Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tomás Luis de Victoria

Thursday 18th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Into the Forest: Quatuor Voce, Peter Moore
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Jean Sibelius Karelia Suite (Intermezzo)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Five variants of Dives and Lazarus
Hamza El Din Escalay
Doreen Carwithen Men of Sherwood Forest (Overture)
Herbert Howells Jacob's Brawl (Howells' Clavichord Book 1)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johannes Brahms 4 Serious Songs, Op 121 No 3
Vincent Ségal Beth Klang, 1st mvt
Ludwig van Beethoven Quartet in E flat major, Op 74 3rd mvt
Tuesday 9th October 2018
07:00
In Tune
Kirill Karabits, Roderick Williams, Emmanuel Despax
6 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Knock-out live performances from the world's best musicians.

Aram Khachaturian Lezghinka (Gayane)
Claudio Monteverdi Laetatus sum
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in B flat major, K 269
Otto Nicolai Overture to The Merry Wives of Windsor
Frédéric Chopin Prelude No 24, Op 28 in D minor
Claude Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp (3rd mvt)
Hans Bronsart von Schellendorf Piano Concerto in F sharp minor (3rd mvt)
Richard Strauss Die Nacht Op. 10
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
William Walton Symphony No 1 in B flat minor (2nd mvt)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No 7 in C sharp minor, Op 131 (4th mvt)
Clément Doucet Isoldina for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Magnificat: Quia fecit mihi magna
Johann Sebastian Bach Schlummert ein (from Ich habe genug)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano in B flat, D 960 (2nd mvt)
Sunday 23rd September 2018
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Beethoven, Marcabrun and McPhee
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Ralph Vaughan Williams The Wasps Overture
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Witold Lutoslawski Paganini Variations
Frank Loesser Fugue for Tinhorns
Marcabrun L'autrier jost'una sebissa
Rued Langgaard Symphony No. 12
Malcolm Arnold Concertino for oboe and strings
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Bachianas Brasileiras
John Jenkins Fantasia Suite for 3 viols and organ no. 4 in C major
Colin McPhee Tabuh-Tabuhan ii. Nocturne
Pietro Locatelli Sonata in G minor Op.2a No.3
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Quam Gloriosum
Charles-Valentin Alkan Troisieme recueil de chants Op. 65
Édouard Lalo Chants Russes Op.29 ii Lento
Roxanna Panufnik Four World Seasons: Autumn in Albania
Alexander Scriabin Etude in C sharp minor, Op.2 No. 1
Johannes Brahms Symphony no.2 in D major Allegro con Spirito
Johann Christian Bach Piano Concerto in E Flat Op. 7 No. 5
Francis Poulenc Pastourelle (de L'Eventail de Jeanne FP. 45)
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in F from Piano Sonata in E, Op. 14 no. 1
Anonymous En Ma Forest
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
2 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

William Byrd Laudibus in sanctis
The Railsplitters The Estuary
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Trad. Just as the tide was flowing
Edward German Glorious Devon for voice and orchestra
Henriette Renié Harp Concerto in C minor (2nd mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia concerto (Cantata No 174, 'Ich liebe den Höchsten')
Cécile Louise Chaminade Capriccio, Op 18
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 2 in C minor, 'Resurrection' (3rd mvt)
Gustav Holst Venus, the Bringer of Peace (The Planets, Op 32)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness, arr. T Walker for guitar [orig. piano]
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Antonín Dvořák In Nature's Realm, Op.91
Edvard Grieg Sylph, Op 62 No 1 (Lyric Pieces)
Ludus Baroque The Triumph of Time and Truth
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op 119 No 2
Thursday 20th September 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Thursday with Suzy Klein - Mendelssohn Octet, Beauty regimes, Sakari Oramo
4 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

Ivor Gurney Sleep (Five Elizabethan Songs)
Igor Stravinsky Scherzo fantastique
Nadia Boulanger Three Pieces for cello and piano
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat major, D 485 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Angenehmes Wiederau, BWV 30a: No. 5, Was die Seele kann ergötzen
Fanny Mendelssohn September (The Year)
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Juan Crisóstomo de Arriaga Los esclavos felices (Overture)
Leonard Bernstein Wonderful Town: No. 1, Overture
Frédéric Chopin Waltz in A flat major, Op 34 No 1
Felix Mendelssohn Octet in E flat major, Op 20 (3rd mvt)
Sergei Rachmaninov Romance (Suite No 2 for two pianos, Op 17)
Edward Elgar Sospiri for strings, harp and organ, Op 70
Béla Bartók Romanian Folk Dances
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture in C major, 'Hamburger Ebb' und Fluth'
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria à 4
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op 66
Joseph Haydn String Quartet in D major, Op 20 No 4 (4th mvt)
Carl Nielsen Aladdin: Oriental Festive March; Aladdin's Dream and Dance of the Morning Mist
Malcolm Arnold Little Suite for Brass Band No 1
Carl Nielsen Saul og David (Act 2: Prelude)
Alexander Glazunov Spring, Op 34
William Byrd Visita quaesumus, Domine for 4 voices
Charles Villiers Stanford Romance; Toccata (Six Characteristic Pieces, Op 132)
Wednesday 12th September 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Wednesday - Georgia Mann
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Jeremiah Clarke Trumpet Tune
James MacMillan The Gallant Weaver
Sulpitia Cesis Parvulus filius
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Johann Sebastian Bach Air (Bach Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations (Aria and Variation I)
Elizabeth Maconchy Proud Thames
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in G minor, Op 46 No 8
Franz Schubert Impromptu in B flat major, D 935 No 3
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major (2nd mvt)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Danse des Sauvages (Les Indes galantes)
Johannes Brahms Die Mainacht (4 Songs Op.43)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for violin, 2 flutes, 2 oboes, strings and continuo, RV577
Dieterich Buxtehude Praeludium in A minor, BuxWV 153
Aaron Copland An Outdoor Adventure
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Claude Debussy Nocturne in D flat major
William Walton Death of Falstaff; Touch her soft lips (Henry V)
Saturday 1st September 2018
05:00
Inside Music
Inside Music with Javier Perianes
1 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Javier Perianes introduces a colourful selection of music - from the inside

Giacomo Puccini Tosca - Vissi d'arte
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No.12 Op.26 in A flat major - Andante con variazioni
Franz Schubert String Quintet D 956 in C Major - Adagio
Oliver Knussen Songs for Sue Op.33 - W.H. Auden
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104, 'London' Third movement, Menuetto-Allegro
Johann Sebastian Bach St. Matthew Passion - Kommt, ihr Tochter
Felix Mendelssohn Lieder ohne Worte Op.53 No.3 - Presto agitato
Robert Schumann Piano Concerto in A minor Op.54 1st movement
Tomás Luis de Victoria Officium defunctorum - Versa est in luctum
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne No.16 in E flat Op.55 No.2
Frédéric Chopin Mazurkas Op.68 No.4 in F minor
Isaac Albéniz Iberia - 'El Albayzin'
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No.6 4th movement - Finale
Manuel de Falla The Three Cornered Hat - Jota
Monday 27th August 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Count Basie One O'Clock Jump
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya
Rebecca Clarke Sonata for Cello & Piano (Impetuoso)
Heitor Villa‐Lobos Choro No 1 for guitar
Bill Taylor Crux Fidelis
Thomas Arne Overture No 3 in G major
Carl Nielsen Hvor sødt i sommer-aftenstunden
Oluf Ring Danmark, nu blunder den lyse nat
Samuel Adler Symphony No. 1: III. Vigorous and Very Rhythmic
Johann Sebastian Bach Chorale-Prelude 'Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme', BWV 645
George Frideric Handel Eternal source of light divine (Birthday Ode for Queen Anne)
Xaver Scharwenka Piano Concerto No 1 in B flat minor, Op 32 (2nd mvt)
Arvo Pärt Pari intervallo (arr. for 2 pianos)
Ted Waite I've never seen a straight banana
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in E flat major, D 929 (3rd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 3 in B flat major, K 281 (1st mvt)
Leonard Bernstein Turkey Trot (Divertimento)
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria
Georges Bizet L'Arlésienne Suite No 1 (Minuet, transcribed for piano)
Tuesday 3rd July 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly
12 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Voi che sapete (The Marriage of Figaro)
Jacob Gade Tango jalousie
Igor Stravinsky Circus Polka
Giacomo Puccini Crisantemi
Anton Webern Langsamer Satz
Geoffrey Burgon Nunc Dimittis
Bedrich Smetana Prague Carnival
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D 915
Lili Boulanger Psalm 24
Tomás Luis de Victoria O quam gloriosum
Alessandro Scarlatti Concerto à 7 No 3 in F major
Gyorgy Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
William Walton Set me as a seal upon thine heart
Alexander Scriabin Poème satanique in C Major, Op. 36
Henryk Wieniawski Scherzo-tarantelle in G minor, Op 16
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in C minor and Rondeau in C major, K 617
Howard Hanson Symphony No 2 "Romantic" (3rd mvt)
Antonio Salieri Falstaff (Overture)
Claude Debussy Danse sacrée et danse profane
Leos Janáček Sinfonietta (5th mvt)
Erik Satie Acrobates (Parade)
Felix Mendelssohn O for the Wings of a Dove
Robert Schumann Genoveva (Overture)
Sergei Prokofiev Since we met (Waltz Suite for Orchestra)
Sunday 24th June 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Gustav Holst Neptune, the Mystic (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Arabesque No 1 in E major
Herbert Howells Nunc dimittis (Gloucester Service)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani Nisi Dominus
Ira Tucker Sr. When I found Jesus Christ
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Villa di Spagna
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 23 in D major, K 181
Malcolm Arnold Sonatina for oboe and piano, Op 28
Richard Strauss Mir ist die Ehre widerfahren (Der Rosenkavalier)
Georges Bizet Jeux d'enfants (Petite suite) for orchestra: Le Galop
George Frideric Handel Waft her, Angels (Jephtha)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi speciosam
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (Cantata No 42, 'Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbats')
Harry Partch The Wayward: The Letter
Johannes Brahms Schaffe in mir, Gott, ein rein Herz, Op. 29 No.2
Tuesday 19th June 2018
07:00
In Tune
The East Pointers, Jiyoon Lee, Chris Watson
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include The East Pointers, Jiyoon Lee and Chris Watson.

Giuseppe Verdi Di quella pira (Il trovatore)
Jean Sibelius Tapiola
Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
Béla Bartók Sonata for solo violin - Presto
The East Pointers/Liz Stringer 82 Fires
The East Pointers Party Wave
Erich Wolfgang Korngold The Maiden in the Bridal Chamber (from Much ado about Nothing)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24, 'Spring' (4th mvt)
Alec Templeton In Rythm (from Pocket Sized Sonata)
Jean Sibelius Symphony No 5 in E flat major, Op 82 (3rd mvt)
William Mundy Beatus et sanctus
Tomás Luis de Victoria Responsories: Sepulto Domino
John W.Bratton The Teddy Bears' Picnic
Alun Hoddinott Four Welsh Dances, Op 15 (No 2)
George Frideric Handel Water Music No.1 in F
The East Pointers Tanglewood
Sergei Prokofiev Dance of the Knights (from Romeo and Juliet)
Antonín Dvořák Silent Woods
Sunday 17th June 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Lassus and de Victoria
1 / 8 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his love for the music of Orlando Lassus and Tomas Luis de Victoria.

Tomás Luis de Victoria Ave Maria a 8
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Magnum Mysterium
Orlande de Lassus Missa Bel'Amfitrit'altera (Credo)
Orlande de Lassus Prophetiae Sibyllarum: Carmina chromatico; Sibylla Persica; Sibylla Libica
Cipriano de Rore Calami Sonum Ferentes
Orlande de Lassus Media Vita
Tomás Luis de Victoria Requiem a 6
Tomás Luis de Victoria Iesum tradidit impius [Responsories]
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with works by Ravel, Messiaen and Debussy
9 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a wide range of music including works by Ravel and Messiaen.

Miles Davis Blue in Green
Claude Debussy La Cathedrale Engloutie
Frederick Delius On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
Felix Mendelssohn Scherzo from A Midsummer Night's Dream
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 5 Contredanses, K. 609
Olivier Messiaen Catalogue d'Oiseaux 1/42 no. 8: L'Alouette Calandrelle
Isaac Albéniz Merlin: Orchestral Prelude
Louis-Claude Daquin Premier Livre de pièces de clavecin, troisième suite: Le coucoû: Rondeau
Zdenek Fibich Toman und die Waldnymphe
Alexander Glazunov The Sea, Fantasy in E major Op. 28
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata in D minor, Op.40: I. Allegro non Troppo
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for Jazz Orchestra No.1
Marianne Martines Concerto per cembalo in E major
Stephen Sondheim Company: The Ladies Who Lunch
Tomás Luis de Victoria Ascendens Christus in altum
Franz Schubert Sonata in A D.959: ii. Andantino
Alonso Lobo Ave Regina Coelorum
Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 2 "Resurrection": iii In ruhig fliessender Bewegung
Trent Freeman June Tune
Üzeyir Hacıbəyov Shikasta (Minstrel's Song)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita no. 3 in E: Preludio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Lullaby
Wednesday 23rd May 2018
09:00
In Tune
Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella, Yuki Ito
2 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests include Christina McMaster, Massimo Palombella and cellist Yuki Ito.

Grace Williams Fantasia on Welsh Nursery Tunes
Thomas Morley I heard a voice from heaven
Tomás Luis de Victoria O magnum mysterium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 36 in C major, K 425, 'Linz' (4th mvt)
George Frideric Handel Hush, ye pretty warbling choir! (from Acis and Galatea)
Isaac Albéniz Castilla (Suite espagnola)
Debbie Wiseman Wilde
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A minor 'con due violini obligati', RV 522
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43: Overture
Doreen Carwithen Morris Dance (Suffolk Suite)
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Dies sanctificatus illuxit nobis - motet
Sunday 13th May 2018
09:00
Choir and Organ
Roderick William presents an hour of music for many voices
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Elgar's Nimrod transformed for voices plus an octet of operatic Valkyries.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major
Gerald Finzi My spirit sang all day
Johannes Brahms Triumphlied Op.55
Christian Hollander Dum transisset sabbatum
Roger Emerson Shoshone love song
Richard Wagner Ritt der Walküren
Edward Elgar Lux Aeterna
David Fanshawe Et in spiritum sanctum
Antonín Dvořák Pripoved lasky
Zoltán Kodály Turot eszik a cigany
Tomás Luis de Victoria Judas Mercator
Francis Poulenc Judas, Mercator pessiums
Russia.Traditional Kalinka
Ben Ponniah Requiem in blue
Friday 30th March 2018
10:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Easter at King's Festival: The Dream of Gerontius
5 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Live from King's College, Cambridge, Elgar's Dream of Gerontius with BBC Concert Orchestra

William Byrd Emendemus in melius
William Byrd Siderum Rector
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Part 1)
William Byrd Plorans plorabit
William Byrd Visita, quaesumus Domine
Edward Elgar The Dream of Gerontius (Part 2)
William Kinloch A pavion of kinloughes
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Lamed (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Aleph (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
04:00
Essential Classics
Friday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Ivor Novello and Mad Frankie Fraser
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Johann Sebastian Bach Erbarme dich (St Matthew Passion, BWV 244)
Peter Maxwell Davies An Orkney Wedding, with Sunrise
Jean Sibelius The Oceanides
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Oscar Levant Blame it On My Youth
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in E major K.261 for violin and orchestra
Domenico Scarlatti Keyboard Sonata in A major, K.113
Ernest John Moeran The White Mountain
Maurice Ravel String Quartet in F major - 2nd movement, Assez vif
Luciano Berio Azerbaijan Love Song (Folk Songs)
Traditional Los guisados de la berenjena (Traditional Rhodes)
John Jenkins Divisions On A Ground In C VdGS13
Amy Beach Romance for violin and piano, op.23
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Fanny Mendelssohn Six melodies pour le piano - Allegro assai
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater - i. Stabat Mater Dolorosa
Tomasso Traetta Armida (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Bach to Baisso
George Frideric Handel Water Music Suite No.2: II. Alla Hornpipe
Ludwig van Beethoven Sextet for 2 horns and string quartet, Op 81b
Tomás Luis de Victoria De lamentatione (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Good Friday)
Joly Braga Santos Alfama Suite - Final Dance
Gustav Holst Suite No 2 in F major for military band, Op 28 (March)
Thursday 29th March 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Ex Cathedra: Music for Holy Week
11 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jeffrey Skidmore conducts Ex Cathedra in a sequence of music for Holy Week.

Carlo Gesualdo Sparge La Morte Al Mio Signor
Giacomo Carissimi Jephte
Claudio Monteverdi Plagas tuas
Tomás Luis de Victoria Incipit lamentatio (Lamentations of Jeremiah - Maundy Thursday)
Orlande de Lassus Non trovava mia fe
William Kinloch The galliard mr kinloughe
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Rispondi, Abramo
Orlande de Lassus Queste opre e più
Kenneth Leighton Crucifixus pro nobis - cantata Op.38
Claudio Monteverdi Ah Dolente Partita (O Infelix Recessus)
Orlande de Lassus Negando il mio Signor
William Kinloch Kinloche His Ground
Claudio Monteverdi O Jesu, Mea Vita
Orlande de Lassus Vide homo
Claudio Monteverdi Stabat Virgo
Giovanni Francesco Anerio Sedea Lasso Gesu
Claudio Monteverdi Ure Me
Claudio Monteverdi Dorinda, ah diro mia (Maria, quid ploras)
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria Tua
Guillaume Bouzignac O Mors, Ero Mors Tua
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier Le Reniement De Saint-Pierre
Orlande de Lassus Lagrime di San Pietro (Tears of San Pietro): 16a parte - O vita troppo rea
William Kinloch Jhonstounis delyt
Orlande de Lassus A quanti gia felici in
Tuesday 27th March 2018
07:00
In Tune
Live from The Wallace Collection, London
1 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme live from The Wallace Collection in London.

Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto TWV 52:e1 in E minor (Presto)
André Campra Le Carnaval de Venise (La Bohémienne)
William Byrd Gypsies Round
Richard Nicholson Red Priest
Pawel Lukaszewski O vos omnes
Tomás Luis de Victoria Tenebrae Responsories (Amicus meus)
Song to the Moon (arr Emily Mitchell) Song to the Moon (arr Emily Mitchell)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in E flat, K282
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in A Minor, 'The Priest and the Gypsy' (arr Summerhayes after RV356)
Giles Farnaby Fancies toyes and dreams
Claude Debussy Fétes Galantes I (En sourdine; Fantoche; Clair de lune)
03:00
Essential Classics
Tuesday with Suzy Klein - Judith Kerr, Brahms Academic Overture, Physics on the Beach
12 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Gustav Holst Mars, the Bringer of War (The Planets, Op 32)
Claude Debussy Pour le piano (Toccata)
Sergei Rachmaninov Scherzo in D minor
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in F major for violin and orchestra, Op 50
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony in A major, Wq 182, No 4
Giovanni Felice Sances Stabat mater
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Heinrich Isaac Tartara, a 3
Frédéric Chopin Study in G major, Op 10 No 5, 'Black key'
Johannes Hieronymus Kapsberger Canario
Edward Elgar Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op.20
Max Bruch String Quartet No 1 in C minor (Finale)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Motet: O Domine Jesu Christe
Franz Berwald Estrella de Soria (Overture)
Franz Schubert 4 Impromptus for piano (D.899) (Op.90), no.4 in A flat major;
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Sleeping Beauty (Panorama)
Frédéric Chopin Cello Sonata in G minor, Op 65 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Concert Piece No 2 in D minor, Op 114
Ferruccio Busoni An die Jugend, BV 254: IV. Introduzione e capriccio (Paganinesco)
Roxanna Panufnik Let me B
Judith Weir Ständchen
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ch'io mi scordi di te?, K 505
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No. 3 in E-Flat Minor, Op. 30: IV. Finale. Allegro non troppo e r
Georg Philipp Telemann Donnerode, TWV 6:3, Pt. 1: I. Wie ist dein Name so gross
Elena Kats-Chernin Fast Blue Village 2
Gerald Finzi Eclogue, Op.10
Monday 26th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Slinky, Judith Kerr
6 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music. Plus author and illustrator Judith Kerr.

Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D major, RV589
Trad. The last rose of summer
Francis Poulenc Gloria
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture, Op 49
Olivier Messiaen Quartet for the End of Time: Praise to the immortality of Jesus
Jennifer Higdon Chaconni (Violin Concerto)
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 2 (Danse bohème)
Edvard Grieg Solveig's Song (Peer Gynt, Op 23)
Fritz Kreisler Schön Rosmarin (Old Viennese Dances)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude No. 3 in C sharp minor; After Bach: Rondo
Robert Schumann Am Camin, Op 15 No 8 (Kinderszenen)
Antonín Dvořák Symphony no.6 in D major: 3rd mvt "Furiant"
Joseph Haydn Keyboard Concerto in D major, H XVIII 2
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vadam et circuibo civitatem
Dmitri Shostakovich Prelude and Fugue in E flat major, Op 87 No 19
Malcolm Arnold 3 Sea Shanties for Wind Quintet, Op. 4: III. Allegro vivace
Ludwig van Beethoven Leonora Overture No.3, Op.72b
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo in E minor, TWV51:e2
Traditional NGA_The Crocodile_RFTX
Victor Herbert March of the Toys (Babes in Toyland)
Sunday 25th March 2018
05:00
Private Passions
Xavier Bray
2 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Michael Berkeley's guest is the director of the Wallace Collection in London, Xavier Bray.

Marin Marais Le Badinage
Richard Wagner Pilgrims' Chorus (Tannhauser)
Paco Peña Misa flamenca
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
Olivier Messiaen St Francois d'Assise (excerpt)
Bayarbaatar Davaasuren Mongolian Throat Singing
Georges Bizet Je crois entendre encore (Les Pecheurs de perles)
Giuseppe Verdi Nessun maggior dolore (Otello)
George Frideric Handel Omra mai fu (Serse)
Monday 19th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Franz Liszt Two Concert Etudes S 145
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir (Selva morale e spirituale)
Thomas Tallis If Ye Love Me
Hugo Wolf Italian Serenade for string quartet
Samuel Barber Summer Music, Op.31
Hector Berlioz Le corsaire
George Frideric Handel Sinfonia 'Arrival of the Queen of Sheba' (Solomon)
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata in G, H.16.40
Johann Sebastian Bach Am Abend aber desselbigen Sabbatas (Cantata No 42)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Una Hora (Maundy Thursday Resonsories)
Ludwig van Beethoven Fidelio Overture, Op 72
Claude Debussy String Quartet in G minor (4th mvt)
Franz Schubert Das Lied im Grünen, D 917
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in D minor, BWV 851
Tigran Hamasyan Aragatz
Imogen Holst String Trio no. 1 (3rd mvt)
Alexander Borodin String Quartet on the name 'B-La-F' (Serenata alla spagnola)
Jacques Lasry Manege
Robert Stolz Im Prater bluh'n wieder die Baume, Op. 247
Giuseppe Verdi Di Provenza il mar (La traviata)
Frédéric Chopin Nocturne in B flat major, Op 9 No 1
Friday 16th March 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc Trelawny
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Giovanni Battista Pergolesi Stabat mater dolorosa (Stabat mater in F minor)
Georges Bizet L'amour est un oiseau rebelle (Carmen)
William Byrd Vigilate
Percy Grainger The Lads of Wamphray
Traditional Irish Has sorrow thy young days blighted?
Richard Strauss Waltz sequence no.2 (Der Rosenkavalier, Op 59)
Johann Strauss II An der schönen, blauen Donau, Op 314
Manuel de Falla Montañesa (Cuatro piezas españolas)
Frédéric Chopin Study in C major, Op 10 No 1
Claude Debussy Étude 1 pour les cinq doigts d'après Monsieur Czerny
Johann Sebastian Bach Ei! Wie schmeckt der Coffee susse & Macdchen, die von harten Sinnen (Coffee Cantata BWV 211)
Gyorgy Ligeti Étude No 4, 'Fanfare'
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 7 in A, Op 92 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 103 in E flat (2nd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria O Domine Jesu Christe
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ah scostati!...Smanie implacabili (Così fan tutte)
Andrea Tarrodi String quartet no.3 "Light scattering"
Nicolò Paganini Moto perpetuo
William Grant Still Symphony no. 4 "Autochthonous"(4th mvt)
Jules Massenet Meditation (Thaïs)
Louis Couperin Allemande Grave in F major
Monday 12th March 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Ian Skelly - Purcell Chacony, Kate Adie, Respirators
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Kate Adie reveals her sometimes surprising cultural inspirations.

Philip Glass Etude No. 14
Johannes Brahms Rhapsodie in E flat major, Op 119 No 4
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat major, Op 7
Henry Purcell Chacony à 4 in G minor
Edward Elgar La Capricieuse
Jean Sibelius Spring Song, Op 16
George Gershwin Variations on 'I got rhythm' for piano and orchestra
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Nicolò Paganini Variations on one string on a theme by Rossini
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D major, K 430
Elfrida Andrée Symphony No 2 in A minor (3rd mvt)
Robert Schumann Fantasy in C major, Op 17 (3rd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn String Symphony No. 12 in G Minor, MWV N12 "Fuga": III. Allegro molto
Sergei Prokofiev Slow Waltz (Cinderella)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Regina caeli laetare (Antiphon a 8)
Giovanni Gabrieli In Ecclesiis for 14 voices
Vittoria Aleotti Hor che la vaga Aurora (Ghirlanda de Madrigali)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Oboe Concerto in C major, K 314
Zoltán Kodály Dances of Marosszek
Alfred Reynolds Alice through the Looking Glass (Jabberwocky)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin in D minor, BWV1004: V. Chaconne
Dmitri Kabalevsky Colas Breugnon (Overture)
Tuesday 27th February 2018
07:00
In Tune
Doric String Quartet, Markus Stenz, Sergej Krylov
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty's guests include the Doric String Quartet, Markus Stenz and Sergej Krylov.

Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D minor
George Gershwin They All Laughed
Igor Stravinsky Tango
Richard Strauss Die Nacht, Op 10 No 3
Giuseppe Verdi Luisa Miller (Overture)
Manuel de Falla La Vida Breve: Interlude & Dance
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, D 951, 'In the Italian style'
Nicolò Paganini 24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op.1: No. 24 in A minor
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D major, Op 3 No 6
Percy Grainger Father and Daughter for soloists, chorus and orchestra
Tomás Luis de Victoria Et Iesum
Gustav Mahler Symphony No 1 (2nd mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto No 25 (3rd mvt)
Henry Purcell What pow'r art thou (King Arthur)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 64 No 4: I. Allegro con brio
Edward Elgar The Wild Bears (The Wand of Youth Suite No 2)
Joseph Haydn String Quartet, Op 64 No 5: II. Adagio
Francis Poulenc Stabat Mater: O quam tristis et afflicta
Friday 23rd February 2018
08:00
In Tune
Alondra de la Parra, Chi-chi Nwanoku, Hyejin Kim
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Katie Derham's guests are Nicolas Altstaedt, Alondra de la Parra and Hyejin Kim.

Jacques Offenbach Can-Can (Orpheus in the Underworld)
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse marche for orchestra
Johannes Brahms Piano Pieces, Op. 118: No. 2 Intermezzo in A major
Juventino Rosas Sobre las Olas
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No. 3 in A flat major
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio for Piano and Orchestra (3rd mvt)
Tomás Luis de Victoria Responses for Holy Saturday: O vos omnes
Jean Sibelius Finlandia, Op 26
Sergei Rachmaninov Moments musicaux, Op. 16: No. 4 Presto in E minor
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No.3 mvt Courante
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C, K. 330 (2nd mvt)
Francis Poulenc Voyage à Paris (Banalités)
Sergei Prokofiev Violin Concerto No 1 in D major (3rd mvt)
Christoph Willibald Gluck La rencontre imprévue (Overture)
James MacMillan Mouth of the Dumb (Os mutorum)
Henry Purcell Fantazia No 9 in A minor for four instruments
Ida Presti Etude de matin
Nicola Porpora Nobil onda (Adelaide)
Sunday 18th February 2018
15:00
Early Music Late
The Tallis Scholars in Utrecht
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Tallis Scholars perform at the 2017 Utrecht Early Music Festival.

William Byrd Miserere Nostri
Sigmund Hemmel Deus stetit in synagoga
Claude Le Jeune Apres avoir constamment attendu
Tomás Luis de Victoria Credidi propter quod
Francisco Guerrero In conspectu angelorum
George Frideric Handel In the Lord put I my trust (excerpt)
Gregorian chant Psalm 58
Jean Mouton Benedicam Dominum in omni tempore
Joseph Haydn Maker of all! Be thou my guard
Mogens Pederson In siel nu loffue herren
Orlando Gibbons Sing unto the Lord
Philippe de Monte Donnez au Seigneur gloire
Pierre de la Rue Lauda anima mea Dominum
09:00
Choir and Organ
Gabrieli, Gorecki and Faure
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch presents an anthem for Pope John Paul II and sultry Cuban syncopations.

Angélique Kidjo Kelele
Timote Turu Turou Aere Mai
Charles‐François Gounod Ave Maria
Tomás Luis de Victoria Gaude Maria
Claude Le Jeune Or sus serviteurs du Seigneur (Psalm 134)
Traditional Unclouded Day
Gabriel Fauré Agnus Dei (Requiem)
Giovanni Gabrieli Buccinate in neomenia tuba
Henryk Mikolaj Górecki Totus tuus
Johannes Brahms All meine Herzgedanken
Joseph Haydn Awake the Harp (The Creation)
Pieter Maessins En venant de Lyon
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Hundredth Psalm
Thomas (2) Linley Where the bee sucks (The Tempest - incidental music)
Monday 15th January 2018
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
The Sixteen at Kings Place
1 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Music by Monteverdi, Guerrero and Victoria interleaved with the poetry of Seamus Heaney.

Maurice Ravel Le Tombeau de Couperin
Tomás Luis de Victoria Vidi Speciosam
Plainsong Oculi mei semper ad Dominum
Plainsong Iustitiae Domini rectae
Tomás Luis de Victoria Nigra Sum Sed Formosa
Claudio Monteverdi Agnus Dei from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Plainsong Ad te levavi
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Ad Te Levavi
Isaac Albéniz Selection from Iberia
Nicolas Gombert In Illo Tempore Loquente Jesu
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Maria Magdalena
Claudio Monteverdi Kyrie from Missa "In Illo Tempore"
Franz Liszt Annees de pelerinage - Deuxieme annee: Italie, No.7 Apres une Lecture du Dante
Claudio Monteverdi Gloria from Missa 'In Illo Tempore'
Francisco (16th C) Guerrero Ego Flos Campi