Go!

Playlists with tracks by Träd

Thursday 9th August 2018
07:00
In Tune
Neal Davies, Martyn Brabbins, Matthew Wadsworth
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include lutenist Matthew Wadsworth and bass-baritone Neal Davies.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel; No 2, Let Beauty Awake & No. 3 The Roadside Fire
Dmitri Shostakovich Symphony No.6 in B Minor Op.54; 3rd movt Presto
Stephen Goss Theorbo Concerto
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Stephen Goss The Miller's Tale; Serenade (Absylon) & Epilogue
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat Op.42 "Grande Valse"
Thea Musgrave Turbulent Landscapes; No.1 Sunrise with Sea Monsters
George Frideric Handel Dixit Dominus Domino meo (Dixit Dominus)
Träd Tiger Rag
George Gershwin Girl Crazy (Broadway Overture arr Rose)
Gilbert & Sullivan Tit Willow from The Mikado
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 2 in C major, Op 87 (4th mvt)
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Toccata Apreggiata
Niccolò Piccinni Toccata VI
Béla Bartók Dance Suite, BB 86, Sz. 77, No 3 (Allegro vivace)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: No. 7 Whither Must I Wander
Cecil Coles Behind the lines; 3rd movt - Cortège
Monday 6th August 2018
08:00
In Tune
Edinburgh Festivals Special
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition live from the BBC Tent in Edinburgh with music from festival guests.

John Coltrane Giant Steps
Milt Jackson Bags' Groove
Fritz Kreisler Marche Miniature Viennoise
Trad (arr RANT) 5 Months to Go
Gioachino Rossini Di tanti palpiti (Tancredi)
Träd My Love Is Like A Red Red Rose
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major, K 485
Joseph Marx Die Verlassene
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C, Op 53 "Waldstein" (1st mvt)
Michael Tippett Steal away; Nobody knows (Spirituals from A Child of Our Time)
Paul Constantinescu Dobrogean Dance
Reynaldo Hahn Mai
Thea Musgrave The Subway Piranhas (On the Underground Set 2)
Edvard Grieg Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor (2nd mvt)
Trad (arr RANT) Strathbogie Toast
Thursday 19th July 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Let's Be Happy!
3 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Let's Be Happy! From Mozart to Klezmer. Today's specially curated playlist.

Gustav Holst The Planets - Jupiter
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 3 in A minor, Op 56, 'Scottish' (2nd mvt)
Uki Ovaskainen Young Rascals from Harma village (Mina olen Harman Kankaapaasta)
Claude Debussy Children's corner for piano: The Snow is dancing
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker - suite (Op.71a), no.2f; Dance of the reed-pipes
Traditional Briu
Träd Let's be Happy
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.361) in B flat major for 13 wind instruments
Leslie Sarony Jollity Farm
Friday 29th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia Mann
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Trad. Deep River
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 21 in C major, K 467 (2nd mvt)
Leroy Anderson Plink Plank Plunk
Ralph Vaughan Williams 5 Variants of 'Dives and Lazarus'
Ralph Vaughan Williams Linden Lea
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (4th mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tsar's Bride (Overture)
Frank Loesser (I’d like to get you on a…) Slow Boat to China
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No 2 in C minor, Op 17, 'Little Russian' (3rd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2
George Frideric Handel Suite in F major, HWV 348, 'Water Music'
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu es Petrus à 6
Stephen Reynolds Rustic Idyll (2 Poems in homage to Delius)
Hector Berlioz Béatrice et Bénédict (Overture)
Thomas Arne Where the bee sucks (The Tempest)
Ian Venables Pastorale (3 Pieces for violin and piano Op.11)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for four keyboards in A minor, BWV 1065 (1st mvt)
Traditional American Amazing Grace
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in A minor, BWV.947
Träd The Star of County Down
Antonín Dvořák Carnival Overture
John Lanchbery Mrs Tiggy-winkle's Laundry; The Tale of Mr Jeremy Fisher (Tales of Beatrix Potter)
Evelyn Glennie Shadow Behind the Iron Sun
Sunday 17th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
8 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Portico Quartet Spinner
Richard Wagner Träume (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit: I. Ondine
Claudio Monteverdi Voglio di vita uscir
Grace Williams Sea Sketches: V. Calm Sea in Summer
Joseph Schwantner Velocities for solo marimba
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer's Night's Dream
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Adventures of Robin Hood: Flirt-Feast-Poor People's Feast-Gold
Germaine Tailleferre Piano Trio (2nd mvt - Allegro vivace)
George Enescu Orchestral Suite No 3 in D major, Op 27, 'Villageoise' (5th mvt)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Chõro No 2
Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite: Alla Marcia arr. for Harmonica Quartet
Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in C major BWV 953
Wilhelm Friedemann Bach Harpsichord Concerto in D major, Fk41: III. Presto
Johnny Hodges Finesse
Catrin Finch Migration
Träd Ol' Arks Amoverin
Henry Purcell My Heart is Inditing, Z. 30
Friday 15th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
Isabelle Faust, John Eliot Gardiner and Mariangela Vacatello
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with guests including Isabelle Faust and Mariangela Vacatello.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Andante Cantabile
Henry Purcell If music be the food of love
Heinrich Schütz Herr, wenn ich nur dich habe (Motet)
Ivan Rebroff Ochi Chernye
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 140 (Opening chorus, Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme)
Ignaz Brüll Symphony in E minor, Op 31 (2nd mvt, Allegretto)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 6 in G, BWV 1019 (1st mvt, Allegro)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 1 in B minor, BWV 1014 (3rd mvt, Andante)
Alberto Ginastera Danzas Argentinas (No 2, Danza de la moza donosa; No 3, Danza del gaucho matrerol)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Là ci darem la mano (Don Giovanni)
Träd John of Hazelgreen
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata No 8 in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3 (3rd mvt, Allegro)
Barry Gray The Thunderbirds March
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate, K165 (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata No 70 (Opening chorus, Wachet! betet! betet! wachet!)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No 4 in C minor, BWV 117 (1st mvt, Siciliano (Largo))
Sunday 3rd June 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Strictly Something Understood
2 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully takes the floor to challenge the traditional role of male and female dancers.

Irving Berlin Cheek to Cheek
Leonard Bernstein Main Street
Louis Armstrong and Ella Fitzgerald I Won’t Dance
Robert Schumann Tanzlied, Op.78, No.1 - "Eia, wie flattert der Kranz"
Träd An Cailleach
Djembe Kaan Moribayassa
Saturday 2nd June 2018
03:00
Record Review
Andrew McGregor with William Mival and Alexandra Coghlan
3 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Building a library on Schumann's Symphony No 4 plus releases of music by women composers.

Richard Strauss Don Juan
George Frideric Handel Messiah: Pifa
Träd The Fox Chase
Alberto Ginastera Concierto Argentino: iii. Allegro rustico
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2: III. Allegro molto
Unsuk Chin Choros Chordon
Maurice Ravel Piano Concerto In G Major: III. Presto
Richard Wagner Das Rheingold: Scene 1
Claude Debussy Quartet In G Minor Op.10: I. Animé
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Deuxieme Leçon de ténèbres H138
Sunday 27th May 2018
10:00
Something Understood
Righteous Anger
0 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mark Tully considers one of our most common human emotions - anger.

The Mozartists, Ian Page, Ben Johnson  Va, dal furor portata - aria K.21 for tenor and orchestra
Träd Battle Hymn of the Republic
William Walton Symphony No. 1: II. Presto con malizaPerformed by:Tamsin Little - Main Artist
Andrew Lloyd Webber/Tim Rice  The Temple
John Lennon How Do You Sleep 
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Suzy Klein - Ireland's Sea Fever, Joyce DiDonato, Wishing Wells
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Mezzo-soprano Joyce DiDonato reveals the people, places and ideas that have inspired her.

Robert Schumann Papillons, Op 2
John Ireland Sea fever
Herbert Sumsion They that go down to the sea in ships
Felix Mendelssohn Overture: Ruy Blas
Nico Muhly Wish You Were Here
Jean-Baptiste Singelée Grand Quatour Concertant, Op.79
William Lawes Alman; Galliard (Fantasia Suite No 1 in G minor)
Claude Debussy Marche écossaise sur un thème populaire
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche pour la cérémonie des Turcs
Edward Elgar Where corals lie (Sea Pictures, Op 37)
Juan Crisostomo Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Francesco Molino Duo, Op 16 No 3 (Polaca)
Max Reger Scherzo (Romantic Suite arr for ensemble)
Franz Schubert Sonata in D major, D 384, 'Sonatina'
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'été à Madrid
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
George Frideric Handel Ombrai mai fu
Ralph Vaughan Williams Songs of Travel: 1. The Vagabond
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Sergey Mikhaylovich Lyapunov Valse-impromptu No. 3 in E major, Op. 70
Alice Mary Smith Symphony in A minor (2nd mvt)
Jake Heggie Dead Man Walking. Act 2 Scene 3
Träd Arpeggiata addio
Antonín Dvořák Piano Trio No. 3 in F Minor, Op. 65, B. 130: II. Allegro grazioso - Meno mosso
Sunday 20th May 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker focuses on Schubert and Scandinavia
10 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a focus on Schubert and on Scandinavia.

George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks: Overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto no. 6 BWV 1051
Maurice Ravel Tzigane
Edward MacDowell To a Wild Rose
Percy Grainger Mock Morris
Gerald Barry Piano Quartet No.1
Claudio Monteverdi Selva Morale e Spirituale: Beatus Vir a 6
Samuel Barber Reincarnations
Ben Bernie Sweet Georgia Brown
Franz Schubert Impromptu in A flat D.899
George Frideric Handel Alexander Balus, HWV 65: Hark! Hark! He Strikes the Golden Lyre
Carl Orff Carmina Burana III - Cours d'amours: In trutina
Francesca Caccini O vive rose - Canzonetta
Träd The Upton Upon Severn Stick Dance
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for horn and orchestra in E minor Op. 45
Franz Schubert The Hurdy Gurdy Man
Jean Sibelius Finlandia-hymni
Michael Nyman Impromptu for 12 Fingers
Jean Sibelius Au Crepuscule in F sharp minor JS.47
Anne Dudley Communion
Harald Sæverud Kjempevise-slatten Op. 22a no. 5
Franz Schubert Die Forelle S.564 (after Schubert, D.550)
Joseph Haydn Piano Concerto no. 11 in D Hob XVIII:11
William Lawes 2 Airs for 4
Saturday 19th May 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Rachel Portman
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Composer Rachel Portman introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside.

Richard Wagner Tannhauser Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Träd Cabalino
Claude Debussy Children's Corner - Dr. Gradus ad Parnassum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No.20 K.466 - 1st Movement
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue No.1 in C
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No.2 - Allemande in C minor
Judith Weir Piano Concerto - 1st Movement
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - Movement 2 'Assez vif tres rhythme'
Philip Glass Satyagraha - Act 3, part 3
Rachel Portman The Little Prince - Look at the Stars
Rune Tonsgaard Sorensen Shine You No More
Arvo Pärt Fratres
Clara Schumann Die Lorelei
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Elizabeth Alker
7 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Fugue in G minor, BWV 578
Max Richter Iconography
John Dowland Lachrimae Pavan
George Frideric Handel Where'er you walk (Semele)
John Tavener Love bade me welcome
Patrick Doyle Sense and Senseability: My father's favourite
Claude Debussy Valse romantique arr Laskine
Samuel Wesley Blessed be the God and Father
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no. 1 in E flat major, Op. 107: II. Moderato
Träd Patience Kershaw
Ernest Tomlinson First Suite of English Folk-dances
George Gershwin Strike up the Band (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (1st mvt)
Ólafur Arnalds 1995
Clara Schumann Scherzo in D minor, Op 10 No 1
Friday 18th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
Will Pound, James Hall, Joon Yoon
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with live music from harmonica player Will Pound.

Paul Simon Homeless
Claude Debussy Feux d'artifice (Preludes, Book 2)
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Johann Sebastian Bach Was Gott tut, das ist wohlgetan (Cantata No 99)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No. 3: I. Mehr langsam, Misterioso (conclusion)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sarabande (French Suite No. 5)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Valse-caprice in A flat major, Op 76, 'Wedding Cake'
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier O Sacramentum
Claude Debussy Les collines d'Anacapri (Preludes, Book 1)
Nigel Crouch Three Dances After Midnight: Dance No. 3 Anytime You Like
Edward Elgar The Little Bells (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Fanny Mendelssohn String Quartet in E flat major (4th mvt)
Träd Princess Royal
Gabriel Fauré Apres un reve
Träd Constant Billy/Dearest Dickie
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia, 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Träd Irish Washerwoman/Blackthorn Stick
Giuseppe Verdi Rigoletto, Act I: "Pari Siamo"
Alessandro Scarlatti La Santissima Vergine del Rosario: "Mentr'io godo in dolce oblio"
Jacques Ibert Circus Parade (Suite symphonique, 'Paris')
Anonymous Comin' thro' the Rye
Tuesday 15th May 2018
06:00
Afternoon Concert
Tuesday - Ulster Orchestra live from Ulster Hall in Belfast
4 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Ulster Orchestra performs Copland & Mendelssohn live from Ulster Hall in Belfast.

Gustav Mahler Symphony No 7
Aaron Copland Clarinet Concerto
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish)
Igor Stravinsky Three Pieces for Clarinet Solo - No 3
John Croft Lost Songs for Soprano and Electronics
Träd Eightsome Reels
Cassandra Miller Round for Orchestra
Saturday 28th April 2018
06:00
Sound of Dance
Caribbean Dance
3 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham explores the vibrant and varied world of Caribbean music and dance.

Byron Lee Jamaica Ska
Hopeton Lewis Take It Easy
Admiral Bailey Della Move
Guillaume de Machaut Rondeau 17: Dis et sept cinq
Slinger Francisco Jean and Dinah
Träd Carnival Celebration
Thursday 26th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Navarra Quartet, Danielle de Niese, Sir James Galway, Menahem Pressler, Siglo de Oro
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Danielle de Niese, Menahem Pressler and Siglo de Oro.

Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D minor (Allegro)
Irving Berlin I Love a Piano
George Frideric Handel Let the Bright Seraphim (Samson)
Orlande de Lassus Tristis est anima mea
Marco Uccellini Aria sopra La Bergamasca
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29: 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Eugene Onegin (Kogda bi zhizn domashnim krugom)
Franz Schubert String Quartet no. 13 in A minor D.804, Op.29, 3rd movement; Menuetto and trio
Träd Reels
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Hieronymus Praetorius O vos omnes
Hieronymus Praetorius Agnus Dei (from Missa Tulerunt Dominum meum)
Johannes Brahms Serenade No 1 in D major (6th mvt)
Joseph Haydn Piano Trio in G major, H XV 25, 'Gypsy' (3rd mvt)
Bill Whelan Linen and Lace: iii) Two Cities
Jules Massenet Allez, laissez-moi seul (Cendrillon)
Claude Debussy La Fille au Cheveux de Lin
Friday 20th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
Gisela Joao, David Lloyd-Jones, Ensemble Constantinople
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include fado singer Gisela Joao and Ensemble Constantinople.

Eric Coates The Merrymakers (Overture)
Carl Maria von Weber Invitation to the Dance
Marcel Zidani Butterflies
Casimiro Ramos Sou tua
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark
Edward Elgar Air de Ballet
Nicholas Ludford Alleluia. Ora pro nobis
Edward Elgar Three Bavarian Dances: The Marksmen
Trad. Persian Pishrow Golestan
Träd Fado Para Esta Noite
Franz Liszt Three Petrarch Sonnets: No. 3 I vidi in terra
William Walton Sonata for String Orchestra (4th mvt)
Heinrich Ignaz Franz von Biber Sonata Sancti Polycarpi
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart The Abduction from the Seraglio (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Easter Oratorio: Preis und Dank
Kiya Tabassian Parvaz
Kristina Avila Vincent's Night
Lord Berners Polka
Carlos Paião Sr. Extraterrestre
Tuesday 17th April 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
From the Archives with Tim Mutum
2 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From the archives with Tim Mutum.

Roy Williamson Flower Of Scotland
Lerner Show Me
Offenbach Gallop from Orpheus in the Underworld
Träd Simple Gifts - Lord Of The Dance
Träd The Lincolnshire Poacher
Alex Owen Around The World (march)
Damare Cleopatra
Sunday 15th April 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Elizabeth Alker
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elizabeth Alker presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Oswald von Wolkenstein Nu rue mit sorgen
Simeon Walker Shelter
Jan Dismas Zelenka Capriccio No 1 in D major
Modest Mussorgsky Dawn over the Moscow River (Khovanshchina)
Träd The Baffled Knight/The Shepherd Lad
Siri Dyvik Travel set
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Jimmy Cox Nobody knows you when you're down and out
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu [Serse]
Malcolm Arnold Fantasy for solo clarinet, Op 87
Johann Friedrich Fasch Trumpet Concerto in D, FWV L:D1
Susan H. Dyer An Outlandish Suite: Florida night song
Frederick Delius Florida Suite: Sunset - Near the Plantation
Michael Torke Everglades, under the stars
Enrique Soro 3 Aires Chilenos
Friday 6th April 2018
08:00
In Tune
National Youth Folk Ensemble, Kurt Elling, Kwame Ryan
2 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents, with the National Youth Folk Ensemble and jazz singer Kurt Elling.

Gustav Holst The Planets Suite, Op 32 (Mercury, the winged messenger)
Harry “Sweets” Edison Everyday you're away
Träd Triumph
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 2 in D minor for violin solo: Gigue
William Byrd Salve sancta parens (Propers for Lady Mass)
Jean Sablon Je Tire Ma Révérence
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Cello Concerto in A major, Wq 172 (3rd mvt)
Chris Hutchings My Father
Thomas Adès Dances from Powder Her Face (Finale)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Jules Massenet Le Cid - ballet suite: no.7 Navarraise
Hector Berlioz Adieu, fiere cité (Les Troyens)
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 9 (3rd mvt)
Zoltán Kodály Hary Janos: Intermezzo
Leonard Bernstein Lonely Town
Träd Saraband
Thursday 29th March 2018
08:00
In Tune Mixtape
Grainger, Fitkin, Mozart
1 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
In Tune's specially curated playlist with music by Grainger, Fitkin, Mozart and Korngold.

Percy Grainger Early One Morning
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 27 in B flat major, K 595
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 - 3rd movement, Allegro assai vivace
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude in G major, Op 34 No 3
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro (Madrigals, Book 7)
Träd Sonderho Bridal Trilogy - Part 3
Graham Fitkin Gordon
Sunday 25th March 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alberto Ginastera Malambo (Estancia)
Maurice Ravel Introduction and Allegro
Isaac Albéniz Mallorca, Op. 181
Arcangelo Corelli Trio Sonata in C minor, Op 1 No 8
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne for piano
King João IV of Portugal Crux fidelis
William L. Dawson Negro Folk Symphony: I. The Bond of Africa
Zenobia Powell Perry Homage (to William Levi Dawson)
Claude Debussy Pagodes orch Caplet
Frank Bridge The Sea: Seascape
Träd Shetland Reels
Gunnar de Frumerie Som en vag
Claude Debussy La terrasse des audiences du clair de lune (Preludes, Book 2)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mitridate, Re di Ponto: Overture
Jose Viana da Mota Ines de Castro
Tuesday 20th March 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
There's so much more to military bands than 'by the left, quick march... '
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton with both classic and contemporary sounds from military bands today.

Vangelis Chariots Of Fire
Lennon-McCartney Help
Träd Scarborough Fair
Goff Richards Stage Centre
Kenneth J. Alford Holyrood
Gregson Festivo
J Mervyn Addison Reach For The Skies
Saturday 17th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata marziale
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de printemps
Kurt Weill Foolish heart (One Touch of Venus)
Träd Tetris
Josef Suk Jaro, Op. 22a: I. Jaro (Spring)
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Piano Quintet Op. 15, III. Finale
Hector Berlioz La Mort de Cleopatre: Meditation
Antonín Dvořák The Noonday Witch, Op 108
Samuel Barber Agnus Dei (from Adagio of String Quartet in B minor)
Adolphe Adam Grand pas de deux; Variation de Loys; Variation de Giselle (Giselle, Act 2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Kyrie (Mass in B minor, BWV 232)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in B flat major, Wq.182 No.2
George Walker Lyric for Strings (vers. for string quartet)
Tuesday 13th March 2018
15:00
Listen to the Band
'Didn't They Do Well'
1 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Frank Renton salutes the bands and personalities who achieved success in 2017.

Whitburn Band Angels
Philip Sparke Pantomime
Brass Band Willebroek Conductor Hans Violet Evensong
Eikhanger Bjorsvik Band River Dance
Peter Graham Radio City (1st Movement)
Träd Amazing Grace
Friday 9th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Radio 3 in Concert at Free Thinking
1 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Adam Tomlinson presents Royal Northern Sinfonia with works by Beethoven, Bruch and Mozart.

Ludwig van Beethoven Coriolan Overture
Dominic Muldowney Saxophone Concerto (1st movement)
Elizabeth Maconchy String Quartet No.2
Träd Sweet Hesleyside / Hesleyside Reel
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto in A, K219, 'Turkish'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36, 'Linz'
Bruch Romance in F, Op 85
Concerto Grosso No.10 in D major "After Scarlatti" Avison
07:00
In Tune
In Tune at Free Thinking
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty launches this year's Free Thinking Festival with live music making and chat.

Percy Grainger Shepherd's Hey
Träd Come ye not from Newcastle
Béla Bartók Concerto for Orchestra
Träd Northern Lights
Edvard Grieg Scenes from Country Life Op19 - 2.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K285 - 1st mvt
George Frideric Handel Water Music: Suite No 3 - Country Dance
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Flute Quartet K285 - finale
Giacamo Puccini Crisantemi
Giovanni Gabrieli: (arr. Crees) Canzon a 12 in double echo
Henryk Wieniawski Violin Concerto No 2 - Finale
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 6 - 3rd mvt
Lucy Pankhurst Anthem
Adolph Hanselt Wiegenlied Op45
Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude Op32/12 in G# minor
Antonín Dvořák Quartet no 14 in Ab Op105- iii. Scherzo
Sunday 4th March 2018
11:00
Words and Music
Mothers and Daughters
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Words and Music on the theme of Mothers and Daughters.

Claudio Monteverdi Vespro della Beata Vergine 1610 (Hymnus - Ave maris stella)
Laurie Anderson O Superman (For Massenet)
David Lang Light Moving
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Extract from Romeo and Juliet, Fantasy Overture after Shakespeare
Dvorak Lasst mich allein, Op. 82; Songs my mother taught me, Op. 55 No. 4
Richard Strauss/Manfred Honeck/Tomas Ille Elektra Suite
George Frideric Handel First perish thou from Jephtha
Sergei Prokofiev Romeo and Juliet - Juliet refuses to marry Paris
Grace Williams Extract from Fantasia on Welsh Nursey Tunes
Träd Shallow Brown
Grieg Lyric pieces - book 2 for piano (Op.38); no.1; Vuggevise [Cradle song]
Gustav Holst Nocturne, A Moorside Suite
Ives Songs My Mother Taught Me
Ives The Alcotts - third movement of Concord Sonata (Piano Sonata No 2)
Joseph Haydn Sonata in E flat major H.16.28 for piano; Menuet and Trio
Anon Italiana for lute
Kate McGarrigle Proserpina
Sunday 25th February 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with English music across the ages
17 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker focuses on English music across the ages.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
Thomas Tallis O Nata Lux
Ronald Binge The Watermill
Percy Grainger Lincolnshire Posy
Richard Wagner Faust Overture
Thomas Tallis Loquebantur variis linguis
Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Violin Concerto in B flat
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette: Queen Mab Scherzo
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Passacaglia
Felix Mendelssohn Song Without Words in E Op. 30 No. 3
Camille Saint‐Saëns March Militaire Francaise
Lennox Berkeley The Lord is my Shepherd
Traditional Penillion Penillion Songs: i. Song of the Sea Captain, ii. Invitation to Dyddgu
Michael East O Metaphysical Tobacco
Christoph Willibald Gluck La Clemenza di Tito: Se mai senti spirarti sul volto
Maurice Ravel Violin Sonata in G major ii. Blues
Peteris Vasks White Scenery: Winter
Johannes Brahms Symphony no. 3 in F: iii. Allegretto
Träd The Miller of the Dee; At the Mid Hour of Night
John Dowland Mr Dowland's Midnight
Clara Schumann Piano Trio in G minor Op. 17: iv. Allegretto
Bernardo Storace Ciaccone
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine
Richard Wagner Parsifal: Symphonic Synthesis Act III
Anonymous Ladilikan