Go!

Playlists with tracks by Thomas Weelkes

Monday 19th October 2020
04:00
Essential Classics
Suzy Klein with Essential Cello, Meredith's moonmoons, Max Baillie
9 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Claude Debussy Rêverie
Gustav Holst The Perfect fool
Claude Debussy Violin Sonata in G minor
Claudio Monteverdi Si dolce è il tormento
Joaquim Malats Serenata Española
Johann Sebastian Bach Solo Cello Suite no.1 in G Major BWV.1007 (Prelude)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in E minor, Op.119 no.2
Josef Strauss Die Libelle [The Dragonfly] Op.204
Léo Delibes Coppélia Suite (Prelude; Mazurka)
Dorothy Howell Piano Concerto in D minor
Roxanna Panufnik 4 World Seasons (Autumn in Albania)
Einojuhani Rautavaara Cantus Arcticus [Concerto for birds and orch.] Op.61 (The Bog)
Sergei Prokofiev Pushkin waltz no.1 in F major Op.120`1
Emil Nikolaus von Reznicek Eine Lustspiel Overture
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie
Gaetano Donizetti Deserto in Terra (Dom Sebastien, Roi Du Portugal)
Trad. Aka Tombo [Red Dragonfly]
Alexander von Zemlinsky Humoreske
Trad. Jasspodspolska
Anna Meredith moonmoons
Hannah Peel Sunrise through the Dusty Nebula
Traditional Romanian Violin Doina in C
Carl Maria von Weber Der Freischutz (Overture)
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A minor Wq.166 (3rd mvt)
Tuesday 13th October 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Tuesday - Petroc's classical commute
6 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Johannes Brahms Intermezzo in A major, Op 118 No 2
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Philemon Hou Grazing in the Grass
Helen Ostafew Ave Maria
Reynaldo Hahn L' Enamouree
Helena Paish Life
Rued Langgaard String Quartet No.1 (1st mvt)
Jean Sibelius Symphony no.5 in E flat major, Op.82 (3rd mvt)
Solomon Linda Mbube (Wimoweh - The Lion Sleeps Tonight)
Johann Sebastian Bach Suite No. 6 in D Major, BWV 1012: I. Prélude
William Alwyn Blackdown - A Tone Poem from the Surrey Hills
Josef Strauss Velocipede Polka, Op.259
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in G major, K 525, 'Eine kleine Nachtmusik' (4th mvt)
Louis Spohr Sextet in C major Op. 140 for 2 violins, 2 violas and 2 cellos
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Violin Sonata in D Minor, Wq. 72 [complete]
Marcel Tournier Étude de Concert: Au Matin
Dieterich Buxtehude Trio Sonata in E minor, BuxWV.258
Maurice Ravel Gaspard de la nuit, M. 55: I. Ondine
Frédéric Chopin 6 Polish Songs, S.480 (Meine Freuden; Die Heimkehr)
Miklós Rózsa Violin Concerto, Op.24 (2nd mvt)
Gustav Mahler Urlicht, from Des Knaben Wunderhorn
Sunday 30th August 2020
17:00
Through the Night
A show of skill
9 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Kotaro Fukuma performs sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor, Op 101
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Erik Satie Je te veux, valse
Josef Suk Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Franz Doppler Bird in the woods
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Frédéric Chopin Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
George Gershwin Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Peter Benoit Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Bedrich Smetana Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Wednesday 17th June 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Byrd watching: Exploring English Renaissance polyphony
10 / 15 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips directs the BBC Singers in a programme of English Renaissance polyphony.

Orlando Gibbons Hosanna To The Son Of David
Franz Schubert String Quintet in C major, D 956
William Byrd Tristitia Et Anxietas
William Byrd O Lord, Make Thy Servant Elizabeth
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne
Thomas Weelkes Alleluia. I Heard A Voice
Thomas Weelkes Harke All Ye Lovely Saints Above
Thomas Weelkes O How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Arise
William Byrd Prevent Us, O Lord
Graham Fitkin Flak
William Byrd The Great Service: Magnificat
Jay Capperauld What the Bird Said
William Byrd The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands/God Is Gone Up
Friday 5th June 2020
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Petroc's classical alternative
4 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, including the Friday poem.

Charles Trenet La Mer
George Frideric Handel V'adoro, pupille (Giulio Cesare)
György Kurtág The Mad Girl with the Flaxen Hair
Henry Purcell Symphony [Sonata while the sun rises] (The Fairy Queen)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in D minor, BWV 974: II. Adagio
John Adams Son of Chamber Symphony (3rd mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36: I. Adagio molto - Allegro con brio
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Souvenir de Florence, Op. 70: I. Allegro con spirito
Anna Clyne Dance: when you're broken open (1st movement)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of Cosmographie
William Shakespeare Antony and Cleopatra: Act 2, Scene 2 (Enobarbus' speech)
Claude Debussy La fille aux cheveux de line (Preludes, Book 1)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No. 4 in D Major, K. 19a
Frédéric Chopin Mazurka In A Minor, Op. 68/2
Wednesday 22nd April 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Ian Skelly with essential Tudor music and Saint-Saëns's Les Cloches de Las Palmas
10 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Ola Gjeilo Serenity (O Magnum Mysterium)
Antonio Vivaldi Violin Concerto in B flat major, RV 362, 'La caccia'
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.2 in D minor
Anton Webern Im Sommerwind
Igor Stravinsky Concerto in D for strings
Dmitry Shostakovich Festive Overture, Op.96
Franz Liszt La Campanella (6 Grandes etudes de Paganini)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Angel Cried Out
Frédéric Chopin Study in C minor, Op 25 No 12
Richard Dubugnon La minute exquise
Gabriel Fauré Trois Romances sans paroles
Richard Strauss Serenade in E flat for 13 wind instruments, Op 7
George Frideric Handel Sonata in C major for gamba and harpsichord mvts 3 & 4: Adagio and Allegro
Robert Schumann Humoreske (Phantasiestücke, Op.88)
Georges Bizet Symphony in C major (4th mvt)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphony No. 2 in E Minor, Op. 27: II. Allegro molto
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No 4 in D major, BWV 1069 (Menuett 1 and 2)
William Walton Touch her soft lips, and part (Henry V Suite)
Cecilia McDowall Alma redemptoris Mater
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 29 in A major, K 201
Clara Schumann Le ballet des revenants, Op.5 no.4
Leonard Bernstein 3 Dance Variations from Fancy Free: Galop, Waltz, Danzon
Claude Debussy La cathédral engloutie orch Wood
Ludwig van Beethoven Elegischer Gesang, Op.118
Thursday 5th March 2020
03:00
Essential Classics
Essential Classics with Ian Skelly: Essential Handel arias, Frederic Cowen's Frankenstein, Janacek's 'Kreutzer Sonata' Quartet
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Georges Bizet Petite Suite 'Jeux d'enfants'
Caroline Shaw Dolce Cantavi
Morten Lauridsen O magnum mysterium
Hector Berlioz Waverley
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor for 2 cellos, RV 531
Franz Schubert Octet in F major, D 803 (2nd mvt)
Madeleine Dring Blue Air (Colour Suite)
Franz Schubert On the River (Winterreise, D.911)
Sergey Rachmaninov Symphonic Dances, Op. 45: II. Andante con moto (Tempo di valse)
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major, K 260
Bedrich Smetana Sarka (Má vlast)
Sergei Prokofiev Fanfare and Polonaise (War and Peace Suite arr Palmer)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Pezzo capriccioso, Op 62
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet no.16 in F Major, Op.135 (3rd mvt)
Thomas Weelkes The Short Service: Magnificat
Luciano Berio Ritirata notturna di Madrid
Claude Debussy Lindaraja for two pianos
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino in A minor for two pianos, Op 94
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 83 in G minor 'The Hen': i) Allegro spiritoso
George Frideric Handel Va tacito (from Giulio Cesare)
Benjamin Britten Rhapsody for string quartet
Tuesday 25th February 2020
13:00
Through the Night
A show of skill
8 / 31 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Pianist Kotaro Fukuma performs sonatas by Mozart and Beethoven. Presented by John Shea.

Maurice Ravel Une Barque sur l'ocean
Claude Debussy Cello Sonata in D minor
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Swan Lake [ballet suite]
Johannes Brahms Academic Festival Overture, Op 80
Robert Schumann Kinderszenen, Op 15
Johannes Brahms Piano Trio No 3 in C minor. Op 101
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Claudio Monteverdi Beatus vir, SV 268
Johannes Brahms Symphony No 4 in E minor, Op 98
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Overture (Der Schauspieldirektor, K486)
Erik Satie Je te veux, valse
Josef Suk Souvenirs (About Mother, Op 28)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Sonata No 18 In D major, K576
Franz Doppler L'oiseau des bois (Bird in the woods) - idyll for flute and 4 horns, Op 21
Joseph Haydn Divertimento for 2 flutes and cello in C major, Hob.4.1, 'London trio' No 1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Concerto No 3 in G major, K 216
Franz Schubert Ave Maria, D839
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata No 32 in C minor, Op 111
Frédéric Chopin Finale. Presto ma non tanto agitato, (Excerpt Sonata No 3 in B minor, Op 58)
Georg Muffat Sonata from Concerto No.XI in E minor
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka The Lark, from 'A Farewell to Saint Petersburg'
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in F for violin, 2 oboes, 2 horns, bassoon & cello, RV569
George Gershwin Allegro ben ritmato e deciso, from 'Three Preludes'
Peter Benoit Overture (Charlotte Corday (1876))
Bedrich Smetana Overture (The Bartered Bride)
Gioachino Rossini Concert transcription of 'Largo al factotum' from Rossini's Barber of Seville
Bedrich Smetana Vltava (Moldau), from 'Má vlast' (My Homeland)
Giuseppe Verdi Overture (Sicilian Vespers)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky The Nutcracker, suite, op. 71a (excerpts)
Carl Maria von Weber Adagio and rondo, J115
Wednesday 22nd January 2020
11:00
Radio 3 in Concert
Byrd watching: Exploring English renaissance polyphony
10 / 14 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips directs the BBC Singers in a programme of English renaissance polyphony.

Orlando Gibbons Hosanna To The Son Of David
William Byrd Tristitia Et Anxietas
William Byrd O Lord, Make Thy Servant Elizabeth
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Manfred Symphony, Op 58
Thomas Weelkes Alleluia. I Heard A Voice
Thomas Weelkes Harke All Ye Lovely Saints Above
Thomas Weelkes O How Amiable Are Thy Dwellings
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Arise
William Byrd Prevent Us, O Lord
Hugo Wolf Goethe-Lieder (No 50, Ganymed)
William Byrd The Great Service: Magnificat
William Byrd The Great Service: Nunc dimittis
Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands/God Is Gone Up
Orlando Gibbons The Silver Swanne
Monday 9th December 2019
03:00
Breakfast
Monday - Petroc's classical alarm call
5 / 21 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny with Breakfast, including our Advent Calendar and an American Portrait.

John Kander Cabaret
Percy Grainger English Waltz
Ivor Gurney By a bierside
Stephen Sondheim Send in the Clowns (A LIttle Night Music)
Thomas Campion Cold Nights Freeze Me Dead
Sigur Rós Fljótavík
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no.4 in F minor, Op.36 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Piano Concerto no.19 in F major, K.459 (1st mvt)
Virgil Thomson Barcelona. St. Ignatius and one of two literally (Four Saints in Three Acts, Act III)
Bob Chilcott Downing Service (Magnificat)
Joseph Haydn Symphony no. 9 in C major H.1.9
Maddalena Laura Sirmen String Quartet no.3 in G minor (2nd mvt)
Marc‐Antoine Charpentier 'O' Antiphons for Advent H.36-43 (excerpts)
Darius Milhaud L' Apotheose de Moliere Op.286
Richard Wagner The Angel (Wesendonck-Lieder)
Matthew Locke Suite no.1 in D minor
Thomas Weelkes Voluntarie II
Dmitry Bortniansky Sacred Concerto no.14
Joaquín Turina Zapateado; Sacromont (Danzas andaluzas; Danzas gitanas)
Johann Sebastian Bach Viola da Gamba Sonata no.1 in G major BWV.1027
Ravi Shankar Swara-kakali (Rag tilang, Aochar)
Sunday 29th September 2019
04:00
Sunday Morning
Sarah Walker with Shostakovich, Arne and Ravel
13 / 24 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sarah Walker with a broad range of music, including her Sunday Escape.

Thomas Weelkes Hosanna to the Son of David
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Romeo and Juliet - Fantasy Overture
Thomas Morley It Was a Lover and His Lass
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata no. 22 in F Op. 54
Cindy McTee Timepiece
Gioachino Rossini Semiramide: end of Act 2: Al mio pregar t'arrendi....Ninia! ferisci!
Béla Bartók Play Song
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Rotundellus (Cantiga 105)
Maurice Ravel Un barque sur l'ocean
Alfonso X of Castile (El Sabio) Saltarello (Cantigas 77 - 119)
Manuel Ponce Estrellita
Jonathan Harvey Come Holy Ghost
Dmitry Shostakovich Concertino for two pianos in A minor Op. 94
Pablo de Sarasate Spanish Dances, Op. 22: Romanza Andaluza
Thomas Arne Symphony no. 4 in C minor
Anonymous La Sexte Estampie Real
Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach Flute Concerto in A major Wq. 168 iii: Allegro assai
John Wilson Take O Take Those Lips Away
Xavier Montsalvatge Divertimento No. 2 Habanera
Rabbi Yehuda Halevi of Tudela Hibbi Zawidni Qublah
Lorenzo Palomo Sinfonía Córdoba iii) Los Patios en el mes de mayo
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Enrique Granados 12 Spanish Dances Op. 37 No. 5 Andaluza
Amy Beach Theme and Variations, Op. 80
Tuesday 6th August 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky performed by the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra.

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Fanny Hensel Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Friday 7th June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Thomas Tomkins ? a last flowering of the Golden Age
7 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod surveys the later life of the last surviving composer of the Golden Age.

Thomas Tomkins Be strong and of good courage
Thomas Tomkins A Sad Pavan for These Distracted Times
Thomas Tomkins O Let Me Live for True Love
Thomas Tomkins Offertory
Thomas Tomkins The Lady Folliott's Galliard
Thomas Tomkins Thou Art My King
Thomas Weelkes Death hath deprived me of my dearest friend
Thomas Tomkins Burial sentences
Thomas Tomkins Cloris When As I Woo
Thursday 6th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, James I's Chapel Royal and the short life of Orlando Gibbons
5 / 9 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod explores the Chapel Royal under James I.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Orlando Gibbons Nay Let Me Weep (1st part)
Orlando Gibbons O Lord in Thy Wrath Rebuke Me Not
Thomas Tomkins Know Ye Not
Thomas Weelkes O Lord, Grant the King a Long Life
John Bull Coranto: Alarm
John Bull Pavan and Galliard 'St Thomas Wake'
Orlando Gibbons Fantasia No 5 in G minor
Orlando Gibbons Lord Salisbury's Pavan and Galliard from Parthenia
Tuesday 4th June 2019
04:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, The Italian Influence
8 / 13 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Donald Macleod examines the impact of Italy on England?s Golden Age.

Thomas Morley Sing we and chant it
Thomas Morley Now is the Month of Maying
Thomas Tomkins Oft did I marle
Peter Philips Pavan and Galliard (based on Morley)
Thomas Morley Cruel, wilt thou persever?
Thomas Morley On a fair morning
Thomas Weelkes Come Sirrah Jack, ho!
Alfonso Ferrabosco Questi ch'indizio fan del mio tormento
Thomas Weelkes O Care thou wilt dispatch me
Peter Philips Amarilli (after Caccini)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie (The Andalusian Merchant)
Peter Philips Gaude Maria virgo
Peter Philips Lasso, non e morir
Monday 3rd June 2019
05:00
Composer of the Week
England's Golden Age, Oriana's Triumphs
7 / 10 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Exploring the conditions which led to music flourishing under Elizabeth I's rule.

Thomas Tomkins Too Much I Once Lamented
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Orlando Gibbons See, see, the Word is Incarnate
Thomas Morley It was a lover and his lass
Peter Philips Hodie beata virgo Maria
Thomas Morley Hard by a Crystal Fountain
Thomas Tomkins Fantasia a 6 No 18
John Bull Chromatic Pavan and Galliard, MB 87a/b
Orlando Gibbons Prelude in D minor
Peter Philips Ave verum Corpus Christi
Wednesday 10th April 2019
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Alpesh Chauhan, Dowland's Lachrimae pavan, Stockhausen's Gruppen
7 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Ian Skelly with the best in classical music.

George Harrison While my Guitar Gently Weeps
Ludwig van Beethoven The Creatures of Prometheus, Op 43 (Overture)
Georges Bizet Habanera (Carmen)
Bedrich Smetana The Bartered Bride: Overture
Edvard Grieg Andante con moto
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gruppen
Dmitri Shostakovich Suite for jazz band (Waltz 2)
Karlheinz Stockhausen Gesang der Jünglinge
Doreen Carwithen Bishop Rock Overture
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major, 3rd movement; Finale (Allegro con spirito)
Owain Park Ave maris stella
Franz Schubert Der Leiermann, D 911 No 24 (Winterreise)
Sergei Rachmaninov The Bells: 'The Mellow Wedding Bells' (2nd mvt)
Franz Schubert Piano Quintet in A major, D 667, 'Trout' (4th mvt)
Thomas Weelkes When David heard that Absalom was slain
Antonín Dvořák Scherzo capriccioso, Op. 66
George Frideric Handel Organ Concerto in B flat major, HWV 306
Traditional Irish Down by the Salley Gardens
Antonín Dvořák Slavonic Dance in D major, Op 46 No 6
William Byrd The March Before the Battle
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto for 4 violins in D major, Op.3 No.1
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Sonata in B flat major for piano duet, K 358
Johannes Brahms Romanze in F major, Op 118 No 5
Camille Saint‐Saëns Africa Fantasie, Op 89
John Dowland Lachrimae verae
Monday 1st April 2019
08:00
In Tune
Alexandra Dariescu, VOCES8, Kathryn Rudge and William Vann
4 / 18 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Orlando Gibbons O Clap Your Hands
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was descending
Germaine Tailleferre Romance
Pablo Ruiz Sway
Gabriel Fauré Prelude in G minor, Op 103 No 3
Ralph Vaughan Williams Three Gaelic Songs
Stephen Paulus The Road Home
Giovanni Paisiello King Theodore in Venice (overture)
Herbert Parry Long Since in Egypt's Plenteous Land (Judith)
Johann Sebastian Bach Organ Concerto in C BWV 595
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 94 in G major, 'Surprise' (2nd mvt)
Lili Boulanger Prelude in D flat
Agustín Barrios Mangoré La catedral (3rd mvt)
Luigi Boccherini Cello Concerto No 9 in B flat major, G.482 (3rd mvt)
Anton Bruckner Symphony No 3 in D Minor (3rd mvt)
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov The Nymph, Op 56 No 1 (Two Songs)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Havanaise, Op 83
Felix Mendelssohn Konzertstück No 1, Op 113
Monday 18th March 2019
08:00
In Tune
Pavel Kolesnikov, Edward Gardner, Ian Brown and Philippa Davies
3 / 16 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Top-class live music from some of the world's finest musicians.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Lili Boulanger D'un matin de Printemps
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Castor et Pollux (Overture)
Johan Halvorsen Six Norwegian Dances; No 1
Johann Nepomuk Hummel Piano Quintet in E flat minor, Op 87 (3rd mvt; 4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Wachet! Betet! Betet! Wachet! (Cantata No 70)
Johannes Brahms Intermezzo Op 117 No 3 in C sharp minor
Johannes Brahms Rhapsody in G minor Op 79 No 2
Aaron Copland Dance Panels (No 5)
Carl Reinecke Ballade Op 288 for flute and piano
Modest Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No.1 in B flat minor, Op.23, 3rd movt: Allegro
Emmanuel Chabrier Gwendoline (Overture)
Franz Schubert Symphony No 5 in B flat, D485 (4th mvt)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Romanze in A flat major KV Anh 205
Hector Berlioz Grande Messe des Morts, Op.5; Rex tremendae
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Soave sia il vento (Così fan tutte)
Tuesday 22nd January 2019
13:00
Through the Night
From Russia with Fate
3 / 25 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Glinka, Haydn and Tchaikovsky at the Novosibirsk Symphony Orchestra presented by John Shea

Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Ruslan and Lyudmila Overture
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Symphony no. 5 in E minor Op.64
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Johann Sebastian Bach Air from Suite for orchestra no.3 in D major (BWV.1068)
Carlos Salzedo Variations sur un theme dans le style ancien, Op 30
Johannes Brahms Variations on a theme of Haydn (Op.56a) 'St Antoni Chorale' vers. for orchestra
César Franck Sonata for violin and piano (M.8) in A major
Johannes Brahms Hungarian dances for piano duet (Nos.1; 11; 13; 17; 8)
Charles Avison Concerto Grosso No.4 in A minor (after Domenico Scarlatti)
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute
Joseph Haydn Cello Concerto no.1 in C major Hob VIIb:1
Fanny Mendelssohn Excerpts from Songs Without Words, Op 6 (1846)
Gioachino Rossini Sonata No.1 in G major for string orchestra
Modest Mussorgsky A Night on the bare mountain, ed. Rimsky-Korsakov
Jacobus Gallus 2 Motets from Opus Musicum
Otto Nicolai Fenton's aria "Horch, die Lerch singt in Hain"
Antonín Dvořák Overture to the "King and the Charcoal Burner" [Kral a Uhlir] (1874)
Jean‐Philippe Rameau Suite from Platee (Junon jalouse) - comedie-lyrique in three acts (1745)
Antonio Caldara Pietro & Maddalena's duet: 'Vi sento, o Dio' & Chorus 'Di quel sangue'
Johann Hermann Schein No.26 Canzon for 5 instruments in A minor "Corollarium"
Thomas Weelkes When David heard (O my son Absalom) - for 6 voices
Benjamin Britten Symphonic Suite from the Opera 'Gloriana'
Johann Sebastian Bach Keyboard Concerto in F minor, BWV.1056
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 9 Variations in C major on Dezede's arietta 'Lison dormait' for piano (K.264)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Concerto for piano and orchestra no.5 in F major Op.103, "Egyptian"
Thursday 3rd January 2019
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Georgia?s classical commute
5 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Enya May It Be
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmography
Claudio Monteverdi Zefiro torna
César Franck Violin Sonata in A major (4th mvt)
Johann Sebastian Bach Concerto in D minor after Alessandro Marcello, BWV 974 (2nd mvt)
Claude Debussy Two Arabesques orch Mouton
Maddy Prior and The Carnival Band I saw three ships
Maurice Ravel Daphnis et Chloé Suite No 2 (Lever du jour)
Ralph Vaughan Williams Sea Songs arr for orchestra
Felix Mendelssohn Violin Concerto in D Minor, MWV O3: I. Allegro
Franz Liszt Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139: No. 12 in B Minor "Chasse-neige"
Alexander Glazunov Alla spagnuola (5 Novelettes for string quartet, Op 15)
Franz Schubert Ständchen, D. 889
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Serenade in E flat major, K 375 (1st mvt)
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
George Gershwin Introduction; Summertime (Porgy and Bess)
Bernard Herrmann Beneath the 12-Mile Reef; The Sea - The Lagoon
George Martin Pepperland
Camille Saint‐Saëns Carnival of the Animals - no.12; Fossiles
Guillaume Chastillon de La Tour Ce qui me plait davantage loin du trouble des cités
Carlos Núñez The Flight Of The Earls
Henryk Wieniawski Légende, Op 17
Friday 21st December 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Breakfast Carol Competition Results
6 / 23 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny announces the winner of this year?s Radio 3 Breakfast Carol Competition.

Harold Edwin Darke In the bleak midwinter
Adriana Caselotti Some Day My Prince Will Come
Bob Chilcott The Shepherd's Carol
Kate Rusby Sweet Bells
Ludwig van Beethoven Piano Sonata in C minor, Op 13, 'Pathétique' (2nd mvt)
Ed Thigpen Some Day My Prince Will Come
Philip Lane Overture on French Carols
Felix Mendelssohn String Quartet No. 4 in E Minor, Op. 44 No. 2: III. Andante - attac
Rodion Shchedrin Carmen Ballet Suite (Bolero; Torero)
Franz Berwald Septet in B flat major (3rd mvt)
Ruth Gipps Horn Concerto, Op 58 (1st mvt)
George Butterworth Come my own one (11 Folk-songs from Sussex)
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadness
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Symphony No 24 in B flat major, K 182
Henry Litolff Concerto symphonique No 4 in D minor (2nd mvt)
Zdenek Fibich At Twilight
Johann Sebastian Bach Cantata no. 106, BWV106; I. Sonatina; II. Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit
Anonymous Magne virtutum conditor - O Emanuel rex noster
Johann Sebastian Bach Prelude and Fugue in C sharp, BWV 848
Antonín Dvořák Song to the Moon (Rusalka)
Jonathan Rathbone The Oxen
Émile Waldteufel Les Patineurs, Op 183
Monday 3rd December 2018
14:00
Through the Night
French Piano Musique
6 / 33 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Laurent Wagschal recreates a Ricardo Vines 1905 piano recital. Jonathan Swain presents.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos Hill descending
Claude Debussy L'isle joyeuse
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'eaux
Richard Strauss Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche (Op.28)
Richard Carlton Calm was the air
Gustav Samazeuilh Suite in G minor (Prelude)
Rhené-Baton Prélude oriental
Claude Debussy Fetes galantes - volume 2 for voice and piano (1904)
Hans Krása 3 Lieder for baritone, clarinet, viola and cello after Rimbaud
Déodat de Séverac Coin de cimetière en printemps, No.4 from 'En Languedoc'
Henry Février Nocturne
Dieterich Buxtehude Membra Jesu nostri - 7 passion cantatas, BuxWV.75
Jerzy Kornowicz Oczekiwanie [Waiting]
Ruth Watson Henderson In Memoriam Elmer Iseler for SATB a capella choir
Emmanuel Chabrier Bourrée fantasque
Johann Adam Reincken Fuga in G minor
Ernest Chausson Paysage, op.38
Johannes Brahms 5 Hungarian dances (nos.17-21) orch. Dvorak (orig. pf duet)
Trad. Tutta nanna tgu [Lullaby]
Ernest Chausson Poeme de l'amour et de la mer (Op.19) vers. for voice
Joseph Haydn Symphony No.22 In E Flat Hob 1:22 'The Philosopher'
Vincent d’Indy Lac Vert and La Poste (Tableux de voyage)
Frigyes Hidas Adagio for orchestra
Léon Moreau Dans la nuit
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Violin Sonata no 18 in G major, K301
Boris Papandopulo Toccata chromatica for organ
Gabriel Fauré Theme and Variations in C sharp minor, op.73
Ludwig van Beethoven Wellingtons Sieg or Die Schlacht bei Vittoria (Op.91) 'Battle symphony'
Carl Nielsen String Quartet No.1 in G minor (Op.13) (1888 revised 1900)
Gabriel Pierné Nocturne en forme de valse, Op.40 No.2
César Franck Prelude, Chorale and Fugue
Grażyna Bacewicz Concert Oberek [1949]
Nicolaas Arie Bouwman Thalia - overture for wind orchestra (1888)
Friday 30th November 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Friday - Georgia?s classical alternative
9 / 26 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Georgia Mann with the breakfast show, featuring listener requests and the Friday poem.

George Frideric Handel As steals the morn (L'Allegro, il Penseroso ed il Moderato)
Robert Burns Mary Morison
Mack Gordon I got a gal in Kalamazoo (extract)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever
Felix Mendelssohn Overture from Saint Paul, Op 36
Maurice Ravel Lever du Jour, from Daphnis et Chloe
Francesco Landini Musicha son
Nicola Benedetti Ae fond kiss
Frédéric Chopin Ballade No.3 in A flat major, Op.47
Ralph Vaughan Williams Oboe Concerto in A minor (1st mvt)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto in E minor for oboe d'amore, strings and continuo
Richard Strauss 2001 Sprach Kazoostra (excerpt)
George Gershwin Love walked in arr Grainger
Samuel Scheidt Galliarda battaglia à 5
Guillaume Tessier In a grove most rich of shade
Sir Alexander Campbell Mackenzie Burns (Scottish rhapsody no.2) Op.24 (3rd mvt)
Anonymous Jag haver ingen kärare (No one is dearer to me)
James MacMillan From Galloway
Thomas Weelkes O Care, thou wilt despatch me
Arcangelo Corelli Sonata da chiesa à tre in G major, Op 3 No 6
Johann Sebastian Bach Sinfonia in D major, BWV 1045
Torbjörn Näsbom Femtoningen
Camille Saint‐Saëns Tarantelle, Op 6
Judith Weir Salute (The Bagpiper's String Trio)
William Byrd Come to me grief forever (marking the death of Sir Philip Sidney)
Ernest Chausson Concert for Violin, Piano and String Quartet in D Major, Op. 21 (4th mvt)
Wednesday 21st November 2018
03:00
Essential Classics
Wednesday with Ian Skelly - Roxanna Panufnik, Coleridge-Taylor's Hiawatha, Franck's Panis Angelicus
3 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Refresh your morning with a great selection of classical music.

Franz Schubert Polonaise in B flat Major, D.580
Edvard Grieg Homage March (Sigurd Jorsalfar Suite)
Louis Vierne Organ Symphony No 1 in D major, Op 14 (6th mvt)
Ludwig van Beethoven Symphony No 2 in D major, Op 36 (4th mvt)
Frédéric Chopin Etudes, Op. 10: 4. Etude in C Sharp Minor
Max Reger A Romantic Suite Op. 125: mvt. II - scherzo. vivace
Frederic Cliffe Symphony No 1 in C minor, Op 1 (4th mvt)
Pierre Boulez Mémoriale (...explosante-fixe...originel)
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for 3 oboes, 3 violins, continuo, TWV44:43
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky Piano Concerto No 3 in E flat major, Op 75
György Ligeti Sonatina for piano duet
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor Hiawatha - overture
Amilcare Ponchielli Il convegno
Jennifer Higdon Pale Yellow (Piano Trio)
Samuel Coleridge-Taylor And they said farewell forever (The Song of Hiawatha)
Antonín Dvořák Cello Concerto in B minor - 2nd mvt
Johann Sebastian Bach Orchestral Suite No.3 in D major: II. Air
Thomas Weelkes To shorten winter's sadnesse
Arno Harutyuni Babadjanian Piano Trio in F-Sharp Minor: II. Andante
Johannes Brahms Hungarian Dance No.6
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Ave verum corpus, K 618
César Franck Panis angelicus (Mass, Op 12)
Leopold Godowsky Alt Wien for string quartet
César Franck Sonata in A major, M8 (4th mvt)
Leopold Koželuh Symphony in F Major, Op. 22 No. 2, P. I:4: IV. Presto
Thursday 25th October 2018
02:00
Breakfast
Thursday - Petroc's classical alarm call
11 / 27 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Petroc Trelawny presents Radio 3's classical breakfast show, featuring listener requests.

Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Haydn Wood A brown bird singing
Frédéric Chopin Variations on a German air
Ludwig van Beethoven String Quartet No.3 in D Major, Op.18 No.3: Allegro
Gabriel Fauré Automne
Max Steiner The Charge of the Light Brigade: March
Georges Bizet Carmen Suite No 1 (Prelude)
Nicolò Paganini La Campanella
Sergei Rachmaninov Piano Concerto no 2 in C minor: ii Adagio sostenuto
Igor Stravinsky Capriccio: iii Allegro capriccioso ma tempo giusto
Teresa del Riego O dry those tears
Jacques Ibert 3 Pieces breves for wind quintet
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase one
Alan Charlton The Everlasting Voices
Johann Adolf Hasse Mea tormenta, properate!
The Mothers of Invention Igor's boogie, phase two
Anon. Deo gracias Anglia
Johann Sebastian Bach Cello Suite No. 1 in G Major, BWV 1007 (Courante)
Camille Saint‐Saëns Etude Op.52 No.6; En forme de valse
Johann Sebastian Bach Nach dir, Herr verlanget mich, BWV 150: Meine augen sehen stets zu dem herrn
Tomaso Giovanni Albinoni Concerto a cinque, Op.9, No.2 for solo oboe and strings in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in D minor, K 9
John Taverner In nomine (Missa Gloria tibi Trinitas)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart Rondo for Horn and Orchestra in E flat major, K371
Franz Schubert Symphony No. 1 in D Major, D. 82: IV. Allegro vivace
Joseph Haydn Sinfonia Concertante in B flat major, H I 105 (3rd mvt)
Monday 30th July 2018
09:00
In Tune Mixtape
Richard Strauss, John Field, Dolly Parton
2 / 5 Tracks
This
Broadcast
A specially-selected playlist with music by Richard Strauss, John Field and Dolly Parton.

Richard Strauss September (Four Last Songs)
Trad arr M Loibner Zhe Kreveri de Fa
John Field Piano Quintet in A flat major, H.34
The Wailin’ Jennys Light of a clear blue morning
Thomas Weelkes O care thou wilt dispatch mee
Sunday 8th July 2018
16:00
The Glory of Polyphony
Tomkins, Cardoso and the New World
3 / 11 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Peter Phillips shares his passion for the music of Thomas Tomkins and Manuel Cardoso.

Thomas Tomkins When David Heard
Thomas Weelkes When David Heard
Manuel Cardoso Sitivit Anima Mea
Manuel Cardoso Requiem Aeternam (excerpt)
Thomas Tomkins O God, The Proud Are Risen Against Me
Thomas Tomkins Almighty God, The Fountain Of All Wisdom (excerpt)
Thomas Weelkes Gloria (excerpt)
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Duarte Lôbo Pater Peccavi
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Lamentations (excerpt)
Juan Gutiérrez de Padilla Deus In Adiutorium
Tuesday 8th May 2018
07:00
In Tune
William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky, Avi Avital
5 / 19 Tracks
This
Broadcast
Sean's guests include William Thomas, Michael Pandya, Zenaida Yanowsky and Avi Avital.

Sergei Rachmaninov Prelude in G flat major, Op 23 No 10
Thomas Weelkes As Vesta was from Latmos hill descending
Hector Berlioz Hungarian March (The Damnation of Faust)
George Frideric Handel Trio Sonata in G major, HWV 384 (3rd mvt)
Isaac Albéniz Suite from 'The Magic Opal' - Overture
Anton Bruckner Os justi for 8 voices
Johann Sebastian Bach Goldberg Variations, BWV 988 (Aria; Variations 1-3)
Antonín Dvořák Czech Suite, Op 39 (Furiant)
Joseph Haydn Symphony No 90 in C major (4th mvt)
Antonio Vivaldi Concerto in G minor RV 315, 'Summer' (3rd mvt, Presto)
Katie Moss The Floral Dance
Avi Avital Kedma
Martin Yates I Grieve (from Elizabeth)
Avner Dorman Mandolin Concerto (2nd mvt)
Modest Mussorgsky Song of the Flea
Dmitri Shostakovich Nocturne from The Gadfly Suite
Ralph Vaughan Williams 3 Portraits from the England of Elizabeth (No 3, Queen)
Filippo Sauli Partita No 3 for mandolin solo (mvts 1-5)
Francis Poulenc Mazurka (from Mouvements du Coeur)
Friday 4th May 2018
14:00
Through the Night
John Shea: Music from around Europe; The Kore Ensemble
6 / 28 Tracks
This
Broadcast
John Shea with music from around Europe, including a concert from the Kore Ensemble.

Michael Tippett Five Negro Spirituals from the oratorio "A Child of our Time"
Samuel Barber Adagio for Strings (Op.11)
Maurice Ravel Jeux d'Eau
Ludwig van Beethoven Sonata for piano No.30 in E (Op.109)
John B. Escosa Three Dances for 2 harps
Jacques Ibert Jeux
Jean Sibelius Pohjola's daughter - symphonic fantasia, Op 49
Darius Milhaud "La Cheminée du Roi René" (excerpt from Madrigal-Nocturne)
Johann Sebastian Bach Overture from Suite no.1 in C major (BWV.1066)
Thomas Weelkes Thule, the period of cosmographie - for 6 voices [1600]
Domenico Scarlatti Sonata in G major Kk.13
Johannes Brahms Concerto for violin and orchestra in D major (Op.77)
Zoltán Kodály Hymn to King Stephen
Dora Pejačević Liebeslied (Op.39)
Edvard Grieg 4 Norwegian dances (Op.35) [orig. for piano duet]
Karol Szymanowski String Quartet No.2 Op.56
Georg Philipp Telemann Concerto for Viola and Strings in G major TWV.51:G9
Ludwig van Beethoven 6 Variations on an Original Theme in F major, Op.34 for piano
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture (Suite) in B flat major TWV.55:B5 (Volker-Ouverture)
Georg Philipp Telemann Overture burlesque in B flat major TWV.55:B8 for strings and continuo
Augustin Dautrecourt de Sainte-Colombe Concert à Deux Violes no.44, "Tombeau des Regrets"
Georg Philipp Telemann Quartet in B flat major TWV.43:B3 (Concerto polonoise) for [2] violins, viola and continuo
Béla Bartók Romanian folk dances (Sz.56) arr. Willner for strings
Heinrich Schütz Two madrigals (SWV 1 & 2)
Mikhail Ivanovich Glinka Symphony on two Russian themes
Claude Debussy Jeux - Poème Dansé
Per Nørgård String Quartet no.1 ('Quartetto Breve')
Daniel Bacheler Mounsiers almain for lute