Go!

Playlists with tracks by Tielman Susato

Thursday 26th March 2020
07:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Alan Silvestri Back to the Future
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
William Byrd Cibavit eos
Arvo Prt Nunc dimittis (mixed choir a cappella)
Tielman Susato Ronde No 11 (Danserye)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream (Overture)
Ludwig van Beethoven Romance in G major
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor for two violins, BWV 1043 (2nd mvt)
Arthur Sullivan The Mikado (Overture)
Dobrinka Tabakova Suite in Old Style: 1st movement - Fanfare from the balconies
Richard Wagner The Bridge leads you homeward (Das Rheingold)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in E flat major for two pianos, K.365 (3rd mvt)
Giuseppe Tartini Violin Sonata in A minor, Op 2 no 5 (1st mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Gloria in D Major RV 589: i) Gloria in excelsis
Johannes Brahms Clarinet Sonata in F Minor, Op. 120 No.1: II. Andante un poco adagio
Friday 20th March 2020
08:00
In Tune
With Sean Rafferty
4 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class music and news from the arts world.

Hubert Parry I was glad
Emmanuel Chabrier Joyeuse Marche
Erno Dohnanyi Sextet in C major, Op 37 (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Ich liebe den Hchsten von ganzem Gemte, BWV 174: I. Sinfonia
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No. 6 in F Major, Op. 10 No. 2: I. Allegro
Engelbert Humperdinck Evening Prayer (Hnsel und Gretel)
Samuel Scheidt Canzon ad imitationem from Battle Suite
Frdric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 10 No 12, 'Revolutionary'
Henry Purcell An Evening Hymn 'Now that the sun hath veiled his light' Z193
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major Op 118 no 2
George Frideric Handel Music for the Royal Fireworks, HWV 351 (Overture)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude (Partita No.3 in E major, BWV1006)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String quartet in E Flat Major No 16, K.428: IV. Allegro vivace
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde et salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Sunday 1st December 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with guest Robbie Collin
5 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker chooses uplifting music to complement your morning.

Kate Rusby Underneath the Stars
Michael Praetorius Es ist ein Ros entsprungen
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegel
Arnold Bax Oliver Twist - Fagin's Romp
Hubbell Poor Butterfly
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No 3 in A flat major, Op 47
Gabriel Fauré Papillon
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Toru Takemitsu All in Twilight - IV - Slightly Fast
Franz Liszt Mephisto Waltz No. 1 S. 110 - The Dance in the Village Inn
Jean‐Féry Rebel Trio Sonata in B flat major: L'Apollon
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Allemaigne & Recoupe
London Jazz Quartet Copper on the Beat
Tielman Susato 3 Dances from the 'Danserye' - Passe et medio
Joseph Haydn Symphony No. 6 in D major 'Le matin'
Robert Schumann Glückes genug (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Michael Praetorius Rauschpfeife - Three Bransles Doubles from Terpsichore, 1612
Johann Sebastian Bach 'Wo soll ich fliehen hin' from Schübler Chorales (BWV646)
Robert Schumann Wichtige Begebenheit (Kinderszenen, Op 15)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, "Pathétique": III. Allegro molto vivace
Gioachino Rossini Overture from The Thieving Magpie
Émile Waldteufel The Skater's Waltz Op. 183
Darius Milhaud Scaramouche - Suite for 2 pianos Op. 156b - III - Brazileira
Claude Debussy La fielle aux cheveux de lin
Niels Wilhelm Gade Echoes of Ossian Op. 1
Louise Farrenc Symphony No. 2 in D major Op. 35 - III - Scherzo
Rachel Stott Fugue in Bulgarian Rhythm
Monday 11th November 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia's classical picks
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Alexander Borodin In the steppes of central Asia
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eau
Johann Sebastian Bach Sonata No.1 in E flat major, BWV.525
Mansel Thomas Y Bardd
Antonio Vivaldi Cuius animam; O quam tristis (Stabat Mater, RV.621)
Arcangelo Corelli Concerto Grosso in F major, Op 6 No 2
Moritz Moszkowski Étincelles, Op.36 no.6
Arthur Sullivan The Gondoliers (Overture)
Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness (The Yellow Cake Revue)
Cécile Louise Chaminade Concertino, Op.107
Thomas Tallis God grant we grace [Tallis's canon] (9 Psalm Tunes)
Charles‐François Gounod Gloria (St CeciIia Mass)
Tielman Susato Bransle (Suite from Danserye)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas)
Walter Leigh Concertino for keyboard and strings (2nd mvt)
Eric Coates The Three Elizabeths (Spring Time in Angus [Elizabeth of Glamis])
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto in C major for flute and harp, K.299 (2nd mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Athalie, Op.74 (Overture)
Franz Schubert Violin Sonata in D major, D.384, 'Sonatina'
Sunday 3rd November 2019
15:00
The Future of the Past - Early Music Today
Pioneers of the future
2 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nicholas Kenyon tells the story of classical music's authentic revolution.

Henry Purcell Music for a while
John Dowland Fine Knacks for Ladies
Tomás Luis de Victoria O vos omnes
George Frideric Handel Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
Anonymous The Vessels Restored (The Play of Daniel)
George Frideric Handel The Faithful Shepherd Suite (arr. Beecham) (extract)
Tielman Susato Basse danse bergeret sans roch
Claudio Monteverdi Chiome d'oro, bel tesoro
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 124
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G major, BWV 1048 (2nd movement)
Christoph Willibald Gluck Orfeo ed Euridice: Che farò senza Euridice?
Johann Christian Bach Quintet in D major, Op 11 No 6 (1st movement)
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata in B flat major, Op 5 No 11 (2nd movement)
Sunday 15th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Purcell, Weir and Mendelssohn
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Henry Purcell Dido's Lament
Elmer Bernstein Walk on the Wild Side
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata in G major, BWV 916
Reynaldo Hahn A Chloris, L'Énamourée, Trois jours de vendange
Peter Maxwell Davies I Could Be Happy, The You-Don't-Want
Henry Purcell Fantasia: 'Three parts upon a ground'
Sofia Gubaidulina Serenade for guitar
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio K. 498 'Kegelstatt'
Johann Sebastian Bach Befiel du deine Wege, BWV 272
Jules Massenet Ballet Suite from 'Herodiade'
Karol Szymanowski Symphony No. 4 "Sinfonia Concertante" Op. 60, movement 1
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Overture 'The Little Minister'
Edward Elgar The Angel's Farewell '(softly and gently' from The Dream of Gerontius)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61: Nocturne
Michael Nyman Time Lapse (from 'A Zed and Two Noughts - film soundtrack)
Judith Weir Vertue
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Concerto in C minor for harpsichord and orchestra Wq. 43/4
Francis Poulenc Sept répons des ténèbres: vii. Ecce quomodo
Carlo Gesualdo Madrigals for 5 voices, Book 5: Tu m'uccidi, O crudele
Nicolas de Grigny Offertoir sur les grands jeux: Missa Cunctipotens Genitor Deus
Tielman Susato Danserye: Galliard no. 2, Allemaigne no. 8
Robert Schumann Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Monday 1st July 2019
04:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Frank Skinner, Vaughan Williams' Running Set, Ades' Powder her Face
7 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music. Presented by Ian Skelly.

Sergei Prokofiev Overture on Hebrew Themes
George Frideric Handel Ombra mai fu (Serse)
Ralph Vaughan Williams The Running Set
George Gershwin Lullaby
Percy Grainger Scotch Strathspey and Reel
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue in G major BWV.541 for organ
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye
Wilhelm Peterson‐Berger Frösöblomster I, for Piano, Op. 16: III. Lawn Tennis
Reinhold Moritzevich Glière Harp Concerto, Op 74 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Adès Powder her Face
Franz Lehár Ballsirenen-Walzer (The Merry Widow)
Jean‐Baptiste Lully Marche des Combattants en rondeau (Alceste)
Ludwig van Beethoven Violin Sonata No 4 in A minor, Op 23 (3rd mvt)
Gabriel Fauré Impromptu No.3 in A flat, Op.34
Friedrich Gernsheim String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 51: III. Andante molto cantabile
Alun Hoddinott Welsh Dances Suite No 1, Op 15
Anon. Cachua
Will Gregory High Life
Johann Christian Bach Sextet for oboe, horns, violin, cello and keyboard (1st mvt)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Cello Concerto No 2 in D minor, Op 119
Duchess Maria Antonia of Bavaria Telestri Regina delle Amazzoni (Sinfonia)
Maurice Ravel String Quartet 2nd mvt, Assez vif, très rythmé
Claude Debussy Passepied (Suite bergamasque)
Wednesday 1st May 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Suzy Klein - Tarrega's Recuerdos de la Alhambra, Britten's Owen Wingrave
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein with the best in classical music.

Peter Maxwell Davies Farewell to Stromness
Otto Nicolai The Merry Wives of Windsor (Overture)
Francisco Tárrega Recuerdos de la Alhambra
John Ireland Sea Fever
Frederick Keel Trade Winds
Bernard Herrmann Souvenirs de voyage
Frédéric Chopin Fantaisie-Impromptu in C sharp minor, Op. 66
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker (Waltz of the Flowers)
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II There was a boy
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I At last it's out
Antonio Vivaldi Nisi Dominus, RV608: IV. Cum dederit delectis suis somnum
Gottfried Finger A Ground in D Minor
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act I Your sherry, Mrs Coyle
Arnold Bax Winter Legends (3rd & 4th mvts)
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Benjamin Britten Owen Wingrave, Act II Now save your scornful looks
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet in B flat major, Op 130 (4th mvt)
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Dame Ethel Mary Smyth The Wreckers (Overture)
John Ireland Sarnia: No. 2, In a May Morning (Arr. for String Orchestra)
Agustín Barrios Mangoré Una Limosna por el amor de Dios
Franz Schubert Piano Trio in One Movement in B flat major, D.28: Allegro
Mélanie Bonis Suite en forme de valses
Joaquín Rodrigo Concierto Andaluz (1st mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Partita No 1 in B flat major, BWV 825 arr for marimba (Courante)
Antonín Dvořák String Quartet No 12 in F major, Op 96, 'American' (4th mvt)
Friday 5th April 2019
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
#DancePassion with Mozart, Debussy and a tango
3 / 7 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A special edition of the In Tune Mixtape for #DancePassion with Mozart, Debussy and tango.

Carlos Gardel Por una cabeza
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 40 in G minor, K 550 (3rd mvt)
Barbara Strozzi Che Si Puo Fare?
Traditional Afghan Kataghani
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Cossack Dance (Mazeppa)
Wednesday 23rd January 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Simon Armitage, Tavener's The Lamb, umbrella theft
4 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music

John Tavener The Lamb
Michel Legrand Les parapluies de Cherbourg
Hector Berlioz Royal Hunt & Storm (Les Troyens)
Xaver Scharwenka Spanish Serenade
Georg Philipp Telemann Deuxieme Suite in B Minor
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 31 in D major, 'Hornsignal' (1st mvt)
Trad. Ca' the Yowes
Gabriel Fauré Piano Quartet in C Minor, Op. 15: II. Scherzo. Allegro vivo - Trio
James MacMillan A New Song
George Lloyd Symphony No 5 in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ottorino Respighi Violin Sonata in B minor (1st mvt)
Siri Dyvik Travel set
John Adams Adams: Harmonielehre: III. Meister Eckhardt and Quackie
Joseph Bologne, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Violin concerto in D major, Op.3 no.1
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr Steele-Perkins
Mark Saya Barcarolles
George Enescu Serenade lointaine
Malcolm Arnold Symphony no 5 II. Andante con moto - Adagio
Malcolm Sargent An Impression on a Windy Day
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart String Quartet in E flat major, K 428 (4th mvt)
Arthur Butterworth Rain (Northern Summer Nights)
Monday 7th May 2018
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Georgia Mann
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enrique Granados Goyescas: 'La maja y el ruisenor'
Edvard Grieg Ave maris stella
Henry Purcell Sound the trumpet (Come ye sons of art)
William Walton Portsmouth Point
Amy Beach Symphony in E minor 'Gaelic', Op 32 (1st mvt)
Douglas Knehans Tempest, Concerto for Flute and Orchestra (2. Mistral...Funerailles)
Santos Moreira Fado Corrido
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon noni toni a 12 C.183 [1597 no.14]
Chiquinha Gonzaga O Corta Jaca
Max Reger Romantic Suite arr for ensemble (Finale)
Franz Schubert Triosatz, Adagio for violin, cello and piano in E-Flat Major, Op. posth. 148 D 8
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Alleluja (Exsultate, jubilate, K 165)
Francesco Canova da Milano Ricercar (14/75/14)
Johann Sebastian Bach Einige Canonische Veränderungen über das Weynachts-Lied 'Vom Himmel hoch, da komm ich her', BWV 769a
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Tale of Tsar Saltan (Tsar's Departure and Farewell)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 9 in D minor, Op. 125, "Choral" (III. Adagio molto e cantabile - Andante moderato - Adagio)
William Mundy Sive vigilem
Errollyn Wallen Remember Marimba
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky String Quartet No 3 in E flat minor, Op 30 (2nd mvt)
Henri Duparc La Vie antérieure
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dances WoO1 (No. 1 in G minor)
Monday 11th December 2017
03:00
Essential Classics
Monday with Suzy Klein - Poisonous Hosiery, Mendelssohn Symphony No 4, Terence Stamp
9 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Suzy Klein takes us through the morning with the best in classical music.

Joseph Canteloube Songs of the Auvergne: Brezairola
Trad. The Angel Gabriel
Hector Berlioz Harold in Italy
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Marche slave, Op 31
Astor Piazzolla La muerte del Angel
Peter Warlock Bethlehem Down
Eric Coates Calling all Workers - March
Francesco Cilea 'Ecco: respiro appena. Io son l'umile ancella' from 'Adriana Lecouvreur'
Grace Williams Calm Sea in Summer (Sea Sketches)
Gustav Mahler Der Einsame im Herbst (Das Lied von der Erde)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F minor, 'L'Inverno' (The Four Seasons)
Henry Purcell Welcome to all the pleasures
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Violin Concerto in D major, Op 35 (3rd mvt)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 100 in G major, 'Military'
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony No 4 in A major, Op 90, 'Italian' (1st mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven 32 Variations for piano in C minor, WoO.80
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (2nd mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Allegro de concert Op.46
Tielman Susato 4 Dances from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins
Grażyna Bacewicz Capriccio for violin and piano
Tuesday 26th September 2017
09:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Thomas Trotter at Manchester Cathedral
0 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Organist Thomas Trotter plays the new Manchester Cathedral organ.

Charles‐Marie Widor Symphony no. 5 in F minor Op.42'1 (Toccata)
Felix Mendelssohn A Midsummer night's dream Op.61 - Scherzo
Felix Mendelssohn St Paul (Overture)
Francis Pott La Chiesa del Sole - in memoriam John Scott
Francis Poulenc Concerto in G minor for organ, string orchestra and timpani (extract)
Johann Sebastian Bach Toccata and fugue in D minor BWV.538 (Dorian)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto No.1 in D minor, BWV1052
Julius Reubke Sonata on Psalm 94 in C minor
Marcel Dupré Esquisse no.1 in e minor Op.41 no.2
Tielman Susato Suite of Dances from The Danserye
Sunday 19th February 2017
14:00
The Early Music Show
William Lyons on David Munrow
11 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
William Lyons celebrates the life and work of early music specialist David Munrow.

Tielman Susato Ronde
Ludwig Senfl Mit Lust Tritt Ich An Diesen Tanz
Tielman Susato La Bataille
Tielman Susato Mille Regretz
Ludwig Senfl Das Glaut Zu Speyer
Anon. Salterello
Ludwig Senfl Ich Weiss Nit, Was Er Ihr Verhiess
Anon. Amor Potest
Giorgio Mainerio Caro Ortolano
Johann Hermann Schein Banchetto Musicale - Paduana
Tielman Susato La Mourisque
Anon. Alle Psallite
Samuel Voelckel 2 Courantes
Pérotin Viderunt omnes
Michael Praetorius Terpsichore - Rauschpfeife
Anonymous EinWelscher Tanz
Saturday 11th February 2017
07:00
Breakfast
Saturday - Martin Handley
2 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Joseph Haydn String Quartet Op 55 No 1 in A major
Carlos Gardel Tomo y obligo
Igor Stravinsky Bluebird Pas de Deux from The Sleeping Beauty
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F major RV.572 (Il Proteo o sia il mondo al rovescio)
William Alwyn Suite from 'Geordie' (final movement)
Tielman Susato Basse danse; Branle; Ronde No 6; Saltarello (Danserye 1551)
Florence Price Symphony in E minor mov. 4: Mov. 3
Ludwig van Beethoven Septet in E flat major Op.20 (4th movement - Tema con variazioni)
Fryderyk Chopin Barcarolle in F sharp major Op.60
Giaches de Wert O altitudo divitiarum a 6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Mass in C. K.317 - Veni Sancte Spiritus
Traditional Irish Bonny Irish Maid
Ruth Gipps Piano Concerto Op.34 (2nd movement)
Franz Lehár Dein ist mein ganzes Herz (The Land of Smiles)
Friday 9th December 2016
09:00
Essential Classics
Friday - Sarah Walker with Vivienne Parry
9 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: flautist Aurele Nicolet, featured in music by Moscheles.

Pyotr Tchaikovsky Serenade for Strings, Op. 48
Edvard Grieg Varen [Last Spring]
Trad. Greensleeves
Felix Mendelssohn Ave Maria
Ignaz Moscheles Concertante in F major for flute, oboe and orchestra
Leos Janacek The Fiddler's Child
Jean Sibelius Overture in E major
Arthur Honegger Petite Suite
Joseph Haydn Il Mondo della Luna: overture
Joaquín Rodrigo Serenata al alba del dia for flute and guitar, Andante moderato
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.2 in F major, BWV1047
Carl Nielsen Suite for piano (Op.45), Poco moderato
Joseph Haydn Baryton Trio No.3 in A major, Hob XI:3
Ferruccio Busoni Sonatina No.6, 'Kammerfantasie Super Carmen'
Georges Auric The Titfield Thunderbolt Suite
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Giovanni Antonio Rigatti Dixit Dominus
Howard Goodall Psalm 23 - The Lord is my shepherd for trebles and organ
Wednesday 7th December 2016
16:30
In Tune
Will Gregory and his Moog Orchestra, Truro Cathedral Choir, The Changing Room
5 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean Rafferty presents a special programme live from Goonhilly Earth Station in Cornwall.

Richard Strauss Also Sprach Zarathustra - opening
Philip Stopford Christmas Blessing
Tielman Susato Dances
Giovanni Gabrieli Sonata Pian e Forte
Henry Purcell Sound the Trumpet (from Come Ye Sons of Art)
Bernard Herrmann Vertigo - title music
Tanya Brittain Row Boys, Row
Camille Saint‐Saëns Allegro Appassionato Op.43
Tanya Brittain and Sam Kelly Hal-an-Tow
Gabriel Fauré Ave Maria
Trad. Cornish Delyow Sevi
Graham Fitkin Piano Piece 00 and Piano Piece 94
Trad. Cornish Gwello Glaw
Will Gregory Noise Box
Jim Parker Radio City (London in New York Suite)
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg Concerto No.3 (3rd mvt)
Matthew Kaner The Third Programme Takes to the Skies
Thursday 1st December 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc Trelawny
7 / 20 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents, with a new piece by Composer in 3 Matthew Kaner.

Paul Hindemith Trauermusik for viola and string orchestra
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso in C major 'Alexander's Feast', HWV 318
Carl Maria von Weber Euryanthe - Overture
Johann Strauss II Wiener Blut - waltz (Op.354)
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in G, BWV541
Ludwig van Beethoven Overture (Op.115) in C major "zur Namensfeier"
Sir Arthur Sullivan Overture (The Pirates of Penzance)
Sergei Prokofiev Waltz on the ice (from Winter Bonfire suite)
Béla Bartók Piano Concerto No.2 - 3rd mvt: Allegro molto
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio in B flat for 2 clarinets and 3 basset horns, K.411
Camille Saint‐Saëns Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix - Act 2 sc.3 from Samson et Dalila
Matthew Kaner Glints In The Water
Nikolai Girshevich Kapustin Toccatina for piano (Op.36)
Leonard Bernstein What's the use (from Candide)
Gerald Finzi Concerto for Small Orchestra and Solo Violin: 2nd mvt: Molto sereno
Tielman Susato Basse danse, Branle, and salterello (from Danserye, 1551)
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon No.9 a 10
Jean-Philippe Rameau Premiere Rigaudon, arr. Heifetz [Pieces de clavecin, 1724]
Arvo Pärt 7 Advent (Magnificat) antiphons for chorus [4-9 vv], no.7; O Immanuel
Anon. Veni, veni Emmanuel
Wednesday 18th May 2016
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
9 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Modest Mussorgsky Gopak (Sorochintsy Fair)
Thomas Tallis Spem in Alium
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky 1812 Overture
Orlando Gibbons O Clap your Hands
Ralph Vaughan Williams English Folk Song Suite
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Hugo Wolf Italian serenade for string quartet
Domenico Cimarosa Overture to Il Matrimonio Segreto [The Secret Marriage]
Richard Rodgers Carousel Waltz (from 'Carousel')
Tielman Susato Begerette "Sans roch" [Danserye 1551]
Anon (from Codex Calixtinus) Benedicamus trope: Ad superni regis decus
Niccolò Jommelli Periodical Overture
Antonin Dvorak Theme from Symphony no.9, after "Goin' Home"
Erich Wolfgang Korngold Quartet for strings no. 2 (Op.26) in E flat major, 4th mvt; Waltz (Finale)
Riccardo Pick-Mangiagalli La danse d’Olaf, Op.33 No.2
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for cor anglais, strings and continuo from Cantata no. 54 BWV.54
Robert Schumann Marche des ‘Davidsbuendler’ contre les philistins (Carnaval, Op.9)
Johann Sebastian Bach 15 Inventions for kbd (BWV.772-86) "Two-part inventions",no.14 BWV.785 in Bb maj
Sally Beamish Seavaigers - 3rd mvt 'Haven'
José María Cano Epilogo (Noche de luna)
Ludwig van Beethoven Rondo for piano (Op.51`1) in C major
Sunday 15th May 2016
19:30
BBC Young Musician
2016: The Final
4 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker presents the final of BBC Young Musician 2016 from the Barbican, London.

Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Concerto no 1
Sergei Rachmaninov Morceaux de Fantaisie, op 3 Elegie
Michael Nyman Where the Bee Dances
Richard Strauss Horn Concerto no 2
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Dmitri Shostakovich Cello Sonata, 2nd movt
Gaspar Cassadó Solo suite for cello, 3rd movt
Guillaume de Machaut Hoquetus David for 3 voices
Guillaume de Machaut Inter densas deserti meditans
Michael Praetorius Dances from 'Terpsichore' (1612), Pavane de Spaigne & Courante M.M. Wustrow
Sergei Prokofiev Piano Concerto no 3 1st movt
Saturday 13th February 2016
13:00
Saturday Classics
Waldemar Januszczak
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Art critic Waldemar Januszczak introduces a selection of music from the Renaissance era.

Carlo Gesualdo Belta poi che t’assenti
Josquin des Prez Miserere mei, Deus
Hans Neusidler Welscher tantz Wascha mesa
Filippo Azzaiolo Aldi, dolce ben mio
Josquin des Prez Ave Maria
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina Tu Es Petrus
Andrea Gabrieli Ecco Vinegia Bella
Giovanni Gabrieli Nono Tono
Gilles Binchois Chanson: De plus en plus
Tielman Susato 3 Gaillardes & La Morisque
Adrian Willaert ‘Quando nacesti, Amore’ & ‘Sempre me ride sta’
Ginés de Morata Pues que no puedo olvidarte
Giovanni Gabrieli Canzon septimi toni No.2
anon. Falalalalan
Carlo Gesualdo Morro Lasso Al Mio Duolo
Hans Judenkönig Hoff’dantz
Claudio Monteverdi Vespers - Lauda Jerusalem & Sonata sopra Sancta Maria
Enríquez de Valderrábano Danza
Jeronimo de Aliseda Beatus Franciscus
Johannes Ockeghem Missa De plus en plus: Sanctus & Benedictus
Francesco Bendusi ‘Moschetta’ & ‘Bandera’
Francesco de Layolle Lauda, Del Dolcissimo Signore
Tuesday 19th January 2016
23:00
Late Junction
Tuesday - Nick Luscombe
8 / 22 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Nick Luscombe presents an eclectic selection of music.

Phil France Kubrick
Anna Meredith Taken
Tris Taylor Sleeping Lions (Neotropic Remix)
Keith Hudson Turn The Heater On
Moondog My Tiny Butterfly
Tielman Susato Pour Quoy
Laura Cannell Marsh Land Lullaby
Robert Schumann Traumeri
Voyou Round Corners (Rough Fields Remix)
Yann Tomita Memory Band
Accü Avallaunius
Norwell Glimpse (S Olbricht Remix)
Oscilanz Forty Five Minutes [excerpt]
Applewood Road Old Time Country Song
BADBADNOTGOOD Here & Now
Ran Blake Watch What Happens
Deux Filles Song For Ozu
Dreamscape City Sinfonia Antarctica
Rough Fields 3RUB5 D3STRY 8EF 8EM8EM CAPIT15M 122016
Georgie Joe Eliza
Helen Caddick A Cup of Tea
Värttinä Taivasranta (The Heavenly Shore)
Thursday 12th November 2015
00:30
Through the Night
Young Artists at KlaraFestival - The International Brussels Music Festival
4 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Jonathan Swain introduces a concert of chamber music from Brussels.

Carlo Gesualdo Ave, regina coelorum for 5 voices
Gioachino Rossini Overture from La Gazza Ladra (The Thieving Magpie)
Enrique Granados Quejas o la maja y el ruisenor (The Maiden and the Nightingale)
Dumitru Ionel Rumanian Dance
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye
Anton Bruckner Te Deum in C (1870)
Hector Gratton Premiere danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Antonin Dvorak From "Legends" (Op.59): No.4 (Molto maestoso) in C major
Hector Gratton Quatrieme danse canadienne arranged for piano trio
Carl Nielsen Flute Concerto (1926) (Allegro moderato; Allegretto)
Joseph Haydn Trio in E major H.15.28 for keyboard and strings
Matthias Baeyens Towards Zero
Nino Rota Otto e mezzo [Eight and a half] - music for the film
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet – fantasy overture [standard version of 1880]
Felix Mendelssohn Trio no. 1 in D minor Op.49 for piano and strings
Robert Schumann Du bist wie eine Blume, Op.25 No.24 (from Myrthen) (You are so like a flower)
Felix Mendelssohn Quartet no. 6 in F minor Op.80 for strings
Stavanger Symfoniorkester Vltava [Moldau] from Ma Vlast
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) (TWV.55:C3) in C major "Hamburger Ebbe und Fluth"
Steven Verhelst Promenade
George Frideric Handel Concerto grosso (HWV. 322) in A minor Op.6`4
Wednesday 2nd September 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Wednesday - Petroc Trelawny
8 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Александр Александрович Копылов Polka
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance no.21
George Frideric Handel Passacaille
Trad Shenandoah
Peter Warlock Serenade for Strings
Anton Bruckner Intermezzo for string quintet in D minor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo in D major for piano & orchestra K.382
Andrea Falconiero Ciaccona
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble from "Danserye" no.4; Basse Danse “La mourisque”
Giovanni Bolzoni Minuetto for string orchestra
Anders Wesstrom Armida Overture
Isaac Albéniz Serenata espanola arr. for cello and piano (Op.181)
Johann Sebastian Bach Quia fecit mihi magna and Et misericordia from Magnificat in D BWV243
Arvo Pärt The Beatitudes for chorus and organ
Joseph Haydn Piano Sonata No.24 in A major, Hob.XVI:26
Cécile Louise Chaminade 6 Etudes de concert - book 1 for piano (Op.35), no.2; Automne
Julius Fucik Florentiner-Marsch (Op.214)
Django Reinhardt Minor swing [with Grappelli]
Leos Janacek Idyll for string orchestra: 6th movement; Scherzo and trio
Ludwig van Beethoven 12 German Dances WoO8: Nos. 11 & 12
Felix Mendelssohn Symphony no. 3 in A minor Op.56 (Scottish): 2nd mvt; Vivace non troppo
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade for piano no.1 (Op.23), in G minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Valse-scherzo in C major Op.34 for violin and orchestra
Monday 20th July 2015
09:00
Essential Classics
Monday - Sarah Walker with Jonathan Freedland
11 / 17 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Artist of the Week: Leif Ove Andsnes, featured in Grieg's Piano Concerto in A minor.

Edvard Grieg Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16
Hans Christian Lumbye Copenhagen Steam Railway
Tommaso Traetta Armida: Overture
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Adagio for violin and orchestra, K.261
Maurice Ravel La Parade
Fryderyk Chopin Ballade No.1 in G minor, Op.23
Edvard Grieg Lyric pieces - Op.38 (Book 2)
Edward German Welsh Rhapsody
William Byrd Domine, secundum actum meum
Peter Heise For Denmark
Bedrich Smetana String Quartet No.2 in D minor
Anton Bruckner Aequali No.1 & 2 for 3 trombones
Antonin Dvorak Nocturne in B minor for string orchestra Op.40
Tielman Susato Branle quatre branles; Ronde and Salterelle; Ronde mon amy
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in B flat RV504 – Allegro mo poco
Armas Järnefelt Praeludium
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 'Su l'aria' (Le Nozze di Figaro, Act III)
Friday 17th July 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
2 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, with listener requests.

Ron Goodwin The Trap (London Marathon theme)
Peter Warlock The Cricketers of Hambledon
William Bolcom Seabiscuits for piano
Johann Sebastian Bach English suite no. 2 in A minor BWV.807 for keyboard: Prelude
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Trio in E flat major K.498 (Kegelstatt) for clarinet, viola and piano: 1st movement; Andante
Benjamin Britten Roman Wall Blues
Joseph Canteloube Chants d'Auvergne - set 1 for voice and orchestra or piano, 2; Bailero
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ein Musikalischer Spass, 4th movement;
Camille Saint‐Saëns Samson et Dalila - opera in 3 acts: Act 3 sc.2; Bacchanale
Joseph Haydn Symphony no.68 in B flat, Hob I:68; 1st mvt, Vivace
Carl Nielsen Little suite for string orchestra (Op.1) in A minor [FS.56], Intermezzo
Percy Grainger Blithe bells - a free ramble on Bach's aria 'Sheep may graze
Cécile Louise Chaminade Serenade espagnole arr. Kreisler for violin and piano
Claude Debussy Pour le piano, no.3; Toccata
Frank Bridge Valse intermezzo for strings (H.17) [1902]
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor 4 Characteristic waltzes Op.22: no.1; Valse bohemienne & no.2; Valse rustique
Franz Berwald Wettlauf - symphonic poem
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Britannia - a nautical overture (Op.52) [1894]
George Frideric Handel Belshazzar - oratorio: Act 1; O sacred oracles of truth! (Air)
Sir Arnold Bax Morning song (Maytime in Sussex) for piano and orchestra
Grażyna Bacewicz Concerto no. 1 for violin and orchestra. Finale
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 7 BWV.7 (Christ, unser Herr, zum Jordan kam) Opening chorus
Sunday 3rd May 2015
07:00
Breakfast
Sunday - Martin Handley
5 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Martin Handley presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia from Cantata No 209
Arnold Bax Morning Song 'Maytime in Sussex'
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata (Kk.9) in D minor "Pastorale"
Josef Suk Fantastic Scherzo
Claude Debussy Tarantelle styrienne (Danse) orch. Ravel
Peter Sculthorpe Maranoa Lullaby (1996)
Sir George Dyson The Canterbury pilgrims: No.12; The Poor parson of a town
Thomas Morley Now is the month of maying arr. Rosseter for broken consort...
Doreen Carwithen Overture : Bishop Rock
Tielman Susato Suite from Danserye arr. Steele-Perkins for brass band
Elisabetta Brusa Merlin – Symphonic Poem Op.20
William Byrd This sweet and merry month of May for 6 voices [1590]
Felix Mendelssohn Allegro molto vivace from String Quintet No.2 in B flat major
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.1; Alla marcia
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4a; Dance of life
Jean Sibelius Belshazzar's feast - incidental music Op.51 (extracts) no.4b; Dance of death
Thursday 26th February 2015
16:30
In Tune
Thursday - Sara Mohr-Pietsch
2 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sara Mohr-Pietsch's guests include Edgaras Montvidas and members of Chelsea Opera Group.

Edvard Grieg The Swan
Georges Bizet Danse boheme from Carmen
Koetsier Sonata di Chiesa mvt 1
Benjamin Britten Four Sea Interludes from Peter Grimes Op 33a: 2: Sunday
Mark Simpson Sparks
Robert Jones Now what is love for voice and accompaniment [1601]
Franz Peter Schubert Symphony no 6 D 589 in C major, 3rd mvt Scherzo: presto
Tielman Susato Suite arr. J Iveson for brass ensemble [from 'Danserye', 1551], no.2; Bransle...
Will Handysides Surface/Submerge
Johann Sebastian Bach Brandenburg concerto no. 3 (BWV.1048) in G major, 1st movement
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore Act 4: “O Sita, ma bien-aimée"
Jules Massenet Le Roi de Lahore Act 3 Finale “ Qu’il soit lui! Qu’il ne soit plus lui!"
Jules Massenet Werther act 1 aria Ô nature, pleine de grâce
K. V. Banaitis Blossoms of apple tries (Obelu ziedai)
Koetsier Sonata di Chiesa mvt 2
Friday 2nd January 2015
06:30
Breakfast
Friday - Clemency Burton-Hill
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Clemency Burton-Hill presents the breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

George Frideric Handel The Messiah: His Yoke is easy
John Gardner Tomorrow shall be my dancing day
Claude Debussy Reverie for piano
Richard Wagner Rienzi - Overture
Hubert Laws Black Eyed Peas and Rice
Billy Mayerl Phil the Fluter’s Ball
William Boyce Overture no. 12 in G major [fr New Year Ode, 1767]
William Browne 4 Songs for voice and piano: no.4; To Gratiana dancing and singing
Antonin Dvorak Prague waltzes [Prazske valciky] (B.99)
Johann Sebastian Bach Adagio From Sonata No 3 For Violin And Keyboard In E Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Concerto for flute, harp and orchestra (K.299) in C major: 3rd mvt; Rondo
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and fugue; Das Wohltemperierte Klavier, bk.1 no.13 (BWV.858) F sharp major
Charles Williams Sally Tries the Ballet
John Playford The [English] Dancing master - Part 2 [1651], Kettle drum
Gabriel Fauré Romance for violin and piano (Op.28) in B flat major
Orchestra of the Budapest State Opera Die Konigin von Saba - opera (Op.27), Act 3; Night and festal music
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan lake - ballet Op.20 Act 1, no.2; Waltz [A major]
George Frideric Handel The Arrival of the Queen of Sheba to Galway
George Frideric Handel Solomon - oratorio: Act 1; Welcome as the dawn of day
Tielman Susato Suite [from 'Danserye', 1551]
Gustav Holst Cotswold symphony (H.47), 4th movement; Finale
Turlough O’Carolan Tune no 176
Gustav Holst Suite de ballet (Op.10) in E flat major: Valse
Tuesday 12th August 2014
06:30
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc Trelawny
4 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's breakfast show, with the Best of British Music Playlist

Percy Grainger Country Gardens
Gustav Mahler Das Lied von der Erde: Von der Jugend
Ralph Vaughan Williams Toccata Marziale
Johann Strauss II Annen-Polka (Op.117)
Tielman Susato Basse danse..; Branle..; Ronde no. 6 and salterello [Danserye, 1551]
Joseph Haydn The Creation [Die Schopfung] (H.21.2), Pt 1 no.13; Die Himmel erzahlen ...
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Divertimento in B flat major K.270..: 1st mvt; Allegro molto
Dmitri Shostakovich Hamlet - music for the film (Op.116) [1964], Ball at the castle
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata quasi una fantasia in C sharp minor Op.27`2 (Moonlight): 1st mvt; Adagio
[traditional] Sleepy Body; Lady Anne Bothwell's lament, arr. Geminiani
Dmitri Shostakovich Cheryomushki suite arr. Cornall, transcribed Griguoli: 1st mvt; A spin through..
Max Bruch Moses Op.67 for soli, chorus and orchestra: The return of the scouts from Canaan
Eric Coates London (London every day) - suite: Covent Garden (Tarantelle)
Mikls Rzsa Hungarian serenade Op.25..: 5th movement; Danza (Vivace e molto giusto)
Franz Schubert Ungarische melodie in B minor D.817 for piano
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish dances for violin and piano (Op.23) [nos.5-6], no.6; Zapateado
Franz von Supp Overture to Dichter und Bauer
Padre Antonio Soler Sonata no. 84 in D major R.84 for keyboard
Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber von Bibern Battalia for strings and continuo
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 202 BWV.202 (Weichet nur, betrubte Schatten): Sich uben im Lieben
Richard Strauss Begegnung AV.72 for voice and piano
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto for 2 violins and string orchestra (BWV.1043) in D minor, 2nd movement;
Sir Arthur Sullivan Cox and Box, or The long-lost brothers - operetta in 1 act: Overture