Go!

Playlists with tracks by Toivo Kuula

Sunday 10th December 2017
17:00
Through the Night
11/12/2017
3 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from Moldova with works by Handel and Cimarosa.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Souvenir d'une nuit d'ete a Madrid for orchestra (Spanish overture no.2)
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.4 in D major (BWV.1069)
Blind Tom Wiggins Battle of Manassas (1861) [aka. "First Bull Run"]
Louis Spohr Fantasia for harp No 2 in C minor , Op 35
Padre Antonio Soler Four Keyboard Sonatas
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Ludwig van Beethoven Trio in B flat major Op.11 for clarinet, cello and piano
Felix Mendelssohn 3 Studies Op.104b for piano
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms 3 Hungarian Dances (originally for piano duet) arr. for string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto Grosso in D, HWV 323
Willem de Fesch Concerto (Op.5 No.3) in G major
Domenico Cimarosa Requiem in G minor (Missa pro Defunctis)
Frédéric Chopin Scherzo for piano No.3 in C sharp minor Op.39
Wilhelm Stenhammar String Quartet No.2 in C minor (Op.14)
Jean Coulthard Four Irish Songs orch. Michael Conway Baker
Witold Maliszewski Symphony No 1 in G minor, Op 8
Robert Schumann Symphonische Etuden for piano (Op.13) [1837]
Arnold Bax Legend for viola and piano
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Saturday 2nd December 2017
05:00
Saturday Classics
Sakari Oramo
0 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Conductor Sakari Oramo introduces a selection of music from his home country of Finland.

Erik Bergman Birds In The Morning for Flute and Orchestra, Op 89 (1st mvt)
Kaija Saariaho Sua katselen (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Joonas Kokkonen The Last Temptations (Act 2, Sc 2: 'Paavo's Monologue')
Kaija Saariaho Sydan (4 Leino Songs for Soprano and Orchestra)
Jean Sibelius Evening Comes (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Heinz-Juhani Hofmann Ahti Karjalainen: Life, Kekkonen And Works (Act 1, Sc 1)
Jean Sibelius That Beautiful Girl (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Bernhard Crusell Clarinet Quartet No 3 in D major, Op 7 (4th mvt)
Jean Sibelius The Brother's Murderer (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Anon Vanitatum Vanitas (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Jean Sibelius Wedding Memory (6 Finnish Folk Songs for Piano)
Anon Tempus adest floridum (Piae Cantiones 1582)
Magnus Lindberg Seht die Sonne (3rd mvt)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus, Op 61 (3rd mvt, Swans migrating)
Toivo Kuula Rukous (Prayer)
Oskar Merikanto Soft sounds the music of my sorrow, Op 36 No 3
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite Op 23 (2nd mvt, 'The Sprout of Spring')
Ernst Mielck Symphony in F minor, Op 4, 'Fairy Tale Symphony' (4th mvt)
Aulis Sallinen Songs From The Sea for Chorus (3rd & 4th mvt)
Aarre Merikanto 'Schott' Concerto for Violin, Clarinet, Horn and String Sextet, (2nd mvt)
Pehr Henrik Nordgren String Concerto Op 54 (2nd mvt, 'Dance Away Your Worries')
Tuesday 14th November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
BBC Proms 2015. Bernard Haitink and the Chamber Orchestra of Europe in Schubert 9
6 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With John Shea. BBC Proms 2015 Schubert 9th Symphony. Bernard Haitink conducts.

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.23 in A major, K.488
Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and Fugue in D Minor (BWV.565)
Franz Schubert Overture in C major, 'In the Italian style'
Franz Schubert Symphony no.9 in C major, D.944 'Great'
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse - for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No 1, Op 107
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Johann Joseph Fux Turcaria - Eine musikalische Beschreibung
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johannes Brahms Sonata for violin in G major (op.78) arr for viola
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
John Marson Waltzes and Promenades for 2 harps
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Friday 3rd November 2017
01:00
Through the Night
Music from Russian Movies. Plus Khachaturian Piano Concerto; Debussy Sonata for flute, viola & harp; Saint-Saens Bassoon Sonata
4 / 30 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert of Russian film music.

Claude Debussy Sonata for Flute, Viola & Harp (L. 137)
Leonard Bernstein Candide: Glitter and be gay
Aram Khachaturian Piano concerto in D flat major
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita for solo violin no.2 in D minor (BWV.1004)
Per Nørgård Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Rondo in C minor Wq.59`4 for keyboard
Alexander Zatsepin Medley of film songs
Fanny Mendelssohn Lied (Lenau): Larghetto; Wanderlied: Presto (Op.8 Nos.3 & 4) (1840)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.104 in D major "London" (H.1.104)
Эдуард Артемьев Excerpt from the film music 'Legend No.17'
Felix Mendelssohn Infelice - concert aria Op. 94 for soprano and orchestra
Johannes Brahms Sonata for cello and piano No.2 in F (Op.99)
Isaak Dunayevsky Konstantsia, from the film 'D'Artagnan and the Three Musketeers'
Anonymous Greensleeves, to a Ground with Divisions
Евгений Дога Waltz, from the film 'My Sweet and Tender Beast'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Four Minuets for orchestra (K.601)
Enrique Santeugini Rio Rita
Александра Пахмутова Waltz, from the film 'The Girls'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Isaak Dunayevsky Overture to the film 'The Children of Captain Grant'
George Gershwin Piano medley - Swanee; I'll Build A Stairway To Paradise etc..
Ivan Burlyaev Excerpt from the film music 'We are from the Future'
Camille Saint‐Saëns Bassoon Sonata in G major Op.168
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Alexander Zatsepin There is only a moment, from the film 'Sannikov's Land'
Franz Schubert Variations for flute and piano in E minor (D.802)
Taras Buevsky Dedication to Sergei Eisenstein
Ludwig van Beethoven Mass (Op. 86) in C major
George Frideric Handel Two arias from the opera 'Ariodante'
Александра Пахмутова The Old Maple, from the film 'The Girls'
Monday 3rd April 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents Haydn's Paukenmesse and Faure's Requiem from the 2016 Proms.

George Gershwin Lullaby for string quartet
Edward Elgar Cockaigne (In London Town)- overture Op. 40
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Exsultate, jubilate - motet for soprano and orchestra K 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for violin and orchestra in C major (K.373)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino Op.107
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina, from Il Trionfo del tempo e del disinganno
Arvo Pärt Magnificat
Flor Alpaerts Capriccio - Luim [Merriment] (1953)
Charles-Valentin Alkan Le Festin d'Esope (Op.39 no.12) in E minor, from '12 studies'
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Le Temple de la Gloire, orchestral suites opera-ballet (1745)
Nino Rota Concerto for bassoon and orchestra
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Mass in C major (Missa in tempore belli (Paukenmesse)) H.22.9
Gabriel Fauré Pavane for orchestra Op 50
Gabriel Fauré Cantique de Jean Racine Op 11
Jelly Roll Morton Frog-I-More Rag (1908-18)
Gabriel Fauré Requiem Op 48
Richard Strauss 3 Lieder - Standchen (Op.17/2); Morgen (Op.27/4); In goldener Fulle (Op.49/2)
Wednesday 15th March 2017
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2016: Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette
4 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Berlioz's Romeo and Juliet from the 2016 Proms.

Gustav Holst Ave Maria
Uuno Klami Kalevala Suite (Op. 23)
Ottorino Respighi Pini di Roma - symphonic poem
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545)
Joseph Haydn 2 Marches for wind band
Fryderyk Chopin Sonata for piano no. 2 (Op.35) in B flat minor
Richard Wagner Isolde's Liebestod transc. Liszt for piano (S.447)
Sergei Prokofiev Symphony No.1 in D major (Op.25) "Classical"
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Symphony for strings in B flat. (Wq.182 No.2)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso (Op.3`6) in E minor
Hector Berlioz Romeo et Juliette - symphonie dramatique Op.17 for soloists, chorus and orchestr
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Schemelli Chorales(BWV.478, 484, 492 and 502)
Nicolò Paganini Duetto amoroso for violin and guitar
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet No.2 in G minor (Op.45)
Hector Gratton Legende - symphonic poem
Laszlo Sary Kotyogo ko egy korsoban [Pebble Playing in a Pot] (1976)
Jean Sibelius 5 Danses champetres Op.106 for violin and piano
Sunday 27th November 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Martyn Brabbins conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
5 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a concert of Gurney, Sally Beamish and Walton from the 2014 Proms.

William Walton Symphony no. 1 in B flat minor
Franz Schubert Sonata in A minor D.845, Op.42 for piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in A minor K.511 for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Sir Arthur Sullivan Symphony in E major 'Irish'
Zoltán Kodály Adagio for viola and piano in C major (1905)
Johann Christian Schickardt Sonata in C major for flute and harpsichord
Flor Alpaerts Avondmuziek for wind octet (1915)
Chiara Margarita Cozzolani O quam bonus es - motet for 2 voices
Darius Milhaud The Globetrotter suite (Op.358) (orig. for solo piano)
Carl Maria von Weber Concertino for clarinet and orchestra (Op.26) in E flat major
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Suite No.2 for 2 pianos (Op.23), "Silhouettes"
Antoine Reicha Trio for French horns (Op.82)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Percy Grainger Apres un reve (after Faure)
Ivor Gurney War elegy for orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Sally Beamish The Singing - concerto for accordian and orchestra
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue for orchestra (Op.10) (1909)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Pieces de clavecin - Conversations of the muses
Benjamin Britten Hymn to St Cecilia for chorus (Op.27)
Dmitri Shostakovich Sonata for violin and piano (Op.134) [Andante; Allegretto; Largo]
Wednesday 19th October 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Clemency Burton-Hill
8 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents, with a new work by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Edward Gregson Festivo
Louise Farrenc Sextet in C minor III. Allegro vivace
Gioachino Rossini La Gazza ladra [The thieving magpie] - Overture
Franz Schubert An die Musik (D.547)
Pietro Mascagni Cavalleria rusticana - Intermezzo
Harold Arlen Over the Rainbow
Felix Mendelssohn Hebrides Overture, Op. 26
William Walton The Wise Virgins
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia (BWV.1071) in F major (BWV.1046a). - 1st movement;
Josef Suk A Summer's tale [Pohadka leta] (Op.29), 3rd mvt; Intermezzo - Blind players
Alfred Schnittke 3 Sacred Hymns - nos. 1 & 2
Shirley Thompson New Nation Rising - Movement 2 - Location, Location, Location
Matthew Kaner Fixations for piano
Fryderyk Chopin Waltz for piano (Op.18) in E flat major "Grande valse brillante"
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No 3 BB 127 - II Adagio religioso
Franz Liszt Grande Etude de Paganini, S141/R3b no.3 "La Campanella"
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Sergei Rachmaninov Sonata for Cello and Piano in G minor, Op. 19 - II. Allegro Scherzando
Takashi Yoshimatsu Dream Coloured Mobile II, Op. 58a
Sunday 2nd October 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Brahms Symphony Cycle: Symphony No 4
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Brahms's Fourth Symphony and his First Piano Concerto.

Johannes Brahms Piano Concerto no.1 in D minor, Op.15
Norma Winstone My Soul
Franz Liszt Romance oubliee
Franz Schubert Fantasie in F minor, D.940
Ralph Vaughan Williams Job - a masque for dancing
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in the Italian style (BWV.971)
Bernat Vivancos Messe aux sons des cloches
Franz Schubert Allegretto in C minor, D.915
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.59 in A major "Fire"
Richard Strauss Andante - from Funf Klavierstucke (Op.3 No.1)
Johannes Brahms Symphony No.4 in E minor, Op.98
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for Mandolin in D minor k.90
Johannes Brahms Trio for clarinet or viola, cello and piano (Op.114) in A minor
Dieterich Buxtehude Sonate IV for violin, viola da gamba and cembalo in B flat major (BuxWV 255)
Norma Winstone I Dream Too Much
Gareth Williams Big Yellow Taxi
Francesco Geminiani Sonata in D major, (Op.1 No.1)
Norma Winstone Ballo Furlano
Joseph Haydn Variations about the hymn 'Gott erhalte'
Gabriel Fauré Sonata no. 2 in G minor Op.117 for cello and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart "Basta vincesti" (recit) and "Ah, non lasciarmi" (aria) (K.486a)
Norma Winstone High Lands (feat. Norma Winstone)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Dances 1-5 (Op.17) (1909)
Pierre Agricola Genin Fantasie sur Rigoletto (Op.19)
Thursday 7th July 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Ola Gjeilo Northern Lights
Bohuslav Martinu La Revue de Cuisine
Cipriano de Rore Descendi in hortum meum
Gustav Mahler Piano Quartet in A minor (fragment)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in E major Kk.135, arr. Janne Rattya
Theodor Rogalski Hora from Munteria, from 3 Romanian Dances
Fryderyk Chopin 2 Polonaises Op.40 for piano: no.1 in A major; Military polonaise
Frederick Delius The Road to Samarkand - Final scene from "Hassan"
Claude Debussy Prelude from Suite bergamasque
Antonin Dvorak Quartet no. 12 in F major Op.96 (American) for strings: 4th movement; Finale
Toivo Kuula Prelude and Fugue, Op.10
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Trommel Gehruhret (The drum is a stirring) from Egmont Incidental Music
Johann Sebastian Bach Recit "O Schmrz" and Aria "Ich will bei meinem Jesu wachen" from Matthew Passion
Maria Agata Szymanowska 2 minuets, No.3 in E flat and No.4 in G minor
Isaac Albéniz Malaguena, arr. for violin and piano [no.3 of 'Espana']
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade (K.320) in D major "Posthorn", 1st movement; Adagio maestoso - allegro con spirito
Samuel Barber The School for scandal - overture (Op.5)
Henry Purcell Fairy Queen Act IV Symphony (Sonata while the Sun rises)
Sergei Rachmaninov Etudes-tableaux Op.39 for piano: no.2 in A minor
Friday 6th May 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2010: Simon Rattle conducts the Berlin Philharmonic
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Simon Rattle conducts the Berlin Philharmonic at the 2010 Proms. With Jonathan Swain.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op.19 No.3)
Emanuel Kania Trio Sonata in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Monday 11th April 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Concerto Romano at the 2015 Rheinvokal Festival in Germany
4 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Catriona Young presents a performance of Pompeo Cannicciari's Messa concertata.

Robert Schumann Symphony No.1 in B flat major (Op.38) 'Spring'
Luka Sorkocevic Symphony no. 3 in D major
Edvard Grieg String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.27)
Franz Schubert Scherzo No.1 in B flat (D.593)
Jacob Handl Pater noster, qui es in coelis (OM 1/69), Ave verum corpus (OM 3/25)
Joseph Haydn Divertimento (Feldpartita) (H.2.46) in B flat major arr. for wind quintet
Joseph Martin Kraus Symphony in C major (VB.139)
Pompeo Cannicciari Messa concertata a 8 voci e Basso continuo
Christoph Willibald Gluck Dances of the Furies - ballet music from 'Orphee et Euridice'
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Prelude and Fugue in E minor (Op.35 No.1)
Franz Schubert Sonata for piano (D.959) in A major
Sunday 3rd April 2016
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Josep Pons conducting the BBC Symphony Orchestra
4 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance from the 2014 Proms by the BBC Symphony Orchestra.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Ludwig van Beethoven 8 Variations on Mozart's 'La ci darem la mano'
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Georg Philipp Telemann Trio No.2 from Essercizii Musici, for Viola da gamba, Harpsichord obligato & bc
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Johann Sebastian Bach 4 Lieder from the Schemelli songbook (BWV.443, 468, 470 & 439)
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Albertus Groneman Sonata for 2 flutes in G major
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Franz Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Monday 28th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2015: Bernard Haitink conducting the Chamber Orchestra of Europe
3 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents a performance of Mozart's Piano Concerto No 23 with Maria Joao Pires.

Claude Debussy Printemps - Symphonic Suite
Ludwig van Beethoven Adelaide (Op.46)
Benjamin Godard Berceuse de Jocelyn
George Frideric Handel Lascia la spina - from Il Trionfo del Tempo e del Disinganno
Giovanni Giacomo Gastoldi Cieco amor non ti cred'io
Giuseppe Torelli Sinfonia con tromba (G.8) in D major
Guglielmo Ebreo da Pesaro Rostiboli Gioioso [1450]
Antonio Sacchini Trio sonata in G major
Jānis Mediņš Flower Waltz - from the ballet 'Victory of Love'
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach 6 Little sonatas for 2 flutes, 2 clarinets, 2 horns and bassoon (Wq.184)
Maurice Ravel Trio for piano and strings in A minor
Robert Schumann 6 Songs (Op.107)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Sergei Prokofiev Cinderella [Zolushka] - Suite No.1 (Op.107)
Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari Two orchestral intermezzi from "Il Gioielli della Madonna" (Op.4)
Toivo Kuula 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy-tale pictures) for piano (Op.19)
Gabriel Fauré Messe Basse – for solo soprano, choir and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in G major (K.283) (1774)
Wednesday 16th March 2016
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Norwegian performance of Ravel's comic opera L'heure espagnole.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Modest Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Thursday 10th December 2015
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Singers and BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra Live from Glasgow
5 / 6 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC SSO and BBC Singers perform five cantatas from Bach's Christmas Oratorio.

Johann Sebastian Bach Christmas Oratorio BWV.248
Oskar Merikanto Kun paiva paistaa (When the sun shines)
Oskar Merikanto Metsakyyhkyset (The wood doves)
Oskar Merikanto Pai, pai paitaressu (Bye Bye My Sweet Swaddled Baby)
Oskar Merikanto Rukous (Ave Maria)
Toivo Kuula Prelude and fugue Op.10
Wednesday 18th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a Norwegian performance of Ravel's one-act opera L'heure espagnole

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Tuesday 17th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit Conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra in Poland
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic in Beethoven, Prokofiev, Ysaye and Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Tuesday 3rd November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler
7 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The Orchestra della Svizzera Italiana perform music by Brahms, Hindemith and Eisler.

Edvard Grieg Symphony in C minor. EG 119
Dmitri Shostakovich Festive Overture (Op.96)
Robert Schumann Liederkreis (Op.24)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Overture in D major
Frank Martin Ballade for flute and piano
Paul Hindemith Der Schwanendreher - concerto for viola and small orchestra
Johannes Brahms Serenade no. 1 in D major Op.11
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata in C major (K.545) (1778)
Hanns Eisler Kleine Sinfonie Op.29
Josquin des Prez O admirabile commercium for a capella choir
Marcel Tournier Images for harp and string quartet (Op.35)
Paul Hindemith Sonata Op.25`1 for viola solo - IV. Rasendes Zeitmass.
Ernest Bloch Suite for cello solo no.1
Toivo Kuula Chanson sans paroles for cello and orchestra (Op.22 No.1)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in D major 'Darmstadt' (TWV.55:d15)
Willy Hess Suite in B flat major for piano solo (Op.45)
George Frideric Handel 'Già che morir non posso' – aria from Radamisto
Tuesday 13th October 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Archive performances by Igor Oistrach and Igor Chernishov
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Archive performances by violinist Igor Oistrach and pianist Igor Chernishov.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No.3 in A minor, 'Scottish'
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata in A major Op.47 (Kreutzer) for violin and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for oboe and strings in G minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture from Die Zauberflote (K.620)
Ludwig van Beethoven 9 Variations on 'Quant' e piu bello' by Paisiello for piano (WoO.69)
Richard Strauss Suite in B flat major for 13 wind instruments (Op.4)
Sergey Vasilievich Rachmaninov The Bells (Kolokola) for soloists, chorus and orchestra (Op.35)
Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov Gavotte in D (Op.49 No.3)
Toivo Kuula Suru (Sorrow) (Op.22 No.2) for cello and piano (orig. cello and orchestra)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Sonata in G major (Wq.133/H.564) "Hamburger Sonata"
Tykhon Nikolayevich Khrenykov Three pieces op. 46
Edvard Grieg Sonata no. 1 in F major Op.8 for violin and piano
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in E flat major K.302 for violin and keyboard
Fęlá Şowándé African suite for harp and strings (1944)
Johan Svendsen Norwegian artists' carnival (Op.14) [Norsk kunstnerkarneval]
Sunday 4th October 2015
01:00
Through the Night
Proms 2010: Simon Rattle Conducts the Berlin Philharmonic
4 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a performance of Beethoven's Fourth and Mahler's First symphonies.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op.19 No.3)
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Emanuel Kania Trio Sonata in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Tuesday 25th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Charles Dutoit conducts the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
8 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic and Charles Dutoit performing Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Ludwig van Beethoven Die Geschopfe des Prometheus - overture Op.43
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Tuesday 18th August 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Vasily Petrenko and the Oslo Philharmonic
6 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain presents a concert from the Oslo Philharmonic conducted by Vasily Petrenko.

Richard Strauss Ein Heldenleben Op.40
Johann Strauss II Spanischer Marsch (Op.433)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Als Luise die Briefe (K.520)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Der Zauberer (K.472)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ridente la calma (K.152)
Edvard Grieg Sonata for Violin and Piano no 2 in G major (Op. 13)
Egil Hovland Fanfare and Chorale Op.54b
Franz Schubert Impromptu No.3 in B flat major (from 4 Impromptus D.935) (1828)
Franz von Suppé Overture from Poet and Peasant
Johannes Brahms String Quintet No.2 in G major (Op.111)
Adolf Fredrik Lindblad Drommarne [Dreams] - version for orchestra and choir
Maurizio Cazzati Ballo delle Ombre (from 'Trattenimenti per camera', Bologna 1660)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto no.2 (Sz.95)
Per Norgard Pastorale for string trio
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Quartet for flute, viola and continuo in D major
Dmitri Shostakovich Concerto in C minor Op.35 for piano, trumpet and string orchestra
Toivo Kuula Sinfonia for orchestra (Op.36) "Jupiter"
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata for keyboard in E major (K.46/L.25)
Wednesday 10th June 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Rameau Suites and Airs from Musica Aeterna
1 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suites and arias by Rameau: Musica Aeterna, soprano Nadine Kourcher and Teodor Currentzis.

Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 1 (Op. 11) in C minor
Francesco Geminiani Concerto grosso in D minor (Op.7 No.2)
Fryderyk Chopin 12 Studies Op.10 for piano
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suites and Arias from works by Rameau (Part 1)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Suites and Arias from works by Rameau (Part 2)
John Foulds Keltic Overture (Op.28) [1930]
Amilcare Ponchielli Capriccio for oboe and piano (Op.80)
Louis Spohr Nonet for wind quintet, string trio and double bass in F (Op. 31)
Antonin Dvorak Polonaise for orchestra in E flat major
Percy Grainger To a Nordic Princess (bridal song) vers. piano
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Stanislaw Moniuszko 4 Choral Songs
Toivo Kuula Sorrow for cello and orchestra
François Couperin Rondeau: Le Tic-toc-choc (or Les maillotins)
Francesco Cavalli Lauda Jerusalem (psalm 147) for voices and instruments
Friday 22nd May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Saint-Saens's Organ Symphony
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
With the Royal Philharmonic Orchestra and Charles Dutoit in Saint-Saens's Symphony No 3.

Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Jan Pieterszoon Sweelinck Mein junges Leben hat ein End
Felix Mendelssohn Piano Trio No.1 in D minor (Op.49)
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata in G minor, BWV.1001
Sergei Sergeyevich Prokofiev Concerto no. 2 in G minor Op.63 for violin and orchestra
Jean Sibelius Valse triste, from Kuolema Op.44
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Andante for flute and orchestra in C major (K.315)
Sir Edward Elgar Nimrod, from Variations on an original theme ('Enigma') Op.36 for orchestra
Eugène Ysaÿe Prelude from Sonata no. 2 in A minor Op.27`2 (Obsession) for violin solo
Toivo Kuula Virta Venhetta vie (River's gentle flow carry the boat) (Op.37 No.1)
Trad. Hungarian Dance of the Prince of Transylvania
Fritz Kreisler Nina, after 'Tre Giorni son che Nina' by Giovanni Pergolesi
Trad. Hungarian 2 Dances from the Gervaise Collection
Veselin Stoyanov Suite No.2 from the ballet 'Papessa Joanna'
Anton Stepanovich Arensky Romance no.3: Ne zazhigay ognya ('Do not kindle the fires')
Jean Sibelius Valsette in E minor from 10 Pensees lyriques for piano (Op.40 No.1)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Symphony no. 3 in C minor Op.78 (Organ symphony)
Kaspar Jr Förster Dulcis amor Jesu (KBPJ.16)
Dag Wirén Serenade for Strings (Op.11)
Krsto Odak Madrigal Op.11
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Eino Linnala Meri (The Sea)
Thursday 14th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Berlin Philharmonic and Simon Rattle
6 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Including the Berlin Philharmonic under Simon Rattle in a concert from the 2010 Proms.

Gustav Mahler Symphony no. 1 in D major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in C major (K.373)
Domenico Scarlatti Sinfonia in G major
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony no. 4 in B flat major Op.60
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata a quattro in G minor
Francis Poulenc Gloria for soprano, chorus and orchestra in G major
Fryderyk Chopin Rondo in E flat major, Op.16
Nicolò Paganini Cantabile
Polish Radio Orchestra Overture from Il Barbiere di Siviglia (The Barber of Seville)
Arnold Schoenberg Waldsonne (Op.2 No.4)
Robert Schumann Waldszenen - 9 pieces for piano (Op.82)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Trio sonata in A major for flute, violin and continuo (Wq.146/H.570)
Toivo Kuula Tranquillamente from 3 Satukuvaa (Fairy tale pictures) for piano (Op.19 No.3)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Emanuel Kania Trio Sonata in G minor for piano, violin and cello
Wednesday 13th May 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Ravel's L'heure espagnole
3 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain's selection includes a Norwegian performance of Ravel's L'heure espagnole.

Maurice Ravel L'Heure Espagnole
Pierre-Gabriel Buffardin Concerto for flute and strings in E minor
John Bull Why ask you? for keyboard
Modest Petrovich Mussorgsky Pictures at an Exhibition (orig for piano orch Ravel)
Pieter van Maldere Sinfonia a 4 in F major
Robert Morton Le souvenir de vous (rondo for 3 voices)
Blagoje Bersa Capriccio-Scherzo (Op.25c) (1902)
Teodor Moussev Piano Concerto in F major
Christian Friedrich Ruppe Duetto in F major
Toivo Kuula Haamarssi (Wedding March) (Op.3b No.2)
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Trad. Hungarian 18th Century Dances for recorder and ensemble
Franz Schubert Quintet for 2 Violins, Viola and 2 Cellos in C major (D.956)
Zoltán Kodály Faj a szivem [My heart is breaking] - No.4 of 4 Songs for voice and piano
Karl Goldmark Ein Wintermarchen [A winter's tale] (Overture)
Thursday 9th April 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2014: Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
From Proms 2014, John Shea presents a programme of Jonathan Dove, Mozart and Ravel.

Robert Schumann Fantasiestucke (Op.12)
Francis Poulenc Petites voix pour voix egales a capella
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto no. 23 in A major K.488 for piano and orchestra
Jonathan Dove Gaia theory for orchestra
Luigi Cherubini Requiem Mass for chorus and orchestra No.1 in C minor
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloe - ballet [with chorus]
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Kamarinskaya - fantasy for orchestra
Arthur Butterworth Romanza for horn and strings (1954)
Bruno Bjelinski Concerto da primavera (1978)
Toivo Kuula Festive March (Op.13)
Carl Nielsen Serenata in vano FS.68 for clarinet, horn, bassoon, cello & d.bass
Darius Milhaud Excerpt from "Madrigal-Nocturne" from "La Cheminee du Roi Rene"
Franz Peter Schubert Standchen [Serenade] arr. for piano -- from Schwanengesang (D.957)
Johann Sebastian Bach Contrapunctus 1 and 2 from 'Die Kunst der Fuge' ('The Art of Fugue')
Tuesday 13th January 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Proms 2012: Vienna Philharmonic and Bernard Haitink
5 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea presents the Vienna Philharmonic conducted by Bernard Haitink.

Johannes Brahms Double concerto for violin and cello in A minor (Op.102)
Darius Milhaud La creation du monde (Op.81)
Richard Strauss Eine Alpensinfonie Op.64
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Quartet in E flat (K.493)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Fantasy in C minor (K.396)
Jean-Philippe Rameau Dardanus (orchestral suites) - tragedie en Musique (1739)
Johann Sebastian Strauss Fruhlingsstimmen [Voices of spring] - waltz Op.410 for orchestra
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 104 in D major H.1.104 (London)
Carl Nielsen Overture to Maskarade (FS.39)
Joseph Jongen Allegro appassionato (Op.95, No.2) from 2 pieces for Piano Trio
Manuel de Falla No.5 Nana; No.7 Polo; No.4 Jota from Canciones populares espanolas
Domenico Scarlatti 3 Sonatas for piano
Francesco Durante Concerto per quartetto for strings No.3 in E flat major
Richard Wagner Prelude and Act III Liebestod from the opera Tristan and Isolde
Franz Peter Schubert Rosamunde - Ballet Music no.2 (D.797)
Toivo Kuula The Bride Arrives from South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2
Jacob Wilhelm Lustig Movements No.4 Temps de Menuet & No.5 Promptement from Sonata No.5 in A minor
Jean Sibelius Serenade No.2 in G minor for violin & orchestra (Op.69b)
Monday 15th December 2014
14:00
Afternoon on 3
BBC Performing Groups Live, BBC Concert Orchestra
0 / 2 Tracks
This
Broadcast
The BBC Concert Orchestra performs music by Holmboe, Dudley, Nielsen, Sibelius and Berwald

John McCabe Fire at Durilgai
Toivo Kuula South Ostrobothnian Suite no.2 Op.20