind Folk (Of Smiles Remembered)
Johannes Brahms String Quartet No. 2 in A minor (1st movement)
Giaches de Wert Forsennata gridava
Leos Janáček "String Quartet No. 1 'The Kreutzer Sonata'
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (Finale)
Carlo Gesualdo Merce, grido piangendo
Kit Downes Remembering Ruster
Evelyn Glennie Improvisation
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in C, Op. 74 No. 1 (2nd movement)
Traditional Fair of Balnafanen
Tuesday 10th October 2017
07:00
In Tune
Vassily Sinaisky, Anna Stphany
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include conductor Vassily Sinaisky and mezzo Anna Stephany.

Fritz Kreisler Syncopation
Gustav Mahler Hans und Grethe
Edvard Grieg 'Lauf der Welt' (Op.48, no.3)
Johannes Brahms Es steht ein Lind (from 49 deutsche Volkslieder)
Gustav Mahler Frühlingsmorgen
Traditional God Shall Wipe Away All Tears
Franz Schubert Ständchen ('Zögernd leise'), D920
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Frédéric Chopin Concerto for Piano no.1 in E minor (Final Movement)
Johannes Brahms Vier ernste Gesange (Four Serious Songs) Op.21 No.2 'Ich wandte much, und sahe an
Jean-Baptiste Arban Variations on Casta Diva (from 'Norma')
Johannes Brahms Cello Sonata no.1 in E minor Op.38 (1st movement)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture to 'Russlan and Ludmilla'
George Frideric Handel Hallelujah (Messiah)
Dmitri Shostakovich 'The Assault on Krasnaya Gorka' (from 'The Unforgettable Year 1919')
Monday 9th October 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Cristian Orosanu conducts Brahms and Berlioz
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Violinist Alexandru Tomescu joins the Romanian Radio Symphony Orchestra in Brahms.

Johann Strauss II An der schonen, blauen Donau (The Blue Danube) - waltz Op.314
Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
Johannes Brahms Violin concerto in D major, Op.77
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Litaniae Lauretanae (K.195)
Nicola Matteis Passages in Imitation of the Trumpet; 5 Marches from Playford's New Tunes
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Luciano Berio Folk Songs for mezzo-soprano and 7 players
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche: Suite for 2 Pianos (Op. 165b)
Maurice Ravel Cinq melodies populaires grecques [5 popular Greek Songs]
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo no.4 in E major
Fritz Kreisler Recitativo and scherzo-caprice Op.6 for solo violin
Healey Willan Five Pieces [Fanfare; Prelude & Fughetta; Intermezzo; Scherzo; Finale Jubilante]
Srul Irving Glick Suite Hebraique No.1 for clarinet and piano
Hector Berlioz Te Deum, Op.22
Traditional Sakura (Cherry Blossoms) from Uta - songs for chorus
Aaron Copland Danzon Cubano vers. for 2 pianos
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Le Bourgeois gentilhomme - suite
Alfred Kalnins Ballad for cello and piano
Joaquín Rodrigo Invocación y danza
Anonymous Urruska Fandangoa; Ternuako Porrue (Basque folksongs)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no.4 (BWV.4) "Christ lag in Todesbanden" [?1707]
Antoine Reicha Oboe Quintet in F major, Op 107
Claudio Monteverdi Madrigal: "Altri canti d'Amor" à 6