Go!

Playlists with tracks by Träd

Tuesday 21st January 2020
07:00
In Tune
Julia Doyle and Matthew Wadsworth, Band of Burns, Mike Lovatt
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Barbara Strozzi L'eraclito amoroso
Claudio Monteverdi Quel sguardo sdegnosetto
Thomas Tallis Expend, O Lord, my Plaint (Archbishop Parker's Psalter)
Johann Baptist Georg Neruda Horn Concerto in E-Flat Major: I. Allegro
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A major, D 959 (2nd mvt)
Träd Charlie is my Darling
Träd The Slave's Lament
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Francis Poulenc Trio for trumpet, horn and trombone
Henry Purcell O solitude, my sweetest choice Z.406
Errollyn Wallen Concerto Grosso: Ist mvt
Charles Seeger John Hardy - ballad for orchestra
Adam Beattie My Luv Was Here
Duke Ellington El Gatto
Robert Schumann Symphonie No. 3 in E flat major Op. 97, 'Rhenish': I. Lebhaft
Con Conrad The Continental
Monday 6th January 2020
09:00
In Tune
The Askew Sisters, Marta Gardoli?ska and Alfredo Ovalles, John Andrews
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

John Luther Adams Become Ocean
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Alma Deutscher Up in the Sky (From Cinderella)
Philip Herbert Elegy (In Memoriam Stephen Lawrence)
Sergy Trubachev Shestopsalmiye (The Six Psalms)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - He is such a nice young man
Hans Zimmer What's an Epiphany (from The Simpsons Movie)
Arthur Sullivan Haddon Hall - Husband forgive me
Peter Knight We Three Kings
Arthur Sullivan The Light of the World - Him hath God exalted (final chorus)
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew Zodiac/Joy After Sorrow/Minoway
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Fantasy in F major, Wq. 59/5
Träd I Wish the Wars Were All Over
Federico Ruiz Tropical Triptych - 2nd movement
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op. 71 No. 2 in D major - first movement
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Sinfonia for 2 oboes, 2 horns, strings and basso continuo in G Major, H. 655
Ludwig van Beethoven Bagatelle in C major, Op 119 No 8
Emily Askew and Hazel Askew I Wandered by the Brookside
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in A Major, Op. 6 No. 11, HWV 329: V. Allegro
Rosalind Ellicott Piano Trio No. 1 in G Major: III. Allegro brillante
Isobel Waller-Bridge Fleabag 2 - Kyrie
Thursday 19th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
Pavel Sporcl, Simon Care, Ailish Tynan
7 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana (Intermezzo)
Engelbert Humperdinck Weihnachten
Peter Warlock The First Mercy
Albion Christmas Band Somerset Wassail
Anthony Gray Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.4 Go to the Child
Pancho Vladigerov 7 Symphonic Bulgarian Dances, Op. 23: No. 6, Allegro comodo
Pavel Šporcl Bohemian Nostalgia
Frédéric Chopin Study in E minor, Op 25 No 5
Pavel Šporcl The Prayer
Joaquin Nin Villancico Murciano
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Worthy is the Lamb - Amen
Ludwig van Beethoven Concerto no. 2 in B flat major Op.19 for piano and orchestra - 3rd Mov. Rondo
Trad. Reels: The Floating Crowbar / The Star Of Munster
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for Two Violins and Strings in D minor, BWV 1043
Nicolò Paganini Caprice no. 5
Alonso Lobo Missa Beata Dei genitrix Maria, Agnus Dei
Albion Christmas Band Seven Joys of Mary
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 63 in C major 'La Roxolana' - 1st mov
Träd Welsh Border Morris Tunes
Tuesday 17th December 2019
07:00
In Tune
The York Waits, Rachel Portman, Daniel Lebhardt
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso Op. 6 No. 8 'Christmas Concerto'
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No. 3 in C Minor, Op.101 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concerto No 1 in E major for two pianos (3rd mt)
Franz Lehár Wild Roses
Rachel Portman Mimi and the Mountain Dragon
John Foster While shepherds watched their flocks by night
Rachel Portman Mimi And The Mountain Dragon - Mimi's Song
Manuel de Falla El amor brujo: Danza ritual del fuego
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major K 485
Tom Dobney Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.2 Go to the Child
Paul Lewis Edwards Breakfast Carol Competition 2019; No.3 Go to the Child
Träd Noel Nouvelet
Johannes Brahms Romance in F major Op 118 No 5
Träd Picardy
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no 18 in E flat major Op 31'3 - 1st movement - Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat in E flat, BWV 243a: I. Magnificat anima mea Dominum
Träd Bergers j'ai ouiy la nouvelle (publ. Normandy 1597)
Trad - English 15th century carol Proface! Welcome!
Träd Bergers, par les plus doux regard (French c 1600)
Michael Praetorius En! Natus est Emanuel
Trad Neapolitan shepherd pipers carol Quando nascette, Ninno
Träd Psallite Unigento
Friday 22nd November 2019
07:00
The Listening Service
The Great Highland Bagpipe
9 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Tom Service goes in search of the Great Highland Bagpipe.

Tears for Fears Shout
George Frideric Handel Messiah
The White Stripes Prickly Thorn, But Sweetly Worn
Wings Mull of Kintyre
Kate Bush The Sensual World
Depeche Mode Judas
AC/DC It's a Long Way to the Top
Marshall Mathers Bagpipes from Baghdad
Jean‐Philippe Rameau La Danse
Unnamed Composer Tornala Maika
Dora Stratou Gaida
Hector Berlioz L' Enfance du Christ Op.25
Luigi Nigro Tarantella alla Ionnuvucchia
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Balint Sarosi Dudanóta II (Bagpipe Song II)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney wedding, with sunrise for orchestra and bagpipes
Träd Gaidarski Melodii
Ulrich Roever Highland Cathedral
Various Artists The Three Peaks of South Uist
Trad. Lament For Donald Doughal Mackay
Träd LAMENT FOR MARY MACLEOD
The Pipes and Drums of the Royal Tank Regiment Scotland the Brave
Patrick Mor MacCrimmon Lament for the Children
Sunday 17th November 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Secrets and Discoveries
8 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hidden messages, secret loves and journeys of discovery in poetry, prose and music.

Philip Glass Knee Play 5 (Einstein on the Beach)
Philip Glass Morning Passages (The Hours)
Joseph Haydn The Creation
John Adams Hallelujah Junction
Darius Milhaud La Creation du Monde
Colin Matthews The Planets viii. Pluto – The Renewer
Barbara Strozzi L’amante segreto (The Secret Lover)
Joseph Haydn Sextet for Strings no. 2 (Op.36) in G major, 1st movement: Allegro
Alban Berg Lyric Suite, iii. Allegro misterioso – trio estatico
Benjamin Britten Winter Words: Before Life and After
Perfume Genius Alan
James McCarthy Codebreaker: Enough & I shall meet him again
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus (Op.43): Overture
Träd In the village: musical pastimes
Anna Meredith Blackfriars
Edward Elgar Variations on an Original Theme (“Enigma”), Op. 36. Xiii. “***”
Monday 4th November 2019
09:00
In Tune
Improviso, Marin Alsop, Ukelele Orchestra of Great Britain
6 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Willie Nelson On the Road Again
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F major, BWV 1047
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo à la russe
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourree Fantasque
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel - 'Whither must I wander'
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No.2 in D major - 3rd mvt Rondo (Allegro)
Träd John come kiss me now (Improvised divisions)
Sergei Prokofiev Montagues and Capulets (Dance of the Knights) from Romeo and Juliet
Träd Moonlight River in Spring
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in A major, Op 46 No 5
Jean‐Marie Leclair Deuxième recréation de musique: Chaconne
Dame Ethel Smyth Puppet Quartet from Fête Galante
Max Bruch Concerto for Clarinet, Viola and Orchestra in E Minor, Op. 88; 3rd movement
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata no. 7 in D major Op.10 No.3, 1st movement Presto
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98, 3rd movement: Allegro giocoso
Sunday 3rd November 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an intriguing musical mix
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Ludwig van Beethoven Egmont Overture
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants, Op. 22
Claude Debussy Dialogue du vent et de la mer (La Mer)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Robert Schumann Arabeske, Op 18
Anon Greensleeves
Ezra Collective The Philosopher
Henry Purcell Strike the viol (Come ye sons of art)
Kenneth Williams Lute Song
Jean Sibelius Kullervo Op; 7 - Kullervo goes to war
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No. 24 in D minor, Op. 28
Florence Beatrice Price Symphony No. 1 in E minor - II - Largo, maestoso
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet: The Young Juliet
Duke Ellington Bluebird of Delhi (Mynah)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Salve Regina
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Sonata (Divertimento) No. 4 in G major, Hob. XVI/G1
Edvard Grieg God's Son hath set me free (4 Psalms)
Harold Edwin Darke O gladsome light
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Josef Suk Raduz and Mahulena - I - About the constant love of Raduz and Mahulena
Heinrich Isaac La Morra
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto primo per tastiera da Antonio Vivaldi, BWV 972
John Ireland A Dowland Suite
Träd She put her knee on the old man / Breton Tune
Thursday 31st October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks: The Archive Remix
Music for the night
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A magical sonic journey conjured from the BBC music archives.

Claude Debussy Prelude à l'apres-midi d'un faun
Träd Norwegian Willow
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka in A minor, 'Notre temps'
Claude Debussy Prelude To The Afternoon Of A Faun
Billy Pigg Bonny Woodside Bottle Bank and the Locomotive
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio in G BWV 968
Fyfe Dangerfield The Typing Pool
Träd Afindrafindrao
Wednesday 30th October 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein: Luonnotar in Gloucester, Natalie Clein, Giacchino's Music from Up
9 / 29 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Yann Tiersen La Valse D'amelie
Ernest Bloch Prayer (From Jewish Life)
Gene Kelly Singin' in the Rain
Hubert Parry I was glad
Wim Mertens Close Cover
Vincent Youmans Tahiti Trot
Joseph Kosma Les feuilles mortes
Claude Debussy Minstrels (Preludes, Book 1)
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (3rd mvt)
Nicolò Paganini Il carnevale di Venezia, Op. 10, MS 59 (Excerpts Arr. for Violin & Guitar)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C, K.467; ii) Andante
Charles Villiers Stanford Piano Concerto no.2 - 2nd mvt 'Adagio Molto'
Michael Giacchino Married Life - from Up
George Frideric Handel Berenice, regina d'Egitto (Overture)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Concerto for Violin and Orchestra in D - finale
Robert Schumann Du Ring an meinem Finger (Frauenliebe und -leben, Op 42)
John Adams Grand Pianola Music (Part II 'On the dominant divide')
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 98 in B flat major (4th mvt)
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Claude Debussy Bruyères (Preludes, Book 2)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Jan Sandström A new song of love
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 21 in C major Op.53 "Waldstein" (3rd mvt)
Philip Lane Gloucestershire Wassail (Vivace)
Johannes Brahms Violin Concerto in D major, Op.77 (3rd mvt)
Jean Sibelius Luonnotar, Op 70
Träd Ya Salio de la Mar
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No. 4 in A major, Op.90 'Italian' (iv. Finale)
Sunday 27th October 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with an exhilarating musical mix
6 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning

Ralph Vaughan Williams Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Percy Grainger Molly on the Shore
William Boyce Symphony No. 2 in A major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ich baue ganz auf deine Stärke from Die Entführung aus dem Serail
Giovanni Buonaventura Viviani Sonata prima in C major
Fredrik Sjölin Naja's Waltz
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Octet-Partita in E flat
Johannes Brahms Vergebliches Ständchen, Op. 84
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus Vir from Selva Morale e Spirituale 1641
Johannes Brahms Immer leiser wird mein Schlummer from 5 Lieder, Op. 105
Thomas Tallis Sixth Tune for Archbishop Parker's Psalter
Johannes Brahms Wie Melodien zieht es mir from 5 Lieder, Op. 105
Hieronymus Praetorius Angelus ad pastores ait a12
Horacio Salgán Don Agustin Bardi
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No. 4 in E flat major, BWV 815
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G minor, Op. 2 No. 6 HWV 391
Antonín Dvořák Prague Waltzes
Sergei Prokofiev Lieutenant Kije - Symphonic Suite, Op. 60
Marco Dall’Aquila Saltarello "La Traditora"
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor The Phantom tells his tale of longing (Forest Scenes)
Sergey Rachmaninov Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor, Op. 18 - III - Allegro Scherzando
Hermann Contractus Salve Regina
Träd Dinaresade
Hildegard von Bingen O virtus sapientiae
Tuesday 22nd October 2019
12:00
Night Tracks
The constant harmony machine
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Jean Sibelius The Diamond on the March Snow
Anon. Benedicta es caelorum
Trad. Scottish Hard is my Fate
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Tanzlied des Pierrot
John Dowland Away with these self-loving lads
Olivier Messiaen Turangalila-Symphonie: Jardin du sommeil de l'amour
Dmitry Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No 23 in F major
3MA Anfaz
The Oscar Peterson Trio Fly me to the moon
Karol Szymanowski Stabat Mater, Op. 53 (6th mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Menuet I-II from Prologue, Les Indes Galantes
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op. 27 No. 2
Neil Martin Ely's Shuffle/The Vagabond
Laura Ortman Spring
Franz Schubert Piano Sonata in A, D 959 (3rd mvt)
Träd Unst Boat Song
Franghiz Ali-Zadeh Fantasie
Wednesday 16th October 2019
14:00
Night Tracks
A little night music
7 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
An immersive soundtrack for late-night listening.

Elliott Carter Elegy for Viola and piano
Scott Walker It's Raining Today
Anne Briggs The Cuckoo
John Metcalfe Tracing The Outline - Movement 3 and 4
Barbara Strozzi O Maria, O Maria
György Ligeti Lux aeterna
Alexander Bălănescu Wine's So Good
Kenny Wheeler Big Band Part 1 - Opening
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto grosso in G Minor, Op. 6 No. 8, 'Fatto per la notte di Natale': VI. Pastorale
Jóhann Jóhannsson Odi et Amo [Theatre of Voices Version]
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E-Flat Major, Op. 148, D. 897 "Notturno"
Steve Reich Duet for two Solo Violins and String Orchestra (Dedicated to and written for Yeh
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich ruf zu dir, Herr Jesu Christ, No. 5, BWV 639
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988: Variation 25 a 2 Clav
Christian Wallumrød Ensemble Psalm Kvæn
Träd Sunayama
amiina Sogg
Saturday 12th October 2019
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Sarah Devonald and Elin Manahan Thomas
3 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a Library on Mozart's Serenade No.10 in B-flat, 'Gran Partita', K.361/370a.

Heino Eller Dawn
Henry Purcell O dive custos Auriacae domus, Z504
Johannes Brahms Symphony No. 3 in F Op. 90 iv) Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G major, BWV1007 i) Prelude
Giovanni Picchi Toccata
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor, BWV1008 iii) Courante
Ralph Vaughan Williams To daffodils
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K443 in D major
Träd Think of Me
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata K45 in D major
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36: IV. Tema con variazioni. Andante poco moto
George Frideric Handel Symphonia (Brockes-Passion)
Erno Dohnanyi Symphonic Minutes, Op. 36: V. Rondo. Presto
George Frideric Handel Eilt, ihr angefocht'ne Seelen (Brockes-Passion)
Henry Purcell Aire, from Amphitryon (King Arthur)
George Frideric Handel Soll mein Kind, mein Leben sterben (Brockes-Passion)
Franz Lehár Lippen schweigen (from Die Lustige Witwe)
Henry Purcell I call you all to Woden's hall (King Arthur)
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto No. 1 in E flat Op. 11
Henry Purcell Fairest isle, all isles excelling (King Arthur)
Georg Philipp Telemann Paris Quartet no. 9 in G major TWV.43:G4 (Lentement)
Henry Purcell In vain the am'rous flute (from Hail, Bright Cecilia!, Z328)
Nicolò Paganini Violin Concerto No. 1 in D major, Op. 6 iii) Rondo: Allegro Spirituoso - Un Poco Piu Presto
Thursday 10th October 2019
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Verdi, Fado, Bach
3 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Amina Alaoui sings fado, plus there's tragedy from Verdi and upbeat music from Bach.

Eric Coates Covent Garden (London Suite)
Franz Schubert Die Vogel, D.691
Fanny Hensel String quartet in E flat major (2nd mvt)
Carlo Gesualdo Tenebrae factae sunt
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for oboe, violin and strings, BWV 1060; 3rd mvt
Giuseppe Verdi La traviata Act 3; Prelude
Franz Liszt Transcendental Study No 5 in B flat major, 'Feux-follets'
Träd Fado Al-Mu'tamid
Friday 4th October 2019
08:00
In Tune
Live from the University of Leeds
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Sapphische ode
George Frideric Handel Cara speme (from Julius Caesar)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet No.2 - 2nd mvt: Romance
Träd Three Tunes
Ed Cooper Places/Place (excerpt)
Hoda Mohamed Does Not End (excerpt)
George Frideric Handel Aure, deh, per pietà spirate (from Julius Caesar)
Träd Polska de Barseback
Reynaldo Hahn La barcheta & L'avertimento
Träd The Ash Grove
Tudor Ciortea Romanian Dance
Charles Villiers Stanford The Bluebird
Trad Ivory coast Shaka
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 in C Major - Sarabande
Robert Schumann Röselein
Lili Boulanger Trois Morceaux
Monday 30th September 2019
09:00
In Tune
Yulianna Avdeeva, Australian Chamber Orchestra, Tim Benjamin
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Vincenzo Bellini Adelson & Salvini - Sinfonia
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Variation 7 al Tempo di Giga
Franz Schubert 6 Moments musicaux for piano (D 780) No 3 in F minor
Igor Stravinsky Three pieces for string quartet; 1st movement
Robert Schumann Fantasiestuke Op 12 No 2 and No 7 Traumes Wirren
Alexander Glazunov Symphony No 4 in E flat major, Op 48 (2nd mvt)
Sally Beamish Seavaigers (Haven)
Felix Mendelssohn Kinderstück No 1 in G major, Op 72
William Byrd Ave verum corpus for 4 voices (Gradualia Vol 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Les petits riens (Overture)
Malcolm Arnold A Flourish for Orchestra, Op 112
Träd Om namo Narayana - Incantation (Dhun) (excerpt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Violin Concerto in A minor, BWV1041; 1st movement
Richard Strauss Dance of the Seven Veils from Salome, Op.54
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major Op 34 No 1
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations - Aria and Variation 1
Alfredo Casella Symphonic fragments from La donna serpente, Op 50 (Sinfonia)
Michael Stipe I've Been High
Tim Benjamin The Fire Of Olympus or, On Sticking It To The Man (excerpt)
Sunday 29th September 2019
05:00
The Early Music Show
Early Music Show Special: Al-Andalus!
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Hannah French and guests explore the music and culture of Al-Andalus.

Albertus Parisiensis Congaudeant catholici
Anonymous Maravillosos e piadosos
Ibn al-'Arabi Ode D'ibn Arabi
Ibn al-Khatib of Granada Istikhbar
Traditional Moroccan-Andalusi Rifqan
Martín Codax Mandad' ei comigo [Cantigas de Amigo]
Traditional Syrian Ayuha Al Saki
Martín Codax Ondas do mar de vigo; Mandad' ei comigo
Anouar Brahem Les Jardins de Ziryab
Todros Ibn Abulaifa of Castile Ya hadiya raka'ib
Traditional Sephardic Galeas, mis galeas
Wallada bint al-Mustakfi Estoy Hecha Para La Gloria
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Humanidad de Santa Maria [Cantigas de Santa Maria]
Anon Como poden per sas culpas
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto de Aranjuez (1st mvt)
Trad. Muwashshaha "Ya-Ghusayna-L-Bani"
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Non sofre Santa Maria
Träd Ida Yahij
Traditional Hebrew Adonai shamati
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Des oge mais quer' eu trobar
Codex Las Huelgas Catholicorum concio
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Tant' e Santa Maria [Cantigas de Santa Maria]
Thursday 26th September 2019
06:00
Afternoon Concert
BBC Music Day: BBC Singers
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music and Wellbeing: focusing on music's power to unlock memories for those with dementia.

Arnold Schoenberg Accompanying Music to a Film Scene, op. 34
Arnold Schoenberg Die glückliche Hand, Op 18
Béla Bartók Bluebeard's Castle, opera in one act
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet, Op 64 (Excerpts)
Alban Berg Five Altenberg Lieder, Op 4
Ben Parry One Equal Music
a‐ha Take On Me / Karma Chameleon / Don't Let the Sun Go Down On Me
Träd Simple Gifts / At Last
Errollyn Wallen My Granny Sarah
Tuesday 17th September 2019
12:00
Late Junction
Fiona Talkington's extraordinary sounds
6 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Fiona Talkington leads you on another reliably unpredictable late-night sonic journey.

Tinariwen Tamatant Tilay
Jackie Oates Dream Angus
Terje Rypdal The Return Of Per Ulv
The Ex Fetan
Iain Chambers Master J-O-H
Adam Phillips Too Good To Be True (feat. Adam Phillips)
Tempvs Fvgit Vexilla Regis
Träd Trilo
Nicole Mitchell A Sound
Caoimhín Ó Raghallaigh Drunken Ecstasy (Take 2)
Louis Couperin Chaconne in D minor B`D.55
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir Á ferð / In Motion
Eddie Gomez Some Other Time (feat. Ralph Towner & Eddie Gomez)
Hafdís Bjarnadóttir North: Hot springs in Námaskarð geothermal field
Soymanga Moramora Zoky
Thomas Seminar Ford Opening (feat. Chris Mapp, Percy Pursglove & Thomas Seminar Ford)
Béla Bartók String Quartet No. 4 Sz 91IV. Allegretto pizzicato
Marc Mellits String Quartet No. 3 "Tapas": V. Five
Palya Bea Hold (Lune/Moon)
Thursday 29th August 2019
07:00
In Tune
Martin Simpson, Eric Lu
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 1
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Henry Purcell The Fairy Queen (Prelude; Hornpipe; Air; Rondeau; Overture)
Martin Simpson Ken Small
Träd Joe Bowers
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius: Prelude (concert version)
Dmitry Shostakovich Violin Concerto No 1 in A minor, Op 77 (4th mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 (1st mvt - conclusion)
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 15 in D flat major 'Raindrop'
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 29, 'Wir danken dir Gott, wir danken dir')
Fryderyck Chopin Prelude No 4 in E minor
Robb Johnson More Than Enough
Giuseppe Verdi Aida (Overture)
Hector Berlioz Queen Mab scherzo (Romeo and Juliet)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Caro bell'idol moi, K 562; Corpo di Satanasso! (L'oca del Cairo, K 422)
Johannes Brahms Violin Sonata No 3 in D minor (4th mvt)
Saturday 24th August 2019
04:00
Record Review
Summer Record Review, Andrew McGregor and Edward Seckerson
7 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Edward Seckerson chooses five indispensable recordings of Proms composer Sergei Prokofiev.

William Russell Voluntary No. 10 in G major
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto No 3 in C major, Op 26: i) Andante - Allegro
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 36
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 44: i) Moderato
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No. 2 In G Minor Op. 63: ii) Andante Assai
Sergei Prokofiev Alexander Nevsky, Op. 78: v) The Battle on the Ice
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo Decides To Avenge Mercutio's Death (Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64)
Sergei Prokofiev Finale, act ii (Romeo and Juliet, Op. 64)
Charles‐François Gounod St. Cecilia Mass, CG 56: II. Gloria (Live)
Michael Navarrus Quid est tibi / Mare Vidit
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata for Viola da Gamba in G Major, BWV 1027 (Arr. for Viola)
Franz Schubert Polonaise in B-Flat Major, D. 580
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 9 in D Minor, WAB 109: ii) Scherzo. Bewegt, lebhaft
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 24 in F sharp major, Op. 78: i) Adagio cantabile - Allegro m
Donnacha Dennehy The Hunger - Black Potatoes
Träd Loa, loa
Wednesday 21st August 2019
09:00
In Tune
Donald Runnicles, The Welsh Argentine Guitar Duo, Shahbaz Hussain and Helen Anahita Wilson
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Antoine Boësset Je voudrois bien, o Cloris
Johann Sebastian Bach French Suite No 5 in G major, BWV 816 (Gavotte)
Shahbaz Hussain Carneline
Cledwyn Ap Aeron Jones Duca del Maiten
Gabriel Fauré Trio in D minor (Op.120), 3rd mvt: Allegro vivo
Stephen Goss Milonga
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Mädchen oder Weibchen (The Magic Flute)
Carlos Moscardini Milonga de un Entrevero
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.1 (Op.13) in G Minor "Winter daydreams", 3rd mvmt; Scherzo
Helen Anahita Wilson Neeleshwar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Thamos, König in Ägypten, K. 345: Ouverture. Maestoso
Giuseppe Verdi Bolero from I Vespri Siciliani
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto No. 2 in D Major, Op. 101, Hob. VIIb:2: III. Rondo. Allegro
Träd Gualiche Bailarin
Shahbaz Hussain Merkaba-là
Giacomo Puccini Manon Lescaut: Act 2 Intermezzo
Johannes Brahms Piano Quartet, Op 25 (orch. Arnold Schoenberg) (2nd mvt - Intermezzo)
Vincenzo Bellini I Capuleti e i Montecchi (Overture)
Sunday 18th August 2019
10:00
Words and Music
Life Rafts
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clinging on for dear life with music and poetry and prose read by leading actors.

Joan Armatrading Save Me
Herbie Hancock Maiden Voyage
Benjamin Britten O Waly, Waly
Ildebrando Pizzetti De Profundis
Lili Boulanger Du fond de l’abime (Psalm 130)
Lorre Wyatt Somos El Barco (We Are The Boat)
Peggy Seeger Exile’s Song
Benjamin Britten Noye, Noye, take thou thy company - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Baaba Maal Bouyel (The Boat)
Benjamin Britten Sir! Heare are lions, leapardes, in - Noye’s Fludde, All Aboard
Träd Lord, Let Me in the Lifeboat
Krunnfusz, Gordon/Traditional Ol' Ark's A Moverin
Ezio Bosso . Adagio "White Ocean" (Antarctic)
Elena Kats‐Chernin Blue Silence
Howard Goodall Shackleton’s Cross
David Fanshawe Journey to Easter Island
Cyril Francis Tawney Chicken on a Raft
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 1 in C major
Thor Heyerdahl, Norwegian adventurer and ethnographer Kon-Tiki Expedition - Across the Pacific by Raft - an anthropological experiment.
Walter Tschinkel (Prof. Biology, Florida State Uni.) on the black imported fire ant in 1918 from Argentina and red (Solenopsis invicta) mid '30s Mark Carwardine investigates spread of red imported fire ant in US.
Johann Strauss II Cool Runnings: The Blue Danube
David Fanshawe The Singing Reef, Cook Islands
Newton Ferreira De Mendonca, Antonio Carlos Jobim Samba De Uma Nota So (One Note Samba)
Rachel Portman Written in the Stars
Monday 22nd July 2019
08:00
In Tune
Laura van der Heijden and Jms Coleman, Omer Meir Wellber, Jackie Oates and Hannah James
1 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Johann Strauss II Mein Herr Marquis (Die Fledermaus)
Zoltán Kodály Sonatina
Hannah James Tuulikki's Tune
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 2 in A major, Op 16 (2nd mvt)
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] 18. Terzett "In holder Anmut stehn" - 19. Chor mit Soli "Der Herr ist groß in seiner Macht"
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Nearly Waltz
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-Scherzo in C major, Op 34
Traditional Danish Walking in the Woods
Dmitry Shostakovich Piano Concerto No 2 in F major, Op 102 (3rd mvt)
Träd Brigg Fair
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op.65; 3rd movement
Träd Worthy Wood Carol
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Overture)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony no.36 in C 'Linz', 4th movement (excerpt)
Germaine Tailleferre Quadrille (Les Mariés de la Tour Eiffel)
Friday 21st June 2019
14:00
Music Planet World Mix
Celestial Voices
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Global beats and roots music from every corner of the world

Mahotella Queens Sebai bai
The Bulgarian Voices Angelite Erke, Mori, Erke
Träd Ru-Chok
Tshimba Monimambo Vicky Parts 1 & 2
Blick Bassy Woni
Lamboff/Malakov/Carstensen Monkey's Dance
Said Mwinyi Chande Ni Yeye
13:00
Music Planet
Heart of the Dragon Ensemble in session with Kathryn Tickell
5 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world.

Sarathy Korwar Mumbay featuring MC Mawali
Erlend Apneseth Trio Salika, Molika
The Askew Sisters The Firr Tree
Gili Yalo Zelel Zelel
Traditional Charango
Jiang Li Crossing the Lake Dongting
Traditional Bambuco
Kassé Mady Diabaté Jon Kunandi
Traditional Westgate
Kel Assouf Tenere
Traditional When Does the Sophora Bloom
Mariela Condo El Canelazo
Träd Kangding Love Song
Mateo Kingman Sendero Del Monte
Träd Town of Dreams
75 Dollar Bill WZN3
Mishqui Chullumbi Yanda Pullu
Ville Kangas Summer Solstice
Absolon & Afropacifico Que Bonita
O Conjunto De Orlando Pereira Carimbo Para Yemanja
Wanukta Tonic Nuka Shunku
Alex Alvear Sanjuaneando
Papa Roncon Agua Larga
BCUC Isivunguvungu featuring Saul Williams
Saturday 8th June 2019
04:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with Elin Manahan Thomas and Katy Hamilton
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best new classical releases, plus Building a Library on Jan?ek's Glagolitic Mass.

Felix Mendelssohn Ruy Blas Overture, Op. 95
Richard Strauss Vier Lieder, Op. 27
Adriaan Willaert Jouissance vous donnerai
Vincenzo Bonizzi Jouissance vous donnerai
Charles Villiers Stanford Mass 'Via Victrix 1914-1918': V. Agnus Dei
Tristan Murail C'est un jardin secret, ma soeur, ma fiancée, une fontaine close...
Robert Schumann A Rereading of Kinderszenen (After R. Schumann): I
Vivi Vassileva Kalino Mome
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Variations on a Theme by Tchaikovsky, Op. 35a: Variations 6; 7; Coda
Jean‐François Dandrieu Sonata Op. 1 No. 1 in D minor: II, III & IV
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No. 21 in C KV467: II. Andante
Träd She moved through the fair
Gerald Finzi Footpath and Stile, Op. 2: I. Paying Calls
Franz Liszt Tarantelle di bravura d'après la tarantelle de La Muette de Portici (ver. 2)
Igor Stravinsky Divertimento: Suite from The Fairy's Kiss (IV-VI)
Sunday 2nd June 2019
11:00
Words and Music
Incarceration
4 / 12 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sian Clifford and Michael Maloney read poetry and prose on the theme of incarceration.

Sam Cooke Chain Gang
Anna Meredith Nautilus
John Adams Shaker Loops (Part 1 Shaking and Trembling)
Arvo Pärt De Profundis
Amy Beach 4 Sketches Op.15: no.3; Dreaming
Beethoven Prisoner’s Chorus from Leonore
Lennon & McCartney Free as a Bird
Thomas Newman Shawshank Redemption – End Title
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Sull’aria che soave zeffiretto' from the Marriage of Figaro
Träd Annunciation bells
Träd Adoro te devote
Matvei Pavlov-Azancheev Perpetuum Mobile
Friday 31st May 2019
13:00
Music Planet
Anandi and Debashish Bhattacharya in session with Kathryn Tickell
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The best roots-based music from across the world

Orchestra Baobab Papa Ndiaye
Willie Hunter Leaving Lerwick Harbour
박지하 Philos
Refugees For Refugees Amina
Debashish Bhattacharya Improvisation on harmonic minor scale
Blick Bassy Maqui
Anandi Bhattacharya In Between Us
Träd Raag Khamaj
Träd Auld Foula Reel
DakhaBrakha Pluve Choven
Baltic Crossing Women and Wine
Willie Johnson Margaret’s Waltz
Chris Stout Seeker Reaper
Dona Onete Carimbo Arrepiado
Kris Drever You are my shining star
Rabindranath Tagore Amaro Porano Jaha Chaye
Harry Deerness Tullimentan
Saffet Genç Songs and Dances from Karadeniz
HU Wolf Totem
Azmari Dört Buçuk